1865 March 17th

March 17 1865 Friday

Siege of Petersburg

Sherman’s Carolinas Campaign – North Carolina

Mobile Campaign

Alabama. Union Major-General Edward Richard Sprigg Canby commenced his operations to capture Mobile. He had delayed his start by more than a month in order to gather supplies and siege materials, and to train a railroad construction corps to build up to seventy miles of new railroads. Mobile was manned by 10,000 Confederates with 300 guns and a flotilla of five gunboats, commanded by Major-General Dabney Herndon Maury.

Canby led the main attacking force of 32,000 men from Fort Gaines and Fort Morgan at the mouth of Mobile Bay, which had been captured in 1864. Canby wanted to place his two corps of two divisions each under Major-General Gordon Granger and Major-General William Farrar Smith. However, the Union General-in-Chief Lieutenant-General Ulysses Simpson Grant no longer had confidence in the latter, so Canby was permitted only to appoint Granger. The reliable Major-General General Andrew Jackson Smith took over the second corps. Canby’s force was reinforced by a cavalry division and a train of siege artillery. Canby’s commanded also included the former 3rd Division of XIX Corps, which had been on extended garrison duty in Louisiana. For this operation, Canby referred to his force as the “Army of West Mississippi” but its composition was very similar to the Army of the Gulf from which most of its men originated. The Union XVI Corps (Smith) travelled across the water from Fort Gaines while XIII Corps (Granger) marched overland from Fort Morgan. Canby’s two corps then approached the city from the eastern approaches with support from a large fleet of US Navy warships.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION ARMY OF WEST MISSISSIPPI

Union Military Division of West Mississippi: Major-General Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
“Army of West Mississippi”: Major-General Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Engineer Brigade (“West Mississippi”): Brigadier-General Joseph Bailey
Siege Train (“West Mississippi”): Brigadier-General Joseph Gilbert Totten
XIII Corps (Gulf) (“West Mississippi”): Major-General Gordon Granger
1st Division, XIII Corps (Gulf) (“West Mississippi”): Brigadier-General John Clifford Veatch
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XIII Corps (Gulf) (“West Mississippi”): Brigadier-General James Richard Slack
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XIII Corps (Gulf) (“West Mississippi”): Brigadier-General Elias Smith Dennis
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XIII Corps (Gulf) (“West Mississippi”): Lieutenant-Colonel William Baker Kinsey
2nd Division, XIII Corps (Gulf) (“West Mississippi”): Brigadier-General Christopher Columbus Andrews
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XIII Corps (Gulf) (“West Mississippi”): Colonel Henry Bertram
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XIII Corps (Gulf) (“West Mississippi”): Colonel William Thomas Spicely
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XIII Corps (Gulf) (“West Mississippi”): Colonel Frederick William Moore
3rd Division, XIII Corps (Gulf) (“West Mississippi”): Brigadier-General William Plummer Benton
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XIII Corps (Gulf) (“West Mississippi”): Colonel David Perkins Grier
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XIII Corps (Gulf) (“West Mississippi”): Colonel Henry Martyn Day
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XIII Corps (Gulf) (“West Mississippi”): Colonel Conrad Krez
XVI Corps (Gulf) (“West Mississippi”): Major-General Andrew Jackson Smith
1st Division, XVI Corps (Gulf) (“West Mississippi”): Brigadier-General John McArthur
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XVI Corps (Gulf) (“West Mississippi”): Colonel William Linn McMillen
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XVI Corps (Gulf) (“West Mississippi”): Colonel Lucius Frederick Hubbard
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XVI Corps (Gulf) (“West Mississippi”): Colonel William Rainey Marshall
2nd Division, XVI Corps (Gulf) (“West Mississippi”): Brigadier-General Kenner Garrard
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XVI Corps (Gulf) (“West Mississippi”): Colonel John Irving Rinaker
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XVI Corps (Gulf) (“West Mississippi”): Brigadier-General James Isham Gilbert
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XVI Corps (Gulf) (“West Mississippi”): Colonel Charles L Harris
3rd Division, XVI Corps (Gulf) (“West Mississippi”): Brigadier-General Eugene Asa Carr
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XVI Corps (Gulf) (“West Mississippi”): Colonel Jonathan Baker Moore
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XVI Corps (Gulf) (“West Mississippi”): Colonel Lyman M Ward
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XVI Corps (Gulf) (“West Mississippi”): Colonel J L Gedeer
7th Division, Cavalry Corps (Military Division of the Mississippi): Brigadier-General Joseph Farmer Knipe attached
1st Brigade, 7th Division, Cavalry Corps (Military Division of the Mississippi): Colonel Joseph Kargé

