1862 June 26th

June 26 1862 Thursday

Battle of Beaver Dam Creek, VA (CWSAC Major Battle Union Victory)

Seven Days’ Battles

Naval Assault on Vicksburg

Mississippi. Union Flag Officer David Glasgow Farragut’s fleet started the bombardment of Vicksburg.

Mississippi. USS Kensington and the mortar schooners Horace Beals and Sarah Bruen silenced a Confederate battery near Cole’s Creek while on their way towards Vicksburg.

Mississippi. The Confederates burned three gunboats on the Yazoo River to prevent their capture by two Union gunboats sent under Lieutenant-Colonel A W Ellet to discover their location. One of the Confederate losses was the CSS Van Dorn which was the only survivor of the defeat at Memphis.

Missouri. Incident at Cherry Grove.

North Carolina. USS Mount Vernon, USS Mystic and USS Victoria chased the blockade runner Emily near Wilmington. The Emily was grounded and a boat crew was sent to burn the ship under heavy fire from Fort Caswell.

Virginia. Operation at White House Landing began. Incidents at Atlee’s Station, Point of Rocks, Hanover Court House, Hundley’s Corner, and Fair Oaks.

Virginia. The Union Army of Virginia was created to provide unity of command after the failure of the disjointed Union efforts to defeat the outnumbered Confederates under Major-General Thomas Jonathan Jackson during the Shenandoah Valley campaign. It also provided a way to separate these powerful forces from the direct control of Major-General George Brinton McClellan, whose passivity with the Army of the Potomac at the gates of Richmond had lost him the confidence of the government.

The new army’s commander, Major-General John Pope, was brought from his successes in the western theatre and given a threefold mission. The Army of Virginia was to guard the capital at Washington, DC, to prevent the  Confederates from dominating the Shenandoah Valley, and to move east of the Blue Ridge towards Charlottesville in order to draw Confederate troops away from Richmond. The latter move would assist McClellan’s Army of the Potomac in its advance on the Confederate capital.

The right flank of the Army of Virginia was at Sperryville on the Blue Ridge Mountains and was assigned to Major-General John Charles Frémont. Frémont was soon replaced by Major-General Franz Sigel after he felt slighted by being placed under the command of a more junior officer. This segment was designated as I Corps (Virginia) and comprised the forces of the discontinued Mountain Department. The three divisions of I Corps (Virginia) were commanded by Brigadier-General Robert Cumming Schenck, Brigadier-General Adolph Wilhelm August Frederick Von Steinwehr and Brigadier-General Carl Schurz.

The centre of the army under Major-General Nathaniel Prentiss Banks was designated II Corps (Virginia) and located at Little Washington. This corps consisted of the two divisions from the discontinued Department of the Shenandoah under Brigadier-General Samuel Wylie Crawford and Brigadier-General James Cooper (soon replaced by Brigadier-General Christopher Columbus Augur). Brigadier-General John Porter Hatch (later Brigadier-General John Buford) commanded a cavalry brigade attached to the II Corps. The cavalry was stationed as a detached force twenty miles beyond the Union line at Culpeper Court House.

The left flank of the army was under Major-General Irvin McDowell at Falmouth on the Rappahannock River and became III Corps (Virginia). It comprised most of the former I Corps (Potomac) and included the forces currently assigned to McDowell’s discontinued Department of the Rappahannock. McDowell’s two divisions each had four brigades and they were led by Brigadier-General Rufus King and Brigadier-General James Brewerton Ricketts. A cavalry brigade under Brigadier-General George Dashiell Bayard was attached to McDowell’s command.

The army would number about 51,000 to 56,000 men when combined but it was at present widely dispersed.

Virginia. Fearing that a Confederate advance threatened to cut his lines of communications to his base at White House on the Pamunkey River, Union Major-General George Brinton McClellan notified Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough that the relocation of provision transports from the Pamunkey to the James River was imperative for the existence of the Army.

Beaver Dam Creek, also known as Mechanicsville, Ellerson’s Mill, Meadow Bridge or Ellison’s Mill. This was the second of the Seven Days’ Battles. Union Major-General George Brinton McClellan’s right flank remained north of the Chickahominy River where he awaited reinforcement from the direction of the Rappahannock River. McClellan left Brigadier-General Fitz-John Porter’s V Corps north of the river, unsupported except by Brigadier-General George Stoneman’s cavalry. Brigadier-General George Archibald McCall’s 3rd division was disposed along Beaver Dam Creek, with the brigades of Brigadier-General Truman Seymour, Brigadier-General George Gordon Meade and Brigadier-General John Fulton Reynolds aligned from south to north. Brigadier-General George Sykes’ 2nd division of Regular troops was to McCall’s left rear along the Chickahominy. Brigadier-General George Webb Morell’s 1st Division was in reserve with one brigade opposite new bridge.

Confederate-General Robert Edward Lee’s plan was to demonstrate south of the Chickahominy with two divisions of Major-General John Bankhead Magruder’s command, using Magruder’s own division and that of Major-General Benjamin Huger. The key attack north of the Chickahominy would be made by the divisions of Major-General James Longstreet, Major-General Ambrose Powell Hill, and Major-General Daniel Harvey Hill. They would be aided by the 18,500 men under Major-General Thomas Jonathan Jackson’s who had recently arrived from the Shenandoah Valley. This plan concentrated about 65,000 troops against 30,000 Union defenders, leaving only 25,000 men to protect Richmond against the other 60,000 men of the Union army south of the Chickahominy.

The Confederate cavalry under Brigadier-General James Ewell Brown Stuart had already reconnoitred Porter’s right flank as part of a daring circumnavigation of the entire Union army between 12th and 15th June to find its vulnerable northern flank. McClellan was now aware of Jackson’s arrival and his presence at Ashland Station, but he did nothing to reinforce Porter’s vulnerable corps north of the river.

