1862 March 19th

March 19 1862 Wednesday

Burnside’s Expedition to North Carolina

Peninsula Campaign

Island No 10 Campaign

Sibley’s Operations in New Mexico

Kernstown Campaign

California. Expedition began from Camp Latham to Owen’s River.

Kansas. The transfer of Union Major-General David Hunter to command the new Department of the South, allowed the reduction of the Department of Kansas to become the District of Kansas in the Department of the Mississippi. The Department of the Mississippi was now once again effectively a Department as it had authority over only one Department.

Missouri. Union expedition to Carthage began under Lieutenant-Colonel Powell Clayton (5th Kansas Cavalry).

Missouri. Union operations in Johnson County led by Missouri State Brigadier-General James Totten. Incident at Leesville.

South Carolina. Union reconnaissance up the May River began.

Tennessee. The Union Army of the Ohio under Major-General Don Carlos Buell reached Columbia on its march from Nashville to join Major-General Ulysses Simpson Grant at Pittsburg Landing on the Tennessee River. At this point, Buell was delayed for ten days by the flooding of the Duck River and a shortage of bridging materials.

Virginia. Skirmish at Elk Mountain.

Virginia. A Confederate force commanded by Major-General Thomas Jonathan Jackson advanced against the Union division of Brigadier-General James Shields at Strasburg. Since the Union division of Brigadier-General Alpheus Starkey Williams at Winchester had orders to leave the Shenandoah Valley, Shields’ unsupported garrison at Strasburg was recalled from its advanced position at Strasburg towards Winchester.

Union Organisation

USA: The Department of Kansas was discontinued and its territory transferred to the District of Kansas.

USA: The District of Kansas was established in the Department of the Mississippi.

USA: Brigadier-General James William Denver was appointed to command the District of Kansas, arriving on 1 April 1862.

Denver, James William / Virginia / Born 28 May 1817 Winchester, Virginia / Died Washington, District of Columbia 9 August 1892
Captain USA Infantry 5 March 1847 / 12th US Infantry 9 April 1847 / Discharged USA 25 July 1848 / Brigadier-General USV 14 August 1861 / Resigned USV 5 March 1863
Kansas Troops Department of Kansas – 2 December 1861-1 February 1862 / District of Kansas 19 March 1862-10 April 1862 / 3rd Brigade 5th Division Army of West Tennessee 16 May 1862-21 July 1862 / 2nd Brigade 5th Division District of Memphis Department of Tennessee 21 July 1862-26 October 1862 / 2nd Brigade Memphis XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 26 October 1862-12 November 1862 / 1st Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 12 November 1862-9 December 1862 / 1st Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 22 December 1862-20 January 1862 / 1st Division XVI Corps Army of the Tennessee 20 January 1863-5 March 1863

USA: The District of the Ohio was established in the Department of the Mississippi, comprising the area east of the Tennessee River in Kentucky and Tennessee except for Fort Henry and Fort Donelson occupied by the Army of the Ohio.

USA: Brigadier-General Don Carlos Buell assumed command of the District of the Ohio.

Buell, Don Carlos / Ohio-Indiana / Born 23 March 1818 Lowell, Massachusetts / Died Airdrie, Kentucky 19 November 1898
USMA 1 July 1841 32/52 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1837 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Infantry 1 July 1841 / 1st Lieutenant 18 June 1846 / Regt Adjutant 15 February 1847-25 January 1848 / Brevet Captain USA Assistant Adjutant-General 25 January 1848 / Brevet Major USA Assistant Adjutant-General 25 February 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA Assistant Adjutant-General 11 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 21 March 1862 / Colonel USA Assistant Adjutant-General 17 July 1862 / Mustered Out USV 23 May 1864 / Resigned USA 1 June 1864 / Brevet Captain USA 23 September 1846 Brevet Major USA 20 August 1847 / WIA Churubusco 20 August 1847
Buell’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-9 November 1861 / Department of the Ohio 9 November 1861-11 March 1862 / Army of the Ohio 9 November 1861-24 October 1862 / District of the Ohio 19 March 1862-24 October 1862

USA: Daniel Phineas Woodbury promoted Brigadier-General USV 20 March 1862 to rank from 19 March 1862.