2nd Brigade, 7th Division, Cavalry Corps (Military Division of the Mississippi): Colonel Gilbert Marquis La Fayette Johnson
Department of the Gulf: Major-General Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
District of West Florida: Brigadier-General Alexander Asboth
Army of the Gulf: Major-General Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Column from Pensacola, West Florida (“West Mississippi): Major-General Frederick Steele
1st USCT Division, Column from Pensacola, West Florida (“West Mississippi): Brigadier-General John Parker Hawkins
1st Brigade, 1st USCT Division, Column from Pensacola, West Florida (“West Mississippi): Brigadier-General William Anderson Pile
2nd Brigade, 1st USCT Division, Column from Pensacola, West Florida (“West Mississippi): Colonel Hiram Scofield
3rd Brigade, 1st USCT Division, Column from Pensacola, West Florida (“West Mississippi): Colonel Charles Wilson Drew
Cavalry Division, West Florida (“West Mississippi”): Brigadier-General Thomas John Lucas
1st Brigade, Cavalry Division, West Florida (“West Mississippi”): Colonel Morgan Henry Chrysler
2nd Brigade, Cavalry Division, West Florida (“West Mississippi”): Lieutenant-Colonel Andrew B Spurling

Arkansas. Expedition from Pine Bluff to Bass’ Plantation began, after the troops crossed the Arkansas River aboard the steamer Argosy.

California. Incident at Red Mountain.

Florida. After Union Major-General Edward Richard Sprigg Canby moved towards Mobile from the outlying forts of Mobile Bay, Major-General Frederick Steele was ordered to march with his 13,000 men towards Mobile, Alabama, from Pensacola, on 19 March 1865. Steele’s immediate opposition was a Confederate brigade of about 3,000 men under Brigadier-General Randall Lee Gibson.

North Carolina. Skirmish at Falling Creek.

North Carolina. Skirmish at Averasboro (Averysboro).

North Carolina. Union Major-General Henry Warner Slocum led XIV Corps at the head of his Left Wing through the abandoned Confederate lines into Averasboro at midday, after being delayed by the Confederate cavalry rear guards of Major-General Joseph Wheeler. Slocum then crossed the Cape Fear River and headed east to converge on Bentonville and Cox’s Bridge. He aimed to reunite with Major-General Oliver Otis Howard’s Right Wing which was a day’s march to the south-east. The Union columns pressed onwards in the pouring rain while the Confederates of Lieutenant-General William Joseph Hardee retreated ahead of them towards Smithfield, having set out during the night.

North Carolina. The combined Confederate army of General Joseph Eggleston Johnston was concentrating in the vicinity of Smithfield, but it was depleted and composed of many fractured commands. Lieutenant-General Alexander Peter Stewart led the Army of Tennessee with its three corps. The I Corps counted just 2,650 men, II Corps had only 980 men, barely the size of a single small brigade, while Major-General William Brimage Bate’s Division had just 406 men. The two divisions under Major-General Lafayette McLaws and Brigadier-General William Booth Taliaferro had 3,055 men and 2,800 men respectively. General Braxton Bragg brought Major-General Robert Frederick Hoke’s Division from Wilmington with 4,775 men.

North Carolina. USS Wyalusing, Lieutenant-Commander Earl English, continued to clear obstacles from the tributaries of Albemarle Sound, removing sixty nets, before capturing a Confederate schooner.

