1861 September 24th

September 24 1861 Monday

Confederate Invasion of New Mexico

Cheat Mountain Campaign, West Virginia

Louisiana. USS Dart captured the Confederate schooner Cecelia off the coast. It was later fitted out as the Union cruiser USS Huntsville.

Maryland. Union Colonel John White Geary’s 28th Pennsylvania Infantry engaged in a skirmish at Point of Rocks.

Missouri. Stung by criticism of his lacklustre performance, Union Major-General John Charles Frémont concentrated his forces for a more energetic campaign and named his command the Western Army.

Virginia. Incident at Romney. The Union 4th Ohio and 8th Ohio advanced from New Creek towards Romney. They forced Mechanicsville Gap, reporting 3 killed and 10 wounded, and a Confederate loss of 15 killed and 30 wounded.

Virginia. James Ewell Brown Stuart was promoted to Brigadier-General in the Confederate Army. His was the first appointment for a Confederate General specifically to command a cavalry brigade. This reflected both his proven ability and the fact that sufficient cavalry was being formed and trained to justify the creation of a brigade.

Union Organisation

USA: The Western Army was established in the Western Department.

USA: Major-General John Charles Frémont assumed command of the Western Army.

Frémont, John Charles / Georgia / Born 21 January 1813 Savannah, Georgia / Died New York, New York 13 July 1890
Instructor US Navy 1833-1835 / Professor US Navy 1835 / 2nd Lieutenant USA Topographical Engineers 7 July 1838 / Captain USA Topographical Engineers 29 January 1845 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA US Mounted Rifles 27 May 1846 / Major USV California Volunteers 23 July 1846 / Resigned USA 27 October 1846 / Dismissed USA 31 January 1847 Revoked / Resigned USV 15 March 1848 / Major-General USA 3 July 1861 to rank from 14 May 1861 / Relieved 28 June 1862 / Resigned USA 4 June 1864 / Major-General USA Retired 28 April 1890 / Brevet Captain USA 31 July 1844
Western Department 3 July 1861-2 November 1861 /Western Army 24 September 1861-23 October 1861 / Mountain Department 29 March 1862-26 June 1862 / I Corps Virginia 26 June 1862-28 June 1862

USA: Brigadier-General Robert Anderson arrived to command the Department of the Cumberland.

Anderson, Robert / Kentucky / Born 14 June 1805 Louisville, Kentucky / Died Nice, France 26 October 1871
USMA 1 July 1825 15/37 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1821 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1825 / Colonel USV Illinois Infantry 1832 / Mustered Out USV 1832 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 30 June 1833 / Assistant Adjutant-General7 July 1838-30 Nov 1841 / Captain USA 3rd US Artillery 23 October 1841 / Major USA 1st US Artillery 5 October 1857 / Brigadier-General USA 17 June 1861 to rank from 15 May 1861 / Retired USA 27 October 1863 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1825 Brevet Captain USA 2 April 1838 Brevet Major USA 8 September 1847 Brevet Major-General USA 3 February 1865 / WIA Molino del Rey 8 September 1847 CIA Fort Sumter 14 April 1861 Released 1861
Department of Kentucky 28 May 1861-14 August 1861 / Department of the Cumberland 15 August 1861-6 October 1861

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Simon Cameron

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
  • Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William McKean USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Andrew Hull Foote USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Thomas Tingey Craven USN

General–in-Chief: Winfield Scott

  • Department of the Cumberland: Robert Anderson
  • Department of the East: Vacant
  • Department of Florida: Harvey Brown
  • Department of the Ohio: Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
    • District of Grafton: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
  • Department of the Pacific: Edwin Vose Sumner
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Lloyd Beall
    • District of Southern California: George Wright awaited
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Ellis Wool
  • Western Department: John Charles Frémont
    • District of Western Kentucky: Charles Ferguson Smith
    • District of North Missouri: John Pope
    • District of Southeast Missouri: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • Southern District of New Mexico: Benjamin Stone Roberts
    • Western Army: John Charles Frémont
  • Department of Western Virginia: William Starke Rosecrans awaited

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Brigadier-General Joseph Reid Anderson arrived to command the Defences of North Carolina, succeeding Brigadier-General Theophilus Hunter Holmes.

Anderson, Joseph Reid / Virginia / Born 16 February 1813 Fincastle, Virginia / Died Isle of Shoals, New Hampshire 7 September 1892
USMA 1 July 1836 4/49 Artillery-Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1832 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1836 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 November 1836 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 31 December 1836 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1837 to rank from 1 July 1836 / Resigned USA 30 September 1837 /
Major 6th Battalion Virginia Local Defence Troops May 1861 / Major ACS Artillery 27 August 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 3 September 1861 / Resigned PACS 19 July 1862 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 November 1836 to rank from 1 July 1836 Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1837 to rank from 1 July 1836 / WIA Frayser’s Farm 30 June 1862
Defences of North Carolina 3 September 1861-1 October 1861 / District of Cape Fear 1 October 1861-15 March 1862 / Department of North Carolina 15 March 1862-24 March 1862/ 3rd Brigade Department of North Carolina 19 April 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division Centre Army of Northern Virginia 30 June 1862 / Anderson’s Division Longstreet’s Corps Army of Northern Virginia 13 July 1862-19 July 1862

CSA: James Ewell Brown Stuart promoted Brigadier-General PACS 24 September 1861.

