1862 March 10th

March 10 1862 Monday

New Bern Campaign

Sibley’s Operations in New Mexico

New Madrid Campaign

CSA. Heated arguments occurred in the Confederate Congress regarding the supposed cowardice of Brigadier-General John Buchanan Floyd and Brigadier-General Gideon Johnson Pillow at Fort Donelson. A vote of no confidence in General Albert Sidney Johnston was narrowly avoided, following discussion of his poor strategy which had ended in the majority of Kentucky falling under Union control.

Missouri. Operation in Saline County ended. Skirmishes in Lafayette County and at Lexington.

New Mexico Territory. The Confederate Army of New Mexico under Brigadier-General Henry Hopkins Sibley entered Santa Fe, the capital of the New Mexico Territory. The military supply depot had been removed nearly three weeks earlier by Union Colonel Edward Richard Sprigg Canby, who remained at Fort Craig. Canby aimed to cut Sibley’ off from logistical support from Texas while awaiting reinforcements before taking the offensive. Sibley set up his headquarters at the abandoned Union storehouse at Albuquerque.

Virginia. The tug USS Whitehall, Acting Master William J Baulsir, was accidentally destroyed by fire off Fort Monroe.

Tennessee. Skirmish at Jacksboro, Big Creek Gap.

Virginia. Skirmish at Burke’s Station.

Virginia. Confederate cavalry rearguards left the Manassas area to guard the rear of the column marching towards Culpeper. The Union Army of the Potomac ventured forwards to probe the now-vacant Confederate defences. Crossing Bull Run at Blackburn’s Ford, they discovered the smoking remains of the Confederate depot and more fortifications either abandoned or protected by fake “Quaker” guns.

Union Organisations

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William McKean USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Andrew Hull Foote USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Lieutenant Robert Harris Wyman USN

General–in-Chief: George Brinton McClellan

  • Department of Florida: Lewis Golding Arnold
  • Department of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler awaited
    • Army of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Department of Kansas: David Hunter
  • Department of Key West: John Milton Brannan
  • Department of the Missouri: Henry Wager Halleck
    • District of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • Army of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of Cairo: William Tecumseh Sherman
    • District of the Mississippi: John Pope
      • Army of the Mississippi: John Pope
    • District of St Louis: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of Central Missouri: James Totten
    • District of North Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of Southeast Missouri: Frederick Steele
    • District of Southwest Missouri: Samuel Ryan Curtis
      • Army of the Southwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
  • Department of New Mexico: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Southern District of New Mexico: Benjamin Stone Roberts
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of North Carolina: Ambrose Everett Burnside
  • Department of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
    • Army of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Albemarle Cady
    • District of Southern California: James Henry Carleton
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • District of Harper’s Ferry and Cumberland: James Shields
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
      • I Corps Potomac: Irvin McDowell
      • II Corps Potomac: Edwin Vose Sumner
      • III Corps Potomac: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
      • IV Corps Potomac: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
      • V Corps Potomac: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of Western Virginia: William Starke Rosecrans
    • District of the Kanawha: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • Cheat Mountain District: Robert Huston Milroy
    • Railroad District: Benjamin Franklin Kelley

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Benjamin Franklin Cheatham promoted Major-General PACS 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862.

Cheatham, Benjamin Franklin / Tennessee / Born 20 October 1820 Nashville, Tennessee / Died 4 September 1886
Captain USV 1st Tennessee Infantry 1847 / Colonel USV 3rd Tennessee Infantry 1848 / Mustered Out USV 1848 / Brigadier-General Tennessee Militia 9 May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 9 July 1861 / Major-General PACS 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862 / Paroled Greensboro, North Carolina 1 May 1865 / WIA Shiloh 6 April 1862 WIA Ezra Church 28 July 1864
1st Brigade Western District Western Department 7 September 1861-24 October 1861 / 2nd Division Western District Western Department 24 October 1861-9 March 1862 / 2nd Division I Corps Army of Mississippi 12 March 1862-2 July 1862 / 1st Division I Corps Army of Mississippi 2 July 1862-15 August 1862 / 1st Division Right Wing Army of Mississippi 15 August 1862-19 September 1862 / Right Wing Army of Mississippi 19 September-7 November 1862 / 1862 / 1st Division Right Wing Army of Mississippi 7 November 1862-20 November 1862 / 1st Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 20 November 1862-29 September 1863 / I Corps Tennessee 29 September 1863-23 October 1863 / 1st Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 24 November 1862-2 December 1863 / I Corps Tennessee 2 December 1863-31 December 1863 / I Corps Tennessee January 1864-18 July 1864 / II Corps Tennessee 19 July 1864-28 July 1864 / III Corps Tennessee 29 July 1864-15 August 1864 / I Corps Tennessee 15 August 1864-9 April 1865 / Cheatham’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 9 April 1865-26 April 1865

CSA: Samuel Jones promoted Major-General PACS 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862.

