1865 June 20th

June 20 1865 Tuesday

Dakota Territory. Expedition to Powder River began.

Union Organisation

USA: Brigadier-General James Alexander Williamson assumed command of the District of St Louis, succeeding Brigadier-General George Day Wagner.

Williamson, James Alexander / Kentucky / Born 8 February 1829 Adair, Kentucky / Died Jamestown, Rhode Island 7 September 1902
1st Lieutenant USV 4th Iowa Infantry 8 August 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 4 April 1862 / Colonel USV 21 July 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 1 April 1865 to rank from 13 January 1865 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Brevet Brigadier-General USV 19 December 1864 Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 Medal of Honor 29 December 1862 / WIA Pea Ridge 7 March 1862 WIA Chickasaw Bayou 29 December 1862 WIA Jonesboro 1 September 1864
3rd Brigade 1st Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 1 August 1863-15 September 1863 / Brigade 1st Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 15 September 1863-28 December 1863 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 1 November 1863-28 December 1863 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 31 December 1863-15 January 1864/ Brigade 1st Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 5 May 1864-25 September 1864 / District of St Louis 20 June 1865-10 July 1865 / District of Missouri 10 July 1865-21 July 1865

USA: Major-General Andrew Atkinson Humphreys resumed command of II Corps (Potomac), succeeding Major-General Gershom Mott.

Humphreys, Andrew Atkinson / Pennsylvania / Born 2 November 1810 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania / Died Washington, District of Columbia 27 December 1883
USMA 1 July 1831 13/33 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1827 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 1 July 1831 / 1st Lieutenant USA 16 August 1836 / Resigned USA 30 September 1836 / 1st Lieutenant USA Topographical Engineers 7 July 1838 / Captain USA 31 May 1848 / Major USA 6 August 1861 / ADC (G B McClellan) 1861 / Colonel USA ADC 5 March 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA Engineers 3 March 1863 / Major-General USV 8 July 1863 / Brigadier-General USA Chief of Engineers 8 August 1866 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Retired USA 30 June 1879 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1831 Brevet Colonel USA 13 December 1862 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
Topographical Engineer Army of the Potomac April 1862 / 3rd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 12 September 1862-27 January 1863 / 3rd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 12 February 183-23 February 1863 / III Corps Potomac 23 February 1863-28 February 1863 / 3rd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 23 February 1863-23 May 1863 / 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 23 May 1863-9 July 1863 / Chief of Staff Army of the Potomac 9 July 1863-26 November 1864 / II Corps Potomac 26 November 1864-15 February 1865 / II Corps Potomac 25 February 1865-22 April 1865 / II Corps Potomac 5 May 1865-9 June 1865 / II Corps Potomac 20 June 1865-28 June 1865 / Middle Department 18 August 1865-6 September 1865 / Middle Department 23 October 1865-13 November 1865 / Chief of Engineers USA 8 August 1866-30 June 1879

USA: Wager Swayne promoted Major-General USV 1 May 1866 to rank from 20 June 1865.

Swayne, Wager / Ohio / Born 10 November 1834 Columbus, Ohio / Died New York, New York 18 December 1902
Major USV 43rd Ohio Infantry 31 August 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 14 December 1861 / Colonel USV 18 October 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 13 March 1865 to rank from 8 March 1865 / Major-General USV 1 May 1866 to rank from 20 June 1865 / Colonel USA 45th US Infantry 28 July 1866 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1867 / Retired USA 1 July 1870 / Brevet Brigadier-General USV 5 February 1865 Brevet Major-General USV 31 October 1865 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 2 March 1867 Brevet Major-General USA 2 March 1867 Medal of Honor 4 October 1862 / WIA River’s Bridge, Salkehatchie River 2 February 1865
2nd Brigade 3th Division District of Corinth 18 September 1864 23 September 1864 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 23 September 1864-1 November 1864

USA: Major-General Stephen Augustus Hurlbut mustered out of US Volunteers.