South Carolina. The US Coast Survey steamer Bibb, Charles O Boutelle, struck a submerged torpedo in Charleston harbour but did not sink, although it did require major repairs.

Texas. USS Quaker City, Commander William F Spicer, captured the blockade-running schooner George Burkhart in the Gulf of Mexico with a cargo of cotton, bound from Lavaca for Matamoras in Mexico.

 Virginia. Reconnaissance from Winchester to Edenburg began.

West Virginia. Reconnaissance to Kablestown, Myerstown, and Shenandoah Ferry ended.

West Virginia. Reconnaissance to Moorefield ended.

Union Organisation

USA: The District of East Tennessee was discontinued.

USA: The District of West Florida and South Alabama was discontinued. Its territory was transferred from the Military Division of West Mississippi to the Department of the Gulf as the new District of West Florida and the District of South Alabama.

USA: The Sub-District of West Florida was discontinued and its area assigned to the District of West Florida.

USA: The District of South Alabama was established in the Department of the Gulf.

USA: Brigadier-General Thomas Kilby Smith assumed command of the District of South Alabama.

Smith, Thomas Kilby / Massachusetts / Born 23 September 1820 Dorchester, Massachusetts / Died New York, New York 14 December 1887
Lieutenant-Colonel USV 54th Ohio Infantry 9 September 1861 / Colonel USV 31 October 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 11 August 1863 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865
2nd Brigade 5th Division Army of the Tennessee 6 April 1862-6 April 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Right Wing XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 28 December 1862-4 January 1863 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Mississippi 4 January 1863-12 January 1863 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 12 January 1863-13 May 1863 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 14 September 1863-29 October 1863 / 1st Brigade 4th Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 29 October 1863-23 February 1864 / Provisional Division XVI Corps Department of the Gulf March 1864-June 1864 / 3rd Division Detachment Army of the Tennessee Department of the Cumberland 4 January 1865-17 January 1865 / District of South Alabama 17 March 1865-17 May 1865 / Sub-District of Mobile 12 June 1865-27 June 1865

USA: The District of West Florida was established in the Department of the Gulf.

USA: Brigadier-General Alexander Asboth assumed command of the District of West Florida.

Asboth, Alexander (Sandor) / Hungary / Born 18 December 1811 Keszthely, Hungary / Died Buenos Aires, Argentina 21 January 1868
Chief of Staff Western Department 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 26 December 1861 to rank from 3 September 1861 Negated March 1862 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 24 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Pea Ridge 7 March 1862 WIA Marianna 27 September 1864
4th Division Army of the Southwest 24 September 1861-7 February 1862 / 2nd Division Army of the Southwest 7 February 1862-9 May 1862 / Asboth’s Brigade 2nd Division Left Wing Army of the Mississippi 25 May 1862-1 June 1862 / Asboth’s Brigade Reserve Division Army of the Mississippi 1 June 1862-8 July 1862 / 5th Division Army of the Mississippi 8 July 1862-30 July 1862 / District of Columbus 11 January 1863-31 March 1863 / 6th Division XVI Corps Army of the Tennessee 31 March 1863-5 August 1863 / 3rd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 11 September 1863-21 September 1863 / Distinct of Pensacola 9 November 1863-31 January 1864 / District of West Florida 1 February 1864-12 September 1864 / Sub-District of West Florida 12 September 1864-17 September 1864 / Sub-District of West Florida 15 February 1865-17 March 1865 / District of West Florida 17 March 1865-3 June 1865 / District of Florida 3 June 1865-27 June 1865

USA: Colonel John Morrill (64th Illinois Infantry) assumed command of the District of Rolla, succeeding Colonel Edwin C Catherwood.

