1862 April 14th

April 14 1862 Monday

Peralta, NMT

Fort Pillow, TN

Burnside’s Expedition to North Carolina

Peninsula Campaign – Siege of Yorktown

Operations at New Orleans

Confederate Evacuation of New Mexico

Missouri. Skirmish at Diamond Grove

Missouri. Skirmish at Montevallo.

Missouri. Skirmish at Walkersville.

Missouri. Skirmish on the Santa Fe Road with William Quantrill’s Confederate raiders.

Peralta, New Mexico Territory. Retreating from Glorieta Pass, a Confederate rearguard of the 5th Texas Mounted Volunteers under Colonel Thomas Green camped in the town of Peralta and planned to cross a series of irrigation canals the next day. The rest of the Confederate army was encamped on the other side of the Rio Grande in the town of Los Lunas.

The pursuing Union Army forces under Colonel Edward Richard Sprigg Canby caught up with Green’s troopers and the Union cavalry attacked at dawn. They captured the Confederate wagon train which was approaching Peralta, killing and capturing the guard. Canby sent Major John Milton Chivington and Major Gabriel Rene Paul to surround the Confederates to prevent any reinforcements from reaching Green. The Confederates used the low adobe houses and the irrigation ditches surrounding the town as natural fortifications and the defences were stronger than Canby was willing to assault.

Learning of the fighting, Confederate Brigadier-General Henry Hopkins Sibley led the 4th Texas Mounted Rifles and 7th Texas Mounted Rifles across the river in relief. An artillery duel ensued until a dust storm allowed the Confederates to withdraw to the west bank of the Rio Grande. The Confederates reached Los Lunas at 4 am, where they rested for a few hours before continuing their retreat. Canby followed, harassing the Confederate column with his cavalry.

North Carolina. Skirmish at Pollocksville.

South Carolina. Union reconnaissance to Seabrook Island towards Rockville, under the protection of the gunboat USS Pocahontas.

Fort Pillow, Tennessee. Union mortar boats from Commander Andrew Hull Foote’s flotilla commenced a regular bombardment of Fort Pillow on the banks of the Mississippi. Foote had planned to attack the fort with the support of Major-General John Pope’s Army of the Mississippi. Pope had, however, been summoned eastwards after his victories at New Madrid and Island No 10, to combine his army with the Union armies concentrating around Pittsburg Landing. Pope left two regiments to cooperate with the gunboats but this was too small a force to threaten the powerful defences.

Fort Pillow had been reinforced by heavy guns withdrawn from Columbus, Kentucky, and was built on a high bluff over the river. A harassing fire was maintained by the Western Gunboat Flotilla and the mortar fleet but they lacked the means to do any more than irritate the defenders. The Confederate naval commander in the upper Mississippi, Captain George Nichols Hollins CSN, had departed to assist in the defence of New Orleans.

Virginia. Operations at Gloucester Point ended.

Virginia. The Union Potomac Flotilla ascended the Rappahannock River and destroyed Confederate batteries and captured three vessels.

Virginia. Confederate General Joseph Eggleston Johnston attended a military conference in Richmond with President Jefferson Finis Davis, Secretary of War George Wythe Randolph, General Robert Edward Lee (Military Adviser to the President), and his two senior subordinates Major-General Gustavus Woodson Smith and Major-General James Longstreet. Johnston contended that the Warwick Line was indefensible because it was too long, vulnerable to artillery fire, exposed to naval bombardment on the flanks, and at risk of being cut off by amphibious landings to the rear. The fact that retreat from the Warwick Line would lead to the abandonment of Norfolk and its vital Navy Yard and the risk of losing the ironclad CSS Virginia did not sway Johnston’s judgment that the position could not be held.  The conference did not end until 1 am the following morning when Davis declared that the Warwick line must be held and Norfolk would be defended. Johnston reluctantly maintained his positions, despite preferring a strategy of concentrating his forces for a counter-attack on the Union army in motion nearer to Richmond, where the Union preponderance in siege artillery and naval support would not count.

Union Organisation

USA: Ormsby McKnight Mitchel confirmed Major-General USV 14 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862.

