1862 July 14th

July 14 1862 Monday

Morgan’s First Kentucky Raid

Forrest’s First Tennessee Raid

USA. The US Congress passed an act ending the issue of an alcoholic spirit ration in the US Navy and forbidding the issue of alcohol on board vessels of war, except as medical stores. A daily pay rise of five cents per day was authorised in lieu of the spirit ration.

Arkansas. Operations on White River ended. Skirmishes at Batesville and near Helena.

Indian Territory. Union reconnaissance from Grand River to Fort Gibson, Park Hill, and Tahlequah began, resulting in skirmishes with the pro-Confederate Cherokee nation.

Kentucky. Actions occurred at Lawrenceburg, Harrodsburg, Versailles, and Georgetown.

Kentucky. Skirmish at Mackville involving Confederate Colonel John Hunt Morgan’s raiders.

Mississippi. The Confederate ironclad ram CSS Arkansas steamed fifteen miles down the Yazoo River to the mouth of the Sunflower River where the crew could hear the Union fleet practising its gunnery. Steam escaped from the boiler and soaked a powder magazine. This forced a temporary halt while the powder was dried as far as was possible, and then the ship resumed its progress towards the Mississippi.

Tennessee. Union Brigadier-General William Nelson was ordered to march with his division for the relief of Murfreesboro. They arrived too late to save the garrison which had already surrendered, or to catch Confederate Colonel Nathan Bedford Forrest’s cavalry raiders.

Texas. USS De Soto captured the British schooner William as it attempted to run the blockade into Sabine Pass.

Virginia. Union Major-General John Pope made a bombastic address to Union troops and Confederate civilians after taking command of the Army of Virginia. Pope had achieved notable success in the western theatre but his arrogance was not well received by his new army. He alienated them further by making pejorative comparisons to the victorious armies operating in Missouri and Tennessee. Pope also attracted contempt from Confederate observers who resented his harsh treatment of Southern sympathisers. Pope’s promotion to Brigadier-General in the US Regular Army was a recognition of his victory at Island No 10, and also gave him stronger credentials to command the fractious leaders in his new army. Two of his three Corps commanders – Nathaniel Prentiss Banks, Irvin McDowell – outranked him as both Major-General USV and Brigadier-General USA. Only Major-General Frank Sigel was junior to him in seniority. President Abraham Lincoln’s appointment was not disputed by his subordinates but Pope’s fragile grasp of the diplomatically sensitive command was already evident.

Virginia. Confederate General Robert Edward Lee reorganised the Army of Northern Virginia into two Wings.

Magruder’s Command was discontinued and its forces were distributed among the other commands.

Longstreet’s Command of six divisions was now referred to as the Right Wing or Longstreet’s Corps. His five divisions were commanded by Major-General Richard Heron Anderson (brigades of Brigadier-General Lewis Addison Armistead, Brigadier-General William Mahone and Brigadier-General Ambrose Ransom Wright), Major-General David Rumph Jones (brigades of Brigadier-General Robert Augustus Toombs, Brigadier-General Thomas Fenwick Drayton and Brigadier-General George Burgwyn Anderson), Brigadier-General Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox (with his own brigade and those of Brigadier-General Roger Atkinson Pryor and Brigadier-General Winfield Scott Featherston), Brigadier-General John Bell Hood (with his own brigade and that of Colonel Evander McIver Law formerly Whiting’s) and Brigadier-General James Lawson Kemper (brigades of Brigadier-General Montgomery Dent Corse, Brigadier-General Micah Jenkins, Brigadier-General Eppa Hunton, and Brigadier-General Nathan George Evans).

Jackson’s Command comprised the former Army of the Valley and parts of Magruder’s Command and became the Left Wing. Jackson had four divisions: his own under Brigadier-General Charles Sidney Winder (with Winder’s brigade under Colonel Charles A Ronald, and those of Colonel Cunningham, Colonel S V Fulkerson, and Brigadier-General William Booth Taliaferro); Major-General Richard Stoddert Ewell’s division (brigades of Brigadier-General Alexander Robert Lawton, Brigadier-General Isaac Ridgeway Trimble, Brigadier-General Jubal Anderson Early, and Brigadier-General Harry Thompson Hays), Major-General Daniel Harvey Hill’s division (brigades of Brigadier-General Robert Emmett Rodes, Brigadier-General Samuel Garland, Brigadier-General Alfred Holt Colquitt, and Brigadier-General Roswell Sabine Ripley), and Major-General Ambrose Powell Hill’s division (brigades of Lawrence O’Bryan Branch, Brigadier-General William Dorsey Pender, Colonel Edward Lloyd Thomas, Brigadier-General Maxcy Gregg, Brigadier-General James Jay Archer, and Brigadier-General Charles William Field).

