1865 June 12th

June 12 1865 Monday

Dakota Territory. Union expedition began from the Pawnee Village to the Platte River and Niobrara River.

Kansas. Skirmishes with Indians near Cow Creek Station, Fort Dodge, Pawnee Rock, and Plum Butte on the Overland Stage Road.

Union Organisation

USA: The East Gulf Blockading Squadron of the US Navy was discontinued and merged into the Gulf Squadron.

USA: The West Gulf Blockading Squadron of the US Navy was discontinued and merged into the Gulf Squadron.

USA: The Gulf Squadron of the US Navy was re-established.

USA: Commodore Henry Knox Thatcher assumed command of the Gulf Squadron of the US Navy.

Thatcher, Henry Knox / Born 26 May 1806 Thomaston, Maine/ Died Boston, Massachusetts 5 April 1880
Cadet 1822 / Resigned 1822 / Midshipman USN 4 March 1823 / Passed Midshipman USN 23 March 1829 / Lieutenant USN 28 February 1833 / Commander USN 14 September 1855 / Captain USN / Commodore USN 16 July 1862 / Rear Admiral USN 26 July 1866 / Retired USN 26 May 1868
USS Decatur 1860 / USS Constellation April 1862-1863 / USS Colorado 1863-1865 / West Gulf Blockading Squadron 23 February 1865-12 June 1865 / USS Portsmouth February 1865 / USS Circassian February 1865 / USS Albatross March 1865 / USS Richmond March 1865 / USS Glasgow March 1865 / Gulf Squadron 12 June 1865-7 May 1866 / USS Estrella June 1865 / USS R R Cuyler June 1865 / North Pacific Squadron 6 August 1866-6 August 1868 / USS Vanderbilt August 1866 / USS Pensacola 1867

USA: The African Squadron of the US Navy was discontinued and merged into the South Atlantic Squadron.

USA: The Brazil Squadron of the US Navy was discontinued and merged into the South Atlantic Squadron.

USA: The North Atlantic Blockading Squadron of the US Navy was discontinued and merged into the South Atlantic Squadron.

USA: The South Atlantic Blockading Squadron of the US Navy was discontinued and merged into the South Atlantic Squadron.

USA: The South Atlantic Squadron of the US Navy was established.

USA: Commodore Sylvanus William Godon assumed command of the South Atlantic Squadron of the US Navy.

Godon, Sylvanus William / Born 18 June 1809 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania / Died Blois, France 17 May 1879
Midshipman USN 1 March 1819 / Passed Midshipman USN 4 June 1831 / Lieutenant USN 17 December 1836 / Commander USN 14 September 1855 / Captain USN 16 July 1862 / Commodore USN 2 January 1863 / Rear Admiral USN 25 July 1866 / Retired USN 18 June 1871
USS Mohican December 1860 USS Norwich April 1862 / USS Vermont September 1862 / USS Powhatan November 1862 / USS Susquehanna August 1864 / USS Hartford March 1865 / Brazil Squadron August 1865 / South Atlantic Squadron 12 June 1865-27 July 1867 / USS Brooklyn June 1866 / USS Guerriere 1867

USA: The West Indies Squadron of the US Navy was reactivated.

USA: Commodore James Shedden Palmer assumed command of the West Indies Squadron of the US Navy.

Palmer, James Shedden / Born 13 October 1810 Elizabethtown, New Jersey / Died St Thomas, Virgin Islands 7 December 1867
Midshipman USN 1 January 1825 / Passed Midshipman USN 4 June 1831 / Lieutenant USN 17 December 1836 Reserved 13 September 1855 / Commander USN 14 September 1855 / Captain USN 16 July 1862 / Commodore USN 7 February 1863 / Rear Admiral USN 26 July 1866
USS Iroquois January 1861-December 1861 / USS Montgomery October 1862 / USS Hartford January 1863 / West Indies Squadron 3 October 1864-1 November 1865 / West Gulf Blockading Squadron 30 November 1864-23 February 1865 / USS Richmond 1865 / North Atlantic Squadron 1 November 1865-7 December 1867 / USS Rhode Island 1866 / USS Susquehanna 1867

USA: Brigadier-General Thomas Kilby Smith assumed command of the Sub-District of Mobile, succeeding Brigadier-General Christopher Columbus Andrews.