Woodbury, Daniel Phineas / New Hampshire / Born 16 December 1812 New London, New Hampshire / Died Key West, Florida 15 August 1864
USMA 1 July 1836 6/39 Artillery-Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1832 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1836 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 November 1836 / 3rd US Artillery 1 December 1836 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1837 to rank from 1 July 1836 / 1st Lieutenant USA 7 July 1838 / Captain USA 3 March 1853 / Major USA 6 August 1861 / ADC (G B McClellan) August 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA ADC 28 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 20 March 1862 to rank from 19 March 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA Engineers 1 June 1863 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1836 Brevet Colonel USA 1 July 1862 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 December 1862 Brevet Major-General USA 15 August 1864 posthumously
Engineer Brigade Army of the Potomac April 1862 / District of Key West and Tortugas 16 March 1863-12 September 1863 / District of Key West and Tortugas 15 October 1863-30 November 1863 / District of Key West and Tortugas 31 December 1863-15 August 1864

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: Samuel Francis Du Pont
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: David Glasgow Farragut
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: William McKean
Pacific Squadron: Charles H Bell
Western Gunboat Flotilla: Andrew Hull Foote
Potomac Flotilla: Robert Harris Wyman

Chairman of the War Board: Ethan Allen Hitchcock

Department of the Mississippi: Henry Wager Halleck

  • District of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • Army of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
  • District of the Mississippi: John Pope
    • Army of the Mississippi: John Pope
  • District of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
    • Army of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell

Department of the Missouri: Henry Wager Halleck

  • District of St Louis: John McAllister Schofield
  • District of Central Missouri: James Totten
  • District of Southeast Missouri: Frederick Steele
  • District of Southwest Missouri: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • Army of the Southwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
  • District of Northeast Missouri: John Montgomery Glover
  • District of Northwest Missouri: Benjamin Franklin Loan
  • District of Kansas: James William Denver awaited

Department of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler awaited

  • Army of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler

Mountain Department: William Starke Rosecrans interim John Charles Frémont awaited

  • Cheat Mountain District: Robert Huston Milroy
  • Railroad District: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
  • District of the Kanawha: Jacob Dolson Cox
  • District of the Cumberland: Robert Cumming Schenck
  • District of the Gap: Samuel Powhatan Carter
  • District of the Valley of the Big Sandy River: James Abram Garfield

Department of New Mexico: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

  • Southern District of New Mexico: Benjamin Stone Roberts

Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan

Department of North Carolina: Ambrose Everett Burnside

Department of the Pacific: George Wright

  • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
  • District of Oregon: Albemarle Cady
  • District of Southern California: James Henry Carleton

Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan

  • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • I Corps Potomac: Irvin McDowell
    • II Corps Potomac: Edwin Vose Sumner
    • III Corps Potomac: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
    • IV Corps Potomac: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
    • V Corps Potomac: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks

Department of the South: Thomas West Sherman temporary David Hunter awaited

  • Western District of the South: Lewis Golding Arnold

Department of Texas: Vacant

Department of Virginia: John Ellis Wool

Military District of Washington: James Samuel Wadsworth

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Colonel William Scott Dilworth (3rd Florida Infantry) was appointed to temporary command of the Department of Middle and Eastern Florida, arriving on 1 April 1862, to succeed James Heyward Trapier.

Dilworth, William Scott / Born 11 May 1822 Camden, Georgia / Died 25 September 1869
Private Florida Militia / Colonel 3rd Florida Infantry 25 July 1861 / /
Department of Middle and Eastern Florida 19 March 1862-17 April 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of Tennessee November 1862-12 December 1862 / Preston’s Brigade Breckinridge’s Division Hardee’s Corps Army of Tennessee May 1863

CSA: Major-General John Clifford Pemberton arrived to command the Department of South Carolina and Georgia.

