1861 October 23rd

October 23 1861 Tuesday

East Kentucky Operations

USA. The trial began of the crew of the Enchantress as a test case for the legal status of Confederate privateers.

Kentucky. Capture of Hazel Green.

Kentucky. Skirmishes at Hodgensville

Kentucky. Union Brigadier-General William Nelson’s command was involved in a skirmish at West Liberty.

Virginia. Skirmish at Gauley. Union troops began a five-day reconnaissance in the Kanawha Valley from Gauley Bridge.

Virginia Union Major-General George Brinton McClellan made a personal reconnaissance of the Edwards’ Ferry area. He decided that the Union position on the Virginia shore was unfavourable, and ordered a withdrawal at nightfall.

Union Organisation

USA: Lieutenant-Colonel Albemarle Cady (7th US Infantry) assumed command of the District of Oregon, succeeding Colonel Benjamin Lloyd Beall.

Cady, Albemarle / New Hampshire / Born 15 February 1807 Keene, New Hampshire / Died New Haven, Connecticut 14 March 1888
USMA 1 July 1829 24/46 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1825 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 6th US Infantry 1 July 1829 / 1st Lieutenant USA 31 December 1836 / Captain USA 7 July 1838 / Major USA 27 January 1853 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 7th US Infantry 6 June 1861 / Assistant Inspector-General 29 January 1863-31 July 1863 / Colonel USA 8th US Infantry 20 October 1863 / Retired USA 18 May 1864 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1829 Brevet Major USA 8 September 1847 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Molino del Rey 8 September 1847
District of Oregon 23 October 1861-5 May 1862 / Assistant Inspector-General Department of the Pacific 29 January 1863-31 July 1863

USA: John Gray Foster promoted Brigadier-General USV 23 October 1861.

Foster, John Gray / New Hampshire / Born 27 May 1823 Whitefield, New Hampshire / Died Nashua, New Hampshire 2 September 1874
USMA 1 July 1846 4/59 Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1842 / Engineers 1 July 1846 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 24 May 1848 / 1st Lieutenant USA 1 April 1854 / Captain USA 1 July 1860 / Brigadier-General USV 23 October 1861 / Major-General USV 18 July 1862 / Major USA 3 March 1863 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 7 March 1867 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1846 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 1 August 1847 Brevet Captain USA 8 September 1847 Brevet Major USA 26 December 1860 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 8 February 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 12 March 1862 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Molino del Rey 8 September 1847
1st Brigade Burnside’s North Carolina Expedition 20 December 1861-2 April 1862 / 1st Division Department of North Carolina 2 April 1862-6 July 1862 / Department of North Carolina 6 July 1862-29 March 1863 / XVIII Corps North Carolina 24 December 1862-29 March 1863 / Department of North Carolina 16 April 1863-15 July 1863 / XVIII Corps North Carolina 16 April 1863-15 July 1863 / VII Corps Department of Virginia and North Carolina 18 July 1863-20 July 1863 / XVIII Corps Department of Virginia and North Carolina 18 July 1863-29 July 1863 / Department of Virginia and North Carolina 18 August 1863-28 August 1863 / XVIII Corps Department of Virginia and North Carolina 16 August 1863-2 May 1864 /Department of the Ohio 9 December 1863-8 February 1864 / Army of the Ohio 9 December 1863-8 February 1864 / Department of the South 26 May 1864-9 February 1865 / Department of Florida 27 June 1865-6 August 1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Simon Cameron

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
  • Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William McKean USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Andrew Hull Foote USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Thomas Tingey Craven USN

General–in-Chief: Winfield Scott

  • Department of the Cumberland: William Tecumseh Sherman
  • Department of the East: Vacant
  • Department of Florida: Harvey Brown
  • Department of New England: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Department of the Ohio: Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
    • District of Grafton: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
  • Department of the Pacific: Edwin Vose Sumner interim George Wright awaited
    • District of Oregon: Albemarle Cady
    • District of Southern California: James Henry Carleton
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • District of Harper’s Ferry and Cumberland: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Ellis Wool
  • Western Department: John Charles Frémont
    • District of Western Kentucky: Charles Ferguson Smith
    • District of North Missouri: John Pope
    • District of Southeast Missouri: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • Southern District of New Mexico: Benjamin Stone Roberts
    • Western Army: John Charles Frémont
  • Department of Western Virginia: William Starke Rosecrans
    • District of the Kanawha: Jacob Dolson Cox

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Samuel Gibbs French promoted Brigadier-General PACS 23 October 1861.

