1861 August 31st

August 31 1861 Saturday

Confederate Invasion of New Mexico

Rosecrans’ West Virginia Campaign

CSA. The Confederate government authorised the appointment of officers of the rank of General.

Samuel Cooper was to rank from 16th May 1861, as the most senior among Confederate generals, although he only ever served in a staff capacity. In the US Army, staff appointments were deemed to be lesser than line appointments, so Cooper was not considered as the senior General of the army.

Albert Sidney Johnston ranked from May 30th 1861 and became the second most senior General in the Confederate States’ Army and the most senior with a field command.

Robert Edward Lee ranked from 14th June 1861 and was placed third in seniority. Joseph Eggleston Johnston ranked from 4th July 1861, the fourth in seniority.

Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard ranked from 21st July 1861, and was the fifth in seniority among Confederate generals.

The appointment of J E Johnston as the fourth general in seniority was made despite him being the most senior officer in the pre-war US Army. This apparent slight provoked an enduring and acrimonious feud with President Jefferson Finis Davis that affected their relationships throughout the war. In a confrontational exchange of letters, Davis asserted that A S Johnston and Lee were senior to J E Johnston as they had held a “line command” in the US Army, which conferred a higher seniority ahead of J E Johnston’s former “staff” position. The argument was weak and reflected more of Davis’ partiality towards both Lee and A S Johnston, who enjoyed high reputations as fighting officers.

Kentucky. The widespread publicity given to the Union Anaconda Plan made the Confederate government aware of the threat that would be posed to the Mississippi Valley by a water-borne invasion along the course of the river. In response, they set up a series of defensive positions along the river. Among these was Fort Pillow, 40 miles north of Memphis, and extensive works at Columbus. Construction of the Confederate batteries on and near Island No 10 was begun under the direction of Captain Asa B Gray. He began by laying out a battery on the Tennessee shore about a mile and a half above the island. This battery, known as Battery No 1 or the Redan Battery, commanded the approach to the bend at Island No 10. Vessels coming down the river would have to move directly toward its guns for more than a mile. It was not a very effective position as it was sited on low ground subject to flooding. Almost as soon as work was started, however, attention was diverted to strengthen the fortification of Columbus. Work continued at Island No 10, but it was regarded as less urgent and so was left short of both equipment and workers.

Missouri. Union Colonel James A Mulligan left Jefferson City with orders to march south and reinforce Colonel Thomas A Marshall, whose cavalry regiment was under pressure at Tipton, and lead it to the defence of Lexington.

Virginia. Confederate gunboat CSS Teaser shelled Newport News.

Virginia. A Union regiment made an unsuccessful attempted to capture Munson’s Hill, where a Confederate outpost was maintained within sight of the centre of Washington, DC.

Virginia. Confederate General Robert Edward Lee was instructed to coordinate the forces of Brigadier-General John Buchanan Floyd, Brigadier-General Henry Alexander Wise, Brigadier-General Henry Rootes Jackson, and Brigadier-General William Wing Loring in western Virginia. Rather than being ordered to take field command in western Virginia, he was instructed to advise the existing disparate commands. He only briefly assumed command of the Army of the Kanawha and retained his post as Military Adviser to the President.

Lee devised a plan by which Loring would advance on Huttonsville, while Floyd and Wise would be reinforced by Colonel John McCausland to advance towards Gauley Bridge. The Union opposition was under Brigadier-General William Starke Rosecrans who had 3,000 men at Gauley Bridge, 10,000 men near Huttonsville and 7,000 at Sutton. Rosecrans’ troops were in two brigades under Colonel William H Lytle and Brigadier-General Henry Washington Benham, who were beginning their own advance from Clarksburg to attack the Confederates at Camp Gauley.

Union Organisation

USA: John Joseph Abercrombie promoted Brigadier-General USV 31 August 1861.

Abercrombie, John Joseph | Tennessee | Born 28 March 1798 Baltimore, Maryland | USMA 1822 37/40 Infantry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Infantry 1 July 1822 1st Lieutenant USA 6 September 1828 Captain USA 1st US Infantry 4 September 1836 Major USA 5th US Infantry 8 September 1847 Lieutenant-Colonel USA 2nd US Infantry 1 May 1852 Colonel USA 7th US Infantry 25 February 1861 Brigadier-General USV 31 August 1861 Mustered out USV 24 June 1864 Retired USA June 12 1865 | WIA Fair Oaks 1862 | Died 3 January 1877

USA: John Sedgwick promoted Brigadier-General USV September 5 1861 to rank from 31 August 1861.

