1861 August 13th

August 13 1861 Tuesday

Confederate Invasion of New Mexico

Rosecrans’ West Virginia Campaign

Missouri. After hearing news of the defeat at Wilson’s Creek, Union Major-General John Charles Frémont made plans to defend the state. He reinforced Rolla, which was the main depot for the arrival of newly enlisted troops. He also ordered the fortification of Cape Girardeau, Ironton, Rolla, Jefferson City and his headquarters at St Louis. He employed 10,000 men in building ten miles of defences around St Louis.

Virginia. The Union 7th Ohio was moved forward under Colonel Erastus Barnard Tyler from Gauley Bridge to Cross Lanes, covering Carnifex Ferry on the Gauley River.

Union Organisation

USA: David Hunter promoted Major-General USV August 13 1861.

Hunter, David | District of Columbia-Illinois | Born 21 July 1802 Washington, District of Columbia | USMA 1822 25/40 Infantry – Dragoons | 2nd Lieutenant USA 5th US Infantry 1 July 1822 1st Lieutenant USA 5th US Infantry 30 June 1828 Captain USA 1st US Dragoons 3 March 1833 Resigned USA 4 July 1836 Major USA Staff 14 March 1842 Colonel USA 3rd US Cavalry 14 May 1861 Brigadier-General USV August 7 1861 to rank from May 17 1861 Major-General USV 13 August 1861 Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 Retired USA 31 July 1866 | WIA First Bull Run 1861 | Died 2 February 1886 | 2 November 1861 – 8 November 1861 Western Department, 9 November 1861 – 18 March 1862 Department of Kansas, 15 March 1862 – 4 September 1862 Department of the South, 20 December 1862 – 11 June 1863 Department of the South, 20 January 1863 – 11 June 1863 X Corps South, 19 May 1864 – 8 August 1864 Department of West Virginia, 21 May 1864 – 3 July 1864 Army of the Shenandoah

USA: William Farrar Smith promoted Brigadier-General August 13 1861.

Smith, William Farrar | Vermont | Born 17 February 1824 St Albans, Vermont| USMA 1845 4/41 Topographical Engineers | 2nd Lieutenant USA Topographical Engineers 14 July 1849 1st Lieutenant USA Topographical Engineers 3 March 1853 Captain USA Topographical Engineers 1 July 1859 Colonel USV 3rd Vermont July 16 1861 Brigadier-General USV 13 August 1861 Major-General USV July 25 1862 to rank from July 4 1862 Commission Expired 4 March 1863 Major USA Engineers 3 March 1863 reverted to Brigadier-General USV Reappointed Major-General USV March 24 1864 to rank from March 9 1864 Resigned USV 4 November 1865 Resigned USA 7 March 1867 | Died 28 February 1903 | 16 November 1862 – 24 January 1863 VI Corps Potomac, 25 January 1863 – 4 February 1863 Left Grand Division Potomac, 5 February 1863 – 7 March 1863 IX Corps Potomac, 20 April 1864 – 3 May 1864 District of Yorktown, 2 May 1864 – 9 July 1864 XVIII Corps James

USA: George Stoneman promoted Brigadier-General USV August 13 1861.

Stoneman, George | New York | Born 22 August 1822 Busti, New York | USMA 1846 33/59 Dragoons | 2nd Lieutenant 1st US Dragoons 13 July 1847 1st Lieutenant 1st US Dragoons 25 July 1854 Captain USA 2nd US Cavalry 3 March 1855 Major USA 1st US Cavalry 9 May 1861 4th US Cavalry 3 August 1861 Brigadier-General USV 13 August 1861 Major-General USV March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Lieutenant-Colonel USA 3rd US Cavalry 30 March 1864 Colonel USA 21st US Infantry 28 July 1866 Mustered out USV 1 September 1866 Resigned 15 September 1882 | CIA Hillsboro 1864 | Died 5 September 1894 | 30 October 1862 – 4 February 1863 III Corps Potomac, 12 February 1863 – 21 May 1863 Cavalry Corps Potomac, 10 February 1864 – 8 April 1864 XXIII Corps Ohio, 8 November 1864 – 16 January 1865 Department of the Ohio, 9 March 1865 – 17 March 1865 District of East Tennessee, 27 June 1865 Department of Tennessee

USA: Henry Washington Benham promoted Brigadier-General USV August 13 1861.

