1865 May 29th

May 29 1865 Monday

Louisiana re-admitted to the Union

USA. In an act of reconciliation, US President Andrew Johnson granted amnesty and pardons to all who had participated in the War of the Rebellion, with some prominent exceptions. All property rights were restored, except those relating to slaves and some special cases. The amnesty was offered on condition of the swearing of an oath. Individuals who participated actively in the rebellion were excluded from the amnesty. And these exceptions were many and varied, including diplomats, senior civil officers, former governors of seceded states, congressmen and senators, graduates of the Military Academy at West Point or the Naval Academy at Annapolis, members of the US Army who had resigned or deserted to join the Confederacy, those engaged in the destruction of commerce raiding or the mistreatment of prisoners, officers above the rank of Colonel in the Army or Lieutenant in the Navy, and anyone who had owned taxable property valued at over $20,000 and had supported secession. Although ineligible people could appeal for clemency from the President, the superficially generous amnesty proclamation rankled because if the severity of its restrictions and exclusions.

Kentucky. Incident at the Blackwater River.

Kentucky. The troops of the Union Army of the Tennessee and the Army of Georgia recruited in the western and mod-western states were ordered to assemble at Louisville, Kentucky, in preparation for demobilisation.

Louisiana. Louisiana was re-admitted to the Union but remained under full or partial military governance until April 1877.

Missouri. Operations against guerrillas in Johnson County began.

Nevada Territory. Skirmish near Austin with Paiute and Bannock who were stealing ranchers’ livestock around Austin, Grass Valley, and the Reese River Valley.

North Carolina. US President Andrew Johnson appointed Unionist William W Holden as provisional Governor of North Carolina.

Texas. Union operations began under Major-General Philip Henry Sheridan in Texas and along the Rio Grande River. Sheridan begins the process of ending all Confederate resistance, relocating troops against the Mexican threat, and pursuing Indians.

Virginia. Incident at Quaker Road.

Union Organisation

USA: Major-General Philip Henry Sheridan arrived to command the Military Division of the Southwest.

Sheridan, Philip Henry / New York-Ohio / Born 6 March 1831 Albany, New York / Died Nonquitt, Massachusetts 5 August 1888
USMA 1 July 1853 34/52 Infantry-Cavalry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1848 / 1st US Infantry 1 July 1853 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Infantry 22 November 1854 / 1st Lieutenant USA 1 March 1861 / Captain USA 14 May 1861 / Assistant Quartermaster 25 December 1861 / Colonel USV 2nd Michigan Cavalry 27 May 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 30 September 1862 to rank from 1 July 1862 / Major-General USV 10 April 1863 to rank from 31 December 1862 / Brigadier-General USA 20 September 1864 / Major-General USA 14 November 1864 to rank from 8 November 1864 / Mustered Out USV 8 November 1864 / Lieutenant-General USA 4 March 1869 / General-in-Chief of the US Army 1 November 1884-5 August 1888 / General USA 1 June 1888 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1853 / WIA Middle Cascade, Oregon Territory 28 March 1857
Assistant Quartermaster Army of the Southwest 25 December 1861-26 April 1862 / Assistant Quartermaster Army of the Mississippi 26 April 1862-27 May 1862 / 2nd Brigade Cavalry Army of the Mississippi 1 July 1862-4 September 1862 / 11th Division Army of the Ohio 4 September 1862-29 September 1862 / 11th Division III Corps Army of the Ohio 29 September 1862-24 October 1862 / 11th Division III Corps Army of the Cumberland 24 October 1862-5 November 1862 / 3rd Division Right Wing XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 5 November 1862-9 January 1863 / 3rd Division XX Corps Army of the Cumberland 9 January 1863-9 October 1863 / 2nd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 10 October 1863-17 February 1864 / 2nd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 24 February 1864-4 April 1864 / Cavalry Corps Potomac 4 April 1864-7 August 1864 / Middle Military Division 7 August 1864-27 February 1865 / Army of the Shenandoah 7 August 1864-18 October 1864 / Middle Military Division 21 September 1864 / Army of the Shenandoah 19 October 186422 April 1865 / Sheridan’s Cavalry Command Potomac 26 March 1865-6 May 1865 / Military Division of the Southwest 17 May 1865-27 June 1865 / Military Division of the Gulf 27 June 1865-6 August 1866 / Department of the Gulf 6 August 1866-11 March 1867 / Fifth Military District 11 March 1867-5 September 1867 / Department of the Missouri 19 August 1867-12 September 1867 / Department of the Missouri 2 March 1868-20 March 1869 / General-in-Chief 1 November 1883-5 August 1888,