Smith, Thomas Kilby / Massachusetts / Born 23 September 1820 Dorchester, Massachusetts / Died New York, New York 14 December 1887
Lieutenant-Colonel USV 54th Ohio Infantry 9 September 1861 / Colonel USV 31 October 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 11 August 1863 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865
2nd Brigade 5th Division Army of the Tennessee 6 April 1862-6 April 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Right Wing XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 28 December 1862-4 January 1863 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Mississippi 4 January 1863-12 January 1863 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 12 January 1863-13 May 1863 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 14 September 1863-29 October 1863 / 1st Brigade 4th Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 29 October 1863-23 February 1864 / Provisional Division XVI Corps Department of the Gulf March 1864-June 1864 / 3rd Division Detachment Army of the Tennessee Department of the Cumberland 4 January 1865-17 January 1865 / District of South Alabama 17 March 1865-17 May 1865 / Sub-District of Mobile 12 June 1865-27 June 1865

USA: Colonel John Joseph Abercrombie (7th US Infantry), former Brigadier-General USV, retired from the US Regular Army.

Abercrombie, John Joseph / Tennessee / Born 4 March 1798 Baltimore, Maryland / Died Roslyn, New York 3 January 1877
USMA 1 July 1822 37/40 Infantry / Cadet USMA 17 September 1817 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Infantry 1 July 1822 / Regt Adjutant 1 August 1825-1 March 1833 / 1st Lieutenant USA 6 September 1828 / Captain USA 1st US Infantry 4 September 1836 / Major USA 5th US Infantry 8 September 1847 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 2nd US Infantry 1 May 1852 / Colonel USA 7th US Infantry 25 February 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 31 August 1861 / Mustered Out USV 24 June 1864 / Retired USA 12 June 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant 1 July 1822 Brevet Major USA 25 December 1837 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 23 September 1846 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Monterey 7 July 1846 WIA Fair Oaks 31 May 1862
6th Brigade 2nd Division Department of Pennsylvania 20 June 1861; 2nd Brigade 1st Division Department of the Shenandoah 19 July 1861-17 August 1861 / 1st Brigade Banks’ Division Army of the Potomac 17 August 1861-13 March 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-4 April 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division Department of the Shenandoah 4 April 1862-30 April 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 11 May 1862-18 May 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 18 May 1862-24 May 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 24 May 1862-3 July 1862 / 1st Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 12 July 1862-12 August 1862 / Abercrombie’s Division District Washington 10 October 1862-2 February 1863 / Abercrombie’s Division XXII Corps Department Washington 2 February 1865-15 April 1863 / Abercrombie’s Division VII Corps 15 April 1863-25 June 1863

USA: Brigadier-General USV Marsena Rudolph Patrick resigned from US Volunteers.

Patrick, Marsena Rudolph / New York / Born 11 March 1811 Watertown, New York / Died Dayton, Ohio 27 July 1888
USMA 1 July 1835 48/56 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1831 / 2nd US Infantry 1 July 1835 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 31 October 1836 / 1st Lieutenant USA 1 March 1839 / Captain USA 22 August 1847 / Resigned USA 30 June 1850 / Brigadier-General Inspector-General New York Militia 16 May 1861-9 May 1862 / Assistant Inspector-General USA 16 November 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862 / Provost Marshal-General 16 March 1865 / Resigned USV 12 June 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1835 Brevet Major USA 30 May 1848 Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865
Assistant Inspector-General Army of the Potomac 16 November 1862-12 March 1862 / 2nd Brigade McDowell’s Division Army of the Potomac 12 March 1862-13 March 1862 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 17 March 1862-4 April 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division Department of the Rappahannock 4 April 1862-26 June 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division III Corps Army of Virginia 26 June 1862-12 September 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 12 September 1862-6 October 1862 / Provost Marshal Army of the Potomac 6 October 1862-16 March 1863 / Provost Marshal-General 16 March 1865-13 April 1865 / Provost Marshal Department of Virginia 13 April 1865-25 May 1865 / District of Henrico 25 May 1865-9 June 1865