Mitchel, Ormsby McKnight / Kentucky-Ohio / Born 28 July 1809 Morganfield, Kentucky / Died Beaufort, South Carolina 30 October 1862
USMA 1 July 1829 15/46 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1825 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 1 July 1829 / Resigned USA 30 September 1832 / Adjutant-General Ohio Militia 1841-1848 / Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 / Major-General USV 14 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1829 Brevet Major-General USV 11 April 1862 Withdrawn 2 May 1862
Department of the Ohio 19 September 1861-9 November 1861 / 3rd Division Department of the Ohio 2 December 1861-2 July 1862 / Department of the South 17 September 1862-27 October 1862 / X Corps South 17 September 1862-27 October 1862

USA: Robert Byington Mitchell confirmed Brigadier-General USV 14 April 1862 to rank from 8 April 1862.

Mitchell, Robert Byington / Ohio / Born 4 April 1823 Mansfield, Ohio / Died Washington, District of Columbia 26 January 1882
1st Lieutenant USV 2nd Ohio Infantry 4 September 1847 / Mustered Out USV 6 July 1848 / Brigadier-General Kansas Militia Adjutant-General 2 May 1861-30 June 1861 / Colonel USV 2nd Kansas Infantry 23 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 14 April 1862 to rank from 8 April 1862 / Major-General USV 29 November 1862 Unconfirmed / Mustered Out USV 15 July 1866 / WIA Wilson’s Creek 10 August 1861
1st Brigade 4th Division Army of the Mississippi 12 April 1862-12 August 1862 / 4th Division Army of the Mississippi 12 August 1862-26 September 1862 / 4th Division of the Ohio 26 September 1862-29 September 1862 / 9th Division III Corps Army of the Ohio 29 September 1862-24 October 1862 / 9th Division III Corps Army of the Cumberland 24 October 1862-5 November 1862 / 4th Division Centre XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 5 November 1862-9 January 1863 / 1st Division Cavalry Department of the Cumberland March 1863-9 September 1863 / Cavalry Corps Cumberland 24 September 1863-9 November 1863 / District of Nebraska Territory 28 February 1864-28 March 1865 / District of North Kansas 28 March 1865-27 May 1865

USA: James Gilpatrick Blunt confirmed Brigadier-General USV 14 April 1862 to rank from 8 April 1862.

Blunt, James Gilpatrick / Maine / Born 21 July 1826 Trenton, Maine / Died Washington, District of Columbia 27 July 1881
Colonel Kansas Militia 1856 / Private Kansas Infantry / Lieutenant-Colonel 3rd Kansas Infantry July 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 14 April 1862 to rank from 8 April 1862 / Major-General USV 16 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Mustered Out USV 29 July 1865
Department of Kansas 2 May 1862-19 September 1862 / Army of Kansas 16 August 1862-19 September 1862 / Kansas Division Army of the Border 19 September 1862-12 October 1862 / 1st Division Army of the Frontier 12 October 1862-20 November 1862 / District of Kansas 2 November 1862-9 June 1863 / Army of the Frontier 20 November 1862-29 December 1862 / District of the Frontier 9 June 1863-6 January 1864 / District of the Frontier Arkansas 6 January 1864-22 February 1864 / District of the Frontier 23 February 1864-17 April 1864 / District of the Upper Arkansas 2 August 1864-14 October 1864 / District of South Kansas 10 October 1864-31 October 1864 / 1st Division Army of the Border 14 October 1864-8 November 1864 / District of South Kansas 22 November 1864-3 June 1865

USA: Amiel Weeks Whipple promoted Brigadier-General USV 18 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862.

Whipple, Amiel Weeks / Massachusetts / Born 15 October 1816 Greenwich, Massachusetts / DOW Washington, District of Columbia 7 May 1863
USMA 1 July 1841 5/52 Artillery-Topographical Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1837 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 1 July 1841 / Topographical Engineers 28 September 1841 / 1st Lieutenant USA 24 April 1851 / Captain USA 1 July 1855 / Major USA 9 September 1861 / Engineers 3 March 1863 / Brigadier-General USV 18 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862 / Major-General USV 6 May 1863 to rank from 4 May 1863 Withdrawn / Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 21 July 1861 Brevet Colonel USA 13 December 1862 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 4 May 1863 posthumously Brevet Major-General USA 7 May 1863 posthumously / MWIA Chancellorsville 4 May 1863
Topographical Engineer Department of Northeastern Virginia 1 June 1862-17 August 1861 / Topographical Engineer Army of the Potomac 4 April 1862-May 1862 / Whipple’s Brigade Military District of Washington May 1862-August 1862 / Defences South of the Potomac Department of Washington August 1862-8 November 1862 / 3rd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 8 November 1862-4 May 1863

USA: Cuvier Grover promoted Brigadier-General USV 15 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862.

