1861 August 14th

August 14 1861 Wednesday

Confederate Invasion of New Mexico

Rosecrans’ West Virginia Campaign

District of Columbia. The 79th New York Infantry mutinied in protest at the resitriction of furloughs.

Missouri. Union Major-General John Charles Frémont placed St Louis under martial law. The War Bulletin and Missourian were suppressed as dissident publications.

Virginia. Sixty men of the Union 2nd Maine mutinied at Arlington and were sentenced to imprisonment at the Dry Tortugas.

Union Organisation

USA: James William Denver promoted Brigadier-General USV 14 August 1861.

Denver, James William / Virginia / Born 28 May 1817 Winchester, Virginia / Died Washington, District of Columbia 9 August 1892
Captain USA Infantry 5 March 1847 / 12th US Infantry 9 April 1847 / Discharged USA 25 July 1848 / Brigadier-General USV 14 August 1861 / Resigned USV 5 March 1863
Kansas Troops Department of Kansas – 2 December 1861-1 February 1862 / District of Kansas 19 March 1862-10 April 1862 / 3rd Brigade 5th Division Army of West Tennessee 16 May 1862-21 July 1862 / 2nd Brigade 5th Division District of Memphis Department of Tennessee 21 July 1862-26 October 1862 / 2nd Brigade Memphis XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 26 October 1862-12 November 1862 / 1st Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 12 November 1862-9 December 1862 / 1st Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 22 December 1862-20 January 1862 / 1st Division XVI Corps Army of the Tennessee 20 January 1863-5 March 1863

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Simon Cameron

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

Atlantic Blockading Squadron: Silas Horton Stringham
Gulf Blockading Squadron: William Mervine
Pacific Squadron: John Berrien Montgomery
West Indies Squadron: Garrett J Pendergrast
Western Gunboat Flotilla: John Rodgers
Potomac Flotilla: Thomas Tingey Craven

General–in-Chief: Winfield Scott

Military Division (Department) of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan

  • Department of Northeastern Virginia: Irvin McDowell
    • Army of the Potomac: Irvin McDowell
  • Department of Washington: Joseph King Fenno Mansfield

Department of the East: John Ellis Wool

Department of Florida: Harvey Brown

Department of Kentucky: Robert Anderson

Department of the Ohio: William Starke Rosecrans

  • Cheat Mountain District: Joseph Jones Reynolds
  • Cheat River District: Charles J Biddle
  • District of Grafton: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
  • Army of Occupation: William Starke Rosecrans

Department of the Pacific: Edwin Vose Sumner

  • District of Oregon: George Wright

Department of Pennsylvania: John Adams Dix

  • Army of the Shenandoah: Vacant

Department of the Shenandoah: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks

Department of Texas: Vacant

Department of Virginia: Benjamin Franklin Butler interim John Ellis Wool awaited

Western Department: John Charles Frémont

  • District of Ironton: Ulysses Simpson Grant
  • District of North Missouri: John Pope
  • Southern District of New Mexico: Benjamin Stone Roberts

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Forces in New Orleans or “Army of Louisiana” was discontinued. Colonel Paul Octave Hébert assumed command of the remaining field forces in Department No 1, succeeding Brigadier-General Braxton Bragg, before departing to Texas.

CSA: Colonel Paul Octave Hébert was appointed to command the Department of Texas, arriving on 18 September 1861, to succeed Brigadier-General Earl Van Dorn.

Hébert, Paul Octave / Louisiana / Born 12 December 1818 Bayou Goula, Louisiana / Died 29 August 1880
USMA 1 July 1840 1 /42 Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 September 1836 / 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1840 / Resigned USA 31 March 1845 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA Infantry 3 March 1847 / 14th US Infantry 9 April 1847 / Discharged USA 25 July 1848 / Brigadier-General Louisiana Militia 26 January 1861 / Colonel 1st Louisiana Artillery 19 February 1861 / Brigadier-General Louisiana Militia 1 April 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 18 August 1861 to rank from 17 August 1861 / Paroled Houston, Texas 23 June 1865 / Brevet Colonel USA 8 September 1847
Chief of Engineers Western Department 19 February 1861 / Department of Louisiana 16 April 1861-17 April 1861 / Department of Texas 14 August 1861-26 May 1862 / Eastern District of Texas 10 February 1862-28 May 1862 / Trans-Mississippi Department 26 May 1862-20 June 1862 / District of Eastern Texas and Western Louisiana 28 May 1862-20 August 1862 / Eastern Sub-District of Texas 28 May 1862-January 1863 / District of Texas 20 August 1862-19 October 1862 / First Sub-District of Texas 15 October 1862-29 November 1862 / 6th Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Trans-Mississippi Army September 1864 / Hébert’s Brigade X Division District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona January 1865-26 May 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: Leroy Pope Walker

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Robert Edward Lee

Department No 1: David Emanuel Twiggs

Department of Fredericksburg: Daniel Harvey Hill

  • District of Aquia: Daniel Ruggles

Department of Norfolk: Benjamin Huger

Department of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes

  • Defences of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes

Department of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder

  • Army of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder

Department of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston

  • Army of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston

Department of South Carolina: Daniel Harvey Hill

Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring

Department of Texas: Earl Van Dorn interim Paul Octave Hébert awaited

  • Defences of Galveston: John Creed Moore

Department of West Florida: Braxton Bragg

  • “Forces in Pensacola”: Braxton Bragg

Western Department: Leonidas Polk

  • District of Upper Arkansas: William Joseph Hardee
  • Western Army: Benjamin McCulloch

District of East Tennessee: Felix Kirk Zollicoffer

Defences of Savannah: Alexander Robert Lawton

Indian Territory: Benjamin McCulloch

Forces in Richmond: Thomas Turner Fauntleroy

Army of the Kanawha: John Buchanan Floyd

Army of Liberation: Gideon Johnson Pillow

Army of the Northwest: William Wing Loring

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

Winfield Scott
George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont

Major-General USV

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter

Brigadier-General USA

John Ellis Wool
William Selby Harney
Edwin Vose Sumner
Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
Irvin McDowell
Robert Anderson
William Starke Rosecrans

Brigadier-General USV

Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Andrew Porter
Fitz-John Porter
William Buel Franklin
William Tecumseh Sherman
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Don Carlos Buell
Thomas West Sherman
John Pope
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Philip Kearny
Joseph Hooker
John Wolcott Phelps
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Charles Smith Hamilton
Darius Nash Couch
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Franz Sigel
Robert Cumming Schenck
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Frederick West Lander
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
John Alexander McClernand
Alpheus Starkey Williams
Israel Bush Richardson
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
George Henry Thomas
Ambrose Everett Burnside
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
Henry Warner Slocum
James Samuel Wadsworth
John James Peck
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
James William Denver

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA

Samuel Cooper
Albert Sidney Johnston
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

Major-General PACS

David Emanuel Twiggs
Leonidas Polk

Brigadier-General ACSA

Braxton Bragg

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Milledge Lake Bonham
Benjamin McCulloch
William Wing Loring
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
William Henry Talbot Walker
Henry Rootes Jackson
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
Henry Alexander Wise
Earl Van Dorn
William Joseph Hardee
Richard Stoddert Ewell
David Rumph Jones
Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
John Clifford Pemberton
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Richard Caswell Gatlin
Daniel Smith Donelson
Samuel Read Anderson
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Felix Kirk Zollicoffer
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Richard Heron Anderson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Samuel Jones
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
George Bibb Crittenden
John Breckinridge Grayson
Roswell Sabine Ripley

<span>%d</span> bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close