1862 June 25th

June 25 1862 Wednesday

Battle of Oak Grove, VA CWSAC – Limited Battle – Inconclusive)

Start of Vicksburg Canal, MS

Seven Days’ Battles

Naval Assault on Vicksburg

Arkansas. Incident at Yellville.

Florida. Incident at Pensacola.

Mississippi. A Union brigade of 3,000 men under Brigadier-General Thomas Williams began the construction of a canal through a peninsula on the Mississippi River opposite Vicksburg. The troops had accompanied the ascent of the Union fleet to Vicksburg.

South Carolina. Union gunboats entered the South Santee River in South Carolina.

Tennessee. Incidents at Lafayette and Germantown. A group of Confederate cavalry arrived at Lafayette Station about a mile from Germantown. The cavalry set up an ambush and attacked an incoming train which they derailed and burned.

Virginia. Incident at Mungo Flats.

Virginia. The first US submarine Alligator arrived at City Point. It anchored near USS Galena. The target of its first operation was selected as the Petersburg Railroad Bridge over the Appomattox River.

Virginia. Confederate Major-General Thomas Jonathan Jackson arrived near Richmond with his forces from the Shenandoah Valley. He brought two divisions: his own commanded by Brigadier-General Charles Sidney Winder, and that of Major-General Richard Stoddert Ewell. His command was increased by adding the divisions of Brigadier-General William Henry Chase Whiting and Major-General Daniel Harvey Hill.

Union Major-General George Brinton McClellan was advised by the War Department that Jackson was still in positions at Gordonsville, Port Republic, Harrisonburg, and Luray with intentions to march either to Richmond, Washington or Baltimore.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION DEPARTMENT OF THE POTOMAC

Department of the Potomac: Major-General George Brinton McClellan
Army of the Potomac: Major-General George Brinton McClellan
II Corps (Potomac): Major-General Edwin Vose Sumner
1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Major-General Israel Bush Richardson
1st Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General John Curtis Caldwell
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Thomas Francis Meagher
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General William Henry French
2nd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Major-General John Sedgwick
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Colonel Alfred Sully
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General William Wallace Burns
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, II Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
III Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Samuel Peter Heintzelman
2nd Division, III Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Joseph Hooker
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, III Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Cuvier Grover
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, III Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Daniel Edgar Sickles
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, III Corps (Potomac): Colonel Joseph Bradford Carr
3rd Division, III Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General John Cleveland Robinson
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, III Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General John Cleveland Robinson
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, III Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General David Bell Birney
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, III Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Hiram Gregory Berry
IV Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Erasmus Darwin Keyes
1st Division, IV Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Darius Nash Couch
1st Brigade, 1st Division, IV Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Albion Parris Howe
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, IV Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General John Joseph Abercrombie
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, IV Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Innis Newton Palmer
2nd Division, IV Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General John James Peck
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, IV Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Henry Morris Naglee
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, IV Corps (Potomac): Colonel Henry W Wessells
V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Fitz John Porter
1st Division, V Corps (Potomac): Major-General George Webb Morrell
1st Brigade, 1st Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel Joseph Barnes
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Charles Griffin
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Daniel Butterfield
2nd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General George Sykes
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Lieutenant-Colonel Robert C Buchanan
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Major C S Lovell
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Colonel Gouverneur Kemble Warren
3rd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General George Archibald McCall
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General John Fulton Reynolds
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General George Gordon Meade
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, V Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Truman Seymour
VI Army Corps (Potomac): Brigadier–General William Buel Franklin
1st Division, VI Army Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Henry Warner Slocum
1st Brigade, 1st Division, VI Army Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General George William Taylor
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, VI Army Corps (Potomac): Colonel Joseph J Bartlett
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, VI Army Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General John Newton
2nd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General William Farrar Smith
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Winfield Scott Hancock
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, VI Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General John Wynn Davidson
Cavalry Reserve: Brigadier-General Philip St George Cooke
Engineer Brigade: Brigadier-General Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Garrison, White House: Brigadier-General Silas Casey
Artillery Reserve (Potomac): Colonel Henry Jackson Hunt
Siege Train: Colonel Robert Ogden Tyler

Oak Grove, Virginia, also known as Henrico, King’s Schoolhouse, French’s Field, Meadow Bridge or The Orchard. This was the first of the Seven Days’ Battles. Following the stalemate at Fair Oaks (Seven Pines), Union Major-General George Brinton McClellan’s Army of the Potomac remained around the eastern outskirts of Richmond.

The new commander of the Army of Northern Virginia,-General Robert Edward Lee, used the three and a half weeks after Fair  Oaks to reorganise and reinforce his army, to extend his defensive lines and to plan offensive operations against McClellan’s larger army.

McClellan had received intelligence that Lee was preparing to attack and that the arrival of reinforcements from the Shenandoah Valley under Major-General Thomas Jonathan Jackson may be imminent. McClellan decided to resume the offensive himself before Lee could strike. Anticipating the risk that Jackson’s forces were marching from the north, he increased cavalry patrols on the likely avenues of approach. McClellan planned to advance his siege artillery about a mile and a half closer to the city by taking the high ground on Nine Mile Road around Old Tavern. In preparation for that advance, he planned an attack on Oak Grove, south of Old Tavern and the Richmond and York River Railroad, which would position his men ready for an attack from two directions against Old Tavern.

