1865 May 17th

May 17 1865 Wednesday

Arkansas. Reconnaissance to Johnson’s Farm and Pine Bluff ended.

District of Columbia. Union Major-General Philip Henry Sheridan was advised that he would not participate in the Grand Review of the Armies being planned because he would be assigned to command the final operations against the last remaining Confederate forces in Texas and Western Louisiana. This new responsibility also required him to guard the sensitive border with Mexico and to deter any offensive plans being harboured by the Mexicans or their French overlords. Sheridan was advised that he would command 50,000 men drawn from the army at Mobile, Alabama, reinforced by one Corps of black soldiers from Virginia, and one Corps transferred rom Tennessee.

Florida. The last Confederate troops in Florida surrendered to Union Brigadier-General Israel Vogdes.

Texas. The Union Military Division of the Southwest was made responsible for the occupation of Texas. Field forces in the state were eventually made up of several infantry divisions from XIII Corps, XVI Corps, and XXV Corps, plus two cavalry divisions commanded by Brigadier-General Wesley Merritt and Major-General George Armstrong Custer. The army eventually aggregated a 50,000 man force, stationed on the Gulf Coast and along the Rio Grande River. The main aim was to increase pressure against the French intervention in Mexico and to garrison Texas during its Reconstruction.

Union Organisation

USA: The parts of Florida in the Department of the South were transferred to the Department of the Gulf.

USA: The parts of Mississippi and Alabama previously occupied by the Army of the Cumberland and temporarily controlled by the Department of the Cumberland were transferred to the Department of the Gulf.

USA: The Military Division of the Southwest was established to comprise parts of the Department of Arkansas and the Department of the Gulf, and the state of Texas.

USA: The states of Louisiana and Texas were detached from the Department of the Gulf and assigned to the Military Division of the Southwest.

USA: Major-General Philip Henry Sheridan was appointed to command the Military Division of the Southwest, arriving on 29 May 1865.

Sheridan, Philip Henry / New York-Ohio / Born 6 March 1831 Albany, New York / Died Nonquitt, Massachusetts 5 August 1888
USMA 1 July 1853 34/52 Infantry-Cavalry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1848 / 1st US Infantry 1 July 1853 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Infantry 22 November 1854 / 1st Lieutenant USA 1 March 1861 / Captain USA 14 May 1861 / Assistant Quartermaster 25 December 1861 / Colonel USV 2nd Michigan Cavalry 27 May 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 30 September 1862 to rank from 1 July 1862 / Major-General USV 10 April 1863 to rank from 31 December 1862 / Brigadier-General USA 20 September 1864 / Major-General USA 14 November 1864 to rank from 8 November 1864 / Mustered Out USV 8 November 1864 / Lieutenant-General USA 4 March 1869 / General-in-Chief of the US Army 1 November 1884-5 August 1888 / General USA 1 June 1888 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1853 / WIA Middle Cascade, Oregon Territory 28 March 1857
Assistant Quartermaster Army of the Southwest 25 December 1861-26 April 1862 / Assistant Quartermaster Army of the Mississippi 26 April 1862-27 May 1862 / 2nd Brigade Cavalry Army of the Mississippi 1 July 1862-4 September 1862 / 11th Division Army of the Ohio 4 September 1862-29 September 1862 / 11th Division III Corps Army of the Ohio 29 September 1862-24 October 1862 / 11th Division III Corps Army of the Cumberland 24 October 1862-5 November 1862 / 3rd Division Right Wing XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 5 November 1862-9 January 1863 / 3rd Division XX Corps Army of the Cumberland 9 January 1863-9 October 1863 / 2nd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 10 October 1863-17 February 1864 / 2nd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 24 February 1864-4 April 1864 / Cavalry Corps Potomac 4 April 1864-7 August 1864 / Middle Military Division 7 August 1864-27 February 1865 / Army of the Shenandoah 7 August 1864-18 October 1864 / Middle Military Division 21 September 1864 / Army of the Shenandoah 19 October 186422 April 1865 / Sheridan’s Cavalry Command Potomac 26 March 1865-6 May 1865 / Military Division of the Southwest 17 May 1865-27 June 1865 / Military Division of the Gulf 27 June 1865-6 August 1866 / Department of the Gulf 6 August 1866-11 March 1867 / Fifth Military District 11 March 1867-5 September 1867 / Department of the Missouri 19 August 1867-12 September 1867 / Department of the Missouri 2 March 1868-20 March 1869 / General-in-Chief 1 November 1883-5 August 1888,

USA: The Military Division of West Mississippi (also referred to as the Trans-Mississippi Military Division) was officially discontinued to be replaced by the Military Division of the Southwest. However, it remained in interim existence until it was finally disbanded officially on 1 June 1865.

USA: The Military Division of West Mississippi retained interim responsibility for the Army of West Mississippi and the Army of the Gulf.

USA: The Department of the Gulf became temporarily autonomous pending transfer to the Military Division of the Southwest.

USA: Major-General Edward Richard Sprigg Canby retained interim command of the Military Division of West Mississippi.

USA: The Department of the Gulf was detached from the authority of the discontinued Military Division of West Mississippi and became temporarily autonomous. It took responsibility for Mississippi, Alabama, and Florida.

USA: Major-General Edward Richard Sprigg Canby was appointed to command the Department of the Gulf, arriving on 3 June 1865 to succeed Major-General Nathaniel Prentiss Banks.

