1865 May 2nd

May 2 1865 Tuesday

Flight of the Confederate Government

USA. US President Andrew Johnson offered a $100,000 reward for the arrest of the fugitive Confederate President Jefferson Finis Davis.

CSA. Confederate Secretary of the Navy Stephen Russell Mallory resigned and left for La Grange.

CSA. John Henninger Reagan replaced Stephen Russell Mallory as Confederate Acting Secretary of the Navy.

Alabama. Confederate Lieutenant-General Richard Taylor agreed to the revised terms of surrender offered by Union Major-General Edward Richard Sprigg Canby. He commenced surrender actions for his Department of Alabama, Mississippi and East Louisiana and agreed to confirm the surrender officially on 4 May 1865.

Minnesota. A party of Sioux killed a settler family at Blue Earth River.

South Carolina. Confederate President Jefferson Finis Davis and his entourage arrived at Abbeville and prepared to head for Washington, Georgia, nearly fifty miles away. The President’s wife Mrs Varina Davis had departed three days earlier for Washington. At 4 pm, Davis summoned Major-General John Cabell Breckinridge, commanding his escort of five cavalry brigades, to plan the next stage of the escape. Davis urged the troopers to continue the war, the cavalry officers refused, saying that they would fight to protect the President’s life but would not continue futile hostilities. They reported that they led a mere 3,000 men against hundreds of thousands of Union men under arms. Davis realised that his flight had turned into an escape bid, and could no longer be a forlorn effort to perpetuate the conflict. The President’s party set out near midnight, still accompanied by the cavalry under the altered understanding of its service. The Confederate treasury hoard was dispersed and distributed, and its escort of naval cadets dismissed. The bullion and national archives were entrusted to the commander of Davis’ personal escort, Brigadier-General Basil Wilson Duke.

Union Organisation

USA: Henry Eugene Davies promoted Major-General USV 4 May 1865 to rank from 2 May 1865.

Davies, Henry Eugene (Jr) / New York / Born 2 July 1836 New York City, New York / Died Middleboro, Massachusetts 7 September 1894
Captain USV 5th New York Infantry 9 May 1861 / Major USV 2nd New York Cavalry 1 August 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 6 December 1862 / Colonel USV 16 June 1863 / Brigadier-General USV 16 September 1863 / Major-General USV 4 May 1865 to rank from 2 May 1865 / Resigned USV 1 January 1866 / Brevet Major-General USV 1 October 1864 / WIA Hatcher’s Run 6 February 1865
1st Brigade 3rd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 15 July 1863-25 July 1863 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 12 August 1863-12 February 1864 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 12 April 1864-1st Brigade 2nd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 13 September 1864-15 September 1864 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 30 April 1864-30 July 1864 /2nd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 15 September 1864-25 September 1864 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 25 September 1864-22 December 1864 / 2nd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 22 December 1864-12 January 1865 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 12 January 1865-12 February 1865 / Cavalry Corps Potomac 24 February 1865-25 March 1865 / 2nd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 14 March 1865-27 March 1865 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 27 March 1865-22 May 1865 / Middle District of Alabama June 1865-1 January 1866

Commander in Chief: President Andrew Johnson
Vice-President: Vacant
Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton
Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: William Radford
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: John Adolphus Bernard Dahlgren
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: Henry Knox Thatcher
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: Cornelius Kinchiloe Stribling
Pacific Squadron: George Frederick Pearson
Mississippi River Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
Potomac Flotilla: Foxhall Alexander Parker

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the James: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • II Corps Potomac: Francis Channing Barlow temporary
      • V Corps Potomac: Charles Griffin
      • VI Corps Potomac: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • Sheridan’s Cavalry Command Potomac: Philip Henry Sheridan
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Wesley Merritt
    • Department of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
      • District of Eastern Virginia: George Henry Gordon
        • Sub-District of the Peninsula: Benjamin Chambers Ludlow
      • District of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
      • District of Lynchburg: John Irvin Gregg
      • Army of the James: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
        • XXIV Corps James: John Wesley Turner temporary
        • XXV Corps James: Godfrey Weitzel