Pemberton, John Clifford / Pennsylvania / Born 10 August 1814 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania / Died Penllyn, Pennsylvania 13 July 1881
USMA 1 July 1837 27/50 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1833 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 1 July 1837 / 1st Lieutenant USA 19 March 1842 / Captain USA 16 September 1850 / Resigned USA 29 April 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel ACSA 28 March 1861 / Assistant Adjutant-General 29 April 1861 / Colonel PACS 8 May 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel Provisional Army of Virginia 9 May 1861 / Major PACS Artillery 15 June 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 17 June 1861 / Major-General PACS 10 January 1862 to rank from 14 January 1862 / Lieutenant-General PACS 13 October 1862 to rank from 10 October 1862 / Resigned as General PACS 9 May 1864 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS Artillery 12 May 1864 / Inspector-General 7 January 1865 / No Record of Parole / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1837 Brevet Captain USA 23 September 1846 Brevet Major USA 8 September 1847 / WIA Mexico City 8 September 1847 CIA Vicksburg 4 July 1863 Exchanged 13 October 1863
Pemberton’s Brigade Department of Norfolk June 1861-November 1861 / Fourth Sub-District of South Carolina 10 December 1861-18 March 1862 / Department of South Carolina and Georgia 14 March 1862-23 September 1862 / Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 1 October 1862-11 October 1862 / Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 14 October 1862-4 July 1862 / Army of Mississippi 7 December 1862-9 December 1862 / Army of Mississippi 17 December 1862-4 July 1863 / Chief of Artillery Department of Richmond 12 May 1864-9 January 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General Joseph Reid Anderson arrived to command the Department of North Carolina, succeeding Brigadier-General Richard Caswell Gatlin.

Anderson, Joseph Reid / Virginia / Born 16 February 1813 Fincastle, Virginia / Died Isle of Shoals, New Hampshire 7 September 1892
USMA 1 July 1836 4/49 Artillery-Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1832 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1836 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 November 1836 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 31 December 1836 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1837 to rank from 1 July 1836 / Resigned USA 30 September 1837 /
Major 6th Battalion Virginia Local Defence Troops May 1861 / Major ACS Artillery 27 August 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 3 September 1861 / Resigned PACS 19 July 1862 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 November 1836 to rank from 1 July 1836 Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1837 to rank from 1 July 1836 / WIA Frayser’s Farm 30 June 1862
Defences of North Carolina 3 September 1861-1 October 1861 / District of Cape Fear 1 October 1861-15 March 1862 / Department of North Carolina 15 March 1862-24 March 1862/ 3rd Brigade Department of North Carolina 19 April 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division Centre Army of Northern Virginia 30 June 1862 / Anderson’s Division Longstreet’s Corps Army of Northern Virginia 13 July 1862-19 July 1862

CSA: Brigadier-General Robert Ransom assumed temporary command of the District of Pamlico, succeeding Brigadier-General Samuel Gibbs French.

Ransom, Robert (Jr) / North Carolina / Born 12 February 1828 Warren, North Carolina / Died 14 January 1892
USMA 1 July 1850 18/44 Dragoons-Cavalry / Cadet USMA 1 September 1846 /1st US Dragoons 1 July 1850 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 9 October 1851 / 1st Lieutenant USA 1st US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / Regt Adjutant 25 May 1855-17 February 1857 / Captain USA 31 January 1861 / Resigned USA 24 May 1861 / Captain ACSA Cavalry 16 March 1861 / Colonel PACS 1st (9th) North Carolina Cavalry 13 October 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 6 March 1862 to rank from 1 March 1862 / Major-General PACS 27 May 1863 to rank from 26 May 1863 / Paroled Warrenton, North Carolina 2 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1850
District of Pamlico 19 March 1862-17 August 1862 / 2nd Brigade Huger’s Division Right Wing Army of Northern Virginia June 1862-July 1862 / 2nd Brigade D H Hill’s Division Defences of Richmond July 1862-August 1862 / Ransom’s Brigade J G Walker’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia August 1862-7 November 1862 / J G Walker’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 7 November 1862-3 January 1863 / Ransom’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 3 January 1863-1 April 1863 / Ransom’s Division I Corps Department of North Carolina 1 April 1863-28 May 1863 / Ransom’s Division Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 28 May 1863-13 July 1863 / Department of Richmond 13 July 1863-23 September 1863 / Ransom’s Division Trans-Allegheny Department 23 September 1863-12 February 1864 / Ransom’s Cavalry Division Trans-Allegheny Department 12 February 1864-13 April 1864 / Department of Richmond 24 April 1864-13 June 1864 / Ransom’s Division Defences of Petersburg 13 June 1864-27 June 1864 / 2nd Cavalry Division Army of Northern Virginia 27 June 1864-10 August 1864 / Second Sub-District of South Carolina 5 November 1864-2 May 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General Maxcy Gregg assumed command of the 4th Sub-District of South Carolina, succeeding Major-General John Clifford Pemberton.