Morrill, John / Illinois / Born 3 June 1827 Concord, New Hampshire / Died La Salle, Illinois 28 July 1893
USV 1846-1848 / Captain USV 64th Illinois Infantry 3 December 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 12 September 1862 / Colonel USV 1 March 1864 / Mustered Out USV 10 July 1865 / Brevet Brigadier-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Atlanta 22 July 1864
1st Brigade 4th Division XVI Corps Army of the Tennessee 17 July 1864-22 July 1864 / District of Rolla 17 March 1865-10 July 1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln
Vice-President: Andrew Johnson
Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton
Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: David Dixon Porter
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: John Adolphus Bernard Dahlgren
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: Henry Knox Thatcher
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: Cornelius Kinchiloe Stribling
Pacific Squadron: George Frederick Pearson
Mississippi River Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
Potomac Flotilla: Foxhall Alexander Parker

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Middle Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • District of West Tennessee: Cadwallader Colder Washburn
    • District of Etowah: James Blair Steedman
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • IV Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley
  • Department of the Mississippi: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
    • District of Vicksburg: Morgan Lewis Smith
    • District of Natchez: John Wynn Davidson
  • Department of Kentucky: John McAuley Palmer
    • District of Western Kentucky: Solomon Meredith
  • Department of North Carolina: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of Beaufort (NC): Jacob Dolson Cox
    • District of Wilmington: Joseph Roswell Hawley
    • XXIII Corps Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
    • Terry’s Provisional Corps North Carolina: Alfred Howe Terry
  • Army of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
    • XV Corps Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
    • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
  • Army of Georgia: Henry Warner Slocum
    • XIV Corps Georgia: Jefferson Columbus Davis
    • XX Corps Georgia: Alpheus Starkey Williams
  • Cavalry Corps Mississippi: James Harrison Wilson

Military Division of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

  • Department of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Alexander McDowell McCook
    • Army of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
  • Department of the Gulf: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
    • North District of Louisiana: Francis Jay Herron
      • District of Morganza: Thomas Jefferson McKean
      • District of Baton Rouge: Edmund Jackson Davis
      • District of Port Hudson: Cyrus Hamlin
    • Southern District of Louisiana: Thomas West Sherman
      • District of Carrollton: Nelson Viall
      • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: John Newton
    • District of South Alabama: Thomas Kilby Smith
    • District of West Florida: Alexander Asboth
  • Army of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Army of the Gulf: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut temporary
      • XIII Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
      • XVI Corps Gulf: Andrew Jackson Smith

Military Division of the Missouri: John Pope

  • Department of the Missouri: Grenville Mellen Dodge
    • District of St Louis: George Day Wagner
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Central Missouri: John McNeil
    • District of Rolla: John Morrill
    • District of the Upper Arkansas: James Hobart Ford
    • District of North Kansas: Thomas Alfred Davies
    • District of South Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • District of Nebraska Territory: Robert Byington Mitchell
    • District of Colorado Territory: John Milton Chivington
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Northwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith

Middle Military Division: Winfield Scott Hancock

  • Middle Department: William Walton Morris
    • District of Delaware: Samuel M Bowman
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: John Reese Kenly
      • VIII Corps Middle: William Walton Morris
  • Department of Pennsylvania: George Cadwalader
    • District of Philadelphia: Orris Sanford Ferry
    • District of the Monongahela: Greenlief P Davis
    • Juniata District: Charles Hale Morgan
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of St Mary’s: James Barnes
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: Moses N Wisewell
    • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
  • Department of Western Virginia: Winfield Scott Hancock
  • Army of the Shenandoah: Winfield Scott Hancock
    • XIX Corps Shenandoah: William Hemsley Emory
    • Cavalry Corps Shenandoah: Wesley Merritt

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

  • District of Northern New York: John Cleveland Robinson

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

Northern Department: Joseph Hooker

  • District of Illinois: John Cook
  • District of Indiana: Alvin Peterson Hovey
  • District of Michigan: Bennett Hoskin Hill

Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell

  • District of Arizona: John Sanford Mason
  •  District of California: George Wright
  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis

Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade

  • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • II Corps Potomac: Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
    • V Corps Potomac: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
    • VI Corps Potomac: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • IX Corps Potomac: John Grubb Parke
    • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Henry Eugene Davies

Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

  • North District (South): John Porter Hatch
  • District of Savannah: Henry Warner Birge
  • District of Beaufort (SC): Edward Elmer Potter
  • District of Hilton Head: Milton Smith Littlefield
  • District of Florida: Eliakim Parker Scammon

Department of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord

  • District of Eastern Virginia: George Henry Gordon
    • District of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
  • Army of the James: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
    • XXIV Corps James: John Gibbon
    • XXV Corps James: Godfrey Weitzel

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Thomas James Churchill promoted Major-General PACS 18 March 1865 to rank from 17 March 1865.