Commander in Chief: President Andrew Johnson
Vice-President: Vacant
Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton
Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

South Atlantic Squadron: Sylvanus W Godon
Gulf Squadron: Henry Knox Thatcher
Pacific Squadron: George Frederick Pearson
West Indies Squadron: James Shedden Palmer
Mississippi River Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
Potomac Flotilla: Foxhall Alexander Parker

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the James: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • II Corps Potomac: Gershom Mott temporary
      • V Corps Potomac: Charles Griffin
      • VI Corps Potomac: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: William Wells
  • Department of Virginia: Alfred Howe Terry interim
    • District of Eastern Virginia: George Henry Gordon
    • District of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
    • District of Henrico: John Wesley Turner
    • District of Lynchburg: John Irvin Gregg
    • District of the Nottoway: George Lucas Hartsuff
      • Sub-District of Blackwater: Gilbert Hunt McKibbin
      • Sub-District of Roanoke: Edward Ferrero
      • Sub-District of the Appomattox: Charles Henry Smith
    • District of Fort Monroe: Nelson Appleton Miles
      • Sub-District of the Peninsula: Benjamin Chambers Ludlow
    • Sub-District of the Rappahannock: Edwin Vose Sumner Jr
    • Sub-District of the South Anna: Alvin Coe Voris
    • Army of the James: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
      • XXIV Corps James: John Gibbon

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Middle Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • District of Etowah: James Blair Steedman
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
  • Department of Kentucky: Edward Henry Hobson temporary
  • Department of North Carolina: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • District of Beaufort (NC): Charles Jackson Paine
    • District of Wilmington: Joseph Roswell Hawley
    • X Corps North Carolina: Adelbert Ames
    • XXIII Corps Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
  • Army of the Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
    • XV Corps Tennessee: William Babcock Hazen
    • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
  • Army of Georgia: Henry Warner Slocum
    • XIV Corps Georgia: Jefferson Columbus Davis

Military Division of the Missouri: John Pope

  • Department of the Missouri: Grenville Mellen Dodge
    • District of St Louis: George Day Wagner
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John D Allen temporary
    • District of North Missouri: George Spalding
    • District of Central Missouri: Chester Harding
    • District of Rolla: John Morrill
    • District of the Upper Arkansas: James Hobart Ford
  • Department of the Northwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Alfred Davies

Middle Military Division: Winfield Scott Hancock

  • Middle Department: Lewis Wallace
    • District of Annapolis: Frederic Dummer Sewall
    • District of Delaware and the Eastern Shore: John Moulder Wilson temporary
  • Department of Pennsylvania: George Cadwalader
    • District of Philadelphia: Orris Sanford Ferry
    • District of the Monongahela: Greenlief P Davis
    • Juniata District: Charles Hale Morgan
  • Department of Washington: John Grubb Parke temporary
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: Orlando Bolivar Willcox
    • IX Corps Potomac: Orlando Bolivar Willcox temporary
    • XXII Corps Washington: John Grubb Parke
  • Department of Western Virginia: William Hemsley Emory temporary
  • Army of the Shenandoah: Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
  • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace

Military Division of the Southwest: Philip Henry Sheridan

  • Department of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • Army of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

  • District of Northern New York: John Cleveland Robinson

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

Northern Department: Joseph Hooker

  • District of Illinois: John Cook
  • District of Indiana: Alvin Peterson Hovey
  • District of Michigan: Bennett Hoskin Hill

Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell

  • District of Arizona: John Sanford Mason
  •  District of California: George Wright
  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Reuben F Maury temporary
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis

Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

  • North District (South): John Porter Hatch
  • District of Port Royal: Edward Elmer Potter
  • District of Savannah: Stewart Lyndon Woodford
  • District of Northern Georgia: Edward Leslie Molineux
  • District of Southern Georgia: Cuvier Grover

Department of the Gulf: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

  • Northern District of Louisiana: Francis Jay Herron
    • District of Morganza: William Henry Dickey
    • District of Baton Rouge: John Giles Fonda
    • District of Port Hudson: Cyrus Hamlin
  • Southern District of Louisiana: Thomas West Sherman
    • District of Carrollton: William S Mudgett
    • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
    • District of Bonnet Carré: James J Byrne
  • District of East Louisiana: Michael Kelly Lawler
  • District of Alabama: Andrew Jackson Smith
    • Sub-District of Mobile: Thomas Kilby Smith
  • District of Mississippi: Peter Joseph Osterhaus
  • District of Florida: Alexander Asboth
  • District of Vicksburg: Morgan Lewis Smith
  • Army of the Gulf: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • XIII Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
    • XVI Corps Gulf: Andrew Jackson Smith

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Major-General Benjamin Huger paroled at Shreveport, Louisiana.