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Middle Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • District of West Tennessee: Cadwallader Colder Washburn
    • District of Etowah: James Blair Steedman
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
  • Department of the Mississippi: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana interim Gouverneur Kemble Warren awaited
    • District of Vicksburg: Morgan Lewis Smith
    • District of Natchez: John Wynn Davidson
  • Department of Kentucky: Edward Henry Hobson temporary
    • District of Western Kentucky: Solomon Meredith
  • Department of North Carolina: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • District of Beaufort (NC): Innis Newton Palmer
    • District of Wilmington: Joseph Roswell Hawley
    • X Corps North Carolina: Alfred Howe Terry
    • XXIII Corps Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
  • Army of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
    • XV Corps Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
    • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
  • Army of Georgia: Henry Warner Slocum
    • XIV Corps Georgia: Jefferson Columbus Davis
    • XX Corps Georgia: Joseph Anthony Mower

Military Division of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

  • Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • North District of Louisiana: Francis Jay Herron
      • District of Morganza: William Henry Dickey
      • District of Baton Rouge: Michael Kelly Lawler
      • District of Port Hudson: Cyrus Hamlin
    • Southern District of Louisiana: Thomas West Sherman
      • District of Carrollton: William S Mudgett
      • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
    • District of Bonnet Carré: James J Byrne
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: John Newton
    • District of South Alabama: Thomas Kilby Smith
    • District of West Florida: Alexander Asboth
  • Army of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIII Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
      • XVI Corps Gulf: Andrew Jackson Smith

Military Division of the Missouri: John Pope

  • Department of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Charles Bentzoni
    • District of South Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • Army of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
  • Department of the Missouri: Grenville Mellen Dodge
    • District of St Louis: George Day Wagner
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Central Missouri: Chester Harding
    • District of Rolla: John Morrill
    • District of the Upper Arkansas: James Hobart Ford
    • District of North Kansas: Robert Byington Mitchell
    • District of the Plains: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Northwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Alfred Davies

Middle Military Division: Winfield Scott Hancock

  • Middle Department: Lewis Wallace
    • District of Annapolis: Frederic Dummer Sewall
    • District of Delaware and the Eastern Shore: John Reese Kenly
    • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace
  • Department of Pennsylvania: George Cadwalader
    • District of Philadelphia: Orris Sanford Ferry
    • District of the Monongahela: Greenlief P Davis
    • Juniata District: Charles Hale Morgan
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of Alexandria: John Grubb Parke
    • District of the North Neck: Nelson Bowman Sweitzer
    • District of Patuxent: Henry Horatio Wells
    • District of Washington: Orlando Bolivar Willcox
    • IX Corps Potomac: John Grubb Parke
    • XXII Corps Washington: John Grubb Parke
  • Department of Western Virginia: William Hemsley Emory temporary
  • Army of the Shenandoah: Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

  • District of Northern New York: John Cleveland Robinson

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

Northern Department: Joseph Hooker

  • District of Illinois: John Cook
  • District of Indiana: Alvin Peterson Hovey
  • District of Michigan: Bennett Hoskin Hill

Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell

  • District of Arizona: John Sanford Mason
  •  District of California: George Wright
  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Reuben F Maury temporary
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis

Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

  • North District (South): John Porter Hatch
  • District of Savannah: Henry Warner Birge
  • District of Beaufort (SC): Edward Elmer Potter
  • District of Hilton Head: Milton Smith Littlefield
  • District of Florida: Israel Vogdes

Confederate Organisation

CSA: The Confederate States Navy was disbanded.

CSA: The Gulf District surrendered.

CSA: General Joseph Eggleston Johnston was paroled at Greensboro, North Carolina.

