1865 May 22nd

May 22 1865 Monday

USA. US President Andrew Johnson issued an edict declaring that all the seaports of the reunited United States were open to commerce, with the exception of Galveston and three other ports in Texas. Unrestricted civilian trade east of the Mississippi was also declared to be permissible without restriction.

Dakota Territory. Operation at Three Crossings Station ended.

Dakota Territory. Reconnaissance from Camp Plumb ended.

Mississippi. Charles Clark was removed as Governor of Mississippi.

Missouri. Reconnaissance to Kingsville ended.

Missouri. Skirmish at Valley Mines in which Union troops engaged five men robbing a store, killing one and wounding a second.

Virginia. Confederate President Jefferson Finis Davis was transferred from USS Tuscarora to be imprisoned at Fortress Monroe.

Union Organisation

USA: The District of the Nottoway was established in the Department of Virginia. It comprised the counties south of Petersburg.

USA: Major-General George Lucas Hartsuff assumed command of the District of the Nottoway.

Hartsuff, George Lucas / New York / Born 28 May 1830 Tyre, New York / Died New York, New York 16 May 1874
USMA 1 July 1852 19/43 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1848 / 4th US Artillery 1 July 1852 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 12 June 1853 / 1st Lieutenant USA 8 March 1855 / Assistant Adjutant-General 22 March 1861 / Captain USA Assistant Adjutant-General 3 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862 / Major USA Assistant Adjutant-General 17 July 1862 / Major-General USV 29 November 1862 to rank from 19 November 1862 / Captain USA 23 May 1863 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA Assistant Adjutant-General 1 June 1864 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Major-General USA Retired 29 June 1871 / Retired USA 29 June 1871 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1852 Brevet Captain USA 22 March 1861 Brevet Colonel USA 17 September 1862 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Fort Myers 20 December 1855 WIA Antietam 17 September 1862 WIA Georgia 12 March 1864
Assistant Adjutant-General Department of Florida 11 April 1861 / Assistant Adjutant-General Department of the Ohio 8 May 1861-July 1861 / Chief of Staff Department of the Ohio July 1861-21 September 1861 / Chief of Staff Department of West Virginia 11 October 1861-11 March 1862 / Chief of Staff Mountain Department 11 March 1862-29 March 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division Department of the Shenandoah 30 April 1862-10 May 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division Department of the Rappahannock 16 May 1862-26 June 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Army of Virginia 26 June 1862-29 August 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Army of Virginia 2 September 1862-12 September 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 12 September 1862-17 September 1862 / XXIII Corps Ohio 28 May 1863-24 September 1863 / Hartsuff’s Division XVIII Corps Army of the James 19 March 1865-16 April 1865 / Assistant Inspector-General Army of the Ohio 1865 / District of the Nottoway 22 May 1865-24 August 1865

USA: Major-General George Crook assumed command of Cavalry Corps (Potomac), succeeding Brigadier-General Wesley Merritt.

Crook, George / Ohio / Born 8 September 1828 Taylorsville, Ohio / Died Chicago, Illinois 21 March 1890
USMA 1 July 1852 38/43 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1848 / 4th US Infantry 1 July 1852 / 2nd Lieutenant 4th US Infantry 7 July 1853 / 1st Lieutenant USV 11 March 1856 / Captain USV 14 May 1861 / Colonel USV 36th Ohio Infantry 13 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 7 September 1862 / Major-General USV 21 October 1864 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Major USA 23rd US Infantry 18 July 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 28 July 1866 / Brigadier-General USA 29 October 1873 / Major-General USA 6 April 1888 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1852 Brevet Major USA 23 May 1862 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 17 September 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 7 October 1863 Brevet Major-General USV 18 July 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Pit River Canyon, California 10 June 1857 WIA Lewisburg 23 May 1862 CIA Cumberland 21 February 1865 Exchanged 20 March 1865
3rd Brigade District of the Kanawha 11 March 1862-13 September 1862 / 2nd Brigade Kanawha Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 13 September 1862-1 October 1862 / Kanawha Division Department of the Ohio 1 October 1862-21 January 1863 / 4th Brigade Bayard’s Division Army of the Cumberland February 1863-8 June 1863 / 3rd Brigade 4th Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 8 June 1863-29 July 1863 / 2nd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Cumberland 29 July 1863-3 February 1864 / 3rd Division Department of West Virginia 28 April 1864-22 July 1864 / Army of the Kanawha 2 July 1864-8 August 1864 / 1st Division Department of West Virginia 3 July 1864-22 July 1864 / Department of West Virginia 25 July 1864-7 August 1864 / Army of West Virginia 8 August 1864-19 December 1864 / Department of West Virginia 9 August 1864-21 February 1865 / Department of West Virginia 20 March 1865-22 March 1865 / 2nd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 27 March 1865-22 May 1865 / Cavalry Corps Potomac 22 May 1865-1 June 1865 / Department of the Columbia 4 April 1868-15 April 1870

