1861 August 3rd

August 3 1861 Saturday

Galveston, TX

Confederate Invasion of New Mexico

Wilson’s Creek Campaign

USA. Secretary of the Navy Gideon Welles received approval to consider building the US Navy’s first armoured warships. Welles appointed a commission, known as the Ironclad Board, with three senior naval officers who would choose from several designs that were submitted for consideration. The three men were Captain Joseph Smith USN, Captain Hiram Paulding USN, and Commander Charles Henry Davis USN. The board considered seventeen designs and chose to support three proposals. The first of the three to be completed, even though she was by far the most radical in design, was by Swedish engineer and inventor John Ericsson. When launched, it was named the USS Monitor.

California. Reconnaissance to Round Valley began.

Missouri. Incident at McCulla’s Store (McCullah’s Farm). Union forces of Brigadier-General Nathaniel Lyon encountered enemy troops at McCullah’s Farm but the Confederates retired without offering resistance. As Lyon was moving beyond his base of supply, he decided to retreat back to Springfield.

Galveston, Texas. Union vessels including USS South Carolina engaged Confederate batteries at Galveston after the Confederates had opened fire on a tender. Some stray shells hit the town but it was not deliberately bombarded. The small Confederate Galveston Naval Squadron was commanded by William W Hunter.

Virginia. John La Mountain made his first ascent in a balloon from the US ship Fanny at Hampton Roads to observe Confederate batteries on Sewell’s Point.

Virginia. Confederate General Robert Edward Lee arrived in western Virginia and attempted to coordinate the disparate forces of Brigadier-General John Buchanan Floyd, Brigadier-General Henry Alexander Wise, and Brigadier-General William Wing Loring.

Union Organisation

USA: The District of Grafton was established in the Department of the Ohio, comprising the line of the Baltimore & Ohio Railroad from Cumberland, Maryland, to Wheeling, Virginia, and the Northwestern Virginia Railroad from Grafton to Parkersburg, Virginia.

USA: Brigadier-General Benjamin Franklin Kelley assumed command of the District of Grafton.

Kelley, Benjamin Franklin | New Hampshire | Born 10 April 1807 New Hampton, New Hampshire | Colonel USV 1st West Virginia 22 May 1861 Brigadier-General USV August 6 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 | WIA Philippi 1861 CIA Cumberland 1865 Resigned USV 1 June 1865 | Died 16 July 1891 | 3 August 1861 – 19 December 1861 District of Grafton, 22 October 1861 – 30 November 1861 District of Harper’s Ferry and Cumberland, 20 December 1861 – 25 June 1862 Railroad District, 24 June 1863 – 9 March 1864 Department of West Virginia

USA: Lorenzo Thomas promoted Brigadier-General USA August 5 1861 to rank from August 3 1861 Adjutant General of US Army, succeeding Colonel Catharinus Putnam Buckingham.

Thomas, Lorenzo | Delaware | Born 26 October 1804 New Castle, Delaware | USMA 1823 17/35 Infantry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Infantry 1 July 1823 1st Lieutenant USA 4th US Infantry 17 March 1829 Captain USA 4th US Infantry 23 September 1836 Major USA 4th US Infantry 1 January 1848 Staff 1 January 1848 Lieutenant-Colonel USA Staff 18 July 1852 Chief of Staff US Army 15 March 1853 Colonel USA Assistant Adjutant-General March 7 1861 Brigadier-General USA Adjutant General August 5 1861 to rank from August 3 1861 Relieved as Adjutant-General 23 March 1863 Retired USA 22 February 1869 | Died 2 March 1875 | 3 August 1861 – 23 March 1863 Adjutant-General

USA: James Wolfe Ripley promoted Brigadier-General USA September 10 1861 to rank from August 3 1861 Chief of Ordnance since April 23 1861.

Ripley, James Wolfe | Connecticut | Born 10 December 1794 Windham, Connecticut | USMA 1814 12/30 Artillery | 2nd Lieutenant USA Artillery 1 June 1814 1st Lieutenant USA Artillery 20 April 1818 4th US Artillery 1 June 1821 Captain USA 4th US Artillery 1 August 1825 30 Ordnance May 1832 Major Ordnance 7 July 1838 Lieutenant-Colonel USA Ordnance 31 December 1854 Colonel USA Chief of Ordnance 23 April 1861 Brigadier-General USA September 10 1861 to rank from August 3 1861 Relieved as Chief of Ordnance September 15 1863 Retired USA 1869 | Died 15 March 1870 | 23 April 1861 – 15 September 1863 Chief of Ordnance

USA: Henry Knox Craig former Chief of Ordnance Department 1851 to April 23 1861 promoted Brigadier-General USA August 3 1861.

