1861 June 11th

June 11 1861 Tuesday

Loyal Government of Western Virginia declared

Chesapeake Bay Blockade

McClellan’s West Virginia Campaign

Lyon’s Operations in Missouri

CSA. James Dunwoody Bulloch became Confederate Naval Agent in Europe, serving until April 1865.

Maryland. Maryland Commissioners McKaig, Yellott, and Harding had visited Confederate President Jefferson Finis Davis on behalf of the State and presented their report to the Maryland state legislature. Accompanying their report was a letter from President Davis, expressing his gratification to hear that the State of Maryland was in sympathy with the Confederate States, was on the side of peace and reconciliation, and avowing his willingness for a cessation of hostilities and a readiness to receive any proposition for peace from the United States government.

Maryland. Cumberland occupied by Union forces.

Missouri. Attempts were made to reconcile the opposing factions in Missouri. The call-up of the secessionist Missouri State Guard was halted by the legislature and an informal truce was negotiated between discredited Union Brigadier-General William Selby Harney and Confederate State Major-General Sterling Price, commander of the Missouri State Guard. However, the appointment of Union Brigadier-General Nathaniel Lyon to replace Harney in command of Union forces in Missouri led to a collapse of negotiations, with Lyon angrily insisting he would kill every man, woman, and child in the state before compromising his right to operate against Missouri Rebels as he saw fit. Governor Claiborne Jackson and Price fled toward the capital at Jefferson City, arriving there on 12th June.

Virginia. The Union victory at Philippi inspired vocal protests against secession in western Virginia. Representatives of Western Virginian counties met at Wheeling, Virginia and refused to secede from the Union. They proclaimed their own state government in Western Virginia, which was recognised as the “Loyal Virginia Government” by the US government.

Union Organisation

USA: Colonel Edward Richard Sprigg Canby was appointed to full command of the Department of New Mexico, arriving on 23rd June 1861.

Canby, Edward Richard Sprigg | Kentucky-Indiana | Born 9 November 1817 Piatt’s Landing, Kentucky | USMA 1839 30/31 Infantry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Infantry 1 July 1839 1st Lieutenant USA 2nd US Infantry 18 June 1846 Major USA 10th US Infantry 3 March 1855 Colonel USA 19th US Infantry May 14 1861 Brigadier-General USV April 11 1862 to rank from March 31 1862 Major-General USV May 7 1864 Brigadier-General USA 28 July 1866 Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 | WIA Alabama 1865 | KIA Modoc War 11 April 1873 | 14 May 1861 – 2 July 1861 Department of New Mexico, 9 November 1861 – 17 September 1862 Department of New Mexico, 7 May 1864 – 3 November 1864 Military Division of West Mississippi, 25 November 1864 – 31 May 1865 Military Division of West Mississippi, 18 February 1865 – 2 June 1865 Army of West Mississippi, 17 May 1865 – 27 June 1865 Department of the Gulf, 3 June 1865 – 27 June 1865 Army of the Gulf, 27 June 1865 Department of Louisiana

USA: Major-General Nathaniel Prentiss Banks arrived to command the Department of Annapolis, succeeding Major-General John Adams Dix.

Banks, Nathaniel Prentiss | Massachusetts | Born 30 January 1816 Waltham, Massachusetts | Major-General USV May 16 1861 Mustered out 24 August 1865 | Died 1 September 1894 | 1 June 1861 – 18 July 1861 Department of Annapolis, 19 July 1861 – 16 August 1861 Department of the Shenandoah, 3 March 1862 – 3 April 1862 V Corps Potomac, 4 April 1862 – 25 June 1862 Department of the Shenandoah, 26 June 1862 – 3 September 1862 II Corps Virginia, 7 September 1862 – 26 October 1862 Military District of Washington, 8 November 1862 – 22 September 1864 Department of the Gulf, 15 December 1862 – 22 September 1864 Army of the Gulf, 16 December 1862 – 19 August 1863 XIX Corps Gulf, 18 March 1865 – 2 June 1865 Department of the Gulf, 22 April 1865 – 2 June 1865 Army of the Gulf

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Simon Cameron

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • Coast Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Silas Horton Stringham USN
  • Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William Mervine USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Commander John Rodgers USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander James Harmon Ward USN

General–in-Chief: Winfield Scott

  • Department of Annapolis: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
  • Department of the East: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of Florida: Harvey Brown
  • Department of Kentucky: Robert Anderson
  • Department of New Mexico: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
  • Department of Northeastern Virginia: Irvin McDowell
  • Department of the Ohio: George Brinton McClellan
  • Department of the Pacific: Edwin Vose Sumner
    • District of Oregon: George Wright
  • Department of Pennsylvania: Robert Patterson
    • Army of the Shenandoah: Robert Patterson
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Utah: Philip St George Cooke
  • Department of Virginia: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Department of Washington: Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
  • Department of the West: Nathaniel Lyon

Confederate Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: Leroy Pope Walker

