1865 May 25th

May 25 1865 Thursday

Alabama. A warehouse containing twenty tons of surrendered ammunition blew up in an accidental explosion on the waterfront at Mobile. About 300 people were killed or injured in the explosion, and the property loss in the shaken city was estimated at $5,000,000.

Florida. Incident at Bluff Springs.

Louisiana. Expedition from Bayou Boeuf to Bayou De Large began.

Louisiana. Confederate Lieutenant-General Simon Bolivar Buckner arrived in New Orleans to discuss the terms of surrender of the Trans-Mississippi region with Union Major-General Edward Richard Sprigg Canby. Canby arrived on the same day from Mobile, Alabama, but Union Major-General Peter Joseph Osterhaus represented him in the initial negotiations. Buckner represented Confederate General Edmund Kirby Smith.

Nevada Territory. Expedition from Fort Ruby to the Humboldt Valley began.

South Carolina. Andrew G Magrath was removed from office as Governor of South Carolina.

Texas. The Confederates evacuated the port of Sabine Pass.

Union Organisation

USA: The District of the Plains was discontinued.

USA: The District of West Tennessee was discontinued.

USA: Command of the District of North Missouri became vacant.

USA: The District of Henrico was established in the Department of Virginia, to comprise Henrico County, Virginia.

USA: Brigadier-General Marsena Rudolph Patrick assumed command of the District of Henrico.

Patrick, Marsena Rudolph / New York / Born 11 March 1811 Watertown, New York / Died Dayton, Ohio 27 July 1888
USMA 1 July 1835 48/56 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1831 / 2nd US Infantry 1 July 1835 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 31 October 1836 / 1st Lieutenant USA 1 March 1839 / Captain USA 22 August 1847 / Resigned USA 30 June 1850 / Brigadier-General Inspector-General New York Militia 16 May 1861-9 May 1862 / Assistant Inspector-General USA 16 November 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862 / Provost Marshal-General 16 March 1865 / Resigned USV 12 June 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1835 Brevet Major USA 30 May 1848 Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865
Assistant Inspector-General Army of the Potomac 16 November 1862-12 March 1862 / 2nd Brigade McDowell’s Division Army of the Potomac 12 March 1862-13 March 1862 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 17 March 1862-4 April 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division Department of the Rappahannock 4 April 1862-26 June 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division III Corps Army of Virginia 26 June 1862-12 September 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 12 September 1862-6 October 1862 / Provost Marshal Army of the Potomac 6 October 1862-16 March 1863 / Provost Marshal-General 16 March 1865-13 April 1865 / Provost Marshal Department of Virginia 13 April 1865-25 May 1865 / District of Henrico 25 May 1865-9 June 1865

USA: The Sub-District of Blackwater was established and subordinated to the District of the Nottoway in the Department of Virginia. It comprised the counties of Sussex, Surrey, Greenville, Brunswick, Dinwiddie and Price George in Virginia.

USA: Captain Gilbert Hunt McKibbin (Assistant Adjutant-General) assumed command of the Sub-District of Blackwater.

McKibbin, Gilbert Hunt / New York / Born 7 November 1835 New York City, New York / Died New York, New York 5 January 1920
2nd Lieutenant USV 51st New York 9 October 1861 / 1st Lieutenant USV 16 May 1862 / Captain USV Assistant Adjutant-General 6 October 1862 / Mustered Out USV 12 November 1862 / Captain USV Staff 12 November 1862 / Mustered Out USV 19 September 1865 / Brevet Major USA 2 December 1864 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USV 2 December 1864 Brevet Colonel USV 2 December 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USV 2 December 1864
1st Brigade Bermuda Hundred Division XVIII Corps Army of the James 20 March 1865-6 April 1865 / 1st Brigade Petersburg Department of Virginia 6 April 1865-25 May 1865 / Sub-District of Blackwater 25 May 1865-19 September 1865

USA: The Sub-District of Roanoke was established in the District of the Nottoway in the Department of Virginia. It comprised the counties of Mecklenburg, Lunenburg, Prince Edward, Nottoway, Charlotte and Halifax in Virginia.

USA: Colonel Edward Ferrero (former Brigadier-General) assumed command of the Sub-District of Roanoke.

