1861 October 22nd

October 22 1861 Monday

East Kentucky Operations

Maryland. Union engagement at Budd’s Ferry against Confederate shore batteries near Shipping Point between the Chopawamsic Creek and Quantico Creek.

Maryland. Skirmish at Edwards Ferry. In at attempt to recover some credit after the debacle at Ball’s Bluff, Union Brigadier-General Frederick West Lander led a reconnaissance in force to Edward’s Ferry. Lander was seriously wounded while his force was being extricated to the northern bank of the Potomac.

Missouri. Skirmish at Buffalo Springs.

Tennessee. After seeking approval for his raiding plans from US President Abraham Lincoln, William Blount Carter entered East Tennessee to recruit raiding parties to destroy nine strategic railroad bridges. These attacks were supposed to be followed by an invasion of the area by Union Army forces forming in southeastern Kentucky. The conspirators managed to destroy five of the nine targeted bridges but the Union Army failed to move. The destruction of the bridges, all of which were quickly rebuilt, had a negligible military impact. However, the attacks did prompt a shift in the Confederate treatment of Union sympathisers in East Tennessee. Martial law was imposed in some areas and some known Unionists were arrested and jailed. Several suspected bridge burners were convicted and sentenced to death.

Virginia. Incident at Goose Creek.

Virginia. Captain Thomas Tingey Craven USN, commanding the Union’s Potomac River Flotilla, reported that the Potomac River was com­manded by Confederate batteries at all important points below Alexandria.

Virginia. Confederate General Joseph Eggleston Johnston restructured his command in northern Virginia. He dropped the name Department of the Potomac and replaced it with the more descriptive Department of Northern Virginia. The redundant Department of Fredericksburg was discontinued and consolidated into the District of Aquia to control the coastal batteries and defences along the Chesapeake Bay. General Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard was given a large and near-autonomous command now known as the District of the Potomac. Johnston’s main field force at and around Manassas Junction was divided into the unofficial I Corps of Major-General Earl Van Dorn and II Corps led by Major-General Gustavus Woodson Smith. Smith’s five brigades ultimately formed the bulk of a division commanded later by Daniel Harvey Hill. Major-General Thomas Jonathan Jackson was ordered to take command of forces collected in the Shenandoah Valley response to the Union occupation of Romney and threats towards Winchester. Until this point, the Shenandoah Valley had been protected only by militiamen. Jackson arrived on 7 November 1861 to take over the reconstituted Army of the Valley.

Union Organisation

USA: Brigadier-General Benjamin Franklin Kelley assumed temporary command of the District of Harper’s Ferry and Cumberland, succeeding the wounded Brigadier-General Frederick West Lander.

Kelley, Benjamin Franklin / New Hampshire / Born 10 April 1807 New Hampton, New Hampshire / Died Oakland, Maryland 16 June 1891
Colonel USV 1st (West) Virginia Infantry (4th Virginia Militia) 22 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Resigned USV 1 June 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 5 August 1864 / WIA Philippi 3 June 1861 CIA Cumberland 21 February 1865 Exchanged 20 March 1865
Kelley’s Brigade Army of Occupation 17 May 1861-3 June 1861 / District of Grafton 3 August 1861-20 December 1861 / District of Harper’s Ferry and Cumberland 22 October 1861-20 December 1861 / Railroad District 20 December 1861-26 June 1862 / Railroad Division VIII Corps Middle Department 27 June 1862-20 September 1862 / Railroad Division District of West Virginia 20 December 1862-16 March 1863 / 3rd Division VIII Corps Middle Department 16 March 1863-27 March 1863 / 1st Division VIII Corps Middle Department 27 March 1863-26 June 1863 / Department of West Virginia 28 June 1863-10 March 1864 / Forces West of Sleepy Creek Department of West Virginia April 1864-21 February 1865

USA: Joseph Bennett Plummer promoted Brigadier-General USV 11 March 1862 to rank from 22 October 1861.

