1862 April 12th

April 12 1862 Saturday

Andrews’ Raid, GA

Burnside’s Expedition to North Carolina

Peninsula Campaign – Siege of Yorktown

Operations at New Orleans

Siege of Fort Pulaski

Sibley’s Operations in New Mexico

Alabama. USS Tyler and USS Lexington set out with Army troops from Pittsburg Landing, Tennessee, for Chickasaw.

Georgia. Union Brigadier-General David Hunter declared all slaves near Fort Pulaski at Savannah, to be confiscated and free. This presumptive proclamation was repudiated on 19th May by US President Abraham Lincoln.

Georgia. Following the fall of Fort Pulaski, Confederate Commodore Josiah Tattnall continued his attempts to break the Union blockade of Savannah with his Savannah River squadron of small gunboats. He eventually converted the steamer Fingal into the ironclad CSS Atlanta and also adapted CSS Savannah. The defences of the port of Savannah were supplemented by a torpedo station under military command. A new railroad allowed the timely movement of troops and supplies to Charleston and lessons learned at Fort Pulaski were incorporated into the defences of Charleston, South Carolina. On his release as a prisoner-of-war, the commander of Fort Pulaski, Confederate Colonel Charles H Olmstead, was assigned to engineer and gunnery duties at Charleston.

Andrews’ Raid, Georgia, also known as “The Great Locomotive Chase”, or Mitchel’s Raid. Twenty-two Union volunteers attempted to cut the railroad between Marietta, Georgia, and Chattanooga, Tennessee. They had been ordered by Major-General Ormsby McKnight Mitchel to sever the link between Atlanta and Chattanooga to assist his advance from Bridgeport by burning bridges and blowing up tunnels along the Western & Atlantic Railroad.

The raiders dressed in civilian clothes had travelled to Marietta on 11 April 1862. During the morning they boarded a train to Big Shanty, twenty-five miles north of Atlanta. Despite finding a Confederate camp at Big Shanty, they stole the locomotive General with three boxcars during a breakfast halt. The train crew of Captain William A Fuller (engineer), Jeff Cain (workshop foreman) and Anthony Murphy ran after the train for two miles until they found a handcar. They pursued the General but were derailed when they came across tracks destroyed by the raiders. They righted the handcar and reached Etowah where they found the locomotive Yonah.

Meanwhile, the Union raiders cut telegraph wires to prevent news of their progress being communicated along the line. Andrews put the General into a siding at Kingston to allow a scheduled train to pass but two more unscheduled trains arrived. Andrews demanded the right to pass and learned that Mitchel’s advance to Huntsville had caused the re-routing of Confederate railroad traffic along the Georgia line. After a wait of 65 minutes, the raiders were allowed to proceed. The pursuing train crew arrived five minutes after their departure. They abandoned the Yonah and travelled north to find the engine William L Smith two miles further north. They were then halted by broken rails. At Adairsville, they requisitioned the locomotive Texas and began a high-speed pursuit of the General.

Aware of the pursuit, the Union raiders uncoupled two boxcars to block the Texas and then left a burning boxcar on a bridge. The General ran out of water and fuel two miles north of Ringgold.

The ninety-mile chase ended as the raiders scattered into the surrounding woods. Most of the raiders were caught near the Tennessee line and jailed at Chattanooga and Atlanta. Two men escaped by boat down the Chattahoochee and Apalachicola Rivers to the coast. Others eluded capture and rejoined their regiments. The leader, James J Andrews and seven of his men were caught and hanged as spies because they were not in uniform. Six raiders were held as prisoners of war and later exchanged. Eight others escaped after capture.

New Mexico Territory. Having concentrated his forces at Albuquerque and waited in vain for an attack by Union Edward Richard Sprigg Canby, Confederate Brigadier-General Henry Hopkins Sibley was forced to abandon the town. His supplies were exhausted and none could be gleaned from the desolate and hostile region. His wagon train had been destroyed at Glorieta Pass and his artillery ammunition was exhausted. He decided to march back to Texas and to abandon the expedition. The army camped twenty miles to the south on the west bank of the Rio Grande at Los Lunas. The retreat was shadowed on the opposite bank by Union Brigadier-General Edward Richard Sprigg Canby. Although the two forces remained in sight of one another, skirmishing was desultory. Canby was too short of supplies to take and feed prisoners and Sibley’s Confederates were allowed to make a starving withdrawal to Fort Bliss, Texas.

North Carolina. Incident at Fort Macon.

Tennessee. Expeditions to Pittsburg Landing and Memphis & Charleston Railroad began. Pittinger’s Raid on Georgia State Railroad ended.

Virginia. Reconnaissance and Incident at Valley River. Raid to Boothsville and Fairmont. Incident at Monterey.