Ferrero, Edward / Spain / Born 18 January 1831 Granada, Spain / Died New York, New York 11 December 1899
Lieutenant-Colonel New York Militia / Colonel USV 51st New York Infantry 14 October 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 10 September 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 6 May 1863 Revoked 21 July 1864 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 2 December 1864
1st Brigade 2nd Division Department of North Carolina 2 April 1862-6 July 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 22 July 1862-3 August 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 3 September 1862-5 February 1863 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division IX Corps Army of Virginia 3 August 1862-3 September 1862 / 2nd Division IX Corps Department of Virginia 7 February 1863-6 March 1863 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division IX Corps Department of Virginia 6 March 1863-19 March 1863 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division IX Corps Department of the Ohio 19 March 1863-April 1863 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division IX Corps Department of the Ohio 5 June 1863-14 June 1863 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division IX Corps Army of the Tennessee 14 June 1863-22 August 1863 / 1st Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 22 August 1863-18 April 1864 / 4th Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 18 April 1864-21 July 1864 / 4th Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 29 July 1864-13 September 1864 / 3rd Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 13 September 1864-9 October 1864 / 3rd Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 25 October 1864-4 December 1864 / Defences of Bermuda Hundred 17 February 1865-19 March 1865 / Ferrero’s Division Bermuda Hundred Army of the James 19 March 1865-5 April 1865 / Ferrero’s Division Petersburg Department of Virginia 5 April 1865-22 May 1865 / Sub-District of the Roanoke 22 May 1865-16 July 1865

USA: The Sub-District of the Appomattox was established and subordinated to the District of Nottoway in the Department of Virginia. It comprised the counties of Chesterfield, Amelia, Powhatan, Cumberland and Buckingham in Virginia.

USA: Colonel Charles Henry Smith (1st Maine Cavalry) assumed command of the Sub-District of the Appomattox.

Smith, Charles Henry / Maine / Born 1 November 1827 Hollis, Maine / Died 17 July 1902
Captain USV 1st Maine Cavalry 1 October 1861 / Major USV 16 February 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV March 1862 / Colonel USV 17 June 1863 / Mustered Out USV 11 August 1865 / Colonel USA 28th US Infantry 28 July 1866 / 19th US Infantry 1869 / Retired USA 1 November 1891
Sub-District of the Appomattox 25 May 1865-11 August 1865

USA: The Sub-District of the Peninsula was transferred from the District of Eastern Virginia to the District of Fort Monroe. It was redefined to include the counties of Mathews, Gloucester, New Kent, King William, Charles City, James City, York, Warwick, and Elizabeth City in Virginia, except for Fort Monroe.

USA: Colonel Benjamin Chambers Ludlow (Assistant Inspector-General) retained command of the Sub-District of the Peninsula.

Ludlow, Benjamin Chambers / Ohio / Born 3 May 1831 Ludlow Station, Ohio / Died Los Angeles, California 10 January 1898
Captain USV 4th Missouri Cavalry 23 September 1861 / Major USV 14 October 1862 / ADC (J Hooker) May 1863 / Assistant Inspector-General June 1863-1864 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 8 July 1865 / Resigned USV 29 August 1865 / Brevet Brigadier-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Lebanon February 1862
Cavalry Brigade XXV Corps Department of Virginia and North Carolina 3 December 1864-February 1865 / District of the Peninsula 13 April 1865-27 April 1865 / Sub-District of the Peninsula 27 April 1865-29 August 1865

USA: The Sub-District of the Rappahannock was established in the Department of Virginia, reporting directly to the Department. It comprised the counties of Middlesex, King and Queen, Essex, Caroline, Spotsylvania, and Orange in Virginia.

USA: Colonel Edwin Vose Sumner (1st New York Mounted Rifles) assumed command of the Sub-District of the Rappahannock.

Sumner, Edwin Vose (Jr) / Pennsylvania / Born 16 August 1835 Carlisle, Pennsylvania / Died San Francisco, California 28 August 1912
2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Cavalry 5 August 1861 / 1st Lieutenant USA 12 November 1861 / ADC (G Stoneman) January 1863-August 1863 / Major USV ADC 19 May 1863 / Mustered Out USV 15 August 1863 / Captain USA 23 September 1863 / Assistant Inspector-General 1864 / Colonel USV 1st New York Mounted Rifles 8 September 1864 / Mustered Out USV 29 September 1865 / Captain USA 5th US Cavalry / Major USA 5th US Cavalry 4 March 1879 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 8th US Cavalry 15 April 1890 / Colonel USA 7th US Cavalry 10 November 1894 / Brigadier-General USA 27 March 1899 / Retired USA 10 March 1899 / Retired USA 30 March 1899 / Brevet Major USA 6 May 1864 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Brigadier-General USV 28 March 1865
3rd Brigade Cavalry Division XVIII Corps Army of the James 5 February 1865-28 March 1865 / Sub-District of the Rappahannock 25 May 1865-16 July 1865

