1865 June 17th

June 17 1865 Saturday

Colorado Territory. Expedition from Denver to Fort Halleck, Dakota Territory, began.

Dakota Territory. Expedition from Denver, Colorado Territory, to Fort Halleck began.

Dakota Territory. Skirmish with Indians at Dead Man’s Fork.

Georgia. James Johnson was appointed provisional Governor of Georgia.

New Mexico Territory. Reconnaissance from Camp Nichols ended.

Texas. Andrew Jackson Hamilton was appointed provisional Governor of Texas.

Union Organisation

USA: Brigadier-General Thomas Howard Ruger assumed temporary command of the Department of North Carolina, succeeding Major-General Jacob Dolson Cox.

Ruger, Thomas Howard / New York-Wisconsin / Born 2 April 1833 Lima, New York / Died Stamford, Connecticut 3 June 1907
USMA 1 July 1854 3/46 Engineers-Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1850 / Engineers 1 July 1854 / Resigned USA 1 April 1855 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 3rd Wisconsin Infantry 29 June 1861 / Colonel USV 1 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 4 April 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Colonel USA 33rd US Infantry 28 July 1866 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / 18th US Infantry 15 March 1869 / Superintendent of USMA 1 September 1871-1 September 1876 / Brigadier-General USA 19 March 1886 / Major-General USA 8 February 1895 / Retired USA 2 April 1897 / Brevet 2 Lt USA 1 July 1854 Brevet Major-General USV 30 November 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 2 March 1867 / WIA Antietam 17 September 1862
3rd Brigade 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 17 September 1862-20 October 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 26 October 1862-30 December 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac February 1863-1 July 1863 / 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 1 July 1863-4 July 1863 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 4 July 1863-16 August 1863 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Potomac 16 September 1863-25 September 1863 /3rd Brigade 1st Division XII Corps Army of the Cumberland 25 September 1863-14 April 1864 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division XX Corps Army of the Potomac 14 April 1864-17 September 1864 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division XX Corps Army of the Potomac 17 October 1864-5 November 1864 / 2nd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 11 November 1864-8 December 1864 / 2nd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 27 December 1864-2 February 1865 / 1st Division provisional Corps Department of North Carolina 25 February 1865-18 March 1865 / 1st Division XXIII Corps Department of North Carolina 18 March 1865-17 June 1865 / XXIII Corps Department of North Carolina 17 June 1865-27 June 1865 / Department of North Carolina 28 June 1865-19 May 1866

USA: The Army of Georgia was discontinued.

USA: XIV Corps (Georgia) was transferred from the discontinued Army of Georgia to the Military Division of the Mississippi.

USA: Brigadier-General Jefferson Columbus Davis retained command of XIV Corps (Military Division of the Mississippi).

Davis, Jefferson Columbus / Kentucky-Mississippi / Born 2 March 1828 Clark, Indiana / Died Chicago, Illinois 30 November 1879
Sergeant USV 3rd Indiana Volunteers 22 June 1846 / Mustered Out USV 27 June 1847 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 17 June 1848 / 1st Lieutenant USA 29 February 1852 / Captain USA 14 May 1861 / Colonel USV 22nd Indiana Infantry 1 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 18 December 1861 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Colonel USA 23rd US Infantry 23 July 1866 / Brevet Major USA 9 March 1862 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 15 May 1864 Brevet Colonel USA 20 May 1864 Brevet Major-General USV 8 August 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
1st Brigade 2nd Division Army of the Southwest 28 September 1861-November 1861 / 2nd Division Army of the Southwest November 1862-9 February 1862 / District of Central Missouri 15 December 1861-9 February 1862 / 3rd Division Army of the Southwest 9 February 1862-April 1862 / 4th Division Army of the Mississippi 24 April 1862-12 August 1862 / 9th Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 5 November 1862-19 December 1862 / 1st Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 19 December 1862-9 January 1863 / 1st Division XX Corps Army of the Cumberland 9 January 1863-9 October 1863 / 3rd Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 9 October 1863-31 October 1863 / 2nd Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 31 October 1863-22 August 1864 / XIV Corps Cumberland 24 August 1864-9 November 1864 / XIV Corps Georgia 9 November 1864-16 June 1865 / XIV Corps Military Division of the Mississippi 17 June 1865-1 August 1865 / Department of Kentucky 13 April 18665 June 1866 / Department of Alaska 18 March 1868-1 June 1870

USA: Brigadier-General Patrick Henry Jones resigned from US Volunteers.