Known locally for a stand of tall oak trees, Oak Grove was the site of Confederate Major-General Daniel Harvey Hill’s assault at Seven Pines and had seen numerous clashes between pickets since that time. Between the two armies was a small, dense forest, 1,200 yards wide and bisected by the headwaters of White Oak Swamp. The Union attack was planned to advance westwards along the axis of the Williamsburg Road in the direction of Richmond. Two divisions of the III Corps were selected for the assault, commanded by Brigadier-General Joseph Hooker and Brigadier-General Philip Kearny. Facing them was the division of Confederate Major-General Benjamin Huger.

At 8.30 am three Union brigades stepped off in an orderly line of battle. From right to left, they were commanded by Brigadier-General Daniel Edgar Sickles (Excelsior Brigade), Brigadier-General Cuvier Grover, both from Hooker’s division, and Brigadier-General John Cleveland Robinson from Kearny’s division. Although Robinson and Grover made good progress on the left and in the centre, Sickles’ New Yorkers encountered difficulties moving through their abattis, and then through the upper portions of the swamp, and then they met stiff Confederate resistance, all of which threw the Union line out of alignment. Huger took advantage of the confusion by launching a counter-attack with the brigade of Brigadier-General Ambrose Ransom Wright against Grover’s brigade. Adding to the confusion, one of Wright’s Georgia regiments wore red Zouave uniforms. Many of Grover’s men believed that only the Union Army had similarly-dressed Zouave units so they were reluctant to fire on their own men. When they finally realised that Union troops could not be approaching from the direction of Richmond, they opened fire. At a crucial moment in the battle, the 25th North Carolina of Brigadier-General Robert Ransom’s brigade, in their first combat engagement, delivered a perfectly synchronized volley of rifle fire against Sickles’ brigade, breaking up its delayed attack and sending the 71st New York into a panicked retreat.

Informed of Sickles’ reverse, the Union III Corps commander, Major-General Samuel Peter Heintzelman, ordered reinforcements forward and also notified McClellan, who was attempting to manage the battle by telegraph from three miles away. McClellan, unaware of most details of the engagement, suddenly became alarmed and at 10.30 am ordered Heintzelman’s attacking formations to withdraw back to their entrenchments, an order that mystified his subordinates on the scene. McClellan telegraphed that he would come to the front in person, and this caused a lull in the action of two and a half hours.

At 1 pm, seeing that the situation was not as bad as he had feared, McClellan ordered his men forward to retake the ground for which they had already fought once that day. The fighting lasted until nightfall. His attack gained 600 yards at a cost of 626 Union and 541 Confederate casualties

The vigorous Confederate defence persuaded McClellan that the Confederates had not weakened their lines in front of Richmond. He reported his concerns for an imminent attack on his right flank. His spoiling attack at Oak Grove was not strong enough to deflect Lee from the offensive which he had set in motion north of the Chickahominy. (CWSAC – Limited Battle – Inconclusive)

ORDER OF BATTLE: OAK GROVE, VA

Union Department of the Potomac: Major-General George Brinton McClellan
Army of the Potomac: Major-General George Brinton McClellan
III Corps (Potomac): Major-General Samuel Peter Heintzelman
2nd Division, III Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Joseph Hooker
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, III Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Cuvier Grover
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, III Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Daniel Edgar Sickles
3rd Division, III Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General Philip Kearny
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, III Corps (Potomac): Brigadier-General John Cleveland Robinson

Confederate Department of Northern Virginia: General Robert Edward Lee
Army of Northern Virginia: General Robert Edward Lee
Magruder’s Command: Major-General John Bankhead Magruder
Huger’s Division, Magruder’s Command: Major-General Benjamin Huger
Wright’s Brigade, Huger’s Division, Magruder’s Command: Brigadier-General Ambrose Ransom Wright
Holmes’ Division, Magruder’s Command: Major-General Theophilus Hunter Holmes
Ransom’s Brigade, Holmes’ Division, Magruder’s Command: Brigadier-General Robert Ransom

Union Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer James L Lardner USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Charles Henry Davis USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Lieutenant Robert Harris Wyman USN

Chairman of the War Board: Ethan Allen Hitchcock

  • Department (Military Division) of the Mississippi : Henry Wager Halleck
    • Department of the Missouri: Henry Wager Halleck
      • District of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
        • Sub-District of Jackson: John Alexander McClernand
      • District of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
      • District of Cairo: William Kerley Strong
        • Sub-District of Columbus: Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
      • District of Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
      • District of Southwest Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
        • Army of the Southwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of Northwest Missouri: vacant
    • Army of the Mississippi: John Pope
    • Army of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
    • Army of West Tennessee: George Henry Thomas
  • Department of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • Army of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Department of Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
  • Middle Department: John Ellis Wool
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
  • Mountain Department: John Charles Frémont
    • Cheat Mountain District: Thomas Maley Harris
    • Railroad District: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • District of the Kanawha: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • District of the Gap: Samuel Powhatan Carter
  • Department of New Mexico: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of North Carolina: Ambrose Everett Burnside
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Justis Steinburger
    • District of Southern California: George Washington Bowie
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
      • II Corps Potomac: Edwin Vose Sumner
      • III Corps Potomac: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
      • IV Corps Potomac: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
      • V Corps Potomac: Fitz John Porter
      • VI Corps Potomac: William Buel Franklin
  • Department of the Rappahannock: Irvin McDowell
    • Military District of Washington: James Samuel Wadsworth
  • Department of the Shenandoah: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
  • Department of the South: David Hunter
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Adams Dix