Jones, Samuel / Virginia / Born 17 December 1819 Woodfield, Virginia / Died Bedford Springs, Virginia 31 July 1887
USMA 1 July 1841 19/52 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1837 / 1st US Artillery 1 July 1841 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 28 September 1841 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1847 / Captain USA 24 December 1853 / Resigned USA 27 April 1861 / Captain ACSA Artillery 16 March 1861 / Major ACSA April 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel Provisional Army of Virginia 9 May 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS June 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 21 July 1861 / Major-General PACS 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862 / Paroled 12 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1841
Chief of Ordnance Army of the Potomac June 1861 / Chief of Artillery Army of the Potomac 8 July 1861 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division Army of the Potomac 14 November 1861-18 December 1861 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division Army of the Potomac 18 December 1861-10 January 1862 / Army of Pensacola 27 January 1862-8 March 1862 / Army of Mobile 27 February 1862-12 March 1862 / Department of Alabama and West Florida 3 March 1862-4 March 1862 / Department of Alabama and West Florida 2 April 1862-28 April 1862 / 1st Division Army of the West May 1862-June 1862 / 2nd Division II Corps Army of Mississippi June 1862-17 August 1862 / II Corps Mississippi 2 June 1862-18 September 1862 / Reserve Army of Mississippi 17 August 1862-18 September 1862 / Department of East Tennessee 19 September 1862-27 September 1862 / District of Middle Tennessee 27 September 1862-25 July 1863 / Trans-Allegheny Department 25 November 1862-25 February 1864 / District of East Tennessee 3 September 1863-5 December 1863 / Defences of Savannah 1 April 1864-18 May 1864 / Department of South Carolina Georgia and Florida 20 April 1864-5 October 1864 / District of South Carolina 12 October 1864-10 May 1865 / District of Florida 31 December 1864-10 May 1865

CSA: John Porter McCown promoted Major-General PACS 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862.

McCown, John Porter / Tennessee / Born 19 August 1815 Sevierville, Tennessee / Died Little Rock, Arkansas 22 January 1879
USMA 1 July 1840 10/42 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 September 1835 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 1 July 1840 / 1st Lieutenant USA 30 September 1843 / Regt Quartermaster 29 March 1847-12 January 1849 / Captain USA 9 January 1851 / Resigned USA 17 May 1861 / Captain ACSA Artillery 16 March 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel ACSA Artillery 9 May 1861 / Colonel PACS Tennessee Artillery 17 May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 12 October 1861 / Major-General PACS 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862 / Paroled Salisbury, North Carolina 12 May 1865 / Brevet Captain USA 18 April 1847
2nd Brigade Western District 7 September 1861-24 October 1861 / Army of the West 20 June 1862-25 June 1862 / 3rd Division Western District 24 October 1861-28 February 1862 / McCown’s Command Western District 28 February 1862-April 1862 / 2nd Division Army of the West April 1862-27 June 1862 / McCown’s Division II Corps Army of Mississippi 27 June 1862-3 July 1862 / McCown’s Division Department of East Tennessee 3 July 1862-November 1862 / Department of East Tennessee 24 August 1862-22 September 1862 / Department of East Tennessee 27 September 1862-20 October 1862 / District of the Tennessee 27 September 1862-22 February 1863 / 3rd Division Hardee’s Corps Army of Tennessee November 1862-February 1863

CSA: John Horace Forney promoted Brigadier-General PACS 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862.

Forney, John Horace / North Carolina-Alabama / Born 12 August 1829 Lincolnton, North Carolina / Died Jacksonville, Alabama 13 September 1902
USMA 1 July 1852 22 /48 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1848 / 7th US Infantry 1 July 1852 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 24 October 1853 / 10th US Infantry 3 March 1855 / 1st Lieutenant USA 25 August 1855 / Resigned USA 23 January 1861 / Colonel Artillery Alabama Militia 1861 / ADC (A Moore) 1861 / Captain ACSA Artillery 16 March 1861 / Colonel PACS Assistant Inspector-General 7 March 1861 / Colonel PACS 10th Alabama Infantry 4 June 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862 / Major-General PACS 27 October 1862 / Paroled Galveston, Texas 20 June 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1852 / WIA Dranesville 20 December 1861 CIA Vicksburg 4 July 1863 Paroled 24 July 1863 Exchanged 13 October 1863
5th Brigade Army of the Shenandoah 21 June 1861-October 1861 / Department of Alabama and West Florida 28 April 1862-29 June 1862 / Gulf District 2 July 1862-8 December 1862 / District of West Florida 7 October 1862-January 1863 / Forney’s Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana January 1863-17 April 1863 / Forney’s Division Army of Mississippi 17 April 1863-4 July 1863 / Forney’s Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana October 1863-28 January 1864 / Forney’s Department Dept of Alabama Mississippi and East Louisiana 28 January 1864-May 1864 / 1st Division I Corps Trans-Mississippi Army September 1864-March 1865 / 1st Division District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona 27 March 1865-12 May 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: Judah Philip Benjamin

