1865 July 6th

July 6 1865 Thursday

Arizona Territory. Expedition from Fort Bowie to the Gila River ended.

Colorado Territory. Expedition to the Platte River ended.

Kentucky. The Union XV Corps and XVII Corps were ordered to prepare for mustering-out at Louisville.

Union Organisation

USA: The District of Beaufort (North Carolina) was discontinued.

USA: The District of Greensboro was established in the Department of North Carolina. The district extended over 22 counties in central North Carolina.

USA: Brigadier-General Samuel Powhatan Carter assumed command of the District of Greensboro.

Carter, Samuel Powhatan (Perry) / Tennessee / Born 6 August 1819 Elizabethton, Tennessee / Died Washington, District of Columbia 26 May 1891
USNA 1846 / Midshipman USN 14 February 1840 / Passed Midshipman USN 11 July 1846 / Master USN 9 December 1854 / Lieutenant USN 18 April 1855 / Colonel USV Tennessee Infantry July 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 2 May 1862 to rank from 1 May 1862 / Lieutenant-Commander USN 16 July 1862/ Commander USN 25 June 1865 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Commandant USNA 1869-1872 / Captain USN 28 October 1870 / Commodore USN 13 November 1878 / Retired USN 6 August 1881 / Rear Admiral USN Retired 16 May 1882 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865
12th Brigade Department of the Ohio 30 November 1861-2 December 1861 / 12th Brigade 1st Division Department of the Ohio 2 December 1861-5 December 1861 /District of the Gap 11 March 1862-26 June 1862 / 24th Brigade 7th Division Department of the Ohio 26 March 1862-10 October 1862 / 3rd Brigade District of the Cumberland November 1862-December 1862 / 4th Brigade East Tennessee Division IX Corps Department of the Ohio 18 March 1863-3 June 1863 / 1st Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 3 June 1863-15 June 1863 / 1st Brigade 1st Division XIII Corps Department of the Ohio 24 June 1863-10 July 1863 / 1st Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 19 July 1863-6 August 1863 / District of Eastern Kentucky 6 August 1863-15 August 1863 / 4th Division Cavalry XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 6 August 1863-4 September 1863 / Provost Marshal-General Army of the Ohio October 1863-20 January 1865 / 2nd Division District of Beaufort NC 1 March 1865-18 March 1865 / Carter’s Division District of Beaufort NC 16 March 1865-2 April 1865 / 3rd Division XXIII Corps Department of North Carolina 7 April 1865-26 June 1865 / XXIII Corps Department of North Carolina 27 June 1865-12 July 1865 / Department of North Carolina 27 June 1865 -27 June 1865 / District of Greensboro 6 July 1865-15 January 1866 / 1st Division XXIII Corps Department of North Carolina 12 July 1865

USA: The District of New Bern was established in the Department of North Carolina. It comprised the counties of Hertford, Bertie, Martin, Pitt, Greene, Lenoir, Jones, and Onslow, and all the counties to the east of them in North Carolina.

USA: Brigadier-General Charles Jackson Paine assumed command of the District of New Bern.

Paine, Charles Jackson / Massachusetts / Born 26 August 1833 Boston, Massachusetts / Died Weston, Massachusetts 12 August 1916
Captain USV 22nd Massachusetts Infantry 5 October 1861 / Major USV 30th Massachusetts Infantry 16 January 1862 / Mustered Out USV 27 March 1862 / Colonel USV 2nd Louisiana Infantry 23 October 1862 / Discharged USV 8 March 1864 / ADC (B F Butler) 8 March 1864-30 September 1864 / Brigadier-General USV 4 July 1864 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Brevet Major-General USV 15 January 1865
1st Brigade 1st Division XIX Corps Department of the Gulf 27 May 1863-11 June 1863 / 3rd Brigade Cavalry District of the Gulf 3 November 1863-20 January 1864 / District of Beaufort North Carolina 1 June 1865-6 July 1865 / 3rd Division XVIII Corps Army of the James 3 August 1864-14 October 1864 / 3rd Division XVIII Corps Army of the James 3 November 1864-3 December 1864 / 1st Division XXV Corps Army of the James 3 December 1864-31 December 1864 / 3rd Division XXV Corps Army of the James 31 December 1864-6 January 1865 / 3rd Division XXV Corps Terry’s Provisional Corps Department of North Carolina 6 January 1865-23 March 1865 / 3rd Division X Corps Department of North Carolina 23 March 1865-6 July 1865 / District of Beaufort 1 June 1865-6 July 1865 / District of Beaufort 6 July 1865-15 January 1866

USA: The District of Raleigh was established in the Department of North Carolina. It comprised the counties around Raleigh and Goldsboro.

USA: Brigadier-General Adelbert Ames assumed command of the District of Raleigh.

