1862 April 11th

April 11 1862 Friday

Battle of Fort Pulaski, GA (CWSAC Major Battle Union Victory)

Siege of Beaufort, NC

Hampton Roads, VA

Burnside’s Expedition to North Carolina

Peninsula Campaign – Siege of Yorktown

Operations at New Orleans

Siege of Fort Pulaski

Sibley’s Operations in New Mexico

Gibraltar. Commander T A Craven of USS Tuscarora reported that the commerce raider CSS Sumter had been abandoned at Gibraltar after USS Tuscarora had closely blockaded the ship in the port. In a spectacular but abbreviated career, CSS Sumter had captured 18 vessels.

CSA. The Confederate Nitre and Mining Bureau was established under the control of the War Department to ensure the supply of nitrates, coal, lead, iron, and saltpetre for the production of munitions. Major Isaac Munroe St John was appointed to command the Bureau.

Alabama. A Union force commanded by Brigadier-General Ormsby McKnight Mitchel entered the city of Huntsville on the Memphis & Charleston Railroad. This was the deepest penetration into Confederate territory that any large Union force had yet achieved. Mitchel headed a detached division of the Army of the Ohio and was responsible for the defence of Nashville from his headquarters in the vicinity of Shelbyville. He seized Huntsville without a shot being fired after his troops made a surprise march from Shelbyville. The Confederates from Major-General Edmund Kirby Smith’s command were unable to defend Huntsville and were forced to withdraw.

Colorado Territory. John Evans was appointed Governor of Colorado Territory, arriving on May 16th 1862.

District of Columbia. The US House of Representatives voted 93-39 to gradually abolish slavery in the District of Columbia. Calculations of the value of slaves suggested that compensated emancipation of all slaves in the District of Columbia, Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, and Missouri would cost no more than three months of the expense of continuing the war. US President Abraham Lincoln proposed this policy to Congress but it was rejected with little debate.

Georgia. At midnight, James J Andrews and 22 Ohio volunteer raiders met up at Marietta after travelling south by train from Chattanooga, Tennessee, with the intention of carrying out sabotage along the Georgia State Railroad.

Fort Pulaski, Georgia. The Union artillery bombardment of Fort Pulaski on Tybee Island continued until 2 pm and enlarged the breach made the previous day. Overnight, Rear Admiral Samuel Francis Du Pont’s flagship USS Wabash detached 100 sailors under Commander C R P Rodgers to man four 30-pounder Parrott rifles at Battery Sigel. During the morning, with the wind picking up from right to left and affecting shell trajectories the Union artillery resumed the bombardment, concentrating their fire to enlarge the breach. The Confederate gunners responded but could only harass the besiegers. Using 36 guns, including the new James Rifled Cannon and 30-pounder Parrott rifles, Union gunners began the long sustained bombardment of Fort Pulaski. The rifled projectiles could be accurately fired farther (4 to 5 miles) than the larger and heavier smoothbore projectiles. Within 30 hours, the new rifled cannon had breached one of the fort’s corner walls. Shells passed through the fort dangerously close to the main powder magazine, which held twenty tons of powder. Fearing a catastrophic explosion, Olmstead reluctantly surrendered the fort at 2.30 pm to Union Brigadier-General Thomas West Sherman.

Union Captain of Engineers Quincy Adams Gillmore succeeded unexpectedly quickly because of the range and striking power of his new rifled guns, which had caused massive damage to the walls of the fort. The rapid reduction of Fort Pulaski by rifled artillery proved in a single day that all other masonry fortifications around the world were obsolete.  Gillmore was rewarded with a promotion to Brigadier-General of U Volunteers.

Within six weeks of the surrender, Union forces had repaired the Fort and all shipping in and out of Savannah ceased. Fort Pulaski became a final destination on the Underground Railroad as slaves throughout the area were freed upon arrival on Cockspur Island. The garrison of Union soldiers reached 600 during the initial occupation, but as it became obvious that the Confederates forces could not retake the fort, the garrison was later reduced to about 250 men. Later in the war, the fort held prisoners of war.

The fall of the fort meant that the port of Savannah was closed to Confederate traffic and blockade runners although the city remained in Confederate hands until 1864. The Union Navy was able to extend its blockade and aids to navigation down the Atlantic coast, and then redeployed most of the 10,000 troops allocated to the attack. The Confederates blocked any further Union advance towards the city for over three months and secured the city from occupation from the seaward direction until 1865.