USA: The Sub-District of the South Anna was established in the Department of Virginia, reporting directly to the Department. It comprised the counties of Hanover, Louisa, Albemarle, Goochland, Fluvanna, and Greene in Virginia.

USA: Lieutenant-Colonel Alvin Coe Voris (67th Ohio Infantry) assumed command of the Sub-District of the South Anna.

Voris, Alvin Coe / Ohio / Born 27 April 1827 Stark, Ohio / Died Akron, Ohio 28 July 1904
Sergeant USV 29th Ohio Infantry September 1861 / 2nd Lieutenant USV 2 October 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 67th Ohio Infantry 11 October 1861 / Colonel USV 1 September 1865 / Mustered Out USV 7 December 1865 / Brevet Brigadier-General USV 8 December 1864 Brevet Major-General USV 15 November 1865 / WIA Fort Wagner July 1863
1st Brigade 1st Division X Corps Department of the South 16 August 1864-18 August 1864 / 1st Brigade 1st Division X Corps Department of the South 13 September 1864-24 September 1864 / 1st Brigade 1st Division X Corps Department of the South 29 September 1864-4 October 1864 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division X Corps Department of the South 5 October 1864-26 October 1864 / 1st Brigade 1st Division X Corps Department of the South 26 October 1864-4 November 1864 / 1st Division X Corps Department of the South 4 November 1864-18 November 1864 / 1st Brigade 1st Division X Corps Department of the South 18 November 1864-3 December 1864 /1st Brigade Division XXIV Corps Army of the James 3 December 1864-8 December 1864 / Sub-District of the South Anna 25 May 1865-7 December 1865

USA: Francis Channing Barlow promoted Major-General USV 26 May 1865 to rank from 25 May 1865.

Barlow, Francis Channing / New York / Born 19 October 1834 Brooklyn, New York / Died New York, New York 11 January 1896
Private 12th New York Militia 19 April 1861 / 1st Lieutenant USV 1 May 1861 / Mustered Out 1 August 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 61st New York 9 November 1861 / Colonel USV 61st New York 14 April 1862 / Brigadier-General USV19 September 1862 / Major-General USV 26 May 1865 to rank from 25 May 1865 / Resigned USV 16 November 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 1 August 1864 / WIA Antietam 17 September 1862 WIA Gettysburg 1 July 1863
1st Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 1 June 1862-17 September 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division XI Corps Army of the Potomac 17 April 1863-24 May 1863 / 1st Division XI Corps Army of the Potomac 24 May 1863-1 July 1863 / 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 25 March 1864-29 July 1864 / 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 13 August 1864-17 August 1864 / 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 23 August 1864 / II Corps Potomac 6 April 1865-5 May 1865 / 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 6 April 1865-28 May 1865

USA: Major-General Cadwallader Colden Washburn resigned from US Volunteers.

Washburn, Cadwallader Colden / Maine / Born 22 April 1818 Livermore, Maine / Died Eureka Springs, Arkansas 15 May 1882
Colonel USV 2nd Wisconsin Cavalry 6 February 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 18 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 / Major-General USV 13 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 25 May 1865 / CIA Memphis 21 August 1864 Exchanged
Cavalry 3rd Division District of Arkansas 2 November 1862-21 January 1863 / Cavalry 2nd Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 8 February 1863-3 April 1863 / 1st Division Cavalry District of Corinth 31 March 1863-9 June 1863 / Cavalry Division District of Eastern Arkansas May 1863-June 1863 / XIII Corps Tennessee 28 July 1863-28 July 1863 / XIII Corps Gulf 7 August 1863-15 September 1863 / 1st Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 15 September 1863-19 October 1863 / XIII Corps Gulf 19 October 1863-25 October 1863 / 1st Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 26 October 1863-25 November 1863 / XIII Corps Gulf 26 October 1863-8 January 1864 / District of West Tennessee 17 April 1864-28 November 1864 / District of Vicksburg 8 December 1864-11 February 1865 / District of West Tennessee 4 March 1865-25 May 1865

USA: Brigadier-General Charles Adam Heckman resigned from US Volunteers.