Virginia. Confederate General Joseph Eggleston Johnston consolidated his command of about 60,000 men to oppose the Union Army of the Potomac with its 112,000 men on the Yorktown peninsula. Johnston arrived on this date from the Rapidan River with the two divisions of Major-General James Longstreet and Major-General Gustavus Woodson Smith to concentrate his forces and to combine them with the existing command of Major-General John Bankhead Magruder on the peninsula. That meant five divisions of the army were now on the peninsula and only Major-General Richard Stoddert Ewell’s division with 8,000 men remained behind at Gordonsville, held back under instructions to cooperate with the forces in Shenandoah Valley if the need arose.

The Confederate forces available in the Shenandoah Valley now numbered 4,200 men in the division of Major-General Thomas Jonathan Jackson) and 3,000 men in the Upper Shenandoah Valley at McDowell (under Brigadier-General Edward Johnson). There were also 6,000 men at Fredericksburg (Major-General Theophilus Hunter Holmes) and 9,000 men at Norfolk (Major-General Benjamin Huger).

The Confederate Army of Northern Virginia was reorganised for the peninsula campaign, dividing into four parts to occupy the Yorktown Peninsula. The Left Wing was placed under Major-General Daniel Harvey Hill, the Centre Wing came under Major-General James Longstreet, the Right Wing was under Major-General John Bankhead Magruder, and the Reserve was assigned to Major-General Gustavus Woodson Smith. Longstreet’s Centre Wing comprised his own division of six brigades now under Brigadier-General Richard Heron Anderson (with the former brigades of Brigadier-General Ambrose Powell Hill, Longstreet, and Brigadier-General David Rumph Jones now under Colonel James L Kemper, Colonel Micah Jenkins and Brigadier-General George Edward Pickett brought from Manassas, recently joined by Brigadier-General Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox’s brigade transferred from Major-General Gustavus Woodson Smith’s division, Brigadier-General Raleigh Edward Colston’s brigade from Huger’s division and Colonel Roger A Pryor’s brigade from Magruder’s command); D H Hill’s Division (brigades of Colonel Samuel Garland, Brigadier-General Robert Emmett Rodes, Brigadier-General Gabriel James Rains, Colonel George Burgwyn Anderson) and Major-General Benjamin Huger’s Division (brigades of Brigadier-General Lewis Addison Armistead, Brigadier-General William Mahone and Brigadier-General Albert Gallatin Blanchard).

Union Organisation

USA: Major-General Nathaniel Prentiss Banks arrived to command the Department of the Shenandoah.

Banks, Nathaniel Prentiss | Massachusetts | Born 30 January 1816 Waltham, Massachusetts | Major-General USV May 16 1861 Mustered out 24 August 1865 | Died 1 September 1894 | 1 June 1861 – 18 July 1861 Department of Annapolis, 19 July 1861 – 16 August 1861 Department of the Shenandoah, 3 March 1862 – 3 April 1862 V Corps Potomac, 4 April 1862 – 25 June 1862 Department of the Shenandoah, 26 June 1862 – 3 September 1862 II Corps Virginia, 7 September 1862 – 26 October 1862 Military District of Washington, 8 November 1862 – 22 September 1864 Department of the Gulf, 15 December 1862 – 22 September 1864 Army of the Gulf, 16 December 1862 – 19 August 1863 XIX Corps Gulf, 18 March 1865 – 2 June 1865 Department of the Gulf, 22 April 1865 – 2 June 1865 Army of the Gulf

USA: Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Maley Harris assumed command of the Cheat Mountain District, succeeding Brigadier-General Robert Huston Milroy.

Harris, Thomas Maley | Virginia | Born 17 June 1817 Wood, Ohio | Lieutenant-Colonel USV 10th West Virginia 17 March 1862 Colonel USV 10th West Virginia 20 May 1862 Brigadier-General USV March 29 1865 Mustered out USV 1866 | Died 30 September 1906 | 12 April 1862 – 25 June 1862 Cheat Mountain District

USA: Benjamin Alvord promoted Brigadier-General USV 16 April 1862 to rank from 12 April 1862.

Alvord, Benjamin | Vermont | Born 18 August 1813 Rutland, Vermont | USMA 1833 22/43 Infantry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Infantry 21 July 1835 1st Lieutenant USA 4th US Infantry 23 September 1836 Captain USA 4th US Infantry 9 September 1846 Major USA Paymaster’s Department 22 June 1854 Brigadier-General USV 15 April 1862 to rank from April 12 1862 Resigned USV 8 August 1865 Colonel USA Paymaster–General USA 1 January 1872 Brigadier-General USA Paymaster-General 22 July 1876 Retired USA 8 June 1880 | Died 16 October 1884 | 7 July 1862 – 22 March 1865 District of Oregon

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Samuel Francis Du Pont USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William McKean USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Andrew Hull Foote USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Lieutenant Robert Harris Wyman USN