The Confederates lost one man killed, one wounded and 360 captured while the Union lost one man killed in the siege. (CWSAC Major Battle Union Victory)

ORDER OF BATTLE: FORT PULASKI, GA

Union Department of the South: Major-General David Hunter
Northern District (South) Brigadier-General Henry Washington Benham
Forces, Daufuskie Island (South): Brigadier-General Egbert Ludovicus Viele
Forces, Tybee Island (South): Brigadier-General Quincy Adams Gillmore

Confederate Department of South Carolina and Georgia: Major-General John Clifford Pemberton
District of Georgia: Brigadier-General Alexander Robert Lawton
Fort Pulaski (Georgia): Colonel Charles H Olmstead
Mosquito Fleet: Commodore Josiah Tatnall CSN

Louisiana. The chain obstruction drawn across the Mississippi by Confederates at Fort Jackson was partially destroyed by high waters.

Missouri. Incident at Shiloh.

North Carolina. Expedition to Laurel Valley ended.

Beaufort, North Carolina. Union Major-General Ambrose Everett Burnside’s expeditionary force laid siege to Beaufort.

Tennessee. Incident at Wartrace.

Tennessee. Union Brigadier-General George Washington Morgan arrived at Cumberland Ford with orders to capture Cumberland Gap, fourteen miles to the south. If successful he was to penetrate into the much-coveted region around Knoxville. Morgan commanded 7th Division with 8,000 men detached from the Army of the Ohio while Major-General Don Carlos Buell operated with the rest of the army along the Tennessee River. The Confederate garrison under Colonel James Edward Rains numbered about 4,000 men.

Tennessee. Union Major-General Henry Wager Halleck arrived at Pittsburg Landing to assume field command of the combined Army of West Tennessee under Major-General Ulysses Simpson Grant, the Army of the Ohio under Major-General Don Carlos Buell and the Army of the Mississippi under Major-General John Pope.

Virginia. Reconnaissance to Yorktown ended. Incident at Yorktown.

Virginia. As the two armies dug in at Yorktown, the Union Army Balloon Corps aeronaut Professor Thaddeus S C Lowe used two balloons, the Constitution and the Intrepid, to perform aerial observations. Intrepid carried Brigadier-General Fitz John Porter aloft, but unexpected winds sent the balloon over enemy lines, causing great consternation in the Union command before other winds returned him to safety. Confederate Captain John Bryan suffered a similar wind mishap in a hot air balloon over the Yorktown lines.

Virginia. Confederate Major-General Daniel Harvey Hill joined the Army of the Peninsula near Yorktown with 4,000 reinforcements, raising the force to about 31,000 men. Major-General John Bankhead Magruder stretched his army along a fourteen-mile front, facing an estimated 100,000 Union troops landing at Fort Monroe.

Hampton Roads, Virginia. The ironclad warship CSS Virginia rounded Sewell’s Point to make a second appearance in Hampton Roads. Under the protection of CSS Virginia, CSS Jamestown and CSS Raleigh captured three Union transport ships. The USS Monitor continued to blockade the port of Norfolk and the mouth of the James River but refused this second challenge to face the CSS Virginia.

Union Organisation

USA: Cassius Marcellus Clay promoted Major-General USV April 11 1862.

Clay, Cassius Marcellus | Kentucky | Born 19 October 1810 White Hall, Kentucky | Captain USV 1st Kentucky Cavalry 1846 Resigned USV 1849 Major-General USV April 11 1862 Resigned USV March 11 1863 | Died 22 July 1903

USA: Ormsby McKnight Mitchel promoted Major-General USV 14 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862.

Mitchel, Ormsby McKnight | Kentucky-Ohio | Born 28 July 1809 Morganfield, Kentucky | USMA 1829 15/46 Artillery | 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 1 July 1829 Resigned USA 30 September 1832 Brigadier-General USV August 9 1861 Major-General USV April 14 1862 to rank from April 11 1862 | Died October 30 1862 | 19 September 1861 – 14 November 1861 Department of the Ohio, 17 September 1862 – 26 October 1862 Department of the South, 17 September 1862 – 26 October 1862 X Corps South

USA: Grenville Mellen Dodge promoted Brigadier-General USV 11 April 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862.

Dodge, Grenville Mellen | Massachusetts | Born 12 April 1831 Danvers, Massachusetts | Norwich Military College, Vermont | Iowa National Guard 1856 Colonel USV 4th Iowa 6 July 1861 Colonel August 8 1861 Brigadier-General USV April 11 1862 to rank from March 21 1862 Major-General USV June 7 1864 Resigned USV May 1866 | WIA Pea Ridge 1862 WIA Atlanta 1864 | Died 3 January 1916 | 7 July 1863 – 6 August 1863 Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee, 15 September 1863 – 18 August 1864 Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee, 15 October 1864 Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee, 2 December 1864 – 20 July 1865 Department of the Missouri

USA: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby promoted Brigadier-General USV 11 April 1862 to rank from 31 March 1862.