Craig, Henry Knox | (Pennsylvania) | Born 7 March 1791 Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania | 1st Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery March 1812 Captain USA 2nd US Artillery December 1813 3rd US Artillery 1823 Major USA 1832 Lieutenant-Colonel USA Chief of Ordnance 10 July 1851 USA Colonel USA Ordnance Department April 23 1861 Brigadier-General USA August 3 1861 Replaced as Chief of Ordnance April 23 1861 Retired USA June 1 1863 | Died 7 December 1869

USA: William Tecumseh Sherman promoted Brigadier-General USV August 3 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861.

Sherman, William Tecumseh | Ohio | Born 8 February 1820 Lancaster, Ohio | USMA 1840 6/42 Artillery | 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1840 1st Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 30 November 1841 Captain USA Staff 27 September 1850 Resigned USA 6 September 1853 Colonel USA 13th US Infantry 14 May 1861 Brigadier-General USV August 3 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Major-General USV May 3 1862 to rank from May 1 1862 Brigadier General USA August 4 1863 to rank from July 4 1863 Major-General USA August 12 1864 Lieutenant-General USA 25 July 1866 General USA 4 March 1869 Commanding General of the US Army 8 March 1869 Retired USA 8 February 1884 | Died 14 February 1891 | 6 October 1861 – 8 November 1861 Department of the Cumberland, 14 February 1862 – 11 March 1862 District of Cairo, 26 October 1862 – 24 November 1862 District of Memphis, 27 November 1862 – 21 December 1862 Right Wing XIII Corps Tennessee, 18 December 1862 – 3 January 1863 XV Corps Tennessee, 4 January 1863 – 11 January 1863 II Corps Mississippi, 12 January 1863 – 28 October 1863 XV Corps Tennessee , 17 October 1863 – 25 March 1864 Department of the Tennessee, 24 October 1863 – 25 March 1864 Army of the Tennessee, 18 March 1864 Military Division of the Mississippi

USA: George Henry Thomas promoted Brigadier-General USV 17 August 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861.

Thomas, George Henry | Virginia | Born 31 July 1816 Southampton, Virginia | USMA 1840 12/42 Artillery | 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1840 1st Lieutenant 3rd US Artillery 30 April 1844 Captain USA 3rd US Artillery 24 December 1853 Major USA 2nd US Cavalry 12 May 1855 Lieutenant-Colonel USA 2nd US Cavalry 25 April 1861 Colonel USA 2nd US Cavalry 3 May 1861 5th US Cavalry 3 August 1861 Brigadier-General USV August 17 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861 Major-General USV April 26 1862 to rank from April 25 1862 Brigadier-General USA October 27 1863 Major-General USA January 16 1865 to rank from December 15 1864 | WIA Indian Wars 1860 | Died 28 March 1870 | 29 April 1862 Army of West Tennessee, 30 September 1862 – 30 September 1862 Army of the Ohio, 5 November 1862 – 8 January 1863 Centre XIV Corps Cumberland, 9 January 1863 – 27 October 1863 XIV Corps Cumberland, 17 October 1863 – 27 June 1865 Department of the Cumberland, 19 October 1863 – 1 August 1865 Army of the Cumberland, 27 June 1865 Military Division of the Tennessee

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Simon Cameron

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • Coast Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Silas Horton Stringham USN
  • Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William Mervine USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Thomas Tingey Craven USN

General–in-Chief: Winfield Scott

  • Military Division (Department) of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Department of Northeastern Virginia: Irvin McDowell
      • Army of the Potomac: Irvin McDowell
    • Department of Washington: Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
  • Department of the East: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of Florida: Harvey Brown
  • Department of Kentucky: Robert Anderson
  • Department of the Ohio: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Cheat Mountain District: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • Cheat River District: Charles J Biddle
    • District of Grafton: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • Army of Occupation: William Starke Rosecrans
  • Department of the Pacific: Edwin Vose Sumner
    • District of Oregon: George Wright
  • Department of Pennsylvania: John Adams Dix
    • Army of the Shenandoah: Vacant
  • Department of the Shenandoah: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: Benjamin Franklin Butler
  • Western Department: John Charles Frémont
    • District of Ironton: Benjamin Gratz Brown
    • District of North Missouri: John Pope
    • Army of the West: Nathaniel Lyon

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Brigadier-General William Joseph Hardee assumed command of Forces in Missouri in the Western Department, succeeding Brigadier-General Benjamin McCulloch.