Heckman, Charles Adam / Pennsylvania / Born 3 December 1822 Easton, Pennsylvania / Died Germantown, Pennsylvania 14 January 1896
Sergeant USA US Voltigeurs and Riflemen 1847 / Discharged USA 1848 / Captain USV 1st Pennsylvania Infantry April 1861 / Major USV 9th New Jersey Infantry 3 October 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 8 October 1861 / Colonel USV 10 February 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 25 May 1865 / WIA New Bern 14 March 1862 WIA Young’s Cross Roads 26 July 1862 WIA Port Walthall 7 May 1864 CIA Drewry’s Bluff 16 May 1864 Exchanged 12 September 1864
1st Brigade 3rd Division Department of North Carolina 2 April 1862-6 July 1862 / Heckman’s Brigade Department of North Carolina 10 December 1862-2 January 1863 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division XVIII Corps Department of North Carolina 2 January 1863-30 January 1863 / 2nd Division XVIII Corps Department of the South 23 February 1863-12 April 1863 / District of Beaufort North Carolina 30 May 1863-15 July 1863 / District of Beaufort Virginia and North Carolina 15 July 1863-20 July 1863 / Defences of New Bern 21 July 1863-14 August 1863 / Sub-District of Beaufort North Carolina 14 August 1863-11 October 1863 / Getty’s Division XVIII Corps Department of Virginia and North Carolina 14 January 1864-28 April 1864 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division XIII Corps Army of the James 28 April 1864-16 May 1864 / XVIII Corps James 29 September 1864-1 October 1864 / 3rd Division XXV Corps Army of the James 3 December 1864-30 December 1864 / XXV Corps James 1 January 1865-2 February 1865

Commander in Chief: President Andrew Johnson
Vice-President: Vacant
Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton
Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: William Radford
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: John Adolphus Bernard Dahlgren
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: Henry Knox Thatcher
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: Cornelius Kinchiloe Stribling
Pacific Squadron: George Frederick Pearson
Mississippi River Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
Potomac Flotilla: Foxhall Alexander Parker

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the James: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • II Corps Potomac: Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
      • V Corps Potomac: Charles Griffin
      • VI Corps Potomac: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: George Crook
    • Department of Virginia: Alfred Howe Terry interim
      • District of Eastern Virginia: George Henry Gordon
      • District of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
        • District of Henrico: Marsena Rudolph Patrick
      • District of Lynchburg: John Irvin Gregg
      • District of the Nottoway: George Lucas Hartsuff
        • Sub-District of Blackwater: Gilbert Hunt McKibbin
        • Sub-District of Roanoke: Edward Ferrero
        • Sub-District of the Appomattox: Charles Henry Smith
      • District of Fort Monroe: Nelson Appleton Miles
        • Sub-District of the Peninsula: Benjamin Chambers Ludlow
      • Sub-District of the Rappahannock: Edwin Vose Sumner Jr
      • Sub-District of the South Anna: Alvin Coe Voris
      • Army of the James: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
        • XXIV Corps James: John Gibbon

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Middle Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • District of Etowah: James Blair Steedman
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
  • Department of the Mississippi: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
    • District of Vicksburg: Morgan Lewis Smith
    • District of Natchez: John Wynn Davidson
  • Department of Kentucky: Edward Henry Hobson temporary
  • Department of North Carolina: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • District of Beaufort (NC): Innis Newton Palmer
    • District of Wilmington: Joseph Roswell Hawley
    • X Corps North Carolina: Adelbert Ames
    • XXIII Corps Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
  • Army of the Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
    • XV Corps Tennessee: William Babcock Hazen
    • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
  • Army of Georgia: Henry Warner Slocum
    • XIV Corps Georgia: Jefferson Columbus Davis
    • XX Corps Georgia: Joseph Anthony Mower

Military Division of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

  • Army of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIII Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
      • XVI Corps Gulf: Andrew Jackson Smith

Military Division of the Missouri: John Pope

  • Department of the Missouri: Grenville Mellen Dodge
    • District of St Louis: George Day Wagner
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: vacant
    • District of Central Missouri: Chester Harding
    • District of Rolla: John Morrill
    • District of the Upper Arkansas: James Hobart Ford
    • District of North Kansas: Robert Byington Mitchell
  • Department of the Northwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Alfred Davies

