1862 March 1st

March 1 1862 Saturday

Burnside’s Expedition to North Carolina

Sibley’s Operations in New Mexico

New Madrid Campaign

Arkansas. Union Brigadier-General Jefferson Columbus Davis’ division of the Army of the Southwest withdrew from Cross Hollows and took up a position behind Little Sugar Creek to protect the line of communications from Fayetteville via Elkhorn Tavern to Springfield, Missouri.

Missouri. Skirmish near Sikestown.

New Mexico Territory. Union Captain Herbert M Enos evacuated some and destroyed the rest of the US military stores at Albuquerque when he heard that the Confederate column of Brigadier-General Henry Hopkins Sibley was only thirty five miles to the south at Belen. Sibley had planned to re-supply at Albuquerque for his onward march towards Santa Fe but this action restricted his movements and threatened the long-term existence of his force.

North Carolina. USS Mount Vernon, Commander Glisson, captured the blockade-running British schooner British Queen off Wilmington with a cargo including salt and coffee.

Tennessee. Incident at Pittsburg Landing. The gunboats USS Tyler (Lieutenant Gwin) and USS Lexington (Lieutenant Shirk) engaged Confederate forces preparing to fortify Pittsburg Landing. Under cover of the gunboats, a landing party of sailors and army sharpshooters from Brigadier-General George Washington Cullum’s command was put ashore from armed boats to determine Confederate strength in the area. They fired on and silenced a Confederate field battery.

Tennessee. Union Captain Andrew Hull Foote requested funds to use the steamer Eastport, which had been captured in the Tennessee River, and to fit it out as a gunboat. This vessel was over 100 feet longer than the existing Union armoured gunboats. If the Confederates had been able to complete its conversion, it could have disrupted the Union advance on the western rivers and its acquisition was a valuable addition to the Union fleet.

Union Organisation

USA: Brigadier-General Frederick Steele assumed command of the District of Southeast Missouri, succeeding Major-General Ulysses Simpson Grant.

Steele, Frederick / New York / Born 14 January 1819 Delhi, New York / Died San Mateo, California 12 January 1868
USMA 1 July 1843 30/39 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1839 / 2nd US Infantry 1 July 1843 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 15 March 1846 / 1st Lieutenant USA 6 June 1848 / Regt Adjutant 6 September 1849-5 February 1855 / Captain USA 5 February 1855 / Major USA 11th US Infantry 14 May 1861 / Colonel USV 8th Iowa Infantry 23 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 30 January 1862 to rank from 29 January 1862 / Major-General USV 17 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 3rd US Infantry 26 August 1864 / Colonel USA 20th US Infantry 28 July 1866 / Mustered USV 1 January 1867 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1839 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Captain USA 13 September 1847 Brevet Colonel USA 4 July 1863 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
2nd Brigade Army of the West 24 July 1861 / Steele’s Brigade 5th Division Western Army September 1861 / District of Southeast Missouri 1 March 1862-10 May 1862 / 1st Division Army of the Southwest 9 May 1862-29 August 1862 / Army of the Southwest 29 August 1862-7 October 1862 / 1st Division District of Eastern Arkansas 2 November 1862-December 1862 / 11th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee December 1862-13 December 1862 / 4th Division Right Wing XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 13 December 1862-4 January 1863 / 1st Division II Corps Army of the Mississippi 4 January 1863-12 January 1863 / 1st Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 12 January 1863-27 July 1863 / Army of Arkansas 27 July 1863-22 December 1864 / Department of Arkansas 6 January 1864-21 March 1864 / VII Corps Arkansas 6 January 1864-21 March 1864 / Department of Arkansas 22 May 1864-22 December 1864 / VII Corps Arkansas 22 May 1864-22 December 1864 / 1st Division Reserve Corps Military Division of West Mississippi 3 February 1865-8 February 1865 / Pensacola Column Army of West Mississippi 18 February 1865-17 May 1865 / Western District of Texas 27 June 1865-20 July 1865 / Department of the Columbia 7 October 1866-29 April 1867

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William McKean USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Andrew Hull Foote USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Lieutenant Robert Harris Wyman USN