Huger, Benjamin / South Carolina / Born 22 November 1805 Charleston, South Carolina / Died Charleston, South Carolina 7 December 1877
USMA 1 July 1825 8 /37 Artillery-Ordnance / Cadet USMA 1 July 1821 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1825 / Captain USA Ordnance 30 May 1832 / Major USA 15 February 1855 / Resigned USA 22 April 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel ACSA Infantry 16 March 1861 / Brigadier-General Virginia Militia 22 May 1861 / Brigadier-General Provisional Army of Virginia June 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 17 June 1861 / Major-General PACS 7 October 1861 / Assistant Inspector-General 12 June 1862 / Inspector of Ordnance and Artillery 26 August 1862-23 November 1863 / Paroled Shreveport, Louisiana 12 June 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1825 Brevet Major USA 29 March 1847 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 8 September 1847 Brevet Colonel USA 13 September 1847
Forces in Norfolk 21 May 1861-23 May 1861 / Department of Norfolk 23 May 1861-12 April 1862 / Huger’s Division Army of Northern Virginia May 1862-12 June 1862 / Inspector of Ordnance and Artillery 26 August 1862-23 November 1863 / Assistant Inspector-General Trans-Mississippi Department 26 August 1862-July 1863 / Chief of Ordnance Trans-Mississippi Department July 1863-March 1865

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

Asterisk indicates concurrently Major-General USV

Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade
Philp Henry Sheridan
George Henry Thomas

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Lewis Wallace
George Cadwalader
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard*
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
John McAllister Schofield*
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower
George Crook
Godfrey Weitzel
Jacob Dolson Cox
William Babcock Hazen
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry*
Thomas John Wood
Charles Griffin
George Armstrong Custer
Henry Eugene Davies
James Harrison Wilson
Francis Channing Barlow
Gershom Mott
Benjamin Henry Grierson

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)
(John McAllister Schofield)
(Oliver Otis Howard)
(Alfred Howe Terry)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
Lawrence Pike Graham
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Marsena Rudolph Patrick RES
Orris Sanford Ferry
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
George Henry Gordon
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Henry Jackson Hunt
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
George Leonard Andrews
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Edward Henry Hobson
Joseph Dana Webster
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Robert Brown Potter
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
William Denison Whipple
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
Luther Prentice Bradley
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan
Joseph Roswell Hawley
Isaac Hardin Duval
John Edwards
Ferdinand Van Derveer
Thomas Casimer Devin
Alfred Gibbs
Ranald Slidell Mackenzie
James Richard Slack
Thomas John Lucas
Edmund Jackson Davis
Joseph Bailey
George Lafayette Beal
Henry Goddard Thomas
Cyrus Hamlin
Patrick Henry Jones
John Morrison Oliver
Robert Kingston Scott
James Sidney Robinson
Benjamin Franklin Potts
John Grant Mitchell
James Alexander Williamson
Newton Martin Curtis
Charles Camp Doolittle
Stephen Thomas
James Isham Gilbert
Galusha Pennypacker
Charles John Stolbrand
Wager Swayne
Charles Ewing
Stewart Van Vliet
Thomas Maley Harris
Frederick Tracy Dent
Thomas Ogden Osborn
Joseph Haydn Potter
James Sanks Brisbin
James Meech Warner
Lewis Baldwin Parsons
Oliver Edwards
Joseph Eldridge Hamblin
William Wells
Richard Henry Jackson
James William Forsyth
Charles Hale Morgan
Henry Alanson Barnum
Americus Vespucius Rice
William Burnham Woods
William Thomas Clark
Robert Francis Catterson

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)
Alexander Brydie Dyer (Ordnance)

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close