Canby, Edward Richard Sprigg | Kentucky-Indiana | Born 9 November 1817 Piatt’s Landing, Kentucky | USMA 1839 30/31 Infantry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Infantry 1 July 1839 1st Lieutenant USA 2nd US Infantry 18 June 1846 Major USA 10th US Infantry 3 March 1855 Colonel USA 19th US Infantry May 14 1861 Brigadier-General USV April 11 1862 to rank from March 31 1862 Major-General USV May 7 1864 Brigadier-General USA 28 July 1866 Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 | WIA Alabama 1865 | KIA Modoc War 11 April 1873 | 14 May 1861 – 2 July 1861 Department of New Mexico, 9 November 1861 – 17 September 1862 Department of New Mexico, 7 May 1864 – 3 November 1864 Military Division of West Mississippi, 25 November 1864 – 31 May 1865 Military Division of West Mississippi, 18 February 1865 – 2 June 1865 Army of West Mississippi, 17 May 1865 – 27 June 1865 Department of the Gulf, 3 June 1865 – 27 June 1865 Army of the Gulf, 27 June 1865 Department of Louisiana

USA: Francis Engle Patterson promoted Brigadier-General USV 15 April 1862 to rank from April 11 1862.

Patterson, Francis Engle | Pennsylvania | Born 7 May 1827 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania | 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 24 June 1847 1st Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 29 October 1847 Captain USA 9th US Infantry 3 March 1855 Resigned USA 1 May 1857 Colonel USV 17th Pennsylvania April 25 1861 Mustered out USV 2 August 1861 Brigadier-General USV 15 April 1862 to rank from April 11 1862 | Died November 22 1862

USA: Quincy Adams Gillmore promoted Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862.

Gillmore, Quincy Adams | Ohio | Born 28 February 1825 Lorain, Ohio | USMA 1849 1/43 Engineers | 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 5 September 1853 1st Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1856 Captain USA Engineers 6 August 1861 Brigadier-General 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 revised to rank from April 11 1862 Major USA Engineers 1 June 1863 Major-General USV July 10 1863 Resigned USV 5 December 1865 Lieutenant-Colonel USA Engineers 13 June 1874 Colonel USA Engineers 20 February 1883 | Died 7 April 1888 | 28 September 1862 – 3 October 1862 District of Western Virginia, 25 January 1863 – 9 April 1863 District of Central Kentucky, 3 June 1863 – 30 April 1864 Department of the South, 12 June 1863 – 27 April 1864 X Corps South, 4 May 1864 – 13 June 1864 X Corps James, 9 February 1865 – 27 June 1865 Department of the South, 27 June 1865 Department of South Carolina

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William McKean USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Andrew Hull Foote USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Lieutenant Robert Harris Wyman USN

Chairman of the War Board: Ethan Allen Hitchcock

  • Department (Military Division) of the Mississippi : Henry Wager Halleck
    • Department of the Missouri: Henry Wager Halleck
      • District of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • District of the Mississippi: John Pope
      • District of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
      • District of Cairo: William Kerley Strong
        • Sub-District of Columbus: Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
      • District of St Louis: Lewis Merrill
      • District of Central Missouri: James Totten
      • District of Southeast Missouri: Frederick Steele
      • District of Southwest Missouri: Samuel Ryan Curtis
        • Army of the Southwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of Northeast Missouri: John Montgomery Glover
    • District of Northwest Missouri: Benjamin Franklin Loan
    • District of Kansas: Samuel Davis Sturgis
    • Army of the Mississippi: John Pope
    • Army of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
    • Army of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
  • Department of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • Army of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Middle Department: John Adams Dix
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
  • Mountain Department: John Charles Frémont
    • Cheat Mountain District: Robert Huston Milroy
    • Railroad District: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • District of the Kanawha: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • District of the Gap: Samuel Powhatan Carter
    • District of the Valley of the Big Sandy River: James Abram Garfield
  • Department of New Mexico: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Southern District of New Mexico: Benjamin Stone Roberts
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of North Carolina: Ambrose Everett Burnside
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Albemarle Cady
    • District of Southern California: James Henry Carleton
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
      • II Corps Potomac: Edwin Vose Sumner
      • III Corps Potomac: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
      • IV Corps Potomac: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
  • Department of the Rappahannock: Irvin McDowell
    • Military District of Washington: James Samuel Wadsworth
  • Department of the Shenandoah: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks awaited
  • Department of the South: David Hunter
    • Northern District of the South: Henry Washington Benham
    • Southern District of the South: John Milton Brannan
    • Western District of the South: Lewis Golding Arnold
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Ellis Wool

Confederate Organisation

CSA: The 4th Sub-District of South Carolina was extended to the Coosawhatchee River.

CSA: Martin Luther Smith promoted Brigadier-General PACS 19 March 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862.