Jones, Patrick Henry / Ireland / Born 20 November 1830 Westmeath, Ireland / Died Port Richmond, Staten Island, New York 23 July 1900
2nd Lieutenant USV 37th New York Infantry 7 June 1861 / 1st Lieutenant USV 4 November 1861 / Major USV 21 January 1862 / Colonel USV 154th New York Infantry 8 October 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 18 April 1865 to rank from 6 December 1864 / Resigned USV 17 June 1865 / WIA & CIA Chancellorsville May 1863 Exchanged October 1863
1st Brigade 2nd Division XI Corps Army of the Cumberland 30 January 1864-25 February 1864 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division XX Corps Army of the Cumberland 7 June 1864-8 August 1864 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division XX Corps Army of the Cumberland 17 September 1864-9 November 1864 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division XX Corps Army of Georgia 9 November 1864-19 January 1865 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division XX Corps Army of Georgia 30 March 1865-11 June 1865

Commander in Chief: President Andrew Johnson
Vice-President: Vacant
Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton
Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • South Atlantic Squadron USN: Commodore Sylvanus W Godon USN
  • Gulf Squadron USN: Commodore Henry Knox Thatcher USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • West Indies Squadron USN: Commodore James S Palmer USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Foxhall Alexander Parker USN

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the James: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • II Corps Potomac: Gershom Mott temporary
      • V Corps Potomac: Charles Griffin
      • VI Corps Potomac: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: William Wells
  • Department of Virginia: Alfred Howe Terry
    • District of Eastern Virginia: George Henry Gordon
    • District of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
    • District of Henrico: John Wesley Turner
    • District of Lynchburg: John Irvin Gregg
    • District of the Nottoway: George Lucas Hartsuff
      • Sub-District of Blackwater: Gilbert Hunt McKibbin
      • Sub-District of Roanoke: Edward Ferrero
      • Sub-District of the Appomattox: Charles Henry Smith
    • District of Fort Monroe: Nelson Appleton Miles
      • Sub-District of the Peninsula: Benjamin Chambers Ludlow
    • Sub-District of the Rappahannock: Edwin Vose Sumner Jr
    • Sub-District of the South Anna: Alvin Coe Voris
    • Army of the James: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
      • XXIV Corps James: John Gibbon

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Middle Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • District of Etowah: James Blair Steedman
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
  • Department of Kentucky: Edward Henry Hobson temporary
  • Department of North Carolina: Thomas Howard Ruger temporary
    • District of Beaufort (NC): Charles Jackson Paine
    • District of Wilmington: Joseph Roswell Hawley
    • X Corps North Carolina: Adelbert Ames
    • XXIII Corps Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
  • Army of the Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
    • XV Corps Tennessee: William Babcock Hazen
    • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
  • XIV Corps Georgia: Jefferson Columbus Davis

Military Division of the Missouri: John Pope

  • Department of the Missouri: Grenville Mellen Dodge
    • District of St Louis: George Day Wagner
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John D Allen temporary
    • District of North Missouri: George Spalding
    • District of Central Missouri: Chester Harding
    • District of Rolla: John Morrill
    • District of the Upper Arkansas: James Hobart Ford
  • Department of the Northwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Alfred Davies

Middle Military Division: Winfield Scott Hancock

  • Middle Department: Lewis Wallace
    • District of Annapolis: Frederic Dummer Sewall
    • District of Delaware and the Eastern Shore: John Moulder Wilson temporary
  • Department of Pennsylvania: George Cadwalader
    • District of the Monongahela: Greenlief P Davis
    • Juniata District: Charles Hale Morgan
  • Department of Washington: John Grubb Parke temporary
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: Orlando Bolivar Willcox
    • IX Corps Potomac: Orlando Bolivar Willcox temporary
    • XXII Corps Washington: John Grubb Parke
  • Department of Western Virginia: William Hemsley Emory temporary
  • Army of the Shenandoah: Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
  • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace

Military Division of the Southwest: Philip Henry Sheridan

  • Department of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • Army of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

  • District of Northern New York: John Cleveland Robinson

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

Northern Department: Joseph Hooker

  • District of Illinois: John Cook
  • District of Indiana: Alvin Peterson Hovey
  • District of Michigan: Bennett Hoskin Hill

Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell

  • District of Arizona: John Sanford Mason
  •  District of California: George Wright
  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Reuben F Maury temporary
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis

Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

  • North District (South): John Porter Hatch
  • District of Port Royal: Edward Elmer Potter
  • District of Savannah: Stewart Lyndon Woodford
  • District of Northern Georgia: Edward Leslie Molineux
  • District of Southern Georgia: Cuvier Grover

Department of the Gulf: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

  • Northern District of Louisiana: Francis Jay Herron
    • District of Morganza: William Henry Dickey
    • District of Baton Rouge: John Giles Fonda
    • District of Port Hudson: Cyrus Hamlin
  • Southern District of Louisiana: Thomas West Sherman
    • District of Carrollton: William S Mudgett
    • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
    • District of Bonnet Carré: James J Byrne
  • District of East Louisiana: Michael Kelly Lawler
  • District of Alabama: Andrew Jackson Smith
    • Sub-District of Mobile: Thomas Kilby Smith
  • District of Mississippi: Peter Joseph Osterhaus
  • District of Florida: Alexander Asboth
  • District of Vicksburg: Morgan Lewis Smith
  • Army of the Gulf: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • XIII Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
    • XVI Corps Gulf: Andrew Jackson Smith

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

Asterisk indicates concurrently Major-General USV

Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade
Philp Henry Sheridan
George Henry Thomas

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Lewis Wallace
George Cadwalader
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard*
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
John McAllister Schofield*
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower
George Crook
Godfrey Weitzel
Jacob Dolson Cox
William Babcock Hazen
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry*
Thomas John Wood
Charles Griffin
George Armstrong Custer
Henry Eugene Davies
James Harrison Wilson
Francis Channing Barlow
Gershom Mott
Benjamin Henry Grierson

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)
(John McAllister Schofield)
(Oliver Otis Howard)
(Alfred Howe Terry)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
Lawrence Pike Graham
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
George Henry Gordon
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Henry Jackson Hunt
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
George Leonard Andrews
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Edward Henry Hobson
Joseph Dana Webster
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
John Blair Smith Todd
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Robert Brown Potter
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Robert Sanford Foster
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
William Denison Whipple
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
Luther Prentice Bradley
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan
Joseph Roswell Hawley
Isaac Hardin Duval
John Edwards
Thomas Casimer Devin
Alfred Gibbs
Ranald Slidell Mackenzie
James Richard Slack
Thomas John Lucas
Edmund Jackson Davis
Joseph Bailey
George Lafayette Beal
Henry Goddard Thomas
Cyrus Hamlin
Patrick Henry Jones RES
John Morrison Oliver
Robert Kingston Scott
James Sidney Robinson
Benjamin Franklin Potts
John Grant Mitchell
James Alexander Williamson
Newton Martin Curtis
Charles Camp Doolittle
Stephen Thomas
James Isham Gilbert
Galusha Pennypacker
Charles John Stolbrand
Wager Swayne
Charles Ewing
Stewart Van Vliet
Thomas Maley Harris
John Henry Ketcham
Frederick Tracy Dent
Thomas Ogden Osborn
Joseph Haydn Potter
James Sanks Brisbin
James Meech Warner
Lewis Baldwin Parsons
Oliver Edwards
Joseph Eldridge Hamblin
William Wells
Richard Henry Jackson
James William Forsyth
Charles Hale Morgan
Henry Alanson Barnum
Americus Vespucius Rice
William Burnham Woods
William Thomas Clark
Robert Francis Catterson

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)
Alexander Brydie Dyer (Ordnance)

<span>%d</span> bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close