Middle Military Division: Winfield Scott Hancock

  • Middle Department: Lewis Wallace
    • District of Annapolis: Frederic Dummer Sewall
    • District of Delaware and the Eastern Shore: John Reese Kenly
  • Department of Pennsylvania: George Cadwalader
    • District of Philadelphia: Orris Sanford Ferry
    • District of the Monongahela: Greenlief P Davis
    • Juniata District: Charles Hale Morgan
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of Alexandria: John Grubb Parke
    • District of Washington: Orlando Bolivar Willcox
    • IX Corps Potomac: John Grubb Parke
    • XXII Corps Washington: John Grubb Parke
  • Department of Western Virginia: William Hemsley Emory temporary
  • Army of the Shenandoah: Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
  • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace

Military Division of the Southwest: Philip Henry Sheridan awaited

  • Department of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: John Milton Thayer
    • District of South Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • Army of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
  • XXV Corps Southwest: Godfrey Weitzel

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

  • District of Northern New York: John Cleveland Robinson

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

Northern Department: Joseph Hooker

  • District of Illinois: John Cook
  • District of Indiana: Alvin Peterson Hovey
  • District of Michigan: Bennett Hoskin Hill

Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell

  • District of Arizona: John Sanford Mason
  •  District of California: George Wright
  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Reuben F Maury temporary
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis

Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

  • North District (South): John Porter Hatch
  • District of Port Royal: Edward Elmer Potter
  • District of Savannah: Henry Warner Birge
  • District of Florida: Israel Vogdes

Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks interim Edward Richard Sprigg Canby awaited

  • North District of Louisiana: Francis Jay Herron
    • District of Morganza: William Henry Dickey
    • District of Baton Rouge: Michael Kelly Lawler
    • District of Port Hudson: Cyrus Hamlin
  • Southern District of Louisiana: Thomas West Sherman
    • District of Carrollton: William S Mudgett
    • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
    • District of Bonnet Carré: James J Byrne
  • District of Alabama: Andrew Jackson Smith
  • District of Mississippi: Peter Joseph Osterhaus
  • District of West Florida: Alexander Asboth

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Brigadier-General James Holt Clanton paroled at Mobile, Alabama.

Clanton, James Holt / Georgia / Born 8 January 1827 Columbia, Georgia / Died Knoxville, Tennessee 27 September 1871
Private USV 1847-1848 / Captain PACS Alabama Cavalry 12 November 1861 / Colonel PACS 1st Alabama Cavalry 3 December 1861 / Resigned PACS 1862 / Colonel PACS ADC (J G Shorter) / ADC (B Bragg) / Brigadier-General PACS 18 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863 / ADC (L Polk) February 1864-June 1864 / Paroled Mobile, Alabama 25 May 1865 / WIA & CIA Bluff Spring 25 March 1865
2nd Brigade Gulf District September 1863-February 1864 / Clanton’s Cavalry Brigade District of Northern Alabama June 1864-24 September 1864 / Cavalry Brigade District of Central Alabama 24 September 1864-November 1864 / Cavalry Brigade District of the Gulf January 1865-25 March 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General William Andrew Quarles paroled at Nashville, Tennessee.

Quarles, William Andrew / Tennessee / Born 4 July 1825 Jamestown, Virginia / Died Todd, Kentucky 28 December 1893
Major PACS Assistant Adjutant-General 24 October 1861 / Colonel PACS 42nd Tennessee Infantry 28 November 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 5 September 1863 to rank from 25 August 1863 / Paroled Nashville, Tennessee 25 May 1865 / CIA Fort Donelson 16 February 1862 Exchanged 30 September 1862 WIA Atlanta 28 July 1864 WIA Franklin 30 November 1864 CIA Franklin 30 18 December 1864
4th Brigade District of the Gulf September 1863-November 1863 / Quarles’ Brigade Breckinridge’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee December 1863-6 April 18 / Quarles’ Brigade District of the Gulf 6 April 1864-21 May 1864 / Quarles’ Brigade Walthall’s Division III Corps Army of Tennessee 21 May 1864-18 December 1864

Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith

  • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: James Edwin Slaughter
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
    • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
  • District of Arkansas and West Louisiana: Simon Bolivar Buckner
  • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
  • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • Reserve Corps Trans-Mississippi: Elkanah Brackin Greer