Union Organisation

USA: John Pope promoted Brigadier-General USA 17 July 1862 to rank from 14 July 1862.

Pope, John / Kentucky-Illinois / Born 16 March 1822 Louisville, Kentucky / Died Sandusky, Ohio 23 September 1892
USMA 1 July 1842 17/56 Topographical Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1838 / Topographical Engineers 1 July 1842 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 9 May 1846 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1855 / Captain USA Topographical Engineers 1 July 1856 / Brigadier-General USV 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 / Brigadier-General USA 17 July 1862 from 14 July 1862 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Major-General USA 26 October 1886 / Retired USA 16 March 1886 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant 1 July 1842 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 23 September 1846 Brevet Captain USA 23 February 1847 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
District of North Missouri 29 July 1861-9 November 1861 / 2nd Division Western Army 29 September 1861-3 December 1861 / District of Central Missouri 3 December 1861-12 February 1862 / Army of Western Missouri 3 December 1861-12 February 1862 / District of North Missouri 26 December 1861-10 March 1862 / Army of the Mississippi 23 February 1862-26 June 1862 / District of the Mississippi 27 February 1862-21 April 1862 / Army of Virginia 26 June 1862-12 September 1862 / Department of the Northwest 6 September 1862-28 November 1862 / Department of the Northwest 13 February 1863-30 January 1865 / Military Division of the Missouri 30 January 1865-27 June 1865 / Department of the Missouri 27 June 1865-6 August 1866 / Third Military District 11 March 1867-26 December 1867 / Department of the Lakes 1 February 1868-6 May 1870

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer James L Lardner USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Charles Henry Davis USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Lieutenant-Commander Samuel Magaw USN

General–in-Chief: Henry Wager Halleck awaited, Chairman of the War Board: Ethan Allen Hitchcock

  • Department (Military Division) of the Mississippi : Henry Wager Halleck
    • District of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • Sub-District of Jackson: John Alexander McClernand
      • Army of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
      • Army of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
    • District of Cairo: William Kerley Strong
    • District of Corinth: William Starke Rosecrans
      • Army of the Mississippi: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Department of the Missouri: Henry Wager Halleck
      • District of Missouri: John McAllister Schofield
      • District of Southwest Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
        • Army of the Southwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
      • District of Northwest Missouri: vacant
  • Department of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • Army of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Department of Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
  • Middle Department: John Ellis Wool
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of New Mexico: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of North Carolina: John Gray Foster
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: George Washington Bowie
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
      • II Corps Potomac: Edwin Vose Sumner
      • III Corps Potomac: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
      • IV Corps Potomac: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
      • V Corps Potomac: Fitz John Porter
      • VI Corps Potomac: William Buel Franklin
  • Department of the South: David Hunter
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Adams Dix
  • Military District of Washington: James Samuel Wadsworth
  • Army of Virginia: John Pope
    • I  Corps Virginia: Franz Sigel
    • II Corps Virginia: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • III Corps Virginia: Irvin McDowell

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Longstreet’s Command (Northern Virginia) was discontinued and renamed Longstreet’s Right Wing (Northern Virginia).

CSA: Longstreet’s Right Wing (Northern Virginia) was established, comprising the former Longstreet’s Command and parts of Magruder’s Command.

CSA: Major-General James Longstreet assumed command of Longstreet’s Right Wing (Northern Virginia).

Longstreet, James / South Carolina / Born 8 January 1821 Edgefield, South Carolina / Died Gainesville, Georgia 2 January 1904
USMA 1 July 1842 54/56 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1838 / 4th US Infantry 1 July 1842 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 8th US Infantry 4 March 1845 / 1st Lieutenant USA 23 February 1847 / Regt Adjutant 8 June 1847-1 July 1849 / Captain USA 7 December 1847 / Major USA Paymaster 19 July 1858 / Resigned USA 1 June 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel ACSA 16 March 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 17 June 1861 / Major-General PACS 7 October 1861 / Lieutenant-General PACS 10 October 1862 to rank from 9 October 1862 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1842 Brevet Captain USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Major USA 8 September 1847 / WIA Chapultepec 13 September 1847 WIA Wilderness 6 May 1864
4th Brigade Army of the Potomac 2 July 1861-14 October 1861 / 3rd Division Army of the Potomac 14 October 1861-5 February 1862 / 2nd Division Army of the Potomac 5 February 1862-14 March 1862 / 2nd Division Army of Northern Virginia 14 March 1862 / I Corps Potomac 10 January 1862-14 March 1862 / Right Wing Northern Virginia 14 March 1862-25 June 1862 / Longstreet’s Command Northern Virginia 25 June 1862-13 July 1862 / Right Wing Northern Virginia 14 July 1862-3 September 1862 / Longstreet’s Command Northern Virginia 4 September 1862-5 November 1862 / I Corps Northern Virginia 6 November 1862-20 September 1863 / Department of North Carolina 26 February 1863-28 May 1863 / Department of Southern Virginia 26 February 1863-1 April 1863 / Department of Richmond 26 February 1863-1 April 1863 / Right Wing Tennessee 19 September 1863-20 September 1863 / District of East Tennessee 3 December 1863-8 March 1864 / District of East Tennessee 18 March 1864-11 April 1864 / I Corps Northern Virginia 7 April 1864-6 May 1864 / I Corps Northern Virginia 17 October 1864-9 April 1865