French, Samuel Gibbs / New Jersey / Born 22 November 1818 Gloucester, New Jersey / Died Florala, Florida 20 April 1910
USMA 1 July 1843 14 /39 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1839 / 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1843 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 18 June 1846 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1847 / Captain USA Assistant Quartermaster 12 January 1848 / Resigned USA 31 May 1856 / Colonel Ordnance Mississippi Militia 12 February 1861 / Major ACSA Artillery 16 March 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 23 October 1861 / Major-General PACS 31 August 1862 / Paroled Mobile, Alabama 26 April 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1843 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 23 September 1846 Brevet Captain USA 23 February 1847 / WIA Buena Vista 23 February 1847
1st Brigade District of Aquia 7 November 1861-15 March 1862 / District of Cape Fear 15 March 1862-17 March 1862 / District of Cape Fear 20 March 1862-17 July 1862 / District of Pamlico 17 March 1862-20 March 1862 / Sub-District of Cape Fear 19 September 1862-16 November 1862 / Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 17 February 1863-26 February 1863 / Department of Southern Virginia 1 April 1863-28 May 1863 / French’s Division Army of Mississippi June 1863-July 1863 / Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 1 July 1863-14 July 1863 / French’s Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana July 1863-28 January 1864 / French’s Division Department of Alabama Mississippi and East Louisiana 28 January 1864-04 May 1864 / French’s Division III Corps Army of Tennessee 4 May 1864-14 December 1864 / French’s Division District of the Gulf January 1865-April 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: Judah Philip Benjamin

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Robert Edward Lee

  • Department No 1: Mansfield Lovell
  • Department of Alabama and West Florida: Braxton Bragg
    • District of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers
    • Army of Pensacola Braxton Bragg awaited
  • Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder
  • Department of Middle and Eastern Florida: James Heyward Trapier
  • Department of Norfolk: Benjamin Huger
  • Department of North Carolina: Richard Caswell Gatlin
    • District of Cape Fear: Joseph Reid Anderson
    • District of Pamlico: Daniel Harvey Hill
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • District of Aquia: Robert Augustus Toombs
    • District of the Potomac: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • Army of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
      • I Corps Potomac: Earl Van Dorn
      • II Corps Potomac: Gustavus Woodson Smith
    • Valley District: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
      • Army of the Valley: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
  • Department of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Army of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
  • Department of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
  • Department of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert
    • District of Galveston: John Creed Moore
  • Western Department: Albert Sidney Johnston
    • First Geographical Division: Leonidas Polk
    • District of Upper Arkansas: William Joseph Hardee
    • District of the Indian Territory: Benjamin McCulloch
    • Army of Central Kentucky: Simon Bolivar Buckner
    • Western Army: Benjamin McCulloch
  • District of Arizona: John Robert Baylor
    • District of East Tennessee: Felix Kirk Zollicoffer
  • Defences of Savannah: Alexander Robert Lawton
  • Forces in Richmond: Charles Dimmock
  • Army of the Northwest: William Wing Loring

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

Winfield Scott
George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck

Major-General USV

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan

Brigadier-General USA

John Ellis Wool
William Selby Harney
Edwin Vose Sumner
Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
Irvin McDowell
Robert Anderson
William Starke Rosecrans

Brigadier-General USV

Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Andrew Porter
Fitz-John Porter
William Buel Franklin
William Tecumseh Sherman
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Don Carlos Buell
Thomas West Sherman
John Pope
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Philip Kearny
Joseph Hooker
John Wolcott Phelps
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Charles Smith Hamilton
Darius Nash Couch
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Franz Sigel
Robert Cumming Schenck
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Frederick West Lander
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
John Alexander McClernand
Alpheus Starkey Williams
Israel Bush Richardson
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
George Henry Thomas
Ambrose Everett Burnside
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
Henry Warner Slocum
James Samuel Wadsworth
John James Peck
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
John Sedgwick
Charles Ferguson Smith
Silas Casey
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Alexander McDowell McCook
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Lewis Wallace
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
William Nelson
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
George Wright
Isaac Ingalls Stevens
Thomas Williams
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
Joseph Bennett Plummer
John Gray Foster

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA

Samuel Cooper
Albert Sidney Johnston
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

Major-General PACS

Leonidas Polk
Braxton Bragg
Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Benjamin Huger
James Longstreet
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Edmund Kirby Smith

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Milledge Lake Bonham
Benjamin McCulloch
William Wing Loring
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
William Henry Talbot Walker
Henry Rootes Jackson
Henry Alexander Wise
Richard Stoddert Ewell
David Rumph Jones
John Clifford Pemberton
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Richard Caswell Gatlin
Daniel Smith Donelson
Samuel Read Anderson
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Felix Kirk Zollicoffer
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Richard Heron Anderson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Samuel Jones
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
George Bibb Crittenden
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Albert Pike
Paul Octave Hébert
Joseph Reid Anderson
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Leroy Pope Walker
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Lafayette McLaws
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
Adley Hogan Gladden
John Porter McCown
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Philip St George Cocke
Robert Emmett Rodes
Richard Taylor
Louis Trezevant Wigfall
James Heyward Trapier
Samuel Gibbs French
Daniel Marsh Frost

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close