1861 August 6th

August 6 1861 Tuesday

Confederate Invasion of New Mexico

Wilson’s Creek Campaign

USA. The US Congress approved all of the executive war measures President Abraham Lincoln had issued since the initial firing on Fort Sumter in April 1861.

USA. The US Congress passed the Confiscation Act, providing for the seizure of property, including slaves, used against the Union for insurrection purposes. At this point, the concept of former slaves being seen as “contraband” disappeared but the term continued in unofficial use.

California. Incident at Fort Gaston.

Missouri. Confederate Brigadier-General Benjamin McCulloch was encamped at Wilson’s Creek, ten miles southwest of Springfield. He had a reasonably equipped force of Confederate troops but the command also included the inadequately armed state militia of State Major-General Sterling Price. Union Brigadier-General Nathaniel Lyon had withdrawn in haste from the Arkansas border because he was outnumbered but halted at Springfield. Lyon planned to withdraw further northeastwards to Rolla to reinforce and re-supply his over-extended force. However, he would not move before he had launched a surprise attack on the Confederate camp to deter pursuit.

Missouri. Union Major-General John Charles Frémont sent 1,000 men and a battery to reinforce the garrison at Cape Girardeau after reports were received of Confederate forces closing in on the riverside port.

Union Organisation

USA: Andrew Porter promoted Brigadier-General USV August 6 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861.

Porter, Andrew | Pennsylvania | Born 10 July 1820 Lancaster, Pennsylvania | USMA 1836 | 1st Lieutenant USA US Mounted Rifles 1847 Captain USA US Mounted Rifles 1848 Colonel USA 16th US Infantry May 14 1861 Brigadier-General USV August 6 1861 to rank from May 17 1861 Mustered out USV April 4 1864 Resigned USA 20 April 1864 | Died 3 January 1872

USA: William Buel Franklin promoted Brigadier-General USV August 6 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861.

Franklin, William Buel | Pennsylvania | Born 27 February 1823 York, Pennsylvania | USMA 1843 1/39 Topographical Engineers | 2nd Lieutenant USA Topographical Engineers 21 September 1846 1st Lieutenant USA Topographical Engineers 3 March 1853 Captain USA Topographical Engineers 1 July 1857 Colonel USA 12th US Infantry May 14 1861 Brigadier-General USV August 6 1861 to rank from May 17 1861 Major-General USV July 4 1862 Resigned USA and USV 15 March 1866 | WIA Sabine Cross Roads 1864 | Died 8 March 1903 | 18 May 1862 – 15 November 1862 VI Corps Potomac, 14 November 1862 – 24 January 1863 Left Grand Division Potomac, 20 August 1863 – 1 May 1864 XIX Corps Gulf

USA: Charles Pomeroy Stone promoted Brigadier-General USV August 6 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861.

Stone, Charles Pomeroy | Massachusetts | Born 30 September 1824 Greenfield, Massachusetts | USMA 1845 7/41 Ordnance – Infantry | 2nd Lieutenant USA Ordnance 3 March 1847 1st Lieutenant USA Ordnance 26 February 1853 Resigned USA 17 November 1856 Colonel Staff District of Columbia Militia 1 January 1861 Colonel USA 14th US Infantry 14 May 1861 Brigadier-General USV August 6 1861 to rank from May 17 1861 Mustered out USV April 4 1864 Resigned USA 13 September 1864 | Died 24 January 1887

USA: Thomas West Sherman promoted Brigadier-General USV August 6 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861.

Sherman, Thomas West | Rhode Island | Born 26 March 1813 Newport, Rhode Island | USMA 1836 18/49 Artillery | 2nd Lieutenant 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1836 1st Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 14 March 1838 Captain USA 3rd US Artillery 28 May 1846 Major USA 3rd US Artillery 27 April 1861 Lieutenant-Colonel USA 5th US Artillery 14 May 1861 Brigadier-General USV August 6 1861 to rank from May 17 1861 Colonel USA 3rd US Artillery 1 June 1863 Mustered out USV 30 April 1866 Retired USA 31 December 1870 | WIA Port Hudson 1863 | Died 16 March 1879 | 15 March 1862 – 30 March 1862 Department of the South, 9 January 1863 – 24 August 1863 Defences of New Orleans, 16 June 1864 – 8 February 1865 Defences of New Orleans, 11 February 1865 – 27 June 1865 Southern District of Louisiana, 27 June 1865 Eastern District of Louisiana

USA: Benjamin Franklin Kelley promoted Brigadier-General USV August 6 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861.