Plummer, Joseph Bennett / Massachusetts / Born 15 November 1816 Barre, Massachusetts / Died Corinth, Mississippi 9 August 1862
USMA 1 July 1841 22/52 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1837 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Infantry 1 July 1841 / Regt Quartermaster 1 January 1848-1 March 1852 / 1st Lieutenant USA 15 March 1848 / Captain USA 1 May 1852 / Colonel USV 11th Missouri Infantry 25 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 11 March 1862 to rank from 22 October 1861 / Major USA 8th US Infantry 25 April 1862 / WIA Wilson’s Creek 10 August 1861
5th Brigade District of Southeast Missouri September 1861 / 5th Brigade District of Cairo 9 November 1861-1 February 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division Army of the Mississippi25 February 1862-4 March 1862 / 5th Division Army of the Mississippi 4 March 1862-24 April 1862 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division Army of the Mississippi 24 April 1862-26 April 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division Army of the Mississippi 26 April 1862-29 May 1862 / 3rd Division Army of the Mississippi 29 May 1862-18 June 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division Army of the Mississippi 18 June 1862-9 August 1862

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Simon Cameron

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

Atlantic Blockading Squadron: Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough
Gulf Blockading Squadron: William McKean
Pacific Squadron: John Berrien Montgomery
Western Gunboat Flotilla: Andrew Hull Foote
Potomac Flotilla: Thomas Tingey Craven

General–in-Chief: Winfield Scott

Department of the Cumberland: William Tecumseh Sherman

Department of the East: Vacant

Department of Florida: Harvey Brown

Department of New England: Benjamin Franklin Butler

Department of the Ohio: Ormsby McKnight Mitchel

  • District of Grafton: Benjamin Franklin Kelley

Department of the Pacific: Edwin Vose Sumner interim George Wright awaited

  • District of Oregon: Benjamin Lloyd Beall
  • District of Southern California: James Henry Carleton

Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan

  • District of Harper’s Ferry and Cumberland: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
  • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan

Department of Texas: Vacant

Department of Virginia: John Ellis Wool

Western Department: John Charles Frémont

  • District of Western Kentucky: Charles Ferguson Smith
  • District of North Missouri: John Pope
  • District of Southeast Missouri: Ulysses Simpson Grant
  • Southern District of New Mexico: Benjamin Stone Roberts
  • Western Army: John Charles Frémont

Department of Western Virginia: William Starke Rosecrans

  • District of the Kanawha: Jacob Dolson Cox

Confederate Organisation

CSA: The Department of the Potomac was discontinued and incorporated into the Department of Northern Virginia.

CSA: The Department of Northern Virginia was established, comprising the areas formerly in the Department of Fredericksburg and the Department of the Potomac.

CSA: General Joseph Eggleston Johnston assumed command of the Department of Northern Virginia.

CSA: The Army of the Potomac transferred from the Department of the Potomac to the Department of Northern Virginia.

CSA: General Joseph Eggleston Johnston retained command of the Army of the Potomac.