Canby, Edward Richard Sprigg / Kentucky-Indiana / Born 9 November 1817 Piatt’s Landing, Kentucky / KIA Siskiyou, California 11 April 1873
USMA 1 July 1839 30/31 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1835 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Infantry 1 July 1839 / Regt Adjutant 24 March 1846-3 March 1847 / 1st Lieutenant USA 18 June 1846 / Major USA 10th US Infantry 3 March 1855 / Colonel USA 19th US Infantry 14 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 11 April 1862 to rank from 31 March 1862 / Major-General USV 7 May 1864 / Brigadier-General USA 28 July 1866 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Brevet Captain Assistant Adjutant-General 3 March 1847 / Brevet Major USA 20 August 1847 / Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 13 September 1847 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA White River 8 November 1864
Department of New Mexico 14 May 1861-3 July 1861 / District of New Mexico 3 July 1861 / Department of New Mexico 9 November 1861-26 August 1862 / Military Division of West Mississippi 7 May 1864-16 November 1864 / Assistant Adjutant-General (Secretary of War) 9 November 1863-7 May 1864 / Military Division of West Mississippi 25 November 1864-17 May 1865 / Army of West Mississippi 18 February 1865-3 June 1865 / Department of the Gulf 17 May 1865-27 June 1865 / Army of the Gulf 3 June 1865-27 June 1865 / Department of Louisiana 27 June 1865-28 May 1866 / Department of Texas 27 June 1865-28 May 1866 / Department of Washington 13 August 1866-31 August 1867 / Second Military District 27 August 1867-28 July 1868 / Department of Washington 14 August 1868-12 November 1868 / Fifth Military District 4 November 1868-5 March 1869

USA: Major-General Nathaniel Prentiss Banks retained interim command of the Department of the Gulf, pending the arrival of Major-General Edward Richard Sprigg Canby.

Banks, Nathaniel Prentiss / Massachusetts / Born 30 January 1816 Waltham, Massachusetts / Died Waltham, Massachusetts 1 September 1894
Major-General USV 16 May 1861 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865
Banks’ Division Department of Annapolis May `1861-11 June 1861 / Department of Annapolis 11 June 1861-19 July 1861 / Department of the Shenandoah 19 July 1861-17 August 1861 / Banks’ Division Army of the Potomac 17 August 1861-3 March 1862 / V Corps Potomac 13 March 1862-4 April 1862 / Department of the Shenandoah 4 April 1862-26 June 1862 / II Corps Virginia 26 June 1862-23 September 1862 / Military District of Washington (Defences of Washington) 7 September 1862-27 October 1862 / Department of the Gulf 8 November 1862-23 September 1864 / Army of the Gulf 15 December 1862-22 September 1864 / XIX Corps Gulf 16 December 1862-19 August 1863 / Department of the Gulf 18 March 1865-3 June 1865 / Army of the Gulf 22 April 1865-2 June 1865

USA: The Northern District of Louisiana transferred from the Military Division of West Mississippi with the Department of the Gulf.

USA: Major-General Francis Jay Herron retained command of the Northern District of Louisiana.

Herron, Francis Jay / Pennsylvania / Born 17 February 1837 / Died New York, New York 8 January 1902
Captain Iowa Militia 1861 / Captain USV 1st Iowa Infantry 14 May 1861 / Mustered Out USV 20 August 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 9th Iowa Infantry 24 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 18 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 / Major-General USV 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 27 June 1865 / Medal of Honor 7 March 1862 / WIA & CIA Pea Ridge 16 July 1862 Exchanged 20 March 1862
Herron’s Division Army of Southwest Missouri 1 October 1862-12 October 1862 / 3rd Division Army of the frontier 12 October 1862-February 1863 / Army of the Frontier 30 March 1863-5 June 1863 / Herron’s Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 11 June 1863-28 July 1863 / 2nd Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 28 July 1863-7 August 1863 / 2nd Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 7 August 1863-28 September 1863 / 2nd Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 3 January 1864-3 June 1864 / Forces in Texas Military Division of West Mississippi 11 June 1864-6 August 1864 / District of Baton Rouge and Port Hudson 6 August 1864-3 October 1864 / Northern District of Louisiana 14 February 1865-27 June 1865

USA: The District of Morganza transferred from the Military Division of West Mississippi with the Northern District of Louisiana.

USA: Colonel William Henry Dickey (84th USCT Infantry) retained command of the District of Morganza.

Dickey, William Henry / Born 10 June 1840 Manchester, Michigan / Died Kalamazoo, Michigan 21 February 1902
2nd Lieutenant USV 6th Michigan Infantry 9 October 1861 / 1st Lieutenant USV 1 September 1861 / Colonel USV 84th USCT Infantry 16 October 1863 / Mustered Out USV 14 March 1866 / Brevet Brigadier-General USV 13 March 1865
1st Brigade 1st Division Corps d’Afrique Department of the Gulf January 1864-4 April 1864 / 1st Brigade 1st Division USCT Department of the Gulf 4 April 1864-August 1864 / 1st Brigade 1st Division USCT Department of the Gulf October 1864-13 February 1865 / District of Morganza 27 April 1865-27 June 1865

USA: The District of Baton Rouge transferred from the Military Division of West Mississippi with the Northern District of Louisiana.

USA: Brigadier-General Michael Kelly Lawler retained command of the District of Baton Rouge.