Sedgwick, John | Connecticut | Born 13 September 1813 Cornwall Hollow, Connecticut | USMA 1837 24/50 Artillery | 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 1 July 1837 1st Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 19 April 1839 Captain USA 2nd US Artillery 24 January 1849 Major USA 1st US Cavalry 8 March 1855 Lieutenant-Colonel USA 2nd US Cavalry 16 March 1861 Colonel USA 1st US Cavalry 25 March 1861 Brigadier-General USV 31 August 1861 Major-General USV July 25 1862 to rank from July 4 1862 | WIA Glendale 1862 WIA x 3 Antietam 1862 | KIA Spotsylvania, 9 May 1864 | 26 December 1862 – 25 January 1863 II Corps Potomac, 16 January 1863 – 4 February 1863 IX Corps Potomac, 4 February 1863 – 5 April 1864 VI Corps Potomac, 13 April 1864 – 8 May 1864 VI Corps Potomac

USA: Abram Duryée promoted Brigadier-General USV 31 August 1861.

Duryée, Abram | New York | Born 29 April 1815 New York City, New York | Colonel New York State Militia 1849 Resigned New York State Militia 1859 Colonel USV 5th New York 25 April 1861 Brigadier-General USV 31 August 1861 Resigned USV 5 January 1863 | WIA x 2 New York Riots 1849 WIA x 2 Second Bull Run 1862 WIA x 3 Antietam 1862 | Died 27 September 1890

USA: Silas Casey promoted Brigadier-General USV 31 August 1861.

Casey, Silas | Rhode Island | Born 12 July 1807 East Greenwich, Rhode Island | USMA 1826 39/41 Infantry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Infantry 1 July 1826 1st Lieutenant USA 2nd US Infantry 28 June 1836 Captain USA 2nd US Infantry 1 July 1839 Lieutenant-Colonel USA 9th US Infantry 3 March 1855 Brigadier-General USV 31 August 1861 Colonel USA 4th US Infantry 9 October 1861 Major-General USV May 31 1862 Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 Colonel USA 4th US Infantry Retired USA 8 July 1868 | Died 22 January 1882

USA: Lawrence Pike Graham promoted Brigadier-General USV 31 August 1861.

Graham, Lawrence Pike | Virginia | Born 8 January 1815 Amelia, Virginia | 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Dragoons October 13 1837 1st Lieutenant USA 2nd US Dragoons 1 January 1839 Captain USA 2nd US Dragoons 31 August 1843 Major USA 2nd US Dragoons 14 June 1858 2nd US Cavalry 3 August 1861 Brigadier-General USV 31 August 1861 Lieutenant-Colonel USA 5th US Cavalry 1 October 1861 Colonel USA 4th US Cavalry 9 May 1864 Mustered out USV 24 August 1865 Retired USA 15 December 1870 | Died 12 September 1905

USA: George Gordon Meade promoted Brigadier-General USV 31 August 1861.

Meade, George Gordon | Spain | Born 31 December 1815 Cadiz, Spain | USMA 1835 19/56 Artillery | 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 31 December 1835 Resigned USA 26 October 1836 2nd Lieutenant USA Topographical Engineers 19 May 1842 1st Lieutenant USA Topographical Engineers 14 August 1851 Captain USA Topographical Engineers 17 May 1856 Brigadier-General USV 31 August 1861 Major USA Topographical Engineers 3 March 1863 Major-General USV 29 November 1862 Brigadier-General USA July 7 1863 to rank from July 3 1863 Major-General USA November 26 1864 to rank from August 18 1864 | WIA x 2 Glendale 1862 | Died 6 November 1872 | 17 September 1862 – 28 September 1862 I Corps Potomac, 24 December 1862 – 25 January 1863 V Corps Potomac, 25 January 1863 – 4 February 1863 Centre Grand Division Potomac, 5 February 1863 – 15 February 1863 V Corps Potomac, 28 February 1863 – 27 June 1863 V Corps Potomac, 27 June 1863 – 29 December 1864 Department of the Potomac, 28 June 1863 – 31 August 1864 Army of the Potomac, 10 September 1864 – 29 December 1864 Army of the Potomac, 11 January 1865 – 27 June 1865 Department of the Potomac, 11 January 1865 – 23 January 1865 Army of the Potomac, 2 February 1865 – 21 February 1865 Army of the Potomac, 28 February 1865 – 28 June 1865 Army of the Potomac, 27 June 1865 Military Division of the Atlantic