Johnston, Joseph Eggleston / Virginia / Born 3 February 1807 Farmville, Virginia / Died 21 March 1891
USMA 1 July 1829 13/46 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1825 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 1 July 1829 / 1st Lieutenant USA 31 July 1836 / Resigned USA 31 May 1837 / 1st Lieutenant USA Topographical Engineers 7 July 1838 / Captain USA 21 September 1846 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA Voltigeurs and Rifles 9 April 1847-28 August 1848 / Lieutenant-Colonel 1st US Cavalry 1 March 1855 / Brigadier-General USA Quartermaster-General 28 June 1860 / Resigned USA 22 April 1861 / Brigadier-General Virginia Militia 17 April 1861 Declined / Major-General Virginia Militia 23 April 1861-27 April 1861 / Major-General Provisional Army of Virginia 27 April 1861-4 May 1861 / Brigadier-General Provisional Army of Virginia 4 May 1861-14 May 1861 / Brigadier-General ACSA 15 May 1861 to rank from 14 May 1861 / General ACSA 31 August 1861 to rank from 4 July 1861 / Paroled Greensboro, North Carolina 2 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1829 Brevet Captain USA 7 July 1838 Brevet Major USA 12 April 1847 Brevet Colonel USA 17 April 1847 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 13 September 1847 / WIA Jupiter Inlet 1838 WIA Cerro Gordo 12 April 1847 WIA Chapultepec 13 September 1847 WIA Fair Oaks 31 May 1862
Quartermaster-General USA 28 June 1860- 21 April 1861 / Forces in Richmond 24 April 1861-8 May 1861 / Forces in Harper’s Ferry 15 May 1861-4 July 1861 / District of Harper’s Ferry 4 July 1861-20 July 1861 / Army of the Shenandoah 4 July 1861-20 July 1861 / Department of the Potomac 21 July 1861-22 October 1861 / Army of the Potomac 21 July 1861-14 March 1862 / Department of Northern Virginia 22 October 1861-31 May 1862 / Army of Northern Virginia 14 March 1862-31 May 1862 / Military Division of the West 4 November 1862-16 December 1863 / Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 4 July 1863-23 August 1863 / Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 2 December 1863-22 December 1863 / Department of Tennessee 16 December 1863-18 July 1864 / Army of Tennessee 27 December 1863-18 July 1864 / Department of South Carolina Georgia and Florida 22 February 1865-26 April 1865 / Department of Tennessee and Georgia 22 February 1865-26 April 1865 / Army of Tennessee 25 February 1865-15 March 1865 / Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 6 March 1865-26 April 1865 / Army of the South 22 February 1865-9 April 1865 / Army of Tennessee 9 April 1865-26 April 1865

CSA: The District of the Potomac was established in the Department of Northern Virginia, comprising the area of Virginia between the Blue Ridge Mountains and the left bank of Powell’s River.

CSA: General Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard assumed command of the District of the Potomac.

Beauregard, Pierre Gustave Toutant / Louisiana / Born 28 May 1818 St Bernard, Louisiana / Died New Orleans, Louisiana 20 February 1893
USMA 1 July 1838 2/45 Artillery-Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1834 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 1 July 1838 / Engineers 7 July 1838 / 1st Lieutenant USA 16 June 1839 / Chief Engineer US Army in Mexico 1847 / Captain USA Engineers 3 March 1853 / Superintendent USMA 23 January 1861-28 January 1861 / Resigned USA 20 February 1861 / Brigadier-General ACSA 1 March 1861 / General ACSA 31 August 1861 to rank from 21 July 1861 / Paroled Greensboro, North Carolina 2 May 1865 / Brevet Captain USA 20 August 1847 / WIA Chapultepec 13 September 1847 Brevet Major USA 13 September 1847
Department of South Carolina 3 March 1861-27 May 1861 / Forces in Charleston (Defences of Charleston) 3 March 1861-27 May 1861 / Department of the Potomac 31 May 1861-2 June 1861 / Alexandria Line 2 June 1861-20 June 1861 / Army of the Potomac 20 June 1861-19 July 1861 / I Corps Potomac 21 July 1861-14 March 1862 / District of the Potomac 22 October 1861-29 January 1862 / Army of Mississippi 5 March 1862-29 March 1862 / Western Department 6 April 1862-26 June 1862 / Army of Mississippi 6 April 1862-6 May 1862 / Department of South Carolina and Georgia 29 August 1862-7 October 1862 / Department of South Carolina Georgia and Florida 7 October 1862-18 April 1864 / Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 18 April 1864-14 May 1864 / Defences of Drewry’s Bluff 14 May 1864-20 May 1864 / Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 20 May 1864-27 September 1864/ Defences of Petersburg 27 September 1864-1 October 1864 / Military Division of the West 3 October 1864-16 December 1864  / Army of Tennessee 14 January 1865-22 January 1865 / Chief of Staff Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 27 February 1865-26 April 1865 / Chief of Staff Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida 27 February 1865-26 April 1865 / Chief of Staff Department of Tennessee 27 February 1865-26 April 1865

CSA: The Valley District was established in the Department of Northern Virginia. It comprised the Shenandoah Valley and the Allegheny and Blue Ridge Mountain areas.

