1861 June 5th

June 5 1861 Wednesday

Pig’s Point, VA

Chesapeake Bay Blockade

McClellan’s West Virginia Campaign

Maryland. The gun and arms factory of Merrill and Thomas in Baltimore was taken over by government authorities.

Pig’s Point, Virginia also known as Pig Point. The Union steamer USS Harriet Lane fired on the Confederate batteries at Pig’s Point, near Hampton on the James River.

Union Organisation

USA: Robert Cumming Schenck promoted Brigadier-General USV June 5 1861 to rank from May 17 1861.

Schenck, Robert Cumming | Ohio | Born 4 October 1809 Franklin, Ohio | Brigadier-General Ohio State Troops April 1861 Brigadier-General USV June 5 1861 to rank from May 17 1861 Major-General USV September 17 1862 to rank from August 30 1862 Resigned December 5 1863 | WIA Second Bull Run 1862 | Died 23 March 1890 | 11 March 1862 – 6 April 1862 District of the Cumberland, 28 June 1862 – 28 June 1862 I Corps Virginia, 7 July 1862 – 11 July 1862 I Corps Virginia, 17 December 1862 – 11 March 1863 Middle Department, 22 December 1862 – 11 March 1863 VIII Corps Middle, 20 March 1863 – 9 August 1863 Middle Department, 20 March 1863 – 9 August 1863 VIII Corps Middle, 31 August 1863 – 21 September 1863 Middle Department, 31 August 1863 – 21 September 1863 VIII Corps Middle, 10 October 1863 – 4 December 1863 Middle Department, 10 October 1863 – 4 December 1863 VIII Corps Middle

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Simon Cameron

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • Coast Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Silas Horton Stringham USN
  • Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William Mervine USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Commander John Rodgers USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander James Harmon Ward USN

General–in-Chief: Winfield Scott

  • Department of Annapolis: John Adams Dix interim Nathaniel Prentiss Banks awaited
  • Department of the East: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of Florida: Harvey Brown
  • Department of Kentucky: Robert Anderson
  • Department of New Mexico: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
  • Department of Northeastern Virginia: Irvin McDowell
  • Department of the Ohio: George Brinton McClellan
  • Department of the Pacific: Edwin Vose Sumner
    • District of Oregon: George Wright
  • Department of Pennsylvania: Robert Patterson
    • Army of the Shenandoah: Robert Patterson
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Utah: Philip St George Cooke
  • Department of Virginia: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Department of Washington: Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
  • Department of the West: Nathaniel Lyon

Confederate Organisation

CSA: The Department of Fredericksburg was established, comprising the field forces of the Potomac Line.

CSA: Command of the Department of Fredericksburg remained vacant.

CSA: The Potomac Line was discontinued and its field forces transferred to the Department of Fredericksburg.

CSA: Earl Van Dorn promoted Brigadier-General PACS 5 June 1861.

Van Dorn, Earl | Mississippi | Born 17 September 1820 Port Gibson, Mississippi | USMA 1842 52/56 Infantry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 7th US Infantry 30 November 1844 1st Lieutenant USA 7th US Infantry 3 March 1847 Captain USA 2nd US Cavalry 3 March 1855 Major USA 2nd US Cavalry 28 June 1860 Resigned USA 31 January 1861 Major-General Mississippi Militia January 23 1861 Colonel PACS Cavalry March 16 1861 Brigadier-General PACS June 5 1861 Major-General PACS September 19 1861 | WIA Belen Gate 1847 WIA x 4 WIA Wasluta 1858 | Died May 7 1863 | 11 April 1861 – 17 September 1861 Department of Texas, 4 October 1861 – 9 January 1862 I Corps Potomac, 10 January 1862 – 30 May 1862 Trans-Mississippi District, 19 January 1862 – 24 June 1862 Army of the West, 26 May 1862 – 4 September 1862 District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana, 20 June 1862 – 25 June 1862 Department No 1, 2 July 1862 – 4 September 1862 District of the Mississippi, 28 September 1862 – 20 November 1862 Army of West Tennessee, 12 October 1862 – 13 October 1862 Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana, 7 December 1862 – 14 December 1862 I Corps Mississippi, 9 December 1862 – 16 December 1862 Army of Mississippi, 16 March 1863 – 6 May 1863 Van Dorn’s Cavalry Corps Tennessee

CSA: Theophilus Hunter Holmes promoted Brigadier-General PACS 5 June 1861.

