1865 June 1st

June 1 1865 Thursday

Dakota Territory. Incident at Fort Rice.

Dakota Territory. Skirmish at Sweetwater Station.

Virginia. Expedition through Pocahontas County and Pendleton County, and Highland County, Virginia, via Huttonsville, Gatewood’s, Back Creek Valley, Galltown, Monterey, and New Hampton.

West Virginia. Expedition through Pocahontas County and Pendleton County, and Highland County, Virginia, via Huttonsville, Gatewood’s, Back Creek Valley, Galltown, Monterey, and New Hampton.

Union Organisation

USA: XX Corps (Georgia) was discontinued.

USA: Brigadier-General Charles Jackson Paine assumed command of the District of Beaufort (North Carolina), succeeding Brigadier-General Innis Newton Palmer.

Paine, Charles Jackson / Massachusetts / Born 26 August 1833 Boston, Massachusetts / Died Weston, Massachusetts 12 August 1916
Captain USV 22nd Massachusetts Infantry 5 October 1861 / Major USV 30th Massachusetts Infantry 16 January 1862 / Mustered Out USV 27 March 1862 / Colonel USV 2nd Louisiana Infantry 23 October 1862 / Discharged USV 8 March 1864 / ADC (B F Butler) 8 March 1864-30 September 1864 / Brigadier-General USV 4 July 1864 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Brevet Major-General USV 15 January 1865
1st Brigade 1st Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 27 May 1863-11 June 1863 / 3rd Brigade Cavalry District of the Gulf 3 November 1863-20 January 1864 / District of Beaufort North Carolina 1 June 1865-6 July 1865 / 3rd Division XVIII Corps Army of the James 3 August 1864-14 October 1864 / 3rd Division XVIII Corps Army of the James 3 November 1864-3 December 1864 / 1st Division XXV Corps Army of the James 3 December 1864-31 December 1864 / 3rd Division XXV Corps Army of the James 31 December 1864-6 January 1865 / 3rd Division XXV Corps Terry’s Provisional Corps Department of North Carolina 6 January 1865-23 March 1865 / 3rd Division X Corps Department of North Carolina 23 March 1865-6 July 1865 / District of Beaufort 1 June 1865-6 July 1865 / District of Beaufort 6 July 1865-15 January 1866

USA: Brigadier-General William Wells assumed command of Cavalry Corps (Potomac), succeeding Major-General George Crook.

Wells, William / Vermont / Born 14 December 1837 Waterbury, Vermont / Died New York, New York 29 April 1892
Private USV 1st Vermont Cavalry 9 September 1861 / 1st Lieutenant USV 14 October 1861 / Captain USV 19 November 1861 / Major USV 30 December 1862 / Colonel USV 2 July 1864 / Brigadier-General USV 19 May 1865 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Brevet Brigadier-General USV 22 February 1865 / Adjutant-General Vermont Militia 1869-1872 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 Medal of Honor 3 July 1863 / CIA Virginia 17 March 1863 Exchanged 6 May 1863 Boonesboro 8 July 1863 WIA Culpeper Court House 13 September 1863
2nd Brigade 3rd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Shenandoah 19 September 1864-22 October 1864 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Shenandoah 10 November 1864-25 March 1865 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 25 March 1865-22 May 1865 / 3rd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 22 May 1865-1 June 1865 / Cavalry Corps Potomac 1 June 1865-24 June 1865 / 1st Brigade District of St Mary’s 24 June 1865-27 July 1865

USA: Brigadier-General Benjamin Franklin Kelley resigned from US Volunteers.

Kelley, Benjamin Franklin / New Hampshire / Born 10 April 1807 New Hampton, New Hampshire / Died Oakland, Maryland 16 June 1891
Colonel USV 1st (West) Virginia Infantry (4th Virginia Militia) 22 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Resigned USV 1 June 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 5 August 1864 / WIA Philippi 3 June 1861 CIA Cumberland 21 February 1865 Exchanged 20 March 1865
Kelley’s Brigade Army of Occupation 17 May 1861-3 June 1861 / District of Grafton 3 August 1861-20 December 1861 / District of Harper’s Ferry and Cumberland 22 October 1861-20 December 1861 / Railroad District 20 December 1861-26 June 1862 / Railroad Division VIII Corps Middle Department 27 June 1862-20 September 1862 / Railroad Division District of West Virginia 20 December 1862-16 March 1863 / 3rd Division VIII Corps Middle Department 16 March 1863-27 March 1863 / 1st Division VIII Corps Middle Department 27 March 1863-26 June 1863 / Department of West Virginia 28 June 1863-10 March 1864 / Forces West of Sleepy Creek Department of West Virginia April 1864-21 February 1865

USA: Brigadier-General William Henry Seward resigned.