CSA: Major-General Thomas Jonathan Jackson was appointed to command the Valley District, arriving on 7 November 1861.

CSA: The Army of the Valley transferred from the discontinued Department of the Potomac to the Valley District.

CSA: Major-General Thomas Jonathan Jackson retained command of the Army of the Valley.

Jackson, Thomas Jonathan / Virginia / Born 21 January 1824 Clarksburg, Virginia / DOW Guinea’s Station, Virginia 10 May 1863
USMA 1 July 1846 17/59 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1842 / 1st US Artillery 1 July 1846 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3 March 1847 / 1st Lieutenant USA 20 August 1847 / Resigned USA 29 February 1852 / Colonel ACSA Infantry 16 March 1861 / Major Topographical Engineer Virginia Militia 25 April 1861 / Colonel Provisional Army of Virginia 27 April 1861 / Colonel Virginia 21 April 1861 / Colonel PACS 27 April 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 17 June 1861 / Major-General PACS 7 October 1861 / Lieutenant-General PACS 10 October 1862 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1846 Brevet Captain USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Major USA 13 September 1847 / WIA First Bull Run 21 July 1861 MWIA Chancellorsville 2 May 1863
Forces in Harper’s Ferry 29 April 1861-23 May 1861 / 1st Brigade Army of the Shenandoah 15 May 1861-20 July 1861 / 1st Brigade Valley District Army of the Potomac 20 July 1861-28 October 1861 / Army of the Valley 22 August 1861-25 June 1862 / Valley District 22 October 1861-6 September 1862 / Jackson’s Command (II Corps) Northern Virginia 25 June 1862-13 July 1862 / Left Wing (II Corps) Northern Virginia 14 July 1862-3 September 1862 / Jackson’s Command (II Corps) Northern Virginia 4 September 1862-5 November 1862 / II Corps Northern Virginia 6 November 1862-2 May 1863

CSA: The Department of Fredericksburg was discontinued and incorporated into the Department of Northern Virginia as part of the District of Aquia.

CSA: The District of Aquia was transferred from the Department of Fredericksburg to the Department of Northern Virginia.

CSA: Brigadier-General Robert Augustus Toombs assumed command of the District of Aquia.

Toombs, Robert Augustus / Georgia / Born 2 July 1810 Wilkes, Georgia / Died Washington, Georgia 15 December 1885
Captain USV Georgia Infantry 1836-1837 / Brigadier-General PACS 19 July 1861 / Resigned PACS 4 March 1863 / Colonel 3rd Cavalry Georgia Militia 4 August 1861 / Brigadier-General Inspector-General and Chief of Staff Georgia Militia 6 February 1864-December 1864 / No Record of Parole / WIA Antietam 17 September 1862
3rd Brigade 2nd Division Army of the Potomac 22 October 1861-16 November 1861 / District of Aquia 22 October 1861-22 March 1862/ 2nd Brigade 4th Division Army of the Potomac 16 November 1861-14 January 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division Army of the Potomac 14 January 1862-5 February 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division Army of the Potomac 5 February 1862-14 March 1862 / Toombs’ Brigade D R Jones’ Division Army of Northern Virginia 14 March 1862-April 1862 / D R Jones’ Division Army of Northern Virginia April 1862-May 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division Right Wing Army of Northern Virginia May 1862-3 July 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 3 July 1862-30 August 1862 / 1st Brigade D R Jones’ Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 30 August 1862-17 September 1862

CSA: Brigadier-General James Heyward Trapier assumed command of the Department of Middle and Eastern Florida, succeeding the deceased Brigadier-General John Breckinridge Grayson.