Smith, Martin Luther | New York-Florida | Born 9 September 1819 Danby, New York | USMA 1842 16/56 Topographical Engineers | 2nd Lieutenant USA Topographical Engineers 1 November 1843 1st Lieutenant USA Topographical Engineers 3 March 1853 Captain USA Topographical Engineers 1 July 1856 Resigned USA 1 April 1861 Major PACS Engineers 16 March 1861 Colonel PACS 21st Louisiana February 1862 Brigadier-General PACS March 19 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862 Major-General PACS November 4 1863 Paroled 8 May 1865 | CIA Vicksburg 1863 | Died 29 July 1866 | 26 June 1862 – 1 October 1862 Third Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana, 21 October 1862 – 30 November 1862 District Two of Mississippi and East Louisiana, 28 December 1862 – 4 July 1863 Defences of Vicksburg

CSA: Franklin Gardner promoted Brigadier-General PACS 12 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862.

Gardner, Franklin | New York | Born 29 January 1823 New York City, New York | USMA 1843 17/39 Infantry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 7th US Infantry 12 September 1845 1st Lieutenant USA 7th US Infantry 13 September 1847 Captain USA 10th US Infantry 9 March 1855 Dropped from Rolls USA 7 May 1861 Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 16 March 1861 Captain PACS Staff July 1861 Colonel PACS March 1862 Brigadier-General PACS 12 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862 Major-General PACS 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862 Paroled 11 May 1865 | CIA Port Hudson 1863 | Died 29 April 1873 | 28 December 1862 – 2 September 1863 District Three of Mississippi and East Louisiana, 27 April 1863 – 30 April 1863 Gulf District, 26 July 1864 – 14 August 1864 Gulf District, 24 September 1864 – 14 January 1865 District of Mississippi and East Louisiana

CSA: William Nelson Rector Beall promoted Brigadier-General PACS 12 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862.

Beall, William Nelson Rector | Kentucky-Arkansas | Born 20 March 1825 Bardstown, Kentucky | USMA 1848 30/38 Infantry – Cavalry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 5th US Infantry 30 April 1849 1st Lieutenant USA 1st US Cavalry 3 March 1855 Resigned USA 20 August 1861 Captain PACS 16 March 1861 Major PACS Staff April 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 12 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862 Paroled 2 August 1865 | CIA Port Hudson 1863 | Died 25 July 1883 | 26 June 1862 – 1 October 1862 Second Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana, 21 October 1862 – 27 December 1862 District Three of Mississippi and East Louisiana

CSA: Captain Isaac Munroe St John appointed Chief of the Bureau of Nitre and Mining.

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: George Wythe Randolph

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Robert Edward Lee

  • Department No 1: Mansfield Lovell
  • Department of Alabama and West Florida: Samuel Jones
    • Army of Mobile: William L Powell
  • Department of Middle and Eastern Florida: William Scott Dilworth interim Joseph Finegan awaited
  • Department of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • Army of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of the Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
  • Department of Norfolk: Benjamin Huger
  • Department of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • District of Cape Fear: Samuel Gibbs French
    • District of Pamlico: Robert Ransom temporary
    • District of Roanoke Island: Henry Marchmore Shaw
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • District of Aquia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
      • Right Wing Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • Left Wing Northern Virginia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
      • Centre Wing Northern Virginia: Daniel Harvey Hill
    • Valley District: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
      • Army of the Valley: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
  • Department of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Army of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
  • Department of South Carolina and Georgia: John Clifford Pemberton
    • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Arthur Middleton Manigault.
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: Nathan George Evans
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: Maxcy Gregg
      • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: Daniel Smith Donelson
      • 6th Sub-District of South Carolina: Thomas Fenwick Drayton
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
    • District of Lewisburg: Henry Heth
  • Department of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
    • Eastern District of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
    • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCulloch
    • Sub-District of Houston: John C Bowen
    • Sub-District of Galveston: Ebenezer B Nichols
    • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee awaited
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Western Department: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • Trans-Mississippi District: Earl Van Dorn
    • District of North Alabama: Daniel Ruggles
    • Army of Mississippi: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
      • I Corps (Mississippi): Leonidas Polk
      • II Corps (Mississippi): Braxton Bragg
      • III Corps (Mississippi): William Joseph Hardee
      • Reserve Corps (Mississippi): John Cabell Breckinridge
    • Army of the West: Earl Van Dorn
  • District of Arizona: Henry Hopkins Sibley
    • Army of New Mexico: Henry Hopkins Sibley
  • Forces in Richmond: Charles Dimmock