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

Asterisk indicates concurrently Major-General USV

Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade
Philp Henry Sheridan
George Henry Thomas

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Lewis Wallace
George Cadwalader
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard*
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
John McAllister Schofield*
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn RES
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower
George Crook
Godfrey Weitzel
Jacob Dolson Cox
William Babcock Hazen
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry*
Thomas John Wood
Charles Griffin
George Armstrong Custer
Henry Eugene Davies
James Harrison Wilson
Francis Channing Barlow

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)
(John McAllister Schofield)
(Oliver Otis Howard)
(Alfred Howe Terry)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
Lawrence Pike Graham
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
George Henry Gordon
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
Francis Barretto Spinola
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
George Leonard Andrews
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman RES
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Edward Henry Hobson
Joseph Dana Webster
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Robert Brown Potter
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson KIlpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
William Denison Whipple
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
Luther Prentice Bradley
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan
Joseph Roswell Hawley
William Henry Seward
Isaac Hardin Duval
John Edwards
Ferdinand Van Derveer
Thomas Casimer Devin
Alfred Gibbs
Ranald Slidell Mackenzie
Rutherford Birchard Hayes
James Richard Slack
Thomas John Lucas
Edmund Jackson Davis
Joseph Bailey
George Lafayette Beal
Henry Goddard Thomas
Cyrus Hamlin
Patrick Henry Jones
John Morrison Oliver
Robert Kingston Scott
James Sidney Robinson
Benjamin Franklin Potts
John Grant Mitchell
James Alexander Williamson
Newton Martin Curtis
Charles Camp Doolittle
Stephen Thomas
James Isham Gilbert
Galusha Pennypacker
Charles John Stolbrand
Wager Swayne
Charles Ewing
Stewart Van Vliet
Thomas Maley Harris
Frederick Tracy Dent
Thomas Ogden Osborn
Joseph Haydn Potter
James Sanks Brisbin
James Meech Warner
Lewis Baldwin Parsons
Oliver Edwards
Joseph Eldridge Hamblin
William Wells
Richard Henry Jackson
James William Forsyth
Charles Hale Morgan

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)
Alexander Brydie Dyer (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Edmund Kirby Smith

Lieutenant-General PACS

Theophilus Hunter Holmes
Richard Stoddert Ewell
John Bell Hood
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Wade Hampton

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Sterling Price
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
John Horace Forney
John George Walker
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
James Fleming Fagan
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Ambrose Ransom Wright
Pierce Manning Butler Young
Thomas James Churchill
John Sappington Marmaduke
Harry Thompson Hays

Brigadier-General PACS

Henry Hopkins Sibley
Paul Octave Hébert
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
William Montgomery Gardner
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
William Nelson Rector Beall
William Preston
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Edward Aylesworth Perry
William Steele
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
Montgomery Dent Corse
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Mosby Monroe Parsons
James Cantey
George Blake Cosby
William Lewis Cabell
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Wilkins Whitfield
Alfred Moore Scales
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
James Patrick Major
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
William Andrew Quarles PAR
Thomas Neville Waul
Henry Rootes Jackson
Edward Higgins
William Young Conn Humes
James Holt Clanton PAR
Joseph Orville Shelby
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Allen Thomas
Alexander Travis Hawthorn
Claudius Wistar Sears
Richard Lucian Page
Alpheus Baker
Daniel Harris Reynolds
James Chesnut
Stand Watie
Thomas Moore Scott
William Terry
Martin Witherspoon Gary
Birkett Davenport Fry
Stephen Elliott
William Richard Terry
James Conner
Rufus Clay Barringer
John Smith Preston
Hylan Benton Lyon
Jacob Hunter Sharp
George Doherty Johnston
Thomas Benton Smith
Philip Cook
William Hugh Young
George Washington Gordon
Gilbert Moxley Sorrel
William Henry Fitzhugh Payne
Samuel Read Anderson
Dudley McIver Dubose
Robert Bullock
James Phillip Simms
William Lowther Jackson
James Edward Harrison
Thomas Harrison
Milledge Luke Bonham
Isaac Munroe St John
William Raine Peck
Ellison Capers
Richard Montgomery Gano
Walter Paye Lane
William Polk Hardeman
Henry Gray
Richard Waterhouse

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close