Kelley, Benjamin Franklin | New Hampshire | Born 10 April 1807 New Hampton, New Hampshire | Colonel USV 1st West Virginia 22 May 1861 Brigadier-General USV August 6 1861 to rank from May 17 1861 | WIA Philippi 1861 CIA Cumberland 1865 Resigned USV 1 June 1865 | Died 16 July 1891 | 3 August 1861 – 19 December 1861 District of Grafton, 22 October 1861 – 30 November 1861 District of Harper’s Ferry and Cumberland, 20 December 1861 – 25 June 1862 Railroad District, 24 June 1863 – 9 March 1864 Department of West Virginia

USA: Joseph Hooker promoted Brigadier-General USV August 6 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861.

Hooker, Joseph | Massachusetts | Born 13 November 1814 Hadley, Massachusetts | USMA 1837 29/50 Artillery | 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 1 July 1837 1st Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 1 November 1838 Captain USA 1st US Artillery 29 October 1848 Vacated 29 October 1848 Resigned USA 21 February 1853 Colonel USA Brigadier-General USV August 6 1861 to rank from May 17 1861 Major-General USV May 5 1862 Brigadier-General USA September 20 1862 Mustered out USV 1 September 1866 Major-General (Retired) USA 15 October 1868 Retired USA 15 October 1868 | Died 31 October 1879 | 6 September 1862 – 11 September 1862 III Corps Virginia, 12 September 1862 – 16 September 1862 I Corps Potomac, 10 November 1862 – 23 December 1862 V Corps Potomac, 14 November 1862 – 24 January 1863 Centre Grand Division Potomac, 25 January 1863 – 27 June 1863 Department of the Potomac, 26 January 1863 – 27 June 1863 Army of the Potomac, 14 April 1864 – 27 July 1864 XX Corps Cumberland, 28 September 1864 – 27 June 1865 Northern Department, 15 July 1865 Department of the East

USA: John Alexander McClernand promoted Brigadier-General USV August 6 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861.

McClernand, John Alexander | Kentucky-Illinois | Born 30 May 1812 Hardinsburg, Kentucky | Private USV 1832 Brigadier-General USV August 6 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Major-General USV March 22 1862 to rank from March 21 1862 Resigned USV November 30 1864 | Died 20 September 1890 | 21 June 1862 – 24 August 1862 Sub-District of Jackson, 21 December 1862 – 3 January 1863 XIII Corps Tennessee, 4 January 1863 – 11 January 1863 Army of the Mississippi, 31 January 1863 – 18 June 1863 XIII Corps Tennessee, 20 February 1864 – 14 March 1864 XIII Corps Gulf

USA: Frederick West Lander promoted Brigadier-General USV August 6 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861.

Lander, Frederick West | Massachusetts | Born 17 December 1821 Salem, Massachusetts | Brigadier-General USV August 6 1861 to rank from May 17 1861 | WIA Ball’s Bluff 1861 | Died 2 March 1862 | 20 October 1861 – 21 October 1861 District of Harper’s Ferry and Cumberland, 1 December 1861 – 1 March 1862 District of Harper’s Ferry and Cumberland

USA: Ambrose Everett Burnside promoted Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 to rank from August 6 1861.

Burnside, Ambrose Everett | Indiana | Born 23 May 1828 Liberty, Indiana | USMA 1847 18/38 Artillery | 8 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery September 1847 1st Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 12 December 1851 Resigned USA 2 October 1853 Major-General Rhode Island Militia 1855-1857 Colonel USV 1st Rhode Island May 2 1861 Mustered out USV 3 August 1861 Brigadier-General USV August 9 1861 to rank from August 6 1861 Major-General USV March 18 1862 Resigned USV 15 April 1865 | WIA Apache Wars 1849 | Died 13 September 1881 | 7 January 1862 – 9 July 1862 Department of North Carolina, 22 July 1862 – 2 August 1862 IX Corps Potomac, 3 August 1864 – 2 September 1862 IX Corps Virginia, 5 November 1862 – 25 January 1863 Department of the Potomac, 7 November 1862 – 25 January 1863 Army of the Potomac, 17 March 1863 – 18 March 1863 IX Corps Ohio, 25 March 1863 – 8 December 1863 Department of the Ohio, 11 April 1863 – 8 December 1863 Army of the Ohio, 17 September 1863 – 16 January 1864 IX Corps Ohio, 13 April 1864 – 13 August 1864 IX Corps Potomac

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Simon Cameron

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • Coast Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Silas Horton Stringham USN
  • Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William Mervine USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Thomas Tingey Craven USN

General–in-Chief: Winfield Scott

  • Military Division (Department) of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Department of Northeastern Virginia: Irvin McDowell
      • Army of the Potomac: Irvin McDowell
    • Department of Washington: Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
  • Department of the East: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of Florida: Harvey Brown
  • Department of Kentucky: Robert Anderson
  • Department of the Ohio: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Cheat Mountain District: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • Cheat River District: Charles J Biddle
    • District of Grafton: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • Army of Occupation: William Starke Rosecrans
  • Department of the Pacific: Edwin Vose Sumner
    • District of Oregon: George Wright
  • Department of Pennsylvania: John Adams Dix
    • Army of the Shenandoah: Vacant
  • Department of the Shenandoah: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Western Department: John Charles Frémont
    • District of Ironton: Benjamin Gratz Brown
    • District of North Missouri: John Pope
    • Army of the West: Nathaniel Lyon

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Daniel Ruggles promoted Brigadier-General PACS August 6 1861 to rank from 9 August 1861.