Lawler, Michael Kelly / Ireland / Born 16 November 1814 Kildare, Ireland / Died Equality, Illinois 26 July 1882
Captain USV 3rd Illinois Infantry 29 June 1846 / Mustered Out USV 21 May 1847 / Captain USV Illinois Mounted Rifles 19 July 1847 / Mustered Out USV 26 October 1848 / Colonel USV 18th Illinois Infantry 30 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 15 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Fort Donelson 15 February 1862
1st Brigade 1st Division Army of the Tennessee 2 May 1862-4 May 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division Army of the Tennessee 4 May 1862-September 1862 / 1st Brigade Sub-District of Jackson 18 December 1862-16 April 1863 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division XVI Corps Army of the Tennessee 16 April 1863-2 May 1863 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 2 May 1863-28 July 1863 / 2nd Brigade 14th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 28 July 1863-15 August 1863 / 4th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 15 August 1863-23 September 1863 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 23 September 1863-19 October 1863 / 1st Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 19 October 1863-26 October 1863 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 10 March 1864-17 April 1864 / XIII Corps Gulf 27 April 1864-9 May 1864 / 1st Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 23 May 1864-11 June 1864 / 3rd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 27 June 1864-5 July 1864 / District of Morganza 5 July 1864-5 July 1864 / District of Morganza 8 July 1864-30 October 1864 / XIX Corps Gulf 6 July 1864-7 July 1864 / 1st Brigade Reserve Corps Military Division of the Mississippi 5 December 1864-4 February 1865 / District of Baton Rouge 23 March 1865-29 May 1865 / District of East Louisiana 29 May 1865-27 June 1865 / Eastern District of Louisiana 27 June 1865-26 July 1865

USA: The District of Port Hudson transferred from the Military Division of West Mississippi with the Northern District of Louisiana.

USA: Brigadier-General Cyrus Hamlin retained command of the District of Port Hudson.

Hamlin, Cyrus / Maine / Born 26 April 1839 Hampden, Maine / Died New Orleans, Louisiana 28 August 1867
Captain USA ADC (J C Frémont) 3 April 1862-May 1862 /Assistant Commissary of Subsistence May 1862 / Colonel USV 8th Infantry Corps d’Afrique 12 February 1863 / Colonel USV 80th USC Infantry 4 April 1863 / Brigadier-General USV 3 December 1864 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865
2nd Brigade 1st Division USCT Department of the Gulf 22 September 1863-23 April 1864 / 1st Division USCT Department of the Gulf 23 April 1864-9 June 1864 / 3rd Division USCT Department of the Gulf 18 October 1864-November 1864 / District of Port Hudson 20 February 1865-24 June 1865

USA: The Southern District of Louisiana transferred from the Military Division of West Mississippi with the Department of the Gulf.

USA: Brigadier-General Thomas West Sherman retained command of the Southern District of Louisiana.

Sherman, Thomas West / Rhode Island / Born 26 March 1813 Newport, Rhode Island / Died Newport, Rhode Island 16 March 1879
USMA 1 July 1836 18/49 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1832 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1836 / 1st Lieutenant USA 14 March 1838 / Captain USA 28 May 1846 / Major USA 27 April 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 5th US Artillery 14 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Colonel USA 3rd US Artillery 1 June 1863 / Mustered Out USV 30 April 1866 / Major-General USA Retired 31 December 1870 / Retired USA 31 December 1870 / Brevet Major USA 23 February 1847 Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Port Hudson 27 May 1863
Port Royal Expedition 12 September 1861-15 March 1862 / Department of the South 15 March 1862-31 March 1862 / 6th Division Army of the Tennessee 30 April 1862-3 May 1862 / 1st Division Right Wing Army of the Ohio 3 May 1862-3 August 1862 / Sherman’s Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 18 September 1862-9 January 1863 / Defences of New Orleans 9 January 1863-21 May 1863 / 2nd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 13 January 1863-27 May 1863 / Defences of New Orleans 16 June 1864-9 February 1865 / Southern District of Louisiana 11 February 1865-27 June 1865 / Eastern District of Louisiana 27 June 1865-20 July 1865 / Department of the East 2 January 1868-16 July 1868

USA: The District of Carrollton transferred from the Military Division of West Mississippi with the Southern District of Louisiana.

USA: Colonel William S Mudgett (80th USCT Infantry) retained command of the District of Carrollton.

Mudgett, William S / Maine / Born 16 May 1837 Northport, Maine / Died Hampton, Virginia 6 October 1899
Private USV 2nd Maine Infantry 28 May 1861 / Sergeant USV / 1st Lieutenant USV 9 September 1861 / Captain USV 9 July 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 80th USCT Infantry 9 March 1863 / Colonel USV 7 March 1865 / Mustered Out USV 1 March 1867 / Brevet Brigadier-General USV 13 March 1865
District of Carrollton 1 April 1865-27 June 1865

USA: The District of La Fourche transferred from the Military Division of West Mississippi with the Southern District of Louisiana.

USA: Brigadier-General Robert Alexander Cameron retained command of the District of La Fourche.

Cameron, Robert Alexander / New York / Born 22 February 1828 Brooklyn, New York / Died Canon City, Colorado 15 March 1894
Captain USV 9th Indiana Infantry 23 April 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 19th Indiana 29 July 1861 / 34th Indiana 3 February 1862 / Colonel USV 15 June 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 11 August 1863 / Resigned USV 22 June 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Port Gibson 1 May 1863
1st Brigade 3rd Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 8 October 1863-6 December 1863 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 5 February 1864-3 March 1864 / 3rd Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 3 March 1864-8 April 1864 / XIII Corps Gulf 8 April 1864-27 April 1864 / 3rd Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 27 April 1864-24 May 1864 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division XIII Corps Department of the Gulf 24 May 1864-11 June 1864/ District of La Fourche 9 June 1864-27 June 1864 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 27 June 1864-1 July 1864 / District of La Fourche 27 July 1865-22 June 1865

USA: The District of West Florida transferred from the Military Division of West Mississippi with the Department of the Gulf.

