1865 May 27th

May 27 1865 Saturday

USA. US President Andrew Johnson ordered the discharge from military custody of all Confederate prisoners of war, apart from a few prominent named exceptions.

Arkansas. Reconnaissance from Pine Bluff to Monticello ended.

Dakota Territory. Skirmish at St Mary’s Station.

Florida. The CSS Spray, which was guarding the St Marks River, surrendered at Tallahassee. This was the last Confederate vessel east of the Mississippi River to haul down its colours.

Louisiana. Expedition to Bayou Boeuf and Bayou De Large ended.

Louisiana. Skirmish at Bayou de Large. Union troops surprised a camp of eleven Confederates behind J Terrion’s plantation, capturing their weapons and provisions, but the Confederates escaped into the woods.

Missouri. Reconnaissance to Carroll County and Ray County ended.

Missouri. Skirmish at Chariton County.

Missouri. Skirmish at Switzler’s Mill in Chariton County.

Nebraska Territory. Reconnaissance to Plum Creek ended.

Union Organisation

USA: The District of North Kansas was discontinued.

USA: Benjamin Henry Grierson promoted Major-General USV 29 May 1865 to rank from 27 May 1865.

Grierson, Benjamin Henry / Pennsylvania / Born 8 July 1826 Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania / Died Omena, Michigan 1 September 1911
USV ADC (B M Prentiss) 8 May 1861-11 September 1862 / Major USV 6th Illinois Cavalry 24 October 1861 / Colonel USV 12 April 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 3 June 1863 / Major-General USV 29 May 1865 to rank from 27 May 1865 / Mustered Out USV 30 April 1866 / Colonel USA 10th US Cavalry 28 July 1866 / Brigadier-General USA 5 April 1890 / Retired USA 8 July 1890 / Brevet Major-General USV 10 February 1865 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 2 March 1867 Brevet Major-General 2 March 18767 / WIA Olive Branch 6 September 1862
3rd Brigade Cavalry Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee November 1862-22 December 1862 / 1st Brigade Cavalry Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 22 December 1862-20 January 1863 / 1st Brigade 1st Division District of Corinth 290 January 1863-9 June 1863 / Cavalry Brigade XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 9 June 1863-24 June 1863 / 1st Brigade Cavalry Division District of Corinth 24 June 1863-24 September 1863 / 1st Brigade Cavalry Division District of Corinth 24 October 1863-27 April 1864 / 1st Brigade Cavalry Division District of Corinth 11 May 1864-20 June 1864 / District of West Tennessee 2 June 1864-27 November 1864 / Cavalry Division District of West Tennessee 20 June 1864-9 November 1864 / 4th Division Cavalry Corps Military Division of the Mississippi 9 November 1864-13 December 1864 / Cavalry Division Cavalry Corps District of West Tennessee 13 December 1864-15 January 1865 / Cavalry Corps Military Division of West Mississippi 1 March 1865-17 April 1865

USA: Major-General Gouverneur Kemble Warren resigned from US Volunteers.

Warren, Gouverneur Kemble / New York / Born 8 January 1830 Cold Spring, New York / Died Newport, Rhode Island 8 August 1882
USMA 1 July 1850 2/44 Topographical Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1846 / Topographical Engineers 1 July 1850 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 September 1854 / 1st Lieutenant 1 July 1856 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 5th New York Infantry 14 May 1861 / Captain USA 1 September 1861 / Colonel USV 11 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 26 September 1862 / Engineers 3 March 1863 / Major-General USV 8 August 1863 to rank from 3 May 1863 / Major USA 25 June 1864 / Resigned USV 27 May 1865 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 4 March 1879 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1850 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 27 June 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 4 July 1863 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Gaines’ Mill 27 May 1862 WIA Gettysburg 2 July 1863
3rd Brigade 2nd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 13 May 1862-December 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac January 1863-5 February 1863 / Topographical Engineer Army of the Potomac January 1863-8 June 1863 / Chief Engineer Army of the Potomac 8 June 1863-12 August 1863 / II Corps Potomac 16 August 1863-26 August 1863 / II Corps Potomac 2 September 1863-10 October 1863 / II Corps Potomac 12 October 1863-16 December 1863 / II Corps Potomac 29 December 1863-9 January 1864 / II Corps Potomac 15 January 1864-24 March 1864 / V Corps Potomac 23 March 1864-2 January 1865 / V Corps Potomac 27 January 1865-1 April 1865 / Defences of Petersburg 1 April 1865-1 May 1865 / Department of the Mississippi 1 May 1865-27 June 1865

USA: Major-General Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana resigned from US Volunteers.