Seward, William Henry (Jr) / New York / Born 18 June 1839 Auburn, New York / Died Auburn, New York 26 April 1920
Lieutenant-Colonel USV 9th New York Heavy Artillery (138th New York Infantry) 22 August 1862 / Colonel USV 10 June 1864 / Brigadier-General USV 13 September 1864 / Resigned USV 1 June 1865 / WIA Monocacy 9 July 1864
1st Brigade 3rd Division Department of West Virginia January 1865-21 February 1865 / District of Harper’s Ferry 21 February 1865-25 February 1865 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division Department of West Virginia 27 February 1865-April 1865

Commander in Chief: President Andrew Johnson
Vice-President: Vacant
Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton
Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: William Radford
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: John Adolphus Bernard Dahlgren
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: Henry Knox Thatcher
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: Cornelius Kinchiloe Stribling
Pacific Squadron: George Frederick Pearson
Mississippi River Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
Potomac Flotilla: Foxhall Alexander Parker

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the James: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • II Corps Potomac: Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
      • V Corps Potomac: Charles Griffin
      • VI Corps Potomac: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: William Wells
    • Department of Virginia: Alfred Howe Terry interim
      • District of Eastern Virginia: George Henry Gordon
      • District of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
      • District of Henrico: Marsena Rudolph Patrick
      • District of Lynchburg: John Irvin Gregg
      • District of the Nottoway: George Lucas Hartsuff
        • Sub-District of Blackwater: Gilbert Hunt McKibbin
        • Sub-District of Roanoke: Edward Ferrero
        • Sub-District of the Appomattox: Charles Henry Smith
      • District of Fort Monroe: Nelson Appleton Miles
        • Sub-District of the Peninsula: Benjamin Chambers Ludlow
      • Sub-District of the Rappahannock: Edwin Vose Sumner Jr
      • Sub-District of the South Anna: Alvin Coe Voris
      • Army of the James: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
        • XXIV Corps James: John Gibbon

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Middle Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • District of Etowah: James Blair Steedman
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
  • Department of the Mississippi: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
    • District of Vicksburg: Morgan Lewis Smith
    • District of Natchez: John Wynn Davidson
  • Department of Kentucky: Edward Henry Hobson temporary
  • Department of North Carolina: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • District of Beaufort (NC): Charles Jackson Paine
    • District of Wilmington: Joseph Roswell Hawley
    • X Corps North Carolina: Adelbert Ames
    • XXIII Corps Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
  • Army of the Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
    • XV Corps Tennessee: William Babcock Hazen
    • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
  • Army of Georgia: Henry Warner Slocum
    • XIV Corps Georgia: Jefferson Columbus Davis

Military Division of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

  • Army of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIII Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
      • XVI Corps Gulf: Andrew Jackson Smith

Military Division of the Missouri: John Pope

  • Department of the Missouri: Grenville Mellen Dodge
    • District of St Louis: George Day Wagner
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: George Spalding
    • District of Central Missouri: Chester Harding
    • District of Rolla: John Morrill
    • District of the Upper Arkansas: James Hobart Ford
  • Department of the Northwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Alfred Davies

Middle Military Division: Winfield Scott Hancock

  • Middle Department: Lewis Wallace
    • District of Annapolis: Frederic Dummer Sewall
    • District of Delaware and the Eastern Shore: John Reese Kenly
  • Department of Pennsylvania: George Cadwalader
    • District of Philadelphia: Orris Sanford Ferry
    • District of the Monongahela: Greenlief P Davis
    • Juniata District: Charles Hale Morgan
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of Alexandria: John Grubb Parke
    • District of Washington: Orlando Bolivar Willcox
    • IX Corps Potomac: John Grubb Parke
    • XXII Corps Washington: John Grubb Parke
  • Department of Western Virginia: William Hemsley Emory temporary
  • Army of the Shenandoah: Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
  • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace

Military Division of the Southwest: Philip Henry Sheridan

  • Department of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: John Milton Thayer
    • District of South Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • Army of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
  • XXV Corps Southwest: Godfrey Weitzel

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

  • District of Northern New York: John Cleveland Robinson

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

Northern Department: Joseph Hooker

  • District of Illinois: John Cook
  • District of Indiana: Alvin Peterson Hovey
  • District of Michigan: Bennett Hoskin Hill

Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell

  • District of Arizona: John Sanford Mason
  •  District of California: George Wright
  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Reuben F Maury temporary
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis

Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

  • North District (South): John Porter Hatch
  • District of Port Royal: Edward Elmer Potter
  • District of Savannah: Henry Warner Birge
  • District of Florida: Israel Vogdes

Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks interim Edward Richard Sprigg Canby awaited

  • North District of Louisiana: Francis Jay Herron
    • District of Morganza: William Henry Dickey
    • District of Baton Rouge: John Giles Fonda
    • District of Port Hudson: Cyrus Hamlin
  • Southern District of Louisiana: Thomas West Sherman
    • District of Carrollton: William S Mudgett
    • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
    • District of Bonnet Carré: James J Byrne
  • District of East Louisiana: Michael Kelly Lawler
  • District of Alabama: Andrew Jackson Smith
  • District of Mississippi: Peter Joseph Osterhaus
  • District of West Florida: Alexander Asboth

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Brigadier-General Alfred Eugene Jackson paroled at Lynchburg, Virginia.