Holmes, Theophilus Hunter | North Carolina | Born 13 November 1804 Sampson, North Carolina | USMA 1829 44/46 Infantry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 7th US Infantry 1 July 1829 1st Lieutenant USA 7th US Infantry 26 March 1835 Captain USA 7th US Infantry 9 December 1838 Major USA 8th US Infantry 3 March 1855 Resigned USA 22 April 1861 Colonel PACS March 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 5 June 1861 Major-General PACS 7 October 1861 Lieutenant-General PACS 10 October 1862 Surrendered 26 April 1865 | Died 21 June 1880 | 22 April 1861 – 19 August 1861 Department of North Carolina, 22 April 1861 – 23 September 1861 Defences of North Carolina, 6 June 1861 – 16 July 1861 Department of Fredericksburg, 24 March 1862 – 1 June 1862 Department of North Carolina, 16 July 1862 – 16 January 1863 Trans-Mississippi Department, 7 March 1863 – 23 July 1863 District of Arkansas, 25 September 1863 – 15 March 1864 District of Arkansas, 18 April 1864 – 26 April 1865 Reserve Forces of North Carolina

CSA: Henry Alexander Wise promoted Brigadier-General PACS 5 June 1861.

Wise, Henry Alexander | Virginia | Born 3 December 1806 Drummondtown, Virginia | Brigadier-General PACS 5 June 1861 Major-General PACS 6 April 1865 unconfirmed Paroled 9 April 1865 | Died 12 September 1876 | 6 June 1861 – 10 August 1861 Army of the Kanawha, 21 December 1861 – 23 February 1862 District of Albemarle, 22 January 1862 – 8 February 1862 District of Roanoke Island, 22 October 1863- 17 October 1864 Sixth Sub-District of South Carolina, 10 May 1864 – 26 April 1865 First District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: Leroy Pope Walker

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

  • Department No 1: David Emanuel Twiggs
    • “Forces in New Orleans” “Army of Louisiana”: Braxton Bragg
  • Department of Fredericksburg: Vacant
  • Department of the Potomac: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • Army of the Potomac: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
  • Department of Norfolk: Benjamin Huger
  • Department of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • Defences of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
  • Department of the Peninsula: Daniel Harvey Hill temporary
    • Army of the Peninsula: Daniel Harvey Hill temporary
  • Department of South Carolina: Daniel Harvey Hill
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
  • Department of Texas: Earl Van Dorn
  • Department of West Florida: Braxton Bragg
    • “Forces in Pensacola”: Braxton Bragg
  • Defences of Savannah: Alexander Robert Lawton
  • Indian Territory: Benjamin McCulloch
  • Forces in Harper’s Ferry”: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
  • Forces in Richmond: Thomas Turner Fauntleroy
  • Forces in the Kanawha Valley: Christopher Quarles Tompkins