Hardee, William Joseph | Georgia | Born 12 October 1815 Camden, Georgia | USMA 1838 26/45 Dragoons | 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Dragoons 1 July 1838 1st Lieutenant USA 2nd US Dragoons 3 December 1839 Captain USA 2nd US Dragoons 3 September 1844 Lieutenant-Colonel USA 1st US Cavalry 28 June 1860 Resigned USA 31 January 1861 Colonel PACS Brigadier-General PACS 17 June 1861 Major-General PACS 7 October 1861 Lieutenant-General PACS 10 October 1862 Surrendered 26 April 1865 Paroled 1 May 1865 | CIA Carricitos Ranch 1846 | Died 6 November 1873 | 25 June 1861 – 10 January 1862 District of Upper Arkansas, 3 August 1861 – 4 August 1861 Forces in Missouri, 4 December 1861 – 17 December 1861 Army of Central Kentucky, 1 January 1862 – 26 February 1862 Army of Central Kentucky, 29 March 1862 – 15 August 1862 III Corps Mississippi, 6 July 1862 – 14 August 1862 Army of Mississippi, 15 August 1862 – 6 November 1862 Left Wing Mississippi, 7 November 1862 – 20 November 1862 II Corps Mississippi, 20 November 1862 – 23 July 1863 II Corps Tennessee, 30 July 1863 – 22 October 1863 Army of Mississippi, 21 August 1863 – 1 December 1863 Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana, 23 October 1863 – 1 December 1863 I Corps Tennessee, 2 December 1863 – 21 December 1863 Army of Tennessee, 27 December 1863 – 30 August 1864 I Corps Tennessee, 1 September 1864 – 1 September 1864 I Corps Tennessee, 28 September 1864 – 24 February 1865 Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida, 23 February 1865 – 15 March 1865 I Corps Tennessee, 9 April 1865 – 26 April 1865 I Corps Tennessee

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: Leroy Pope Walker

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Robert Edward Lee

  • Department No 1: David Emanuel Twiggs
    • “Forces in New Orleans” “Army of Louisiana”: Braxton Bragg
  • Department of Fredericksburg: Daniel Harvey Hill
    • District of Aquia: Daniel Ruggles
  • Department of Norfolk: Benjamin Huger
  • Department of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • Defences of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
  • Department of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Army of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
  • Department of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Army of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
  • Department of South Carolina: Daniel Harvey Hill
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
  • Department of Texas: Earl Van Dorn
    • Defences of Galveston: John Creed Moore
  • Department of West Florida: Braxton Bragg
    • “Forces in Pensacola”: Braxton Bragg
  • Western Department: Leonidas Polk
    • District of Upper Arkansas: William Joseph Hardee
  • District of East Tennessee: Felix Kirk Zollicoffer
  • Defences of Savannah: Alexander Robert Lawton
  • Indian Territory: Benjamin McCulloch
  • Forces in Richmond: Thomas Turner Fauntleroy
  • Army of the Kanawha: Henry Alexander Wise
  • Army of Liberation: Gideon Johnson Pillow
  • Army of the Northwest: William Wing Loring

