1865 June 28th

June 28 1865 Wednesday

Bering Sea. This date marked the most successful single day of the long cruise by the Confederate commerce raider CSS Shenandoah, commanded by Captain James Ireson Waddell. On this single day, Waddell captured eleven American whaling ships near the narrows of the Bering Strait. Nine whalers were destroyed while two were left afloat to carry the crews of the sunken vessels. So far, the commerce raider had siezed 24 whalers and 14 merchant ships, with 1,053 sailors taken as prisoners. The loss of the ships was valued at $1,361,983.

Texas. Confederate Brigadier-General Joseph Orville Shelby and a small brigade of die-hard Confederates crossed the Rio Grande into Mexico. Most of the civilian companions dispersed, leaving the remainder to travel on to Mexico City where they offered their services to Emperor Maximilian. This offer was declined but they were offered land to settle at Carlota near Vera Cruz.

Union Organisation

USA: Brigadier-General Thomas Howard Ruger assumed command of the Department of North Carolina, succeeding Brigadier-General Samuel Powhatan Carter.

Ruger, Thomas Howard / New York-Wisconsin / Born 2 April 1833 Lima, New York / Died Stamford, Connecticut 3 June 1907
USMA 1 July 1854 3/46 Engineers-Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1850 / Engineers 1 July 1854 / Resigned USA 1 April 1855 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 3rd Wisconsin Infantry 29 June 1861 / Colonel USV 1 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Colonel USA 33rd US Infantry 28 July 1866 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / 18th US Infantry 15 March 1869 / Superintendent of USMA 1 September 1871-1 September 1876 / Brigadier-General USA 19 March 1886 / Major-General USA 8 February 1895 / Retired USA 2 April 1897 / Brevet 2 Lt USA 1 July 1854 Brevet Major-General USV 30 November 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 2 March 1867 / WIA Antietam 17 September 1862
3rd Brigade 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 17 September 1862-20 October 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 26 October 1862-30 December 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac February 1863-1 July 1863 / 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 1 July 1863-4 July 1863 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 4 July 1863-16 August 1863 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 16 September 1863-25 September 1863 /3rd Brigade 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Cumberland 25 September 1863-14 April 1864 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division XX Corps Army of the Potomac 14 April 1864-17 September 1864 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division XX Corps Army of the Potomac 17 October 1864-5 November 1864 / 2nd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 11 November 1864-8 December 1864 / 2nd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 27 December 1864-2 February 1865 / 1st Division provisional Corps Department of North Carolina 25 February 1865-18 March 1865 / 1st Division XXIII Corps Department of North Carolina 18 March 1865-17 June 1865 / XXIII Corps Department of North Carolina 17 June 1865-27 June 1865 / Department of North Carolina 28 June 1865-19 May 1866

USA: The Army of the Potomac was discontinued.

USA: II Corps (Potomac) was discontinued.

USA: V Corps (Potomac) was discontinued.

USA: VI Corps (Potomac) was discontinued.

Commander in Chief: President Andrew Johnson
Vice-President: Vacant
Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton
Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • South Atlantic Squadron USN: Commodore Sylvanus W Godon USN
  • Gulf Squadron USN: Commodore Henry Knox Thatcher USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • West Indies Squadron USN: Commodore James S Palmer USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Foxhall Alexander Parker USN

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the Atlantic: George Gordon Meade awaited

  • Department of the East: John Adams Dix
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: Orlando Bolivar Willcox
    • IX Corps Washington: John Grubb Parke
  • Department of Virginia: Alfred Howe Terry
    • District of Eastern Virginia: George Henry Gordon
    • District of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
    • District of Lynchburg: John Irvin Gregg
    • District of Fort Monroe: Nelson Appleton Miles
      • Sub-District of the Peninsula: Benjamin Chambers Ludlow
    • District of the Nottoway: George Lucas Hartsuff
      • Sub-District of Blackwater: Gilbert Hunt McKibbin
      • Sub-District of Roanoke: Edward Ferrero
      • Sub-District of the Appomattox: Charles Henry Smith
    • District of Henrico: John Wesley Turner
    • Sub-District of the Rappahannock: Edwin Vose Sumner Jr
    • Sub-District of the South Anna: Alvin Coe Voris
  • Department of North Carolina: Thomas Howard Ruger
    • District of Beaufort (NC): Charles Jackson Paine
    • District of Wilmington: John Worthington Ames
    • Army of the James: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
      • XXIV Corps James: John Gibbon
      • XXIII Corps Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
  • X Corps North Carolina: Adelbert Ames
  • Middle Department: Lewis Wallace interim Winfield Scott Hancock awaited
    • District of Delaware and the Eastern Shore: John Moulder Wilson temporary
    • District of Annapolis: Frederic Dummer Sewall
  • Department of South Carolina: Quincy Adams Gillmore awaited
  • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Ohio: Edward Otho Cresap Ord awaited
  • Department of the Missouri: Grenville Mellen Dodge interim John Pope awaited
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of St Louis: James Alexander Williamson
    • District of Southwest Missouri: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of North Missouri: George Spalding
    • District of Central Missouri: John Lourie Beveridge
    • District of Rolla: John Morrill
    • District of the Upper Arkansas: James Hobart Ford
  • Department of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • Army of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
  • Army of the Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
      • XV Corps Tennessee: William Babcock Hazen
      • XVII Corps Tennessee: Mortimer Dormer Leggett temporary
  • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
  • XIV Corps Mississippi: Jefferson Columbus Davis