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Department No 1 was discontinued and its territory incorporated into the Western Department.

CSA: The eastern border of the Western Department was redefined as the line of the railroad from Chattanooga via Atlanta and West Point and then following the Chattahoochee and Apalachicola Rivers to the Gulf of Mexico.

CSA: Brigadier-General John Porter McCown arrived to assume temporary command of the Army of the West, succeeding Major-General Earl Van Dorn.

McCown, John Porter | Tennessee | Born 19 August 1815 Sevierville, Tennessee | USMA 1840 10/42 Artillery | 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 1 July 1840 1st Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 30 September 1843 Captain USA 4th US Artillery 9 January 1851 Resigned USA 17 May 1861 Captain PACS Artillery 16 March 1861 Lieutenant-Colonel PACS Artillery 9 May 1861 Colonel PACS Artillery May 17 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 12 October 1861 Major-General PACS 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862 paroled 12 May 1865 | Died 22 January 1879 | 20 June 1862 – 25 June 1862 Army of the West, 24 August 1862 – 22 September 1862 Department of East Tennessee, 27 September 1862 – 19 October 1862 Department of East Tennessee, 27 September 1862 – 22 February 1863 District of the Tennessee

CSA: Right Wing Northern Virginia was discontinued and renamed Longstreet’s Command Northern Virginia.

CSA: Longstreet’s Command Northern Virginia was established in the Army of Northern Virginia, comprising the former Right Wing Northern Virginia.

CSA: Major-General James Longstreet assumed command of Longstreet’s Command Northern Virginia.

Longstreet, James | South Carolina | Born 8 January 1821 Edgefield, South Carolina | USMA 1842 54/62 Infantry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 8th US Infantry 4 March 1845 1st Lieutenant USA 8th US Infantry 23 February 1847 Captain USA 8th US Infantry 7 December 1852 Major USA Staff 19 July 1858 Resigned USA 1 June 1861 Lieutenant-Colonel PACS June 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 17 June 1861 Major-General PACS 7 October 1861 Lieutenant-General PACS 10 October 1862 to rank from 9 October 1862 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865 | WIA Chapultepec 1847 WIA Wilderness 1864 | Died 2 January 1904 | 10 January 1862 – 14 March 1862 I Corps Potomac, 14 March 1862 – 25 June 1862 Right Wing Northern Virginia, 25 June 1862 – 13 July 1862 Longstreet’s Command Northern Virginia, 14 July 1862 – 3 September 1862 Right Wing Northern Virginia, 4 September 1862 – 5 November 1862 Longstreet’s Command Northern Virginia, 6 November 1862 – 17 September 1863 I Corps Northern Virginia, 26 February 1863 – 27 May 1863 Department of North Carolina, 26 February 1863 – 31 March 1863 Department of Southern Virginia, 19 September 1863 – 20 September 1863 Right Wing Tennessee, 3 December 1863 – 7 March 1864 District of East Tennessee, February 26 1864 – April 24 1864 Department of Richmond, 18 March 1864 District of East Tennessee, 7 April 1864 – 5 May 1864 I Corps Northern Virginia, 17 October 1864 -9 April 1865  I Corps Northern Virginia

CSA: The Army of the Valley was discontinued and incorporated into the Army of Northern Virginia as part of Jackson’s Command Northern Virginia.

CSA: Left Wing Northern Virginia was discontinued and renamed Jackson’s Command Northern Virginia.

CSA: Jackson’s Command Northern Virginia was established in the Army of Northern Virginia, comprising the former Left Wing Northern Virginia.

CSA: Major-General Thomas Jonathan Jackson assumed command of Jackson’s Command Northern Virginia.

Jackson, Thomas Jonathan | Virginia | Born 21 January 1824 Clarksburg, Virginia | USMA 1846 17/59 Artillery | 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 20 August 1847 Resigned USA 29 February 1852 Colonel Virginia 21 April 1861 Colonel PACS 27 April 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 17 June 1861 Major-General PACS 7 October 1861 Lieutenant-General PACS 10 October 1862 MWIA Chancellorsville 1863 | DOW 10 May 1863 | 29 April 1861 – 23 May 1861 Forces in Harper’s Ferry, 22 August 1861 – 25 June 1862 Army of the Valley, 22 October 1861 – 5 September 1862 Valley District, 25 June 1862 – 13 July 1862 Jackson’s Command Northern Virginia, 14 July 1862 – 3 September 1862 Left Wing Northern Virginia, 4 September 1862 – 5 November 1862 Jackson’s Command Northern Virginia, 6 November 1862 – 1 May 1863 II Corps Northern Virginia

CSA: Reserve Northern Virginia was discontinued and renamed Magruder’s Command Northern Virginia.