Ruggles, Daniel | Massachusetts | Born 31 January 1810 Barre, Massachusetts | USMA 1833 34/43 Infantry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 5th US Infantry 18 February 1836 1st Lieutenant USA 5th US Infantry 7 July 1838 Captain USA 5th US Infantry 18 June 1846 Resigned USA 7 May 1861 Brigadier-General Virginia Militia May 1861 Colonel PACS May 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 6 August 1861 to rank from 9 August 1861 | Died 1 June 1897 | 22 April 1861 – 4 June 1861 Potomac Line, 19 July 1861 – 20 August 1861 District of Aquia, 22 February 1862 – 27 June 1862 District of North Alabama, 26 June 1862 – 4 September 1862 First Sub-District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana, 5 September 1862 – 1 October 1862 District of the Mississippi, 21 October 1862 – 2 September 1863 District One of Mississippi and East Louisiana

CSA: Isaac Ridgeway Trimble promoted Brigadier-General PACS 6 August 1861 to rank from 9 August 1861.

Trimble, Isaac Ridgeway | Pennsylvania-Kentucky | Born 15 May 1802 Culpeper, Virginia | USMA 1822 17/40 Artillery | 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 1 July 1822 Resigned USA 31 May 1832 Colonel Virginia Engineers May 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 6 August 1861 to rank from 9 August 1861 Major-General PACS 17 January 1863 Paroled 16 April 1865 | WIA Second Bull Run 1862 WIA & CIA Gettysburg 1863 | Died 2 January 1888 | 26 April 1863 – 14 June 1863 Valley District

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: Leroy Pope Walker

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Robert Edward Lee

  • Department No 1: David Emanuel Twiggs
    • “Forces in New Orleans” “Army of Louisiana”: Braxton Bragg
  • Department of Fredericksburg: Daniel Harvey Hill
    • District of Aquia: Daniel Ruggles
  • Department of Norfolk: Benjamin Huger
  • Department of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • Defences of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
  • Department of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Army of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
  • Department of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Army of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
  • Department of South Carolina: Daniel Harvey Hill
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
  • Department of Texas: Earl Van Dorn
    • Defences of Galveston: John Creed Moore
  • Department of West Florida: Braxton Bragg
    • “Forces in Pensacola”: Braxton Bragg
  • Western Department: Leonidas Polk
    • District of Upper Arkansas: William Joseph Hardee
    • Western Army: Benjamin McCulloch
  • District of East Tennessee: Felix Kirk Zollicoffer
  • Defences of Savannah: Alexander Robert Lawton
  • Indian Territory: Benjamin McCulloch
  • Forces in Richmond: Thomas Turner Fauntleroy
  • Army of the Kanawha: Henry Alexander Wise
  • Army of Liberation: Gideon Johnson Pillow
  • Army of the Northwest: William Wing Loring