Johnston, Joseph Eggleston / Virginia / Born 3 February 1807 Farmville, Virginia / Died 21 March 1891
USMA 1 July 1829 13/46 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1825 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 1 July 1829 / 1st Lieutenant USA 31 July 1836 / Resigned USA 31 May 1837 / 1st Lieutenant USA Topographical Engineers 7 July 1838 / Captain USA 21 September 1846 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA Voltigeurs and Rifles 9 April 1847-28 August 1848 / Lieutenant-Colonel 1st US Cavalry 1 March 1855 / Brigadier-General USA Quartermaster-General 28 June 1860 / Resigned USA 22 April 1861 / Brigadier-General Virginia Militia 17 April 1861 Declined / Major-General Virginia Militia 23 April 1861-27 April 1861 / Major-General Provisional Army of Virginia 27 April 1861-4 May 1861 / Brigadier-General Provisional Army of Virginia 4 May 1861-14 May 1861 / Brigadier-General ACSA 15 May 1861 to rank from 14 May 1861 / General ACSA 31 August 1861 to rank from 4 July 1861 / Paroled Greensboro, North Carolina 2 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1829 Brevet Captain USA 7 July 1838 Brevet Major USA 12 April 1847 Brevet Colonel USA 17 April 1847 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 13 September 1847 / WIA Jupiter Inlet 1838 WIA Cerro Gordo 12 April 1847 WIA Chapultepec 13 September 1847 WIA Fair Oaks 31 May 1862
Quartermaster-General USA 28 June 1860- 21 April 1861 / Forces in Richmond 24 April 1861-8 May 1861 / Forces in Harper’s Ferry 15 May 1861-4 July 1861 / District of Harper’s Ferry 4 July 1861-20 July 1861 / Army of the Shenandoah 4 July 1861-20 July 1861 / Department of the Potomac 21 July 1861-22 October 1861 / Army of the Potomac 21 July 1861-14 March 1862 / Department of Northern Virginia 22 October 1861-31 May 1862 / Army of Northern Virginia 14 March 1862-31 May 1862 / Military Division of the West 4 November 1862-16 December 1863 / Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 4 July 1863-23 August 1863 / Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 2 December 1863-22 December 1863 / Department of Tennessee 16 December 1863-18 July 1864 / Army of Tennessee 27 December 1863-18 July 1864 / Department of South Carolina Georgia and Florida 22 February 1865-26 April 1865 / Department of Tennessee and Georgia 22 February 1865-26 April 1865 / Army of Tennessee 25 February 1865-15 March 1865 / Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 6 March 1865-26 April 1865 / Army of the South 22 February 1865-9 April 1865 / Army of Tennessee 9 April 1865-26 April 1865

CSA: General Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard was paroled at Greensboro, North Carolina.

Beauregard, Pierre Gustave Toutant / Louisiana / Born 28 May 1818 St Bernard, Louisiana / Died New Orleans, Louisiana 20 February 1893
USMA 1 July 1838 2/45 Artillery-Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1834 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 1 July 1838 / Engineers 7 July 1838 / 1st Lieutenant USA 16 June 1839 / Chief Engineer US Army in Mexico 1847 / Captain USA Engineers 3 March 1853 / Superintendent USMA 23 January 1861-28 January 1861 / Resigned USA 20 February 1861 / Brigadier-General ACSA 1 March 1861 / General ACSA 31 August 1861 to rank from 21 July 1861 / Paroled Greensboro, North Carolina 2 May 1865 / Brevet Captain USA 20 August 1847 / WIA Chapultepec 13 September 1847 Brevet Major USA 13 September 1847
Department of South Carolina 3 March 1861-27 May 1861 / Forces in Charleston (Defences of Charleston) 3 March 1861-27 May 1861 / Department of the Potomac 31 May 1861-2 June 1861 / Alexandria Line 2 June 1861-20 June 1861 / Army of the Potomac 20 June 1861-19 July 1861 / I Corps Potomac 21 July 1861-14 March 1862 / District of the Potomac 22 October 1861-29 January 1862 / Army of Mississippi 5 March 1862-29 March 1862 / Western Department 6 April 1862-26 June 1862 / Army of Mississippi 6 April 1862-6 May 1862 / Department of South Carolina and Georgia 29 August 1862-7 October 1862 / Department of South Carolina Georgia and Florida 7 October 1862-18 April 1864 / Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 18 April 1864-14 May 1864 / Defences of Drewry’s Bluff 14 May 1864-20 May 1864 / Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 20 May 1864-27 September 1864/ Defences of Petersburg 27 September 1864-1 October 1864 / Military Division of the West 3 October 1864-16 December 1864  / Army of Tennessee 14 January 1865-22 January 1865 / Chief of Staff Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 27 February 1865-26 April 1865 / Chief of Staff Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida 27 February 1865-26 April 1865 / Chief of Staff Department of Tennessee 27 February 1865-26 April 1865