Union Generals

  • Major-General USA Winfield Scott 5 July 1841 to rank from 25 June 1841 Retired 1 November 1861
  • Major-General USA George Brinton McClellan 14 May 1861 Department of the Potomac & Army of the Potomac
  • Major-General USA John Charles Frémont 3 July 1861 to rank from 14 May 1861 Mountain Department
  • Major-General USA Henry Wager Halleck 19 August 1861 Department (Military Division) of the Mississippi & Department of the Missouri
  • Brigadier-General USA John Ellis Wool 25 June 1841 Department of Virginia
  • Brigadier-General USA William Selby Harney 14 June 1858
  • Brigadier-General USA Edwin Vose Sumner 16 March 1861 II Corps Potomac
  • Brigadier-General USA Irvin McDowell 14 May 1861 Major-General USV 16 March 1862 to rank from 14 March 1862 Department of the Rappahannock
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Fenno King Mansfield 17 May 1861 to rank from May 14 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA Montgomery Cunningham Meigs 15 May 1861 Quartermaster-General
  • Brigadier-General USA Robert Anderson 17 June 1861 to rank from 15 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA William Starke Rosecrans 16 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Major-General USV 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USA Henry Knox Craig August 3 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA Lorenzo Thomas 5 August 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA James Wolfe Ripley 10 September 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861 Chief of Ordnance
  • Brigadier-General USA Philip St George Cooke 21 November 1861 to rank from 12 November 1861
  • Major-General USV John Adams Dix 16 May 1861 Middle Department
  • Major-General USV Benjamin Franklin Butler 16 May 1861 Department of the Gulf & Army of the Gulf
  • Major-General USV Nathaniel Prentiss Banks 3 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Department of the Shenandoah awaited
  • Major-General USV David Hunter 13 August 1861 Department of the South
  • Major-General USV Edwin Denison Morgan 28 September 1861 Department of New York
  • Major-General USV Ethan Allen Hitchcock 10 February 1862 Chairman of the War Board
  • Major-General USV Ulysses Simpson Grant 16 February 1862 District of West Tennessee & Army of West Tennessee
  • Major-General USV Ambrose Everett Burnside 18 March 1862 Department of North Carolina
  • Major-General USV Don Carlos Buell 21 March 1862 District of the Ohio & Army of the Ohio
  • Major-General USV Samuel Ryan Curtis 21 March 1862 District of Southwest Missouri & Army of the Southwest
  • Major-General USV Franz Sigel 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Major-General USV John Pope 22 March 1862 from 21 March 1862 District of the Mississippi & Army of the Mississippi
  • Major-General USV John Alexander McClernand 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Major-General USV Charles Ferguson Smith 22 March 1862 from 21 March 1862
  • Major-General USV Lewis Wallace 22 March 1862 from 21 March 1862
  • Major-General USV Cassius Marcellus Clay 11 April 1862
  • Major-General USV Ormsby McKnight Mitchel 14 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathaniel Lyon 17 May 1861 KIA 10 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Dolson Cox 17 May 1861 District of the Kanawha
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Peter Heintzelman 27 May 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 III Cops Potomac
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Cumming Schenck 5 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Jones Reynolds 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Resigned 23 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Augustus Hurlbut 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Tecumseh Sherman 3 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Porter 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Buel Franklin 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Pomeroy Stone 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas West Sherman 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Franklin Kelley 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Railroad District
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Hooker 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Frederick West Lander 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Died 2 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Erasmus Darwin Keyes 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 IV Corps Potomac
  • Brigadier-General USV Fitz-John Porter 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Archibald McCall 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus King 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Smith Hamilton 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Philip Kearny 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Alpheus Starkey Williams 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Reading Montgomery 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Israel Bush Richardson 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Darius Nash Couch 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Cooper 12 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Julius Stahel 12 November 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wolcott Phelps 9 August 1861 to rank from 27 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Brewerton Ricketts April 30 1862 to rank from July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Michael Corcoran August 15 1862 to rank from July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Orlando Bolivar Willcox August 19 1862 to rank from July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Henry Thomas 17 August 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Hayes Lockwood August 8 1861 District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland
  • Brigadier-General USV Louis Blenker 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Webb Morell 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Warner Slocum 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Samuel Wadsworth 9 August 1861 Military District of Washington
  • Brigadier-General USV John James Peck 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Henry Martindale 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Davis Sturgis March 7 1862 to rank from August 10 1861 District of Kansas
  • Brigadier-General USV William Farrar Smith 13 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Stoneman 13 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Washington Benham 13 August 1861 Northern District of the South
  • Brigadier-General USV James William Denver 14 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Egbert Ludovicus Viele 17 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Shields 19 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Farquhar Barry 20 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Fulton Reynolds 26 August 1861 to rank from 20 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Joseph Abercrombie 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Abram Duryée 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Silas Casey 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Lawrence Pike Graham 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Gordon Meade 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Sedgwick September 5 1861 to rank from 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Justus McKinstry 2 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Davis Jameson 3 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Edgar Sickles 3 September 1861 Expired 13 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Eleazer Arthur Paine 3 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander McDowell McCook 3 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Huston Milroy 3 September 1861 Cheat Mountain District