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Simon Cameron

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Silas Horton Stringham USN
  • Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William Mervine USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Andrew Hull Foote USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Thomas Tingey Craven USN

General–in-Chief: Winfield Scott

  • Department of the Cumberland: Robert Anderson awaited
  • Department of the East: Vacant
  • Department of Florida: Harvey Brown
  • Department of the Ohio: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Cheat Mountain District: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • Cheat River District: Henry Washington Benham
    • District of Grafton: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • Army of Occupation: William Starke Rosecrans
  • Department of the Pacific: Edwin Vose Sumner
    • District of Oregon: George Wright
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Ellis Wool
  • Western Department: John Charles Frémont
    • District of Ironton: Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
    • District of North Missouri: John Pope
    • Southern District of New Mexico: Benjamin Stone Roberts

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Samuel Cooper promoted General ACSA 31 August 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861.

Cooper, Samuel | New York | Born June 12 1798 New Hackensack, New York | USMA 1815 36/40 Artillery | 2nd Lieutenant USA Light Artillery 15 November 1817 1st US Artillery 1 June 1821 1st Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 6 July 1821 4th US Artillery 31 December 1824 Captain USA 4th US Artillery 11 June 1836 Chief Clerk War Department 1836 Lieutenant-Colonel USA Staff 3 March 1847 Colonel USA Adjutant General 15 July 1852 Resigned USA 7 March 1861 Brigadier-General ACSA 16 May 1861 Adjutant-General and Inspector General ACSA August 31 1861 to rank from May 16 1861 Paroled 3 May 1865 | Died 3 December 1876 | 16 May 1861 – 9 April 1861 Adjutant-General and Inspector General

CSA: Albert Sidney Johnston promoted General ACSA 31 August 1861 to rank from 30 May 1861.

Johnston, Albert Sidney | Kentucky-Louisiana | Born 2 February 1803 Washington, Kentucky | USMA 1826 8/41 Infantry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Infantry 1 July 1826 Resigned USA 31 May 1834 Private Texas Army 1835 Brigadier-General Texas Army 1836-1838 Colonel USV 1st Texas 8 July 1846 Mustered out USV 24 August 1846 Major USA Staff 31 October 1849 Colonel USA 2nd US Cavalry 3 March 1855 Resigned USA 10 April 1861 effective 3 May 1861 General ACSA to rank from 30 May 1861 on 31 August 1861 | KIA Shiloh 6 April 1862 | 15 January 1861 – 24 April 1861 Department of the Pacific, 20 September 1861 – 5 April 1862 Western Department, 28 September 1861 – 4 December 1861 Army of Central Kentucky, 18 December 1861 – 31 December 1861 Army of Central Kentucky, 23 February 1862 – 29 March 1862 Army of Central Kentucky, 29 March 1862 – 5 April 1862 Army of Mississippi

CSA: Robert Edward Lee promoted General ACSA 31 August 1861 to rank from 14 June 1861.

Lee, Robert Edward | Virginia | Born 19 January 1807 Stratford Hall, Virginia | USMA 1829 2/46 Engineers | 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1829 1st Lieutenant USA Engineers 21 September 1836 Captain USA Engineers 7 July 1838 Lieutenant-Colonel USA 2nd US Cavalry 3 March 1855 Colonel USA 1st US Cavalry 16 March 1861 Resigned USA 25 April 1861 Commander-in-Chief Virginia Army 23 April 1861 Brigadier-General ACSA 14 June 1861 to rank from 15 May 1861 General ACSA June 14 1861 General-in-Chief January 31 1865 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865 | WIA Chapultepec 1847 CIA Appomattox 1865 | Died 12 October 1870 | 8 June 1861 – 4 November 1861 Military Adviser to the President, 21 September 1861 – 25 September 1861 Amy of the Kanawha, 5 November 1861 – 13 March 1862 Department of South Carolina, Georgia and East Florida, 5 March 1862 – 31 May 1862 Military Adviser to the President, 1 June 1862 – 9 April 1865 Department of Northern Virginia, 1 June 1862 – 9 April 1865 Army of Northern Virginia. 31 January 1865 – 9 April 1865 General-in-Chief

CSA: Joseph Eggleston Johnston promoted General ACSA 31 August 1861 to rank from 4 July 1861.