CSA: Major-General James Lawson Kemper was paroled at Danville, Virginia..

Kemper, James Lawson / Virginia / Born 11 June 1823 Madison, Virginia / Died Orange, Virginia 7 April 1895
Captain USV Assistant Quartermaster 1st Virginia Infantry 30 January 1847 / Mustered Out USV 3 August 1848 / Brigadier-General Virginia Militia 1858 / Brigadier-General Virginia Militia 10 April 1861 / Brigadier-General Provisional Army of Virginia 27 April 1861-8 June 1861 / Colonel PACS 7th Virginia Infantry 2 May 1861 / Colonel Provisional Army of Virginia 15 June 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 3 June 1862 / Major-General PACS 19 September 1864 / Paroled Danville, Virginia 2 May 1865 / WIA & CIA Gettysburg 3 July 1863 Rescued 3 July 1863 Recaptured July 1863 Exchanged 19 September 1863
A P Hill’s Brigade Longstreet’s Division Army of the Potomac 29 June 1861-14 March 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division Right Wing Army of Northern Virginia 14 March 1862-May 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division Centre Army of Northern Virginia May 1862-August 1862 / Kemper’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia August 1862-September 1862 / Kemper’s Brigade Jones’ Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 6 September 1862-October 1862 / Kemper’s Brigade Pickett’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia October 1862-25 February 1863 / Kemper’s Brigade Pickett’s Division I Corps Department of Virginia and North Carolina 25 February 1863-1 April 1863 / Kemper’s Brigade Pickett’s Division I Corps Department of Southern Virginia 1 April 1863-May 1863 / Kemper’s Brigade Pickett’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia May 1863-3 July 1863 / Reserve Forces of Virginia 30 April 1864-6 April 1865

CSA: Major-General Robert Ransom was paroled at Warrenton, North Carolina.

Ransom, Robert (Jr) / North Carolina / Born 12 February 1828 Warren, North Carolina / Died 14 January 1892
USMA 1 July 1850 18/44 Dragoons-Cavalry / Cadet USMA 1 September 1846 /1st US Dragoons 1 July 1850 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 9 October 1851 / 1st Lieutenant USA 1st US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / Regt Adjutant 25 May 1855-17 February 1857 / Captain USA 31 January 1861 / Resigned USA 24 May 1861 / Captain ACSA Cavalry 16 March 1861 / Colonel PACS 1st (9th) North Carolina Cavalry 13 October 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 6 March 1862 to rank from 1 March 1862 / Major-General PACS 27 May 1863 to rank from 26 May 1863 / Paroled Warrenton, North Carolina 2 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1850
District of Pamlico 19 March 1862-17 August 1862 / 2nd Brigade Huger’s Division Right Wing Army of Northern Virginia June 1862-July 1862 / 2nd Brigade D H Hill’s Division Defences of Richmond July 1862-August 1862 / Ransom’s Brigade J G Walker’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia August 1862-7 November 1862 / J G Walker’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 7 November 1862-3 January 1863 / Ransom’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 3 January 1863-1 April 1863 / Ransom’s Division I Corps Department of North Carolina 1 April 1863-28 May 1863 / Ransom’s Division Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 28 May 1863-13 July 1863 / Department of Richmond 13 July 1863-23 September 1863 / Ransom’s Division Trans-Allegheny Department 23 September 1863-12 February 1864 / Ransom’s Cavalry Division Trans-Allegheny Department 12 February 1864-13 April 1864 / Department of Richmond 24 April 1864-13 June 1864 / Ransom’s Division Defences of Petersburg 13 June 1864-27 June 1864 / 2nd Cavalry Division Army of Northern Virginia 27 June 1864-10 August 1864 / Second Sub-District of South Carolina 5 November 1864-2 May 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General Edmund Winston Pettus was paroled at Salisbury, North Carolina.

