1861 September 23rd

September 23 1861 Sunday

Osceola, MO

Confederate Invasion of New Mexico

Cheat Mountain Campaign, West Virginia

USA. The US Senate confirmed a large number of new Brigadier-Generals in the US Volunteers to command the increasing number of brigades entering service. Between 23 September and 1 October 1861, the following men received their confirmed commissions: Winfield Scott Hancock, John Gross Barnard, Randolph Barnes Marcy, John Newton, Innis Newton Palmer, Stewart Van Vliet, Seth Williams, Thomas Leonidas Crittenden, William Henry French, David Sloane Stanley, Isaac Ingalls Stevens, George Sykes, John Milton Brannan, William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks, William Wallace Burns, John Porter Hatch, William Kerley Strong, Thomas Williams, George Wright, Albin Francisco Schoepf, James Scott Negley, and Lovell Harrison Rousseau. Ten of these were subsequently promoted to Major-General.

Kentucky. Troops from Confederate Brigadier-General Felix Kirk Zollifcoffer’s command encountered Union scouts at Fort Albany.

Kentucky. USS Lexington proceeded to Owensboro to keep the Ohio River open and to protect Union interests in the area.

Osceola, Missouri. In addition to his Senate service, Union Colonel James Henry Lane raised a brigade of “Jayhawkers”, composed of the 3rd Kansas Infantry, 4th Kansas Infantry, and 5th Kansas Infantry. He led this mixed force against pockets of pro-Confederate resistance in northwestern Missouri. His raids culminated in the sacking and burning of Osceola, during which Lane’s Kansas Brigade killed at least nine or ten men for the loss of one man killed and four wounded. The Jayhawkers pillaged, looted, and burned the town. Lane was severely criticised and his brigade was later broken up for its lack of dscipline.

Missouri. Union Major-General John Charles Frémont closed the Evening News newspaper in St Louis, in retribution for criticising his inactivity with respect to the Siege of Lexington.

North Carolina. USS Cambridge captured the British schooner Julia bound for Beaufort.

Virginia. Incident at Romney. Confederate troops approached Romney and encountered Union scouts at Mechanicsburg Gap and Hanging Rock Pass.

Virginia. Skirmish at Cassville.

Union Organisation

USA: Captain Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN assumed command of the Atlantic Blockading Squadron of the US Navy, succeeding Captain Silas Horton Stringham USN.

Goldsborough, Louis Malesherbes / Born 18 February 1805 Washington, District of Columbia / Died Washington, District of Columbia 20 February 1877
Midshipman USN 18 June 1812 / Lieutenant USN 13 January 1825 / Commander USN 8 September 1841 / Superintendent USNA 1 November 1853-15 September 1857 / Captain USN 14 September 1855 / Rear Admiral USN 16 July 1862 / Retired USN 6 October 1873
USS Congress December 1860 / North Atlantic Blockading Squadron 18 September 1861-5 September 1862 / USS Minnesota September 1861 / USS Philadelphia February 1862 / USS Colorado June 1865 / European Squadron 18 July 1865-14 July 1867

USA: John Gross Barnard promoted Brigadier-General USV 24 March 1862 to rank from 23 September 1861.

Barnard, John Gross / Massachusetts / Born 19 May 1815 Sheffield, Massachusetts / Died 14 May 1882 Detroit, Michigan
USMA 1 July 1833 2/43 Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1829 / 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1833 / Captain USA Engineers 7 July 1838 / Superintendent USMA 31 May 1855-8 September 1856 / Major USA 13 December 1858 / Brigadier-General USV 24 March 1862 to rank from 23 September 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 3 March 1863 / Brigadier-General USA 22 April 1864 Withdrawn Unconfirmed 1 May 1864 / Colonel USA 28 December 1865 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Retired USA 2 January 1881 / Brevet 2 Lt 1 July 1833 Brevet Major USA 30 May 1848 Brevet Colonel USA 30 June 1862 Brevet Major-General USV 4 July 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
Chief Engineer Army of the Potomac 20 August 1861-16 August 1862 / Defences of Washington 3 September 1862-2 February 1863 / Chief Engineer Army of the Potomac 25 May 1864-5 June 1864 / Chief Engineer (General HQ) 5 June 1864-4 July 1864

USA: Innis Newton Palmer promoted Brigadier-General USV 28 September 1861 to rank from 23 September 1861.