Trapier, James Heyward / South Carolina / Born 24 November 1815 Georgetown, South Carolina / Died Georgetown, South Carolina 21 December 1865
USMA 1 July 1838 3/45 Artillery-Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1834 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 1 July 1838 / Engineers 7 July 1838 / 1st Lieutenant USA 1 July 1839 / Resigned USA 28 February 1848 / Colonel South Carolina Militia 1851-1853 / Captain ACSA Engineers January 1861 / ADC (F W Pickens) January 1861 / Major PACS Assistant Quartermaster 19 June 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 21 October 1861 / No Record of Parole
Chief Engineer Department of South Carolina April 1861-November 1861 / Department of Middle and Eastern Florida 22 October 1861-5 November 1861 / District of Middle and East Florida 5 November 1861-13 November 1861 / Department of Middle and Eastern Florida 14 March 1862-31 March 1862 / 4th Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of Mississippi March 1862-14 April 1862 / 1st Division I Corps Army of Mississippi 14 April 1862 / Fourth Sub-District of South Carolina 6 November 1862-19 July 1864 / Second Sub-District of South Carolina 14 March 1863-16 October 1863 / First Sub-District of South Carolina 17 October 1864-10 May 1865

CSA: The Army of Pensacola was established in the Department of Alabama and West Florida, comprising the former Forces in Pensacola.

CSA: Major-General Braxton Bragg was appointed to command the Army of Pensacola, arriving on 29 October 1861.

Bragg, Braxton / North Carolina / Born 22 March 1817 Warrenton, North Carolina / Died Galveston, Texas 27 September 1876
USMA 1 July 1837 5/50 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1833 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1837 / Regt Adjutant 19 November 1837-8 March 1838 / 1st Lieutenant USA 7 July 1838 / Captain USA 18 June 1846 / Resigned USA 3 January 1856 / Colonel Louisiana Militia / ADC (T O Moore) / Major-General Louisiana Militia 20 February 1861 / Brigadier-General ACSA 7 March 1861 / Major-General PACS 12 September 1861 / General ACSA 12 April 1862 to rank from 6 April 1862 / Paroled Monticello, Georgia 9 May 1865 / Brevet Captain USA 9 May 1846 Brevet Major USA 23 September 1846 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 23 February 1847
Department of Louisiana 22 February 1861-21 March 1861 / Forces in New Orleans 22 February 1861-16 April 1861 / Department of West Florida 7 March 1861-14 October 1861 / Forces in Pensacola 7 March 1861-3 October 1861 / Department of Alabama and West Florida 7 October 1861-28 February 1861 / Department of Alabama and West Florida 4 March 1862-2 April 1862 / Army of Pensacola 22 October 1861-26 January 1862 / II Corps (Second Grand Division) Army of Mississippi 5 March 1862-28 March 1862 / II Corps Mississippi 29 March 1862-6 May 1862 / Chief of Staff Army of Mississippi 30 March 1862-7 April 1862 / Army of Mississippi 6 May 1862-5 July 1862 / Western Department 17 June 1862-24 October 1862 / Army of Mississippi 15 August 1862-28 September 1862 / Western Department 3 November 1862-25 July 1863 / Army of Mississippi 7 November 1862-20 November 1862 / Army of Tennessee 20 November 1862-2 December 1863 / Department of Tennessee 25 July 1863-21 December 1863 / Military Adviser to the President 24 February 1864-31 January 1865 / Defences of Wilmington 24 October 1864-11 November 1864 / Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 11 November 1864-6 March 1865 /Defences of Augusta 22 November 1864-2 December 1864 / Defences of Savannah 2 December 1864 / Defences of Charleston December 1864 / Defences of Wilmington January 1865 / II Corps Tennessee 22 February 1865-8 April 1865

CSA: I Corps (Potomac) transferred with the Army of the Potomac from the Department of the Potomac to the Department of Northern Virginia.

CSA: Major-General Earl Van Dorn retained command of I Corps (Potomac).