Gregg, Maxcy / South Carolina / Born 1 August 1814 Columbia, South Carolina / DOW Fredericksburg, Virginia 15 December 1862
Major USA Infantry 121 March 1847 / 12th US Infantry 9 April 1847 / Discharged USA 25 July 1848 / Colonel PACS 1st South Carolina Infantry 25 January 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 14 December 1861 / WIA Antietam 17 September 1862 MWIA Fredericksburg 13 December 1862
Fourth Sub-District of South Carolina 19 March 1862-6 May 1862 / Gregg’s Brigade Anderson’s Division Army of Northern Virginia 6 May 1862-27 May 1862 / 2nd Brigade Division Centre Army of Northern Virginia 27 May 1862-August 1862 / 2nd Brigade A P Hill’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia August 1862-13 December 1862

CSA: Parts of the 5th Sub-District of South Carolina from Port Royal Sound and Ferebeeville to the Savannah River were transferred to form the 6th Sub-District of South Carolina.

CSA: Brigadier General Daniel Smith Donelson assumed command of the 5th Sub-District of South Carolina, succeeding Brigadier-General Thomas Fenwick Drayton.

Donelson, Daniel Smith / Tennessee / Born 23 June 1801 Sumner, Tennessee / Died Montvale Springs, Tennessee 17 April 1863
USMA 1 July 1825 5/37 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1821 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1825 / Resigned USA 22 January 1826 / Major Tennessee Militia 1827 / Brigadier-General Tennessee Militia 1829 / Colonel Tennessee Militia 1860 / Brigadier-General Adjutant-General Tennessee Militia 9 May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 9 July 1861 / Major-General PACS 22 April 1863 to rank from 17 January 1863 Confirmed posthumously
3rd Brigade Army of the Northwest 8 September 1861-16 December 1861 / Fifth Sub-District of South Carolina 19 March 186-10 April 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division I Corps Army of Mississippi 10 April 1862-2 July 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division Army of Mississippi 2 July 1862-15 August 1862 / 1st Brigade Cheatham’s Division Right Wing Army of Mississippi 18 August 1862-8 October 1862 / 1st Division I Corps Army of Mississippi 8 October 1862-20 November 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 20 November 1862-17 January 1863 / Department of East Tennessee 17 January 1863-17 April 1863

CSA: The 6th Sub-District of South Carolina was established, incorporating parts of the 5th Sub-District, comprising Port Royal Sound and Ferebeeville to the Savannah River.

CSA: Brigadier-General Thomas Fenwick Drayton assumed command of the 6th Sub-District of South Carolina.

Drayton, Thomas Fenwick / South Carolina / Born 24 August 1808 Charleston, South Carolina / Died Florence, South Carolina 18 February 1891
USMA 1 July 1828 28/33 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1823 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 6th US Infantry 1 July 1828 / Resigned USA 15 August 1836 / Captain South Carolina Militia / Brigadier-General PACS 25 September 1861 / No Record of Parole
Fifth Sub-District of South Carolina 10 December 1861-18 March 1862 / Sixth Sub-District of South Carolina 19 March 1862-28 May 1862 / Fourth Sub-District of South Carolina 28 May 1862-19 July 1862 / Drayton’s Brigade D R Jones’ Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia July 1862-September 1862 / Drayton’s Brigade McLaws’ Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia September 1862-26 November 1862 / Drayton’s Brigade Price’s Brigade District of Arkansas 26 August 1863-11 January 1864 / Price’s Division District of Arkansas 11 January 1864-March 1864 / Drayton’s Brigade Price’s Brigade District of Arkansas March 1864-16 March 1864 / Price’s Division District of Arkansas 16 March 1864-April 1864 / Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona 26 June 1864-25 October 1864 / 3rd Texas Cavalry Division III Corps Army of Trans-Mississippi September 1864-8 March 1865 / Central Sub-District of Texas 25 October 1864-8 March 1865

CSA: States Rights Gist promoted Brigadier-General PACS 19 March 1862 to rank from 20 March 1862.