Lee knew that he could not win a battle of attrition or survive a siege against the Union army so he adopted an aggressive posture. Lee had devised a sound but risky and complex plan that required careful execution and timing. Jackson was to leave Ashland at 3 am; he would connect with Brigadier-General Lawrence O’Bryan Branch’s brigade which was posted four miles out at Half Sink to meet him. Once Branch’s division commander, A P Hill, heard Jackson’s guns, he was to force a crossing of the Chickahominy at Meadow Bridge and then head southeast onto the supposed enemy flank at Mechanicsville. Hill was to clear the Union pickets from Mechanicsville and then move onwards to Beaver Dam Creek. Hill’s advance would open the bridges for Longstreet to follow in support. The divisions of Major-General Daniel Harvey HillillHil and Longstreet were to cross the bridge and pass onwards through Mechanicsville, with D H Hill moving across to support Jackson’s flanking column and Longstreet to support A P Hill’s advance. The two leading divisions were to overwhelm Porter’s Corps, and move in the direction of Cold Harbor, cutting the Union line of communications and railroad to White House on the Pamunkey River. Lee expected Jackson’s flanking movement to force Porter to abandon his line behind the creek avoiding the need for A P Hill and Longstreet to attack Union entrenchments. If they could reach New Bridge, four miles from Mechanicsville, they would regain communications with Magruder’s and Huger’s divisions south of the Chickahominy. Magruder and Huger were to demonstrate vigorously, deceiving the four Union corps on their front.

Lee’s intricate plan went awry immediately even though his men were in position by 8 am and awaiting Jackson’s flank attack. Jackson’s men, fatigued from their recent campaign and lengthy march, were at least four hours behind schedule. They only neared Merry Oaks on the Virginia Central Railroad at 9 am. Jackson sent word through Branch to A P Hill of his approach. By 3 pm Jackson was only just approaching Totopotomoy Creek from the north, perhaps as much as six hours behind time. By 3 pm A P Hill had grown impatient of the delay and without authority threw his division, reinforced by one of D H Hill’s brigades, into a series of frontal assaults against Porter’s corps behind Beaver Dam Creek. Jackson’s approach of had been detected by Porter, who moved two of Morell’s brigades from reserve (under Brigadier-General Charles Griffin and Brigadier-General John Henry Martindale) to extend his right flank at nightfall.

Longstreet and D H Hill were delayed in getting across the river to help A P Hill by the need to rebuild the turnpike bridge. By 5 pm all of the Confederate attacks were halted and driven back with heavy casualties by McCall’s division. McCall fell back and concentrated along Beaver Dam Creek and at Ellerson’s Mill. His 14,000 infantry were well-entrenched and supported by 32 guns in six batteries, and repulsed repeated Confederate attacks from the direction of Mechanicsville causing substantial casualties.

Everything now depended on Jackson’s flank attack but he and his command arrived too late in the afternoon. At 5 pm Jackson was at Pole Green Church, still three miles from his intended destination. Unable to find A P Hill or D H Hill, Jackson did not proceed any further. Although a major battle was raging within earshot he ordered his troops to bivouac at Hundley’s Corner for the evening.

Meanwhile, Longstreet’s and D H Hill’s divisions had finally marched up behind A P Hill. Lee told A P Hill to hold his ground but Hill felt he had the discretion to make one further attack with the brigades of Brigadier-General William Dorsey Pender and Brigadier-General Roswell Sabine Ripley on his left flank. This further attack soon before sundown was brave but suicidal and firing continued until almost 10 pm. This assault was beaten back with more futile casualties.

Although Jackson did not attack, his presence near Porter’s flank caused McClellan to order Porter to withdraw after dark near Gaines’ Mill behind Boatswain’s Swamp, five miles to the east. Despite feeling pleased with the performance of his army, McClellan was concerned that the Confederate strength on his right flank did threaten his supply line, the Richmond & York River Railroad north of the Chickahominy, and he implemented his plan to shift his base of supply to the James River. He also believed that the demonstrations by Huger and Magruder proved that he was heavily outnumbered.

McClellan ordered Porter to abandon his positions and to retreat along the north bank of the Chickahominy. Porter was then to cross Powhite Creek about three miles to his rear and to dig in on the eastern bank of Boatswain’s Swamp, where there was a strong defensive position. This decision extricated Porter from immediate danger but it also meant that McClellan no longer had access to a railroad to supply his army or to carry forward his siege artillery.McClellan would have to abandon his plans for a regular siege of Richmond.

About 15,631 Union troops were engaged, taking 361 casualties (49 killed, 207 wounded, 105 missing). The Confederates committed 16,356 men out of the intended force of 56,000 and their loss was between 1,365 and 1,484 men in A P Hill’s division and Ripley’s brigade. (CWSAC Major Battle Union Victory)

ORDER OF BATTLE: BEAVER DAM CREEK, VA

Union Department of the Potomac: Major-General George Brinton McClellan
Army of the Potomac: Major-General George Brinton McClellan
V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Fitz John Porter
1st Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General George Webb Morell
1st Brigade, 1st Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General John Henry Martindale
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Charles Griffin
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Daniel Butterfield
2nd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General George Sykes
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Lieutenant-Colonel Robert C Buchanan
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Major Charles S Lovell
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel Gouverneur K Warren
3rd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General George Archibald McCall
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General John Fulton Reynolds
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General George Gordon Meade
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Truman Seymour

Confederate Department of Northern Virginia: General Robert Edward Lee
Army of Northern Virginia: General Robert Edward Lee
Jackson’s Command Northern Virginia: Major-General Thomas John Jackson
D H Hill’s Division, Jackson’s Command Northern Virginia: Major-General Daniel Harvey Hill
Ripley’s Brigade, D H Hill’s Division: Jackson’s Command Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Roswell Sabine Ripley
Longstreet’s Command Northern Virginia: Major-General James Longstreet
A P Hill’s Division, Longstreet’s Command Northern Virginia: Major-General Ambrose Powell Hill
Field’s Brigade, A P Hill’s Division, Longstreet’s Command Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Charles William Field
Gregg’s Brigade, A P Hill’s Division, Longstreet’s Command Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Maxcy Gregg
Anderson’s Brigade, A P Hill’s Division, Longstreet’s Command Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Joseph Reid Anderson
Branch’s Brigade, A P Hill’s Division, Longstreet’s Command Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General Lawrence O’Bryan Branch
Archer’s Brigade, A P Hill’s Division, Longstreet’s Command Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General James Jay Archer
Pender’s Brigade, A P Hill’s Division, Longstreet’s Command Northern Virginia: Brigadier-General William Dorsey Pender

Union Organisation

USA: The Mountain Department was discontinued.