Jackson, Alfred Eugene / Tennessee / Born 11 January 1807 Davidson, Tennessee / Died 30 October 1890
Major PACS Assistant Adjutant-General and Assistant Quartermaster-General 11 September 1861 / Assistant Adjutant-General 24 December 1861 / Resigned PACS 6 January 1862 / Major PACS Paymaster May 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 29 October 1862 Unconfirmed / Brigadier-General PACS 5 March 1863 to rank from 9 February 1863 / Paroled Lynchburg, Virginia 1 June 1865
Jackson’s Brigade Department of East Tennessee January 1863 / 4th Brigade Department of East Tennessee April 1863 / 4th Brigade III Corps Army of Tennessee May 1863 / Jackson’s Brigade Ransom’s Division Trans-Allegheny Department October 1863-February 1864 / Jackson’s Brigade B R Johnson’s Division Trans-Allegheny Department February 1864-March 1864 / Jackson’s Brigade Buckner’s Division Trans-Allegheny Department April 1864-May 1864

CSA: Brigadier-General Isaac Munroe St John paroled at Thomasville, Georgia.

St John, Isaac Munroe / Georgia / Born 19 November 1827 Augusta, Georgia / Died 7 April 1880
Private South Carolina Militia April 1861 / Captain PACS Engineers 12 February 1862 / Chief of the Bureau of Nitre and Mining 18 April 1862 / Major PACS Artillery 26 September 1862 / Chief of the Bureau of Nitre and Mining 26 April 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 28 May 1863 / Resigned 31 January 1864 Refused / Colonel PACS 15 June 1864 / Brigadier-General PACS Commissary-General of Subsistence 16 February 1865 / Paroled Thomasville, Georgia 1 June 1865
Chief Engineer Army of the Peninsula 3 October 1861 / Chief Engineer Department of Norfolk March 1862 / Chief of the Bureau of Nitre and Mining 18 April 1862-16 February 1865 / Commissary-General of Subsistence 16 February 1865-April 1865

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

Asterisk indicates concurrently Major-General USV

Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade
Philp Henry Sheridan
George Henry Thomas

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Lewis Wallace
George Cadwalader
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard*
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
John McAllister Schofield*
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower
George Crook
Godfrey Weitzel
Jacob Dolson Cox
William Babcock Hazen
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry*
Thomas John Wood
Charles Griffin
George Armstrong Custer
Henry Eugene Davies
James Harrison Wilson
Francis Channing Barlow
Gershom Mott
Benjamin Henry Grierson

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)
(John McAllister Schofield)
(Oliver Otis Howard)
(Alfred Howe Terry)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Benjamin Franklin Kelley RES
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
Lawrence Pike Graham
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
George Henry Gordon
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Henry Jackson Hunt
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
Francis Barretto Spinola
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
George Leonard Andrews
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Edward Henry Hobson
Joseph Dana Webster
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Robert Brown Potter
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
William Denison Whipple
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
Luther Prentice Bradley
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan
Joseph Roswell Hawley
William Henry Seward RES
Isaac Hardin Duval
John Edwards
Ferdinand Van Derveer
Thomas Casimer Devin
Alfred Gibbs
Ranald Slidell Mackenzie
Rutherford Birchard Hayes
James Richard Slack
Thomas John Lucas
Edmund Jackson Davis
Joseph Bailey
George Lafayette Beal
Henry Goddard Thomas
Cyrus Hamlin
Patrick Henry Jones
John Morrison Oliver
Robert Kingston Scott
James Sidney Robinson
Benjamin Franklin Potts
John Grant Mitchell
James Alexander Williamson
Newton Martin Curtis
Charles Camp Doolittle
Stephen Thomas
James Isham Gilbert
Galusha Pennypacker
Charles John Stolbrand
Wager Swayne
Charles Ewing
Stewart Van Vliet
Thomas Maley Harris
Frederick Tracy Dent
Thomas Ogden Osborn
Joseph Haydn Potter
James Sanks Brisbin
James Meech Warner
Lewis Baldwin Parsons
Oliver Edwards
Joseph Eldridge Hamblin
William Wells
Richard Henry Jackson
James William Forsyth
Charles Hale Morgan
Henry Alanson Barnum
Americus Vespucius Rice
William Burnham Woods
William Thomas Clark
Robert Francis Catterson

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)
Alexander Brydie Dyer (Ordnance)

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close