1861 August 15th

August 15 1861 Thursday

Confederate Invasion of New Mexico

Rosecrans’ West Virginia Campaign

California. Expedition from Fort Crook to Pitt River began.

District of Columbia. Following the precedent of the 79th New York Infantry, the 2nd Maine Infantry threatened mutiny about poor conditions and the refusal of furloughs.

Missouri. Expedition to St Genevieve began. Union troops aboard the US steamer  Hannibal City were led by Major John McDonald (8th Missouri Infantry).

Missouri. The new gunboats USS Tyler and USS Conestoga scouted the Mississippi River for Confederate fortifications and movements from Cairo, Illinois, southwards to New Madrid.

Missouri. The new gunboat USS Lexington made a reconnaissance of the Mississippi river northwards from Cairo, Illinois, to Cape Girardeau.

Ohio. Union Brigadier-General Robert Anderson established his headquarters for the Department of the Cumberland at Cincinnati, from where he prepared to direct operations in the neutral state of Kentucky.

Virginia. USS Resolute engaged Confederate troops at Mathias Point. Two Union sailors were reported killed and two wounded.

Union Organisation

USA: The Department of Kentucky was discontinued and incorporated into the new Department of the Cumberland.

USA: Western Kentucky was transferred from the Department of Kentucky to the Western Department.

USA: The Department of the Cumberland was established, comprising the states of Tennessee and Kentucky except for the forces of the Western Department operating at the junction of Tennessee, Cumberland, Ohio, and Mississippi rivers.

USA: Brigadier-General Robert Anderson was appointed to command the Department of the Cumberland, arriving on 24 September 1861.

Anderson, Robert / Kentucky / Born 14 June 1805 Louisville, Kentucky / Died Nice, France 26 October 1871
USMA 1 July 1825 15/37 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1821 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1825 / Colonel USV Illinois Infantry 1832 / Mustered Out USV 1832 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 30 June 1833 / Assistant Adjutant-General7 July 1838-30 Nov 1841 / Captain USA 3rd US Artillery 23 October 1841 / Major USA 1st US Artillery 5 October 1857 / Brigadier-General USA 17 June 1861 to rank from 15 May 1861 / Retired USA 27 October 1863 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1825 Brevet Captain USA 2 April 1838 Brevet Major USA 8 September 1847 Brevet Major-General USA 3 February 1865 / WIA Molino del Rey 8 September 1847 CIA Fort Sumter 14 April 1861 Released 1861
Department of Kentucky 28 May 1861-14 August 1861 / Department of the Cumberland 15 August 1861-6 October 1861

USA: Brigadier-General Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss assumed command of the District of Ironton, succeeding Brigadier-General Ulysses Simpson Grant.

Prentiss, Benjamin Mayberry / Virginia / Born 23 November 1819 Belleville, Virginia / Died Bethany, Missouri 8 February 1901
1st Lieutenant Illinois Militia 1844 / 1st Lieutenant USV 1st Illinois Infantry 18 June 1846 / Captain USV 14 September 1846 / Mustered Out USV 17 June 1847 / Brigadier-General Illinois Militia 1861 / Captain USV 10th Illinois Infantry 29 April 1861 / Colonel USV 29 April 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 13 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 28 October 1863 / CIA Shiloh 6 April 1862 Exchanged 15 August 1862
District of Ironton 15 August 1861-1 September 1861 / District of North Missouri 26 November 1861-26 December 1861 / 6th Division Army of the Tennessee 26 March 1862-6 April 1862 / District of Eastern Arkansas 14 February 1863-3 August 1863

USA: The Army of Northeastern Virginia was formally discontinued, having already been re-designated as the Army of the Potomac.

USA: Brigadier-General Irvin McDowell retained command of the Army of the Potomac.