USA: The District of the Gap was discontinued.

USA: The District of the Kanawha was discontinued.

USA: The Cheat Mountain District was discontinued.

USA: The Railroad District was discontinued.

USA: The Department of the Rappahannock was discontinued.

USA: The Department of the Shenandoah was discontinued.

USA: The Military District of Washington was transferred from the Department of the Rappahannock and re-established as an independent command reporting to the War Department.

USA: Brigadier-General James Samuel Wadsworth retained command of the Military District of Washington.

Wadsworth, James Samuel | New York | Born 30 October 1807 Geneseo, New York | Major-General New York State Militia May 1861 Brigadier-General USV August 9 1861 | MWIA & CIA Wilderness 1864 | DOW May 8 1864 | 12 March 1862 – 6 September 1862 Military District of Washington, 2 January 1863 – 3 January 1863 I Corps Potomac, 1 March 1863 – 8 March 1863 I Corps Potomac, 12 March 1864 – 13 March 1864 I Corps Potomac

USA: The Army of the Mississippi transferred to the District of West Tennessee.

USA: Major-General William Starke Rosecrans assumed command of the Army of the Mississippi, succeeding Major-General John Pope.

Rosecrans, William Starke | Ohio | Born 6 September 1819 Little Taylor Run, Ohio | USMA 1842 5/56 Engineers | 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 3 April 1843 1st Lieutenant USA Engineers 3 March 1853 Resigned USA 1 April 1854 Colonel Chief Engineer Ohio Volunteers April 23 1861 Colonel USV 23rd Ohio 10 June 1861 Brigadier-General USA 16 June 1861 Major-General USV September 17 1862 backdated on 25 October 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 Mustered out USV 15 January 1866 Resigned USA 28 March 1867 Retired 2 March 1889 | Died 11 March 1898 | 23 July 1861 – 20 September 1861 Department of the Ohio, 23 July 1861 – 18 September 1861 Army of Occupation, 19 September 1861 – 10 March 1862 Department of Western Virginia, 11 March 1862 – 28 March 1862 Mountain Department, 26 June 1862 – 24 October 1862 Army of the Mississippi, 1 July 1862 – 19 October 1862 District of Corinth, 24 October 1862 – 19 October 1863 Department of the Cumberland, 24 October 1862 – 18 October 1863 Army of the Cumberland, 24 October 1862 – 8 January 1863 XIV Corps Cumberland, 22 January 1864 – 8 December 1864 Department of the Missouri

USA: The Army of Virginia was established, operating under the direct control of the War Department within the territorial area of, but independently of the Department of the Potomac, comprising the field forces formerly in the Department of the Rappahannock, the Department of the Shenandoah and the Mountain Department.

USA: Major-General John Pope assumed command of the Army of Virginia.

Pope, John | Kentucky-Illinois | Born 16 March 1822 Louisville, Kentucky | USMA 1842 17/56 Topographical Engineers | 2nd Lieutenant USA Topographical Engineers 9 May 1846 1st Lieutenant USA Topographical Engineers 3 March 1853 Captain USA Topographical Engineers 1 July 1856 Brigadier-General USV June 14 1861 to rank from May 17 1861 Major-General USV March 22 1862 to rank from March 21 1862 Brigadier-General USA July 17 1862 from July 14 1862 Mustered out USV 1 September 1866 Major-General USA 26 October 1886 Retired USA 16 March 1886 | Died 23 September 1892 | 29 July 1861 – 8 November 1861 District of North Missouri, 3 December 1861 – 11 February 1862 District of Central Missouri. 3 December 1861 – 11 February 1862 Army of Western Missouri, 26 December 1861 – 10 March 1862 District of North Missouri, 23 February 1861 -25 June 1862 Army of the Mississippi, 27 February 1861 – 20 April 1862 District of the Mississippi, 25 June 1862 – 1 September 1862 Army of Virginia, 6 September 1862 – 27 November 1862 Department of the Northwest, 13 February 1863 – 16 February 1865 Department of the Northwest, 30 January 1865 – 27 June 1865 Military Division of the Missouri, 27 June 1865 Department of the Missouri

USA: I Corps (Virginia) was established in the Army of Virginia. It included the field forces formerly in the Mountain Department.

USA: Major-General John Charles Frémont assumed command I Corps (Virginia).

Frémont, John Charles | Georgia | Born 21 January 1813 Savannah, Georgia | 2nd Lieutenant USA Topographical Engineers 1838 Captain USA Topographical Engineers 29 January 1845 Major USV California Volunteers 1846 Lieutenant-Colonel USA Mounted Rifles 1846 Resigned USA 15 March 1848 Major-General USV July 3 1861 to rank from May 14 1861 Relieved of duty 28 June 1862 Resigned USV June 4 1864 Major-General USA Retired 1890 | Died 13 July 1890 | 3 July 1861 – 1 November 1861 Western Department, 24 September 1861 – 23 October 1861 Western Army, 11 March 1862 – 26 June 1862 Mountain Department, 26 June 1862 – 27 June 1862 I Corps Virginia

USA: II Corps (Virginia) was established in the Army of Virginia. It included the field forces formerly in the Department of the Shenandoah.

USA: Major-General Nathaniel Prentiss Banks assumed command II Corps (Virginia).

Banks, Nathaniel Prentiss | Massachusetts | Born 30 January 1816 Waltham, Massachusetts | Major-General USV May 16 1861 Mustered out 24 August 1865 | Died 1 September 1894 | 1 June 1861 – 18 July 1861 Department of Annapolis, 19 July 1861 – 16 August 1861 Department of the Shenandoah, 3 March 1862 – 3 April 1862 V Corps Potomac, 4 April 1862 – 25 June 1862 Department of the Shenandoah, 26 June 1862 – 3 September 1862 II Corps Virginia, 7 September 1862 – 26 October 1862 Military District of Washington, 8 November 1862 – 22 September 1864 Department of the Gulf, 15 December 1862 – 22 September 1864 Army of the Gulf, 16 December 1862 – 19 August 1863 XIX Corps Gulf, 18 March 1865 – 2 June 1865 Department of the Gulf, 22 April 1865 – 2 June 1865 Army of the Gulf

USA: III Corps (Virginia) was established in the Army of Virginia. It included the field forces formerly in the Department of the Rappahannock.