CSA: Magruder’s Command Northern Virginia was established in the Army of Northern Virginia.

CSA: Major-General John Bankhead Magruder assumed command of Magruder’s Command.

Magruder, John Bankhead | Virginia | Born 1 May 1807 Port Royal | USMA 1830 15/42 Infantry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 7th US Infantry 1 July 1830 1st US Artillery 11 August 1831 1st Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 31 March 1836 Captain USA 1st US Artillery 18 June 1846 Resigned USA 20 April 1861 Colonel PACS 16 May 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 17 June 1861 Major-General PACS 7 October 1861 Not paroled | Died 18 February 1871 | 8 May 1861 – 20 May 1861 Forces in Richmond, 21 May 1861 – 25 May 1861 Hampton Line, 26 May 1861 – 30 May 1861 Department of the Peninsula, 26 May 1861 – 30 May 1861 Army of the Peninsula, 17 June 1861 – 11 April 1862 Department of the Peninsula, 17 June 1861 – 11 April 1862 Army of the Peninsula, 4 May 1862 – 25 June 1862 Reserve Northern Virginia, 25 June 1862 – 14 July 1862 Magruder’s Command Northern Virginia, 10 October 1862 – 26 November 1862 District of Texas, 29 November 1862 – 5 August 1864 District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona, 4 August 1864 – 28 January 1865 District of Arkansas, 4 August 1864 – 31 March 1865 II Corps Trans-Mississippi, 31 January 1865 – 14 February 1865 District of Arkansas, 20 March 1865 – 26 May 1865 District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: George Wythe Randolph

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Department of Alabama and West Florida: John Horace Forney temporary
    • Army of Mobile: William L Powell
  • Department of Middle and Eastern Florida: Joseph Finegan
  • Department of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • Army of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of North Carolina: James Green Martin
    • District of Cape Fear: Samuel Gibbs French
    • District of Pamlico: Robert Ransom temporary
    • District of Roanoke Island: Henry Marchmore Shaw
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • District of Aquia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • Longstreet’s Command Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • Jackson’s Command Northern Virginia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
      • Magruder’s Command Northern Virginia: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Valley District: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
  • Department of South Carolina and Georgia: John Clifford Pemberton
    • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Arthur Middleton Manigault.
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Hugh Weedon Mercer
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: Thomas Fenwick Drayton
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
    • District of Abingdon: Humphrey Marshall
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Paul Octave Hébert temporary
    • District of Arkansas: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
    • District of Eastern Texas and Western Louisiana: Paul Octave Hébert
      • Sub-District of Houston: George M Flournoy
    • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCulloch
      • Eastern Sub-District of Western Texas: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Trans-Mississippi District: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
    • District of Arizona: Henry Hopkins Sibley
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Western Department: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard interim Braxton Bragg awaited
    • District of North Alabama: Daniel Ruggles
    • District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Earl Van Dorn
    • Army of Mississippi: Braxton Bragg
      • I Corps Mississippi: Leonidas Polk
      • II Corps Mississippi: Samuel Jones
      • III Corps Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee
      • Reserve Corps Mississippi: John Cabell Breckinridge
    • Army of the West: John Porter McCown temporary
  • Forces in Richmond: Charles Dimmock