McDowell, Irvin / Ohio / Born 15 October 1818 Columbus, Ohio / Died 4 May 1885
USMA 1 July 1838 23/45 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1834 / 1st US Artillery 1 July 1838 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 7 July 1838 / 1st Lieutenant USA 7 October 1842 / Assistant Adjutant-General 13 May 1847 / Brigadier-General USA 14 May 1861 / Major-General USV 16 March 1862 to rank from 14 March 1862 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Major-General USA 25 November 1872 / Retired USA 15 October 1882 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1838 Brevet Captain USA 23 February 1847 Brevet Major USA 31 March 1856 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
Department of Northeastern Virginia 27 May 1861-17 August 1861 / Army of Northeastern Virginia 8 July 1861-15 August 1861 / Army of the Potomac 15 August 1861-19 August 1861 / McDowell’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-13 March 1862 / I Corps Potomac 13 March 1862-4 April 1862 / Department of the Rappahannock 4 April 1862-26 June 1862 / III Corps Virginia 26 June 1862-5 September 1862 / Department of the Pacific 21 May 1864-27 June 1865 / Department of California 27 June 1865-31 March 1868 / Fourth Military District 4 June 1868-4 July 1868 / Department of the West 16 July 1868-16 December 1872

USA: Brigadier-General Michael Corcoran confirmed 15 August 1861 to rank from 21 July 1861.

Corcoran, Michael / Ireland / Born 21 September 1827 Carrowkeel, Ireland / Died Fairfax, Virginia 22 December 1863
Private 69th New York Militia 1851 / Colonel 69th New York Militia 20 April 1861 / Colonel USV 69th New York Militia 29 April 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 15 August 1862 to rank from 21 July 1861 / WIA & CIA First Bull Run 21 July 1861 Exchanged 15 August 1862
Corcoran’s Brigade 2nd Division District of Yorktown August 1862 / Corcoran’s Brigade Suffolk Division VII Corps Det of Virginia 30 September 1862-9 April 1863 / 1st Division VII Corps Department of Virginia 9 April 1863-11 July 1863 / 1st Brigade King’s Division Department of Washington 11 July 1863-17 October 1863 / Corcoran’s Division Department of Washington 17 October 1863-22 December 1863

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Simon Cameron

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • Coast Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer Silas Horton Stringham USN
  • Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Flag Officer William Mervine USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Captain John B Montgomery USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Thomas Tingey Craven USN

General–in-Chief: Winfield Scott

  • Military Division (Department) of the Potomac: George Brinton McClellan
    • Department of Northeastern Virginia: Irvin McDowell
      • Army of the Potomac: Irvin McDowell
    • Department of Washington: Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
  • Department of the Cumberland: Robert Anderson awaited
  • Department of the East: John Ellis Wool
  • Department of Florida: Harvey Brown
  • Department of the Ohio: William Starke Rosecrans
    • Cheat Mountain District: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • Cheat River District: Charles J Biddle
    • District of Grafton: Benjamin Franklin Kelley
    • Army of Occupation: William Starke Rosecrans
  • Department of the Pacific: Edwin Vose Sumner
    • District of Oregon: George Wright
  • Department of Pennsylvania: John Adams Dix
    • Army of the Shenandoah: Vacant
  • Department of the Shenandoah: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
  • Department of Texas: Vacant
  • Department of Virginia: Benjamin Franklin Butler interim John Ellis Wool awaited
  • Western Department: John Charles Frémont
    • District of Ironton: Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
    • District of North Missouri: John Pope
    • Southern District of New Mexico: Benjamin Stone Roberts

Confederate Organisation

CSA: George Bibb Crittenden confirmed Brigadier-General PACS 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861.