USA: Major-General Irvin McDowell assumed command III Corps (Virginia).

McDowell, Irvin | Ohio | Born 15 October 1818 Columbus, Ohio | USMA 1838 23/45 Artillery | 2nd Lieutenant USA 7 July 1838 1st Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 7 October 1842 Staff 13 May 1847 Brigadier-General USA 14 May 1861 Major-General USV March 16 1862 to rank from March 14 1862 Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 Major-General USA 25 November 1872 Retired USA 15 October 1882 | Died 4 May 1885 | 27 May 1861 – 16 August 1861 Department of Northeastern Virginia, 8 July 1861 – 24 July 1861 Army of Northeastern Virginia, 25 July 1861 – 19 August 1861 Army of the Potomac, 3 March 1862 – 3 April 1862 I Corps Potomac, 4 April 1862 – 25 June 1862 Department of the Rappahannock, 26 June 1862 – 4 September 1862 III Corps Virginia, 21 May 1864 – 27 June 1865 Department of the Pacific, 27 June 1865 Department of California

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer James L Lardner USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Charles Henry Davis USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Lieutenant Robert Harris Wyman USN

Chairman of the War Board: Ethan Allen Hitchcock

  • Department (Military Division) of the Mississippi : Henry Wager Halleck
    • Department of the Missouri: Henry Wager Halleck
      • District of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
        • Sub-District of Jackson: John Alexander McClernand
      • District of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
      • District of Cairo: William Kerley Strong
        • Sub-District of Columbus: Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
      • District of Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
      • District of Southwest Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
        • Army of the Southwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of Northwest Missouri: vacant
    • Army of the Mississippi: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Army of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
    • Army of West Tennessee: George Henry Thomas
  • Department of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • Army of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Department of Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
  • Middle Department: John Ellis Wool
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
  • Department of New Mexico: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of North Carolina: Ambrose Everett Burnside
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Justis Steinburger
    • District of Southern California: George Washington Bowie
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
      • II Corps Potomac: Edwin Vose Sumner
      • III Corps Potomac: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
      • IV Corps Potomac: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
      • V Corps Potomac: Fitz John Porter
      • VI Corps Potomac: William Buel Franklin
  • Department of the South: David Hunter
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Adams Dix
  • Military District of Washington: James Samuel Wadsworth
  • Army of Virginia: John Pope
    • I  Corps Virginia: John Charles Frémont
    • II Corps Virginia: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • III Corps Virginia: Irvin McDowell

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Brigadier-General Dabney Herndon Maury assumed temporary command of the Army of the West, succeeding Brigadier-General John Porter McCown.

Maury, Dabney Herndon | Virginia | Born 21 May 1822 Fredericksburg, Virginia | USMA 1846 37/59 Mounted Rifles – Cavalry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1847 US Mounted Rifles 19 February 1848 1st Lieutenant USA US Mounted Rifles 27 January 1853 Dismissed USA 25 June 1861 Captain PACS Cavalry June 1861 Lieutenant-Colonel PACS Staff Colonel PACS Staff February 1862 Brigadier-General PACS 14 March 1862 to rank from 12 March 1862 Major-General PACS 4 November 1862 Surrendered 4 May 1865 Paroled 11 May 1865 | Died 11 January 1900 | 26 June 1862 – 5 July 1862 Army of the West, 4 November 1862 – 7 December 1862 Gulf District, 15 February 1863 – 11 May 1863 Department of East Tennessee, 1 April 1863 – 25 July 1864 Gulf District, 26 July 1864 – 15 August 1864 Department of Alabama and East Mississippi, 15 August 1864 15 August 1864 – 5 September 1864 Department of Alabama, Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana, 15 August 1864 – 21 November 1864 Gulf District, 12 December 1864 – 2 May 1865 Gulf District

CSA: The 1st Sub-District of the District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana was established. It comprised Louisiana east of the Mississippi River and the Gulf counties of Mississippi.

CSA: Brigadier-General Daniel Ruggles assumed temporary command of the 1st Sub-District of the District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana.

Ruggles, Daniel | Massachusetts | Born 31 January 1810 Barre, Massachusetts | USMA 1833 34/43 Infantry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 5th US Infantry 18 February 1836 1st Lieutenant USA 5th US Infantry 7 July 1838 Captain USA 5th US Infantry 18 June 1846 Resigned USA 7 May 1861 Brigadier-General Virginia Militia May 1861 Colonel PACS May 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 6 August 1861 to rank from 9 August 1861 | Died 1 June 1897 | 22 April 1861 – 4 June 1861 Potomac Line, 19 July 1861 – 20 August 1861 District of Aquia, 22 February 1862 – 27 June 1862 District of North Alabama, 26 June 1862 – 4 September 1862 First Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana, 5 September 1862 – 1 October 1862 District of the Mississippi, 21 October 1862 – 2 September 1863 District One of Mississippi and East Louisiana

CSA: The 2nd Sub-District of the District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana was established. It comprised all counties in Mississippi below the 32nd parallel except those along the Gulf coast.

CSA: Brigadier-General William Nelson Rector Beall assumed command of the 2nd Sub-District of the District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana.

Beall, William Nelson Rector | Kentucky-Arkansas | Born 20 March 1825 Bardstown, Kentucky | USMA 1848 30/38 Infantry – Cavalry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 5th US Infantry 30 April 1849 1st Lieutenant USA 1st US Cavalry 3 March 1855 Resigned USA 20 August 1861 Captain PACS 16 March 1861 Major PACS April 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 12 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862 Paroled 2 August 1865 | CIA Port Hudson 1863 | Died 25 July 1883 | 26 June 1862 – 1 October 1862 Second Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana, 21 October 1862 – 27 December 1862 District Three of Mississippi and East Louisiana

CSA: The 3rd Sub-District of the District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana was established. It comprised all counties in Mississippi between the 32nd parallel and 33rd parallel.