USA: The District of East Louisiana was established in the Department of the Gulf.

USA: Brigadier-General Michael Kelly Lawler assumed command of the District of East Louisiana.

Lawler, Michael Kelly / Ireland / Born 16 November 1814 Kildare, Ireland / Died Equality, Illinois 26 July 1882
Captain USV 3rd Illinois Infantry 29 June 1846 / Mustered Out USV 21 May 1847 / Captain USV Illinois Mounted Rifles 19 July 1847 / Mustered Out USV 26 October 1848 / Colonel USV 18th Illinois Infantry 30 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 15 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Fort Donelson 15 February 1862
1st Brigade 1st Division Army of the Tennessee 2 May 1862-4 May 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division Army of the Tennessee 4 May 1862-September 1862 / 1st Brigade Sub-District of Jackson 18 December 1862-16 April 1863 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division XVI Corps Army of the Tennessee 16 April 1863-2 May 1863 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 2 May 1863-28 July 1863 / 2nd Brigade 14th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 28 July 1863-15 August 1863 / 4th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 15 August 1863-23 September 1863 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 23 September 1863-19 October 1863 / 1st Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 19 October 1863-26 October 1863 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 10 March 1864-17 April 1864 / XIII Corps Gulf 27 April 1864-9 May 1864 / 1st Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 23 May 1864-11 June 1864 / 3rd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 27 June 1864-5 July 1864 / District of Morganza 5 July 1864-5 July 1864 / District of Morganza 8 July 1864-30 October 1864 / XIX Corps Gulf 6 July 1864-7 July 1864 / 1st Brigade Reserve Corps Military Division of the Mississippi 5 December 1864-4 February 1865 / District of Baton Rouge 23 March 1865-29 May 1865 / District of East Louisiana 29 May 1865-27 June 1865 / Eastern District of Louisiana 27 June 1865-26 July 1865

USA: Benjamin Henry Grierson confirmed Major-General USV 29 May 1865 to rank from 27 May 1865.

Grierson, Benjamin Henry / Pennsylvania / Born 8 July 1826 Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania / Died Omena, Michigan 1 September 1911
USV ADC (B M Prentiss) 8 May 1861-11 September 1862 / Major USV 6th Illinois Cavalry 24 October 1861 / Colonel USV 12 April 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 3 June 1863 / Major-General USV 29 May 1865 to rank from 27 May 1865 / Mustered Out USV 30 April 1866 / Colonel USA 10th US Cavalry 28 July 1866 / Brigadier-General USA 5 April 1890 / Retired USA 8 July 1890 / Brevet Major-General USV 10 February 1865 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 2 March 1867 Brevet Major-General 2 March 18767 / WIA Olive Branch 6 September 1862
3rd Brigade Cavalry Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee November 1862-22 December 1862 / 1st Brigade Cavalry Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 22 December 1862-20 January 1863 / 1st Brigade 1st Division District of Corinth 290 January 1863-9 June 1863 / Cavalry Brigade XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 9 June 1863-24 June 1863 / 1st Brigade Cavalry Division District of Corinth 24 June 1863-24 September 1863 / 1st Brigade Cavalry Division District of Corinth 24 October 1863-27 April 1864 / 1st Brigade Cavalry Division District of Corinth 11 May 1864-20 June 1864 / District of West Tennessee 2 June 1864-27 November 1864 / Cavalry Division District of West Tennessee 20 June 1864-9 November 1864 / 4th Division Cavalry Corps Military Division of the Mississippi 9 November 1864-13 December 1864 / Cavalry Division Cavalry Corps District of West Tennessee 13 December 1864-15 January 1865 / Cavalry Corps Military Division of West Mississippi 1 March 1865-17 April 1865