Union Organisation

  • Major-General USA Winfield Scott 5 July 1841 to rank from 25 June 1841 General-in-Chief
  • Major-General USA George Brinton McClellan 14 May 1861 Military Division (Department) of the Potomac
  • Major-General USA John Charles Frémont 3 July 1861 to rank from 14 May 1861 Western Department
  • Brigadier-General USA John Ellis Wool 25 June 1841 Department of the East
  • Brigadier-General USA William Selby Harney 14 June 1858
  • Brigadier-General USA Edwin Vose Sumner 16 March 1861 Department of the Pacific
  • Brigadier-General USA Irvin McDowell 14 May 1861 Department of Northeastern Virginia & Army of the Potomac
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Fenno King Mansfield 17 May 1861 to rank from May 14 1861 Department of Washington
  • Brigadier-General USA Montgomery Cunningham Meigs 15 May 1861 Quartermaster-General
  • Brigadier-General USA Robert Anderson 17 June 1861 to rank from 15 May 1861 Department of Kentucky
  • Brigadier-General USA William Starke Rosecrans 16 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Department of the Ohio & Army of Occupation
  • Brigadier-General USA Henry Knox Craig August 3 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA Lorenzo Thomas 5 August 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861 Adjutant General
  • Brigadier-General USA James Wolfe Ripley 10 September 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861 Chief of Ordnance
  • Major-General USV John Adams Dix 16 May 1861 Department of Pennsylvania
  • Major-General USV Benjamin Franklin Butler 16 May 1861 Department of Virginia
  • Major-General USV Nathaniel Prentiss Banks 3 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Department of the Shenandoah
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathaniel Lyon 17 May 1861 Army of the West
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Dolson Cox 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Peter Heintzelman 27 May 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Cumming Schenck 5 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Pope 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 District of North Missouri
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Jones Reynolds 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Cheat Mountain District
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Augustus Hurlbut 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Tecumseh Sherman 3 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Porter 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Buel Franklin 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Pomeroy Stone 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas West Sherman 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Franklin Kelley 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 District of Grafton
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Hooker 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Alexander McClernand 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Frederick West Lander 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Erasmus Darwin Keyes 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV David Hunter 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Don Carlos Buell 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Fitz-John Porter 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Archibald McCall 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus King 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Franz Sigel 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Smith Hamilton 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Ryan Curtis 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Philip Kearny 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Alpheus Starkey Williams 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Reading Montgomery 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Israel Bush Richardson 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Darius Nash Couch 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Ulysses Simpson Grant 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Cooper 12 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Julius Stahel 12 November 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wolcott Phelps 9 August 1861 to rank from 27 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Brewerton Ricketts April 30 1862 to rank from July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Michael Corcoran August 15 1862 to rank from July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Orlando Bolivar Willcox August 19 1862 to rank from July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Henry Thomas 17 August 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861
  • Colonel George Wright 3 March 1855 District of Oregon
  • Colonel Harvey Brown 14 May 1861 Department of Florida
  • Colonel Benjamin Gratz Brown 22 April 1861 District of Ironton
  • Colonel Charles J Biddle 21 June 1861 Cheat River District

Confederate Generals

  • General ACSA Samuel Cooper 31 August 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Adjutant-General and Inspector General
  • General ACSA Albert Sidney Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 30 May 1861
  • General ACSA Robert Edward Lee 31 August 1861 to rank from 14 June 1861 Military Adviser to the President
  • General ACSA Joseph Eggleston Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 4 July 1861 Department of the Potomac & Army of the Potomac
  • General ACSA Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard 31 August 1861 to rank from 21 July 1861
  • Major-General PACS David Emanuel Twiggs March 22 1861 Department No 1
  • Major-General Leonidas Polk PACS 25 June 1861 Western Department
  • Brigadier-General ACSA Braxton Bragg March 7 1861 Forces in Louisiana & Department of West Florida & Forces in Pensacola & Forces in New Orleans
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Robert Lawton 13 April 1861 Defences of Savannah
  • Brigadier-General PACS Milledge Luke Bonham 23 April 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin McCulloch 11 May 1861 Indian Territory
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Wing Loring 20 May 1861 Department of Southwestern Virginia & Army of the Northwest
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles Clark 22 May 1861.
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Buchanan Floyd 23 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Talbot Walker 25 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Rootes Jackson 4 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Earl Van Dorn 5 June 1861 Department of Texas
  • Brigadier-General PACS Theophilus Hunter Holmes 5 June 1861 Department of North Carolina & Defences of North Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Alexander Wise 5 June 1861 Army of the Kanawha
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Selden Garnett 6 June 1861 KIA 13 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Joseph Hardee 17 June 1861 District of Upper Arkansasb& Forces in Missouri
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin Huger 17 June 1861 Department of Norfolk
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Jonathan Jackson 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Stoddert Ewell 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Hopkins Sibley 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edmund Kirby Smith 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Barnard Elliott Bee 17 June 1861 DOW 22 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Clifford Pemberton 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Bankhead Magruder 17 June 1861 Department of the Peninsula & Army of the Peninsula
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Longstreet 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS David Rumph Jones 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Henry Winder 21 June 1861 Provost Marshal General
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Caswell Gatlin 13 August 1861 to rank from 8 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gideon Johnson Pillow 9 July 1861 Army of Liberation
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Read Anderson 9 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin Franklin Cheatham 9 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Smith Donelson 9 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Felix Kirk Zollicoffer 9 July 1861 District of East Tennessee
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jones Mitchell Withers 10 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Harvey Hill 10 July 1861 Department of South Carolina & Department of Fredericksburg
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Heron Anderson 19 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Augustus Toombs 19 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Arnold Elzey 21 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Jones 21 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jubal Anderson Early July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Chase Whiting 28 August 1861 to rank from 21 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Stebbins Bartow 21 July 1861 DOW 22 July 1861
  • Colonel Thomas Turner Fauntleroy Forces in Richmond
  • Colonel Daniel Ruggles May 1861 District of Aquia
  • Colonel John Creed Moore Defences of Galveston

 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close