Gist, States Rights / South Carolina / Born 3 September 1831 Union, South Carolina / KIA Franklin, Tennessee 30 November 1864
Captain South Carolina Militia 1853 / Brigadier-General South Carolina Militia April 1856 / Major-General Adjutant-General and Inspector-General South Carolina Militia 8 March 1861 / Colonel PACS ADC (B E Bee) 6 June 1861-21 July 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 19 March 1862 to rank from 20 March 1862 / WIA First Bull Run 21 July 1861 WIA Atlanta 22 July 1864
3rd Brigade Army of the Shenandoah 21 July 1861-21 July 1861 / First Sub-District of South Carolina 4 October 1862-16 October 1862 / Gist’s Brigade Walker’s Division Military Division of the West 21 May 1863-July 1863 / Gist’s Brigade Walker’s Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana July 1863-25 August 1863 / Gist’s Brigade Walker’s Division D H Hill’s Corps Army of Tennessee 28 August 1863-September 1863 / Walker’s Division Reserve Corps Army of Tennessee September 1863 / Gist’s Brigade Walker’s Division Polk’s Corps Army of Tennessee September 1863-26 September 1863 / Gist’s Brigade Walker’s Division Longstreet’s Corps Army of Tennessee 26 September 1863-12 November 1863 / Gist’s Brigade Walker’s Division Hardee’s Corps Army of Tennessee 12 November 1863-November 1863 / Gist’s Brigade Walker’s Division Hardee’s Corps Army of Tennessee November 1863-24 July 1864 / Walker’s Division Hardee’s Corps Army of Tennessee November 1863 / Gist’s Brigade Brown’s Division Cheatham’s Corps Army of Tennessee 24 July 1864-30 November 1864

CSA: John Selden Roane promoted Brigadier-General PACS 19 March 1862 to rank from 20 March 1862.

Roane, John Selden / Tennessee-Arkansas / Born 8 January 1817 Wilson, Tennessee / Died Pine Bluff, Arkansas 8 April 1867
Lieutenant-Colonel USV Arkansas Mounted Infantry 13 July 1846 / Colonel USV Arkansas Mounted Infantry 28 February 1847 / Mustered out USV 9 July 1847 / Brigadier-General PACS 19 March 1862 to rank from 20 March 1862 / Paroled Shreveport, Louisiana 11 June 1865
Forces in Arkansas 11 May 1862-28 May 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division Army of the West 31 May 1862 / 1st Brigade Shoup’s Division I Corps Trans-Mississippi Army December 1862 / Roane’s Brigade Churchill’s Division II Corps Trans-Mississippi Army September 1864-26 May 1865

CSA: Martin Luther Smith promoted Brigadier-General PACS March 19 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862.

Smith, Martin Luther / New York-Florida / Born 9 September 1819 Danby, New York / Died Savannah, Georgia 29 July 1866
USMA 1 July 1842 16/56 Topographical Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1838 / Topographical Engineers 1 July 1842 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 November 1843 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1853 / Captain USA 1 July 1856 / Resigned USA 1 April 1861 / Major ACSA Engineers 16 March 1861 / Colonel PACS 21st Louisiana Infantry 30 January 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 19 March 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862 / Major-General PACS 4 November 1862 / Chief of Engineer Bureau 9 March 1864-2 April 1864 / Paroled Athens, Georgia 8 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1842 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 30 May 1848 / CIA Vicksburg 4 July 1863 Exchanged February 1864
Smith’s Brigade District of Mississippi and East Louisiana May 1862-26 June 1862 / Third Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana 26 June 1862-1 October 1862 / District Two of Mississippi and East Louisiana 21 October 1862-1 December 1862 / 2nd Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana December 1862-April 1863 / 4th Division Army of Mississippi April 1863-4 July 1863 / Defences of Vicksburg 28 December 1862-4 July 1863 / Chief of Engineer Bureau CSA 9 March 1864-2 April 1864 / Chief Engineer Army of Northern Virginia 5 April 1864-20 July 1864 / Chief Engineer Army of Tennessee 20 July 1864-17 October 1864 / Chief Engineer Military Division of the West 17 October 1864-23 November 1864 / Chief Engineer District of the Gulf 23 November 1864-21 December 1864 / Chief Engineer Army of Tennessee 4 December 1864-26 April 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: Judah Philip Benjamin

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Robert Edward Lee

Department No 1: Mansfield Lovell

Department of Alabama and West Florida: Braxton Bragg

  • Army of Mobile: William L Powell

Department of Middle and Eastern Florida: James Heyward Trapier interim William Scott Dilworth temporary awaited