Churchill, Thomas James / Kentucky-Arkansas / Born 10 March 1824 Louisville, Kentucky / Died Little Rock, Arkansas 14 May 1905
1st Lieutenant USV Kentucky Rifles 1846 / Discharged USV 1848 / Colonel PACS 1st Arkansas Mounted Rifles 9 June 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 5 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862 / Major-General PACS 18 March 1865 to rank from 17 March 1865 / Paroled Shreveport, Louisiana 7 June 1865 / CIA La Encarnacion 23 January 1847 Exchanged 1847 CIA Arkansas Post 11 January 1863 Exchanged April 1863
Churchill’s Brigade Cavalry Western Department March 1862-April 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division Army of the West 15 April 1862-May 1862 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division Army of the West May 1862-27 June 1862 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division Department of East Tennessee 27 June 1862-August 1862 / 3rd Division Army of Kentucky August 1862-September 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division Trans-Mississippi Army December 1862 / Churchill’s Division District of Arkansas December 1862-11 January 1863 / Churchill’s Brigade Cleburne’s Division D H Hill’s Corps Army of Tennessee July 1863-November 1863 / Churchill’s Brigade Price’s Division District of Arkansas January 1864-24 March 1864 / 1st Division District of Arkansas 24 March 1864-1 April 1864 / Churchill’s Brigade District of West Louisiana 1 April 1864-May 1864 / 1st Division District of Arkansas May 1864-1 August 1864 / District of Arkansas 1 August 1864-4 August 1864 / Churchill’s Division II Corps Trans-Mississippi Department 4 August 1864-September 1864 / Churchill’s Division District of Arkansas September 1864-16 May 1865

CSA: John Sappington Marmaduke promoted Major-General PACS 18 1865 to rank from 17 March 1865.

Marmaduke, John Sappington / Missouri / Born 14 March 1833 Arrow Rock, Missouri / Died Jefferson City, Missouri 28 December 1887
USMA 1 July 1857 30/38 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1853 / 1st US Infantry 1 July 1857 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 7th US Infantry 1 August 1857 / Resigned USA 17 April 1861 / Colonel 1st Missouri Militia Rifles May 1861 / 1st Lieutenant ACSA Infantry 16 March 1861 / 1st Lieutenant ACSA Cavalry 16 March 1861 / 1st Lieutenant ACSA Assistant Adjutant-General 16 March 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 1st Battalion Arkansas Infantry 19 September 1861 / Colonel PACS 18th Arkansas Infantry 18 December 1861 / 3rd Confederate Infantry 28 January 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS (Temporary) 26 September 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 25 May 1863 to rank from 15 November 1862 / Major-General PACS 18 March 1865 to rank from 17 March 1865 / Paroled Fort Warren, Massachusetts 24 July 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1857 / WIA Shiloh 7 April 1862 CIA Mine Creek 25 October 1864
4th Brigade III Corps Army of Mississippi May 1862-October 1862 / 4th Brigade 3rd Division Right Wing Army of Mississippi October 1862-November 1862 / 4th Brigade Cavalry I Corps Trans-Mississippi Army November 1862-January 1863 / Cavalry Division District of Arkansas January 1863-September 1864 / 1st Division Cavalry Corps Trans-Mississippi Army September 1864-October 1864 / 2nd Division Army of Missouri October 1864-25 October 1864

CSA: Richard Montgomery Gano promoted Brigadier-General PACS 18 March 1865 to rank from 17 March 1865.