Hurlbut, Stephen Augustus / South Carolina-Illinois / Born 29 November 1815 Charleston, South Carolina / Died Lima, Peru 27 March 1882
1st Lieutenant USV 1st South Carolina Infantry 1846-1848 / Brigadier-General USV 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 17 September 1862 / Mustered Out USV 20 June 1865 / CIA Memphis 21 August 1864 Exchanged
4th Division Army of West Tennessee 17 February 1862-11 March 1862 / 4th Division Army of the Tennessee 11 March 1862-14 July 1862 / 4th Division District of Memphis 14 July 1862-24 September 1862 / 4th Division District of Jackson 24 September 1862-26 October 1862 / Sub-District of Jackson 5 October 1862-15 October 1862 / District of Jackson 16 October 1862-19 November 1862 / District of Memphis 25 November 1862-6 January 1863 / XVI Corps Tennessee 22 December 1862-10 January 1863 / XVI Corps Tennessee 5 February 1863-17 April 1864 / District of West Tennessee 11 February 1863-27 April 1864 / Department of the Gulf 22 September 1864-22 April 1865 / Army of the Gulf 23 September 1864-21 April 1865

Commander in Chief: President Andrew Johnson
Vice-President: Vacant
Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton
Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

South Atlantic Squadron: Sylvanus W Godon
Gulf Squadron: Henry Knox Thatcher
Pacific Squadron: George Frederick Pearson
West Indies Squadron: James Shedden Palmer
Mississippi River Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
Potomac Flotilla: Foxhall Alexander Parker

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the James: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • II Corps Potomac: Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
      • V Corps Potomac: Charles Griffin
      • VI Corps Potomac: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: William Wells
  • Department of Virginia: Alfred Howe Terry
    • District of Eastern Virginia: George Henry Gordon
    • District of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
    • District of Henrico: John Wesley Turner
    • District of Lynchburg: John Irvin Gregg
    • District of the Nottoway: George Lucas Hartsuff
      • Sub-District of Blackwater: Gilbert Hunt McKibbin
      • Sub-District of Roanoke: Edward Ferrero
      • Sub-District of the Appomattox: Charles Henry Smith
    • District of Fort Monroe: Nelson Appleton Miles
      • Sub-District of the Peninsula: Benjamin Chambers Ludlow
    • Sub-District of the Rappahannock: Edwin Vose Sumner Jr
    • Sub-District of the South Anna: Alvin Coe Voris
    • Army of the James: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
      • XXIV Corps James: John Gibbon

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Middle Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • District of Etowah: James Blair Steedman
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
  • Department of Kentucky: Edward Henry Hobson temporary
  • Department of North Carolina: Thomas Howard Ruger temporary
    • District of Beaufort (NC): Charles Jackson Paine
    • District of Wilmington: Joseph Roswell Hawley
    • X Corps North Carolina: Adelbert Ames
    • XXIII Corps Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
  • Army of the Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
    • XV Corps Tennessee: William Babcock Hazen
    • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
  • XIV Corps Georgia: Jefferson Columbus Davis

Military Division of the Missouri: John Pope

  • Department of the Missouri: Grenville Mellen Dodge
    • District of St Louis: James Alexander Williamson
    • District of Southwest Missouri: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of North Missouri: George Spalding
    • District of Central Missouri: Chester Harding
    • District of Rolla: John Morrill
    • District of the Upper Arkansas: James Hobart Ford
  • Department of the Northwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Alfred Davies

Middle Military Division: Winfield Scott Hancock

  • Middle Department: Lewis Wallace
    • District of Annapolis: Frederic Dummer Sewall
    • District of Delaware and the Eastern Shore: John Moulder Wilson temporary
  • Department of Pennsylvania: George Cadwalader
    • District of the Monongahela: Greenlief P Davis
    • Juniata District: Charles Hale Morgan
  • Department of Washington: John Grubb Parke temporary
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: Orlando Bolivar Willcox
    • IX Corps Potomac: Orlando Bolivar Willcox temporary
    • XXII Corps Washington: John Grubb Parke
  • Department of Western Virginia: William Hemsley Emory temporary
  • Army of the Shenandoah: Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
  • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace

Military Division of the Southwest: Philip Henry Sheridan

  • Department of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • Army of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

  • District of Northern New York: John Cleveland Robinson

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

Northern Department: Joseph Hooker

  • District of Illinois: John Cook
  • District of Indiana: Alvin Peterson Hovey
  • District of Michigan: Bennett Hoskin Hill

Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell

  • District of Arizona: John Sanford Mason
  •  District of California: George Wright
  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Reuben F Maury temporary
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis

Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

  • North District (South): John Porter Hatch
  • District of Port Royal: Edward Elmer Potter
  • District of Savannah: Stewart Lyndon Woodford
  • District of Northern Georgia: Edward Leslie Molineux
  • District of Southern Georgia: Cuvier Grover

Department of the Gulf: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

  • Northern District of Louisiana: Francis Jay Herron
    • District of Morganza: William Henry Dickey
    • District of Baton Rouge: John Giles Fonda
    • District of Port Hudson: Cyrus Hamlin
  • Southern District of Louisiana: Thomas West Sherman
    • District of Carrollton: William S Mudgett
    • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
    • District of Bonnet Carré: James J Byrne
  • District of East Louisiana: Michael Kelly Lawler
  • District of Alabama: Andrew Jackson Smith
    • Sub-District of Mobile: Thomas Kilby Smith
  • District of Mississippi: Peter Joseph Osterhaus
  • District of Florida: Alexander Asboth
  • District of Vicksburg: Morgan Lewis Smith
  • Army of the Gulf: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • XIII Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
    • XVI Corps Gulf: Andrew Jackson Smith

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Major-General James Fleming Fagan paroled at Washington, Arkansas.

Fagan, James Fleming / Kentucky-Arkansas / Born 1 March 1828 Louisville, Kentucky / Died Little Rock, Arkansas 1 September 1893
2nd Lieutenant USV 1st Arkansas Mounted Infantry 1847-1848 / Colonel PACS 1st Arkansas Infantry 6 May 1861 / Resigned USA 11 July 1861 / Colonel PACS 6th Arkansas Cavalry July 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 26 September 1862 to rank from 12 September 1862 / Major-General PACS 13 May 1864 to rank from 25 April 1864 / Paroled Washington, Arkansas 20 June 1865 / CIA 14 June 1865
1st Brigade 2nd Division I Corps Trans-Mississippi Army December 1862-January 1863 / Fagan’s Brigade Hindman’s Division District of Arkansas January 1863—23 July 1863 / Price’s Division District of Arkansas 23 July 1863-17 August 1863 / Fagan’s Brigade Hindman’s Division District of Arkansas 17 August 1863-1863 / Fagan’s Cavalry Division District of Arkansas 1863-18 September 1864 / Fagan’s Cavalry Division Army of Missouri 18 September 1864-3 December 1864 / 1st Division Cavalry Corps Trans-Mississippi Department 3 December 1864-15 January 1865 / Cavalry District of Arkansas 1 February 1865-31 March 1865 / District of Arkansas 31 March 1865-26 May 1865

CSA: Major-General John Horace Forney paroled at Galveston, Texas.

Forney, John Horace / North Carolina-Alabama / Born 12 August 1829 Lincolnton, North Carolina / Died Jacksonville, Alabama 13 September 1902
USMA 1 July 1852 22 /48 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1848 / 7th US Infantry 1 July 1852 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 24 October 1853 / 10th US Infantry 3 March 1855 / 1st Lieutenant USA 25 August 1855 / Resigned USA 23 January 1861 / Colonel Artillery Alabama Militia 1861 / ADC (A Moore) 1861 / Captain ACSA Artillery 16 March 1861 / Colonel PACS Assistant Inspector-General 7 March 1861 / Colonel PACS 10th Alabama Infantry 4 June 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862 / Major-General PACS 27 October 1862 / Paroled Galveston, Texas 20 June 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1852 / WIA Dranesville 20 December 1861 CIA Vicksburg 4 July 1863 Paroled 24 July 1863 Exchanged 13 October 1863
5th Brigade Army of the Shenandoah 21 June 1861-October 1861 / Department of Alabama and West Florida 28 April 1862-29 June 1862 / Gulf District 2 July 1862-8 December 1862 / District of West Florida 7 October 1862-January 1863 / Forney’s Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana January 1863-17 April 1863 / Forney’s Division Army of Mississippi 17 April 1863-4 July 1863 / Forney’s Division Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana October 1863-28 January 1864 / Forney’s Department Dept of Alabama Mississippi and East Louisiana 28 January 1864-May 1864 / 1st Division I Corps Trans-Mississippi Army September 1864-March 1865 / 1st Division District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona 27 March 1865-12 May 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General Thomas Pleasant Dockery paroled at Washington, Arkansas.