Van Dorn, Earl / Mississippi / Born 17 September 1820 Port Gibson, Mississippi / Died Spring Hill, Tennessee 7 May 1863
USMA 1 July 1842 52/56 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1838 / 7th US Infantry 1 July 1842 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 30 November 1844 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1847 / Captain USA 2nd US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / Major USA 28 June 1860 / Resigned USA 31 January 1861 / Brigadier-General Mississippi Militia 23 January 1861 / Major-General Mississippi Militia 18 February 1861 / Colonel ACSA Infantry 16 March 1861 / Colonel PACS 1st Confederate Regular Cavalry 25 April 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 5 June 1861 / Major-General PACS 19 September 1861 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1842 Brevet Captain USA 18 April 1847 Brevet Major USA 20 August 1847 / WIA Belen Gate 3 September 1847 WIA Wichita, Indian Territory 1 October 1858
Department of Texas 11 April 1861-17 September 1861 / 1st Division Army of the Potomac 24 September 1861-10 January 1862 / I Corps Potomac 4 October 1861-10 January 1862 / Trans-Mississippi District 10 January 1862-30 May 1862 / Army of the West 19 January 1862-24 June 1862 / District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana 26 May 1862-5 September 1862 / Department No 1 20 June 1862-25 June 1862 / District of the Mississippi 2 July 1862-5 September 1862 / Army of West Tennessee 28 September 1862-9 December 1862 / Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 12 October 1862-13 October 1862 / 1st Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 9 December 1862-17 December 1862 / I Corps Mississippi 7 December 1862-14 December 1862 / Army of Mississippi 9 December 1862-16 December 1862 / Cavalry Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 13 January 1863-20 January 1863 / Cavalry Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 20 January 1863-February 1863 / Cavalry Division Army of Tennessee February 1863-16 March 1863 / Cavalry Corps Tennessee 16 March 1863-7 May 1863

CSA: II Corps (Potomac) transferred with the Army of the Potomac from the Department of the Potomac to the Department of Northern Virginia.

CSA: Major-General Gustavus Woodson Smith retained command of II Corps (Potomac).

Smith, Gustavus Woodson / Kentucky / Born 1 January 1822 Georgetown, Kentucky / Died New York, New York 24 June 1896
USMA 1 July 1842 856 Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1838 / Engineers 1 July 1842 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 January 1845 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1855 / Resigned USA 18 December 1854 / Major-General PACS 19 September 1861 / Resigned as Major-General PACS 17 February 1863 / ADC (P G T Beauregard 1863 / Major-General Georgia Militia 1 June 1864-26 April 1865 / Paroled 26 April 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1842 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 18 April 1847 Brevet Captain USA 20 August 1847 / CIA Macon 20 April 1865
2nd Division Army of the Potomac 25 September 1861-5 February 1862 / II Corps Potomac 25 September 1861-14 March 1862 / 1st Division Army of the Potomac 5 February 1862-14 March 1862 / 2nd Division Army of Northern Virginia 14 March 1862-23 March 1862 / Left Wing Northern Virginia 14 March 1862 -25 June 1862 / 5th Division Army of Northern Virginia 5 May 1862-May 1862 / District of Aquia 22 March 1862-6 September 1862 / Department of Northern Virginia 31 May 1862-1 June 1862 / Army of Northern Virginia 31 May 1862-1 June 1862 / Defences of Richmond 2 July 1862-30 August 1862 / Department of Richmond 30 August 1862-12 December 1862 / Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 19 September 1862-14 January 1863

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: Judah Philip Benjamin

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Robert Edward Lee

Department No 1: Mansfield Lovell

Department of Alabama and West Florida: Braxton Bragg

  • District of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers
  • Army of Pensacola Braxton Bragg awaited

Department of Henrico: John Henry Winder

Department of Middle and Eastern Florida: James Heyward Trapier

Department of Norfolk: Benjamin Huger

Department of North Carolina: Richard Caswell Gatlin

  • District of Cape Fear: Joseph Reid Anderson
  • District of Pamlico: Daniel Harvey Hill

