1862 April 15th

April 15 1862 Tuesday

Picacho Peak, AZT

Burnside’s Expedition to North Carolina

Peninsula Campaign – Siege of Yorktown

Operations at New Orleans

Confederate Evacuation of New Mexico

Picacho Peak, Arizona Territory, also known as Picacho Pass. Due to years of neglect by the Federal government, pro-Confederate sympathies were high in Tucson, which had been proclaimed as the capital of the western district of the Confederate Arizona Territory. Mesilla, near Las Cruces, was both the territorial capital and seat of the eastern district of the territory. Confederate dreams included influencing sympathisers across the entire southwestern region as far as southern California to join the Confederacy and gain an outlet on the Pacific Ocean.

The Federal government was anxious to prevent this and Union volunteers from California, known as the California Column led by Colonel James Henry Carleton, moved east to occupy Arizona, using Fort Yuma in California as their base of operations.

Confederate patrols reached the California border, where they burned hay at the remount stations along the Butterfield Overland Stagecoach route to delay the Union advance from California. Twelve Union cavalry troopers and a scout, commanded by Lieutenant James Barrett of the 1st California Cavalry were looking for Confederates reported to be near the Picacho Peak area. The Confederates were commanded by Sergeant Henry Holmes. Barrett was under orders not to engage the enemy but to wait for the main column. However, they surprised and captured three Confederate pickets. They failed to see seven other Confederate soldiers before they opened fire. During the ensuing skirmish, Barrett and two of his men were killed and three others wounded. After a brisk engagement lasting about ninety minutes, the Confederates watched the California cavalrymen retreat and then fell back to Tucson to warn the garrison of the approaching Union force. No reinforcements were sent to Tucson so the Confederates of Major Sherod Hunter’s garrison retreated without a fight, leaving the Union army to capture the desert town.

New Mexico Territory. Skirmish at Peralta.

Missouri. Skirmish at Lost Creek.

South Carolina. USS Keystone State, Commander William Edgar Le Roy, captured the blockade-runner Success off Georgetown.

Tennessee. Confederate Major-General Earl Van Dorn was ordered to move his Army of the West to Memphis.

Tennessee. Skirmish at Pea Ridge.

Virginia. Incident at Berry’s Ferry.

Virginia. Union Captain Robert F Dyer was leading a detachment of the 1st Maine Cavalry on a reconnaissance to the Rappahannock River. When they neared Bealeton they encountered a Confederate force and were forced to withdraw.

Union Organisation

USA: Francis Engle Patterson confirmed Brigadier-General USV 15 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862.

Patterson, Francis Engle / Pennsylvania / Born 7 May 1827 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania / Died Fairfax Court House, Virginia 22 November 1862
Texas Rangers 1846-1847 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 24 June 1847 / 1st Lieutenant USA 29 October 1847 / Captain USA 9th US Infantry 3 March 1855 / Resigned USA 1 May 1857 / Colonel USV 17th Pennsylvania Infantry 25 April 1861 / Mustered Out USV 2 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 15 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862
3rd Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 3 May 1862-31 May 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 6 June 1862-22 November 1862

USA: Cuvier Grover confirmed Brigadier-General USV 15 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862.

Grover, Cuvier / Maine / Born 29 July 1828 Bethel, Maine / Died Atlantic City, New Jersey 6 June 1885
USMA 1 July 1850 4/44 Artillery-Infantry-Cavalry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1846 / 1st US Artillery 1 July 1850 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 16 September 1850 / 1st Lieutenant USA 10th US Infantry 3 March 1855 / Captain USA 17 September 1858 / Brigadier-General USV 15 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862 / Major USA 3rd US Infantry 31 August 1863 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 38th US Infantry 28 July 1866 / 24th US Infantry 15 March 1869 / 3rd US Cavalry 15 December 1870 / Colonel USA 1st US Cavalry 2 December 1875 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1850 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 5 May 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 31 May 1862 Brevet Major-General USV 19 October 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Cedar Creek 19 October 1864
1st Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 27 April 1862-August 1862 / 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac August 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac August 1862-16 September 1862 / Grover’s Brigade Military District of Washington October 1862-November 1862 / 4th Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 30 December 1862-30 July 1863 / 3rd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 6 October 1863-12 July 1864 / 2nd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 15 February 1864-18 June 1864 / 2nd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 25 June 1864-5 July 1864 / 2nd Division XIX Corps Army of the Shenandoah 6 August 1864-19 October 1864 / 2nd Division XIX Corps Army of the Shenandoah 10 November 1864-8 December 1864 / XIX Corps Shenandoah 8 December 1864-28 December 1864 / 2nd Division XIX Corps Army of the Shenandoah 28 December 1864-6 January 1865 / Grover’s Division Department of the South 6 January 1865-18 January 1865 / District of Savannah 18 January 1865-12 February 1865 / District of Southern Georgia 5 June 1865-27 June 1865

USA: George Lucas Hartsuff promoted Brigadier-General USV 16 April to rank from 15 April 1862.