Grover, Cuvier / Maine / Born 29 July 1828 Bethel, Maine / Died Atlantic City, New Jersey 6 June 1885
USMA 1 July 1850 4/44 Artillery-Infantry-Cavalry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1846 / 1st US Artillery 1 July 1850 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 16 September 1850 / 1st Lieutenant USA 10th US Infantry 3 March 1855 / Captain USA 17 September 1858 / Brigadier-General USV 15 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862 / Major USA 3rd US Infantry 31 August 1863 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 38th US Infantry 28 July 1866 / 24th US Infantry 15 March 1869 / 3rd US Cavalry 15 December 1870 / Colonel USA 1st US Cavalry 2 December 1875 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1850 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 5 May 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 31 May 1862 Brevet Major-General USV 19 October 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Cedar Creek 19 October 1864
1st Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 27 April 1862-August 1862 / 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac August 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac August 1862-16 September 1862 / Grover’s Brigade Military District of Washington October 1862-November 1862 / 4th Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 30 December 1862-30 July 1863 / 3rd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 6 October 1863-12 July 1864 / 2nd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 15 February 1864-18 June 1864 / 2nd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 25 June 1864-5 July 1864 / 2nd Division XIX Corps Army of the Shenandoah 6 August 1864-19 October 1864 / 2nd Division XIX Corps Army of the Shenandoah 10 November 1864-8 December 1864 / XIX Corps Shenandoah 8 December 1864-28 December 1864 / 2nd Division XIX Corps Army of the Shenandoah 28 December 1864-6 January 1865 / Grover’s Division Department of the South 6 January 1865-18 January 1865 / District of Savannah 18 January 1865-12 February 1865 / District of Southern Georgia 5 June 1865-27 June 1865

USA: Colonel Clement Finley, Surgeon-General of the US Army, retired. Surgeon Robert C Wood fulfilled the duties of Acting Surgeon-General interim pending the appointment of the new Surgeon-General William Alexander Hammond on 25 April 1862.

Finley, Clement Alexander / Pennsylvania / Born 11 May 1797 Newville, Pennsylvania / Died Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 8 September 1879
Surgeon’s Mate USA 1st US Infantry 10 August 1818 / Assistant Surgeon USA 1 June 1821 / Major USA Medical Corps 13 July 1832 / Colonel USA Medical Corps 15 May 1861 / Surgeon-General USA 15 May 1861-25 April 1862 / Retired USA 14 April 1862 / Brigadier-General USA Retired 10 July 1876 / Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865
Surgeon-General 15 May 1861-25 April 1862

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: Samuel Francis Du Pont
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: David Glasgow Farragut
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: William McKean
Pacific Squadron: Charles H Bell
Western Gunboat Flotilla: Andrew Hull Foote
Potomac Flotilla: Robert Harris Wyman

Chairman of the War Board: Ethan Allen Hitchcock

Department of the Mississippi: Henry Wager Halleck

  • District of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • Army of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
  • District of the Mississippi: John Pope
    • Army of the Mississippi: John Pope
  • District of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
    • Army of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
  • District of Cairo: William Kerley Strong
    • Sub-District of Columbus: Isaac Ferdinand Quinby

Department of the Missouri: Henry Wager Halleck

  • District of St Louis: Lewis Merrill
  • District of Central Missouri: James Totten
  • District of Southeast Missouri: Frederick Steele
  • District of Southwest Missouri: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • Army of the Southwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
  • District of Northeast Missouri: John Montgomery Glover
  • District of Northwest Missouri: Benjamin Franklin Loan
  • District of Kansas: Samuel Davis Sturgis

Department of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler

  • Army of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler

Middle Department: John Adams Dix

  • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood

Mountain Department: John Charles Frémont

  • Cheat Mountain District: Thomas Maley Harris
  • Railroad District: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
  • District of the Kanawha: Jacob Dolson Cox
  • District of the Gap: Samuel Powhatan Carter
  • District of the Valley of the Big Sandy River: James Abram Garfield