Pettus, Edmund Winston / Alabama / Born 6 July 1821 Limestone, Alabama / Died Hot Springs, North Carolina 27 July 1907
Lieutenant USV Alabama Infantry 1846 / Mustered Out USV 1848 / Major PACS 20th Alabama Infantry 9 September 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 8 October 1861 / Colonel PACS 28 May 1863 / Brigadier-General PACS 19 September 1863 to rank from 18 September 1863 / Paroled Salisbury, North Carolina 2 May 1865 / CIA Stones River 29 December 1862 Exchanged CIA Port Gibson 1 May 1863 Escaped CIA Vicksburg 4 July 1863 Exchanged 12 September 1863 WIA Bentonville 19 March 1865
Pettus’ Brigade Breckinridge’s Division Army of Tennessee 3 November 1863-12 November 1863 / Pettus’ Brigade Stevenson’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 12 November 1863-20 February 1864 / Pettus’ Brigade Stevenson’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 20 February 1864-17 December 1864 / Stevenson’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 17 December 1864-19 March 1865 / Pettus’ Brigade Stevenson’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 9 April 1865-26 April 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General Francis Asbury Shoup was paroled at Greensboro, North Carolina.

Shoup, Francis Asbury / Indiana-Florida / Born 22 March 1834 Laurel, Indiana / Died Columbia, Tennessee 4 September 1896
USMA 1 July 1855 15/34 Artillery/ Cadet USMA 1 July 1831 / 1st US Artillery 1 July 1855 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 6 December 1855 / Resigned USA 10 January 1860 / Captain Indiana Militia 1860 / 1st Lieutenant ACSA Artillery 16 March 1861 / Major PACS Artillery 7 November 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 26 September 1862 to rank from 12 September 1862 / Assistant Adjutant-General December 1862 / Paroled Greensboro, North Carolina 2 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1855 / CIA Vicksburg 4 July 1863 Exchanged 13 October 1863
Chief of Artillery Western Department 10 April 1862 / Chief of Artillery Trans-Mississippi Department 1 August 1862 / Assistant Adjutant-General Trans-Mississippi Army December 1862 / 2nd Division I Corps Trans-Mississippi Army December 1862 / 3rd Brigade M L Smith’s Division Army of Mississippi May 1863-4 July 1863 / 3rd Brigade District of the Gulf September 1863-28 January 1864 / 3rd Brigade District of the Gulf 28 January 1864-19 March 1864 / Chief of Artillery Army of Tennessee 19 March 1864-23 July 1864 / Chief of Staff Army of Tennessee 24 July 1864-December 1864 / Chief of Staff Department of South Carolina Georgia and Florida 21 February 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General William Booth Taliaferro was paroled at Greensboro, North Carolina.

Taliaferro, William Booth / Virginia / Born 28 December 1822 Gloucester, Virginia / Died 27 February 1898
Captain USA Infantry 23 February 1847 / 11th US Infantry 9 April 1847 / Major USA 9 August 1847 / Discharged USA 26 August 1848 / Major-General Virginia Militia 1858 / Major-General Provisional Army of Virginia 27 April 1861-1 May 1861 / Colonel PACS 23rd Virginia Infantry 1 May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862 / Major-General PACS 1 January 1865 Unconfirmed / Paroled Greensboro, North Carolina 2 May 1865 / WIA Groveton 28 August 1862 WIA Fredericksburg 13 December 1862
Forces in Norfolk 18 April 1861-26 April 1861 / 5th Brigade Army of the Northwest 8 September 1861-8 December 1861 / 4th Brigade Army of the Northwest 8 December 1861-December 1861 / Taliaferro’s Brigade Valley District December 1861-9 February 1862 / 3rd Brigade Jackson’s Division Valley District 9 February 1862-June 1862 / Taliaferro’s Brigade 1st Division Left Wing Army of Northern Virginia July 1862-9 August 1862 / 1st Division Left Wing Army of Northern Virginia 9 August 1862-28 August 1862 / 1st Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia December 1862-February 1863 / Taliaferro’s Brigade District of Georgia 6 March 1863-10 July 1863 / 1st Division First Sub-District of South Carolina 10 July 1863-22 October 1863 / Seventh Sub-District of South Carolina 22 October 1863-20 February 1864 / Seventh Sub-District of South Carolina 6 May 1864-17 October 1864 / Third Sub-District of South Carolina 17 October 1864-26 April 1865 / Taliaferro’s Division Department of South Carolina Georgia and Florida 25 February 1865-March 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General William Tatum Wofford was paroled at Resaca, Georgia.