Gano, Richard Montgomery / Kentucky-Texas / Born 17 June 1830 Bourbon, Kentucky / Died Dallas, Texas 27 March 1913
Captain PACS Gano’s Texas Cavalry March 1862 / Major PACS 4 July 1862 / Colonel PACS 7th Kentucky Cavalry 1 September 1862 / Cavalry Texas Militia 26 July 1863 / Brigadier-General PACS 18 March 1865 to rank from 17 March 1865 / No Record of Parole / WIA Camden 14 April 1862 WIA Moscow 1864 WIA Cabin Creek 1864
Gano’s Brigade J H Morgan’s Cavalry August 1862-June 1863 / Gano’s Brigade District of the Indian Territory 1864 / 5th Brigade Maxey’s Cavalry Division I Corps Trans-Mississippi Department September 1864-March 1865

CSA: Walter Paye Lane promoted Brigadier-General PACS 18 March 1865 to rank from 17 March 1865.

Lane, Walter Paye / Ireland-Texas / Born 18 February 1817 Cork, Ireland / Died Marshall, Texas 28 January 1892
2nd Lieutenant Army of the Republic of Texas 1836-1838 / 1st Lieutenant USV 1st Texas Mounted Rifles 6 June 1846 / Captain USV 1st Texas Mounted Rifles February 1847 / Major USV 1st Texas Mounted Rifles 27 September 1847 / Mustered Out USV 1848 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 3rd Texas Cavalry 2 July 1861 / South Kansas and Texas Infantry August 1861 / Resigned PACS 1 June 1862 / Colonel PACS 1st Texas Partisan Rangers 1864 / Brigadier-General PACS 18 March 1865 to rank from 17 March 1865 / No Record of Parole / WIA San Jacinto 21 April 1836 WIA Richland Creek 8 October 1838 WIA Mansfield 8 April 1864
2nd Brigade 2nd Division Cavalry District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona March 1864-26 May 1865

CSA: William Polk Hardeman promoted Brigadier-General PACS 18 March 1865 to rank from 17 March 1865.

Hardeman, William Polk / Tennessee-Texas / Born 4 November 1816 Williamson, Tennessee / Died Austin, Texas 8 April 1898
Army of Texas 1836 / Texas Rangers / USV 1846-1847 / Captain PACS 4th Texas Cavalry May 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 28 March 1862 / Colonel PACS January 1863 / Brigadier-General PACS (Trans-Mississippi) 18 March 1865 to rank from 17 March 1865 / No Record of Parole
Hardeman’s Brigade Green’s Division District of Texas December 1863 / 3rd Brigade J A Wharton’s Cavalry Division II Corps Trans-Mississippi Army September 1864-March 1865 / Hardeman’s Brigade Bee’s Division Wharton’s Cavalry Corps Trans-Mississippi Army March 1865-26 May 1865

CSA: Henry Gray promoted Brigadier-General PACS 18 March 1865 to rank from 17 March 1865.

Gray, Henry / Louisiana / Born 19 January 1816 Laurens, South Carolina / Died Coushatta, Louisiana 11 December 1892
Private Mississippi Infantry January 1861 / Colonel PACS 28th Louisiana Infantry 2 May 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS (Temporary) 8 April 1864 Invalidated / Brigadier-General PACS 18 March 1865 to rank from 17 March 1865 / No Record of Parole / WIA Bayou Teche 14 April 1863
1st Brigade Polignac’s Division District of West Louisiana 8 April 1864-October 1864 / 2nd Brigade Polignac’s Division I Corps Trans-Mississippi Army October 1864-December 1864 / 2nd Brigade Polignac’s Division District of West Louisiana January 1865-26 May 1865

CSA: Richard Waterhouse confirmed Brigadier-General PACS 17 March 1865 to rank from 30 April 1864.