Department of New Mexico: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

  • Southern District of New Mexico: Benjamin Stone Roberts

Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan

Department of North Carolina: Ambrose Everett Burnside

Department of the Pacific: George Wright

  • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
  • District of Oregon: Albemarle Cady
  • District of Southern California: James Henry Carleton

Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan

  • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • II Corps Potomac: Edwin Vose Sumner
    • III Corps Potomac: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
    • IV Corps Potomac: Erasmus Darwin Keyes

Department of the Rappahannock: Irvin McDowell

  • Military District of Washington: James Samuel Wadsworth

Department of the Shenandoah: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks

Department of the South: David Hunter

  • Northern District of the South: Henry Washington Benham
  • Southern District of the South: John Milton Brannan
  • Western District of the South: Lewis Golding Arnold

Department of Texas: Vacant

Department of Virginia: John Ellis Wool

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Thomas Carmichael Hindman promoted Major-General PACS 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862.

Hindman, Thomas Carmichael / Tennessee / Born 28 January 1828 Knoxville, Tennessee / Died Helena, Arkansas 28 September 1868
2nd Lieutenant USV 2nd Mississippi Infantry 1846 / Captain USV 7 December 1846 / Mustered Out USV August 1848 / Colonel PACS 2nd Arkansas Infantry 21 June 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 28 September 1861 / Major-General PACS 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862 / No Record of Parole / WIA Chickamauga 20 September 1863 WIA Kennesaw Mountain 27 June 1864
1st Brigade 1st Division Army of Central Kentucky 28 October 1861-29 March 1862 / 1st Brigade III Corps Army of Mississippi 29 March 1862-6 April 1862 / 1st Brigade and 3rd Brigade III Corps Army of Mississippi 6 April 1862-7 April 1862 / II Corps Mississippi 6 May 1862-2 June 1862 / 1st Division II Corps Army of Mississippi 10 May 1862-26 May 1862 / Trans-Mississippi District 26 May 1862-3 July 1862 / District of Arkansas 28 May 1862-7 March 1863 /Trans-Mississippi Department 20 June 1862-16 July 1862 / I Corps Trans-Mississippi Army 28 September 1862-30 January 1863 / Southwest Army 28 September 1862-16 January 1863 / Hindman’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 13 August 1863-10 September 1863 / Hindman’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 12 September 1863-13 September 1863 / Hindman’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 19 September 1863-20 September 1863 / Hindman’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 1 October 1863-31 October 1863 / II Corps Tennessee 15 December 1863-27 February 1864 / Hindman’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 25 February 1864-27 June 1864

CSA: John Cabell Breckinridge promoted Major-General PACS 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862.

Breckinridge, John Cabell / Kentucky / Born 16 January 1821 Lexington, Kentucky / Died Lexington, Kentucky 17 May 1875
Major USV 3rd Kentucky Infantry 6 September 1847 / Mustered out USV 21 July 1848 / Brigadier-General PACS 2 November 1861 / Major-General PACS 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862 / No Record of Parole / WIA Shiloh 7 April 1862
1st Brigade 2nd Division Army of Central Kentucky 15 November 1861-23 February 1862 / 4th Division Army of Central Kentucky 23 February 1862-29 March 1862 / Reserve Corps Mississippi 31 March 1862-30 June 1862 / District of Mississippi 30 June 1862-18 August 1862 / Reserve Corps Mississippi 3 July 1862-4 August 1862 / Breckinridge’s Command Army of the West 5 August 1862 / Reserve Corps Mississippi 18 August 1862-28 October 1862 / Army of Middle Tennessee 28 October 1862-7 November 1862 / Breckinridge’s Division Polk’s Corps Army of Mississippi 7 November 1862-20 November 1862 / 3rd Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 20 November 1862-12 December 1862 / Breckinridge’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 12 December 1862-January 1863 / 1st Division II Corps Army of Tennessee January 1863-31 May 1863 / Breckinridge’s Division Military Division of the West 31 May 1863-June 1863 / Breckinridge’s Division Army of Tennessee June 1863 / Breckinridge’s Division D H Hill’s Corps Army of Tennessee 25 August 1863-8 November 1863 / II Corps Tennessee 15 October 1863-15 December 1863 / Breckinridge’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 15 December 1863-15 February 1864 / Trans-Allegheny Department 25 February 1864-25 May 1864 / Breckinridge’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 25 May 1864-7 June 1864 / II Corps Valley 27 June 1864-27 September 1864 / 1st Division and 2nd Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 7 July 1864-August 1864 / Breckinridge’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 17 September 1864 / Trans-Allegheny Department 17 September 1864-27 September 1864 / Reserve Forces of Tennessee 1 September 1864-4 May 1865 / Trans-Allegheny Department 17 September 1864-27 September 1864 / Department of East Tennessee and West Virginia 27 September 1864-6 February 1865

CSA: Thomas Jordan promoted Brigadier-General PACS 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862.