Wofford, William Tatum / Georgia / Born 28 June 1824 1824 Habersham, Georgia / Died Cass Station, Georgia 22 May 1884
Captain USV Georgia Mounted Volunteers 1847 / Mustered out USV 12 July 1848 / Colonel 1st Georgia Militia April 1861 / Captain PACS 18th Georgia Infantry April 1861 / Colonel PACS 25 April 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 23 January 1863 to rank from 17 January 1863 / Paroled Resaca, Georgia 2 May 1865 / WIA Wilderness May 1864 WIA Spotsylvania May 1864
Hood’s Brigade Hood’s Division Right Wing Army of Northern Virginia August 1862-September 1862 / Wofford’s Brigade McLaws’ Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia May 1863-September 1863 / Wofford’s Brigade McLaws’ Division Longstreet’s Corps Right Wing Army of Tennessee September 1863- December 1863 / McLaws’ Division Department of East Tennessee January 1864-March 1864 / Wofford’s Brigade Kershaw’s Division Longstreet’s Corps Department of East Tennessee March 1864 / Wofford’s Brigade Kershaw’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 7 April 1864-May 1864 / Sub-District of Northern Georgia 20 January 1865-2 May 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis
Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens
Secretary of War: John Cabell Breckinridge

Department of Alabama, Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Richard Taylor

  • Department of Kentucky: Hylan Benton Lyon
  • District of North Mississippi and West Tennessee: Marcus Joseph Wright
  • District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: William Feimster Tucker
    • Sub-District of Southwest Mississippi: vacant
  • District of Alabama: Daniel Weisiger Adams

District of South Carolina: Samuel Jones

  • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
  • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: vacant

District of Florida: Samuel Jones

District of Western North Carolina: James Green Martin

Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith

  • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: James Edwin Slaughter
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
    • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
  • District of Arkansas and West Louisiana: Simon Bolivar Buckner
  • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
  • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • Reserve Corps Trans-Mississippi: Elkanah Brackin Greer

Reserve Forces of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers

Reserve Forces of Florida: William Miller

Reserve Forces of Mississippi: William Lindsay Brandon

Reserve Forces of South Carolina: vacant

Reserve Forces of Tennessee: John Cabell Breckinridge

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

Asterisk indicates concurrently Major-General USV

Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade
Philp Henry Sheridan
George Henry Thomas

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
Lewis Wallace
George Cadwalader
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard*
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
John McAllister Schofield*
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Carl Schurz
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower
George Crook
Godfrey Weitzel
Jacob Dolson Cox
William Babcock Hazen
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry*
Thomas John Wood
Charles Griffin
George Armstrong Custer
Henry Eugene Davies