Benham, Henry Washington | Connecticut | Born 17 April 1813 Meriden, Connecticut | USMA 1837 1/50 Engineers | 1st Lieutenant USA Engineers 7 July 1838 Captain USA Engineers 24 May 1848 Major USA Engineers 6 August 1861 Brigadier-General USV 13 August 1861 revoked August 7 1862 Reinstated Brigadier-General USV 6 February 1863 Lieutenant-Colonel USA Engineers 3 March 1863 Mustered out USV 15 January 1866 Colonel USA Engineers 7 March 1867 Retired USA 30 June 1882 | WIA Buena Vista | Died 1 June 1884 | 20 August 1861 – 3 September 1861 Cheat River District, 31 March 1862 – 20 June 1862 Northern District of the South

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Simon Cameron

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • Coast Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Silas Horton Stringham USN
  • Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William Mervine USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Thomas Tingey Craven USN

General–in-Chief: Winfield Scott

  • Military Division (Department) of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Department of Northeastern Virginia: Irvin McDowell
      • Army of the Potomac: Irvin McDowell
    • Department of Washington: Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
  • Department of the East: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of Florida: Harvey Brown
  • Department of Kentucky: Robert Anderson
  • Department of the Ohio: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Cheat Mountain District: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • Cheat River District: Charles J Biddle
    • District of Grafton: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • Army of Occupation: William Starke Rosecrans
  • Department of the Pacific: Edwin Vose Sumner
    • District of Oregon: George Wright
  • Department of Pennsylvania: John Adams Dix
    • Army of the Shenandoah: Vacant
  • Department of the Shenandoah: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: Benjamin Franklin Butler interim John Ellis Wool awaited
  • Western Department: John Charles Frémont
    • District of Ironton: Ulysses Simpson Grant
    • District of North Missouri: John Pope
    • Southern District of New Mexico: Benjamin Stone Roberts

Confederate Organisation

CSA: George Bibb Crittenden promoted Brigadier-General PACS 13 August 1861 to rank from August 15 1861.

Crittenden, George Bibb | Kentucky | Born 20 March 1812 Russellville, Kentucky | USMA 1832 26/45 Infantry | Resigned USA 30 April 1833 Republic of Texas Army USA 1835-1836 Captain USA US Mounted Rifles 27 May 1846 Major USA US Mounted Rifles 15 April 1848 Lieutenant-Colonel USA US Mounted Rifles 30 December 1856 Resigned USA 10 June 1861 Brigadier-General PACS August 13 1861 to rank from August 15 1861 Major-General PACS November 9 1861 Resigned PACS October 23 1862 | Died 27 November 1880| 11 November 1861 – 25 February 1862 District of East Tennessee, 5 March 1862 – 5 April 1862 Reserve Corps Mississippi, 31 May 1864 – 21 June 1864 Trans-Allegheny Department

CSA: John Breckinridge Grayson promoted Brigadier-General PACS 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861.

Grayson, John Breckinridge | Kentucky | Born 18 October 1806 Fayette, Kentucky | USMA 1826 22/41 Artillery – Commissary | 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 1 July 1826 1st Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 30 April 1834 Captain USA Commissary of Subsistence 7 July 1838 Captain USA 2nd US Artillery 11 December 1838 Commissary of Subsistence 19 June 1846 Major USA Commissary of Subsistence 21 October 1852 Resigned USA 1 July 1861 Brigadier-General PACS August 13 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 | Died 21 October 1861 | 21 August 1861 – 21 October 1861 Department of Middle and Eastern Florida

CSA: Richard Caswell Gatlin promoted Brigadier-General PACS 13 August 1861 to rank from 8 July 1861.

Gatlin, Richard Caswell | North Carolina | Born 18 January 1809 Lenoir, North Carolina | USMA 1832 35/45 Infantry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 7th US Infantry 31 May 1834 1st Lieutenant USA 7th US Infantry 31 August 1836 Captain USA 7th US Infantry 30 September 1845 Major USA 5th US Infantry 26 February 1861 Resigned USA 20 May 1861 Colonel PACS 1861 Brigadier-General PACS August 13 1861 to rank from 8 July 1861 Resigned PACS 8 September 1862 | WIA Monterey 1847 CIA Fort Smith 1861 | Died 8 September 1896 | 19 August 1861 – 18 March 1862 Department of North Carolina

CSA: Roswell Sabine Ripley promoted Brigadier-General PACS 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861.

