1861 May 26th

May 26 1861 Sunday

Chesapeake Bay Blockade

McClellan’s West Virginia Campaign

Cuba. A force of 600 US soldiers who had been evacuated by sea from Texas arrived in Havana.

Alabama. USS Powhatan, commanded by Lieutenant David Dixon Porter USN, established the naval blockade at Mobile.

California. Operation at Mad River began. Incident at Eel River.

Louisiana. The Union gunboat USS Brooklyn, under Commander Charles H Poor, established the naval blockade of New Orleans and at the mouth of the Mississippi River.

Louisiana. The Confederate privateer Calhoun arrived in New Orleans with three whalers and their cargoes as prizes.

Virginia. In response to the burning of bridges on the Baltimore & Ohio Railroad near the town of Farmington, Union Major-General George Brinton McClellan ordered Colonel Benjamin Franklin Kelley to advance 70 miles southwest from Wheeling to the area of the sabotage and secure the important bridge over the Monongahela River at Fairmont. Kelley’s men – the (Union) 1st Virginia with his regiment and Company A of the 2nd Virginia – were reinforced by the 16th Ohio under Colonel James Irvine. Meanwhile, the 14th Ohio under Colonel James Blair Steedman was ordered to occupy Parkersburg and then proceed to Grafton, about 90 miles further east. This rapid movement to control the railroads across western Virginia ensured that communications between Washington, DC, and the Midwestern states were protected.

Union Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Simon Cameron

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • Coast Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Silas Horton Stringham USN
  • Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William Mervine USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Commander John Rodgers USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander James Harmon Ward USN

General–in-Chief: Winfield Scott

  • Department of Annapolis: John Adams Dix
  • Department of the East: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of Florida: Harvey Brown
  • Department of New Mexico: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
  • Department of the Ohio: George Brinton McClellan
  • Department of the Pacific: Edwin Vose Sumner
    • District of Oregon: George Wright
  • Department of Pennsylvania: Robert Patterson
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Utah: Philip St George Cooke
  • Department of Virginia: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Department of Washington: Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
  • Department of the West: William Selby Harney

Confederate Organisation

CSA: The Hampton Line was discontinued.

CSA: The Department of the Peninsula was established with headquarters at Yorktown, comprising the area occupied by the field forces of the former Hampton Line.

CSA: Colonel John Bankhead Magruder assumed command of the Department of the Peninsula.

CSA: The Army of the Peninsula was established in the Department of the Peninsula, comprising the field forces of the Hampton Line, operating on the Yorktown peninsula.

CSA: Colonel John Bankhead Magruder assumed command of the Army of the Peninsula.

Magruder, John Bankhead | Virginia | Born 1 May 1807 Port Royal | USMA 1830 15/42 Infantry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 7th US Infantry 1 July 1830 1st US Artillery 11 August 1831 1st Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 31 March 1836 Captain USA 1st US Artillery 18 June 1846 Resigned USA 20 April 1861 Colonel PACS 16 May 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 17 June 1861 Major-General PACS 7 October 1861 Not paroled | Died 18 February 1871 | 8 May 1861 – 20 May 1861 Forces in Richmond, 21 May 1861 – 25 May 1861 Hampton Line, 26 May 1861 – 30 May 1861 Department of the Peninsula, 26 May 1861 – 30 May 1861 Army of the Peninsula, 17 June 1861 – 11 April 1862 Department of the Peninsula, 17 June 1861 – 11 April 1862 Army of the Peninsula, 4 May 1862 – 25 June 1862 Reserve Northern Virginia, 25 June 1862 – 14 July 1862 Magruder’s Command Northern Virginia, 10 October 1862 – 26 November 1862 District of Texas, 29 November 1862 – 5 August 1864 District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona, 4 August 1864 – 28 January 1865 District of Arkansas, 4 August 1864 – 31 March 1865 II Corps Trans-Mississippi, 31 January 1865 – 14 February 1865 District of Arkansas, 20 March 1865 – 26 May 1865 District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona

CSA: Colonel Benjamin Huger arrived to command the Department of Norfolk.

Huger, Benjamin | South Carolina | Born 22 November 1805 Charleston, South Carolina | USMA 1825 8/37 Artillery – Ordnance | 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1825 Captain USA Ordnance 30 May 1832 Major USA Ordnance 15 February 1855 Resigned USA 22 April 1861 Lieutenant-Colonel CSA 16 March 1861 Brigadier-General Virginia Militia 16 May 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 17 June 1861 Major-General PACS 7 October 1861 Paroled 12 June 1865 | Died 7 December 1877 | 21 May 1861 – 23 May 1861 Forces in Norfolk, 23 May 1861 – 12 April 1862 Department of Norfolk

