1861 August 30th

August 30 1861 Friday

Confederate Invasion of New Mexico

Rosecrans’ West Virginia Campaign

Missouri. Union operations in northeastern Missouri began.

Missouri. Union Major-General John Charles Frémont proclaimed martial law in Missouri and ordered the confiscation of property. He also declared the freedom the slaves of Missouri residents aiding the Confederacy. Frémont had come under increasing pressure for decisive action, as the Confederates controlled half of Missouri and guerrillas were causing havoc by cutting railroads and telegraph lines, burning bridges, raiding farms, and attacking Union forces. Confederate sympathies in the stronger slave-holding counties needed to be reduced or suppressed. Thousands of Union loyalists had taken refuge in Illinois, Iowa, and Kansas. He came under the influence of radical abolitionists in his camp and of his wife Jessie to free the slaves of those Confederates who were causing trouble in loyal Union counties. Frémont was persuaded that the Confederates were in rebellion and so no longer protected by the Constitution; it was therefore deemed legal to confiscate rebel property, including their slaves. Without notifying President Lincoln, issued a controversial proclamation putting Missouri under martial law. The edict stipulated that civilians in arms would be subject to court-martial and execution, the property of those who aided secessionists would be confiscated, and the slaves of rebels would be emancipated. His military proclamation was unauthorised and President Abraham Lincoln subsequently revoked the proclamation of emancipation after Frémont refused to modify or withdraw it.

Virginia. Incident at Bailey’s Corner.

Virginia. The Confederate tug Harmony attacked USS Savannah at Newport News, inflicting minor damage before withdrawing.

Virginia. As Union Major-General George Brinton McClellan continued to reorganise the Union Army of the Potomac, he formed its first three divisions between August 24 and August 30 1861. One division was allocated to Brigadier-General Irvin McDowell, with the brigades of Brigadier-General Erasmus Darwin Keyes and Brigadier-General James Samuel Wadsworth. Brigadier-General William Buel Franklin took over a division which included his own brigade and that of Brigadier-General Philip Kearny. Brigadier-General Fitz-John Porter received the third division containing two brigades. By October, McClellan had formed twelve divisions of infantry.

Union Organisation

USA: Charles Ferguson Smith promoted Brigadier-General USV 30 August 1861.

Smith, Charles Ferguson | Pennsylvania | Born 24 April 1807 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania | USMA 1825 19/37 Artillery | 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 1 July 1825 1st Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 30 May 1832 Captain 2nd US Artillery 7 July 1838 Major USA 1st US Artillery 25 November 1854 Lieutenant-Colonel USA 10th US Infantry 3 March 1855 Brigadier-General USV August 30 1861 Colonel USA 3rd US Infantry 9 September 1861 Major-General USV March 22 1862 to rank from March 21 1862 | Died 25 April 1862 | 9 April 1861 – 21 April 1861 Department of Washington, 8 September 1861 – 16 November 1861 District of Western Kentucky, 11 March 1862 – 16 March 1862 District of West Tennessee

USA: Flag Officer Andrew Hull Foote USN assumed command of the Western Gunboat Flotilla, succeeding Commander John Rodgers USN.

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Simon Cameron

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Silas Horton Stringham USN
  • Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William Mervine USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
  • Western Gunboat Flotilla USN: Flag Officer Andrew Hull Foote USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Thomas Tingey Craven USN

General–in-Chief: Winfield Scott

  • Department of the Cumberland: Robert Anderson awaited
  • Department of the East: Vacant
  • Department of Florida: Harvey Brown
  • Department of the Ohio: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Cheat Mountain District: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • Cheat River District: Henry Washington Benham
    • District of Grafton: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • Army of Occupation: William Starke Rosecrans
  • Department of the Pacific: Edwin Vose Sumner
    • District of Oregon: George Wright
  • Department of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Army of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: John Ellis Wool
  • Western Department: John Charles Frémont
    • District of Ironton: Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
    • District of North Missouri: John Pope
    • Southern District of New Mexico: Benjamin Stone Roberts

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Colonel Charles Dimmock assumed command of the Forces in Richmond, succeeding Colonel Thomas Turner Fauntleroy.