General–in-Chief: George Brinton McClellan

  • Department of Florida: Lewis Golding Arnold
  • Department of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler awaited
    • Army of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Department of Kansas: David Hunter
  • Department of Key West: John Milton Brannan
  • Department of the Missouri: Henry Wager Halleck
    • District of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • Army of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of Cairo: William Tecumseh Sherman
    • District of the Mississippi: John Pope
      • Army of the Mississippi: John Pope
    • District of St Louis: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of Central Missouri: James Totten
    • District of North Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of Southeast Missouri: Frederick Steele
    • District of Southwest Missouri: Samuel Ryan Curtis
      • Army of the Southwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
  • Department of New Mexico: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Southern District of New Mexico: Benjamin Stone Roberts
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of North Carolina: Ambrose Everett Burnside
  • Department of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
    • Army of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Albemarle Cady
    • District of Southern California: James Henry Carleton
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • District of Harper’s Ferry and Cumberland: Frederick West Lander
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of Western Virginia: William Starke Rosecrans
    • District of the Kanawha: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • Cheat Mountain District: Robert Huston Milroy
    • Railroad District: Benjamin Franklin Kelley

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Charles Sidney Winder promoted Brigadier-General PACS 7 March 1862 to rank from 1 March 1862.

Winder, Charles Sidney / Maryland / Born 18 October 1829 Easton, Maryland / KIA Cedar Mountain, Virginia 9 August 1862
USMA 1 July 1850 22/44 Artillery-Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1846 / 4th US Artillery 1 July 1850 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1851 / 1st Lieutenant USA 5 April 1854 / Regt Adjutant 4 April 1854-3 March 1855 / Captain USA 9th US Infantry 3 March 1855 / Resigned USA 1 April 1861 / Captain ACSA Artillery 16 March 1861 / Major ACSA Artillery 16 March 1861 / Colonel PACS 6th South Carolina Infantry 8 July 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 7 March 1862 to rank from 1 March 1862 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1850
1st Brigade Jackson’s Division Valley District 25 March 1862-1 April 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 1 April 1862-26 June 1862 / 2nd Division Left Wing Army of Northern Virginia 26 June 1862-July 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia July 1862-9 August 1862 / 1st Division Left Wing Army of Northern Virginia 9 August 1862-9 August 1862

CSA: Robert Ransom promoted Brigadier-General PACS 6 March 1862 to rank from 1 March 1862.

Ransom, Robert (Jr) / North Carolina / Born 12 February 1828 Warren, North Carolina / Died 14 January 1892
USMA 1 July 1850 18/44 Dragoons-Cavalry / Cadet USMA 1 September 1846 /1st US Dragoons 1 July 1850 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 9 October 1851 / 1st Lieutenant USA 1st US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / Regt Adjutant 25 May 1855-17 February 1857 / Captain USA 31 January 1861 / Resigned USA 24 May 1861 / Captain ACSA Cavalry 16 March 1861 / Colonel PACS 1st (9th) North Carolina Cavalry 13 October 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 6 March 1862 to rank from 1 March 1862 / Major-General PACS 27 May 1863 to rank from 26 May 1863 / Paroled Warrenton, North Carolina 2 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1850
District of Pamlico 19 March 1862-17 August 1862 / 2nd Brigade Huger’s Division Right Wing Army of Northern Virginia June 1862-July 1862 / 2nd Brigade D H Hill’s Division Defences of Richmond July 1862-August 1862 / Ransom’s Brigade J G Walker’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia August 1862-7 November 1862 / J G Walker’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 7 November 1862-3 January 1863 / Ransom’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 3 January 1863-1 April 1863 / Ransom’s Division I Corps Department of North Carolina 1 April 1863-28 May 1863 / Ransom’s Division Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 28 May 1863-13 July 1863 / Department of Richmond 13 July 1863-23 September 1863 / Ransom’s Division Trans-Allegheny Department 23 September 1863-12 February 1864 / Ransom’s Cavalry Division Trans-Allegheny Department 12 February 1864-13 April 1864 / Department of Richmond 24 April 1864-13 June 1864 / Ransom’s Division Defences of Petersburg 13 June 1864-27 June 1864 / 2nd Cavalry Division Army of Northern Virginia 27 June 1864-10 August 1864 / Second Sub-District of South Carolina 5 November 1864-2 May 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: Judah Philip Benjamin