CSA: Magruder’s Command (Northern Virginia) was discontinued and its forces distributed to the new Wings of the Army of Northern Virginia.

CSA: Jackson’s Command (Northern Virginia) was discontinued and renamed Jackson’s Left Wing (Northern Virginia).

CSA: Jackson’s Left Wing (Northern Virginia) was established, comprising the former Jackson’s Command and parts of Magruder’s Command.

CSA: Major-General Thomas Jonathan Jackson assumed command of Jackson’s Left Wing (Northern Virginia).

Jackson, Thomas Jonathan / Virginia / Born 21 January 1824 Clarksburg, Virginia / DOW Guinea’s Station, Virginia 10 May 1863
USMA 1 July 1846 17/59 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1842 / 1st US Artillery 1 July 1846 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3 March 1847 / 1st Lieutenant USA 20 August 1847 / Resigned USA 29 February 1852 / Colonel ACSA Infantry 16 March 1861 / Major Topographical Engineer Virginia Militia 25 April 1861 / Colonel Provisional Army of Virginia 27 April 1861 / Colonel Virginia 21 April 1861 / Colonel PACS 27 April 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 17 June 1861 / Major-General PACS 7 October 1861 / Lieutenant-General PACS 10 October 1862 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1846 Brevet Captain USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Major USA 13 September 1847 / WIA First Bull Run 21 July 1861 MWIA Chancellorsville 2 May 1863
Forces in Harper’s Ferry 29 April 1861-23 May 1861 / 1st Brigade Army of the Shenandoah 15 May 1861-20 July 1861 / 1st Brigade Valley District Army of the Potomac 20 July 1861-28 October 1861 / Army of the Valley 22 August 1861-25 June 1862 / Valley District 22 October 1861-6 September 1862 / Jackson’s Command (II Corps) Northern Virginia 25 June 1862-13 July 1862 / Left Wing (II Corps) Northern Virginia 14 July 1862-3 September 1862 / Jackson’s Command (II Corps) Northern Virginia 4 September 1862-5 November 1862 / II Corps Northern Virginia 6 November 1862-2 May 1863

CSA: Richard Heron Anderson promoted Major-General PACS 14 July 1862.

Anderson, Richard Heron / South Carolina / Born 7 October 1821 Stateburg, South Carolina / Died Beaufort, South Carolina 26 June 1879
USMA 1 July 1842 40/56 Dragoons / Cadet USMA 1 July 1838 / 1st US Dragoons 1 July 1842 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Dragoons 16 July 1844 / 1st Lieutenant USA 13 July 1848 / Captain USA 3 March 1855 / Resigned USA 3 March 1861 / Colonel 1st South Carolina Regular Infantry 28 January 1861 / Major ACSA Cavalry 16 March 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 19 July 1861 / Major-General PACS 14 July 1862 / Lieutenant-General PACS (Temporary) 31 May 1864 / Discharged PACS 8 April 1865 / No Record of Parole / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1842 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 20 August 1847 / WIA Santa Rosa Island 9 October 1861 WIA Antietam 17 September 1862
Dept of South Carolina 27 May 1861-21 August 1861 / Anderson’s Brigade Army of Pensacola August 1861-12 October 1861 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division Army of the Potomac 15 February 1862-31 May 1862 / 2nd Division Right Wing Army of Northern Virginia 31 May 1862-1 June 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division Army of Northern Virginia 1 June 1862-21 June 1862 / 2nd Division Right Wing Army of Northern Virginia 29 June 1862-1 July 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division Army of Northern Virginia 1 July 1862-14 July 1862 / 2nd Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 14 July 1862-17 September 1862 / 2nd Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia November 1862-30 May 1863 / 2nd Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia 30 May 1863-7 May 1864 / I Corps Northern Virginia 7 May 1864-19 October 1864 / IV Corps Northern Virginia 19 October 1864-8 April 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: George Wythe Randolph