Dimmock, Charles | Massachusetts-Virginia | Born 5 August 1800 Barsntable, Virginia | USMA 1821 5/24 Artillery | 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 1 July 1821 1st Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 20 February 1828 Assistant Quartermaster USA 18 August 1831 Captain USA 1st US Artillery 6 August 1836 Resigned USA 30 September 1836 Colonel Virginia Chief of Ordnance | Died 28 October 1863 | 30 August 1861 – 1 July 1862 Forces in Richmond

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: Leroy Pope Walker

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Robert Edward Lee

  • Department No 1: David Emanuel Twiggs
  • Department of Fredericksburg: Daniel Harvey Hill
    • District of Aquia: vacant
  • Department of Middle and Eastern Florida: John Breckinridge Grayson
  • Department of Norfolk: Benjamin Huger
  • Department of North Carolina: Richard Caswell Gatlin
    • Defences of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
  • Department of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Army of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
  • Department of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Army of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Army of the Valley: Thomas Jonathan Jackson
  • Department of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
  • Department of Texas: Earl Van Dorn interim Paul Octave Hébert awaited
    • Defences of Galveston: John Creed Moore
  • Department of West Florida: Braxton Bragg
    • “Forces in Pensacola”: Braxton Bragg
  • Western Department: Leonidas Polk
    • District of Upper Arkansas: William Joseph Hardee
    • Western Army: Benjamin McCulloch
  • District of East Tennessee: Felix Kirk Zollicoffer
  • Defences of Savannah: Alexander Robert Lawton
  • Indian Territory: Benjamin McCulloch
  • Forces in Richmond: Charles Dimmock
  • Army of the Kanawha: John Buchanan Floyd
  • Army of Liberation: Gideon Johnson Pillow
  • Army of the Northwest: William Wing Loring

Union Generals

  • Major-General USA Winfield Scott 5 July 1841 to rank from 25 June 1841 General-in-Chief
  • Major-General USA George Brinton McClellan 14 May 1861 Department of the Potomac & Army of the Potomac
  • Major-General USA John Charles Frémont 3 July 1861 to rank from 14 May 1861 Western Department
  • Major-General USA Henry Wager Halleck 19 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA John Ellis Wool 25 June 1841 Department of Virginia
  • Brigadier-General USA William Selby Harney 14 June 1858
  • Brigadier-General USA Edwin Vose Sumner 16 March 1861 Department of the Pacific
  • Brigadier-General USA Irvin McDowell 14 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Fenno King Mansfield 17 May 1861 to rank from May 14 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA Montgomery Cunningham Meigs 15 May 1861 Quartermaster-General
  • Brigadier-General USA Robert Anderson 17 June 1861 to rank from 15 May 1861 Department of the Cumberland awaited
  • Brigadier-General USA William Starke Rosecrans 16 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Department of the Ohio & Army of Occupation
  • Brigadier-General USA Henry Knox Craig August 3 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA Lorenzo Thomas 5 August 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861 Adjutant General
  • Brigadier-General USA James Wolfe Ripley 10 September 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861 Chief of Ordnance
  • Major-General USV John Adams Dix 16 May 1861
  • Major-General USV Benjamin Franklin Butler 16 May 1861
  • Major-General USV Nathaniel Prentiss Banks 3 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861
  • Major-General USV David Hunter 13 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathaniel Lyon 17 May 1861 KIA 10 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Dolson Cox 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Peter Heintzelman 27 May 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Cumming Schenck 5 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Pope 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 District of North Missouri
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Jones Reynolds 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Cheat Mountain District
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Augustus Hurlbut 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Tecumseh Sherman 3 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Porter 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Buel Franklin 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Pomeroy Stone 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas West Sherman 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Franklin Kelley 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 District of Grafton
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Hooker 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Alexander McClernand 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Frederick West Lander 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Erasmus Darwin Keyes 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Don Carlos Buell 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Fitz-John Porter 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Archibald McCall 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus King 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Franz Sigel 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Smith Hamilton 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Ryan Curtis 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Philip Kearny 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Alpheus Starkey Williams 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Reading Montgomery 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Israel Bush Richardson 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 District of Ironton
  • Brigadier-General USV Darius Nash Couch 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Ulysses Simpson Grant 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Cooper 12 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Julius Stahel 12 November 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wolcott Phelps 9 August 1861 to rank from 27 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Brewerton Ricketts April 30 1862 to rank from July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Michael Corcoran August 15 1862 to rank from July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Orlando Bolivar Willcox August 19 1862 to rank from July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Henry Thomas 17 August 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Ambrose Everett Burnside 9 August 1861 to rank from August 6 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Hayes Lockwood August 8 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Louis Blenker 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Webb Morell 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Warner Slocum 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Samuel Wadsworth 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John James Peck 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Ormsby McKnight Mitchel 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Henry Martindale 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Davis Sturgis March 7 1862 to rank from August 10 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Farrar Smith 13 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Stoneman 13 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Washington Benham 13 August 1861 Cheat River District
  • Brigadier-General USV James William Denver 14 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Egbert Ludovicus Viele 17 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Shields 19 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Farquhar Barry 20 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Fulton Reynolds 26 August 1861 to rank from 20 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Ferguson Smith 30 August 1861
  • Colonel Harvey Brown 14 May 1861 Department of Florida
  • Colonel George Wright 3 March 1855 District of Oregon
  • Colonel Benjamin Gratz Brown 22 April 1861 District of Ironton
  • Major Benjamin Stone Roberts 13 May 1861 Southern District of New Mexico