Johnston, Joseph Eggleston | Virginia | Born February 3 1807 Longwood, Virginia | USMA 1829 13/46 Artillery | 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 1 July 1829 1st Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 31 July 1836 Resigned USA 31 May 1837 1st Lieutenant USA Topographical Engineers 7 July 1838 Captain USA Topographical Engineers 21 September 1846 Lieutenant-Colonel USA Voltigeurs and Rifles April 9 1847 Mustered out USV 28 August 1848 Brigadier-General USA Quartermaster General June 28 1860 Resigned USA 22 April 1861 Brigadier-General ACSA 15 May 1861 to rank from 14 May 1861 General ACSA August 31 1861 to rank from 4 July 1861 Surrendered 26 April 1865 Paroled 2 May 1865 | Died 21 March 1891 | Quartermaster-General 28 June 1860- 21 April 1861, 24 April 1861 – 7 May 1861 Forces in Richmond, 15 May 1861 -3 July 1861 Forces in Harper’s Ferry, 4 July 1861 – 20 July 1861 District of Harper’s Ferry, 4 July 1861 – 19 July 1861 Army of the Shenandoah, 20 July 1861 – 22 October 1861 Department of the Potomac, 21 July 1861 – 14 March 1862 Army of the Potomac, 22 October 1861 – 30 May 1862 Department of Northern Virginia, 14 March 1862 – 30 May 1862 Army of Northern Virginia, 4 November 1862 – 16 December 1863 Military Division of the West, 4 July 1863 – 23 August 1863 Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana, 2 December 1863 – 22 December 1863 Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana, 16 December 1863 – 17 July 1864 Department of Tennessee, 27 December 1863 – 17 July 1864 Army of Tennessee, 22 February 1865 – 26 April 1865 Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida, 22 February 1865 – 26 March 1865 Department of Tennessee and Georgia, 27 February 1865 – 15 March 1865 Army of Tennessee, 6 March 1865 – 26 April 1865 Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia, 22 February 1865 – 9 April 1865 Army of the South, 9 April 1865 – 26 April 1865 Army of Tennessee

CSA: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard promoted General ACSA 31 August 1861 to rank from 21 July 1861.

Beauregard, Pierre Gustave Toutant | Louisiana | Born 28 May 1818 St Bernard, Louisiana | USMA 1838 2/45 Artillery – Engineers | 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 1 July 1838 Engineers 7 July 1838 1st Lieutenant USA Engineers 18 June 1839 Captain USV Engineers 3 March 1853 Resigned USA 20 February 1861 Brigadier-General ACSA 1 March 1861 General ACSA 31 August 1861 to rank from 21 July 1861 Paroled 1 May 1865 | WIA x 2 Chapultepec 1847 | Died 20 February 1893 | 3 March 1861 – 26 May 1861 Department of South Carolina, 3 March 1861 – 27 May 1861 Forces in Charleston, 31 May 1861 – 19 July 1861 Department of the Potomac, 31 May 1861 – 20 July 1861 Army of the Potomac, 25 September 1861 – 3 October 1861 I Corps Potomac, 22 October 1861 – 29 January 1862 District of the Potomac, 5 March 1862 – 29 March 1862 Army of the Mississippi, 6 April 1862 – 26 June 1862 Western Department, 6 April 1862 – 6 May 1862 Army of Mississippi, 29 August 1862 – 7 October 1862 Department of South Carolina and Georgia, 7 October 1862 – 19 April 1864 Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida, 18 April 1864 – 13 May 1864 Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia, 20 May 1864 – 26 September 1864 Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia, 27 September 1864 – 1 October 1864 Defences of Petersburg, 3 October 1864 – 16 December 1864 Military Division of the West, 14 January 1865 – 22 January 1865 Army of Tennessee

CSA: George Nichols Hollins assumed command of the Mississippi River Naval Squadron.