USA: Brigadier-General Solomon Meredith mustered out of US Volunteers.

Meredith, Solomon / North Carolina / Born 29 May 1810 Guilford, North Carolina / Died Cambridge City, Indiana 2 October 1875
Colonel USV 19th Indiana Infantry 29 July 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 6 October 1862 / Mustered Out USV 22 May 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 14 August 1865 / WIA Groveton 28 August 1862 WIA Antietam 17 September 1862 WIA Gettysburg 1 July 1863
4th Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 25 November 1862-13 December 1862 / 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 27 February 1863-1 March 1863 / 4th Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 1 March 1863-16 June 1863 /1st Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 16 June 1863-1 July 1863 / 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 12 November 1863-26 December 1863 / Sub-District of Western Kentucky 11 September 1864-10 February 1865 / District of Western Kentucky 10 February 1865-21 May 1865

Commander in Chief: President Andrew Johnson
Vice-President: Vacant
Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton
Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: William Radford
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: John Adolphus Bernard Dahlgren
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: Henry Knox Thatcher
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: Cornelius Kinchiloe Stribling
Pacific Squadron: George Frederick Pearson
Mississippi River Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
Potomac Flotilla: Foxhall Alexander Parker

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the James: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • II Corps Potomac: Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
      • V Corps Potomac: Charles Griffin
      • VI Corps Potomac: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: George Crook
    • Department of Virginia: Alfred Howe Terry interim
      • District of Eastern Virginia: George Henry Gordon
        • Sub-District of the Peninsula: Benjamin Chambers Ludlow
      • District of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
      • District of Lynchburg: John Irvin Gregg
      • District of the Nottoway: George Lucas Hartsuff
      • District of Fort Monroe: Nelson Appleton Miles
      • Army of the James: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
        • XXIV Corps James: John Gibbon
        • XXV Corps James: Godfrey Weitzel

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Middle Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • District of West Tennessee: Cadwallader Colder Washburn
    • District of Etowah: James Blair Steedman
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
  • Department of the Mississippi: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
    • District of Vicksburg: Morgan Lewis Smith
    • District of Natchez: John Wynn Davidson
  • Department of Kentucky: Edward Henry Hobson temporary
  • Department of North Carolina: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • District of Beaufort (NC): Innis Newton Palmer
    • District of Wilmington: Joseph Roswell Hawley
    • X Corps North Carolina: Adelbert Ames
    • XXIII Corps Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
  • Army of the Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
    • XV Corps Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
    • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
  • Army of Georgia: Henry Warner Slocum
    • XIV Corps Georgia: Jefferson Columbus Davis
    • XX Corps Georgia: Joseph Anthony Mower

Military Division of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

  • Army of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIII Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
      • XVI Corps Gulf: Andrew Jackson Smith

Military Division of the Missouri: John Pope

  • Department of the Missouri: Grenville Mellen Dodge
    • District of St Louis: George Day Wagner
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Central Missouri: Chester Harding
    • District of Rolla: John Morrill
    • District of the Upper Arkansas: James Hobart Ford
    • District of North Kansas: Robert Byington Mitchell
    • District of the Plains: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Northwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Alfred Davies