Hartsuff, George Lucas / New York / Born 28 May 1830 Tyre, New York / Died New York, New York 16 May 1874
USMA 1 July 1852 19/43 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1848 / 4th US Artillery 1 July 1852 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 12 June 1853 / 1st Lieutenant USA 8 March 1855 / Assistant Adjutant-General 22 March 1861 / Captain USA Assistant Adjutant-General 3 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862 / Major USA Assistant Adjutant-General 17 July 1862 / Major-General USV 29 November 1862 to rank from 19 November 1862 / Captain USA 23 May 1863 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA Assistant Adjutant-General 1 June 1864 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Major-General USA Retired 29 June 1871 / Retired USA 29 June 1871 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1852 Brevet Captain USA 22 March 1861 Brevet Colonel USA 17 September 1862 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Fort Myers 20 December 1855 WIA Antietam 17 September 1862 WIA Georgia 12 March 1864
Assistant Adjutant-General Department of Florida 11 April 1861 / Assistant Adjutant-General Department of the Ohio 8 May 1861-July 1861 / Chief of Staff Department of the Ohio July 1861-21 September 1861 / Chief of Staff Department of West Virginia 11 October 1861-11 March 1862 / Chief of Staff Mountain Department 11 March 1862-29 March 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division Department of the Shenandoah 30 April 1862-10 May 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division Department of the Rappahannock 16 May 1862-26 June 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Army of Virginia 26 June 1862-29 August 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Army of Virginia 2 September 1862-12 September 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 12 September 1862-17 September 1862 / XXIII Corps Ohio 28 May 1863-24 September 1863 / Hartsuff’s Division XVIII Corps Army of the James 19 March 1865-16 April 1865 / Assistant Inspector-General Army of the Ohio 1865 / District of the Nottoway 22 May 1865-24 August 1865

USA: Rufus Saxton promoted Brigadier-General USV 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862.

Saxton, Rufus / Massachusetts / Born 19 October 1824 Greenfield, Massachusetts / Died Washington, District of Columbia 23 February 1908
USMA 1 July 1849 18/43 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1845 / 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1849 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 12 September 1850 / 1st Lieutenant USA 2 March 1855 / Captain USA Assistant Quartermaster 13 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862 / Assistant Inspector-General 23 January 1865 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Major USA Quartermaster 29 July 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA Deputy Quartermaster-General 6 June 1872 / Colonel USA Assistant Quartermaster-General 10 March 1882 / Retired USA 19 October 1888 / Brigadier-General USA Retired 23 April 1904 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1849 Brevet Major-General USV 12 January 1865 Brevet Major USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Colonel USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Medal of Honor 30 May 1862
Assistant Quartermaster Army of Southwest Missouri 1861 / Assistant Quartermaster Army of Occupation 1861 / Assistant Quartermaster Port Royal Expedition 9 September 1861-15 March 1862 / 2nd Division Department of the Shenandoah April 1862 / District of Beaufort South Carolina 25 April 1864-23 July 1865 / Northern District of the South 2 September 1864-3 October 1864 / Assistant Inspector-General Department of the South 23 January 1865-10 June 1865

USA: Benjamin Alvord promoted Brigadier-General USV 15 April 1862.

Alvord, Benjamin / Vermont / Born 18 August 1813 Rutland, Vermont / Died Washington, District of Columbia 16 October 1884
USMA 1 July 1833 22/43 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1829 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Infantry 21 July 1835 / 1st Lieutenant USA 23 September 1836 / Regt Adjutant 1 April 1840-31 July 1840 / Captain USA 4th US Infantry 9 September 1846 / Major USA Paymaster 22 June 1854 / Brigadier-General USV 15 April 1862 / Resigned USV 8 August 1865 / Colonel USA Paymaster-General USA 1 January 1872 / Brigadier-General USA Paymaster-General 22 July 1876 / Retired USA 8 June 1880 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1833 Brevet Captain USA 9 May 1846 Brevet Major USA 15 August 1847 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Colonel USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 9 April 1865
7 July 1862-23 March 1865 District of Oregon

USA: Napoleon Bonaparte Buford promoted Brigadier-General USV 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862.