Jordan, Thomas / Virginia / Born 30 September 1819 Luray, Virginia / Died New York, New York 27 November 1895
USMA 1 July 1840 41/42 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1836 / 5th US Infantry 1 July 1840 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Infantry 1 December 1840 / 1st# Lieutenant USA 18 June 1846-5 March 1861 / Captain USA Assistant Quartermaster 3 March 1847 / Resigned USA 21 May 1861 / Captain ACSA Infantry 16 March 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel Provisional Army of Virginia 9 May 1861 / Major PACS Assistant Adjutant-General June 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS Assistant Adjutant-General 1861 / Colonel PACS Assistant Adjutant-General 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862 / Paroled Greensboro, North Carolina 1 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1840
Chief of Staff and Assistant Adjutant-General Army of the Potomac June 1861-February 1862 / Assistant Adjutant-General Army of Central Kentucky 23 February 1862-April 1862 / Assistant Adjutant-General Army of Mississippi April 1862 / Chief of Staff Western Department 17 July 1862 / Chief of Staff Department of South Carolina and Georgia 29 August 1862-7 October 1862 / Chief of Staff Department of South Carolina Georgia and Florida 7 October 1862-20 April 1864 / Third Sub-District of South Carolina 8 May 1864-1 August 1864

CSA: William Preston promoted Brigadier-General PACS 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862.

Preston, William (III) / Kentucky / Born 16 October 1816 Louisville, Kentucky / Died 21 September 1887
Captain Kentucky Militia 1846 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 4th Kentucky Infantry October 1847 / Mustered Out USV 1848 / Colonel PACS ADC (A S Johnston) September 1861-6 April 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862 / Major-General PACS Trans-Mississippi Unconfirmed 1 January 1865 / Paroled 2 June 1865
2nd Brigade I Corps Army of Mississippi May 1862-June 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 12 December 1862-9 May 1863 / District of Abingdon 9 May 1863-7 January 1864 / 1st Brigade III Corps Army of Tennessee 18 May 1863-16 September 1863 / Department of East Tennessee 26 June 1863-25 July 1863 / Preston’s Division III Corps Army of Tennessee 16 September 1863

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: George Wythe Randolph

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Robert Edward Lee

Department No 1: Mansfield Lovell

Department of Alabama and West Florida: Samuel Jones

  • Army of Mobile: William L Powell

Department of Middle and Eastern Florida: William Scott Dilworth interim Joseph Finegan awaited

Department of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith

  • Army of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith

Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder

Department of the Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper

Department of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes

  • District of Cape Fear: Samuel Gibbs French
  • District of Pamlico: Robert Ransom temporary
  • District of Roanoke Island: Henry Marchmore Shaw

Department of Northern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston

  • District of Aquia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
  • Army of Northern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Right Wing Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
    • Left Wing Northern Virginia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
    • Centre Wing Northern Virginia: Daniel Harvey Hill
  • Valley District: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
    • Army of the Valley: Thomas Jonathan Jackson

Department of South Carolina and Georgia: John Clifford Pemberton

  • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
  • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Arthur Middleton Manigault.
    • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
    • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: Nathan George Evans
    • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: Maxcy Gregg
    • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: Daniel Smith Donelson
    • 6th Sub-District of South Carolina: Thomas Fenwick Drayton

Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring

  • District of Lewisburg: Henry Heth

Department of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert

  • Eastern District of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
  • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCullough
  • Sub-District of Houston: John C Bowen
  • Sub-District of Galveston: Ebenezer B Nichols
  • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee awaited
  • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn

Western Department: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

  • Trans-Mississippi District: Earl Van Dorn
  • District of North Alabama: Daniel Ruggles
  • Army of Mississippi: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • I Corps (Mississippi): Leonidas Polk
    • II Corps (Mississippi): Braxton Bragg
    • III Corps (Mississippi): William Joseph Hardee
    • Reserve Corps (Mississippi): John Cabell Breckinridge
  • Army of the West: Earl Van Dorn