Department of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith

  • Army of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith

Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder

Department of the Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper

Department of Norfolk: Benjamin Huger

Department of North Carolina: Joseph Reid Anderson

  • District of Cape Fear: Joseph Reid Anderson interim  Samuel Gibbs French awaited
  • District of Pamlico: Robert Ransom temporary
  • District of Roanoke Island: Henry Marchmore Shaw

Department of Northern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston

  • District of Aquia: Robert Augustus Toombs
  • Army of Northern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Right Wing Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
    • Left Wing Northern Virginia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
    • Centre Wing Northern Virginia: Daniel Harvey Hill
  • Valley District: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
    • Army of the Valley: Thomas Jonathan Jackson

Department of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder

  • Army of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder

Department of South Carolina and Georgia: John Clifford Pemberton

  • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
  • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Arthur Middleton Manigault.
    • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: Nathan George Evans
    • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: Maxcy Gregg
    • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: Daniel Smith Donelson
    • 6th Sub-District of South Carolina: Thomas Fenwick Drayton

Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring

  • District of Lewisburg: Henry Heth

Department of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert

  • Eastern District of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
  • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCullough
  • Sub-District of Houston: John C Bowen
  • Sub-District of Galveston: Ebenezer B Nichols
  • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee awaited
  • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn

Western Department: Albert Sidney Johnston

  • Trans-Mississippi District: Earl Van Dorn
  • District of North Alabama: Daniel Ruggles
  • Army of Mississippi: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • First Grand Division (Mississippi): Leonidas Polk
    • Second Grand Division (Mississippi): Braxton Bragg
    • Reserve Corps (Mississippi): George Bibb Crittenden
  • Army of Central Kentucky: Albert Sidney Johnston
  • Army of the West: Earl Van Dorn

District of Arizona: Henry Hopkins Sibley

  • Army of New Mexico: Henry Hopkins Sibley

Forces in Richmond: Charles Dimmock

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

John Ellis Wool
William Selby Harney
Edwin Vose Sumner
Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
William Starke Rosecrans
Philip St George Cooke

Brigadier-General USV

Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Andrew Porter
Fitz-John Porter
William Buel Franklin
William Tecumseh Sherman
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Don Carlos Buell
Thomas West Sherman
John Pope
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Philip Kearny
Joseph Hooker
John Wolcott Phelps
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Charles Smith Hamilton
Darius Nash Couch
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Franz Sigel
Robert Cumming Schenck
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
John Alexander McClernand
Alpheus Starkey Williams
Israel Bush Richardson
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
George Henry Thomas
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
Henry Warner Slocum
James Samuel Wadsworth
John James Peck
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
John Sedgwick
Charles Ferguson Smith
Silas Casey
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Alexander McDowell McCook
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Lewis Wallace
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
William Nelson
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
George Wright
Isaac Ingalls Stevens
Thomas Williams
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
Joseph Bennett Plummer
John Gray Foster
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Christopher Columbus Augur
Schuyler Hamilton
Jesse Lee Reno
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
John Grubb Parke
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
John McAuley Palmer
William High Keim
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
Frederick Steele
William Scott Ketchum
Abner Doubleday
John Wynn Davidson
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby

Hiram Gregory Berry
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA

Samuel Cooper
Albert Sidney Johnston
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

Major-General PACS

Leonidas Polk
Braxton Bragg
Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Benjamin Huger
James Longstreet
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Edmund Kirby Smith
George Bibb Crittenden
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
David Rumph Jones
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Richard Caswell Gatlin
Daniel Smith Donelson
Samuel Read Anderson
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Richard Heron Anderson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Albert Pike
Paul Octave Hébert
Joseph Reid Anderson
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Leroy Pope Walker
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Lafayette McLaws
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
Adley Hogan Gladden
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
Richard Taylor
James Heyward Trapier
Samuel Gibbs French
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Humphrey Marshall
John Cabell Breckinridge
Richard Griffith
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Lawrence O’Bryan Branch
Edward Johnson
Maxcy Gregg
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Johnson Kelly Duncan
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John George Walker
John King Jackson
George Edward Pickett
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
Joseph Lewis Hogg
Ambrose Powell Hill
James Johnston Pettigrew
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Charles Sidney Winder
Robert Ransom
John Bell Hood
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
William Duncan Smith
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
John Horace Forney
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Dabney Herndon Maury
John Bordenave Villepigue
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
Martin Luther Smith

 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close