Chairman of the War Board: Ethan Allen Hitchcock

  • Department (Military Division) of the Mississippi : Henry Wager Halleck
    • Department of the Missouri: Henry Wager Halleck
      • District of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
      • District of the Mississippi: John Pope
      • District of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
      • District of Cairo: William Kerley Strong
        • Sub-District of Columbus: Isaac Ferdinand Quinby
      • District of St Louis: Lewis Merrill
      • District of Central Missouri: James Totten
      • District of Southeast Missouri: Frederick Steele
      • District of Southwest Missouri: Samuel Ryan Curtis
        • Army of the Southwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of Northeast Missouri: John Montgomery Glover
    • District of Northwest Missouri: Benjamin Franklin Loan
    • District of Kansas: Samuel Davis Sturgis
    • Army of the Mississippi: John Pope
    • Army of the Ohio: Don Carlos Buell
    • Army of West Tennessee: Ulysses Simpson Grant
  • Department of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • Army of the Gulf: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Middle Department: John Adams Dix
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
  • Mountain Department: John Charles Frémont
    • Cheat Mountain District: Thomas Maley Harris
    • Railroad District: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • District of the Kanawha: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • District of the Gap: Samuel Powhatan Carter
    • District of the Valley of the Big Sandy River: James Abram Garfield
  • Department of New Mexico: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Southern District of New Mexico: Benjamin Stone Roberts
  • Department of New York: Edward Denison Morgan
  • Department of North Carolina: Ambrose Everett Burnside
  • Department of the Pacific: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Francis James Lippitt
    • District of Oregon: Albemarle Cady
    • District of Southern California: James Henry Carleton
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
      • II Corps Potomac: Edwin Vose Sumner
      • III Corps Potomac: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
      • IV Corps Potomac: Erasmus Darwin Keyes
  • Department of the Rappahannock: Irvin McDowell
    • Military District of Washington: James Samuel Wadsworth
  • Department of the Shenandoah: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
  • Department of the South: David Hunter
    • Northern District of the South: Henry Washington Benham
    • Southern District of the South: John Milton Brannan
    • Western District of the South: Lewis Golding Arnold
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Ellis Wool

Confederate Organisation

CSA: The Department of Norfolk was discontinued. Most of its territory was incorporated into the Department of Northern Virginia and the other part incorporated into the Department of North Carolina.

CSA: The Department of the Peninsula was discontinued and its territory incorporated into the Department of Northern Virginia.

CSA: The Army of the Peninsula was discontinued and incorporated into the Army of Northern Virginia.

CSA: Braxton Bragg promoted General PACS to rank from April 6 1862.

Bragg, Braxton | North Carolina | Born 22 March 1817 Warrenton, North Carolina | USMA 1837 5/50 Artillery | 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1837 1st Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 7 July 1838 Captain USA 3rd US Artillery 18 June 1846 Resigned USA 3 January 1856 Brigadier-General ACSA 7 March 1861 Major-General PACS 12 September 1861 General PACS 12 April 1862 to rank from April 6 1862 Surrendered 9 May 1865 Paroled May 10 1865 | Died 27 September 1876 | 22 February 1861 – 21 March 1861 Department of Louisiana, 22 February 1861 – 13 August 1861 Forces in New Orleans, 7 March 1861 – 6 October 1861 Department of West Florida, 7 March 1861 – 6 October 1861 Forces in Pensacola, 7 October 1861 – 1 April 1862 Department of Alabama and West Florida, 22 October 1861 – 26 January 1862 Army of Pensacola, 5 March 1862 – 28 March 1862 Second Grand Division Mississippi, 29 March 1862 – 5 May 1862 II Corps Mississippi, 6 May 1862 – 5 July 1862 Army of Mississippi, 20 June 1862 – 23 October 1862 Western Department, 15 August 1862 – 27 September 1862 Army of Mississippi, 3 November 1862 – 25 July 1863 Western Department, 7 November 1862 – 20 November 1862 Army of Mississippi, 20 November 1862 – 1 December 1863 Army of Tennessee, 25 July 1863 – 21 December 1863 Department of Tennessee, 24 February 1864 – 31 January 1865 Military Adviser to the President, 11 November 1864 – 5 March 1865 Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia, 22 February 1865 – 8 April 1865 II Corps Tennessee

CSA: Franklin Gardner promoted Brigadier-General PACS 12 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862.

Gardner, Franklin | New York | Born 29 January 1823 New York City, New York | USMA 1843 17/39 Infantry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 7th US Infantry 12 September 1845 1st Lieutenant USA 7th US Infantry 13 September 1847 Captain USA 10th US Infantry 9 March 1855 Dropped from Rolls USA 7 May 1861 Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 16 March 1861 Captain PACS Staff July 1861 Colonel PACS March 1862 Brigadier-General PACS 12 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862 Major-General PACS 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862 Paroled 11 May 1865 | CIA Port Hudson 1863 | Died 29 April 1873 | 28 December 1862 – 2 September 1863 District Three of Mississippi and East Louisiana, 27 April 1863 – 30 April 1863 Gulf District, 26 July 1864 – 14 August 1864 Gulf District, 24 September 1864 – 14 January 1865 District of Mississippi and East Louisiana

CSA: William Nelson Rector Beall promoted Brigadier-General PACS 12 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862.

