1865 May 15th

May 15 1865 Monday

USA. The resignation of US Secretary of the Interior John P Usher, which was accepted on 9 March 1865 by US President Abraham Lincoln, took effect.

USA. James Harlan took office as US Secretary of the Interior.

Arkansas. Reconnaissance against guerrillas from Pine Bluff to Johnson’s Farm began.

Louisiana. Confederate General Edmund Kirby Smith received a message at his headquarters in Shreveport from Union Major-General John Pope. Pope offered a threatening choice between unconditional surrender or “violent subjugation”. Smith rejected the aggressive appeal. Smith planned to move his headquarters to the more secure location of Houston, Texas, to await more conciliatory overtures.

Union Organisation

USA: Brigadier-General James Winning McMillan resigned from US Volunteers and entered public administration.

McMillan, James Winning / Kentucky / Born 28 April 1825 Clark, Kentucky / Died Washington, District of Columbia 9 March 1903
Sergeant USV 4th Illinois Infantry 20 June 1846 / Discharged USV 13 October 1846 / Private USV 3rd Battalion Louisiana Infantry 29 April 1848 / Discharged USV 13 July 1848 / Colonel USV 21st Indiana Infantry 24 July 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 4 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 15 May 1865 / Brevet Maj-0Gen USV 5 March 1865 / WIA East Baton Rouge 10 June 1862 WIA Winchester 19 September 1864
2nd Brigade 3rd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 15 August 1863-29 August 1863 / 3rd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 29 August 1863-4 September 1863 / 3rd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 17 September 1863-2 October 1863 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 4 October 1863-2 November 1863 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 3 December 1863-12 January 1864 / 3rd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 12 January 1864-19 February 1864 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 24 March 1864-29 March 1864 / 1st Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 2 May 1864-24 June 1864 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 20 June 1864-5 July 1864 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division XIX Corps Army of the Shenandoah 6 August 1864-15 October 1864 / 1st Division XIX Corps Army of the Shenandoah 15 October 1864-24 October 1864 /2nd Brigade 1st Division XIX Corps Army of the Shenandoah 24 October 1864-26 October 1864 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division XIX Corps Army of the Shenandoah 3 December 1864-25 January 1865 / 1st Division XIX Corps Army of the Shenandoah 25 January 1865-1 March 1865 / Provisional Division Army of the Shenandoah 1 March 1865-April 1865 / 1st Division Department of West Virginia April 1865-15 May 1865

USA: Brigadier-General Thomas Francis Meagher resigned from US Volunteers and became Secretary of the Montana Territory.

Meagher, Thomas Francis / Ireland / Born 3 August 1823 Waterford, Ireland / Died Fort Benton, Montana Territory 1 July 1867
Captain New York Militia / Major USV 69th New York Militia 29 April 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862 / Resigned USV 14 May 1863 Revoked 23 December 1863 / Brigadier-General USV 23 December 1863 / Resigned USV 15 May 1865 / WIA First Bull Run 21 July 1861
2nd Brigade Sumner’s Division Army of the Potomac 25 November 1861-13 March 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-28 June 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 29 June 1862-16 July 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 8 August 1862-17 September 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 18 September 1862-20 December 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 18 February 1863-8 May 1863 / District of Etowah 29 November 1864-5 January 1865 / Provisional Division Army of the Ohio 9 February 1865-24 February 1865

USA: Brigadier-General Halbert Eleazer Paine resigned from US Volunteers and entered politics.

Paine, Halbert Eleazer / Ohio / Born 4 February 1826 Chardon, Ohio / Died Washington, District of Columbia 14 April 1905
Major-General Ohio Militia / Colonel USV 4th Wisconsin Cavalry 2 July 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 9 April 1863 to rank from 13 March 1863 / Resigned USV 15 May 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Port Hudson 14 June 1863
2nd Brigade Department of the Gulf August 1862-16 December 1862 / 2nd Brigade Grover’s Division Department of the Gulf 16 December 1862-3 January 1863 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 3 January 1863-2 May 1863 / 3rd Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 2 May 1863-14 June 1863 / District of Illinois 12 August 1864-30 September 1864