Waterhouse, Richard (Jr) / Tennessee-Texas / Born 12 January 1832 Rhea, Tennessee / Died Waco, Texas 20 March 1876
USV Mexico 1847-1848 / Colonel PACS 19th Texas Infantry 13 May 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 30 April 1864 Unconfirmed / Brigadier-General PACS 17 March 1865 to rank from 30 April 1864 / No Record of Parole
2nd Brigade 1st Division I Corps Trans-Mississippi Army September 1864-26 May 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis
Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens
Secretary of War: John Cabell Breckinridge
Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

General-in-Chief: Robert Edward Lee

Department of Alabama, Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Richard Taylor

  • District of North Mississippi and West Tennessee: Marcus Joseph Wright
  • District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: George Baird Hodge
    • Sub-District of Southwest Mississippi: Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
  • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
  • District of Alabama: Daniel Weisiger Adams

Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston

  • First District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Henry Alexander Wise
  • Second District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Laurence Simmons Baker

Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee

  • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
    • II Corps Northern Virginia: John Brown Gordon
    • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
    • IV Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Heron Anderson
  • Valley District: Jubal Anderson Early

Department of Richmond: Richard Stoddert Ewell

Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Joseph Eggleston Johnston

  • District of Georgia: Daniel Harvey Hill
    • Sub-District of Northern Georgia: William Tatum Wofford
  • District of South Carolina: Samuel Jones
    • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Robert Ransom
    • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Booth Taliaferro
    • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: vacant
  • District of Florida: Samuel Jones

Department of Tennessee and Georgia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston

  • District of Western North Carolina: James Green Martin
  • Army of Tennessee: Alexander Peter Stewart temporary
    • I Corps Tennessee: Daniel Harvey Hill temporary
    • II Corps Tennessee: Braxton Bragg
    • III Corps Tennessee: Edward Cary Walthall temporary

Department of East Tennessee and West Virginia: Jubal Anderson Early

Department of Western Kentucky: Hylan Benton Lyon

Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith

  • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John George Walker
    • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: James Edwin Slaughter
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
    • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
    • District of Arkansas: Mosby Monroe Parsons
  • District of West Louisiana: Simon Bolivar Buckner
  • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
  • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • I Corps Trans-Mississippi: Simon Bolivar Buckner
    • II Corps Trans-Mississippi: John Bankhead Magruder
    • III Corps Trans-Mississippi: John George Walker
    • Reserve Corps Trans-Mississippi: Thomas Pleasant Dockery

Reserve Forces of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers

Reserve Forces of Florida: William Miller

Reserve Forces of Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb

Reserve Forces of Mississippi: William Lindsay Brandon

Reserve Forces of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes

Reserve Forces of South Carolina: James Chesnut

Reserve Forces of Tennessee: John Cabell Breckinridge

Reserve Forces of Virginia: James Lawson Kemper

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

Asterisk indicates concurrently Major-General USV

Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade
Philp Henry Sheridan
George Henry Thomas

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
Lewis Wallace
George Cadwalader
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard*
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
John McAllister Schofield*
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Carl Schurz
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower
George Crook
Godfrey Weitzel
Jacob Dolson Cox
William Babcock Hazen
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry*
Thomas John Wood

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)
(John McAllister Schofield)
(Oliver Otis Howard)
(Alfred Howe Terry)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Francis Barretto Spinola
Solomon Meredith
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Joseph Dana Webster
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Albert Lindley Lee
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Robert Brown Potter
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Henry Eugene Davies
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
James Harrison Wilson
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
Thomas Francis Meagher
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
James William Reilly
Luther Prentice Bradley
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan
Joseph Roswell Hawley
William Henry Seward
Isaac Hardin Duval
John Edwards
Thomas Alfred Smyth
Ferdinand Van Derveer
Thomas Casimer Devin
Alfred Gibbs
Ranald Slidell Mackenzie
Rutherford Birchard Hayes
James Richard Slack
Thomas John Lucas
Edmund Jackson Davis
Joseph Bailey
George Lafayette Beal
Henry Goddard Thomas
Cyrus Hamlin
Patrick Henry Jones
John Morrison Oliver
Robert Kingston Scott
James Sidney Robinson
Benjamin Franklin Potts
John Grant Mitchell
James Alexander Williamson
Newton Martin Curtis
Charles Camp Doolittle
Stephen Thomas
James Isham Gilbert
Green Berry Raum
Galusha Pennypacker
Charles John Stolbrand
Wager Swayne
Charles Ewing
Stewart Van Vliet