Palmer, Innis Newton / New York / Born 30 March 1824 Buffalo, New York / Died Chevy Chase, Maryland 10 September 1900
USMA 1 July 1846 38/59 Mounted Rifles-Cavalry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1842 / US Mounted Rifles 1 July 1846 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 20 July 1847 / Regt Adjutant 1 May 1850-1 July 1854 / 1st Lieutenant USA US 27 January 1853 / Captain USA 2nd US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / Major USA 25 April 1861 / 5th US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 28 September 1861 to rank from 23 September 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 2nd US Cavalry 23 September 1863 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Colonel USA 9 June 1868 / Retired USA 29 March 1879 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1846 Brevet 1 Lt USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Captain USA 13 September 1847 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 1 July 1861 Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Chapultepec 13 September 1847
Cavalry Army of Northeastern Virginia July 1861 / Cavalry Army of the Potomac August 1861 / 3rd Brigade Casey’s Division Army of the Potomac December 1862-13 March 1862 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-7 June 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 7 June 1862-26 June 1862 / 1st Division XVIII Corps Department of North Carolina 2 January 1863-29 March 1863 / Department of North Carolina 29 March 1863-16 April 1863 / 1st Division XVIII Corps Department of North Carolina 16 April 1863-23 May 1863 / XVIII Corps Virginia and North Carolina 18 July 1863-14 August 1863 / Defences of New Bern 14 August 1863-7 October 1863 / Defences of New Bern 7 November 1863-5 March 1864 / District of North Carolina 4 January 1864-4 February 1864 / Sub-District of New Bern 5 March 1864-25 April 1864 / District of North Carolina 25 April 1864-21 October 1864 / District of North Carolina 31 January 1865-1 March 1865 / 1st Division District of Beaufort NC 1 March 1865-18 March 1865 / District of Beaufort North Carolina 18 March 1865-1 June 1865

USA: Seth Williams promoted Brigadier-General USV 28 September 1861 to rank from 23 September 1861.

Williams, Seth / Maine / Born 22 March 1822 Augusta, Maine / Died Boston, Massachusetts 23 March 1866
USMA 1 July 1842 23/56 Artillery-Adjutant-General’s Department / Cadet USMA 1 July 1838 / 2nd US Artillery 1 July 1842 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 31 August 1844 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1847-3 March 1855 / Assistant Adjutant-General 16 August 1853 / Major USA Assistant Adjutant-General 3 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 28 September 1861 to rank from 23 September 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 17 July 1862 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1842 Brevet Captain USA 18 April 1847 Brevet Major USA 11 May 1861 Brevet Colonel USA 3 July 1863 Brevet Major-General USV 1 August 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
Assistant Adjutant-General Department of the West April 1861 / Assistant Adjutant-General Department of the Ohio 17 June 1861-27 July 1861 / Assistant Adjutant-General Department of the Potomac 20 August 1861-14 November 1862 / Assistant Adjutant-General Army of the Potomac 14 November 1862-31 January 1863 / Assistant Adjutant-General 31 January 1863-12 January 1865 / Assistant Adjutant-General USA 12 January 1865-9 February 1866 / Assistant Adjutant-General Military Division of the Atlantic 9 February 1866-23 March 1866

USA: John Newton promoted Brigadier-General USV 23 September 1861.