Union Generals

  • Major-General USA Winfield Scott 5 July 1841 to rank from 25 June 1841 Retired 1 November 1861
  • Major-General USA George Brinton McClellan 14 May 1861 Department of the Potomac & Army of the Potomac
  • Major-General USA John Charles Frémont 3 July 1861 to rank from 14 May 1861 Mountain Department
  • Major-General USA Henry Wager Halleck 19 August 1861 Department (Military Division) of the Mississippi & Department of the Missouri
  • Major-General USA John Ellis Wool 1 August 1863 to rank from 16 May 1862 Middle Department
  • Brigadier-General USA William Selby Harney 14 June 1858
  • Brigadier-General USA Edwin Vose Sumner 16 March 1861 Major-General USV 16 July 1862 to rank from 5 May 1862 II Corps Potomac
  • Brigadier-General USA Irvin McDowell 14 May 1861 Major-General USV 16 March 1862 to rank from 14 March 1862 Department of the Rappahannock
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Fenno King Mansfield 17 May 1861 to rank from May 14 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA Montgomery Cunningham Meigs 15 May 1861 Quartermaster-General
  • Brigadier-General USA Robert Anderson 17 June 1861 to rank from 15 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA William Starke Rosecrans 16 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Major-General USV 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USA Henry Knox Craig August 3 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA Lorenzo Thomas 5 August 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861 Adjutant General
  • Brigadier-General USA James Wolfe Ripley 10 September 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861 Chief of Ordnance
  • Brigadier-General USA Philip St George Cooke 21 November 1861 to rank from 12 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA William Alexander Hammond 25 April 1862 Surgeon-General
  • Major-General USV John Adams Dix 16 May 1861 Department of Virginia
  • Major-General USV Benjamin Franklin Butler 16 May 1861 Department of the Gulf & Army of the Gulf
  • Major-General USV Nathaniel Prentiss Banks 3 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Department of the Shenandoah
  • Major-General USV David Hunter 13 August 1861 Department of the South
  • Major-General USV Edwin Denison Morgan 28 September 1861 Department of New York
  • Major-General USV Ethan Allen Hitchcock 10 February 1862 Chairman of the War Board
  • Major-General USV Ulysses Simpson Grant 16 February 1862 District of West Tennessee
  • Major-General USV Ambrose Everett Burnside 18 March 1862 Department of North Carolina
  • Major-General USV Don Carlos Buell 21 March 1862 District of the Ohio & Army of the Ohio
  • Major-General USV Samuel Ryan Curtis 21 March 1862 District of Southwest Missouri & Army of the Southwest
  • Major-General USV Franz Sigel 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Major-General USV John Pope 22 March 1862 from 21 March 1862 Army of the Mississippi
  • Major-General USV John Alexander McClernand 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 Sub-District of Jackson
  • Major-General USV Charles Ferguson Smith 22 March 1862 from 21 March 1862 Died 25 April 1862
  • Major-General USV Lewis Wallace 22 March 1862 from 21 March 1862
  • Major-General USV Cassius Marcellus Clay 11 April 1862
  • Major-General USV Ormsby McKnight Mitchel 14 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862
  • Major-General USV George Henry Thomas April 26 1862 to rank from April 25 1862 Army of West Tennessee
  • Major-General USV William Tecumseh Sherman 3 May 1862 to rank from 1 May 1862
  • Major-General USV Edward Otho Cresap Ord 3 May 1862 to rank from 2 May 1862
  • Major-General USV Samuel Peter Heintzelman 5 May 1862 III Cops Potomac
  • Major-General USV Joseph Hooker 5 May 1862
  • Major-General USV Erasmus Darwin Keyes 16 July 1862 to rank from 5 May 1862 IV Corps Potomac
  • Major-General USV George Cadwalader 25 May 1862
  • Major-General USV Silas Casey 31 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathaniel Lyon 17 May 1861 KIA 10 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Dolson Cox 17 May 1861 District of the Kanawha
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Cumming Schenck 5 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Jones Reynolds 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Resigned 23 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Augustus Hurlbut 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Porter 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Buel Franklin 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 VI Corps Potomac
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Pomeroy Stone 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas West Sherman 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Franklin Kelley 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Railroad District
  • Brigadier-General USV Frederick West Lander 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Died 2 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Fitz-John Porter 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 V Corps Potomac
  • Brigadier-General USV George Archibald McCall 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus King 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Smith Hamilton 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Philip Kearny 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Alpheus Starkey Williams 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Reading Montgomery 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Israel Bush Richardson 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Darius Nash Couch 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Cooper 12 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Julius Stahel 12 November 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wolcott Phelps 9 August 1861 to rank from 27 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Brewerton Ricketts April 30 1862 to rank from July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Michael Corcoran August 15 1862 to rank from July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Orlando Bolivar Willcox August 19 1862 to rank from July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Hayes Lockwood August 8 1861 District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland
  • Brigadier-General USV Louis Blenker 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Webb Morell 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Warner Slocum 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Samuel Wadsworth 9 August 1861 Military District of Washington
  • Brigadier-General USV John James Peck 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Henry Martindale 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Davis Sturgis March 7 1862 to rank from August 10 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Farrar Smith 13 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Stoneman 13 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Washington Benham 13 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James William Denver 14 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Egbert Ludovicus Viele 17 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Shields 19 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Farquhar Barry 20 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Fulton Reynolds 26 August 1861 to rank from 20 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Joseph Abercrombie 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Abram Duryée 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Lawrence Pike Graham 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Gordon Meade 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Sedgwick September 5 1861 to rank from 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Justus McKinstry 2 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Davis Jameson 3 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Eleazer Arthur Paine 3 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander McDowell McCook 3 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Huston Milroy 3 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Ebenezer Dumont 3 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Oliver Otis Howard 3 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Edgar Sickles 24 May 1862 to rank from 3 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Willis Arnold Gorman 7 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Butterfield 7 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Mynn Thruston 7 September 1861 Resigned 17 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Horatio Gouverneur Wright 14 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Nelson 16 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Thomas Ward 18 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Blair Smith Todd 19 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Randolph Barnes Marcy 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Stewart Van Vliet 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Newton 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Winfield Scott Hancock 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Innis Newton Palmer 28 September 1861 to rank from 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Seth Williams 28 September 1861 to rank from 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Gross Barnard 24 March 1862 to rank from 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Leonidas Crittenden 27 October 1861 to rank from 27 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Wright 28 September 1861 Department of the Pacific