Ripley, Roswell Sabine | Ohio-New York | Born 14 March 1823 Franklin, Ohio | USMA 1843 7/39 Artillery | 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 26 March 1846 1st Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 3 March 1847 Resigned USA 2 March 1853 Major South Carolina Militia 1860 Lieutenant-Colonel South Carolina April 1861 Brigadier-General PACS August 13 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 Surrendered 26 April 1865 | WIA Antietam 1862 | Died 29 March 1887 | 21 August 1861 – 5 November 1861 Department of South Carolina, 5 November 1861 – 11 October 1864 District of South Carolina, 10 December 1861 – 26 May 1862 Second Sub-District of South Carolina, 10 December 1861 – 17 December 1861 Third Sub-District of South Carolina, 16 October 1862 – 20 March 1864 First Sub-District of South Carolina, 19 July 1864 – 16 October 1864 Fourth Sub-District of South Carolina

CSA: Albert Pike promoted Brigadier-General PACS 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861.

Pike, Albert | Massachusetts-Arkansas | Born 29 December 1809 Boston, Massachusetts | Captain USV Arkansas Mounted Volunteers June 1846 Mustered out July 1847 Brigadier-General PACS 15 August 1861 Resigned PACS 12 July 1862 | Died 2 April 1891 | 22 November 1861 – 19 January 1862 Department of the Indian Territory

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: Leroy Pope Walker

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Robert Edward Lee

  • Department No 1: David Emanuel Twiggs
    • “Forces in New Orleans” “Army of Louisiana”: Braxton Bragg
  • Department of Fredericksburg: Daniel Harvey Hill
    • District of Aquia: Daniel Ruggles
  • Department of Norfolk: Benjamin Huger
  • Department of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • Defences of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
  • Department of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Army of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
  • Department of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Army of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
  • Department of South Carolina: Daniel Harvey Hill
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
  • Department of Texas: Earl Van Dorn
    • Defences of Galveston: John Creed Moore
  • Department of West Florida: Braxton Bragg
    • “Forces in Pensacola”: Braxton Bragg
  • Western Department: Leonidas Polk
    • District of Upper Arkansas: William Joseph Hardee
    • Western Army: Benjamin McCulloch
  • District of East Tennessee: Felix Kirk Zollicoffer
  • Defences of Savannah: Alexander Robert Lawton
  • Indian Territory: Benjamin McCulloch
  • Forces in Richmond: Thomas Turner Fauntleroy
  • Army of the Kanawha: John Buchanan Floyd
  • Army of Liberation: Gideon Johnson Pillow
  • Army of the Northwest: William Wing Loring

Union Generals

  • Major-General USA Winfield Scott 5 July 1841 to rank from 25 June 1841 General-in-Chief
  • Major-General USA George Brinton McClellan 14 May 1861 Military Division (Department) of the Potomac
  • Major-General USA John Charles Frémont 3 July 1861 to rank from 14 May 1861 Western Department
  • Brigadier-General USA John Ellis Wool 25 June 1841 Department of the East & Department of Virginia awaited
  • Brigadier-General USA William Selby Harney 14 June 1858
  • Brigadier-General USA Edwin Vose Sumner 16 March 1861 Department of the Pacific
  • Brigadier-General USA Irvin McDowell 14 May 1861 Department of Northeastern Virginia & Army of the Potomac
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Fenno King Mansfield 17 May 1861 to rank from May 14 1861 Department of Washington
  • Brigadier-General USA Montgomery Cunningham Meigs 15 May 1861 Quartermaster-General
  • Brigadier-General USA Robert Anderson 17 June 1861 to rank from 15 May 1861 Department of Kentucky
  • Brigadier-General USA William Starke Rosecrans 16 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Department of the Ohio & Army of Occupation
  • Brigadier-General USA Henry Knox Craig August 3 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA Lorenzo Thomas 5 August 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861 Adjutant General
  • Brigadier-General USA James Wolfe Ripley 10 September 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861 Chief of Ordnance
  • Major-General USV John Adams Dix 16 May 1861 Department of Pennsylvania
  • Major-General USV Benjamin Franklin Butler 16 May 1861 Department of Virginia interim
  • Major-General USV Nathaniel Prentiss Banks 3 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Department of the Shenandoah
  • Major-General USV David Hunter 13 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathaniel Lyon 17 May 1861 KIA 10 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Dolson Cox 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Peter Heintzelman 27 May 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Cumming Schenck 5 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Pope 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 District of North Missouri
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Jones Reynolds 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Cheat Mountain District
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Augustus Hurlbut 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Tecumseh Sherman 3 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Porter 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Buel Franklin 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Pomeroy Stone 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas West Sherman 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Franklin Kelley 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 District of Grafton
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Hooker 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Alexander McClernand 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Frederick West Lander 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Erasmus Darwin Keyes 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Don Carlos Buell 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Fitz-John Porter 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Archibald McCall 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus King 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Franz Sigel 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Smith Hamilton 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Ryan Curtis 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Philip Kearny 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Alpheus Starkey Williams 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Reading Montgomery 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Israel Bush Richardson 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Darius Nash Couch 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Ulysses Simpson Grant 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 District of Ironton
  • Brigadier-General USV James Cooper 12 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Julius Stahel 12 November 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wolcott Phelps 9 August 1861 to rank from 27 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Brewerton Ricketts April 30 1862 to rank from July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Michael Corcoran August 15 1862 to rank from July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Orlando Bolivar Willcox August 19 1862 to rank from July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Henry Thomas 17 August 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Ambrose Everett Burnside 9 August 1861 to rank from August 6 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Hayes Lockwood August 8 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Louis Blenker 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Webb Morell 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Warner Slocum 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV James Samuel Wadsworth 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John James Peck 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Ormsby McKnight Mitchel 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Henry Martindale 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Davis Sturgis March 7 1862 to rank from August 10 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Farrar Smith 13 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV George Stoneman 13 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Washington Benham August 13 1861
  • Colonel Harvey Brown 14 May 1861 Department of Florida
  • Colonel George Wright 3 March 1855 District of Oregon
  • Colonel Benjamin Gratz Brown 22 April 1861 District of Ironton
  • Colonel Charles J Biddle 21 June 1861 Cheat River District
  • Major Benjamin Stone Roberts 13 May 1861 Southern District of New Mexico