Beall, William Nelson Rector | Kentucky-Arkansas | Born 20 March 1825 Bardstown, Kentucky | USMA 1848 30/38 Infantry – Cavalry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 5th US Infantry 30 April 1849 1st Lieutenant USA 1st US Cavalry 3 March 1855 Resigned USA 20 August 1861 Captain PACS 16 March 1861 Major PACS Staff April 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 12 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862 Paroled 2 August 1865 | CIA Port Hudson 1863 | Died 25 July 1883 | 26 June 1862 – 1 October 1862 Second Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana, 21 October 1862 – 27 December 1862 District Three of Mississippi and East Louisiana

CSA: Lewis Henry Little promoted Brigadier-General PACS 5 April 1862 to rank from 12 April 1862.

Little, Henry (Lewis Henry) | Maryland-Missouri | Born 19 March 1817 Baltimore, Maryland | 2nd Lieutenant USA 5th US Infantry 1839 1st Lieutenant USA 5th US Infantry Captain USA 5th US Infantry 20 August 1847 Resigned USA 7 May 1861 Captain PACS 16 March 1861 Major PACS April 1861 Colonel PACS Staff 18 May 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 5 April 1862 to rank from 12 April 1862 | KIA Iuka 19 September 1862

CSA: William Yarnel Slack promoted Brigadier-General PACS 17 April 1862 to rank from 12 April 1862 posthumously.

Slack, William Yarnel | Kentucky-Missouri | Born 1 August 1816 Mason, Kentucky | Captain USV 2nd Missouri 1846-1847 Brigadier-General Missouri State Guard 4 July 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 17 April 1862 to rank from 12 April 1862 posthumously | WIA Springfield 1861 WIA Wilson’s Creek 1861 MWIA Pea Ridge | DOW 21 March 1862

CSA: Brigadier-General Adley Hogan Gladden died of wounds received at Shiloh.

Gladden, Adley Hogan | South Carolina | Born 28 October 1810 Fairfield, South Carolina | Major USV Palmetto South Carolina 24 December 1846 Lieutenant-Colonel USV Palmetto South Carolina 20 August 1847 Lieutenant-Colonel 1st South Carolina 25 January 1861 Resigned South Carolina 26 January 1861 Colonel PACS 1st Louisiana Regulars February 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 30 September 1861 | WIA Belen Gate 1847 MWIA Shiloh 1862 | DOW 12 April 1862

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: George Wythe Randolph

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Robert Edward Lee

  • Department No 1: Mansfield Lovell
  • Department of Alabama and West Florida: Samuel Jones
    • Army of Mobile: William L Powell
  • Department of Middle and Eastern Florida: William Scott Dilworth interim Joseph Finegan awaited
  • Department of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • Army of East Tennessee: Edmund Kirby Smith
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of the Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
  • Department of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • District of Cape Fear: Samuel Gibbs French
    • District of Pamlico: Robert Ransom temporary
    • District of Roanoke Island: Henry Marchmore Shaw
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • District of Aquia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
      • Right Wing Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • Left Wing Northern Virginia: Gustavus Woodson Smith
      • Centre Wing Northern Virginia: Daniel Harvey Hill
    • Valley District: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
      • Army of the Valley: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
  • Department of South Carolina and Georgia: John Clifford Pemberton
    • District of Georgia: Alexander Robert Lawton
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Arthur Middleton Manigault.
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: Nathan George Evans
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: Maxcy Gregg
      • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: Daniel Smith Donelson
      • 6th Sub-District of South Carolina: Thomas Fenwick Drayton
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
    • District of Lewisburg: Henry Heth
  • Department of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
    • Eastern District of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
    • Western District of Texas: Henry Eustace McCulloch
    • Sub-District of Houston: John C Bowen
    • Sub-District of Galveston: Ebenezer B Nichols
    • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee awaited
    • Defences of Pass Cavallo: John W Glenn
  • Western Department: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • Trans-Mississippi District: Earl Van Dorn
    • District of North Alabama: Daniel Ruggles
    • Army of Mississippi: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
      • I Corps (Mississippi): Leonidas Polk
      • II Corps (Mississippi): Braxton Bragg
      • III Corps (Mississippi): William Joseph Hardee
      • Reserve Corps (Mississippi): John Cabell Breckinridge
    • Army of the West: Earl Van Dorn
  • District of Arizona: Henry Hopkins Sibley
    • Army of New Mexico: Henry Hopkins Sibley
  • Forces in Richmond: Charles Dimmock