Crittenden, George Bibb / Kentucky / Born 20 March 1812 Russellville, Kentucky / Died Danville, Kentucky 27 November 1880
USMA 1 July 1832 26/45 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1828 / 4th US Infantry 1 July 1842 / Resigned USA 30 April 1833 / Republic of Texas Army USA 1842-1843 / Captain USA US Mounted Rifles 27 May 1846 / Major USA 15 March 1848 / Cashiered USA 19 August 1848 / Reinstated 15 March 1849 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 30 December 1856 / Resigned USA 10 June 1861 / Colonel ACSA Infantry 16 March 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 / Major-General PACS 9 November 1861 / Resigned PACS 23 October 1862 / Reverted to Colonel PACS / No Record of Parole / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1832 Brevet Major USA 20 August 1847 / CIA Mexico 1843 Exchanged
2nd Brigade 4th Division Army of the Potomac 21 August 1861-24 October 1861 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division Army of the Potomac 24 October 1861-12 November 1861 / District of East Tennessee 11 November 1861-25 February 1862 / 2nd Division Army of Central Kentucky 31 February 1862-31 March 1862 / Reserve Corps Mississippi 5 March 1862-5 April 1862 / Trans-Allegheny Department 31 May 1864-22 June 1864 / Cavalry Trans-Allegheny Department 30 July 1864

CSA: John Breckinridge Grayson confirmed Brigadier-General PACS 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861

Grayson, John Breckinridge / Kentucky / Born 18 October 1806 Fayette, Kentucky / Died Tallahassee, Florida 21 October 1861
USMA 1 July 1826 22 /41 Artillery-Commissary / Cadet USMA 1 July 1821 / 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1826 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 1 July 1826 / 1st Lieutenant USA 30 April 1834 / Captain USA Assistant Commissary of Subsistence 7 July 1838 / Captain USA 11 December 1838-18 June 1846 / Major USA Commissary of Subsistence 21 October 1852 / Resigned USA 1 July 1861 / Brigadier-General North Carolina Militia 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1826 Brevet Major USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 13 September 1847
Department of Middle and Eastern Florida 21 August 1861-21 October 1861

CSA: Roswell Sabine Ripley confirmed Brigadier-General PACS 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861.

Ripley, Roswell Sabine / Ohio-New York / Born 14 March 1823 Franklin, Ohio / Died New York, New York 29 March 1887
USMA 1 July 1843 7/39 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1839 / 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1843 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 26 March 1846 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 March 1847 / Resigned USA 2 March 1853 / Major Ordnance South Carolina Militia 1860 / Lieutenant-Colonel 1st Battalion South Carolina Artillery 28 January 1861 / South Carolina Regular Artillery May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 / Paroled Greensboro, North Carolina 1 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1843 Brevet Captain USA 13 September 1847 / WIA Antietam 1862
Department of South Carolina 21 August 1861-5 November 1861 / District of South Carolina 5 November 1861-11 October 1864 / Second Sub-District of South Carolina 10 December 1861-26 May 1862 / Third Sub-District of South Carolina 10 December 1861-17 December 1861 / 5th Brigade D H Hill’s Division Left Wing Army of Northern Virginia June 1862-23 July 1862 / 5th Brigade D H Hill’s Division Army of Northern Virginia 23 July 1862-10 August 1862 / 5th Brigade G W Smith’s Division Defences of Richmond 10 August 1862-2 September 1862 / Ripley’s Brigade D H Hill’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 2 September 1862-17 September 1862 / First Sub-District of South Carolina 16 October 1862-21 March 1864 / Fourth Sub-District of South Carolina 19 July 1864-17 October 1864 / Ripley’s Brigade Department of South Carolina Georgia and Florida November 1864-December 1864 / Ripley’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 14 February 1865-9 April 1865

CSA: Albert Pike promoted Brigadier-General PACS 115 August 1861.