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)
Alexander Brydie Dyer (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg
Edmund Kirby Smith

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
John Bell Hood
Richard Taylor
Jubal Anderson Early
Richard Heron Anderson
Alexander Peter Stewart
Stephen Dill Lee
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Wade Hampton
Nathan Bedford Forrest

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Jones Mitchell Withers
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Fitzhugh Lee
Howell Cobb
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
Charles William Field
James Patton Anderson
William Brimage Bate
Robert Frederick Hoke
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
James Fleming Fagan
John Brown Gordon
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Bushrod Rust Johnson
Edward Cary Walthall
Henry Delamar Clayton
William Mahone
John Calvin Brown
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
James Lawson Kemper
Matthew Calbraith Butler
George Washington Custis Lee
Thomas Lafayette Rosser
Ambrose Ransom Wright
Pierce Manning Butler Young
Bryan Grimes
Thomas James Churchill
John Sappington Marmaduke

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Winfield Scott Featherston
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
John Echols
George Earl Maney
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Harry Thompson Hays
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Abraham Buford
William Steele
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Mosby Monroe Parsons
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Laurence Simmons Baker
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Henry Brevard Davidson
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
William Whedbee Kirkland
Robert Daniel Johnston
Alexander Welch Reynolds
Thomas Neville Waul
Edmund Winston Pettus
Armistead Lindsay Long
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
James Argyle Smith
Joseph Horace Lewis
Edward Higgins
John Tyler Morgan
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Alfred Jefferson Vaughan
Joseph Orville Shelby
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Daniel Chevilette Govan
Randall Lee Gibson
Nathaniel Harrison Harris
Allen Thomas
Alexander Travis Hawthorn
Robert Charles Tyler
Edward Porter Alexander
William Wirt Allen
Claudius Wistar Sears
William Feimster Tucker
Richard Lucian Page
Alpheus Baker
Daniel Harris Reynolds
James Chesnut
Stand Watie
Samuel Jameson Gholson
John Bratton
Thomas Moore Scott
John McCausland
Clement Anselm Evans
William Terry
Martin Witherspoon Gary
Birkett Davenport Fry
Stephen Elliott
William Ruffin Cox
William Gaston Lewis
Zebulon York
Robert Doak Lilley
William Richard Terry
James Conner
Rufus Clay Barringer
John Smith Preston
Hylan Benton Lyon
William Lindsay Brandon
Bradley Tyler Johnson
James Thadeus Holtzclaw
William Felix Brantley
Robert Houston Anderson
Jacob Hunter Sharp
George Doherty Johnston
George Gibbs Dibrell
Thomas Benton Smith
David Addison Weisiger
William Miller
Philip Cook
William Hugh Young
George Washington Gordon
Lucius Jeremiah Gartrell
Walter Husted Stevens
Basil Wilson Duke
Charles Miller Shelley
Patrick Theodore Moore
William Henry Wallace
Gilbert Moxley Sorrel
William Henry Fitzhugh Payne
Peter Burwell Starke
William MacRae
Samuel Read Anderson
Josiah Gorgas
Joseph Benjamin Palmer
Dudley McIver Dubose
Robert Bullock
Benjamin Jefferson Hill
James Phillip Simms
William Lowther Jackson
James Edward Harrison
John Doby Kennedy
Richard Lee Turberville Beale
Thomas Harrison
William McComb
Robert Lowry
Milledge Luke Bonham
William Henry Forney
Thomas Muldrup Logan
Isaac Munroe St John
William Raine Peck
Reuben Lindsay Walker
William Paul Roberts
William Flank Perry
Tyree Harris Bell
Ellison Capers
Alexander William Campbell
Young Marshall Moody
Richard Montgomery Gano
Walter Paye Lane
William Polk Hardeman
Henry Gray
Richard Waterhouse

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close