Middle Military Division: Winfield Scott Hancock

  • Middle Department: Lewis Wallace
    • District of Annapolis: Frederic Dummer Sewall
    • District of Delaware and the Eastern Shore: John Reese Kenly
  • Department of Pennsylvania: George Cadwalader
    • District of Philadelphia: Orris Sanford Ferry
    • District of the Monongahela: Greenlief P Davis
    • Juniata District: Charles Hale Morgan
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of Alexandria: John Grubb Parke
    • District of Washington: Orlando Bolivar Willcox
    • IX Corps Potomac: John Grubb Parke
    • XXII Corps Washington: John Grubb Parke
  • Department of Western Virginia: William Hemsley Emory temporary
  • Army of the Shenandoah: Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
  • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace

Military Division of the Southwest: Philip Henry Sheridan awaited

  • Department of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: John Milton Thayer
    • District of South Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • Army of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

  • District of Northern New York: John Cleveland Robinson

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

Northern Department: Joseph Hooker

  • District of Illinois: John Cook
  • District of Indiana: Alvin Peterson Hovey
  • District of Michigan: Bennett Hoskin Hill

Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell

  • District of Arizona: John Sanford Mason
  •  District of California: George Wright
  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Reuben F Maury temporary
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis

Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

  • North District (South): John Porter Hatch
  • District of Port Royal: Edward Elmer Potter
  • District of Savannah: Henry Warner Birge
  • District of Florida: Israel Vogdes

Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks interim Edward Richard Sprigg Canby awaited

  • North District of Louisiana: Francis Jay Herron
    • District of Morganza: William Henry Dickey
    • District of Baton Rouge: Michael Kelly Lawler
    • District of Port Hudson: Cyrus Hamlin
  • Southern District of Louisiana: Thomas West Sherman
    • District of Carrollton: William S Mudgett
    • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
    • District of Bonnet Carré: James J Byrne
  • District of Alabama: Andrew Jackson Smith
  • District of Mississippi: Peter Joseph Osterhaus
  • District of West Florida: Alexander Asboth

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Brigadier-General Raleigh Edward Colston paroled at Lynchburg, Virginia.

Colston, Raleigh Edward / Virginia / Born 31 October 1825 Paris, France / Died Richmond, Virginia 29 July 1896
Colonel PACS 16th Virginia Infantry 2 May 1861 / Colonel Provisional Army of Virginia 15 June 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 23 December 1861 to rank from 24 December 1861 / Paroled Lynchburg, Virginia 22 May 1865 / Colonel Egyptian Army 1873-1879
1st Brigade Department of Norfolk 1861-April 1862 / 1st Brigade McLaws’ Division Army of the Peninsula April 1862-12 April 1862 / 6th Brigade 2nd Division Right Wing Army of Northern Virginia 12 April 1862-June 1862 / Colston’s Brigade Department of Virginia and North Carolina 20 December 1862-24 March 1863 / Colston’s Brigade Trimble’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia April 1863-20 May 1863 / Colston’s Brigade District of Georgia 20 October 1863-16 April 1864 / First District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 14 May 1864-1 June 1864

CSA: Brigadier-General John McCausland paroled at Charleston, West Virginia.

McCausland, John / Missouri-Virginia / Born 13 September 1836 St Louis, Missouri / Died Mason, West Virginia 22 January 1927
Colonel Virginia Militia 3 May 1861 / Colonel PACS 36th Virginia Infantry 16 July 1861 / Colonel Provisional Army of Virginia 6 December 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 21 May 1864 to rank from 18 May 1864 / Paroled Charleston, West Virginia 22 May 1865
2nd Brigade Floyd’s Division Army of Central Kentucky January 1863-3 March 1862 / 4th Brigade Department of Southwestern Virginia 8 May 1862-25 November 1862 / McCausland’s Brigade Trans-Allegheny Department 25 November 1862-27 June 1864 / Cavalry Brigade Ransom’s Division Valley District 27 June 1864-10 August 1864 / Cavalry Brigade Lomax’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 10 August 1864-29 March 1865 / McCausland’s Brigade Rosser’s Division Cavalry Army of Northern Virginia 29 March 1865-9 April 1865

Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith

  • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: James Edwin Slaughter
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
    • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
  • District of Arkansas and West Louisiana: Simon Bolivar Buckner
  • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
  • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • Reserve Corps Trans-Mississippi: Elkanah Brackin Greer

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

Asterisk indicates concurrently Major-General USV

Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade
Philp Henry Sheridan
George Henry Thomas