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: Leroy Pope Walker

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Robert Edward Lee

  • Department No 1: David Emanuel Twiggs
  • Department of Fredericksburg: Daniel Harvey Hill
    • District of Aquia: vacant
  • Department of Middle and Eastern Florida: John Breckinridge Grayson
  • Department of Norfolk: Benjamin Huger
  • Department of North Carolina: Richard Caswell Gatlin
    • Defences of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
  • Department of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Army of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
  • Department of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Army of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Army of the Valley: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
  • Department of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
  • Department of Texas: Earl Van Dorn interim Paul Octave Hébert awaited
    • Defences of Galveston: John Creed Moore
  • Department of West Florida: Braxton Bragg
    • “Forces in Pensacola”: Braxton Bragg
  • Western Department: Leonidas Polk
    • District of Upper Arkansas: William Joseph Hardee
    • Western Army: Benjamin McCulloch
  • District of East Tennessee: Felix Kirk Zollicoffer
  • Defences of Savannah: Alexander Robert Lawton
  • Indian Territory: Benjamin McCulloch
  • Forces in Richmond: Charles Dimmock
  • Army of the Kanawha: John Buchanan Floyd
  • Army of Liberation: Gideon Johnson Pillow
  • Army of the Northwest: William Wing Loring

Union Generals

  • Major-General USA Winfield Scott 5 July 1841 to rank from 25 June 1841 General-in-Chief
  • Major-General USA George Brinton McClellan 14 May 1861 Department of the Potomac & Army of the Potomac
  • Major-General USA John Charles Frémont 3 July 1861 to rank from 14 May 1861 Western Department
  • Major-General USA Henry Wager Halleck 19 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA John Ellis Wool 25 June 1841 Department of Virginia
  • Brigadier-General USA William Selby Harney 14 June 1858
  • Brigadier-General USA Edwin Vose Sumner 16 March 1861 Department of the Pacific
  • Brigadier-General USA Irvin McDowell 14 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Fenno King Mansfield 17 May 1861 to rank from May 14 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA Montgomery Cunningham Meigs 15 May 1861 Quartermaster-General
  • Brigadier-General USA Robert Anderson 17 June 1861 to rank from 15 May 1861 Department of the Cumberland awaited
  • Brigadier-General USA William Starke Rosecrans 16 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Department of the Ohio & Army of Occupation
  • Brigadier-General USA Henry Knox Craig August 3 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA Lorenzo Thomas 5 August 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861 Adjutant General
  • Brigadier-General USA James Wolfe Ripley 10 September 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861 Chief of Ordnance
  • Major-General USV John Adams Dix 16 May 1861
  • Major-General USV Benjamin Franklin Butler 16 May 1861
  • Major-General USV Nathaniel Prentiss Banks 3 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861
  • Major-General USV David Hunter 13 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathaniel Lyon 17 May 1861 KIA 10 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Dolson Cox 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Peter Heintzelman 27 May 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Cumming Schenck 5 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Pope 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 District of North Missouri
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Jones Reynolds 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Cheat Mountain District
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Augustus Hurlbut 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Tecumseh Sherman 3 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Porter 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Buel Franklin 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Pomeroy Stone 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas West Sherman 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Franklin Kelley 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 District of Grafton
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Hooker 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Alexander McClernand 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Frederick West Lander 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Erasmus Darwin Keyes 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Don Carlos Buell 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Fitz-John Porter 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Archibald McCall 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus King 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Franz Sigel 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Smith Hamilton 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Ryan Curtis 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Philip Kearny 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Alpheus Starkey Williams 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Reading Montgomery 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Israel Bush Richardson 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 District of Ironton
  • Brigadier-General USV Darius Nash Couch 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Ulysses Simpson Grant 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Cooper 12 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Julius Stahel 12 November 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wolcott Phelps 9 August 1861 to rank from 27 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Brewerton Ricketts April 30 1862 to rank from July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Michael Corcoran August 15 1862 to rank from July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Orlando Bolivar Willcox August 19 1862 to rank from July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Henry Thomas 17 August 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Ambrose Everett Burnside 9 August 1861 to rank from August 6 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Hayes Lockwood August 8 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Louis Blenker 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Webb Morell 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Warner Slocum 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Samuel Wadsworth 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John James Peck 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Ormsby McKnight Mitchel 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Henry Martindale 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Davis Sturgis March 7 1862 to rank from August 10 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Farrar Smith 13 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Stoneman 13 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Washington Benham 13 August 1861 Cheat River District
  • Brigadier-General USV James William Denver 14 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Egbert Ludovicus Viele 17 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Shields 19 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Farquhar Barry 20 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Fulton Reynolds 26 August 1861 to rank from 20 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Ferguson Smith 30 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Joseph Abercrombie 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Abram Duryée 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Silas Casey 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Lawrence Pike Graham 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Gordon Meade 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Sedgwick September 5 1861 to rank from 31 August 1861
  • Colonel Harvey Brown 14 May 1861 Department of Florida
  • Colonel George Wright 3 March 1855 District of Oregon
  • Colonel Benjamin Gratz Brown 22 April 1861 District of Ironton
  • Major Benjamin Stone Roberts 13 May 1861 Southern District of New Mexico