Buford, Napoleon Bonaparte / Kentucky / Born 13 January 1807 Woodford, Kentucky / Died Chicago, Illinois 28 March 1883
USMA 1 July 1827 6/38 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1823 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1827 / Resigned USA 31 December 1835 / Colonel USV 27th Illinois Infantry 10 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862 / Major-General USV 29 November 1862 / Expired 4 March 1863 Reverted to Brigadier-General USV / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1827 Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865
Flotilla Brigade Army of the Mississippi 4 March 1862-24 April 1862/ 2nd Brigade 3rd Division Army of the Mississippi 24 April 1862-16 April 1862 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division Army of the Mississippi 26 April 1862-25 June 1862 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division Army of the Mississippi 20 September 1862-1 November 1862 / District of Eastern Arkansas 19 September 1863-6 August 1864 / District of Eastern Arkansas 28 September 1864-7 October 1864 / District of Eastern Arkansas 10 October 1864-9 March 1865

USA: William Sooy Smith promoted Brigadier-General USV 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862.

Smith, William Sooy / Ohio / Born 22 July 1830 Tarlton, Ohio / Died Medford, Oregon 4 March 1916
USMA 1 July 1853 6/52 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1849 / 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1853 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 9 July 1853 / Resigned USA 19 June 1854 / Colonel USV 13th Ohio Infantry 26 June 1861 / Assistant Adjutant-General 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862 / Resigned USV 15 July 1864 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1853
14th Brigade 5th Division Army of the Ohio 2 December 1861-1 July 1862 / Chief Engineer Army of the Ohio May 1862 / 3rd Division Army of the Ohio 2 July 1862-11 July 1862 / 17th Brigade 3rd Division Army of the Ohio 19 August 1862-23 August 1862 / 4th Division Army of the Ohio 23 August 1862-29 September 1862 / 4th Division II Corps Army of the Ohio 24 October 1862-5 November 1862 / 2nd Division Left Wing XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 5 November 1862-10 December 1862 / 1st Division XVI Corps Army of the Tennessee January 1863-20 July 1863 / Cavalry Military Division of the Mississippi 20 July 1863-15 July 1864

USA: Nathan Kimball promoted Brigadier-General USV 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862.

Kimball, Nathan / Indiana / Born 22 November 1822 Fredericksburg, Indiana / Died Ogden, Utah 21 January 1898
Captain USV 2nd Indiana Infantry 4 June 1846 / Mustered Out USV 23 June 1847 / Captain USV 14th Indiana Infantry 23 April 1861 / Colonel USV 7 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 1 February 1865 / WIA Buena Vista 23 February 1847 WIA Fredericksburg 13 December 1862
1st Brigade Lander’s Division Army of the Potomac 2 March 1862-13 March 1862 / Lander’s Division Army of the Potomac 6 March 1862-13 March 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-22 March 1862 / 2nd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 22 March 1862-23 March 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 23 March 1862-4 April 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division Department of the Shenandoah 4 April 1862-10 May 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division Department of the Rappahannock 10 May 1862-26 June 1862 / Kimball’s Brigade II Corps Army of the Potomac 15 July 1862-10 September 1862 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 10 September 1862-13 December 1862 / District of Jackson 20 March 1863-28 May 1863 / Kimball’s Division XVI Corps Department of the Tennessee 3 June 1863-4 August 1863 / 2nd Division XVI Corps Department of Arkansas 13 September 1863-30 November 1863 / 2nd Division VII Corps Department of Arkansas 13 February 1864-25 April 1864 / Department of Arkansas 22 March 1864-22 May 1864 / VII Corps Arkansas 22 March 1864-21 May 1864 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 22 May 1864-4 August 1864 / 1st Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 4 August 1864-19 September 1864 / 1st Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 27 November 1864-16 February 1865 / 1st Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 16 March 1865-1 August 1865

USA: Charles Devens promoted Brigadier-General USV 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862.