  • Brigadier-General USV Ebenezer Dumont 3 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Oliver Otis Howard 3 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Willis Arnold Gorman 7 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Butterfield 7 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Mynn Thruston 7 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Horatio Gouverneur Wright 14 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Otho Cresap Ord 14 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Nelson 16 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Thomas Ward 18 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Blair Smith Todd 19 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Randolph Barnes Marcy 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Stewart Van Vliet 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Newton 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Winfield Scott Hancock 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Innis Newton Palmer 28 September 1861 to rank from 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Seth Williams 28 September 1861 to rank from 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Gross Barnard 24 March 1862 to rank from 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Leonidas Crittenden 27 October 1861 to rank from 27 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Wright 28 September 1861 Department of the Pacific
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Ingalls Stevens 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Williams 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Sykes 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Wallace Burns 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Henry French 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Milton Brannan 28 September 1861 Southern District of the South
  • Brigadier-General USV John Porter Hatch 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV David Sloane Stanley 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Kerley Strong 28 September 1861 District of Cairo
  • Brigadier-General USV Albin Francisco Schoepf 30 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Lovell Harrison Rousseau 1 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Melancthon Smith Wade 1 October 1861 Resigned 18 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Scott Negley 6 February 1862 to rank from 1 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Richard William Johnson 11 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas John Wood 11 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Adolph Wilhelm August Frederick Von Steinwehr 12 June 1862 to rank from 12 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Bennett Plummer 11 March 1862 to rank from 22 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Gray Foster 23 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Cullum 12 November 1861 to rank from 1 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Schuyler Hamilton 12 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Christopher Columbus Augur 12 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Jesse Lee Reno 12 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Morgan 21 November 1861 to rank from 12 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Jeremiah Tilford Boyle 30 April 1862 to rank from 19 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John McAllister Schofield 21 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Jefferson McKean 21 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Grubb Parke 23 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Zealous Bates Tower 12 June 1862 to rank from 23 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Jefferson Columbus Davis 30 April 1862 to rank from 18 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John McAuley Palmer 21 December 1861 to rank from 20 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William High Keim 21 December 1861 to rank from 20 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Abram Garfield 20 February 1862 to rank from 11 January 1862 District of the Valley of the Big Sandy River
  • Brigadier-General USV Lewis Golding Arnold 28 January 1862 to rank from 24 January 1862 Western District of the South
  • Brigadier-General USV Frederick Steele 30 January 1862 to rank from 29 January 1862 District of Southeast Missouri
  • Brigadier-General USV Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Scott Ketchum 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Abner Doubleday 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wynn Davidson 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Francis Meagher 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV David Bell Birney 17 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Morris Naglee 12 February 1862 to rank from 4 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Johnson 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Gallant Spears 5 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Alfred Davies 11 March 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Eugene Asa Carr 30 April 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Tyler 16 March 1862 to rank from 13 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Hemsley Emory 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Hiram Gregory Berry 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Orris Sanford Ferry 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Jackson Smith 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Marsena Rudolph Patrick 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Ferdinand Quinby 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862 Sub-District of Columbus
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Phineas Woodbury 20 March 1862 to rank from 19 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Latimer McCook 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Gartner Lauman 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Horatio Phillips Van Cleve 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Richard James Oglesby 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Harvey Lamb Wallace March 22 182 to rank from March 21 1862 DOW 10 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John McArthur 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Cook 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Moses Judah 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Alexander Logan 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Speed Smith Fry 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Craig 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Asboth 24 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Grenville Mellen Dodge 11 April 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Mahlon Dickerson Manson 26 March 1862 to rank from 24 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Gordon Granger 26 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Richard Sprigg Canby 11 April 1862 to rank from 31 March 1862 Department of New Mexico
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Byington Mitchell April 14 1862 to rank from April 8 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Gilpatrick Blunt April 14 1862 to rank from April 8 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Engle Patterson 15 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Quincy Adams Gillmore 30 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862
  • Colonel USA Benjamin Stone Roberts 9 December 1861 Southern District of New Mexico
  • Colonel USV James Henry Carleton 19 August 1861 District of Southern California
  • Colonel USV Lewis Merrill 23 August 1861 District of St Louis
  • Colonel USV Francis James Lippitt 2 September 1861 District of the Humboldt
  • Colonel USV John Montgomery Glover 4 September 1861 District of Northeast Missouri
  • Lieutenant-Colonel USA Albemarle Cady 6 June 1861 District of Oregon
  • Lieutenant USN Samuel Powhatan Carter District of the Gap
  • State Brigadier-General James Totten 1 September 1861 District of Central Missouri
  • State Brigadier-General Benjamin Franklin Loan 21 November 1861 District of Northwest Missouri