Union Generals

  • Major-General USA Winfield Scott 5 July 1841 to rank from 25 June 1841 General-in-Chief
  • Major-General USA George Brinton McClellan 14 May 1861 Military Division (Department) of the Potomac
  • Major-General USA John Charles Frémont 3 July 1861 to rank from 14 May 1861 Western Department
  • Brigadier-General USA John Ellis Wool 25 June 1841 Department of the East
  • Brigadier-General USA William Selby Harney 14 June 1858
  • Brigadier-General USA Edwin Vose Sumner 16 March 1861 Department of the Pacific
  • Brigadier-General USA Irvin McDowell 14 May 1861 Department of Northeastern Virginia & Army of the Potomac
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Fenno King Mansfield 17 May 1861 to rank from May 14 1861 Department of Washington
  • Brigadier-General USA Montgomery Cunningham Meigs 15 May 1861 Quartermaster-General
  • Brigadier-General USA Robert Anderson 17 June 1861 to rank from 15 May 1861 Department of Kentucky
  • Brigadier-General USA William Starke Rosecrans 16 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Department of the Ohio & Army of Occupation
  • Brigadier-General USA Henry Knox Craig August 3 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA Lorenzo Thomas 5 August 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861 Adjutant General
  • Brigadier-General USA James Wolfe Ripley 10 September 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861 Chief of Ordnance
  • Major-General USV John Adams Dix 16 May 1861 Department of Pennsylvania
  • Major-General USV Benjamin Franklin Butler 16 May 1861 Department of Virginia
  • Major-General USV Nathaniel Prentiss Banks 3 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Department of the Shenandoah
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathaniel Lyon 17 May 1861 Army of the West
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Dolson Cox 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Peter Heintzelman 27 May 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Cumming Schenck 5 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Pope 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 District of North Missouri
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Jones Reynolds 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Cheat Mountain District
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Augustus Hurlbut 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Tecumseh Sherman 3 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Porter 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Buel Franklin 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Pomeroy Stone 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas West Sherman 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Franklin Kelley 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 District of Grafton
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Hooker 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Alexander McClernand 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Frederick West Lander 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Erasmus Darwin Keyes 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV David Hunter 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Don Carlos Buell 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Fitz-John Porter 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Archibald McCall 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus King 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Franz Sigel 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Smith Hamilton 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Ryan Curtis 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Philip Kearny 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Alpheus Starkey Williams 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Reading Montgomery 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Israel Bush Richardson 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Darius Nash Couch 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Ulysses Simpson Grant 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Cooper 12 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Julius Stahel 12 November 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wolcott Phelps 9 August 1861 to rank from 27 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Brewerton Ricketts April 30 1862 to rank from July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Michael Corcoran August 15 1862 to rank from July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Orlando Bolivar Willcox August 19 1862 to rank from July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Henry Thomas 17 August 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Ambrose Everett Burnside 9 August 1861 to rank from August 6 1861
  • Colonel George Wright 3 March 1855 District of Oregon
  • Colonel Harvey Brown 14 May 1861 Department of Florida
  • Colonel Benjamin Gratz Brown 22 April 1861 District of Ironton
  • Colonel Charles J Biddle 21 June 1861 Cheat River District

 Confederate Generals

  • General ACSA Samuel Cooper 31 August 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Adjutant-General and Inspector General
  • General ACSA Albert Sidney Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 30 May 1861
  • General ACSA Robert Edward Lee 31 August 1861 to rank from 14 June 1861 Military Adviser to the President
  • General ACSA Joseph Eggleston Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 4 July 1861 Department of the Potomac & Army of the Potomac
  • General ACSA Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard 31 August 1861 to rank from 21 July 1861
  • Major-General PACS David Emanuel Twiggs March 22 1861 Department No 1
  • Major-General Leonidas Polk PACS 25 June 1861 Western Department
  • Brigadier-General ACSA Braxton Bragg March 7 1861 Forces in Louisiana & Department of West Florida & Forces in Pensacola & Forces in New Orleans
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Robert Lawton 13 April 1861 Defences of Savannah
  • Brigadier-General PACS Milledge Luke Bonham 23 April 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin McCulloch 11 May 1861 Indian Territory & Western Army
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Wing Loring 20 May 1861 Department of Southwestern Virginia & Army of the Northwest
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles Clark 22 May 1861.
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Buchanan Floyd 23 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Talbot Walker 25 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Rootes Jackson 4 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Earl Van Dorn 5 June 1861 Department of Texas
  • Brigadier-General PACS Theophilus Hunter Holmes 5 June 1861 Department of North Carolina & Defences of North Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Alexander Wise 5 June 1861 Army of the Kanawha
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Selden Garnett 6 June 1861 KIA 13 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Joseph Hardee 17 June 1861 District of Upper Arkansas
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin Huger 17 June 1861 Department of Norfolk
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Jonathan Jackson 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Stoddert Ewell 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Hopkins Sibley 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edmund Kirby Smith 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Barnard Elliott Bee 17 June 1861 DOW 22 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Clifford Pemberton 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Bankhead Magruder 17 June 1861 Department of the Peninsula & Army of the Peninsula
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Longstreet 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS David Rumph Jones 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Henry Winder 21 June 1861 Provost Marshal General
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Caswell Gatlin 13 August 1861 to rank from 8 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gideon Johnson Pillow 9 July 1861 Army of Liberation
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Read Anderson 9 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin Franklin Cheatham 9 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Smith Donelson 9 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Felix Kirk Zollicoffer 9 July 1861 District of East Tennessee
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jones Mitchell Withers 10 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Harvey Hill 10 July 1861 Department of South Carolina & Department of Fredericksburg
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Heron Anderson 19 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Augustus Toombs 19 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Arnold Elzey 21 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Jones 21 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jubal Anderson Early July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Chase Whiting 28 August 1861 to rank from 21 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Stebbins Bartow 21 July 1861 DOW 22 July 1861
  • Colonel Thomas Turner Fauntleroy Forces in Richmond
  • Colonel Daniel Ruggles May 1861 District of Aquia
  • Colonel John Creed Moore Defences of Galveston

 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close