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Ingalls Stevens 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Williams 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Sykes 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Wallace Burns 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Henry French 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Milton Brannan 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Porter Hatch 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV David Sloane Stanley 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Kerley Strong 28 September 1861 District of Cairo
  • Brigadier-General USV Albin Francisco Schoepf 30 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Lovell Harrison Rousseau 1 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Melancthon Smith Wade 1 October 1861 Resigned 18 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Scott Negley 6 February 1862 to rank from 1 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Richard William Johnson 11 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas John Wood 11 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Adolph Wilhelm August Frederick Von Steinwehr 12 June 1862 to rank from 12 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Bennett Plummer 11 March 1862 to rank from 22 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Gray Foster 23 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Cullum 12 November 1861 to rank from 1 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Schuyler Hamilton 12 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Christopher Columbus Augur 12 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Jesse Lee Reno 12 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Morgan 21 November 1861 to rank from 12 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Jeremiah Tilford Boyle 30 April 1862 to rank from 19 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John McAllister Schofield 21 November 1861 District of Missouri
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Jefferson McKean 21 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Grubb Parke 23 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Zealous Bates Tower 12 June 1862 to rank from 23 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Jefferson Columbus Davis 30 April 1862 to rank from 18 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John McAuley Palmer 21 December 1861 to rank from 20 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William High Keim 21 December 1861 to rank from 20 December 1861 Died 18 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Abram Garfield 20 February 1862 to rank from 11 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Lewis Golding Arnold 28 January 1862 to rank from 24 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Frederick Steele 30 January 1862 to rank from 29 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Scott Ketchum 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Abner Doubleday 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wynn Davidson 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Francis Meagher 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV David Bell Birney 17 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Morris Naglee 12 February 1862 to rank from 4 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Johnson 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Gallant Spears 5 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Alfred Davies 11 March 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Eugene Asa Carr 30 April 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Tyler 16 March 1862 to rank from 13 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Hemsley Emory 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Hiram Gregory Berry 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Orris Sanford Ferry 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Jackson Smith 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Marsena Rudolph Patrick 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Ferdinand Quinby 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862 Sub-District of Columbus
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Phineas Woodbury 20 March 1862 to rank from 19 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Latimer McCook 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Gartner Lauman 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Horatio Phillips Van Cleve 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Richard James Oglesby 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Harvey Lamb Wallace March 22 182 to rank from March 21 1862 DOW 10 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John McArthur 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Cook 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Moses Judah 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Alexander Logan 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Speed Smith Fry 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Craig 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Asboth 24 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Grenville Mellen Dodge 11 April 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Mahlon Dickerson Manson 26 March 1862 to rank from 24 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Gordon Granger 26 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Richard Sprigg Canby 11 April 1862 to rank from 31 March 1862 Department of New Mexico
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Byington Mitchell April 14 1862 to rank from April 8 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Gilpatrick Blunt April 14 1862 to rank from April 8 1862 Department of Kansas
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Engle Patterson 15 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Quincy Adams Gillmore 30 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Alvord 16 April 1862 to rank from 12 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Cuvier Grover 15 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Amiel Weeks Whipple 18 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathan Kimball 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Sooy Smith 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Devens 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Napoleon Bonaparte Buford 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Henry Van Alen 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus Saxton 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Lucas Hartsuff 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Carl Schurz 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Wylie Crawford 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Leonard Fulton Ross 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Milo Smith Hascall 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John White Geary 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Howe Terry 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Walton Wessells 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Neal S Dow April 28 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Turpin Crittenden 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Max Weber 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Pleasant Adam Hackleman 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alvin Peterson Hovey 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Henry Carleton 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Clifford Veatch 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Cleveland Robinson 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Abraham Sanders Piatt 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Plummer Benton 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Dashiell Bayard 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Bohlen 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Peace Rodman 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Curtis Caldwell 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Sears Greene 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Atkinson Humphreys 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Prince 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Absalom Baird 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Truman Seymour 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Powhatan Carter 2 May 12862 to rank from 1 May 1862 District of the Gap
  • Brigadier-General USV John Gibbon 3 May 1862 to rank from 2 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George William Taylor 12 May 1862 to rank from 9 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Erastus Barnard Tyler 16 May 1862 to rank from 14 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Birdseye McPherson 15 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Gano Burbridge 10 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Henry Gordon 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Madison Tuttle 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Julius White 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Peter Joseph Osterhaus 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Griffin 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Washington Lafayette Elliott 12 June 1862 to rank from 11 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Green Clay Smith 12 June 1862 to rank from 11 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Albion Parris Howe 22 June 1862 to rank from 11 June 1862
  • Colonel USV Francis James Lippitt 2 September 1861 District of the Humboldt
  • Colonel USV Justus Steinburger 12 October 1861 District of Oregon
  • Colonel USV George Washington Bowie 8 November 1861 District of Southern California
  • Colonel USV Thomas Maley Harris 20 May 1862 Cheat Mountain District
  • State Brigadier-General Egbert Benson Brown District of Southwest Missouri