USA: Brigadier-General Alexander Asboth retained command of the District of West Florida.

Asboth, Alexander (Sandor) / Hungary / Born 18 December 1811 Keszthely, Hungary / Died Buenos Aires, Argentina 21 January 1868
Chief of Staff Western Department 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 26 December 1861 to rank from 3 September 1861 Negated March 1862 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 24 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Pea Ridge 7 March 1862 WIA Marianna 27 September 1864
4th Division Army of the Southwest 24 September 1861-7 February 1862 / 2nd Division Army of the Southwest 7 February 1862-9 May 1862 / Asboth’s Brigade 2nd Division Left Wing Army of the Mississippi 25 May 1862-1 June 1862 / Asboth’s Brigade Reserve Division Army of the Mississippi 1 June 1862-8 July 1862 / 5th Division Army of the Mississippi 8 July 1862-30 July 1862 / District of Columbus 11 January 1863-31 March 1863 / 6th Division XVI Corps Army of the Tennessee 31 March 1863-5 August 1863 / 3rd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 11 September 1863-21 September 1863 / Distinct of Pensacola 9 November 1863-31 January 1864 / District of West Florida 1 February 1864-12 September 1864 / Sub-District of West Florida 12 September 1864-17 September 1864 / Sub-District of West Florida 15 February 1865-17 March 1865 / District of West Florida 17 March 1865-3 June 1865 / District of Florida 3 June 1865-27 June 1865

USA: The District of Bonnet Carré transferred from the Military Division of West Mississippi with the Department of the Gulf.

USA: Colonel James J Byrne (18th New York Cavalry) retained command of the District of Bonnet Carré.

Byrne, James J / Ireland / Born 1841 Ireland / Died Fort Quitman, Texas 13 August 1880
Private USV 11th New York May 1861 / 1st Lieutenant USV 163rd New York Infantry 24 July 1862 / Mustered Out USV 11 December 1862 / ADC (J W Davidson) / Colonel USV 18th New York Cavalry 24 February 1864 / Mustered Out USV 13 May 1866 / Brevet Brigadier-General USV 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865
District of Bonnet Carré 1 April 1865-27 June 1865

USA: The Department of Arkansas was transferred from the Military Division of the Missouri to the Military Division of the Southwest.

USA: Major-General Joseph Jones Reynolds retained command of the Department of Arkansas.

USA: The Army of Arkansas transferred with the Department of Arkansas to the Military Division of the Southwest.

USA: Major-General Joseph Jones Reynolds retained command of the Army of Arkansas.

USAVII Corps (Arkansas) transferred with the Army of Arkansas to the Military Division of the Southwest.

USA: Major-General Joseph Jones Reynolds retained command of VII Corps (Arkansas).

Reynolds, Joseph Jones / Kentucky / Born 4 January 1822 Flemingsburg, Kentucky / Died Washington, District of Columbia 25 February 1899
USMA 1 July 1843 10/39 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1839 / 4th US Artillery 1 July 1843 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 11 May 1846 / Resigned USA 28 February 1857 / Colonel Indiana Militia 23 April 1861 / Colonel 10th Indiana Militia 27 April 1861 / Brigadier-General Indiana Militia 10 May 1861 / Brigadier-General Indiana Militia 17 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Resigned USV 23 January 1862 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 17 September 1862 / Major-General USV 29 November 1862 / Colonel USA 26th US Infantry 28 July 1866 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / 25th US Infantry 8 January 1870 / 3rd US Cavalry 15 December 1870 / Retired USA 25 June 1877 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1843 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 2 March 1867 Brevet Major-General USA 2 March 1867 / WIA Western Virginia 1861
1st Brigade Army of Occupation July 1861-September 1861 / Cheat Mountain District 24 July 1861-19 September 1861 / 5th Division Centre XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 11 December 1862-9 January 1863 / 5th Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 9 January 1863-8 June 1863 / 4th Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 8 June 1863-9 October 1863 / Chief of Staff Army of the Cumberland 10 October 1863-3 December 1863 / Defences of New Orleans 6 January 1864-16 June 1864 / 4th Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 25 January 1864-18 February 1864 / District of Morganza 16 June 1864-5 July 1864 / XIX Corps Gulf 7 July 1864-7 November 1864 / Military Division of West Mississippi 4 November 1864-25 November 1864 / Reserve Corps Department of the Gulf 5 December 1864-12 January 1865 / Department of Arkansas 22 December 1864-29 August 1865 / Army of Arkansas 22 December 1864-1 August 1865 / VII Corps Arkansas 22 December 1864-1 August 1865 / Fifth Military District 16 March 1868-23 March 1868 / Fifth Military District 28 July 1868-4 November 1868

USA: The District of South Kansas transferred with the Department of Arkansas to the Military Division of the Southwest.

USAMajor-General James Gilpatrick Blunt retained command of the District of South Kansas.