CSA: Brigadier-General Martin Luther Smith assumed command of the 3rd Sub-District of the District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana.

Smith, Martin Luther | New York-Florida | Born 9 September 1819 Danby, New York | USMA 1842 16/56 Topographical Engineers | 2nd Lieutenant USA Topographical Engineers 1 November 1843 1st Lieutenant USA Topographical Engineers 3 March 1853 Captain USA Topographical Engineers 1 July 1856 Resigned USA 1 April 1861 Major PACS Engineers 16 March 1861 Colonel PACS 21st Louisiana February 1862 Brigadier-General PACS March 19 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862 Major-General PACS November 4 1863 Paroled 8 May 1865 | CIA Vicksburg 1863 | Died 29 July 1866 | 26 June 1862 – 1 October 1862 Third Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana, 21 October 1862 – 30 November 1862 District Two of Mississippi and East Louisiana, 28 December 1862 – 4 July 1863 Defences of Vicksburg

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: George Wythe Randolph

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Department of Alabama and West Florida: John Horace Forney temporary
    • Army of Mobile: William L Powell
  • Department of Middle and Eastern Florida: Joseph Finegan
  • Department of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • Army of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of North Carolina: James Green Martin
    • District of Cape Fear: Samuel Gibbs French
    • District of Pamlico: Robert Ransom temporary
    • District of Roanoke Island: Henry Marchmore Shaw
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • District of Aquia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • Longstreet’s Command Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • Jackson’s Command Northern Virginia: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
      • Magruder’s Command Northern Virginia: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Valley District: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
  • Department of South Carolina and Georgia: John Clifford Pemberton
    • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Arthur Middleton Manigault.
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Hugh Weedon Mercer
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: Thomas Fenwick Drayton
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
    • District of Abingdon: Humphrey Marshall
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Paul Octave Hébert temporary
    • District of Arkansas: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
    • District of Eastern Texas and Western Louisiana: Paul Octave Hébert
      • Sub-District of Houston: George M Flournoy
    • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCulloch
      • Eastern Sub-District of Western Texas: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Trans-Mississippi District: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
    • District of Arizona: Henry Hopkins Sibley
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Western Department: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard interim Braxton Bragg awaited
    • District of North Alabama: Daniel Ruggles
    • District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Earl Van Dorn
      • 1st Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Daniel Ruggles
      • 2nd Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: William Nelson Rector Beall
      • 3rd Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Martin Luther Smith
    • Army of Mississippi: Braxton Bragg
      • I Corps Mississippi: Leonidas Polk
      • II Corps Mississippi: Samuel Jones
      • III Corps Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee
      • Reserve Corps Mississippi: John Cabell Breckinridge
    • Army of the West: Dabney Herndon Maury temporary
  • Forces in Richmond: Charles Dimmock

