1861 September 21st

September 21 1861 Friday

Confederate Invasion of New Mexico

Cheat Mountain Campaign, West Virginia

Kentucky. Reconnaissance to Columbus began.

Kentucky. John Cabell Breckinridge, the former US Vice-President and Presidential candidate in 1860, left Frankfort to join the Confederates.

Missouri. A Confederate force was attacked at Papinsville (Papinville). Union losses were reported as 17 killed and 40 wounded; Confederate losses were reported as 40 killed and 100 captured.

Virginia. A boat from USS Seminole captured the sloop Maryland on the Potomac River.

Union Organisation

USA: Brigadier-General Ormsby McKnight Mitchel arrived to command the Department of the Ohio, succeeding Major-General William Starke Rosecrans.

Mitchel, Ormsby McKnight / Kentucky-Ohio / Born 28 July 1809 Morganfield, Kentucky / Died Beaufort, South Carolina 30 October 1862
USMA 1 July 1829 15/46 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1825 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 1 July 1829 / Resigned USA 30 September 1832 / Adjutant-General Ohio Militia 1841-1848 / Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 / Major-General USV 14 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1829 Brevet Major-General USV 11 April 1862 Withdrawn 2 May 1862
Department of the Ohio 19 September 1861-9 November 1861 / 3rd Division Department of the Ohio 2 December 1861-2 July 1862 / Department of the South 17 September 1862-27 October 1862 / X Corps South 17 September 1862-27 October 1862

USA. Colonel George Gibson, Commissary-General of Subsistence of the US Army, died.

Gibson, George / Pennsylvania / Born 1 September 1775 Westover, Pennsylvania / Died Washington, District of Columbia 29 September 1861
Captain USA 5th US Infantry 3 May 1808 / Major USA 7th US Infantry 9 November 1811 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 5th US Infantry 15 August 1813 / Discharged USA 15 June 1815 / Commissary-General of Subsistence 18 April 1818 / Colonel USA Quartermaster-General 29 April 1816-29 September 1861 / Colonel USA Commissary-General of Subsistence 18 April 1818 / Brevet Brigadier-General USA 29 April 1826 Brevet Major-General USA 30 May 1848 / CIA Queenston Heights, Canada 13 October 1812 Exchanged January 1813
Commissary-General of Subsistence 18 April 1818-29 September 1861

USA: Colonel Joseph Pannell Taylor was appointed interim Commissary-General of Subsistence of the US Army.

Taylor, Joseph Pannell / Kentucky / Born 4 May 1796 Louisville, Kentucky / Died Washington, District of Columbia 29 June 1864
3rd Lieutenant USA 28th US Infantry 20 May 1813 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 August 1813 / 1st Lieutenant USA 15 July 1814 / Discharged USA 15 June 1815 / 2nd Lieutenant USA Artillery 17 May 1816 / 1st Lieutenant 24 November 1817 / Captain USA 6 July 1825 / 2nd US Artillery 1 June 1829- 7 July 1838 / Captain Assistant Commissary of Subsistence 10 March 1829 / Major USA 7 July 1838 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA Assistant Commissary-General of Subsistence 30 November 1841 / Colonel USA Commissary-General of Subsistence 29 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USA Commissary-General of Subsistence 21 February 1862 to rank from 9 February 1862 / Brevet 1 Lt USA 17 May 1861 to rank from 15 July 1814 Brevet Colonel USA 30 May 1848
Commissary-General of Subsistence 29 September 1861-29 June 1864 / Member of the War Board 17 March 1862-23 July 1862

USA: Edward Dickinson Baker was nominated Major-General USV but declined the commission. He had declined the grade of Brigadier-General USV earlier in the year.

Baker, Edward Dickinson / California / Born 24 February 1811 London, England / KIA Ball’s Bluff, Virginia 21 October 1861
Private Illinois Infantry 1832 / Mustered Out USV 1832 / Colonel USV 4th Illinois Infantry 4 March 1845 / Resigned USV 24 December 1846 / Brigadier-General USV 31 July 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Declined but Confirmed / Colonel USV 71st Pennsylvania Infantry (1st California Regiment) 22 June 1861 / Major-General USV 21 September 1861 Unconfirmed

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Simon Cameron

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: vacant
  • Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William Mervine USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Andrew Hull Foote USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Thomas Tingey Craven USN

General–in-Chief: Winfield Scott

  • Department of the Cumberland: Robert Anderson awaited
  • Department of the East: Vacant
  • Department of Florida: Harvey Brown
  • Department of the Ohio: Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
    • District of Grafton: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
  • Department of the Pacific: Edwin Vose Sumner
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Lloyd Beall
    • District of Southern California: George Wright awaited
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Ellis Wool
  • Western Department: John Charles Frémont
    • District of Western Kentucky: Charles Ferguson Smith
    • District of North Missouri: John Pope
    • District of Southeast Missouri: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • Southern District of New Mexico: Benjamin Stone Roberts
  • Department of Western Virginia: William Starke Rosecrans awaited

Confederate Organisation

CSA: General Robert Edward Lee assumed executive command of all Forces in Western Virginia.