Devens, Charles (Jr) / Massachusetts / Born 4 April 1820 Charlestown, Massachusetts / Died Boston, Massachusetts 7 January 1891
Brigadier-General Massachusetts Militia 1861 / Major 3rd Battalion Massachusetts Militia 19 April 1861 / Mustered Out USV 20 July 1861 / Colonel USV 15th Massachusetts Infantry 24 July 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862 / Mustered Out USV 2 June 1866 / Brevet Major-General USV 3 April 1865 / WIA Ball’s Bluff 21 October 1861 WIA Fair Oaks 31 May 1862 WIA Chancellorsville 2 May 1863
3rd Brigade 1st Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 1 May 1862-31 May 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 26 Ju ne 1862-26 September 1862 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 26 September 1862=October 1862 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac October 1862-December 1862 / 3rd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac December 1862-February 1863 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac February 1863-20 April 1863 / 1st Division XI Corps Army of the Potomac 20 April 1863-2 May 1863 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division XVIII Corps Army of the James 26 May 1864-30 May 1864 / 3rd Division XVIII Corps Army of the James 30 May 1864-4 June 1864 / 1st Division XVIII Corps Army of the James 29 October 1864-3 December 1864 / 3rd Division XXIV Corps Army of the James 3 December 1864-2 January 1865 / XXIV Corps James 2 January 1865-15 January 1865 / 3rd Division XXIV Corps Army of the James 15 January 1865-10 July 1865 / District of Northeastern Virginia 10 July 1865-2 June 1866 / Department of South Carolina 10 September 1865-16 October 1865 / Department of South Carolina 28 March 1866-1 April 1866 / Department of South Carolina 5 May 1866-19 May 1866

USA: James Henry Van Alen promoted Brigadier-General USV 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862.

Van Alen, James Henry / New York / Born 17 August 1819 Kinderhook, New York / Died Atlantic Ocean 22 July 1886
Colonel USV 3rd New York Cavalry 28 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862 / ADC (J Hooker) 4 April 1863-7 May 1863 / Resigned USV 14 July 1863
Cavalry II Corps Army of the Potomac April 1862

USA: Carl Schurz promoted Brigadier-General USV 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862.

Schurz, Carl / Germany / Born 2 March 1829 Liblar-am-Rhein, Prussia / Died New York, New York 14 May 1906
Lieutenant Prussian Army 1848 / Brigadier-General USV 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862 / Major-General USV 17 March 1863 to rank from 14 March 1863 / Resigned USV 6 May 1865
3rd Division I Corps Army of Virginia 26 June 1862-12 September 1862 / 3rd Division XI Corps Army of the Potomac 12 September 1862-19 January 1863 / XI Corps Potomac 19 January 1863-5 February 1863 / 3rd Division XI Corps Army of the Potomac 45 February 1863-5 March 1863 / XI Corps Potomac 5 March 1863-2 April 1863 / 3rd Division XI Corps Army of the Potomac 2 Aril 1863-25 September 1863 / XI Corps Potomac 1 July 1863-1 July 1863 / 3rd Division XI Corps Army of the Cumberland 25 September 1863-21 January 1864 / XI Corps Cumberland 21 January 1864-25 February 1864 / Chief of Staff Army of Georgia 1 April 1865-27 April 1865 / Chief of Staff Middle Military Division 27 April 1865-6 May 1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William McKean USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Andrew Hull Foote USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Lieutenant Robert Harris Wyman USN

Chairman of the War Board: Ethan Allen Hitchcock

  • Department of the Mississippi : Henry Wager Halleck
    • District of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • Army of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of the Mississippi: John Pope
      • Army of the Mississippi: John Pope
    • District of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
      • Army of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
    • District of Cairo: William Kerley Strong
      • Sub-District of Columbus: Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
  • Department of the Missouri: Henry Wager Halleck
    • District of St Louis: Lewis Merrill
    • District of Central Missouri: James Totten
    • District of Southeast Missouri: Frederick Steele
    • District of Southwest Missouri: Samuel Ryan Curtis
      • Army of the Southwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of Northeast Missouri: John Montgomery Glover
    • District of Northwest Missouri: Benjamin Franklin Loan
    • District of Kansas: Samuel Davis Sturgis
  • Department of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • Army of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Middle Department: John Adams Dix
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
  • Mountain Department: John Charles Frémont
    • Cheat Mountain District: Thomas Maley Harris
    • Railroad District: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • District of the Kanawha: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • District of the Gap: Samuel Powhatan Carter
    • District of the Valley of the Big Sandy River: James Abram Garfield
  • Department of New Mexico: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Southern District of New Mexico: Benjamin Stone Roberts
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of North Carolina: Ambrose Everett Burnside
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Albemarle Cady
    • District of Southern California: James Henry Carleton
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
      • II Corps Potomac: Edwin Vose Sumner
      • III Corps Potomac: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
      • IV Corps Potomac: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
  • Department of the Rappahannock: Irvin McDowell
    • Military District of Washington: James Samuel Wadsworth
  • Department of the Shenandoah: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
  • Department of the South: David Hunter
    • Northern District of the South: Henry Washington Benham
    • Southern District of the South: John Milton Brannan
    • Western District of the South: Lewis Golding Arnold
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Ellis Wool