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: Leroy Pope Walker

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

  • Department of Alexandria: Milledge Luke Bonham
    • Army of the Potomac: Milledge Luke Bonham
  • Department of Norfolk: Benjamin Huger
  • Department of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • Defences of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
  • Department of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Army of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
  • Department of South Carolina: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • “Forces in Charleston”: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
  • Department of Texas: Earl Van Dorn
  • Department of West Florida: Braxton Bragg
    • “Forces in Pensacola”: Braxton Bragg
  • District of Louisiana: David Emanuel Twiggs
    • “Forces in New Orleans” “Army of Louisiana”: Braxton Bragg
  • Defences of Savannah: Alexander Robert Lawton
  • Indian Territory: Benjamin McCulloch
  • Potomac Line: Daniel Ruggles
  • Forces in Harper’s Ferry”: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
  • Forces in Richmond: Thomas Turner Fauntleroy
  • Forces in the Kanawha Valley: Christopher Quarles Tompkins

Union Generals

  • Major-General USA Winfield Scott 5 July 1841 to rank from 25 June 1841 General-in-Chief
  • Major-General USA George Brinton McClellan 14 May 1861 Department of the Ohio
  • Major-General USA John Charles Frémont 3 July 1861 to rank from 14 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA John Ellis Wool 25 June 1841 Department of the East
  • Brigadier-General USA William Selby Harney 14 June 1858 Department of the West
  • Brigadier-General USA Edwin Vose Sumner 16 March 1861 Department of the Pacific
  • Brigadier-General USA Irvin McDowell 14 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Fenno King Mansfield May 17 1861 to rank from May 14 1861 Department of Washington
  • Brigadier-General USA Montgomery Cunningham Meigs 15 May 1861 Quartermaster-General
  • Brigadier-General USA Robert Anderson 17 June 1861 to rank from 15 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA William Starke Rosecrans 16 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861
  • Major-General USV John Adams Dix 16 May 1861 Department of Annapolis
  • Major-General USV Benjamin Franklin Butler 16 May 1861 Department of Virginia
  • Major-General USV Nathaniel Prentiss Banks 3 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathaniel Lyon 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Dolson Cox 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Peter Heintzelman 27 May 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Cumming Schenck 5 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Pope 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Jones Reynolds 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Augustus Hurlbut 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Tecumseh Sherman 3 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Porter 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Buel Franklin 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Pomeroy Stone 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas West Sherman 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Franklin Kelley 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Hooker 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Alexander McClernand 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Frederick West Lander 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Erasmus Darwin Keyes 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV David Hunter 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Don Carlos Buell 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Fitz-John Porter 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Archibald McCall 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus King 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Franz Sigel 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 17 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Smith Hamilton 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Ryan Curtis 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Philip Kearny 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Alpheus Starkey Williams 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Reading Montgomery 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Israel Bush Richardson 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Darius Nash Couch 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 17 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Ulysses Simpson Grant 9 August 1861 to rank from May 17 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Cooper 12 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Julius Stahel 12 November 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Colonel George Wright 3 March 1855 District of Oregon
  • Colonel Philip St George Cooke 14 June 1858 Department of Utah
  • Colonel Edward Richard Sprigg Canby 14 May 1861 Department of New Mexico
  • Colonel Harvey Brown 14 May 1861 Department of Florida
  • State Major-General Robert Patterson Department of Pennsylvania

 Confederate Generals

  • General ACSA Samuel Cooper 31 August 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Adjutant-General and Inspector General
  • Major-General PACS David Emanuel Twiggs March 22 1861 District of Louisiana
  • Brigadier-General ACSA Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard March 1 1861 Department of South Carolina & Forces in Charleston
  • Brigadier-General ACSA Braxton Bragg March 7 1861 Forces in Louisiana & Department of West Florida & Forces in Pensacola & Forces in New Orleans
  • Brigadier-General ACSA Joseph Eggleston Johnston May 15 1861 to rank from May 14 1861 Forces in Harper’s Ferry
  • Brigadier-General ACSA Robert Edward Lee 14 June 1861 to rank from 15 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Robert Lawton 13 April 1861 Defences of Savannah
  • Brigadier-General PACS Milledge Luke Bonham 23 April 1861 Department of Alexandria & Army of the Potomac
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin McCulloch 11 May 1861 Indian Territory
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Wing Loring 20 May 1861 Department of Southwestern Virginia
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles Clark 22 May 1861.
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Buchanan Floyd 23 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Talbot Walker 25 May 1861
  • Colonel Earl Van Dorn 16 March 1861 Department of Texas
  • Colonel Theophilus Hunter Holmes March 1861 Department of North Carolina & Defences of North Carolina
  • Colonel John Bankhead Magruder 16 May 1861 Department of the Peninsula & Army of the Peninsula
  • State Brigadier-General Daniel Ruggles May 1861 Potomac Line
  • State Brigadier-General Benjamin Huger Department of Norfolk
  • Colonel Christopher Quarles Tompkins Forces in the Kanawha Valley
  • Colonel Thomas Turner Fauntleroy Forces in Richmond

 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close