Commander in Chief: President Andrew Johnson
Vice-President: Vacant
Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton
Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: William Radford
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: John Adolphus Bernard Dahlgren
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: Henry Knox Thatcher
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: Cornelius Kinchiloe Stribling
Pacific Squadron: George Frederick Pearson
Mississippi River Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
Potomac Flotilla: Foxhall Alexander Parker

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the James: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • II Corps Potomac: Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
      • V Corps Potomac: Charles Griffin
      • VI Corps Potomac: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: George Crook
    • Department of Virginia: Alfred Howe Terry interim
      • District of Eastern Virginia: George Henry Gordon
      • District of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
      • District of Henrico: Marsena Rudolph Patrick
      • District of Lynchburg: John Irvin Gregg
      • District of the Nottoway: George Lucas Hartsuff
        • Sub-District of Blackwater: Gilbert Hunt McKibbin
        • Sub-District of Roanoke: Edward Ferrero
        • Sub-District of the Appomattox: Charles Henry Smith
      • District of Fort Monroe: Nelson Appleton Miles
        • Sub-District of the Peninsula: Benjamin Chambers Ludlow
      • Sub-District of the Rappahannock: Edwin Vose Sumner Jr
      • Sub-District of the South Anna: Alvin Coe Voris
      • Army of the James: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
        • XXIV Corps James: John Gibbon

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Middle Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • District of Etowah: James Blair Steedman
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
  • Department of the Mississippi: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
    • District of Vicksburg: Morgan Lewis Smith
    • District of Natchez: John Wynn Davidson
  • Department of Kentucky: Edward Henry Hobson temporary
  • Department of North Carolina: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • District of Beaufort (NC): Innis Newton Palmer
    • District of Wilmington: Joseph Roswell Hawley
    • X Corps North Carolina: Adelbert Ames
    • XXIII Corps Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
  • Army of the Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
    • XV Corps Tennessee: William Babcock Hazen
    • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
  • Army of Georgia: Henry Warner Slocum
    • XIV Corps Georgia: Jefferson Columbus Davis
    • XX Corps Georgia: Joseph Anthony Mower

Military Division of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

  • Army of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIII Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
      • XVI Corps Gulf: Andrew Jackson Smith

Military Division of the Missouri: John Pope

  • Department of the Missouri: Grenville Mellen Dodge
    • District of St Louis: George Day Wagner
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: George Spalding
    • District of Central Missouri: Chester Harding
    • District of Rolla: John Morrill
    • District of the Upper Arkansas: James Hobart Ford
  • Department of the Northwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Alfred Davies

Middle Military Division: Winfield Scott Hancock

  • Middle Department: Lewis Wallace
    • District of Annapolis: Frederic Dummer Sewall
    • District of Delaware and the Eastern Shore: John Reese Kenly
  • Department of Pennsylvania: George Cadwalader
    • District of Philadelphia: Orris Sanford Ferry
    • District of the Monongahela: Greenlief P Davis
    • Juniata District: Charles Hale Morgan
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of Alexandria: John Grubb Parke
    • District of Washington: Orlando Bolivar Willcox
    • IX Corps Potomac: John Grubb Parke
    • XXII Corps Washington: John Grubb Parke
  • Department of Western Virginia: William Hemsley Emory temporary
  • Army of the Shenandoah: Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
  • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace

Military Division of the Southwest: Philip Henry Sheridan

  • Department of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: John Milton Thayer
    • District of South Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • Army of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
  • XXV Corps Southwest: Godfrey Weitzel