Confederate Generals

  • General ACSA Samuel Cooper 31 August 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861Adjutant-General and Inspector General
  • General ACSA Albert Sidney Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 30 May 1861 KIA 6 April 1862
  • General ACSA Robert Edward Lee 31 August 1861 to rank from 14 June 1861 Department of Northern Virginia & Army of Northern Virginia
  • General ACSA Joseph Eggleston Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 4 July 1861
  • General ACSA Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard 31 August 1861 to rank from 21 July 1861 Western Department interim
  • General PACS Braxton Bragg March 7 1861 Western Department awaited & Army of Mississippi
  • Major-General PACS David Emanuel Twiggs March 22 1861
  • Major-General PACS Leonidas Polk 25 June 1861 I Corps Mississippi
  • Major-General PACS Earl Van Dorn 19 September 1861 District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana
  • Major-General PACS Gustavus Woodson Smith 19 September 1861 Left Wing Northern Virginia & District of Aquia
  • Major-General PACS Theophilus Hunter Holmes 7 October 1861
  • Major-General PACS William Joseph Hardee 7 October 1861 III Corps Mississippi
  • Major-General PACS James Longstreet 7 October 1861 Longstreet’s Command Northern Virginia
  • Major-General PACS Thomas Jonathan Jackson 7 October 1861 Valley District & Jackson’s Command Northern Virginia
  • Major-General PACS John Bankhead Magruder 7 October 1861 Magruder’s Command Northern Virginia
  • Major-General PACS Benjamin Huger 7 October 1861
  • Major-General PACS Mansfield Lovell 7 October 1861
  • Major-General PACS Edmund Kirby Smith 13 October 1861 to rank from 11 October 1861 Department of East Tennessee & Army of East Tennessee
  • Major-General PACS George Bibb Crittenden 9 November 1861
  • Major-General PACS John Clifford Pemberton 10 January 1862 to rank from 15 January 1862 Department of South Carolina and Georgia
  • Major-General PACS Richard Stoddert Ewell 17 January 1862 to rank from 23 January 1862
  • Major-General PACS William Wing Loring 15 February 1862 to rank from 17 February 1862 Department of Southwestern Virginia
  • Major-General PACS Sterling Price 6 March 1862
  • Major-General PACS Benjamin Franklin Cheatham 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862
  • Major-General PACS Samuel Jones 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862 II Corps Mississippi
  • Major-General PACS John Porter McCown 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862 Army of the West temporary
  • Major-General PACS Daniel Harvey Hill 25 March 1862 to rank from 26 March 1862
  • Major-General PACS Jones Mitchell Withers 16 August 1862 to rank from 6 April 1862
  • Major-General PACS Thomas Carmichael Hindman 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862 District of Arkansas & Trans-Mississippi District
  • Major-General PACS John Cabell Breckinridge 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862 Reserve Corps Mississippi
  • Major-General PACS Lafayette McLaws 23 May 1862
  • Major-General PACS Ambrose Powell Hill 26 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Robert Lawton 13 April 1861 District of Georgia
  • Brigadier-General PACS Milledge Luke Bonham 23 April 1861 Resigned 29 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin McCulloch 11 May 1861 KIA 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles Clark 22 May 1861.
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Buchanan Floyd 23 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Talbot Walker 25 May 1861 Resigned 29 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Rootes Jackson 4 June 1861 Resigned 2 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Alexander Wise 5 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Selden Garnett 6 June 1861 KIA 13 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Hopkins Sibley 17 June 1861 District of Arizona
  • Brigadier-General PACS Barnard Elliott Bee 17 June 1861 DOW 22 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS David Rumph Jones 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Henry Winder 21 June 1861 Department of Henrico & Provost Marshal General
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Caswell Gatlin 13 August 1861 to rank from 8 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gideon Johnson Pillow 9 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Read Anderson 9 July 1861 Resigned 10 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Smith Donelson 9 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Felix Kirk Zollicoffer 9 July 1861 KIA 19 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Heron Anderson 19 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Augustus Toombs 19 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Arnold Elzey 21 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jubal Anderson Early July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Chase Whiting 28 August 1861 to rank from 21 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Stebbins Bartow 21 July 1861 DOW 22 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Ruggles August 6 1861 to rank from 9 August 1861 District of North Alabama
  • Brigadier-General PACS Isaac Ridgeway Trimble 6 August 1861 to rank from 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Breckinridge Grayson 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 Died 21 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Roswell Sabine Ripley 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Pike 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Paul Octave Hébert August 18 1861 to rank from August 17 1861 Trans-Mississippi Department temporary & District of Eastern Texas and Western Louisiana
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Reid Anderson 3 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Simon Bolivar Buckner 14 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Leroy Pope Walker 17 September 1861 Resigned 31 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Gallatin Blanchard 21 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gabriel James Rains 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Ewell Brown Stuart 24 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Fenwick Drayton 25 September 1861 4th Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Adley Hogan Gladden 30 September 1861 DOW 12 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lloyd Tilghman 18 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Emmett Rodes 21 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Philip St George Cocke 21 October 1861 Died 26 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox 21 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Nathan George Evans 21 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Taylor 21 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Louis Trezevant Wigfall 21 October 1861 Resigned 20 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Heyward Trapier 21 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Gibbs French 23 October 1861 District of Cape Fear
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Carroll 26 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Hugh Weedon Mercer 29 October 1861 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Humphrey Marshall October 30 1861 District of Abingdon