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Department No 1: Mansfield Lovell
  • Department of Alabama and West Florida: Braxton Bragg
    • Army of Pensacola: Samuel Jones
    • Army of Mobile: John Bordenave Villepigue
  • Department of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith awaited
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of the Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
  • Department of Norfolk: Benjamin Huger
  • Department of North Carolina: Richard Caswell Gatlin
    • District of Cape Fear: Joseph Reid Anderson
    • District of Pamlico: Lawrence O’Bryan Branch
    • District of Roanoke Island: Henry Marchmore Shaw
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • District of Aquia: Robert Augustus Toombs
    • Army of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
      • I Corps Potomac: James Longstreet
      • II Corps Potomac: Gustavus Woodson Smith
    • Valley District: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
      • Army of the Valley: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
  • Department of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Army of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and East Florida: Robert Edward Lee
    •  District of Middle and East Florida: William Montgomery Gardner
    • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Arthur Middleton Manigault.
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: Nathan George Evans
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: John Clifford Pemberton
      • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: Thomas Fenwick Drayton
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
    • District of Lewisburg: Henry Heth
  • Department of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
    • Eastern District of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
    • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCulloch
    • Sub-District of Houston: John C Bowen
    • Sub-District of Galveston: Ebenezer B Nichols
    • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee awaited
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Western Department: Albert Sidney Johnston
    • First Geographical Division: Leonidas Polk
    • Trans-Mississippi District: Earl Van Dorn
    • District of North Alabama: Daniel Ruggles
    • Army of Central Kentucky: Albert Sidney Johnston
    • Army of Eastern Kentucky: Humphrey Marshall
    • Army of the West: Benjamin McCulloch interim Earl Van Dorn awaited
  • District of Arizona: Henry Hopkins Sibley
    • Army of New Mexico: Henry Hopkins Sibley
  • Forces in Richmond: Charles Dimmock

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck

Major-General USV

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant

Brigadier-General USA

John Ellis Wool
William Selby Harney
Edwin Vose Sumner
Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
Irvin McDowell
Robert Anderson
William Starke Rosecrans
Philip St George Cooke

Brigadier-General USV

Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Andrew Porter
Fitz-John Porter
William Buel Franklin
William Tecumseh Sherman
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Don Carlos Buell
Thomas West Sherman
John Pope
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Philip Kearny
Joseph Hooker
John Wolcott Phelps
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Charles Smith Hamilton
Darius Nash Couch
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Franz Sigel
Robert Cumming Schenck
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Frederick West Lander
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
John Alexander McClernand
Alpheus Starkey Williams
Israel Bush Richardson
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
George Henry Thomas
Ambrose Everett Burnside
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
Henry Warner Slocum
James Samuel Wadsworth
John James Peck
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
John Sedgwick
Charles Ferguson Smith
Silas Casey
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Alexander McDowell McCook
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Lewis Wallace
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
William Nelson
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
George Wright
Isaac Ingalls Stevens
Thomas Williams
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
Joseph Bennett Plummer
John Gray Foster
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Christopher Columbus Augur
Schuyler Hamilton
Jesse Lee Reno
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
John Grubb Parke
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
John McAuley Palmer
William High Keim
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
Frederick Steele
William Scott Ketchum
Abner Doubleday
John Wynn Davidson
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA

Samuel Cooper
Albert Sidney Johnston
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

Major-General PACS

Leonidas Polk
Braxton Bragg
Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Benjamin Huger
James Longstreet
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Edmund Kirby Smith
George Bibb Crittenden
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Benjamin McCulloch
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
David Rumph Jones
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Richard Caswell Gatlin
Daniel Smith Donelson
Samuel Read Anderson
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Richard Heron Anderson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Samuel Jones
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Albert Pike
Paul Octave Hébert
Joseph Reid Anderson
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Leroy Pope Walker
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Lafayette McLaws
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
Adley Hogan Gladden
John Porter McCown
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
Richard Taylor
James Heyward Trapier
Samuel Gibbs French
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Humphrey Marshall
John Cabell Breckinridge
Richard Griffith
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Lawrence O’Bryan Branch
Edward Johnson
Maxcy Gregg
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Johnson Kelly Duncan
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John George Walker
John King Jackson
George Edward Pickett
James McQueen McIntosh
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
Joseph Lewis Hogg
Ambrose Powell Hill
James Johnston Pettigrew
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Charles Sidney Winder
Robert Ransom

Daniel Marsh Frost

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close