Commander in Chief: President Andrew Johnson
Vice-President: Vacant
Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton
Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: William Radford
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: John Adolphus Bernard Dahlgren
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: Henry Knox Thatcher
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: Cornelius Kinchiloe Stribling
Pacific Squadron: George Frederick Pearson
Mississippi River Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
Potomac Flotilla: Foxhall Alexander Parker

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the James: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • II Corps Potomac: Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
      • V Corps Potomac: Charles Griffin
      • VI Corps Potomac: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Wesley Merritt
    • Department of Virginia: Alfred Howe Terry interim
      • District of Eastern Virginia: George Henry Gordon
        • Sub-District of the Peninsula: Benjamin Chambers Ludlow
      • District of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
      • District of Lynchburg: John Irvin Gregg
      • Army of the James: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
        • XXIV Corps James: John Wesley Turner temporary
        • XXV Corps James: Godfrey Weitzel

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Middle Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • District of West Tennessee: Cadwallader Colder Washburn
    • District of Etowah: James Blair Steedman
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
  • Department of the Mississippi: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
    • District of Vicksburg: Morgan Lewis Smith
    • District of Natchez: John Wynn Davidson
  • Department of Kentucky: Edward Henry Hobson temporary
    • District of Western Kentucky: Solomon Meredith
  • Department of North Carolina: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • District of Beaufort (NC): Innis Newton Palmer
    • District of Wilmington: Joseph Roswell Hawley
    • X Corps North Carolina: Adelbert Ames
    • XXIII Corps Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
  • Army of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
    • XV Corps Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
    • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
  • Army of Georgia: Henry Warner Slocum
    • XIV Corps Georgia: Jefferson Columbus Davis
    • XX Corps Georgia: Joseph Anthony Mower

Military Division of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

  • Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • North District of Louisiana: Francis Jay Herron
      • District of Morganza: William Henry Dickey
      • District of Baton Rouge: Michael Kelly Lawler
      • District of Port Hudson: Cyrus Hamlin
    • Southern District of Louisiana: Thomas West Sherman
      • District of Carrollton: William S Mudgett
      • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
    • District of Bonnet Carré: James J Byrne
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: John Newton
    • District of South Alabama: Thomas Kilby Smith
    • District of West Florida: Alexander Asboth
  • Army of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIII Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
      • XVI Corps Gulf: Andrew Jackson Smith

Military Division of the Missouri: John Pope

  • Department of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: John Milton Thayer
    • District of South Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • Army of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
  • Department of the Missouri: Grenville Mellen Dodge
    • District of St Louis: George Day Wagner
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Central Missouri: Chester Harding
    • District of Rolla: John Morrill
    • District of the Upper Arkansas: James Hobart Ford
    • District of North Kansas: Robert Byington Mitchell
    • District of the Plains: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Northwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Alfred Davies

Middle Military Division: Winfield Scott Hancock

  • Middle Department: Lewis Wallace
    • District of Annapolis: Frederic Dummer Sewall
    • District of Delaware and the Eastern Shore: John Reese Kenly
    • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace
  • Department of Pennsylvania: George Cadwalader
    • District of Philadelphia: Orris Sanford Ferry
    • District of the Monongahela: Greenlief P Davis
    • Juniata District: Charles Hale Morgan
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of Alexandria: John Grubb Parke
    • District of the North Neck: Nelson Bowman Sweitzer
    • District of Patuxent: Henry Horatio Wells
    • District of Washington: Orlando Bolivar Willcox
    • IX Corps Potomac: John Grubb Parke
    • XXII Corps Washington: John Grubb Parke
  • Department of Western Virginia: William Hemsley Emory temporary
  • Army of the Shenandoah: Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

  • District of Northern New York: John Cleveland Robinson

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

Northern Department: Joseph Hooker

  • District of Illinois: John Cook
  • District of Indiana: Alvin Peterson Hovey
  • District of Michigan: Bennett Hoskin Hill

Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell

  • District of Arizona: John Sanford Mason
  •  District of California: George Wright
  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Reuben F Maury temporary
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis

Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

  • North District (South): John Porter Hatch
  • District of Port Royal: Edward Elmer Potter
  • District of Savannah: Henry Warner Birge
  • District of Florida: Israel Vogdes

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Brigadier-General Frank Crawford Armstrong paroled at Columbus, Mississippi.