Pike, Albert / Massachusetts-Arkansas / Born 29 December 1809 Boston, Massachusetts / Died Washington, District of Columbia 2 April 1891
Captain Arkansas Militia / Captain USV Arkansas Mounted Infantry June 1846 / Mustered Out USV July 1847 / Brigadier-General PACS 15 August 1861 / Resigned PACS 12 July 1862
Department of the Indian Territory 22 November 1861-20 January 1862

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: Leroy Pope Walker

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Robert Edward Lee

  • Department No 1: David Emanuel Twiggs
  • Department of Fredericksburg: Daniel Harvey Hill
    • District of Aquia: Daniel Ruggles
  • Department of Norfolk: Benjamin Huger
  • Department of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
    • Defences of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
  • Department of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Army of the Peninsula: John Bankhead Magruder
  • Department of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Army of the Potomac: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
  • Department of South Carolina: Daniel Harvey Hill
  • Department of Southwestern Virginia: William Wing Loring
  • Department of Texas: Earl Van Dorn interim Paul Octave Hébert awaited
    • Defences of Galveston: John Creed Moore
  • Department of West Florida: Braxton Bragg
    • “Forces in Pensacola”: Braxton Bragg
  • Western Department: Leonidas Polk
    • District of Upper Arkansas: William Joseph Hardee
    • Western Army: Benjamin McCulloch
  • District of East Tennessee: Felix Kirk Zollicoffer
  • Defences of Savannah: Alexander Robert Lawton
  • Indian Territory: Benjamin McCulloch
  • Forces in Richmond: Thomas Turner Fauntleroy
  • Army of the Kanawha: John Buchanan Floyd
  • Army of Liberation: Gideon Johnson Pillow
  • Army of the Northwest: William Wing Loring

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Major-General USA

Winfield Scott
George Brinton McClellan
John Charles Frémont

Major-General USV

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter

Brigadier-General USA

John Ellis Wool
William Selby Harney
Edwin Vose Sumner
Joseph King Fenno Mansfield
Irvin McDowell
Robert Anderson
William Starke Rosecrans

Brigadier-General USV

Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Erasmus Darwin Keyes
Andrew Porter
Fitz-John Porter
William Buel Franklin
William Tecumseh Sherman
Charles Pomeroy Stone
Don Carlos Buell
Thomas West Sherman
John Pope
George Archibald McCall
William Reading Montgomery
Philip Kearny
Joseph Hooker
John Wolcott Phelps
Ulysses Simpson Grant
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Charles Smith Hamilton
Darius Nash Couch
Rufus King
Jacob Dolson Cox
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Franz Sigel
Robert Cumming Schenck
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss
Frederick West Lander
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
John Alexander McClernand
Alpheus Starkey Williams
Israel Bush Richardson
James Cooper
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Michael Corcoran
George Henry Thomas
Ambrose Everett Burnside
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Louis Blenker
Henry Warner Slocum
James Samuel Wadsworth
John James Peck
Ormsby McKnight Mitchel
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
George Stoneman
Henry Washington Benham
William Farrar Smith
James William Denver

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Henry Knox Craig
Lorenzo Thomas (Adjutant-General)
James Wolfe Ripley (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA

Samuel Cooper
Albert Sidney Johnston
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

Major-General PACS

David Emanuel Twiggs
Leonidas Polk

Brigadier-General ACSA

Braxton Bragg

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Milledge Lake Bonham
Benjamin McCulloch
William Wing Loring
Charles Clark
John Buchanan Floyd
William Henry Talbot Walker
Henry Rootes Jackson
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
Henry Alexander Wise
Earl Van Dorn
William Joseph Hardee
Richard Stoddert Ewell
David Rumph Jones
Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
James Longstreet
Edmund Kirby Smith
John Clifford Pemberton
Thomas Jonathan Jackson
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Richard Caswell Gatlin
Daniel Smith Donelson
Samuel Read Anderson
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Felix Kirk Zollicoffer
Daniel Harvey Hill
Jones Mitchell Withers
Richard Heron Anderson
Robert Augustus Toombs
Samuel Jones
Arnold Elzey
William Henry Chase Whiting
Jubal Anderson Early
Isaac Ridgway Trimble
Daniel Ruggles
George Bibb Crittenden
John Breckinridge Grayson
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Albert Pike

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close