Union Generals

  • Major-General USA Winfield Scott 5 July 1841 to rank from 25 June 1841 Retired 1 November 1861
  • Major-General USA George Brinton McClellan 14 May 1861 Department of the Potomac & Army of the Potomac
  • Major-General USA John Charles Frémont 3 July 1861 to rank from 14 May 1861 Mountain Department
  • Major-General USA Henry Wager Halleck 19 August 1861 Department (Military Division) of the Mississippi & Department of the Missouri
  • Brigadier-General USA John Ellis Wool 25 June 1841 Department of Virginia
  • Brigadier-General USA William Selby Harney 14 June 1858
  • Brigadier-General USA Edwin Vose Sumner 16 March 1861 II Corps Potomac
  • Brigadier-General USA Irvin McDowell 14 May 1861 Major-General USV 16 March 1862 to rank from 14 March 1862 Department of the Rappahannock
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Fenno King Mansfield 17 May 1861 to rank from May 14 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA Montgomery Cunningham Meigs 15 May 1861 Quartermaster-General
  • Brigadier-General USA Robert Anderson 17 June 1861 to rank from 15 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA William Starke Rosecrans 16 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Major-General USV 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USA Henry Knox Craig August 3 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA Lorenzo Thomas 5 August 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA James Wolfe Ripley 10 September 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861 Chief of Ordnance
  • Brigadier-General USA Philip St George Cooke 21 November 1861 to rank from 12 November 1861
  • Major-General USV John Adams Dix 16 May 1861 Middle Department
  • Major-General USV Benjamin Franklin Butler 16 May 1861 Department of the Gulf & Army of the Gulf
  • Major-General USV Nathaniel Prentiss Banks 3 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Department of the Shenandoah
  • Major-General USV David Hunter 13 August 1861 Department of the South
  • Major-General USV Edwin Denison Morgan 28 September 1861 Department of New York
  • Major-General USV Ethan Allen Hitchcock 10 February 1862 Chairman of the War Board
  • Major-General USV Ulysses Simpson Grant 16 February 1862 District of West Tennessee & Army of West Tennessee
  • Major-General USV Ambrose Everett Burnside 18 March 1862 Department of North Carolina
  • Major-General USV Don Carlos Buell 21 March 1862 District of the Ohio & Army of the Ohio
  • Major-General USV Samuel Ryan Curtis 21 March 1862 District of Southwest Missouri & Army of the Southwest
  • Major-General USV Franz Sigel 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Major-General USV John Pope 22 March 1862 from 21 March 1862 District of the Mississippi & Army of the Mississippi
  • Major-General USV John Alexander McClernand 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Major-General USV Charles Ferguson Smith 22 March 1862 from 21 March 1862
  • Major-General USV Lewis Wallace 22 March 1862 from 21 March 1862
  • Major-General USV Cassius Marcellus Clay 11 April 1862
  • Major-General USV Ormsby McKnight Mitchel 14 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathaniel Lyon 17 May 1861 KIA 10 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Dolson Cox 17 May 1861 District of the Kanawha
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Peter Heintzelman 27 May 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 III Cops Potomac
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Cumming Schenck 5 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Jones Reynolds 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Resigned 23 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Augustus Hurlbut 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Tecumseh Sherman 3 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Porter 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Buel Franklin 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Pomeroy Stone 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas West Sherman 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Franklin Kelley 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Railroad District
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Hooker 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Frederick West Lander 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Died 2 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Erasmus Darwin Keyes 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 IV Corps Potomac
  • Brigadier-General USV Fitz-John Porter 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Archibald McCall 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus King 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Smith Hamilton 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Philip Kearny 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Alpheus Starkey Williams 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Reading Montgomery 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Israel Bush Richardson 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Darius Nash Couch 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Cooper 12 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Julius Stahel 12 November 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wolcott Phelps 9 August 1861 to rank from 27 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Brewerton Ricketts April 30 1862 to rank from July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Michael Corcoran August 15 1862 to rank from July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Orlando Bolivar Willcox August 19 1862 to rank from July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Henry Thomas 17 August 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Hayes Lockwood August 8 1861 District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland
  • Brigadier-General USV Louis Blenker 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Webb Morell 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Warner Slocum 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Samuel Wadsworth 9 August 1861 Military District of Washington
  • Brigadier-General USV John James Peck 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Henry Martindale 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Davis Sturgis March 7 1862 to rank from August 10 1861 District of Kansas
  • Brigadier-General USV William Farrar Smith 13 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Stoneman 13 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Washington Benham 13 August 1861 Northern District of the South
  • Brigadier-General USV James William Denver 14 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Egbert Ludovicus Viele 17 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Shields 19 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Farquhar Barry 20 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Fulton Reynolds 26 August 1861 to rank from 20 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Joseph Abercrombie 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Abram Duryée 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Silas Casey 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Lawrence Pike Graham 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Gordon Meade 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Sedgwick September 5 1861 to rank from 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Justus McKinstry 2 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Davis Jameson 3 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Edgar Sickles 3 September 1861 Expired 13 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Eleazer Arthur Paine 3 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander McDowell McCook 3 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Huston Milroy 3 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Ebenezer Dumont 3 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Oliver Otis Howard 3 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Willis Arnold Gorman 7 