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

  • District of Northern New York: John Cleveland Robinson

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

Northern Department: Joseph Hooker

  • District of Illinois: John Cook
  • District of Indiana: Alvin Peterson Hovey
  • District of Michigan: Bennett Hoskin Hill

Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell

  • District of Arizona: John Sanford Mason
  •  District of California: George Wright
  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Reuben F Maury temporary
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis

Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

  • North District (South): John Porter Hatch
  • District of Port Royal: Edward Elmer Potter
  • District of Savannah: Henry Warner Birge
  • District of Florida: Israel Vogdes

Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks interim Edward Richard Sprigg Canby awaited

  • North District of Louisiana: Francis Jay Herron
    • District of Morganza: William Henry Dickey
    • District of Baton Rouge: Michael Kelly Lawler
    • District of Port Hudson: Cyrus Hamlin
  • Southern District of Louisiana: Thomas West Sherman
    • District of Carrollton: William S Mudgett
    • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
    • District of Bonnet Carré: James J Byrne
  • District of East Louisiana: Michael Kelly Lawler
  • District of Alabama: Andrew Jackson Smith
  • District of Mississippi: Peter Joseph Osterhaus
  • District of West Florida: Alexander Asboth

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Brigadier-General William Henry Fitzhugh Payne paroled at Johnson’s Island, Ohio.

Payne, William Henry Fitzhugh / Virginia / Born 27 January 1830 Fauquier, Virginia / Died Washington, District of Columbia 29 March 1904
Captain Virginia Militia 1859 / Private PACS April 1861 / Captain PACS 4th Virginia Cavalry 26 April 1861 / Major PACS 17 September 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 9 June 1862 / 2nd North Carolina Cavalry September 1862 / Colonel PACS 4th Virginia Cavalry May 1864 / Brigadier-General PACS (Special) 4 November 1864 to rank from 1 November 1864 / Paroled Johnson’s Island, Ohio 29 May 1865 / WIA & CIA Williamsburg 5 May 1862 Exchanged 15 August 1862 WIA & CIA Hanover 30 June 1863 Exchanged 8 May 1864 WIA Five Forks 1 April 1865 CIA Warrenton 14 April 1865
Lomax’s Brigade F Lee’s Division Cavalry Army of Northern Virginia 7 August 1864-1 November 1864 / Payne’s Brigade F Lee’s Division Cavalry Army of Northern Virginia 9 November 1864-February 1865 / Payne’s Brigade Munford’s Division Cavalry Army of Northern Virginia February 1865-1 April 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General Daniel Harris Reynolds paroled at Charlottesville, Virginia.

Reynolds, Daniel Harris / Ohio-Arkansas / Born 14 December 1832 Centerburg, Ohio / Died Lake Village, Arkansas 14 March 1902
Captain Cavalry Arkansas Militia 25 May 1861 / Captain PACS 1st Arkansas Mounted Rifles 14 June 1861 / Major PACS 14 April 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 1 May 1862 / Colonel PACS 20 September 1863 / Brigadier-General PACS (Special) 12 March 1864 to rank from 5 March 1864 / Paroled Charlottesville, Virginia 29 May 1865 / WIA Franklin 30 November 1864 WIA Bentonville 19 March 1865
Reynolds’ Brigade District of the Gulf 6 April 18674-May 1864 / Reynolds’ Brigade Cantey’s Division III Corps Army of Tennessee May 1864-September 1864 / Reynolds’ Brigade Walthall’s Division III Corps Army of Tennessee September 1864-30 December 1864 / Reynolds’ Brigade G D Johnston’s Division Army of Tennessee February 1865-19 March 1865

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

Asterisk indicates concurrently Major-General USV

Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade
Philp Henry Sheridan
George Henry Thomas

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Lewis Wallace
George Cadwalader
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard*
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
John McAllister Schofield*
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower
George Crook
Godfrey Weitzel
Jacob Dolson Cox
William Babcock Hazen
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry*
Thomas John Wood
Charles Griffin
George Armstrong Custer
Henry Eugene Davies
James Harrison Wilson
Francis Channing Barlow
Gershom Mott
Benjamin Henry Grierson