Newton, John / Virginia / Born 25 August 1822 Norfolk, Virginia / Died 1 May 1895
USMA 1 July 1842 2/56 Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1828 / 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1842 / 1st Lieutenant USA 16 October 1852 / Captain USA 1 July 1856 / Major USA 6 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 23 September 1861 / Major-General USV 30 March 1863 Withdrawn 23 March 1864 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 18 April 1864 to rank from 23 September 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 28 December 1865 / Mustered Out USV 31 January 1866 / Colonel USA 30 June 1879 / Brigadier-General USA Chief of Engineers 6 March 1884 / Retired USA 27 August 1886 / Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 17 September 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 3 July 1863 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Salem Heights 3 May 1863
Chief Engineer Department of Pennsylvania 29 May 1861-23 July 1861 / Chief Engineer Department of the Susquehanna 23 July 1861-17 August 1861 / 3rd Brigade Franklin’s Division Army of the Potomac 28 August 1861-13 March 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862- 9 April 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division Department of the Rappahannock 9 April 1862-18 May 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 18 May 1862-21 September 1862 / 1st Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 15 October 1862-18 October 1862 / 3rd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 18 October 1862-15 December 1862 / VI Corps Potomac 25 January 1863-5 February 1863 / 3rd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 5 February 1863-1 July 1863 / I Corps Potomac 2 July 1863-12 March 1864 / I Corps Potomac 14 March 1864-24 March 1864 / 2nd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 16 April 1864-24 September 1864 / District of Key West and the Tortugas 15 October 1864-17 May 1865 / Department of Florida 27 June 1865-1 August 1865 / Chief of Engineers 6 March 1884-27 August 1886

USA: Winfield Scott Hancock promoted Brigadier-General USV 23 September 1861.

Hancock, Winfield Scott / Pennsylvania / Born 14 February 1824 Montgomery Square, Pennsylvania / Died Governor’s Island, New York 9 February 1886
USMA 1 July 1840 18/25 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1840 / 6th US Infantry 1 July 1844 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 18 June 1846 / Regt Quartermaster 30 June 1848-1 October 1849 / Regt Adjutant 1 October 1849-7 November 1855 / 1st Lieutenant USA 27 June 1853 / Captain USA Assistant Quartermaster 7 November 1855 / Brigadier-General USV 23 September 1861 / Major-General USV 29 November 1862 / Major USA Assistant Quartermaster 30 November 1863 / Brigadier-General USA 12 August 1864 / Mustered Out USV 26 July 1866 / Major-General USA 26 July 1866 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1844 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Churubusco 20 August 1847 WIA Fredericksburg 13 December 1862 WIA Chancellorsville 3 May 1863 WIA Gettysburg 3 July 1863
3rd Brigade SW F Smith’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-13 March 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 1 March 1862-18 May 1863 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 18 May 1862-17 September 1862 / 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 17 September 1862-24 January 1863 / 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 20 February 1863-22 May 1863 / II Corps Potomac 22 May 1863-1 July 1863 / II Corps Potomac 2 July 1863-3 July 1863 / II Corps Potomac 24 March 1864-118 July 1864 / II Corps Potomac 27 June 1864-26 November 1864 / I Veteran Reserve Corps 27 November 1864-27 February 1864 / Department of West Virginia 28 February 1865-1 March 1865 / Middle Military Division 27 February 1865-27 June 1865 / Department of West Virginia 8 March 1865-20 March 1865 / Army of the Shenandoah 7 March 1865-18 April 1865 / Department of West Virginia 22 March 1865-22 April 1865 / Middle Department 27 June 1865-8 August 1865 / Middle Department 6 September 1863-23 October 1865 / Middle Department13 November 1865-21 December 1865 / Middle Department 29 December 1865-6 August 1866 / Department of the Missouri 6 August 1866-19 August 1867 / Fifth Military District 27 August 1867-16 March 1868 / Military Division of the Atlantic 28 March 1868-29 March 1869

USA: Randolph Barnes Marcy promoted Brigadier-General USV 23 September 1861 unconfirmed.