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Butterfield 7 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Mynn Thruston 7 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Horatio Gouverneur Wright 14 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Otho Cresap Ord 14 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Nelson 16 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Thomas Ward 18 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Blair Smith Todd 19 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Randolph Barnes Marcy 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Stewart Van Vliet 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Newton 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Winfield Scott Hancock 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Innis Newton Palmer 28 September 1861 to rank from 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Seth Williams 28 September 1861 to rank from 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Gross Barnard 24 March 1862 to rank from 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Leonidas Crittenden 27 October 1861 to rank from 27 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Wright 28 September 1861 Department of the Pacific
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Ingalls Stevens 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Williams 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Sykes 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Wallace Burns 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Henry French 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Milton Brannan 28 September 1861 Southern District of the South
  • Brigadier-General USV John Porter Hatch 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV David Sloane Stanley 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Kerley Strong 28 September 1861 District of Cairo
  • Brigadier-General USV Albin Francisco Schoepf 30 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Lovell Harrison Rousseau 1 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Melancthon Smith Wade 1 October 1861 Resigned 18 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Scott Negley 6 February 1862 to rank from 1 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Richard William Johnson 11 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas John Wood 11 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Adolph Wilhelm August Frederick Von Steinwehr 12 June 1862 to rank from 12 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Bennett Plummer 11 March 1862 to rank from 22 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Gray Foster 23 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Cullum 12 November 1861 to rank from 1 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Schuyler Hamilton 12 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Christopher Columbus Augur 12 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Jesse Lee Reno 12 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Morgan 21 November 1861 to rank from 12 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Jeremiah Tilford Boyle 30 April 1862 to rank from 19 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John McAllister Schofield 21 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Jefferson McKean 21 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Grubb Parke 23 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Zealous Bates Tower 12 June 1862 to rank from 23 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Jefferson Columbus Davis 30 April 1862 to rank from 18 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John McAuley Palmer 21 December 1861 to rank from 20 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William High Keim 21 December 1861 to rank from 20 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Abram Garfield 20 February 1862 to rank from 11 January 1862 District of the Valley of the Big Sandy River
  • Brigadier-General USV Lewis Golding Arnold 28 January 1862 to rank from 24 January 1862 Western District of the South
  • Brigadier-General USV Frederick Steele 30 January 1862 to rank from 29 January 1862 District of Southeast Missouri
  • Brigadier-General USV Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Scott Ketchum 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Abner Doubleday 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wynn Davidson 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Francis Meagher 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV David Bell Birney 17 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Morris Naglee 12 February 1862 to rank from 4 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Johnson 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Gallant Spears 5 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Alfred Davies 11 March 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Eugene Asa Carr 30 April 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Tyler 16 March 1862 to rank from 13 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Hemsley Emory 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Hiram Gregory Berry 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Orris Sanford Ferry 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Jackson Smith 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Marsena Rudolph Patrick 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Ferdinand Quinby 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862 Sub-District of Columbus
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Phineas Woodbury 20 March 1862 to rank from 19 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Latimer McCook 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Gartner Lauman 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Horatio Phillips Van Cleve 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Richard James Oglesby 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Harvey Lamb Wallace March 22 182 to rank from March 21 1862 DOW 10 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John McArthur 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Cook 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Moses Judah 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Alexander Logan 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Speed Smith Fry 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Craig 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Asboth 24 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Grenville Mellen Dodge 11 April 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Mahlon Dickerson Manson 26 March 1862 to rank from 24 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Gordon Granger 26 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Richard Sprigg Canby 11 April 1862 to rank from 31 March 1862 Department of New Mexico
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Byington Mitchell April 14 1862 to rank from April 8 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Gilpatrick Blunt April 14 1862 to rank from April 8 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Engle Patterson 15 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Quincy Adams Gillmore 30 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Alvord 16 April 1862 to rank from 12 April 1862
  • Colonel USA Benjamin Stone Roberts 9 December 1861 Southern District of New Mexico
  • Colonel USV James Henry Carleton 19 August 1861 District of Southern California
  • Colonel USV Lewis Merrill 23 August 1861 District of St Louis
  • Colonel USV Francis James Lippitt 2 September 1861 District of the Humboldt
  • Colonel USV John Montgomery Glover 4 September 1861 District of Northeast Missouri
  • Lieutenant-Colonel USA Albemarle Cady 6 June 1861 District of Oregon
  • Lieutenant-Colonel USV Thomas Maley Harris 17 March 1862 Cheat Mountain District
  • Lieutenant USN Samuel Powhatan Carter District of the Gap
  • State Brigadier-General James Totten 1 September 1861 District of Central Missouri
  • State Brigadier-General Benjamin Franklin Loan 21 November 1861 District of Northwest Missouri