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Robert Edward Lee

  • Department No 1: Mansfield Lovell
  • Department of Alabama and West Florida: Braxton Bragg
    • Army of Pensacola: Thomas Marshall Jones
    • Army of Mobile: John Bordenave Villepigue
  • Department of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • Army of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of the Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
  • Department of Norfolk: Benjamin Huger
  • Department of North Carolina: Richard Caswell Gatlin
    • District of Cape Fear: Joseph Reid Anderson
    • District of Pamlico: Lawrence O’Bryan Branch
    • District of Roanoke Island: Henry Marchmore Shaw
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • District of Aquia: Robert Augustus Toombs
    • Army of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
      • I Corps Potomac: James Longstreet
      • II Corps Potomac: Gustavus Woodson Smith
    • Valley District: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
      • Army of the Valley: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
  • Department of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Army of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and East Florida: Robert Edward Lee
    • District of Middle and East Florida: William Montgomery Gardner
    • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Arthur Middleton Manigault.
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: Nathan George Evans
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: John Clifford Pemberton
      • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: Thomas Fenwick Drayton
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
    • District of Lewisburg: Henry Heth
  • Department of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
    • Eastern District of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
    • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCullough
    • Sub-District of Houston: John C Bowen
    • Sub-District of Galveston: Ebenezer B Nichols
    • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee awaited
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Western Department: Albert Sidney Johnston
    • Trans-Mississippi District: Earl Van Dorn
    • District of North Alabama: Daniel Ruggles
    • Army of Mississippi: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard awaited
      • First Grand Division (Mississippi): Leonidas Polk
      • Second Grand Division (Mississippi): Braxton Bragg
      • Reserve Corps (Mississippi): George Bibb Crittenden
    • Army of Central Kentucky: Albert Sidney Johnston
    • Army of the West: Earl Van Dorn
  • District of Arizona: Henry Hopkins Sibley
    • Army of New Mexico: Henry Hopkins Sibley
  • Forces in Richmond: Charles Dimmock

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck

Major-General USV

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant

Brigadier-General USA

John Ellis Wool
William Selby Harney
Edwin Vose Sumner
Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
Irvin McDowell
Robert Anderson
William Starke Rosecrans
Philip St George Cooke

Brigadier-General USV

Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Andrew Porter
Fitz-John Porter
William Buel Franklin
William Tecumseh Sherman
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Don Carlos Buell
Thomas West Sherman
John Pope
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Philip Kearny
Joseph Hooker
John Wolcott Phelps
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Charles Smith Hamilton
Darius Nash Couch
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Franz Sigel
Robert Cumming Schenck
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
John Alexander McClernand
Alpheus Starkey Williams
Israel Bush Richardson
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
George Henry Thomas
Ambrose Everett Burnside
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
Henry Warner Slocum
James Samuel Wadsworth
John James Peck
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
John Sedgwick
Charles Ferguson Smith
Silas Casey
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Alexander McDowell McCook
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Lewis Wallace
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
William Nelson
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
George Wright
Isaac Ingalls Stevens
Thomas Williams
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
Joseph Bennett Plummer
John Gray Foster
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Christopher Columbus Augur
Schuyler Hamilton
Jesse Lee Reno
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
John Grubb Parke
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
John McAuley Palmer
William High Keim
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
Frederick Steele
William Scott Ketchum
Abner Doubleday
John Wynn Davidson
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA

Samuel Cooper
Albert Sidney Johnston
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

Major-General PACS

Leonidas Polk
Braxton Bragg
Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Benjamin Huger
James Longstreet
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Edmund Kirby Smith
George Bibb Crittenden
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
David Rumph Jones
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Richard Caswell Gatlin
Daniel Smith Donelson
Samuel Read Anderson
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Richard Heron Anderson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Albert Pike
Paul Octave Hébert
Joseph Reid Anderson
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Leroy Pope Walker
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Lafayette McLaws
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
Adley Hogan Gladden
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
Richard Taylor
James Heyward Trapier
Samuel Gibbs French
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Humphrey Marshall
John Cabell Breckinridge
Richard Griffith
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Lawrence O’Bryan Branch
Edward Johnson
Maxcy Gregg
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Johnson Kelly Duncan
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John George Walker
John King Jackson
George Edward Pickett
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
Joseph Lewis Hogg
Ambrose Powell Hill
James Johnston Pettigrew
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Charles Sidney Winder
Robert Ransom
John Bell Hood
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
William Duncan Smith
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
John Horace Forney

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close