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)
(John McAllister Schofield)
(Oliver Otis Howard)
(Alfred Howe Terry)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
Lawrence Pike Graham
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
George Henry Gordon
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Henry Jackson Hunt
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
Francis Barretto Spinola
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
George Leonard Andrews
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Edward Henry Hobson
Joseph Dana Webster
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Robert Brown Potter
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson KIlpatricK
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
William Denison Whipple
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
Luther Prentice Bradley
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan
Joseph Roswell Hawley
William Henry Seward
Isaac Hardin Duval
John Edwards
Ferdinand Van Derveer
Thomas Casimer Devin
Alfred Gibbs
Ranald Slidell Mackenzie
Rutherford Birchard Hayes
James Richard Slack
Thomas John Lucas
Edmund Jackson Davis
Joseph Bailey
George Lafayette Beal
Henry Goddard Thomas
Cyrus Hamlin
Patrick Henry Jones
John Morrison Oliver
Robert Kingston Scott
James Sidney Robinson
Benjamin Franklin Potts
John Grant Mitchell
James Alexander Williamson
Newton Martin Curtis
Charles Camp Doolittle
Stephen Thomas
James Isham Gilbert
Galusha Pennypacker
Charles John Stolbrand
Wager Swayne
Charles Ewing
Stewart Van Vliet
Thomas Maley Harris
Frederick Tracy Dent
Thomas Ogden Osborn
Joseph Haydn Potter
James Sanks Brisbin
James Meech Warner
Lewis Baldwin Parsons
Oliver Edwards
Joseph Eldridge Hamblin
William Wells
Richard Henry Jackson
James William Forsyth
Charles Hale Morgan

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)
Alexander Brydie Dyer (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: All commissions expired and either effectively discharged or pending parole.

General ACSA/PACS

Edmund Kirby Smith

Lieutenant-General PACS

Theophilus Hunter Holmes
Richard Stoddert Ewell
John Bell Hood
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Wade Hampton

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Sterling Price
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
John Horace Forney
John George Walker
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
James Fleming Fagan
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Ambrose Ransom Wright
Pierce Manning Butler Young
Thomas James Churchill
John Sappington Marmaduke
Harry Thompson Hays

Brigadier-General PACS

Henry Hopkins Sibley
Paul Octave Hébert
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
William Montgomery Gardner
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
William Nelson Rector Beall
William Preston
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Edward Aylesworth Perry
William Steele
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
Montgomery Dent Corse
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Mosby Monroe Parsons

James Cantey

George Blake Cosby
William Lewis Cabell
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Wilkins Whitfield
Alfred Moore Scales
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
James Patrick Major
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Thomas Neville Waul
Henry Rootes Jackson
Edward Higgins
William Young Conn Humes
Joseph Orville Shelby
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Allen Thomas
Alexander Travis Hawthorn
Claudius Wistar Sears
Richard Lucian Page
Alpheus Baker
Daniel Harris Reynolds PAR
James Chesnut
Stand Watie
Thomas Moore Scott
William Terry
Martin Witherspoon Gary
Birkett Davenport Fry
Stephen Elliott
William Richard Terry
James Conner
Rufus Clay Barringer
John Smith Preston
Hylan Benton Lyon
Jacob Hunter Sharp
George Doherty Johnston
Thomas Benton Smith
Philip Cook
William Hugh Young
George Washington Gordon
Gilbert Moxley Sorrel
William Henry Fitzhugh Payne PAR
Samuel Read Anderson
Dudley McIver Dubose
Robert Bullock
James Phillip Simms
William Lowther Jackson
James Edward Harrison
Thomas Harrison
Milledge Luke Bonham
Isaac Munroe St John
William Raine Peck
Ellison Capers
Richard Montgomery Gano
Walter Paye Lane
William Polk Hardeman
Henry Gray
Richard Waterhouse

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close