Confederate Generals

  • General ACSA Samuel Cooper 31 August 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861Adjutant-General and Inspector General
  • General ACSA Albert Sidney Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 30 May 1861 KIA 6 April 1862
  • General ACSA Robert Edward Lee 31 August 1861 to rank from 14 June 1861 Military Adviser to the President
  • General ACSA Joseph Eggleston Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 4 July 1861 Department of Northern Virginia & Army of Northern Virginia
  • General ACSA Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard 31 August 1861 to rank from 21 July 1861 Western Department & Army of Mississippi
  • General PACS Braxton Bragg 12 April 1862 to rank from April 6 1862 II Corps Mississippi
  • Major-General PACS David Emanuel Twiggs March 22 1861
  • Major-General PACS Leonidas Polk 25 June 1861 I Corps (Mississippi)
  • Major-General PACS Earl Van Dorn 19 September 1861 Trans-Mississippi District & Army of the West
  • Major-General PACS Gustavus Woodson Smith 19 September 1861 Left Wing Northern Virginia & District of Aquia
  • Major-General PACS Theophilus Hunter Holmes 7 October 1861 Department of North Carolina
  • Major-General PACS William Joseph Hardee 7 October 1861 III Corps (Mississippi)
  • Major-General PACS James Longstreet 7 October 1861 Right Wing Northern Virginia
  • Major-General PACS Thomas Jonathan Jackson 7 October 1861 Valley District & Army of the Valley
  • Major-General PACS John Bankhead Magruder 7 October 1861
  • Major-General PACS Benjamin Huger 7 October 1861
  • Major-General PACS Mansfield Lovell 7 October 1861 Department No 1
  • Major-General PACS Edmund Kirby Smith 13 October 1861 to rank from 11 October 1861 Department of East Tennessee & Army of East Tennessee
  • Major-General PACS George Bibb Crittenden 9 November 1861
  • Major-General PACS John Clifford Pemberton 10 January 1862 to rank from 15 January 1862 Department of South Carolina and Georgia
  • Major-General PACS Richard Stoddert Ewell 17 January 1862 to rank from 23 January 1862
  • Major-General PACS William Wing Loring 15 February 1862 to rank from 17 February 1862 Department of Southwestern Virginia
  • Major-General PACS Sterling Price 6 March 1862
  • Major-General PACS Benjamin Franklin Cheatham 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862
  • Major-General PACS Samuel Jones 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862 Department of Alabama and West Florida
  • Major-General PACS John Porter McCown 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862
  • Major-General PACS Daniel Harvey Hill 25 March 1862 to rank from 26 March 1862 Centre Wing Northern Virginia
  • Major-General PACS Jones Mitchell Withers 16 August 1862 to rank from 6 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Robert Lawton 13 April 1861 District of Georgia
  • Brigadier-General PACS Milledge Luke Bonham 23 April 1861 Resigned 29 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin McCulloch 11 May 1861 KIA 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles Clark 22 May 1861.
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Buchanan Floyd 23 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Talbot Walker 25 May 1861 Resigned 29 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Rootes Jackson 4 June 1861 Resigned 2 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Alexander Wise 5 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Selden Garnett 6 June 1861 KIA 13 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Hopkins Sibley 17 June 1861 District of Arizona & Army of New Mexico
  • Brigadier-General PACS Barnard Elliott Bee 17 June 1861 DOW 22 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS David Rumph Jones 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Henry Winder 21 June 1861 Department of Henrico & Provost Marshal General
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Caswell Gatlin 13 August 1861 to rank from 8 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gideon Johnson Pillow 9 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Read Anderson 9 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Smith Donelson 9 July 1861 5th Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Felix Kirk Zollicoffer 9 July 1861 KIA 19 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Heron Anderson 19 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Augustus Toombs 19 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Arnold Elzey 21 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jubal Anderson Early July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Chase Whiting 28 August 1861 to rank from 21 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Stebbins Bartow 21 July 1861 DOW 22 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Ruggles August 6 1861 to rank from 9 August 1861 District of North Alabama
  • Brigadier-General PACS Isaac Ridgeway Trimble 6 August 1861 to rank from 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Breckinridge Grayson 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 Died 21 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Roswell Sabine Ripley 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 District of South Carolina & 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Pike 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Paul Octave Hébert August 18 1861 to rank from August 17 1861 Department of Texas & Eastern District of Texas
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Reid Anderson 3 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Simon Bolivar Buckner 14 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Leroy Pope Walker 17 September 1861 Resigned 31 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Gallatin Blanchard 21 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gabriel James Rains 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Ewell Brown Stuart 24 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lafayette McLaws 25 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Fenwick Drayton 25 September 1861 6th Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Carmichael Hindman 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Adley Hogan Gladden 30 September 1861 DOW 12 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lloyd Tilghman 18 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Emmett Rodes 21 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Philip St George Cocke 21 October 1861 Died 26 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox 21 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Nathan George Evans 21 October 1861 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Taylor 21 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Louis Trezevant Wigfall 21 October 1861 Resigned 20 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Heyward Trapier 21 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Gibbs French 23 October 1861 District of Cape Fear