Marcy, Randolph Barnes / Massachusetts / Born 9 April 1812 Greenwich, Massachusetts / Died West Orange, New Jersey 22 November 1887
USMA 1 July 1832 29/45 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1828 / 5th US Infantry 1 July 1832 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 25 November 1835 / 1st Lieutenant USA 22 June 1837 / Captain USA 18 May 1846 / Major USA Paymaster 22 August 1859 / Inspector-General 13 May 1861 / Colonel USA Inspector-General 9 August 1861 / Senior Inspector-General 9 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 23 September 1861 Expired Unconfirmed 17 July 1862 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 13 September 1862 Expired Unconfirmed 4 March 1863 / Mustered Out USV 4 March 1863 / Brigadier-General USA Inspector-General 12 December 1878 / Retired USA 2 January 1881 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1832 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
Inspector-General Department of the Ohio 13 May 1861-17 July 1861 / Inspector-General 9 August 1861 Army of the Potomac 20 August 1861-4 September 1861 / Senior Inspector General US Army 9 August 1861-2 January 1881 / Chief of Staff Army of the Potomac 4 September 1861-7 November 1862

USA: Stewart Van Vliet promoted Brigadier-General USV 23 September 1861 unconfirmed.

Van Vliet, Stewart / New York / Born 21 July 1815 Ferrisburg, Vermont / Died Washington, District of Columbia 28 March 1901
USMA 1 July 1840 9/42 Artillery-Quartermaster’s Department / Cadet USMA 1 July 1836 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1840 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 19 November 1843 / Regt Quartermaster 28 March 1847-7 June 1847 / Captain USA Assistant Quartermaster 4 June 1847 / Captain USA 24 December 1853-24 December 1853 / Major USA Quartermaster 3 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 23 September 1861 Expired Unconfirmed 17 July 1862 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 23 November 1865 to rank from 13 March 1865 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA Deputy Quartermaster-General 29 July 1866 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Colonel USA Assistant Quartermaster-General 6 June 1872 / Retired USA 22 January 1881 / Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 28 October 1864 Brevet Colonel USA 28 October 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 28 October 1864
Quartermaster Army of the Potomac 20 August 1861-10 July 1862 / Quartermaster Department of the East 1863-1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Simon Cameron

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
  • Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William McKean USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Andrew Hull Foote USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Thomas Tingey Craven USN

General–in-Chief: Winfield Scott

  • Department of the Cumberland: Robert Anderson awaited
  • Department of the East: Vacant
  • Department of Florida: Harvey Brown
  • Department of the Ohio: Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
    • District of Grafton: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
  • Department of the Pacific: Edwin Vose Sumner
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Lloyd Beall
    • District of Southern California: George Wright awaited
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Ellis Wool
  • Western Department: John Charles Frémont
    • District of Western Kentucky: Charles Ferguson Smith
    • District of North Missouri: John Pope
    • District of Southeast Missouri: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • Southern District of New Mexico: Benjamin Stone Roberts
  • Department of Western Virginia: William Starke Rosecrans awaited

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Gabriel James Rains promoted Brigadier-General PACS 23 September 1861.

Rains, Gabriel James / North Carolina / Born 4 June 1803 Craven, North Carolina / Died Aiken, South Carolina 6 August 1881
USMA 1 July 1827 13/38 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1822 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 7th US Infantry 1 July 1827 / 1st Lieutenant USA 28 January 1834 / Captain USA 25 December 1837 / Major USA 4th US Infantry 9 March 1851 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 5th US Infantry 5 June 1860 / Resigned USA 31 July 1861 / Colonel ACSA Infantry 16 March 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 23 September 1861 / Chief of Torpedo Service 31 October 1862-April 1865 / Bureau of Conscription 16 December 1862-25 May 1863 (inactive) / No Record of Parole / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1827 Brevet Major USA 28 April 1840 / WIA Fort King, Florida 28 April 1840
1st Division Army of the Peninsula 3 October 1861-12 April 1862 / Rains’ Division Army of Northern Virginia 12 April 1862-May 1862 / Rains’ Division Centre Army of Northern Virginia May 1862-18 June 1862 / Torpedo Bureau CSN 31 October 1862-April 1865 / James River Defences 18 June 1862 / Defences of Wilmington 3 September 1862-9 September 1862 / Chief of Torpedo Service 31 October 1862-April 1865 / Bureau of Conscription 16 December 1862-25 May 1863 / Defences of Richmond 1 January 1863-July 1863 / Defences of Charleston Harbour 20 August 1863-February 1864 / Defences of Mobile Bay 15 February 1864-10 May 1864 / Defences of Richmond 10 May 1864-January 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: Judah Philip Benjamin