Confederate Generals

  • General ACSA Samuel Cooper 31 August 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Adjutant-General and Inspector General
  • General ACSA Samuel Cooper 31 August 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861Adjutant-General and Inspector General
  • General ACSA Albert Sidney Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 30 May 1861
  • General ACSA Robert Edward Lee 31 August 1861 to rank from 14 June 1861 Military Adviser to the President
  • General ACSA Joseph Eggleston Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 4 July 1861 Department of the Potomac & Army of the Potomac
  • General ACSA Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard 31 August 1861 to rank from 21 July 1861
  • Major-General PACS David Emanuel Twiggs March 22 1861 Department No 1
  • Major-General Leonidas Polk PACS 25 June 1861 Western Department
  • Brigadier-General ACSA Braxton Bragg March 7 1861 Department of West Florida & Forces in Pensacola
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Robert Lawton 13 April 1861 Defences of Savannah
  • Brigadier-General PACS Milledge Luke Bonham 23 April 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin McCulloch 11 May 1861 Indian Territory & Western Army
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Wing Loring 20 May 1861 Department of Southwestern Virginia & Army of the Northwest
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles Clark 22 May 1861.
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Buchanan Floyd 23 May 1861 Army of the Kanawha
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Talbot Walker 25 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Rootes Jackson 4 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Earl Van Dorn 5 June 1861 Department of Texas interim
  • Brigadier-General PACS Theophilus Hunter Holmes 5 June 1861 Defences of North Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Alexander Wise 5 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Selden Garnett 6 June 1861 KIA 13 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Joseph Hardee 17 June 1861 District of Upper Arkansas
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin Huger 17 June 1861 Department of Norfolk
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Jonathan Jackson 17 June 1861 Army of the Valley
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Stoddert Ewell 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Hopkins Sibley 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edmund Kirby Smith 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Barnard Elliott Bee 17 June 1861 DOW 22 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Clifford Pemberton 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Bankhead Magruder 17 June 1861 Department of the Peninsula & Army of the Peninsula
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Longstreet 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS David Rumph Jones 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Henry Winder 21 June 1861 Provost Marshal General
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Caswell Gatlin 13 August 1861 to rank from 8 July 1861 Department of North Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gideon Johnson Pillow 9 July 1861 Army of Liberation
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Read Anderson 9 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin Franklin Cheatham 9 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Smith Donelson 9 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Felix Kirk Zollicoffer 9 July 1861 District of East Tennessee
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jones Mitchell Withers 10 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Harvey Hill 10 July 1861 Department of Fredericksburg
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Heron Anderson 19 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Augustus Toombs 19 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Arnold Elzey 21 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Jones 21 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jubal Anderson Early July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Chase Whiting 28 August 1861 to rank from 21 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Stebbins Bartow 21 July 1861 DOW 22 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Ruggles August 6 1861 to rank from 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Isaac Ridgeway Trimble 6 August 1861 to rank from 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Bibb Crittenden 13 August 1861 to rank from August 15 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Breckinridge Grayson 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 Department of Middle and Eastern Florida
  • Brigadier-General PACS Roswell Sabine Ripley 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 Department of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Pike 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Paul Octave Hébert August 18 1861 to rank from August 17 1861 Department of Texas awaited
  • Colonel John Creed Moore Defences of Galveston
  • Colonel Charles Dimmock Forces in Richmond

 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close