Dockery, Thomas Pleasant / North Carolina / Born 18 December 1833 Montgomery, North Carolina / Died New York, New York 26 February 1898
Colonel 5th Arkansas Militia July 1861 / Colonel PACS 19th Arkansas Infantry 12 May 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 10 August 1863 / Paroled Washington, Arkansas 20 June 1865 / CIA Vicksburg 4 July 1863 Exchanged
Middle Sub-District District of Arkansas 1862 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division Army of the West June 1862 / 2nd Brigade Bowen’s Division Army of Mississippi 27 June 1863-4 July 1863 / Dockery’s Cavalry Brigade Fagan’s Division District of Arkansas March 1864 / Reserve Corps Trans-Mississippi 12 September 1864-27 March 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General Gilbert Moxley Sorrel paroled at Lynchburg, Virginia.

Sorrel, Gilbert Moxley / Georgia / Born 23 February 1838 Savannah, Georgia / Died Roanoke, Virginia 10 August 1901
Private Georgia Militia 1861 / ADC (J Longstreet) July 1861-14 October 1861 / Captain PACS Assistant Adjutant-General 11 September 1861 / Captain PACS Staff 11 September 1861 / Major PACS 24 June 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 18 June 1863 / Brigadier-General PACS (Temporary) 31 October 1864 to rank from 27 October 1864 / Paroled Lynchburg, Virginia 20 June 1865 / WIA Antietam 17 September 1862 WIA Gettysburg 2 July 1863 WIA Petersburg January 1865 WIA Hatcher’s Run 7 February 1865
Assistant Adjutant-General Department of Richmond 26 February 1863-5 May 1863 / Sorrel’s Brigade Mahone’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia 31 October 1864-January 1865 / Sorrel’s Brigade Mahone’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia January 1865-7 February 1865

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

Asterisk indicates concurrently Major-General USV

Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade
Philp Henry Sheridan
George Henry Thomas

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Lewis Wallace
George Cadwalader
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut MOV
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard*
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
John McAllister Schofield*
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower
George Crook
Godfrey Weitzel
Jacob Dolson Cox
William Babcock Hazen
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry*
Thomas John Wood
Charles Griffin
George Armstrong Custer
Henry Eugene Davies
James Harrison Wilson
Francis Channing Barlow
Gershom Mott
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Wager Swayne

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)
(John McAllister Schofield)
(Oliver Otis Howard)
(Alfred Howe Terry)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
Lawrence Pike Graham
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
George Henry Gordon
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Henry Jackson Hunt
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
George Leonard Andrews
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Edward Henry Hobson
Joseph Dana Webster
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Robert Brown Potter
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Robert Sanford Foster
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
William Denison Whipple
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Henry Warner Birge
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
Luther Prentice Bradley
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan
Joseph Roswell Hawley
Isaac Hardin Duval
John Edwards
Thomas Casimer Devin
Alfred Gibbs
Ranald Slidell Mackenzie
James Richard Slack
Thomas John Lucas
Edmund Jackson Davis
Joseph Bailey
George Lafayette Beal
Henry Goddard Thomas
Cyrus Hamlin
John Morrison Oliver
Robert Kingston Scott
James Sidney Robinson
Benjamin Franklin Potts
John Grant Mitchell
James Alexander Williamson
Newton Martin Curtis
Charles Camp Doolittle
Stephen Thomas
James Isham Gilbert
Galusha Pennypacker
Charles John Stolbrand
Charles Ewing
Stewart Van Vliet
Thomas Maley Harris
Frederick Tracy Dent
Thomas Ogden Osborn
Joseph Haydn Potter
James Sanks Brisbin
James Meech Warner
Lewis Baldwin Parsons
Oliver Edwards
Joseph Eldridge Hamblin
William Wells
Richard Henry Jackson
James William Forsyth
Charles Hale Morgan
Henry Alanson Barnum
Americus Vespucius Rice
William Burnham Woods
William Thomas Clark
Robert Francis Catterson

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)
Alexander Brydie Dyer (Ordnance)

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close