Union Generals

  • Major-General USA Winfield Scott 5 July 1841 to rank from 25 June 1841 Retired 1 November 1861
  • Major-General USA George Brinton McClellan 14 May 1861 Department of the Potomac & Army of the Potomac
  • Major-General USA John Charles Frémont 3 July 1861 to rank from 14 May 1861 I Corps Virginia
  • Major-General USA Henry Wager Halleck 19 August 1861 Department (Military Division) of the Mississippi & Department of the Missouri
  • Major-General USA John Ellis Wool 1 August 1863 to rank from 16 May 1862 Middle Department
  • Brigadier-General USA William Selby Harney 14 June 1858
  • Brigadier-General USA Edwin Vose Sumner 16 March 1861 Major-General USV 16 July 1862 to rank from 5 May 1862 II Corps Potomac
  • Brigadier-General USA Irvin McDowell 14 May 1861 Major-General USV 16 March 1862 to rank from 14 March 1862 III Corps Virginia
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Fenno King Mansfield 17 May 1861 to rank from May 14 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA Montgomery Cunningham Meigs 15 May 1861 Quartermaster-General
  • Brigadier-General USA Robert Anderson 17 June 1861 to rank from 15 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA William Starke Rosecrans 16 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Major-General USV 21 March 1862 Army of the Mississippi
  • Brigadier-General USA Henry Knox Craig August 3 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA Lorenzo Thomas 5 August 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861 Adjutant General
  • Brigadier-General USA James Wolfe Ripley 10 September 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861 Chief of Ordnance
  • Brigadier-General USA Philip St George Cooke 21 November 1861 to rank from 12 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA William Alexander Hammond 25 April 1862 Surgeon-General
  • Major-General USV John Adams Dix 16 May 1861 Department of Virginia
  • Major-General USV Benjamin Franklin Butler 16 May 1861 Department of the Gulf & Army of the Gulf
  • Major-General USV Nathaniel Prentiss Banks 3 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 II Corps Virginia
  • Major-General USV David Hunter 13 August 1861 Department of the South
  • Major-General USV Edwin Denison Morgan 28 September 1861 Department of New York
  • Major-General USV Ethan Allen Hitchcock 10 February 1862 Chairman of the War Board
  • Major-General USV Ulysses Simpson Grant 16 February 1862 District of West Tennessee
  • Major-General USV Ambrose Everett Burnside 18 March 1862 Department of North Carolina
  • Major-General USV Don Carlos Buell 21 March 1862 District of the Ohio & Army of the Ohio
  • Major-General USV Samuel Ryan Curtis 21 March 1862 District of Southwest Missouri & Army of the Southwest
  • Major-General USV Franz Sigel 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Major-General USV John Pope 22 March 1862 from 21 March 1862 Army of Virginia
  • Major-General USV John Alexander McClernand 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 Sub-District of Jackson
  • Major-General USV Charles Ferguson Smith 22 March 1862 from 21 March 1862 Died 25 April 1862
  • Major-General USV Lewis Wallace 22 March 1862 from 21 March 1862
  • Major-General USV Cassius Marcellus Clay 11 April 1862
  • Major-General USV Ormsby McKnight Mitchel 14 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862
  • Major-General USV George Henry Thomas April 26 1862 to rank from April 25 1862 Army of West Tennessee
  • Major-General USV William Tecumseh Sherman 3 May 1862 to rank from 1 May 1862
  • Major-General USV Edward Otho Cresap Ord 3 May 1862 to rank from 2 May 1862
  • Major-General USV Samuel Peter Heintzelman 5 May 1862 III Cops Potomac
  • Major-General USV Joseph Hooker 5 May 1862
  • Major-General USV Erasmus Darwin Keyes 16 July 1862 to rank from 5 May 1862 IV Corps Potomac
  • Major-General USV George Cadwalader 25 May 1862
  • Major-General USV Silas Casey 31 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathaniel Lyon 17 May 1861 KIA 10 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Dolson Cox 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Cumming Schenck 5 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Jones Reynolds 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Resigned 23 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Augustus Hurlbut 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Porter 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Buel Franklin 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 VI Corps Potomac
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Pomeroy Stone 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas West Sherman 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Franklin Kelley 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Frederick West Lander 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Died 2 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Fitz-John Porter 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 V Corps Potomac
  • Brigadier-General USV George Archibald McCall 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus King 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Smith Hamilton 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Philip Kearny 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Alpheus Starkey Williams 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Reading Montgomery 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Israel Bush Richardson 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Darius Nash Couch 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Cooper 12 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Julius Stahel 12 November 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wolcott Phelps 9 August 1861 to rank from 27 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Brewerton Ricketts April 30 1862 to rank from July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Michael Corcoran August 15 1862 to rank from July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Orlando Bolivar Willcox August 19 1862 to rank from July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Hayes Lockwood August 8 1861 District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland
  • Brigadier-General USV Louis Blenker 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Webb Morell 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Warner Slocum 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Samuel Wadsworth 9 August 1861 Military District of Washington
  • Brigadier-General USV John James Peck 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Henry Martindale 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Davis Sturgis March 7 1862 to rank from August 10 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Farrar Smith 13 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Stoneman 13 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Washington Benham 13 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James William Denver 14 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Egbert Ludovicus Viele 17 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Shields 19 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Farquhar Barry 20 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Fulton Reynolds 26 August 1861 to rank from 20 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Joseph Abercrombie 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Abram Duryée 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Lawrence Pike Graham 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Gordon Meade 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Sedgwick September 5 1861 to rank from 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Justus McKinstry 2 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Davis Jameson 3 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Eleazer Arthur Paine 3 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander McDowell McCook 3 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Huston Milroy 3 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Ebenezer Dumont 3 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Oliver Otis Howard 3 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Edgar Sickles 24 May 1862 to rank from 3 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Willis Arnold Gorman 7 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Butterfield 7 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Mynn Thruston 7 September 1861 Resigned 17 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Horatio Gouverneur Wright 14 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Nelson 16 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Thomas Ward 18 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Blair Smith Todd 19 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Randolph Barnes Marcy 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Stewart Van Vliet 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Newton 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Winfield Scott Hancock 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Innis Newton Palmer 28 September 1861 to rank from 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Seth Williams 28 September 1861 to rank from 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Gross Barnard 24 March 1862 to rank from 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Leonidas Crittenden 27 October 1861 to rank from 27 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Wright 28 September 1861 Department of the Pacific