Armstrong, Francis Crawford (Frank) / Indian Territory / Born 22 November 1835 Choctaw Agency, Indian Territory / Died Bar Harbor, Maine 8 September 1909
2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Dragoons 7 June 1855 / 1st Lieutenant USA 9 March 1859 / ADC (W S Harney) April 1861 / Captain USA 6 June 1861 / 2nd US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Resigned USA 13 August 1861 / 2nd Lieutenant ACSA Cavalry 16 March 1861 Declined / ADC (B McCulloch) 10 August 1861 / ADC (J M McIntosh) 19 November 18611-4 January 1862 / Assistant Adjutant-General 18 March 1862 / Colonel PACS 3rd Louisiana Infantry 14 May 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 7 July 1862 Unconfirmed Cancelled 16 October 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS (Temporary) 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863 / Paroled Columbus, Mississippi 15 May 1865 / CIA Selma 1865
2nd Division Cavalry Army of the West May 1862 / Cavalry Army of the West 7 July 1862 / Armstrong’s Brigade Price’s Cavalry Division Army of the West 7 July 1862-October 1862 / Armstrong’s Brigade W H Jackson’s Division Cavalry Corps Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana January 1863-February 1863 / 1st Cavalry Brigade 2nd Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana February 1863 / 1st Cavalry Brigade 2nd Division Army of Tennessee March 1863-Septemberr 1863 / Armstrong’s Division Forrest’s Cavalry Corps Army of Tennessee September 1863-Octonber 1863 / 3rd Division Wheeler’s Cavalry Corps October 1863-5 March 1864 / Armstrong’s Brigade W H Jackson’s Cavalry Division Department of Alabama Mississippi and East Louisiana 5 March 1864-4 May 1864 / Armstrong’s Brigade W H Jackson’s Cavalry Division III Corps Army of Tennessee 4 May 1864-18 February 1865 / Armstrong’s Brigade Chalmers’ Division Forrest’s Cavalry Corps Department of Alabama Mississippi and East Louisiana 18 February 1865-4 May 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General Benjamin Grubb Humphreys paroled at Jackson, Mississippi.

Humphreys, Benjamin Grubb / Mississippi / Born 26 August 1808 Claiborne, Mississippi / Died Leflore, Mississippi 20 December 1882
USMA 1825-1826 / Cadet USMA 1 July 1825 / Dismissed USMA 24 December 1826 / Captain PACS 21st Mississippi Infantry 18 May 1861 / Colonel PACS 11 September 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 14 August 1863 to rank from 12 August 1863 / Paroled Jackson, Mississippi 15 May 1865 / WIA Fredericksburg 3 May 1863 WIA Berryville 3 September 1864
Barksdale’s Brigade McLaws’ Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 2 July 1863-17 August 1863 / Humphreys’ Brigade McLaws’ Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 17 August 1863-9 September 1863 / Humphreys’ Brigade McLaws’ Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 19 September 1863-5 November 1863 / Humphreys’ Brigade McLaws’ Division I Corps Department of East Tennessee 5 November 1863-March 1864 / Humphreys’ Brigade Kershaw’s Division I Corps Department of East Tennessee March 1864-7 April 1864 / Humphreys’ Brigade Kershaw’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 7 April 1864-3 September 1864 / Sub-District of Southwest Mississippi 14 March 1865-4 May 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General William Feimster Tucker paroled at Jackson, Mississippi.

Tucker, William Feimster / North Carolina-Mississippi / Born 9 May 1827 Iredell, North Carolina / Died Okolona, Mississippi 14 September 1881
Captain Mississippi Militia January 1861 / Captain PACS 11th Mississippi Infantry 13 May 1861 / Colonel PACS 41st Mississippi Infantry 8 May 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 7 March 1864 to rank from 1 March 1864 / Paroled Jackson, Mississippi 15 May 1865 / WIA Perryville 8 October 1862 WIA Resaca 14 May 1864
J P Anderson’s Brigade Hindman’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee November 1863-December 1863 / Tucker’s Brigade Hindman’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia March 1864-14 May 1864 / Tucker’s Brigade E Johnson’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee September 1864 / District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana 1 April 1865-4 May 1865

Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith

District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder

  • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: James Edwin Slaughter
    • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
  • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
  • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
  • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough

District of Arkansas and West Louisiana: Simon Bolivar Buckner

District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper

Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith

  • Reserve Corps Trans-Mississippi: Elkanah Brackin Greer

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

Asterisk indicates concurrently Major-General USV

Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade
Philp Henry Sheridan
George Henry Thomas

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Lewis Wallace
George Cadwalader
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard*
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
John McAllister Schofield*
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower
George Crook
Godfrey Weitzel
Jacob Dolson Cox
William Babcock Hazen
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry*
Thomas John Wood
Charles Griffin
George Armstrong Custer
Henry Eugene Davies
James Harrison Wilson

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)
(John McAllister Schofield)
(Oliver Otis Howard)
(Alfred Howe Terry)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
Lawrence Pike Graham
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
George Henry Gordon
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Francis Barretto Spinola
Solomon Meredith
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
George Leonard Andrews
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Edward Henry Hobson
Joseph Dana Webster
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan RES
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine RES
Robert Brown Potter
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
William Denison Whipple
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
Thomas Francis Meagher RES
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
Luther Prentice Bradley
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan
Joseph Roswell Hawley
William Henry Seward
Isaac Hardin Duval
John Edwards
Ferdinand Van Derveer
Thomas Casimer Devin
Alfred Gibbs
Ranald Slidell Mackenzie
Rutherford Birchard Hayes
James Richard Slack
Thomas John Lucas
Edmund Jackson Davis
Joseph Bailey
George Lafayette Beal
Henry Goddard Thomas
Cyrus Hamlin
Patrick Henry Jones
John Morrison Oliver
Robert Kingston Scott
James Sidney Robinson
Benjamin Franklin Potts
John Grant Mitchell
James Alexander Williamson
Newton Martin Curtis
Charles Camp Doolittle
Stephen Thomas
James Isham Gilbert
Galusha Pennypacker
Charles John Stolbrand
Wager Swayne
Charles Ewing
Stewart Van Vliet
Thomas Maley Harris
Frederick Tracy Dent
Thomas Ogden Osborn
Joseph Haydn Potter
James Sanks Brisbin
James Meech Warner
Lewis Baldwin Parsons

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)
Alexander Brydie Dyer (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Edmund Kirby Smith

Lieutenant-General PACS

Theophilus Hunter Holmes
Richard Stoddert Ewell
John Bell Hood
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Wade Hampton

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
Sterling Price
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
John Horace Forney
John George Walker
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
Howell Cobb
James Fleming Fagan
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Ambrose Ransom Wright
Pierce Manning Butler Young
Thomas James Churchill
John Sappington Marmaduke
Harry Thompson Hays

Brigadier-General PACS

Henry Hopkins Sibley
Paul Octave Hébert
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
William Montgomery Gardner
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
William Preston
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Edward Aylesworth Perry
William Steele
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
Montgomery Dent Corse
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Mosby Monroe Parsons
Marcus Joseph Wright
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong PAR
William Lewis Cabell
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Wilkins Whitfield
Alfred Moore Scales
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
James Patrick Major
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys PAR
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
Thomas Neville Waul
Henry Rootes Jackson
Edward Higgins
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Joseph Orville Shelby
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Allen Thomas
Alexander Travis Hawthorn
Claudius Wistar Sears
William Feimster Tucker PAR
Richard Lucian Page
Alpheus Baker
Daniel Harris Reynolds
James Chesnut
Stand Watie
Thomas Moore Scott
John McCausland
William Terry
Martin Witherspoon Gary
Birkett Davenport Fry
Stephen Elliott
Robert Doak Lilley
William Richard Terry
James Conner
Rufus Clay Barringer
John Smith Preston
Hylan Benton Lyon
Jacob Hunter Sharp
George Doherty Johnston
Thomas Benton Smith
William Miller
Philip Cook
William Hugh Young
George Washington Gordon
Gilbert Moxley Sorrel
William Henry Fitzhugh Payne
Samuel Read Anderson
Dudley McIver Dubose
Robert Bullock
Benjamin Jefferson Hill
James Phillip Simms
William Lowther Jackson
James Edward Harrison
Thomas Harrison
Milledge Luke Bonham
Isaac Munroe St John
William Raine Peck
Ellison Capers
Richard Montgomery Gano
Walter Paye Lane
William Polk Hardeman
Henry Gray
Richard Waterhouse

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close