Confederate Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: George Wythe Randolph

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Robert Edward Lee

  • Department No 1: Mansfield Lovell
  • Department of Alabama and West Florida: Samuel Jones
    • Army of Mobile: William L Powell
  • Department of Middle and Eastern Florida: William Scott Dilworth interim Joseph Finegan awaited
  • Department of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • Army of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of the Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
  • Department of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • District of Cape Fear: Samuel Gibbs French
    • District of Pamlico: Robert Ransom temporary
    • District of Roanoke Island: Henry Marchmore Shaw
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • District of Aquia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
      • Right Wing Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • Left Wing Northern Virginia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
      • Centre Wing Northern Virginia: Daniel Harvey Hill
    • Valley District: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
      • Army of the Valley: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
  • Department of South Carolina and Georgia: John Clifford Pemberton
    • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Arthur Middleton Manigault.
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: Nathan George Evans
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: Maxcy Gregg
      • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: Daniel Smith Donelson
      • 6th Sub-District of South Carolina: Thomas Fenwick Drayton
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
    • District of Lewisburg: Henry Heth
  • Department of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
    • Eastern District of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
    • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCullough
    • Sub-District of Houston: John C Bowen
    • Sub-District of Galveston: Ebenezer B Nichols
    • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee awaited
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Western Department: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • Trans-Mississippi District: Earl Van Dorn
    • District of North Alabama: Daniel Ruggles
    • Army of Mississippi: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
      • I Corps (Mississippi): Leonidas Polk
      • II Corps (Mississippi): Braxton Bragg
      • III Corps (Mississippi): William Joseph Hardee
      • Reserve Corps (Mississippi): John Cabell Breckinridge
    • Army of the West: Earl Van Dorn
  • District of Arizona: Henry Hopkins Sibley
    • Army of New Mexico: Henry Hopkins Sibley
  • Forces in Richmond: Charles Dimmock

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Charles Ferguson Smith
Lewis Wallace
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
Cassius Marcellus Clay

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

John Ellis Wool
William Selby Harney
Edwin Vose Sumner
Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke

Brigadier-General USV

Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Andrew Porter
Fitz-John Porter
William Buel Franklin
William Tecumseh Sherman
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Philip Kearny
Joseph Hooker
John Wolcott Phelps
Charles Smith Hamilton
Darius Nash Couch
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Robert Cumming Schenck
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
Israel Bush Richardson
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
George Henry Thomas
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
Henry Warner Slocum
James Samuel Wadsworth
John James Peck
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
John Sedgwick
Silas Casey
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Alexander McDowell McCook
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
William Nelson
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
George Wright
Isaac Ingalls Stevens
Thomas Williams
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
Joseph Bennett Plummer
John Gray Foster
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Christopher Columbus Augur
Schuyler Hamilton
Jesse Lee Reno
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
John Grubb Parke
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis

James Henry Lane
John McAuley Palmer
William High Keim
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
Frederick Steele
William Scott Ketchum
Abner Doubleday
John Wynn Davidson
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Hiram Gregory Berry
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
Richard James Oglesby
John Cook
John McArthur
Robert Latimer McCook
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
John Alexander Logan
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Gordon Granger
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
James Gilpatrick Blunt
Francis Engle Patterson
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover
George Lucas Hartsuff
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
William Sooy Smith
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
James Henry Van Alen
Carl Schurz

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Major-General PACS

Leonidas Polk
Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Benjamin Huger
James Longstreet
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Edmund Kirby Smith
George Bibb Crittenden
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones  Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
David Rumph Jones
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Richard Caswell Gatlin
Daniel Smith Donelson
Samuel Read Anderson
Richard Heron Anderson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Albert Pike
Paul Octave Hébert
Joseph Reid Anderson
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Lafayette McLaws
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
Richard Taylor
James Heyward Trapier
Samuel Gibbs French
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Humphrey Marshall
Richard Griffith
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Lawrence O’Bryan Branch
Edward Johnson
Maxcy Gregg
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Johnson Kelly Duncan
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John George Walker
John King Jackson
George Edward Pickett
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
Joseph Lewis Hogg
Ambrose Powell Hill
James Johnston Pettigrew
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Charles Sidney Winder
Robert Ransom
John Bell Hood
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
William Duncan Smith
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
John Horace Forney
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Dabney Herndon Maury
John Bordenave Villepigue
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
Martin Luther Smith
Franklin Gardner
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Henry Little

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close