District of Arizona: Henry Hopkins Sibley

  • Army of New Mexico: Henry Hopkins Sibley

Forces in Richmond: Charles Dimmock

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
Don Carlos Buell
John Pope
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Charles Ferguson Smith
Lewis Wallace
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
Cassius Marcellus Clay

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

John Ellis Wool
William Selby Harney
Edwin Vose Sumner
Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
(Irvin McDowell)
Robert Anderson
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke

Brigadier-General USV

Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Andrew Porter
Fitz-John Porter
William Buel Franklin
William Tecumseh Sherman
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Thomas West Sherman
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Philip Kearny
Joseph Hooker
John Wolcott Phelps
Charles Smith Hamilton
Darius Nash Couch
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Robert Cumming Schenck
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
Israel Bush Richardson
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
George Henry Thomas
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
Henry Warner Slocum
James Samuel Wadsworth
John James Peck
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
John Sedgwick
Silas Casey
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Alexander McDowell McCook
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
William Nelson
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
George Wright
Isaac Ingalls Stevens
Thomas Williams
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
Joseph Bennett Plummer
John Gray Foster
George Washington Cullum
Jeremiah Tilford Boyle
Christopher Columbus Augur
Schuyler Hamilton
Jesse Lee Reno
George Washington Morgan
Julius Stahel
John McAllister Schofield
Thomas Jefferson McKean
John Grubb Parke
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis

James Henry Lane
John McAuley Palmer
William High Keim
James Abram Garfield
Lewis Golding Arnold
Frederick Steele
William Scott Ketchum
Abner Doubleday
John Wynn Davidson
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
David Bell Birney
Thomas Francis Meagher
Henry Morris Naglee
Andrew Johnson
James Gallant Spears
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
Daniel Tyler
William Hemsley Emory
Andrew Jackson Smith
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
Hiram Gregory Berry
Orris Sanford Ferry
Daniel Phineas Woodbury
Henry Moses Judah
Richard James Oglesby
John Cook
John McArthur
Robert Latimer McCook
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
John Alexander Logan
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Gordon Granger
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Grenville Mellen Dodge
Robert Byington Mitchell
James Gilpatrick Blunt
Francis Engle Patterson
Quincy Adams Gillmore
Amiel Weeks Whipple
Cuvier Grover

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg

Major-General PACS

Leonidas Polk
Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Benjamin Huger
James Longstreet
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Edmund Kirby Smith
George Bibb Crittenden
John Clifford Pemberton
Richard Stoddert Ewell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones  Mitchell Withers
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
Henry Alexander Wise
David Rumph Jones
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Richard Caswell Gatlin
Daniel Smith Donelson
Samuel Read Anderson
Richard Heron Anderson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Albert Pike
Paul Octave Hébert
Joseph Reid Anderson
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Lafayette McLaws
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Robert Emmett Rodes
Richard Taylor
James Heyward Trapier
Samuel Gibbs French
William Henry Carroll
Hugh Weedon Mercer
Humphrey Marshall
Richard Griffith
Alexander Peter Stewart
William Montgomery Gardner
Richard Brooke Garnett
William Mahone
Lawrence O’Bryan Branch
Edward Johnson
Maxcy Gregg
Raleigh Edward Colston
Henry Heth
Johnson Kelly Duncan
Sterling Alexander Martin Wood
John George Walker
John King Jackson
George Edward Pickett
Bushrod Rust Johnson
James Patton Anderson
Howell Cobb
George Wythe Randolph
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Ronald Chalmers
Joseph Lewis Hogg
Ambrose Powell Hill
James Johnston Pettigrew
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Charles Sidney Winder
Robert Ransom
John Bell Hood
Daniel Marsh Frost
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
William Duncan Smith
James Edwin Slaughter
Charles William Field
John Horace Forney
Paul Jones Semmes
Lucius Marshall Walker
Seth Maxwell Barton
Dabney Herndon Maury
John Bordenave Villepigue
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Stevens Bowen
Benjamin Hardin Helm
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Lewis Addison Armistead
Joseph Finegan
Martin Luther Smith
Franklin Gardner
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
Henry Little

<span>%d</span> bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close