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)
(John McAllister Schofield)
(Oliver Otis Howard)
(Alfred Howe Terry)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
Lawrence Pike Graham
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
George Henry Gordon
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Francis Barretto Spinola
Solomon Meredith
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
George Leonard Andrews
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Joseph Dana Webster
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Albert Lindley Lee
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Robert Brown Potter
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
James Harrison Wilson
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
Thomas Francis Meagher
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
Luther Prentice Bradley
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan
Joseph Roswell Hawley
William Henry Seward
Isaac Hardin Duval
John Edwards
Ferdinand Van Derveer
Thomas Casimer Devin
Alfred Gibbs
Ranald Slidell Mackenzie
Rutherford Birchard Hayes
James Richard Slack
Thomas John Lucas
Edmund Jackson Davis
Joseph Bailey
George Lafayette Beal
Henry Goddard Thomas
Cyrus Hamlin
Patrick Henry Jones
John Morrison Oliver
Robert Kingston Scott
James Sidney Robinson
Benjamin Franklin Potts
John Grant Mitchell
James Alexander Williamson
Newton Martin Curtis
Charles Camp Doolittle
Stephen Thomas
James Isham Gilbert
Green Berry Raum
Galusha Pennypacker
Charles John Stolbrand
Wager Swayne
Charles Ewing
Stewart Van Vliet
Thomas Maley Harris
Frederick Tracy Dent
Thomas Ogden Osborn
Joseph Haydn Potter
James Sanks Brisbin

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)
Alexander Brydie Dyer (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Joseph Eggleston Johnston PAR
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard PAR
Braxton Bragg
Edmund Kirby Smith

Lieutenant-General PACS

Theophilus Hunter Holmes
Richard Stoddert Ewell
John Bell Hood
Richard Taylor
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Wade Hampton
Nathan Bedford Forrest

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Sterling Price
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Franklin Gardner
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
Robert Ransom PAR
Jones Mitchell Withers
Howell Cobb
William Thompson Martin
James Fleming Fagan
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
James Lawson Kemper PAR
Thomas Lafayette Rosser
Ambrose Ransom Wright
Pierce Manning Butler Young
Thomas James Churchill
John Sappington Marmaduke

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Henry Hopkins Sibley
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Paul Octave Hébert
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
William Booth Taliaferro PAR
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
William Preston
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Harry Thompson Hays
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
Abraham Buford
William Steele
Francis Asbury Shoup PAR
John Crawford Vaughn
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
Montgomery Dent Corse
Alfred Iverson
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Mosby Monroe Parsons
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
William Tatum Wofford PAR
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Wilkins Whitfield
Alfred Moore Scales
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Laurence Simmons Baker
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
Robert Daniel Johnston
Alexander Welch Reynolds
Thomas Neville Waul
Edmund Winston Pettus PAR
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
Joseph Horace Lewis
Edward Higgins
John Tyler Morgan
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Alfred Jefferson Vaughan
Joseph Orville Shelby
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Randall Lee Gibson
Allen Thomas
Alexander Travis Hawthorn
William Wirt Allen
Claudius Wistar Sears
William Feimster Tucker
Richard Lucian Page
Alpheus Baker
Daniel Harris Reynolds
James Chesnut
Stand Watie
Samuel Jameson Gholson
Thomas Moore Scott
John McCausland
William Terry
Martin Witherspoon Gary
Birkett Davenport Fry
Stephen Elliott
Zebulon York
Robert Doak Lilley
William Richard Terry
James Conner
Rufus Clay Barringer
John Smith Preston
Hylan Benton Lyon
William Lindsay Brandon
James Thadeus Holtzclaw
Robert Houston Anderson
Jacob Hunter Sharp
George Doherty Johnston
George Gibbs Dibrell
Thomas Benton Smith
William Miller
Philip Cook
William Hugh Young
George Washington Gordon
Lucius Jeremiah Gartrell
Basil Wilson Duke
Gilbert Moxley Sorrel
William Henry Fitzhugh Payne
Peter Burwell Starke
Samuel Read Anderson
Josiah Gorgas
Dudley McIver Dubose
Robert Bullock
Benjamin Jefferson Hill
James Phillip Simms
William Lowther Jackson
James Edward Harrison
Thomas Harrison
Milledge Luke Bonham
Isaac Munroe St John
William Raine Peck
Reuben Lindsay Walker
Tyree Harris Bell
Ellison Capers
Alexander William Campbell
Richard Montgomery Gano
Walter Paye Lane
William Polk Hardeman
Henry Gray
Richard Waterhouse

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close