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Carroll 26 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Hugh Weedon Mercer 29 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Humphrey Marshall October 30 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Griffith 2 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Cabell Breckinridge 2 November 1861 Reserve Corps (Mississippi)
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Peter Stewart 8 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Montgomery Gardner 14 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Brooke Garnett 14 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lawrence O’Bryan Branch 16 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Mahone 16 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Johnson 13 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Maxcy Gregg 14 December 1861 4th Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Constantine Wayne 16 December 1861 Resigned 7 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Raleigh Edward Colston 23 December 1861 to rank from 24 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Heth 9 January 1862 to rank from 6 January 1862 District of Lewisburg
  • Brigadier-General PACS Johnson Kelly Duncan 9 January 1862 to rank from 7 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Sterling Alexander Martin Wood 9 January 1862 to rank from 7 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John George Walker 9 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John King Jackson 10 January 1862 to rank from 14 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Edward Pickett 14 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James McQueen McIntosh 17 January 1862 to rank from 24 January 1862 KIA 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Bushrod Rust Johnson 24 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Patton Anderson 10 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Wythe Randolph 12 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Brevard Kershaw 1 February 1862 to rank from 13 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Ronald Chalmers 10 February 1862 to rank from 13 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Howell Cobb 13 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Lewis Hogg 12 February 1862 to rank from 14 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Ambrose Powell Hill 24 February 1862 to rank from 26 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Johnston Pettigrew 28 February 1862 to rank from 26 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Carter Littlepage Stevenson 6 March 1862 to rank from 27 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Whann Mackall 6 March 1862 to rank from 27 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Danville Leadbetter 6 March 1862 to rank from 27 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Ransom 6 March 1862 to rank from 1 March 1862 District of Pamlico temporary
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles Sidney Winder 7 March 1862 to rank from 1 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Marsh Frost 10 October 1861 to rank from March 3 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Bell Hood 6 March 1862 to rank from 3 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Patrick Ronayne Cleburne 5 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Winfield Scott Featherston 5 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas James Churchill 5 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Booth Taliaferro 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Rust 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Hamilton Prioleau Bee 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862 Sub-District of the Rio Grande awaited
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Bell Maxey 7 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Morrison Hawes 14 March 1862 to rank from 5 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Hume Steuart 11 March 1862 to rank from 6 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Duncan Smith 11 March 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Edwin Slaughter 11 March 1862 to rank from 8 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles William Field 11 March 1862 to rank from 9 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Horace Forney 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Paul Jones Semmes 11 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lucius Marshall Walker 11 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Seth Maxwell Barton 14 March 1862 to rank from 11 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Dabney Herndon Maury 14 March 1862 to rank from 12 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Bordenave Villepigue 14 March 1862 to rank from 13 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Eustace McCulloch 14 March 1862 Western District of Texas
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Stevens Bowen 14 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin Hardin Helm 14 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS States Rights Gist 19 March 1862 to rank from 20 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Selden Roane 19 March 1862 to rank from 20 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Nelson Pendleton 25 March 1862 to rank from 26 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Yarnel Slack 17 April 1862 to rank from 12 April 1862 DOW 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lewis Addison Armistead 1 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Finegan 5 April 1862 Department of Middle and Eastern Florida awaited
  • Brigadier-General PACS Martin Luther Smith 19 March 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Franklin Gardner 12 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Nelson Rector Beall 12 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lewis Henry Little 5 April 1862 to rank from 12 April 1862
  • Colonel Arthur Middleton Manigault 31 May 1861 1st Sub-District of the District of South Carolina
  • Colonel Charles Dimmock Forces in Richmond
  • Colonel Douglas Hancock Cooper July 1861 Department of the Indian Territory
  • Colonel William Scott Dilworth Department of Middle and Eastern Florida interim
  • Colonel Henry Marchmore Shaw September 1861 District of Roanoke Island
  • Colonel John C Bowen Sub-District of Houston
  • Colonel William L Powell 21 November 1861 Army of Mobile
  • 1st Lieutenant John W Glenn Defences of Pass Cavallo
  • State Brigadier-General Ebenezer B Nichols Sub-District of Galveston

 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close