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Vacant

  • Department of Middle and Eastern Florida: Joseph Finegan
  • Department of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • Army of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of North Carolina: James Green Martin
    • District of Cape Fear: Samuel Gibbs French
    • District of Pamlico: Robert Ransom temporary
    • District of Roanoke Island: Henry Marchmore Shaw
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • District of Aquia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • Longstreet’s Right Wing  Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • Jackson’s Left Wing Northern Virginia: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
    • Valley District: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
  • Department of South Carolina and Georgia: John Clifford Pemberton
    • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Arthur Middleton Manigault.
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Hugh Weedon Mercer
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Stephen Walker
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: Thomas Fenwick Drayton
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
    • District of Abingdon: Humphrey Marshall
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Paul Octave Hébert temporary
    • District of Arkansas: Thomas Carmichael Hindman
    • District of Eastern Texas and Western Louisiana: Paul Octave Hébert
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCulloch
      • Eastern Sub-District of Western Texas: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Trans-Mississippi District: Vacant
    • District of Arizona: Henry Hopkins Sibley
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Western Department: Braxton Bragg
    • District of the Mississippi: Earl Van Dorn
    • District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Earl Van Dorn
      • 1st Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Daniel Ruggles
      • 2nd Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: William Nelson Rector Beall
      • 3rd Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Martin Luther Smith
    • Gulf District: John Horace Forney
    • Army of Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee temporary
      • I Corps Mississippi: Leonidas Polk
      • II Corps Mississippi: Samuel Jones
      • III Corps Mississippi: William Joseph Hardee
      • Reserve Corps Mississippi: John Cabell Breckinridge
    • Army of the West: Sterling Price
  • Forces in Richmond: Gustavus Woodson Smith

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck
John Ellis Wool

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Charles Ferguson Smith
Lewis Wallace
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
Cassius Marcellus Clay
George Henry Thomas
George Cadwalader
William Tecumseh Sherman
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Edwin Vose Sumner*
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Joseph Hooker
Silas Casey
Fitz John Porter
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Isaac Ingalls Stevens
Philip Kearny
Israel Bush Richardson
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
John Sedgwick
William Farrar Smith

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

William Selby Harney
(Edwin Vose Sumner)
Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)

Brigadier-General USV

Andrew Porter
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
John Wolcott Phelps
Charles Smith Hamilton
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Robert Cumming Schenck
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
James Samuel Wadsworth
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
Henry Washington Benham
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Alexander McDowell McCook
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
William Nelson
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
George Wright
Thomas Williams
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
Joseph Bennett Plummer
John Gray Foster
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Christopher Columbus Augur
Schuyler Hamilton
Jesse Lee Reno
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
John Grubb Parke
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
John McAuley Palmer
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
Frederick Steele
William Scott Ketchum
Abner Doubleday
John Wynn Davidson
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Hiram Gregory Berry
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
Richard James Oglesby
John Cook
John McArthur
Robert Latimer McCook
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
John Alexander Logan
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Gordon Granger
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
James Gilpatrick Blunt
Francis Engle Patterson
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover
George Lucas Hartsuff
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Carl Schurz
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
Leonard Fulton Ross
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
George Dashiell Bayard
Henry Prince
Abram Sanders Piatt
Thomas Turpin Crittenden
Maximilian Weber
Pleasant Adam Hackleman
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
Henry Bohlen
John Curtis Caldwell
Isaac Peace Rodman
Neal S Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
John Gibbon
George William Taylor
Erastus Barnard Tyler
James Birdseye McPherson
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
James Madison Tuttle
Julius White
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Green Clay Smith
William Bowen Campbell
Philip Henry Sheridan

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)
Joseph Pannell Taylor (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
William Alexander Hammond (Surgeon-General)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Major-General PACS

Leonidas Polk
Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Benjamin Huger
James Longstreet
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Edmund Kirby Smith
George Bibb Crittenden
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones  Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Heron Anderson

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
David Rumph Jones
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Richard Caswell Gatlin
Daniel Smith Donelson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Joseph Reid Anderson
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
Richard Taylor
James Heyward Trapier
Samuel Gibbs French
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Lawrence O’Bryan Branch
Edward Johnson
Maxcy Gregg
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Johnson Kelly Duncan
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John George Walker
John King Jackson
George Edward Pickett
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
James Johnston Pettigrew
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Charles Sidney Winder
Robert Ransom
John Bell Hood
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
William Duncan Smith
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
John Horace Forney
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Dabney Herndon Maury
John Bordenave Villepigue
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
Martin Luther Smith
Franklin Gardner
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Roger Atkinson Pryor
Henry Little
John Echols
George Earl Maney
Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Wade Hampton
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Samuel Garland
John Creed Moore
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
George Burgwyn Anderson
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close