Military Division of the Gulf: Philip Henry Sheridan

  • Department of Texas: Horatio Gouverneur Wright awaited
    • Central District of Texas: David Sloane Stanley
    • Eastern District of Texas: Joseph Anthony Mower
    • Western District of Texas: Frederick Steele
  • Department of Louisiana: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby awaited
    • District of Baton Rouge: John Giles Fonda
    • Eastern District of Louisiana: Thomas West Sherman
    • Western District of Louisiana: John Parker Hawkins
  • Department of Mississippi: Henry Warner Slocum awaited
    • Northern District of Mississippi: Peter Joseph Osterhaus
    • Southern District of Mississippi: John Wynn Davidson
    • Western District of Mississippi: Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
  • Department of Florida: John Newton interim John Gray Foster awaited
  • XIII Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
  • XVI Corps Gulf: Andrew Jackson Smith

Military Division of the Pacific: Henry Wager Halleck awaited

  • Department of California: Irvin McDowell awaited
    • District of Arizona: John Sanford Mason
  • Department of the Columbia: George Byron Currey temporary George Wright awaited

Military Division of the Tennessee: George Henry Thomas

  • Department of Tennessee: George Stoneman awaited
  • Department of Kentucky: John McAuley Palmer
  • Department of Georgia: James Blair Steedman awaited
  • Department of Alabama: Charles Robert Woods awaited
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Brigadier-General James Edward Harrison paroled at Houston, Texas.

Harrison, James Edward / South Carolina-Texas / Born 24 April 1815 Greenville, South Carolina / Died Waco, Texas 23 February 1875
Major PACS 1st Battalion Texas Infantry 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 15th Texas Infantry May 1862 / Colonel PACS 1864 / Brigadier-General PACS 29 December 1864 to rank from 22 December 1864 / Paroled Houston, Texas 28 June 1865
Harrison’s Brigade Cavalry Division District of West Louisiana 1863 / Harrison’s Brigade District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona March 1865-7 April 1865 / 1st Brigade Maxey’s Division District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona 7 April 1865-26 May 1865

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

Asterisk indicates concurrently Major-General USV

Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade
Philp Henry Sheridan
George Henry Thomas

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Lewis Wallace
George Cadwalader
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard*
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
John McAllister Schofield*
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower
George Crook
Godfrey Weitzel
Jacob Dolson Cox
William Babcock Hazen
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry*
Thomas John Wood
Charles Griffin
George Armstrong Custer
Henry Eugene Davies
James Harrison Wilson
Francis Channing Barlow
Gershom Mott
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Wager Swayne

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)
(John McAllister Schofield)
(Oliver Otis Howard)
(Alfred Howe Terry)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
Lawrence Pike Graham
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
George Henry Gordon
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Henry Jackson Hunt
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
George Leonard Andrews
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Samuel Beatty
Edward Henry Hobson
Joseph Dana Webster
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
John Blair Smith Todd
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Robert Brown Potter
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Robert Sanford Foster
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
William Denison Whipple
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Henry Warner Birge
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
Luther Prentice Bradley
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan
Joseph Roswell Hawley
Isaac Hardin Duval
John Edwards
Thomas Casimer Devin
Alfred Gibbs
Ranald Slidell Mackenzie
James Richard Slack
Thomas John Lucas
Edmund Jackson Davis
Joseph Bailey
George Lafayette Beal
Henry Goddard Thomas
Cyrus Hamlin
John Morrison Oliver
Robert Kingston Scott
James Sidney Robinson
Benjamin Franklin Potts
John Grant Mitchell
James Alexander Williamson
Newton Martin Curtis
Charles Camp Doolittle
Stephen Thomas
James Isham Gilbert
Galusha Pennypacker
Charles John Stolbrand
Charles Ewing
Stewart Van Vliet
Thomas Maley Harris
John Henry Ketcham
Frederick Tracy Dent
Thomas Ogden Osborn
Joseph Haydn Potter
James Sanks Brisbin
James Meech Warner
Lewis Baldwin Parsons
Oliver Edwards
Joseph Eldridge Hamblin
William Wells
Richard Henry Jackson
James William Forsyth
Charles Hale Morgan
Henry Alanson Barnum
Americus Vespucius Rice
William Burnham Woods
William Thomas Clark
Robert Francis Catterson
George Peabody Este
William Henry Penrose

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)
Alexander Brydie Dyer (Ordnance)

<span>%d</span> bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close