Confederate Generals

  • General ACSA Samuel Cooper 31 August 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861Adjutant-General and Inspector General
  • General ACSA Albert Sidney Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 30 May 1861 KIA 6 April 1862
  • General ACSA Robert Edward Lee 31 August 1861 to rank from 14 June 1861 Military Adviser to the President
  • General ACSA Joseph Eggleston Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 4 July 1861 Department of Northern Virginia & Army of Northern Virginia
  • General ACSA Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard 31 August 1861 to rank from 21 July 1861 Western Department & Army of Mississippi
  • General PACS Braxton Bragg 12 April 1862 to rank from April 6 1862 II Corps Mississippi
  • Major-General PACS David Emanuel Twiggs March 22 1861
  • Major-General PACS Leonidas Polk 25 June 1861 I Corps (Mississippi)
  • Major-General PACS Earl Van Dorn 19 September 1861 Trans-Mississippi District & Army of the West
  • Major-General PACS Gustavus Woodson Smith 19 September 1861 Left Wing Northern Virginia & District of Aquia
  • Major-General PACS Theophilus Hunter Holmes 7 October 1861 Department of North Carolina
  • Major-General PACS William Joseph Hardee 7 October 1861 III Corps (Mississippi)
  • Major-General PACS James Longstreet 7 October 1861 Right Wing Northern Virginia
  • Major-General PACS Thomas Jonathan Jackson 7 October 1861 Valley District & Army of the Valley
  • Major-General PACS John Bankhead Magruder 7 October 1861 Department of the Peninsula & Army of the Peninsula
  • Major-General PACS Benjamin Huger 7 October 1861 Department of Norfolk
  • Major-General PACS Mansfield Lovell 7 October 1861 Department No 1
  • Major-General PACS Edmund Kirby Smith 13 October 1861 to rank from 11 October 1861 Department of East Tennessee & Army of East Tennessee
  • Major-General PACS George Bibb Crittenden 9 November 1861
  • Major-General PACS John Clifford Pemberton 10 January 1862 to rank from 15 January 1862 Department of South Carolina and Georgia
  • Major-General PACS Richard Stoddert Ewell 17 January 1862 to rank from 23 January 1862
  • Major-General PACS William Wing Loring 15 February 1862 to rank from 17 February 1862 Department of Southwestern Virginia
  • Major-General PACS Sterling Price 6 March 1862
  • Major-General PACS Benjamin Franklin Cheatham 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862
  • Major-General PACS Samuel Jones 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862 Department of Alabama and West Florida
  • Major-General PACS John Porter McCown 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862
  • Major-General PACS Daniel Harvey Hill 25 March 1862 to rank from 26 March 1862 Centre Wing Northern Virginia
  • Major-General PACS Jones Mitchell Withers 16 August 1862 to rank from 6 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Robert Lawton 13 April 1861 District of Georgia
  • Brigadier-General PACS Milledge Luke Bonham 23 April 1861 Resigned 29 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin McCulloch 11 May 1861 KIA 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles Clark 22 May 1861.
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Buchanan Floyd 23 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Talbot Walker 25 May 1861 Resigned 29 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Rootes Jackson 4 June 1861 Resigned 2 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Alexander Wise 5 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Selden Garnett 6 June 1861 KIA 13 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Hopkins Sibley 17 June 1861 District of Arizona & Army of New Mexico
  • Brigadier-General PACS Barnard Elliott Bee 17 June 1861 DOW 22 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS David Rumph Jones 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Henry Winder 21 June 1861 Department of Henrico & Provost Marshal General
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Caswell Gatlin 13 August 1861 to rank from 8 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gideon Johnson Pillow 9 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Read Anderson 9 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Smith Donelson 9 July 1861 5th Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Felix Kirk Zollicoffer 9 July 1861 KIA 19 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Heron Anderson 19 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Augustus Toombs 19 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Arnold Elzey 21 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jubal Anderson Early July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Chase Whiting 28 August 1861 to rank from 21 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Stebbins Bartow 21 July 1861 DOW 22 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Ruggles August 6 1861 to rank from 9 August 1861 District of North Alabama
  • Brigadier-General PACS Isaac Ridgeway Trimble 6 August 1861 to rank from 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Breckinridge Grayson 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 Died 21 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Roswell Sabine Ripley 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 District of South Carolina & 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Pike 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Paul Octave Hébert August 18 1861 to rank from August 17 1861 Department of Texas & Eastern District of Texas
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Reid Anderson 3 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Simon Bolivar Buckner 14 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Leroy Pope Walker 17 September 1861 Resigned 31 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Gallatin Blanchard 21 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gabriel James Rains 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Ewell Brown Stuart 24 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lafayette McLaws 25 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Fenwick Drayton 25 September 1861 6th Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Carmichael Hindman 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Adley Hogan Gladden 30 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lloyd Tilghman 18 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Emmett Rodes 21 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Philip St George Cocke 21 October 1861 Died 26 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox 21 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Nathan George Evans 21 October 1861 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Taylor 21 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Louis Trezevant Wigfall 21 October 1861 Resigned 20 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Heyward Trapier 21 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Gibbs French 23 October 1861 District of Cape Fear