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Ingalls Stevens 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Williams 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Sykes 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Wallace Burns 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Henry French 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Milton Brannan 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Porter Hatch 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV David Sloane Stanley 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Kerley Strong 28 September 1861 District of Cairo
  • Brigadier-General USV Albin Francisco Schoepf 30 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Lovell Harrison Rousseau 1 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Melancthon Smith Wade 1 October 1861 Resigned 18 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Scott Negley 6 February 1862 to rank from 1 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Richard William Johnson 11 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas John Wood 11 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Adolph Wilhelm August Frederick Von Steinwehr 12 June 1862 to rank from 12 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Bennett Plummer 11 March 1862 to rank from 22 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Gray Foster 23 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Cullum 12 November 1861 to rank from 1 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Schuyler Hamilton 12 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Christopher Columbus Augur 12 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Jesse Lee Reno 12 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Morgan 21 November 1861 to rank from 12 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Jeremiah Tilford Boyle 30 April 1862 to rank from 19 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John McAllister Schofield 21 November 1861 District of Missouri
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Jefferson McKean 21 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Grubb Parke 23 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Zealous Bates Tower 12 June 1862 to rank from 23 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Jefferson Columbus Davis 30 April 1862 to rank from 18 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John McAuley Palmer 21 December 1861 to rank from 20 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William High Keim 21 December 1861 to rank from 20 December 1861 Died 18 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Abram Garfield 20 February 1862 to rank from 11 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Lewis Golding Arnold 28 January 1862 to rank from 24 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Frederick Steele 30 January 1862 to rank from 29 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Scott Ketchum 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Abner Doubleday 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wynn Davidson 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Francis Meagher 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV David Bell Birney 17 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Morris Naglee 12 February 1862 to rank from 4 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Johnson 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Gallant Spears 5 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Alfred Davies 11 March 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Eugene Asa Carr 30 April 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Tyler 16 March 1862 to rank from 13 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Hemsley Emory 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Hiram Gregory Berry 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Orris Sanford Ferry 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Jackson Smith 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Marsena Rudolph Patrick 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Ferdinand Quinby 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862 Sub-District of Columbus
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Phineas Woodbury 20 March 1862 to rank from 19 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Latimer McCook 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Gartner Lauman 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Horatio Phillips Van Cleve 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Richard James Oglesby 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Harvey Lamb Wallace March 22 182 to rank from March 21 1862 DOW 10 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John McArthur 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Cook 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Moses Judah 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Alexander Logan 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Speed Smith Fry 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Craig 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Asboth 24 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Grenville Mellen Dodge 11 April 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Mahlon Dickerson Manson 26 March 1862 to rank from 24 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Gordon Granger 26 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Richard Sprigg Canby 11 April 1862 to rank from 31 March 1862 Department of New Mexico
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Byington Mitchell April 14 1862 to rank from April 8 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Gilpatrick Blunt April 14 1862 to rank from April 8 1862 Department of Kansas
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Engle Patterson 15 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Quincy Adams Gillmore 30 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Alvord 16 April 1862 to rank from 12 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Cuvier Grover 15 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Amiel Weeks Whipple 18 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathan Kimball 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Sooy Smith 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Devens 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Napoleon Bonaparte Buford 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Henry Van Alen 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus Saxton 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Lucas Hartsuff 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Carl Schurz 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Wylie Crawford 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Leonard Fulton Ross 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Milo Smith Hascall 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John White Geary 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Howe Terry 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Walton Wessells 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Neal S Dow April 28 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Turpin Crittenden 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Max Weber 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Pleasant Adam Hackleman 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alvin Peterson Hovey 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Henry Carleton 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Clifford Veatch 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Cleveland Robinson 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Abraham Sanders Piatt 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Plummer Benton 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Dashiell Bayard 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Bohlen 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Peace Rodman 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Curtis Caldwell 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Sears Greene 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Atkinson Humphreys 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Prince 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Absalom Baird 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Truman Seymour 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Powhatan Carter 2 May 12862 to rank from 1 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Gibbon 3 May 1862 to rank from 2 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George William Taylor 12 May 1862 to rank from 9 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Erastus Barnard Tyler 16 May 1862 to rank from 14 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Birdseye McPherson 15 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Gano Burbridge 10 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Henry Gordon 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Madison Tuttle 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Julius White 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Peter Joseph Osterhaus 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Griffin 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Washington Lafayette Elliott 12 June 1862 to rank from 11 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Green Clay Smith 12 June 1862 to rank from 11 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Albion Parris Howe 22 June 1862 to rank from 11 June 1862
  • Colonel USV Francis James Lippitt 2 September 1861 District of the Humboldt
  • Colonel USV Justus Steinburger 12 October 1861 District of Oregon
  • Colonel USV George Washington Bowie 8 November 1861 District of Southern California
  • State Brigadier-General Egbert Benson Brown District of Southwest Missouri