Blunt, James Gilpatrick / Maine / Born 21 July 1826 Trenton, Maine / Died Washington, District of Columbia 27 July 1881
Colonel Kansas Militia 1856 / Private Kansas Infantry / Lieutenant-Colonel 3rd Kansas Infantry July 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 14 April 1862 to rank from 8 April 1862 / Major-General USV 16 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Mustered Out USV 29 July 1865
Department of Kansas 2 May 1862-19 September 1862 / Army of Kansas 16 August 1862-19 September 1862 / Kansas Division Army of the Border 19 September 1862-12 October 1862 / 1st Division Army of the Frontier 12 October 1862-20 November 1862 / District of Kansas 2 November 1862-9 June 1863 / Army of the Frontier 20 November 1862-29 December 1862 / District of the Frontier 9 June 1863-6 January 1864 / District of the Frontier Arkansas 6 January 1864-22 February 1864 / District of the Frontier 23 February 1864-17 April 1864 / District of the Upper Arkansas 2 August 1864-14 October 1864 / District of South Kansas 10 October 1864-31 October 1864 / 1st Division Army of the Border 14 October 1864-8 November 1864 / District of South Kansas 22 November 1864-3 June 1865

USA: The District of Eastern Arkansas transferred with the Department of Arkansas to the Military Division of the Southwest.

USA: Brigadier-General John Milton Thayer retained command of the District of Eastern Arkansas.

Thayer, John Milton / Massachusetts / Born 24 January 1820 Bellingham, Massachusetts / Died Lincoln, Nebraska 19 March 1906
Lieutenant Massachusetts Militia / Brigadier-General Nebraska Territory Militia / Major-General Nebraska Militia / Colonel USV 1st Nebraska Infantry 21 July 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 4 October 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 9 April 1863 to rank from 13 March 1863 / Resigned USV 19 July 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865
3rd Brigade 3rd Division District of Cairo 14 February 1862-17 February 1862 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division Dost of West Tennessee 17 February 1862-11 March 162 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division Army of West Tennessee 13 March 1862-June 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division District of Eastern Arkansas 2 November 1862-December 1862/ 3rd Brigade 11th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee December 1862-12 December 1862 / 3rd Brigade 4th Division Right Wing XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 18 December 1862-4 January 1863 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of the Mississippi 4 January 1863-12 January 1863 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 12 January 1863-1 August 1863 / 1st Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 27 July 1863-28 July 1863 / District of the Frontier Kansas 6 January 1864-1 February 1864 / District of the Frontier 19 May 1864-1 February 1865 / District of Eastern Arkansas 13 May 1865-5 June 1865

USA: The District of Key West and Tortugas was discontinued and its territory assigned to the Department of the Gulf.

USA: The District of South Alabama was discontinued and its area incorporated into the District of Alabama.

USA: The District of Alabama was established to comprise the state of Alabama. It was subordinated to the Department of the Gulf.

USA: Major-General Andrew Jackson Smith assumed command of the District of Alabama.

Smith, Andrew Jackson / Pennsylvania / Born 28 April 1815 Bucks, Pennsylvania / Died St Louis, Missouri 30 January 1897
USMA 1 July 1838 36/45 Dragoons-Cavalry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1834 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Dragoons 1 July 1838 / 1st Lieutenant USA 4 March 1845 / Captain USA 16 February 1847 / Major USA 13 May 1861 / 1st US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Colonel USV 2nd California Cavalry 2 October 1861 / Resigned USV 3 November 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 5th US Cavalry 9 May 1864 / Major-General USV 14 May 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Colonel USA 7th US Cavalry 28 July 1866 / Resigned USA 6 May 1869 / Missouri Militia 1877 / Colonel USA Retired 22 January 1889 to rank from 5 January 1889 / Brevet Colonel USA 10 April 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
Cavalry Department of the Missouri 11 February 1862-11 March 1862 / Cavalry Department of the Mississippi 11 March 1862-11 July 1862 / 1st Division Army of Kentucky 7 October 1862-13 November 1862 / 10th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 13 November 1862-18 December 1862 / 1st Division Right Wing XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 18 December 1862-4 January 1863 / 1st Division I Corps Army of the Mississippi 4 January 1863-12 January 1863 / 10th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 12 January 1863-7 August 1863 / 6th Division District of Columbus 7 August 1863-25 January 1864 / 3rd Division XVI Corps Army of the Tennessee 25 January 1864-7 March 1864 / Right Wing XVI Corps Tennessee 7 March 1864-10 March 1864 /Right Wing XVI Corps Department of the Gulf 10 March 1864-22 May 1864 / Right Wing XVI Corps District of West Tennessee 23 May 1864-7 November 1864 / Detachment Army of the Tennessee (XVI Corps) 5 December 1864-18 February 1865 / XVI Corps Military Division of West Mississippi 18 February 1865-20 July 1865 / District of Alabama 17 May 1865-27 June 1865 / Department of Missouri 12 September 1867-2 March 1868

USA: The District of Mississippi was established in the Department of Gulf, comprising the state of Mississippi transferred from the Department of the Mississippi.

USA: Major-General Peter Joseph Osterhaus assumed command of the District of Mississippi.