Union Generals

  • Major-General USA Winfield Scott 5 July 1841 to rank from 25 June 1841 General-in-Chief
  • Major-General USA George Brinton McClellan 14 May 1861 Department of the Ohio
  • Major-General USA John Charles Frémont 3 July 1861 to rank from 14 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA John Ellis Wool 25 June 1841 Department of the East
  • Brigadier-General USA William Selby Harney 14 June 1858
  • Brigadier-General USA Edwin Vose Sumner 16 March 1861 Department of the Pacific
  • Brigadier-General USA Irvin McDowell 14 May 1861 Department of Northeastern Virginia
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Fenno King Mansfield May 17 1861 to rank from May 14 1861 Department of Washington
  • Brigadier-General USA Montgomery Cunningham Meigs 15 May 1861 Quartermaster-General
  • Brigadier-General USA Robert Anderson 17 June 1861 to rank from 15 May 1861 Department of Kentucky
  • Brigadier-General USA William Starke Rosecrans 16 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861
  • Major-General USV John Adams Dix 16 May 1861 Department of Annapolis interim
  • Major-General USV Benjamin Franklin Butler 16 May 1861 Department of Virginia
  • Major-General USV Nathaniel Prentiss Banks 3 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Department of Annapolis awaited
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathaniel Lyon 17 May 1861 Department of the West
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Dolson Cox 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Peter Heintzelman 27 May 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Cumming Schenck 5 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Pope 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Jones Reynolds 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Augustus Hurlbut 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Tecumseh Sherman 3 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Porter 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Buel Franklin 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Pomeroy Stone 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas West Sherman 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Franklin Kelley 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Hooker 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Alexander McClernand 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Frederick West Lander 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Erasmus Darwin Keyes 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV David Hunter 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Don Carlos Buell 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Fitz-John Porter 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Archibald McCall 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus King 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Franz Sigel 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 17 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Smith Hamilton 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Ryan Curtis 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Philip Kearny 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Alpheus Starkey Williams 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Reading Montgomery 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Israel Bush Richardson 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Darius Nash Couch 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 17 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Ulysses Simpson Grant 9 August 1861 to rank from May 17 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Cooper 12 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Julius Stahel 12 November 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wolcott Phelps 9 August 1861 to rank from 27 May 1861
  • Colonel George Wright 3 March 1855 District of Oregon
  • Colonel Philip St George Cooke 14 June 1858 Department of Utah
  • Colonel Edward Richard Sprigg Canby 14 May 1861 Department of New Mexico
  • Colonel Harvey Brown 14 May 1861 Department of Florida
  • State Major-General Robert Patterson Department of Pennsylvania Army of the Shenandoah

Confederate Generals

  • General ACSA Samuel Cooper 31 August 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Adjutant-General and Inspector General
  • General ACSA Albert Sidney Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 30 May 1861
  • Major-General PACS David Emanuel Twiggs March 22 1861 Department No 1
  • Brigadier-General ACSA Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard March 1 1861 Department of the Potomac & Army of the Potomac
  • Brigadier-General ACSA Braxton Bragg March 7 1861 Forces in Louisiana & Department of West Florida & Forces in Pensacola & Forces in New Orleans
  • Brigadier-General ACSA Joseph Eggleston Johnston May 15 1861 to rank from May 14 1861 Forces in Harper’s Ferry
  • Brigadier-General ACSA Robert Edward Lee 31 August 1861 to rank from 14 June 1861 to rank from 15 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Robert Lawton 13 April 1861 Defences of Savannah
  • Brigadier-General PACS Milledge Luke Bonham 23 April 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin McCulloch 11 May 1861 Indian Territory
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Wing Loring 20 May 1861 Department of Southwestern Virginia
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles Clark 22 May 1861.
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Buchanan Floyd 23 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Talbot Walker 25 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Rootes Jackson 4 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Earl Van Dorn 5 June 1861 Department of Texas
  • Brigadier-General PACS Theophilus Hunter Holmes 5 June 1861 Department of North Carolina & Defences of North Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Alexander Wise 5 June 1861
  • Colonel Daniel Harvey Hill May 1861 Department of South Carolina & Department of the Peninsula temporary & Army of the Peninsula temporary
  • State Brigadier-General Benjamin Huger Department of Norfolk
  • Colonel Christopher Quarles Tompkins Forces in the Kanawha Valley
  • Colonel Thomas Turner Fauntleroy Forces in Richmond

 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close