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Robert Edward Lee

  • Department No 1: David Emanuel Twiggs
    • District of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers
  • Department of Fredericksburg: Daniel Harvey Hill
    • District of Aquia: vacant
  • Department of Middle and Eastern Florida: John Breckinridge Grayson
  • Department of Norfolk: Benjamin Huger
  • Department of North Carolina: Richard Caswell Gatlin
    • Defences of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes interim Joseph Reid Anderson awaited
  • Department of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Army of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
  • Department of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Army of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Army of the Valley: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
  • Department of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
  • Department of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
    • Defences of Galveston: John Creed Moore
  • Department of West Florida: Braxton Bragg
    • “Forces in Pensacola”: Braxton Bragg
  • Western Department: Albert Sidney Johnston
    • First Geographical Division: Leonidas Polk
    • District of Upper Arkansas: William Joseph Hardee
    • District of the Indian Territory: Benjamin McCulloch
    • Army of Central Kentucky: Simon Bolivar Buckner
    • Western Army: Benjamin McCulloch
    • District of East Tennessee: Felix Kirk Zollicoffer
  • Defences of Savannah: Alexander Robert Lawton
  • Forces in Richmond: Charles Dimmock
  • Army of the Kanawha: Robert Edward Lee
  • Army of the Northwest: William Wing Loring

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

Winfield Scott
George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck

Major-General USV

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter

Brigadier-General USA

John Ellis Wool
William Selby Harney
Edwin Vose Sumner
Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
Irvin McDowell
Robert Anderson
William Starke Rosecrans

Brigadier-General USV

Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Andrew Porter
Fitz-John Porter
William Buel Franklin
William Tecumseh Sherman
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Don Carlos Buell
Thomas West Sherman
John Pope
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Philip Kearny
Joseph Hooker
John Wolcott Phelps
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Charles Smith Hamilton
Darius Nash Couch
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Franz Sigel
Robert Cumming Schenck
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Frederick West Lander
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
John Alexander McClernand
Alpheus Starkey Williams
Israel Bush Richardson
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
George Henry Thomas
Ambrose Everett Burnside
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
Henry Warner Slocum
James Samuel Wadsworth
John James Peck
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
John Sedgwick
Charles Ferguson Smith
Silas Casey
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Alexander McDowell McCook
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Lewis Wallace
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
William Nelson
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA

Samuel Cooper
Albert Sidney Johnston
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

Major-General PACS

David Emanuel Twiggs
Leonidas Polk
Braxton Bragg
Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Milledge Lake Bonham
Benjamin McCulloch
William Wing Loring
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
William Henry Talbot Walker
Henry Rootes Jackson
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
Henry Alexander Wise
William Joseph Hardee
Richard Stoddert Ewell
David Rumph Jones
Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
John Clifford Pemberton
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Richard Caswell Gatlin
Daniel Smith Donelson
Samuel Read Anderson
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Felix Kirk Zollicoffer
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Richard Heron Anderson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Samuel Jones
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
George Bibb Crittenden
John Breckinridge Grayson
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Albert Pike
Paul Octave Hébert
Joseph Reid Anderson
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Leroy Pope Walker
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close