Lee, Robert Edward / Virginia / Born 19 January 1807 Stratford, Westmoreland, Virginia / Died Lexington, Virginia 12 October 1870
USMA 1 July 1829 2/46 Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1825 / 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1829 / 1st Lieutenant USA 21 September 1836 / Captain USA 7 July 1838 / Superintendent USMA 1 September 1852-31 March 1855 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 2nd US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / Colonel USA 1st US Cavalry 16 March 1861 / Resigned USA 25 April 1861 / Major-General Commander-in-Chief Provisional Army of Virginia 22 April 1861-8 June 1861 / Brigadier-General ACSA 14 June 1861 to rank from 14 May 1861 / General ACSA 14 June 1861 / General-in-Chief 31 January 1865 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / WIA Chapultepec 1847 13 September 1847 CIA Appomattox 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1829 Brevet Major USA 18 April 1847 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Colonel USA 13 September 1847
Military Adviser to the President 8 June 1861-4 November 1861 / Army of the Kanawha 21 September 1861-5 November 1861 / Department of South Carolina Georgia and East Florida 5 November 1861-14 March 1862 / Military Adviser to the President 13 March 1862-31 May 1862 / Department of Northern Virginia 1 June 1862-9 April 1865 / Army of Northern Virginia 1 June 1862-9 April 1865 / General-in-Chief 31 January 1865-9 April 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General John Buchanan Floyd retained field command of the Army of the Kanawha.

Floyd, John Buchanan / Virginia / Born 1 June 1806 Montgomery, Virginia / Died Abingdon, Virginia 26 August 1863
Major-General Provisional Army of Virginia 27 April 1861-8 June 1861 / Major-General Virginia Militia 17 May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 23 May 1861 / Major-General Virginia Militia 17 May 1862-26 August 1863 / WIA Carnifex Ferry 10 September 1861
Forces in the Kanawha Valley 11 August 1861-12 August 1861 / Army of the Kanawha 12 August 1861 – 26 December 1861 / Floyd’s Division Army of Central Kentucky January 1862-13 February 1862

CSA: Albert Gallatin Blanchard promoted Brigadier-General PACS 21 September 1861.

Blanchard, Albert Gallatin / Massachusetts / Born 10 September 1810 Charlestown, Massachusetts / Died New Orleans, Louisiana 21 June 1891
USMA 1 July 1829 26/46 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1825 / 3rd US Infantry 1 July 1829 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 31 August 1833 / 1st Lieutenant USA 30 October 1836 / Resigned USA 1 October 1840 / Captain USV 1st Louisiana Infantry 15 May 1846 / Mustered Out USV 16 May 1847 / Major USA 12th US Infantry 27 May 1847 / Discharged USA 25 July 1848 / Colonel PACS 1st Louisiana Infantry 28 April 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 21 September 1861 / Discharged 9 March 1865 / No Record of Parole / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1829
3rd Brigade Department of Norfolk April 1861-12 April 1862 / 3rd Brigade Huger’s Division Army of Northern Virginia 12 April 1862-June 1862 / Blanchard’s Brigade A R Wright’s Division Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida January 1865 / South Carolina Reserves McLaws’ Division Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida February 1865-9 March 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: Judah Philip Benjamin

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Robert Edward Lee

  • Department No 1: David Emanuel Twiggs
    • District of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers
  • Department of Fredericksburg: Daniel Harvey Hill
    • District of Aquia: vacant
  • Department of Middle and Eastern Florida: John Breckinridge Grayson
  • Department of Norfolk: Benjamin Huger
  • Department of North Carolina: Richard Caswell Gatlin
    • Defences of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes interim Joseph Reid Anderson awaited
  • Department of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Army of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
  • Department of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Army of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Army of the Valley: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
  • Department of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
  • Department of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
    • Defences of Galveston: John Creed Moore
  • Department of West Florida: Braxton Bragg
    • “Forces in Pensacola”: Braxton Bragg
  • Western Department: Albert Sidney Johnston
    • First Geographical Division: Leonidas Polk
    • District of Upper Arkansas: William Joseph Hardee
    • District of the Indian Territory: Benjamin McCulloch
    • Army of Central Kentucky: Simon Bolivar Buckner
    • Western Army: Benjamin McCulloch
    • District of East Tennessee: Felix Kirk Zollicoffer
  • Defences of Savannah: Alexander Robert Lawton
  • Forces in Richmond: Charles Dimmock
  • Army of the Kanawha: Robert Edward Lee
  • Army of the Northwest: William Wing Loring

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

Winfield Scott
George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck

Major-General USV

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter

Brigadier-General USA

John Ellis Wool
William Selby Harney
Edwin Vose Sumner
Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
Irvin McDowell
Robert Anderson
William Starke Rosecrans

Brigadier-General USV

Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Andrew Porter
Fitz-John Porter
William Buel Franklin
William Tecumseh Sherman
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Don Carlos Buell
Thomas West Sherman
John Pope
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Philip Kearny
Joseph Hooker
John Wolcott Phelps
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Charles Smith Hamilton
Darius Nash Couch
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Franz Sigel
Robert Cumming Schenck
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Frederick West Lander
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
John Alexander McClernand
Alpheus Starkey Williams
Israel Bush Richardson
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
George Henry Thomas
Ambrose Everett Burnside
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
Henry Warner Slocum
James Samuel Wadsworth
John James Peck
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
John Sedgwick
Charles Ferguson Smith
Silas Casey
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Alexander McDowell McCook
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Lewis Wallace
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
William Nelson
William Thomas Ward

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA

Samuel Cooper
Albert Sidney Johnston
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

Major-General PACS

David Emanuel Twiggs
Leonidas Polk
Braxton Bragg
Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Milledge Lake Bonham
Benjamin McCulloch
William Wing Loring
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
William Henry Talbot Walker
Henry Rootes Jackson
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
Henry Alexander Wise
William Joseph Hardee
Richard Stoddert Ewell
David Rumph Jones
Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
John Clifford Pemberton
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Richard Caswell Gatlin
Daniel Smith Donelson
Samuel Read Anderson
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Felix Kirk Zollicoffer
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Richard Heron Anderson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Samuel Jones
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
George Bibb Crittenden
John Breckinridge Grayson
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Albert Pike
Paul Octave Hébert
Joseph Reid Anderson
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Leroy Pope Walker
Albert Gallatin Blanchard

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close