Stuart, James Ewell Brown / Virginia / Born 6 February 1833 Patrick, Virginia / DOW Richmond, Virginia 12 May 1864
USMA 1 July 1854 13/46 Mounted Rifles-Cavalry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1850 / US Mounted Rifles 1 July 1854 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 31 October 1854 / 1st US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / Regt Quartermaster 5 July 1855-31 May 1857 / 1st Lieutenant USA 20 December 1855 / Captain USA 22 April 1861 / Resigned USA 14 May 1861 / Captain ACSA Cavalry 16 March 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel Infantry Provisional Army of Virginia 10 May 1861 / Colonel PACS 1st Virginia Cavalry 16 July 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 24 September 1861 / Colonel Provisional Army of Virginia 6 December 1861 / Major-General PACS 25 July 1862 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1854 / WIA Solomon’s River, Kansas Territory 29 July 1857 MWIA Yellow Tavern 11 May 1864
Cavalry Army of the Shenandoah 4 July 1861-20 July 1861 / Stuart’s Cavalry Brigade Valley District 21 July 1861-28 September 1861 / Stuart’s Cavalry Brigade Army of the Potomac 8 September 1861-14 March 1862 / Stuart’s Cavalry Brigade Army of Northern Virginia 14 March 1862-May 1862 / Cavalry Army of Northern Virginia May 1862-28 July 1862 / Cavalry Division Army of Northern Virginia 28 July 1862-9 September 1863 / Cavalry Corps Army of Northern Virginia 9 September 1863-11 May 1864 / II Corps Northern Virginia 2 May 1863-5 May 1863 / Cavalry Corps Northern Virginia 30 May 1863-12 May 1864

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: Judah Philip Benjamin

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Robert Edward Lee

  • Department No 1: David Emanuel Twiggs
    • District of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers
  • Department of Fredericksburg: Daniel Harvey Hill
    • District of Aquia: vacant
  • Department of Middle and Eastern Florida: John Breckinridge Grayson
  • Department of Norfolk: Benjamin Huger
  • Department of North Carolina: Richard Caswell Gatlin
    • Defences of North Carolina: Joseph Reid Anderson
  • Department of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Army of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
  • Department of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Army of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Army of the Valley: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
  • Department of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
  • Department of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
    • Defences of Galveston: John Creed Moore
  • Department of West Florida: Braxton Bragg
    • “Forces in Pensacola”: Braxton Bragg
  • Western Department: Albert Sidney Johnston
    • First Geographical Division: Leonidas Polk
    • District of Upper Arkansas: William Joseph Hardee
    • District of the Indian Territory: Benjamin McCulloch
    • Army of Central Kentucky: Simon Bolivar Buckner
    • Western Army: Benjamin McCulloch
    • District of East Tennessee: Felix Kirk Zollicoffer
  • Defences of Savannah: Alexander Robert Lawton
  • Forces in Richmond: Charles Dimmock
  • Army of the Kanawha: Robert Edward Lee
  • Army of the Northwest: William Wing Loring

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

Winfield Scott
George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck

Major-General USV

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter

Brigadier-General USA

John Ellis Wool
William Selby Harney
Edwin Vose Sumner
Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
Irvin McDowell
Robert Anderson
William Starke Rosecrans

Brigadier-General USV

Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Andrew Porter
Fitz-John Porter
William Buel Franklin
William Tecumseh Sherman
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Don Carlos Buell
Thomas West Sherman
John Pope
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Philip Kearny
Joseph Hooker
John Wolcott Phelps
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Charles Smith Hamilton
Darius Nash Couch
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Franz Sigel
Robert Cumming Schenck
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Frederick West Lander
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
John Alexander McClernand
Alpheus Starkey Williams
Israel Bush Richardson
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
George Henry Thomas
Ambrose Everett Burnside
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
Henry Warner Slocum
James Samuel Wadsworth
John James Peck
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
John Sedgwick
Charles Ferguson Smith
Silas Casey
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Alexander McDowell McCook
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Lewis Wallace
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
William Nelson
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA

Samuel Cooper
Albert Sidney Johnston
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

Major-General PACS

David Emanuel Twiggs
Leonidas Polk
Braxton Bragg
Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Milledge Lake Bonham
Benjamin McCulloch
William Wing Loring
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
William Henry Talbot Walker
Henry Rootes Jackson
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
Henry Alexander Wise
William Joseph Hardee
Richard Stoddert Ewell
David Rumph Jones
Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
John Clifford Pemberton
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Richard Caswell Gatlin
Daniel Smith Donelson
Samuel Read Anderson
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Felix Kirk Zollicoffer
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Richard Heron Anderson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Samuel Jones
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
George Bibb Crittenden
John Breckinridge Grayson
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Albert Pike
Paul Octave Hébert
Joseph Reid Anderson
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Leroy Pope Walker
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
James Ewell Brown Stuart

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close