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Robert Edward Lee

  • Department No 1: David Emanuel Twiggs
    • “Forces in New Orleans” “Army of Louisiana”: Braxton Bragg
  • Department of Fredericksburg: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
  • Department of the Potomac: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • Army of the Potomac: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
  • Department of Norfolk: Benjamin Huger
  • Department of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • Defences of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
  • Department of the Peninsula: Daniel Harvey Hill temporary
    • Army of the Peninsula: Daniel Harvey Hill temporary
  • Department of South Carolina: Daniel Harvey Hill
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
  • Department of Texas: Earl Van Dorn
  • Department of West Florida: Braxton Bragg
    • “Forces in Pensacola”: Braxton Bragg
  • Defences of Savannah: Alexander Robert Lawton
  • Indian Territory: Benjamin McCulloch
  • Forces in Harper’s Ferry”: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
  • Forces in Richmond: Thomas Turner Fauntleroy
  • Army of the Kanawha: Henry Alexander Wise
  • Army of the Northwest: Robert Selden Garnett

Union Generals

  • Major-General USA Winfield Scott 5 July 1841 to rank from 25 June 1841 General-in-Chief
  • Major-General USA George Brinton McClellan 14 May 1861 Department of the Ohio
  • Major-General USA John Charles Frémont 3 July 1861 to rank from 14 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA John Ellis Wool 25 June 1841 Department of the East
  • Brigadier-General USA William Selby Harney 14 June 1858
  • Brigadier-General USA Edwin Vose Sumner 16 March 1861 Department of the Pacific
  • Brigadier-General USA Irvin McDowell 14 May 1861 Department of Northeastern Virginia
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Fenno King Mansfield May 17 1861 to rank from May 14 1861 Department of Washington
  • Brigadier-General USA Montgomery Cunningham Meigs 15 May 1861 Quartermaster-General
  • Brigadier-General USA Robert Anderson 17 June 1861 to rank from 15 May 1861 Department of Kentucky
  • Brigadier-General USA William Starke Rosecrans 16 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861
  • Major-General USV John Adams Dix 16 May 1861
  • Major-General USV Benjamin Franklin Butler 16 May 1861 Department of Virginia
  • Major-General USV Nathaniel Prentiss Banks 3 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Department of Annapolis
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathaniel Lyon 17 May 1861 Department of the West
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Dolson Cox 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Peter Heintzelman 27 May 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Cumming Schenck 5 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Pope 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Jones Reynolds 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Augustus Hurlbut 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Tecumseh Sherman 3 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Porter 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Buel Franklin 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Pomeroy Stone 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas West Sherman 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Franklin Kelley 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Hooker 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Alexander McClernand 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Frederick West Lander 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Erasmus Darwin Keyes 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV David Hunter 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Don Carlos Buell 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Fitz-John Porter 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Archibald McCall 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus King 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Franz Sigel 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 17 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Smith Hamilton 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Ryan Curtis 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Philip Kearny 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Alpheus Starkey Williams 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Reading Montgomery 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Israel Bush Richardson 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Darius Nash Couch 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 17 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Ulysses Simpson Grant 9 August 1861 to rank from May 17 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Cooper 12 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Julius Stahel 12 November 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wolcott Phelps 9 August 1861 to rank from 27 May 1861
  • Colonel George Wright 3 March 1855 District of Oregon
  • Colonel Philip St George Cooke 14 June 1858 Department of Utah
  • Colonel Edward Richard Sprigg Canby 14 May 1861 Department of New Mexico
  • Colonel Harvey Brown 14 May 1861 Department of Florida
  • State Major-General Robert Patterson Department of Pennsylvania Army of the Shenandoah

Confederate Generals

  • General ACSA Samuel Cooper 31 August 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Adjutant-General and Inspector General
  • General ACSA Albert Sidney Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 30 May 1861
  • Major-General PACS David Emanuel Twiggs March 22 1861 Department No 1
  • Brigadier-General ACSA Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard March 1 1861 Department of the Potomac & Army of the Potomac
  • Brigadier-General ACSA Braxton Bragg March 7 1861 Forces in Louisiana & Department of West Florida & Forces in Pensacola & Forces in New Orleans
  • Brigadier-General ACSA Joseph Eggleston Johnston May 15 1861 to rank from May 14 1861 Forces in Harper’s Ferry
  • Brigadier-General ACSA Robert Edward Lee 31 August 1861 to rank from 14 June 1861 to rank from 15 May 1861 Military Adviser to the President
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Robert Lawton 13 April 1861 Defences of Savannah
  • Brigadier-General PACS Milledge Luke Bonham 23 April 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin McCulloch 11 May 1861 Indian Territory
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Wing Loring 20 May 1861 Department of Southwestern Virginia
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles Clark 22 May 1861.
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Buchanan Floyd 23 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Talbot Walker 25 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Rootes Jackson 4 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Earl Van Dorn 5 June 1861 Department of Texas
  • Brigadier-General PACS Theophilus Hunter Holmes 5 June 1861 Department of North Carolina & Defences of North Carolina & Department of Fredericksburg
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Alexander Wise 5 June 1861 Army of the Kanawha
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Selden Garnett 6 June 1861 Army of the Northwest
  • Colonel Daniel Harvey Hill May 1861 Department of South Carolina & Department of the Peninsula temporary & Army of the Peninsula temporary
  • State Brigadier-General Benjamin Huger Department of Norfolk
  • Colonel Thomas Turner Fauntleroy Forces in Richmond

 

 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close