Osterhaus, Peter Joseph / Germany / Born 4 January 1823 Koblenz, Prussia / Died Duisburg, Germany 2 January 1917
Berlin Military Academy / Prussian Army / Private 2nd Missouri Infantry 27 April 1861 / Major USV 27 April 1861 / Mustered Out USV 22 August 1861 / Colonel USV 12th Missouri Infantry 19 December 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862 / Major-General USV 23 July 1864 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Brigadier-General Retired USA 8 March 1905 / Major-General USA Retired 4 March 1915 / WIA Big Black River 17 May 1863
2nd Brigade 3rd Division Western Army 24 September 1861 / 2nd Brigade Army of the Southwest 31 January 1862-9 February 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division Army of the Southwest 9 February 1862-13 May 1862 /1st Division Army of the Southwest March 1862 / 3rd Division Army of the Southwest 13 May 1862-2 November 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division District of Eastern Arkansas 2 November 1862-December 1862 / 2nd Division I Corps Army of the Mississippi 4 January 1863-12 January 1863 / 9th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 12 January 1863-17 May 1863 / 9th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 19 May 1863-28 July 1863 / 1st Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 1 September 1863-4 January 1864 / 1st Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 6 February 1864-15 July 1864 / 1st Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 19 August 1864-23 September 1864 / XV Corps Tennessee 23 September 1864-8 January 1865 / Chief of Staff Military Division of West Mississippi 16 March 1865-17 May 1865 / District of Mississippi 17 May 1865-27 June 1865 / Northern District of Mississippi 27 June 1865-15 January 1866 / Department of Mississippi 16 September 1865-14 November 1865

USA: VIII Corps (Middle) transferred from the Middle Department to the direct command of the Middle Military Division.

USA: Major-General Lewis Wallace retained command of VIII Corps (Middle).

Wallace, Lewis (Lew) / Indiana / Born 10 April 1827 Brookville, Indiana / Died Crawfordsville, Indiana 15 February 1905
2nd Lieutenant USV 1st Indiana Infantry 18 June 1846 / Mustered Out USV 15 June 1847 / Adjutant-General Indiana Militia 16 April 1861 / Colonel USV 11th Indiana Infantry 25 April 1861 / Mustered Out USV 4 August 1861 / Colonel 11th Indiana Militia 31 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 3 September 1861 / Major-General USV 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 / Resigned USV 30 November 1865
Wallace’s Brigade Western Department September 1861-1 February 1862 / 3rd Division District of Cairo 1 February 1862-6 February 1862 / 3rd Division Army of West Tennessee 6 February 1862-11 March 1862 / 3rd Division Army of the Tennessee 11 March 1862-June 1862 / Middle Department 12 March 1864-30 January 1865 / VIII Corps Middle 22 March 1864-1 February 1865 / Middle Department 19 April 1865 -27 July 1865 / VIII Corps Middle 19 April 1865-1 August 1865

USA: Major-General John Gibbon assumed command of XXIV Corps (James), succeeding Brigadier-General John Wesley Turner.

Gibbon, John / Pennsylvania-North Carolina / Born 20 April 1827 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania / Died Baltimore, Maryland 6 February 1896
USMA 1 July 1847 20/38 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1842 / 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1847 / 2nd Lieutenant 4th US Artillery 13 September 1847 / 1st Lieutenant USA 12 September 1850 / Captain USA 2 November 1859 / Brigadier-General USV 3 May 1862 to rank from 2 May 1862 / Major-General USV 7 June 1864 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Colonel USA 36th US Infantry 28 July 1866 / 7th US Infantry 15 March 1869 / Brigadier-General USA 10 July 1885 / Retired USA 20 April 1891 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1847 Brevet Major USA 17 September 1862 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 13 December 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 4 July 1863 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Fredericksburg 13 December 1862 WIA Gettysburg 3 July 1863 WIA Big Hole Pass, Montana 9 August 1877
3rd Brigade 3rd Division Department of the Rappahannock 7 May 1862-26 June 1862 / 4th Brigade 1st Division III Corps Army of Virginia 26 June 1862-12 September 1862 / 4th Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 12 September 1862-5 November 1862 / 2nd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 5 November 1862-13 December 1862 / 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 11 April 1863-1 July 1863 / II Corps Potomac 1 July 1863-2 July 1863 / 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 2 July 1863-4 July 1863 / 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 21 December 1863-31 July 1864 / 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 22 August 1864-4 September 1864 /XVIII Corps James 4 September 1864-22 September 1864 / 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 25 September 1864-8 October 1864 / 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 19 October 1864-23 December 1864 / XXIV Corps James 15 January 1865-27 April 1865 / XXIV Corps James 17 May 1865-8 July 1865

Commander in Chief: President Andrew Johnson
Vice-President: Vacant
Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton
Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: William Radford
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: John Adolphus Bernard Dahlgren
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: Henry Knox Thatcher
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: Cornelius Kinchiloe Stribling
Pacific Squadron: George Frederick Pearson
Mississippi River Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
Potomac Flotilla: Foxhall Alexander Parker

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the James: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • II Corps Potomac: Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
      • V Corps Potomac: Charles Griffin
      • VI Corps Potomac: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Wesley Merritt
    • Department of Virginia: Alfred Howe Terry interim
      • District of Eastern Virginia: George Henry Gordon
        • Sub-District of the Peninsula: Benjamin Chambers Ludlow
      • District of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
      • District of Lynchburg: John Irvin Gregg
      • Army of the James: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
        • XXIV Corps James: John Gibbon
        • XXV Corps James: Godfrey Weitzel

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Middle Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • District of West Tennessee: Cadwallader Colder Washburn
    • District of Etowah: James Blair Steedman
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
  • Department of the Mississippi: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
    • District of Vicksburg: Morgan Lewis Smith
    • District of Natchez: John Wynn Davidson
  • Department of Kentucky: Edward Henry Hobson temporary
    • District of Western Kentucky: Solomon Meredith
  • Department of North Carolina: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • District of Beaufort (NC): Innis Newton Palmer
    • District of Wilmington: Joseph Roswell Hawley
    • X Corps North Carolina: Adelbert Ames
    • XXIII Corps Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
  • Army of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
    • XV Corps Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
    • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
  • Army of Georgia: Henry Warner Slocum
    • XIV Corps Georgia: Jefferson Columbus Davis
    • XX Corps Georgia: Joseph Anthony Mower