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Griffith 2 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Peter Stewart 8 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Montgomery Gardner 14 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Brooke Garnett 14 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lawrence O’Bryan Branch 16 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Mahone 16 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Johnson 13 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Maxcy Gregg 14 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Constantine Wayne 16 December 1861 Resigned 7 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Raleigh Edward Colston 23 December 1861 to rank from 24 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Heth 9 January 1862 to rank from 6 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Johnson Kelly Duncan 9 January 1862 to rank from 7 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Sterling Alexander Martin Wood 9 January 1862 to rank from 7 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John George Walker 9 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John King Jackson 10 January 1862 to rank from 14 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Edward Pickett 14 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James McQueen McIntosh 17 January 1862 to rank from 24 January 1862 KIA 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Bushrod Rust Johnson 24 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Patton Anderson 10 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Wythe Randolph 12 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Brevard Kershaw 1 February 1862 to rank from 13 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Ronald Chalmers 10 February 1862 to rank from 13 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Howell Cobb 13 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Lewis Hogg 12 February 1862 to rank from 14 February 1862 Died 16 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Johnston Pettigrew 28 February 1862 to rank from 26 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Carter Littlepage Stevenson 6 March 1862 to rank from 27 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Whann Mackall 6 March 1862 to rank from 27 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Danville Leadbetter 6 March 1862 to rank from 27 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Ransom 6 March 1862 to rank from 1 March 1862 District of Pamlico temporary
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles Sidney Winder 7 March 1862 to rank from 1 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Marsh Frost 10 October 1861 to rank from March 3 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Bell Hood 6 March 1862 to rank from 3 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Patrick Ronayne Cleburne 5 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Winfield Scott Featherston 5 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas James Churchill 5 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Booth Taliaferro 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Rust 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Hamilton Prioleau Bee 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862 Sub-District of the Rio Grande
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Bell Maxey 7 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Morrison Hawes 14 March 1862 to rank from 5 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Hume Steuart 11 March 1862 to rank from 6 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Duncan Smith 11 March 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Edwin Slaughter 11 March 1862 to rank from 8 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles William Field 11 March 1862 to rank from 9 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Horace Forney 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862 Department of Alabama and West Florida temporary
  • Brigadier-General PACS Paul Jones Semmes 11 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lucius Marshall Walker 11 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Seth Maxwell Barton 14 March 1862 to rank from 11 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Dabney Herndon Maury 14 March 1862 to rank from 12 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Bordenave Villepigue 14 March 1862 to rank from 13 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Eustace McCulloch 14 March 1862 Western District of Texas
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Stevens Bowen 14 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin Hardin Helm 14 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS States Rights Gist 19 March 1862 to rank from 20 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Selden Roane 19 March 1862 to rank from 20 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Nelson Pendleton 25 March 1862 to rank from 26 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Yarnel Slack 17 April 1862 to rank from 12 April 1862 DOW 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lewis Addison Armistead 1 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Finegan 5 April 1862 Department of Middle and Eastern Florida
  • Brigadier-General PACS Martin Luther Smith 19 March 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Franklin Gardner 12 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Nelson Rector Beall 12 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lewis Henry Little 5 April 1862 to rank from 12 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Preston 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Jordan 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Roger Atkinson Pryor 1 April 1862 to rank from 16 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Earl Maney 16 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton 16 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Echols 16 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Stuart Williams 16 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Green Martin 2 June 1862 to rank from 15 May 1862 Department of North Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Lanier Clingman 17 September 1862 to rank from 17 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Garland 23 September 1862 to rank from 23 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Hopkins Hatton 23 May 1862 KIA 31 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Wade Hampton 23 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Turner Ashby 23 May 1862 KIA 6 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Weisiger Adams 23 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Louis Hébert 26 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Creed Moore 19 September 1862 to rank from 26 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Lawson Kemper 3 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Ambrose Ransom Wright 3 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Jay Archer 3 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Burgwyn Anderson 9 June 1862.
  • Brigadier-General PACS Beverly Holcombe Robertson 9 June 1862
  • Colonel Arthur Middleton Manigault 31 May 1861 1st Sub-District of the District of South Carolina
  • Colonel Charles Dimmock Forces in Richmond
  • Colonel Douglas Hancock Cooper July 1861 District of Indian Territory
  • Colonel Henry Marchmore Shaw September 1861 District of Roanoke Island
  • Colonel William L Powell 21 November 1861 Army of Mobile
  • Colonel Xavier Blanchard Debray 5 December 1861 Eastern Sub-District of Western Texas
  • Colonel William Stephen Walker 22 March 1862 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Colonel George M Flournoy Sub-District of Houston
  • 1st Lieutenant John W Glenn Defences of Pass Cavallo

 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close