Confederate Generals

  • General ACSA Samuel Cooper 31 August 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Adjutant-General and Inspector General
  • General ACSA Albert Sidney Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 30 May 1861
  • General ACSA Robert Edward Lee 31 August 1861 to rank from 14 June 1861 Military Adviser to the President
  • General ACSA Joseph Eggleston Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 4 July 1861 Department of the Potomac & Army of the Potomac
  • General ACSA Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard 31 August 1861 to rank from 21 July 1861
  • Major-General PACS David Emanuel Twiggs March 22 1861 Department No 1
  • Major-General Leonidas Polk PACS 25 June 1861 Western Department
  • Brigadier-General ACSA Braxton Bragg March 7 1861 Department of West Florida & Forces in Pensacola
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Robert Lawton 13 April 1861 Defences of Savannah
  • Brigadier-General PACS Milledge Luke Bonham 23 April 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin McCulloch 11 May 1861 Indian Territory & Western Army
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Wing Loring 20 May 1861 Department of Southwestern Virginia & Army of the Northwest
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles Clark 22 May 1861.
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Buchanan Floyd 23 May 1861 Army of the Kanawha
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Talbot Walker 25 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Rootes Jackson 4 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Earl Van Dorn 5 June 1861 Department of Texas interim
  • Brigadier-General PACS Theophilus Hunter Holmes 5 June 1861 Defences of North Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Alexander Wise 5 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Selden Garnett 6 June 1861 KIA 13 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Joseph Hardee 17 June 1861 District of Upper Arkansas
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin Huger 17 June 1861 Department of Norfolk
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Jonathan Jackson 17 June 1861 Army of the Valley
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Stoddert Ewell 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Hopkins Sibley 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edmund Kirby Smith 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Barnard Elliott Bee 17 June 1861 DOW 22 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Clifford Pemberton 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Bankhead Magruder 17 June 1861 Department of the Peninsula & Army of the Peninsula
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Longstreet 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS David Rumph Jones 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Henry Winder 21 June 1861 Provost Marshal General
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Caswell Gatlin 13 August 1861 to rank from 8 July 1861 Department of North Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gideon Johnson Pillow 9 July 1861 Army of Liberation
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Read Anderson 9 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin Franklin Cheatham 9 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Smith Donelson 9 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Felix Kirk Zollicoffer 9 July 1861 District of East Tennessee
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jones Mitchell Withers 10 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Harvey Hill 10 July 1861 Department of Fredericksburg
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Heron Anderson 19 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Augustus Toombs 19 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Arnold Elzey 21 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Jones 21 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jubal Anderson Early July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Chase Whiting 28 August 1861 to rank from 21 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Stebbins Bartow 21 July 1861 DOW 22 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Ruggles August 6 1861 to rank from 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Isaac Ridgeway Trimble 6 August 1861 to rank from 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Bibb Crittenden 13 August 1861 to rank from August 15 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Breckinridge Grayson 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 Department of Middle and Eastern Florida
  • Brigadier-General PACS Roswell Sabine Ripley 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 Department of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Pike 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Paul Octave Hébert August 18 1861 to rank from August 17 1861 Department of Texas awaited
  • Colonel John Creed Moore Defences of Galveston
  • Colonel Charles Dimmock Forces in Richmond

 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close