Dana, Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh / Ohio / Born 15 April 1822 Fort Sullivan, Eastport, Maine / Died Portsmouth. New Hampshire 15 July 1905
USMA 1 July 1842 29/56 / Cadet USMA 1 July 1838 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 7th US Infantry 1 July 1842 / 1st Lieutenant USA 16 February 1847 / Captain USA Assistant Quartermaster 3 March 1848 / Resigned USA 1 May 1855 / Brigadier-General Minnesota Militia 1857-1861 / Colonel USV 1st Minnesota try 2 October 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862 / Major-General USV 9 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 27 May 1865 / Captain USA Assistant Quartermaster Retired 2 August 1894 / Brevet Captain USA 18 April 1847 / WIA Cerro Gordo 18 April 1847 WIA Antietam 17 September 1862
2nd Brigade Stone’s Division Army of the Potomac 20 October 1861-13 March 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-5 August 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 7 September 1862-17 September 1862 / Defences of Philadelphia 26 June 1863-18 July 1863 / 2nd Division Department of the Susquehanna 11 July 1863-15 July 1863 / 2nd Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 26 September 1863-3 January 1864 / XIII Corps Gulf 25 October 1863-9 January 1864 / 1st Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 11 March 1864-3 April 1864 / District of Vicksburg 19 August 1864-28 November 1864 / XVI Corps Tennessee 15 October 1864-7 November 1864 / Department of the Mississippi 8 December 1864-14 May 1865 / District of Vicksburg 28 November 1864-7 December 1864 / District of West Tennessee 28 November 1864-7 December 1864

Commander in Chief: President Andrew Johnson
Vice-President: Vacant
Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton
Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: William Radford
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: John Adolphus Bernard Dahlgren
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: Henry Knox Thatcher
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: Cornelius Kinchiloe Stribling
Pacific Squadron: George Frederick Pearson
Mississippi River Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
Potomac Flotilla: Foxhall Alexander Parker

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the James: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • II Corps Potomac: Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
      • V Corps Potomac: Charles Griffin
      • VI Corps Potomac: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: George Crook
    • Department of Virginia: Alfred Howe Terry interim
      • District of Eastern Virginia: George Henry Gordon
      • District of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
      • District of Henrico: Marsena Rudolph Patrick
      • District of Lynchburg: John Irvin Gregg
      • District of the Nottoway: George Lucas Hartsuff
        • Sub-District of Blackwater: Gilbert Hunt McKibbin
        • Sub-District of Roanoke: Edward Ferrero
        • Sub-District of the Appomattox: Charles Henry Smith
      • District of Fort Monroe: Nelson Appleton Miles
        • Sub-District of the Peninsula: Benjamin Chambers Ludlow
      • Sub-District of the Rappahannock: Edwin Vose Sumner Jr
      • Sub-District of the South Anna: Alvin Coe Voris
      • Army of the James: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
        • XXIV Corps James: John Gibbon

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Middle Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • District of Etowah: James Blair Steedman
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
  • Department of the Mississippi: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
    • District of Vicksburg: Morgan Lewis Smith
    • District of Natchez: John Wynn Davidson
  • Department of Kentucky: Edward Henry Hobson temporary
  • Department of North Carolina: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • District of Beaufort (NC): Innis Newton Palmer
    • District of Wilmington: Joseph Roswell Hawley
    • X Corps North Carolina: Adelbert Ames
    • XXIII Corps Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
  • Army of the Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
    • XV Corps Tennessee: William Babcock Hazen
    • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
  • Army of Georgia: Henry Warner Slocum
    • XIV Corps Georgia: Jefferson Columbus Davis
    • XX Corps Georgia: Joseph Anthony Mower

Military Division of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

  • Army of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIII Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
      • XVI Corps Gulf: Andrew Jackson Smith

Military Division of the Missouri: John Pope

  • Department of the Missouri: Grenville Mellen Dodge
    • District of St Louis: George Day Wagner
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: vacant
    • District of Central Missouri: Chester Harding
    • District of Rolla: John Morrill
    • District of the Upper Arkansas: James Hobart Ford
  • Department of the Northwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Alfred Davies

Middle Military Division: Winfield Scott Hancock

  • Middle Department: Lewis Wallace
    • District of Annapolis: Frederic Dummer Sewall
    • District of Delaware and the Eastern Shore: John Reese Kenly
  • Department of Pennsylvania: George Cadwalader
    • District of Philadelphia: Orris Sanford Ferry
    • District of the Monongahela: Greenlief P Davis
    • Juniata District: Charles Hale Morgan
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of Alexandria: John Grubb Parke
    • District of Washington: Orlando Bolivar Willcox
    • IX Corps Potomac: John Grubb Parke
    • XXII Corps Washington: John Grubb Parke
  • Department of Western Virginia: William Hemsley Emory temporary
  • Army of the Shenandoah: Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
  • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace

Military Division of the Southwest: Philip Henry Sheridan awaited

  • Department of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: John Milton Thayer
    • District of South Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • Army of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
  • XXV Corps Southwest: Godfrey Weitzel

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

  • District of Northern New York: John Cleveland Robinson

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

Northern Department: Joseph Hooker

  • District of Illinois: John Cook
  • District of Indiana: Alvin Peterson Hovey
  • District of Michigan: Bennett Hoskin Hill

Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell

  • District of Arizona: John Sanford Mason
  •  District of California: George Wright
  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Reuben F Maury temporary
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis

Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

  • North District (South): John Porter Hatch
  • District of Port Royal: Edward Elmer Potter
  • District of Savannah: Henry Warner Birge
  • District of Florida: Israel Vogdes

Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks interim Edward Richard Sprigg Canby awaited

  • North District of Louisiana: Francis Jay Herron
    • District of Morganza: William Henry Dickey
    • District of Baton Rouge: Michael Kelly Lawler
    • District of Port Hudson: Cyrus Hamlin
  • Southern District of Louisiana: Thomas West Sherman
    • District of Carrollton: William S Mudgett
    • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
    • District of Bonnet Carré: James J Byrne
  • District of Alabama: Andrew Jackson Smith
  • District of Mississippi: Peter Joseph Osterhaus
  • District of West Florida: Alexander Asboth

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

Asterisk indicates concurrently Major-General USV

Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade
Philp Henry Sheridan
George Henry Thomas

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Lewis Wallace
George Cadwalader
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard*
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
John McAllister Schofield*
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana RES
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Gouverneur Kemble Warren RES
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower
George Crook
Godfrey Weitzel
Jacob Dolson Cox
William Babcock Hazen
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry*
Thomas John Wood
Charles Griffin
George Armstrong Custer
Henry Eugene Davies
James Harrison Wilson
Francis Channing Barlow
Gershom Mott
Benjamin Henry Grierson

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)
(John McAllister Schofield)
(Oliver Otis Howard)
(Alfred Howe Terry)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
Lawrence Pike Graham
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
George Henry Gordon
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Henry Jackson Hunt
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
Francis Barretto Spinola
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
George Leonard Andrews
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Edward Henry Hobson
Joseph Dana Webster
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Robert Brown Potter
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson KIlpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
William Denison Whipple
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
Luther Prentice Bradley
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan
Joseph Roswell Hawley
William Henry Seward
Isaac Hardin Duval
John Edwards
Ferdinand Van Derveer
Thomas Casimer Devin
Alfred Gibbs
Ranald Slidell Mackenzie
Rutherford Birchard Hayes
James Richard Slack
Thomas John Lucas
Edmund Jackson Davis
Joseph Bailey
George Lafayette Beal
Henry Goddard Thomas
Cyrus Hamlin
Patrick Henry Jones
John Morrison Oliver
Robert Kingston Scott
James Sidney Robinson
Benjamin Franklin Potts
John Grant Mitchell
James Alexander Williamson
Newton Martin Curtis
Charles Camp Doolittle
Stephen Thomas
James Isham Gilbert
Galusha Pennypacker
Charles John Stolbrand
Wager Swayne
Charles Ewing
Stewart Van Vliet
Thomas Maley Harris
Frederick Tracy Dent
Thomas Ogden Osborn
Joseph Haydn Potter
James Sanks Brisbin
James Meech Warner
Lewis Baldwin Parsons
Oliver Edwards
Joseph Eldridge Hamblin
William Wells
Richard Henry Jackson
James William Forsyth
Charles Hale Morgan

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)
Alexander Brydie Dyer (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: All commissions expired and either effectively discharged or pending parole.

General ACSA/PACS

Edmund Kirby Smith

Lieutenant-General PACS

Theophilus Hunter Holmes
Richard Stoddert Ewell
John Bell Hood
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Wade Hampton

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Sterling Price
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
John Horace Forney
John George Walker
Joseph Wheeler

Edward Johnson
James Fleming Fagan
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Ambrose Ransom Wright
Pierce Manning Butler Young
Thomas James Churchill
John Sappington Marmaduke
Harry Thompson Hays

Brigadier-General PACS

Henry Hopkins Sibley
Paul Octave Hébert
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
William Montgomery Gardner
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
William Nelson Rector Beall
William Preston
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Edward Aylesworth Perry
William Steele
Elkanah Brackin Greer

Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
Montgomery Dent Corse
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Mosby Monroe Parsons
James Cantey
George Blake Cosby
William Lewis Cabell

Alfred Eugene Jackson
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Wilkins Whitfield

Alfred Moore Scales
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
James Patrick Major
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Thomas Neville Waul

Henry Rootes Jackson
Edward Higgins
William Young Conn Humes
Joseph Orville Shelby
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Allen Thomas

Alexander Travis Hawthorn
Claudius Wistar Sears
Richard Lucian Page
Alpheus Baker
Daniel Harris Reynolds
James Chesnut
Stand Watie
Thomas Moore Scott
William Terry
Martin Witherspoon Gary
Birkett Davenport Fry

Stephen Elliott
William Richard Terry

James Conner
Rufus Clay Barringer
John Smith Preston
Hylan Benton Lyon
Jacob Hunter Sharp
George Doherty Johnston
Thomas Benton Smith

Philip Cook
William Hugh Young

George Washington Gordon
Gilbert Moxley Sorrel
William Henry Fitzhugh Payne
Samuel Read Anderson
Dudley McIver Dubose
Robert Bullock
James Phillip Simms

William Lowther Jackson
James Edward Harrison
Thomas Harrison
Milledge Luke Bonham
Isaac Munroe St John

William Raine Peck
Ellison Capers

Richard Montgomery Gano
Walter Paye Lane
William Polk Hardeman
Henry Gray
Richard Waterhouse

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close