Military Division of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

  • Army of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIII Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
      • XVI Corps Gulf: Andrew Jackson Smith

Military Division of the Missouri: John Pope

  • Department of the Missouri: Grenville Mellen Dodge
    • District of St Louis: George Day Wagner
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Central Missouri: Chester Harding
    • District of Rolla: John Morrill
    • District of the Upper Arkansas: James Hobart Ford
    • District of North Kansas: Robert Byington Mitchell
    • District of the Plains: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Northwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Alfred Davies

Middle Military Division: Winfield Scott Hancock

  • Middle Department: Lewis Wallace
    • District of Annapolis: Frederic Dummer Sewall
    • District of Delaware and the Eastern Shore: John Reese Kenly
  • Department of Pennsylvania: George Cadwalader
    • District of Philadelphia: Orris Sanford Ferry
    • District of the Monongahela: Greenlief P Davis
    • Juniata District: Charles Hale Morgan
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of Alexandria: John Grubb Parke
    • District of the North Neck: Nelson Bowman Sweitzer
    • District of Patuxent: Henry Horatio Wells
    • District of Washington: Orlando Bolivar Willcox
    • IX Corps Potomac: John Grubb Parke
    • XXII Corps Washington: John Grubb Parke
  • Department of Western Virginia: William Hemsley Emory temporary
  • Army of the Shenandoah: Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
  • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace

Military Division of the Southwest: Philip Henry Sheridan awaited

  • Department of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: John Milton Thayer
    • District of South Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • Army of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

  • District of Northern New York: John Cleveland Robinson

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

Northern Department: Joseph Hooker

  • District of Illinois: John Cook
  • District of Indiana: Alvin Peterson Hovey
  • District of Michigan: Bennett Hoskin Hill

Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell

  • District of Arizona: John Sanford Mason
  •  District of California: George Wright
  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Reuben F Maury temporary
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis

Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

  • North District (South): John Porter Hatch
  • District of Port Royal: Edward Elmer Potter
  • District of Savannah: Henry Warner Birge
  • District of Florida: Israel Vogdes

Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks interim Edward Richard Sprigg Canby awaited

  • North District of Louisiana: Francis Jay Herron
    • District of Morganza: William Henry Dickey
    • District of Baton Rouge: Michael Kelly Lawler
    • District of Port Hudson: Cyrus Hamlin
  • Southern District of Louisiana: Thomas West Sherman
    • District of Carrollton: William S Mudgett
    • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
    • District of Bonnet Carré: James J Byrne
  • District of Alabama: Andrew Jackson Smith
  • District of Mississippi: Peter Joseph Osterhaus
  • District of West Florida: Alexander Asboth

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Admiral  Franklin Buchanan paroled.

Buchanan, Franklin / Maryland / Born 17 September 1800 Baltimore, Maryland / Died Talbot, Maryland 11 May 1874
Midshipman USN 28 June 1815 / Passed Midshipman USN 1822 / Lieutenant USN 13 January 1825 / Commander USN 8 September 1841 / Superintendent US Naval School 3 September 1845-15 March 1847 / Captain USN 14 September 1855 / Resigned USN 22 April 1861 / Reinstatement USN 4 May 1861 Denied 14 May 1861 / Captain CSN 5 September 1861 / Bureau of Orders and Details 24 September 1861-24 February 1862 / Admiral NCSA 21 Aug 1862 / Flag Officer CSN 21 August 1862-5 August 1864 / Admiral PCNS 13 May 1863 / Paroled 17 May 1865 / WIA Hampton Roads 8 March 1862 WIA and CIA Mobile Bay 5 August 1864 Exchanged 7 March 1865
Washington Navy Yard 26 May 1859-22 April 1861 / Bureau of Orders and Details 24 September 1861-24 February 1862 / James River Squadron 27 February 1862-22 March 1862 / Flag Officer CSN 21 August 1862-5 August 1864 / Mobile Squadron 20 September 1862-5 August 1864

CSA: Brigadier-General John King Jackson paroled at Augusta, Georgia.

Jackson, John King / Georgia / Born 8 February 1828 Augusta, Georgia / Died Milledgeville, Georgia 27 February 1866
Lieutenant Georgia Militia / Captain Georgia Militia / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 5th Georgia Infantry April 1861 / Colonel PACS May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 10 January 1862 to rank from 14 January 1862 / Quartermaster 26 April 1865 / Paroled Augusta, Georgia 17 May 1865
1st Brigade Army of Pensacola 27 January 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of Mississippi 29 March 1862-2 July 1862 / 3rd Brigade Withers’ Division Reserve Corps Army of Mississippi 2 July 1862-15 August 1862 / 3rd Brigade Withers’ Division Right Wing Army of Mississippi 15 August 1862-20 November 1862 / Jackson’s Brigade Withers’ Division Polk’s Corps Army of Tennessee 20 November 1862-December 1862 / Jackson’s Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of Tennessee December 1862-July 1863 / District of the Tennessee 23 February 1863-25 July 1863 / Jackson’s Brigade Cheatham’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 23 September 1863-20 February 1864 / Jackson’s Brigade W H T Walker’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 20 February 1864-3 July 1864 / Reserve Forces of Florida 30 April 1864-7 September 1864 / District of Florida 30 August 1864-29 September 1864 / Quartermaster Army of Tennessee 26 April 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General Philip Dale Roddey paroled at Courtland, Alabama.