Confederate Generals

  • General ACSA Samuel Cooper 31 August 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Adjutant-General and Inspector General
  • General ACSA Albert Sidney Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 30 May 1861
  • General ACSA Robert Edward Lee 31 August 1861 to rank from 14 June 1861 Military Adviser to the President
  • General ACSA Joseph Eggleston Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 4 July 1861 Department of the Potomac & Army of the Potomac
  • General ACSA Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard 31 August 1861 to rank from 21 July 1861
  • Major-General PACS David Emanuel Twiggs March 22 1861 Department No 1
  • Major-General Leonidas Polk PACS 25 June 1861 Western Department
  • Brigadier-General ACSA Braxton Bragg March 7 1861 Forces in Louisiana & Department of West Florida & Forces in Pensacola & Forces in New Orleans
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Robert Lawton 13 April 1861 Defences of Savannah
  • Brigadier-General PACS Milledge Luke Bonham 23 April 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin McCulloch 11 May 1861 Indian Territory & Western Army
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Wing Loring 20 May 1861 Department of Southwestern Virginia & Army of the Northwest
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles Clark 22 May 1861.
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Buchanan Floyd 23 May 1861 Army of the Kanawha
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Talbot Walker 25 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Rootes Jackson 4 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Earl Van Dorn 5 June 1861 Department of Texas
  • Brigadier-General PACS Theophilus Hunter Holmes 5 June 1861 Department of North Carolina & Defences of North Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Alexander Wise 5 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Selden Garnett 6 June 1861 KIA 13 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Joseph Hardee 17 June 1861 District of Upper Arkansas
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin Huger 17 June 1861 Department of Norfolk
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Jonathan Jackson 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Stoddert Ewell 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Hopkins Sibley 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edmund Kirby Smith 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Barnard Elliott Bee 17 June 1861 DOW 22 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Clifford Pemberton 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Bankhead Magruder 17 June 1861 Department of the Peninsula & Army of the Peninsula
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Longstreet 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS David Rumph Jones 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Henry Winder 21 June 1861 Provost Marshal General
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Caswell Gatlin 13 August 1861 to rank from 8 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gideon Johnson Pillow 9 July 1861 Army of Liberation
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Read Anderson 9 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin Franklin Cheatham 9 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Smith Donelson 9 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Felix Kirk Zollicoffer 9 July 1861 District of East Tennessee
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jones Mitchell Withers 10 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Harvey Hill 10 July 1861 Department of South Carolina & Department of Fredericksburg
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Heron Anderson 19 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Augustus Toombs 19 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Arnold Elzey 21 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Jones 21 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jubal Anderson Early July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Chase Whiting 28 August 1861 to rank from 21 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Stebbins Bartow 21 July 1861 DOW 22 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Ruggles August 6 1861 to rank from 9 August 1861 District of Aquia
  • Brigadier-General PACS Isaac Ridgeway Trimble 6 August 1861 to rank from 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Bibb Crittenden 13 August 1861 to rank from August 15 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Breckinridge Grayson 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Roswell Sabine Ripley 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Pike 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861
  • Colonel Thomas Turner Fauntleroy Forces in Richmond
  • Colonel John Creed Moore Defences of Galveston

 

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close