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Carroll 26 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Hugh Weedon Mercer 29 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Humphrey Marshall October 30 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Griffith 2 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Cabell Breckinridge 2 November 1861 Reserve Corps (Mississippi)
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Peter Stewart 8 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Montgomery Gardner 14 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Brooke Garnett 14 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lawrence O’Bryan Branch 16 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Mahone 16 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Johnson 13 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Maxcy Gregg 14 December 1861 4th Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Constantine Wayne 16 December 1861 Resigned 7 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Raleigh Edward Colston 23 December 1861 to rank from 24 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Heth 9 January 1862 to rank from 6 January 1862 District of Lewisburg
  • Brigadier-General PACS Johnson Kelly Duncan 9 January 1862 to rank from 7 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Sterling Alexander Martin Wood 9 January 1862 to rank from 7 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John George Walker 9 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John King Jackson 10 January 1862 to rank from 14 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Edward Pickett 14 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James McQueen McIntosh 17 January 1862 to rank from 24 January 1862 KIA 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Bushrod Rust Johnson 24 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Patton Anderson 10 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Wythe Randolph 12 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Brevard Kershaw 1 February 1862 to rank from 13 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Ronald Chalmers 10 February 1862 to rank from 13 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Howell Cobb 13 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Lewis Hogg 12 February 1862 to rank from 14 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Ambrose Powell Hill 24 February 1862 to rank from 26 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Johnston Pettigrew 28 February 1862 to rank from 26 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Carter Littlepage Stevenson 6 March 1862 to rank from 27 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Whann Mackall 6 March 1862 to rank from 27 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Danville Leadbetter 6 March 1862 to rank from 27 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Ransom 6 March 1862 to rank from 1 March 1862 District of Pamlico temporary
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles Sidney Winder 7 March 1862 to rank from 1 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Marsh Frost 10 October 1861 to rank from March 3 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Bell Hood 6 March 1862 to rank from 3 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Patrick Ronayne Cleburne 5 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Winfield Scott Featherston 5 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas James Churchill 5 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Booth Taliaferro 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Rust 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Hamilton Prioleau Bee 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862 Sub-District of the Rio Grande awaited
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Bell Maxey 7 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Morrison Hawes 14 March 1862 to rank from 5 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Hume Steuart 11 March 1862 to rank from 6 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Duncan Smith 11 March 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Edwin Slaughter 11 March 1862 to rank from 8 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles William Field 11 March 1862 to rank from 9 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Horace Forney 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Paul Jones Semmes 11 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lucius Marshall Walker 11 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Seth Maxwell Barton 14 March 1862 to rank from 11 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Dabney Herndon Maury 14 March 1862 to rank from 12 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Bordenave Villepigue 14 March 1862 to rank from 13 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Eustace McCulloch 14 March 1862 Western District of Texas
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Stevens Bowen 14 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin Hardin Helm 14 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS States Rights Gist 19 March 1862 to rank from 20 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Selden Roane 19 March 1862 to rank from 20 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Nelson Pendleton 25 March 1862 to rank from 26 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Yarnel Slack 17 April 1862 to rank from 12 April 1862 DOW 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lewis Addison Armistead 1 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Finegan 5 April 1862 Department of Middle and Eastern Florida awaited
  • Brigadier-General PACS Martin Luther Smith 19 March 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Franklin Gardner 12 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Nelson Rector Beall 12 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862
  • Colonel Arthur Middleton Manigault 31 May 1861 1st Sub-District of the District of South Carolina
  • Colonel Charles Dimmock Forces in Richmond
  • Colonel Douglas Hancock Cooper July 1861 Department of the Indian Territory
  • Colonel William Scott Dilworth Department of Middle and Eastern Florida interim
  • Colonel Henry Marchmore Shaw September 1861 District of Roanoke Island
  • Colonel John C Bowen Sub-District of Houston
  • Colonel William L Powell 21 November 1861 Army of Mobile
  • 1st Lieutenant John W Glenn Defences of Pass Cavallo
  • State Brigadier-General Ebenezer B Nichols Sub-District of Galveston

 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close