Roddey, Philip Dale / Alabama / Born 2 April 1826 Moulton, Alabama / Died London, England 20 July 1897
Captain PACS Cavalry July 1861 February 1862 / Colonel PACS 4th Alabama Cavalry 1 October 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 3 August 1863 / Paroled Courtland, Alabama 17 May 1865
Cavalry II Corps Army of Mississippi April 1862 / Roddey’s Brigade 2nd Division Cavalry Corps Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana January 1863-February 1863 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division Cavalry Corps Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana February 1863-April 1863 / District of Northern Alabama April 1863-August 1863 / Roddey’s Brigade Martin’s Division Wheeler’s Cavalry Corps Army of Tennessee 16 August 1863-October 1863 / Roddey’s Brigade Cavalry Corps Army of Tennessee October 1863-April 1864 / Cavalry Division Department of Alabama Mississippi and East Louisiana April 1864-July 1864 / District of Northern Alabama 24 September 1864-11 March 1865 / Cavalry Brigade District of Alabama 11 March 1865-4 May 1865

Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith

District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder

  • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: James Edwin Slaughter
    • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
  • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
  • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
  • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough

District of Arkansas and West Louisiana: Simon Bolivar Buckner

District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper

Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith

  • Reserve Corps Trans-Mississippi: Elkanah Brackin Greer

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

Asterisk indicates concurrently Major-General USV

Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade
Philp Henry Sheridan
George Henry Thomas

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Lewis Wallace
George Cadwalader
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard*
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
John McAllister Schofield*
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower
George Crook
Godfrey Weitzel
Jacob Dolson Cox
William Babcock Hazen
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry*
Thomas John Wood
Charles Griffin
George Armstrong Custer
Henry Eugene Davies
James Harrison Wilson

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)
(John McAllister Schofield)
(Oliver Otis Howard)
(Alfred Howe Terry)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
Lawrence Pike Graham
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
George Henry Gordon
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Francis Barretto Spinola
Solomon Meredith
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
George Leonard Andrews
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Edward Henry Hobson
Joseph Dana Webster
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Robert Brown Potter
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
William Denison Whipple
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
Luther Prentice Bradley
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan
Joseph Roswell Hawley
William Henry Seward
Isaac Hardin Duval
John Edwards
Ferdinand Van Derveer
Thomas Casimer Devin
Alfred Gibbs
Ranald Slidell Mackenzie
Rutherford Birchard Hayes
James Richard Slack
Thomas John Lucas
Edmund Jackson Davis
Joseph Bailey
George Lafayette Beal
Henry Goddard Thomas
Cyrus Hamlin
Patrick Henry Jones
John Morrison Oliver
Robert Kingston Scott
James Sidney Robinson
Benjamin Franklin Potts
John Grant Mitchell
James Alexander Williamson
Newton Martin Curtis
Charles Camp Doolittle
Stephen Thomas
James Isham Gilbert
Galusha Pennypacker
Charles John Stolbrand
Wager Swayne
Charles Ewing
Stewart Van Vliet
Thomas Maley Harris
Frederick Tracy Dent
Thomas Ogden Osborn
Joseph Haydn Potter
James Sanks Brisbin
James Meech Warner
Lewis Baldwin Parsons

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)
Alexander Brydie Dyer (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Edmund Kirby Smith

Lieutenant-General PACS

Theophilus Hunter Holmes
Richard Stoddert Ewell
John Bell Hood
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Wade Hampton

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Sterling Price
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
John Horace Forney
John George Walker
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
Howell Cobb
James Fleming Fagan
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Ambrose Ransom Wright
Pierce Manning Butler Young
Thomas James Churchill
John Sappington Marmaduke
Harry Thompson Hays

Brigadier-General PACS

Henry Hopkins Sibley
Paul Octave Hébert
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
William Montgomery Gardner
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson PAR
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
William Preston
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Edward Aylesworth Perry
William Steele
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
Montgomery Dent Corse
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Mosby Monroe Parsons
Marcus Joseph Wright
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
George Blake Cosby
William Lewis Cabell
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Wilkins Whitfield
Alfred Moore Scales
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
James Patrick Major
Philip Dale Roddey PAR
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
William Andrew Quarles
Thomas Neville Waul
Henry Rootes Jackson
Edward Higgins
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Joseph Orville Shelby
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Allen Thomas
Alexander Travis Hawthorn
Claudius Wistar Sears
Richard Lucian Page
Alpheus Baker
Daniel Harris Reynolds
James Chesnut
Stand Watie
Thomas Moore Scott
John McCausland
William Terry
Martin Witherspoon Gary
Birkett Davenport Fry
Stephen Elliott
Robert Doak Lilley
William Richard Terry
James Conner
Rufus Clay Barringer
John Smith Preston
Hylan Benton Lyon
Jacob Hunter Sharp
George Doherty Johnston
Thomas Benton Smith
William Miller
Philip Cook
William Hugh Young
George Washington Gordon
Gilbert Moxley Sorrel
William Henry Fitzhugh Payne
Samuel Read Anderson
Dudley McIver Dubose
Robert Bullock
James Phillip Simms
William Lowther Jackson
James Edward Harrison
Thomas Harrison
Milledge Luke Bonham
Isaac Munroe St John
William Raine Peck
Ellison Capers
Richard Montgomery Gano
Walter Paye Lane
William Polk Hardeman
Henry Gray
Richard Waterhouse

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close