Department of Northern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston

  • District of Aquia: Robert Augustus Toombs
  • District of the Potomac: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
  • Army of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • I Corps Potomac: Earl Van Dorn
    • II Corps Potomac: Gustavus Woodson Smith
  • Valley District: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
    • Army of the Valley: Thomas Jonathan Jackson

Department of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder

  • Army of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder

Department of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley

Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring

Department of Texas: Paul Octave Hébert

  • District of Galveston: John Creed Moore

Western Department: Albert Sidney Johnston

  • First Geographical Division: Leonidas Polk
  • District of Upper Arkansas: William Joseph Hardee
  • District of East Tennessee: Felix Kirk Zollicoffer
  • District of the Indian Territory: Benjamin McCulloch
  • Army of Central Kentucky: Simon Bolivar Buckner
  • Western Army: Benjamin McCulloch

District of Arizona: John Robert Baylor

Defences of Savannah: Alexander Robert Lawton

Forces in Richmond: Charles Dimmock

Army of the Northwest: William Wing Loring

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

Winfield Scott
George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont
Henry Wager Halleck

Major-General USV

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Edwin Denison Morgan

Brigadier-General USA

John Ellis Wool
William Selby Harney
Edwin Vose Sumner
Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
Irvin McDowell
Robert Anderson
William Starke Rosecrans

Brigadier-General USV

Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Andrew Porter
Fitz-John Porter
William Buel Franklin
William Tecumseh Sherman
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Don Carlos Buell
Thomas West Sherman
John Pope
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Philip Kearny
Joseph Hooker
John Wolcott Phelps
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Charles Smith Hamilton
Darius Nash Couch
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Franz Sigel
Robert Cumming Schenck
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Frederick West Lander
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
John Alexander McClernand
Alpheus Starkey Williams
Israel Bush Richardson
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
George Henry Thomas
Ambrose Everett Burnside
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
Henry Warner Slocum
James Samuel Wadsworth
John James Peck
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
James William Denver
Egbert Ludovicus Vielé
James Shields
John Fulton Reynolds
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
John Sedgwick
Charles Ferguson Smith
Silas Casey
Lawrence Pike Graham
George Gordon Meade
Abram Duryée
Alexander McDowell McCook
Oliver Otis Howard
Eleazar Arthur Paine
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Charles Davis Jameson
Ebenezer Dumont
Robert Huston Milroy
Lewis Wallace
Willis Arnold Gorman
Daniel Butterfield
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
William Nelson
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
Winfield Scott Hancock
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
George Wright
Isaac Ingalls Stevens
Thomas Williams
George Sykes
William Henry French
William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks
John Milton Brannan
William Wallace Burns
John Porter Hatch
David Sloane Stanley
William Kerley Strong
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
James Scott Negley
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
Joseph Bennett Plummer

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA

Samuel Cooper
Albert Sidney Johnston
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

Major-General PACS

Leonidas Polk
Braxton Bragg
Earl Van Dorn
Gustavus Woodson Smith
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Benjamin Huger
James Longstreet
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Edmund Kirby Smith

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Milledge Lake Bonham
Benjamin McCulloch
William Wing Loring
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
William Henry Talbot Walker
Henry Rootes Jackson
Henry Alexander Wise
Richard Stoddert Ewell
David Rumph Jones
John Clifford Pemberton
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Richard Caswell Gatlin
Daniel Smith Donelson
Samuel Read Anderson
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Felix Kirk Zollicoffer
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Richard Heron Anderson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Samuel Jones
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
George Bibb Crittenden
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Albert Pike
Paul Octave Hébert
Joseph Reid Anderson
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Leroy Pope Walker
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
James Ewell Brown Stuart
Lafayette McLaws
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
Adley Hogan Gladden
John Porter McCown
Lloyd Tilghman
Nathan George Evans
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Philip St George Cocke
Robert Emmett Rodes
Richard Taylor
Louis Trezevant Wigfall
James Heyward Trapier
Daniel Marsh Frost

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close