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Lewis Wallace
George Cadwalader
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard*
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
John McAllister Schofield*
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower
George Crook
Godfrey Weitzel
Jacob Dolson Cox
William Babcock Hazen
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry*
Thomas John Wood
Charles Griffin
George Armstrong Custer
Henry Eugene Davies
James Harrison Wilson

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)
(John McAllister Schofield)
(Oliver Otis Howard)
(Alfred Howe Terry)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
Lawrence Pike Graham
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
George Henry Gordon
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
Francis Barretto Spinola
Solomon Meredith MOV
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
George Leonard Andrews
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Edward Henry Hobson
Joseph Dana Webster
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Robert Brown Potter
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
William Denison Whipple
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
Luther Prentice Bradley
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan
Joseph Roswell Hawley
William Henry Seward
Isaac Hardin Duval
John Edwards
Ferdinand Van Derveer
Thomas Casimer Devin
Alfred Gibbs
Ranald Slidell Mackenzie
Rutherford Birchard Hayes
James Richard Slack
Thomas John Lucas
Edmund Jackson Davis
Joseph Bailey
George Lafayette Beal
Henry Goddard Thomas
Cyrus Hamlin
Patrick Henry Jones
John Morrison Oliver
Robert Kingston Scott
James Sidney Robinson
Benjamin Franklin Potts
John Grant Mitchell
James Alexander Williamson
Newton Martin Curtis
Charles Camp Doolittle
Stephen Thomas
James Isham Gilbert
Galusha Pennypacker
Charles John Stolbrand
Wager Swayne
Charles Ewing
Stewart Van Vliet
Thomas Maley Harris
Frederick Tracy Dent
Thomas Ogden Osborn
Joseph Haydn Potter
James Sanks Brisbin
James Meech Warner
Lewis Baldwin Parsons
Oliver Edwards
Joseph Eldridge Hamblin
William Wells
Richard Henry Jackson
James William Forsyth
Charles Hale Morgan

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)
Alexander Brydie Dyer (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Edmund Kirby Smith

Lieutenant-General PACS

Theophilus Hunter Holmes
Richard Stoddert Ewell
John Bell Hood
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Wade Hampton

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Sterling Price
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
John Horace Forney
John George Walker
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
James Fleming Fagan
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Ambrose Ransom Wright
Pierce Manning Butler Young
Thomas James Churchill
John Sappington Marmaduke
Harry Thompson Hays

Brigadier-General PACS

Henry Hopkins Sibley
Paul Octave Hébert
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
William Montgomery Gardner
Raleigh Edward Colston PAR
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
William Nelson Rector Beall
William Preston
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Edward Aylesworth Perry
William Steele
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
Montgomery Dent Corse
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Mosby Monroe Parsons
James Cantey
George Blake Cosby
William Lewis Cabell
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Wilkins Whitfield
Alfred Moore Scales
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
James Patrick Major
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
William Andrew Quarles
Thomas Neville Waul
Henry Rootes Jackson
Edward Higgins
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Joseph Orville Shelby
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Allen Thomas
Alexander Travis Hawthorn
Claudius Wistar Sears
Richard Lucian Page
Alpheus Baker
Daniel Harris Reynolds
James Chesnut
Stand Watie
Thomas Moore Scott
John McCausland PAR
William Terry
Martin Witherspoon Gary
Birkett Davenport Fry
Stephen Elliott
Robert Doak Lilley
William Richard Terry
James Conner
Rufus Clay Barringer
John Smith Preston
Hylan Benton Lyon
Jacob Hunter Sharp
George Doherty Johnston
Thomas Benton Smith
Philip Cook
William Hugh Young
George Washington Gordon
Gilbert Moxley Sorrel
William Henry Fitzhugh Payne
Samuel Read Anderson
Dudley McIver Dubose
Robert Bullock
James Phillip Simms
William Lowther Jackson
James Edward Harrison
Thomas Harrison
Milledge Luke Bonham
Isaac Munroe St John
William Raine Peck
Ellison Capers
Richard Montgomery Gano
Walter Paye Lane
William Polk Hardeman
Henry Gray
Richard Waterhouse

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close