Confederate Generals

  • General ACSA Samuel Cooper 31 August 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861Adjutant-General and Inspector General
  • General ACSA Albert Sidney Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 30 May 1861 KIA 6 April 1862
  • General ACSA Robert Edward Lee 31 August 1861 to rank from 14 June 1861 Department of Northern Virginia & Army of Northern Virginia
  • General ACSA Joseph Eggleston Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 4 July 1861
  • General ACSA Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard 31 August 1861 to rank from 21 July 1861 Western Department interim
  • General PACS Braxton Bragg March 7 1861 Western Department awaited & Army of Mississippi
  • Major-General PACS David Emanuel Twiggs March 22 1861
  • Major-General PACS Leonidas Polk 25 June 1861 I Corps Mississippi
  • Major-General PACS Earl Van Dorn 19 September 1861 District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana
  • Major-General PACS Gustavus Woodson Smith 19 September 1861 District of Aquia
  • Major-General PACS Theophilus Hunter Holmes 7 October 1861
  • Major-General PACS William Joseph Hardee 7 October 1861 III Corps Mississippi
  • Major-General PACS James Longstreet 7 October 1861 Longstreet’s Command Northern Virginia
  • Major-General PACS Thomas Jonathan Jackson 7 October 1861 Valley District & Jackson’s Command Northern Virginia
  • Major-General PACS John Bankhead Magruder 7 October 1861 Magruder’s Command Northern Virginia
  • Major-General PACS Benjamin Huger 7 October 1861
  • Major-General PACS Mansfield Lovell 7 October 1861
  • Major-General PACS Edmund Kirby Smith 13 October 1861 to rank from 11 October 1861 Department of East Tennessee & Army of East Tennessee
  • Major-General PACS George Bibb Crittenden 9 November 1861
  • Major-General PACS John Clifford Pemberton 10 January 1862 to rank from 15 January 1862 Department of South Carolina and Georgia
  • Major-General PACS Richard Stoddert Ewell 17 January 1862 to rank from 23 January 1862
  • Major-General PACS William Wing Loring 15 February 1862 to rank from 17 February 1862 Department of Southwestern Virginia
  • Major-General PACS Sterling Price 6 March 1862
  • Major-General PACS Benjamin Franklin Cheatham 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862
  • Major-General PACS Samuel Jones 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862 II Corps Mississippi
  • Major-General PACS John Porter McCown 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862
  • Major-General PACS Daniel Harvey Hill 25 March 1862 to rank from 26 March 1862
  • Major-General PACS Jones Mitchell Withers 16 August 1862 to rank from 6 April 1862
  • Major-General PACS Thomas Carmichael Hindman 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862 District of Arkansas & Trans-Mississippi District
  • Major-General PACS John Cabell Breckinridge 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862 Reserve Corps Mississippi
  • Major-General PACS Lafayette McLaws 23 May 1862
  • Major-General PACS Ambrose Powell Hill 26 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Robert Lawton 13 April 1861 District of Georgia
  • Brigadier-General PACS Milledge Luke Bonham 23 April 1861 Resigned 29 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin McCulloch 11 May 1861 KIA 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles Clark 22 May 1861.
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Buchanan Floyd 23 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Talbot Walker 25 May 1861 Resigned 29 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Rootes Jackson 4 June 1861 Resigned 2 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Alexander Wise 5 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Selden Garnett 6 June 1861 KIA 13 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Hopkins Sibley 17 June 1861 District of Arizona
  • Brigadier-General PACS Barnard Elliott Bee 17 June 1861 DOW 22 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS David Rumph Jones 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Henry Winder 21 June 1861 Department of Henrico & Provost Marshal General
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Caswell Gatlin 13 August 1861 to rank from 8 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gideon Johnson Pillow 9 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Read Anderson 9 July 1861 Resigned 10 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Smith Donelson 9 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Felix Kirk Zollicoffer 9 July 1861 KIA 19 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Heron Anderson 19 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Augustus Toombs 19 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Arnold Elzey 21 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jubal Anderson Early July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Chase Whiting 28 August 1861 to rank from 21 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Stebbins Bartow 21 July 1861 DOW 22 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Ruggles August 6 1861 to rank from 9 August 1861 District of North Alabama & 1st Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana
  • Brigadier-General PACS Isaac Ridgeway Trimble 6 August 1861 to rank from 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Breckinridge Grayson 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 Died 21 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Roswell Sabine Ripley 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Pike 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Paul Octave Hébert August 18 1861 to rank from August 17 1861 Trans-Mississippi Department temporary & District of Eastern Texas and Western Louisiana
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Reid Anderson 3 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Simon Bolivar Buckner 14 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Leroy Pope Walker 17 September 1861 Resigned 31 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Gallatin Blanchard 21 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gabriel James Rains 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Ewell Brown Stuart 24 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Fenwick Drayton 25 September 1861 4th Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Adley Hogan Gladden 30 September 1861 DOW 12 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lloyd Tilghman 18 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Emmett Rodes 21 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Philip St George Cocke 21 October 1861 Died 26 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox 21 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Nathan George Evans 21 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Taylor 21 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Louis Trezevant Wigfall 21 October 1861 Resigned 20 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Heyward Trapier 21 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Gibbs French 23 October 1861 District of Cape Fear
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Carroll 26 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Hugh Weedon Mercer 29 October 1861 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Humphrey Marshall October 30 1861 District of Abingdon
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Griffith 2 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Peter Stewart 8 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Montgomery Gardner 14 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Brooke Garnett 14 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lawrence O’Bryan Branch 16 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Mahone 16 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Johnson 13 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Maxcy Gregg 14 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Constantine Wayne 16 December 1861 Resigned 7 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Raleigh Edward Colston 23 December 1861 to rank from 24 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Heth 9 January 1862 to rank from 6 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Johnson Kelly Duncan 9 January 1862 to rank from 7 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Sterling Alexander Martin Wood 9 January 1862 to rank from 7 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John George Walker 9 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John King Jackson 10 January 1862 to rank from 14 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Edward Pickett 14 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James McQueen McIntosh 17 January 1862 to rank from 24 January 1862 KIA 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Bushrod Rust Johnson 24 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Patton Anderson 10 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Wythe Randolph 12 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Brevard Kershaw 1 February 1862 to rank from 13 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Ronald Chalmers 10 February 1862 to rank from 13 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Howell Cobb 13 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Lewis Hogg 12 February 1862 to rank from 14 February 1862 Died 16 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Johnston Pettigrew 28 February 1862 to rank from 26 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Carter Littlepage Stevenson 6 March 1862 to rank from 27 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Whann Mackall 6 March 1862 to rank from 27 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Danville Leadbetter 6 March 1862 to rank from 27 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Ransom 6 March 1862 to rank from 1 March 1862 District of Pamlico temporary
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles Sidney Winder 7 March 1862 to rank from 1 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Marsh Frost 10 October 1861 to rank from March 3 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Bell Hood 6 March 1862 to rank from 3 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Patrick Ronayne Cleburne 5 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Winfield Scott Featherston 5 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas James Churchill 5 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Booth Taliaferro 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Rust 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Hamilton Prioleau Bee 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862 Sub-District of the Rio Grande
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Bell Maxey 7 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Morrison Hawes 14 March 1862 to rank from 5 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Hume Steuart 11 March 1862 to rank from 6 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Duncan Smith 11 March 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Edwin Slaughter 11 March 1862 to rank from 8 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles William Field 11 March 1862 to rank from 9 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Horace Forney 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862 Department of Alabama and West Florida temporary
  • Brigadier-General PACS Paul Jones Semmes 11 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lucius Marshall Walker 11 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Seth Maxwell Barton 14 March 1862 to rank from 11 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Dabney Herndon Maury 14 March 1862 to rank from 12 March 1862 Army of the West temporary
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Bordenave Villepigue 14 March 1862 to rank from 13 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Eustace McCulloch 14 March 1862 Western District of Texas
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Stevens Bowen 14 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin Hardin Helm 14 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS States Rights Gist 19 March 1862 to rank from 20 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Selden Roane 19 March 1862 to rank from 20 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Nelson Pendleton 25 March 1862 to rank from 26 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Yarnel Slack 17 April 1862 to rank from 12 April 1862 DOW 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lewis Addison Armistead 1 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Finegan 5 April 1862 Department of Middle and Eastern Florida
  • Brigadier-General PACS Martin Luther Smith 19 March 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862 3rd Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana
  • Brigadier-General PACS Franklin Gardner 12 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Nelson Rector Beall 12 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862 2nd Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lewis Henry Little 5 April 1862 to rank from 12 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Preston 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Jordan 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Roger Atkinson Pryor 1 April 1862 to rank from 16 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Earl Maney 16 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton 16 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Echols 16 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Stuart Williams 16 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Green Martin 2 June 1862 to rank from 15 May 1862 Department of North Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Lanier Clingman 17 September 1862 to rank from 17 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Garland 23 September 1862 to rank from 23 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Hopkins Hatton 23 May 1862 KIA 31 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Wade Hampton 23 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Turner Ashby 23 May 1862 KIA 6 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Weisiger Adams 23 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Louis Hébert 26 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Creed Moore 19 September 1862 to rank from 26 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Lawson Kemper 3 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Ambrose Ransom Wright 3 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Jay Archer 3 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Burgwyn Anderson 9 June 1862.
  • Brigadier-General PACS Beverly Holcombe Robertson 9 June 1862
  • Colonel Arthur Middleton Manigault 31 May 1861 1st Sub-District of the District of South Carolina
  • Colonel Charles Dimmock Forces in Richmond
  • Colonel Douglas Hancock Cooper July 1861 District of Indian Territory
  • Colonel Henry Marchmore Shaw September 1861 District of Roanoke Island
  • Colonel William L Powell 21 November 1861 Army of Mobile
  • Colonel Xavier Blanchard Debray 5 December 1861 Eastern Sub-District of Western Texas
  • Colonel William Stephen Walker 22 March 1862 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Colonel George M Flournoy Sub-District of Houston
  • 1st Lieutenant John W Glenn Defences of Pass Cavallo

 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close