Ames, Adelbert / Michigan / Born 31 October 1835 Rockland, Maine / Died Ormond, Florida 12 April 1933
USMA 6 May 1861 5/45 Artillery-Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1856 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 6 May 1861 / 1st Lieutenant USA 5th US Artillery 14 May 1861 / Colonel USV 20th Maine 20 August 1862 / ADC (G G Meade) 27 April 1863-4 May 1863 / Brigadier-General USV 20 May 1863 / Captain USA 5th US Artillery 11 June 1864 / Mustered Out USV 30 April 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 24th US Infantry 28 July 1866 / Resigned USA 23 February 1870 / Brigadier-General USV 20 June 1898 Discharged USV 3 January 1899 / Brevet Major USA 21 July 1861 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 1 July 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 1 July 1863 Brevet Major-General USV 15 January 1865 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / Medal of Honor 21 July 1861 /WIA First Bull Run 21 July 1861
2nd Brigade 1st Division XI Corps Army of the Potomac 24 May 1863-1 July 1863 / 1st Division XI Corps Army of the Potomac 1 July 1863-14 July 1863 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division XI Corps Army of the Potomac 14 July 1863-6 August 1863 / 2nd Brigade South Folly Island Department the South 16 August 1863-27 November 1863 / Folly Island Department South 15 January 1864-23 January 1864 / 2nd Brigade North Folly Island Department the South 24 January 1864-28 January 1864 / X Corps Department the South 28 January 1864-7 February 1864 / 2nd Brigade North Folly Island Department the South 7 February 1864-25 February 1864 / 1st Division District Florida Department the South 25 February 1864-25 April 1864 / 3rd Division X Corps Army of the James 28 April 1864-28 May 1864 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division XVIII Corps Army of the James 4 June 1864-16 June 1864 / 2nd Division X Corps Army of the James 16 June 1864-19 June 1864 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division XVIII Corps Army of the James 19 June 1864-10 July 1864 / 2nd Division XVIII Corps Army of the James 10 July 1864-17 September 1864 / 1st Division X Corps Army of the James 10 October 1864-4 November 1864 / X Corps Army of the James 4 November 1864-18 November 1864 / 1st Division X Corps Army of the James 18 Nov 1864-3 December 1864 / 2nd Division XXIV Corps Army of the James 3 December 1864-5 January 1865 / 2nd Division XXIV Corps (Terry’s Provisional) Department of North Carolina 6 January 1865-27 March 1865 / 2nd Division X Corps Army of the Ohio 27 March 1865-13 May 1865 / X Corps Army of the James 13 May 1865-6 July 1865 / X Corps Department of North Carolina 6 July 1865-1 August 1865 / District of Raleigh 6 July 1865-30 April 1866

USA: The District of West North Carolina was established in the Department of North Carolina. It comprised the area around Morganton.

USA: Colonel Thomas Tinsley Heath (5th Ohio Cavalry) assumed command of the District of West North Carolina.

Heath, Thomas Tinsley / Born 10 March 1835 Xenia, Ohio / Died Loveland, Ohio 18 October 1925
Lieutenant-Colonel USV 5th Ohio Cavalry 7 October 1861 / Colonel USV 11 August 1863 / Mustered Out USV 30 October 1865 / Brevet Brigadier-General USV 15 December 1864
1st Brigade 1st Division Cavalry District of Corinth 17 September 1863-10 October 1863 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division Cavalry Corps Military Division of the Mississippi 25 April 1865-26 June 1865 / District of Western North Carolina 6 July 1865-10 October 1865

Commander in Chief: President Andrew Johnson
Vice-President: Vacant
Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton
Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

South Atlantic Squadron: Sylvanus W Godon
Gulf Squadron: Henry Knox Thatcher
Pacific Squadron: George Frederick Pearson
West Indies Squadron: James Shedden Palmer
Mississippi River Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
Potomac Flotilla: Foxhall Alexander Parker

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the Atlantic: George Gordon Meade

  • Department of the East: John Adams Dix
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: Orlando Bolivar Willcox
    • IX Corps Washington: John Grubb Parke
  • Department of Virginia: Alfred Howe Terry
    • District of Eastern Virginia: George Henry Gordon
    • District of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
    • District of Lynchburg: John Irvin Gregg
    • District of Fort Monroe: Nelson Appleton Miles
      • Sub-District of the Peninsula: Benjamin Chambers Ludlow
    • District of the Nottoway: George Lucas Hartsuff
      • Sub-District of Blackwater: Gilbert Hunt McKibbin
      • Sub-District of Roanoke: Edward Ferrero
      • Sub-District of the Appomattox: Charles Henry Smith
    • District of Henrico: John Wesley Turner
    • Sub-District of the Rappahannock: Edwin Vose Sumner Jr
    • Sub-District of the South Anna: Alvin Coe Voris
  • Department of North Carolina: Thomas Howard Ruger
    • District of Wilmington: John Worthington Ames
    • District of New Bern: Charles Jackson Paine
    • District of Greensboro: Samuel Powhatan Carter
    • District of Raleigh: Adelbert Ames
    • District of West North Carolina:  Thomas Tinsley Heath
    • Army of the James: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
      • XXIV Corps James: John Gibbon
      • XXIII Corps Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
  • X Corps North Carolina: Adelbert Ames
  • Middle Department: Lewis Wallace interim Winfield Scott Hancock awaited
    • District of Delaware and the Eastern Shore: John Moulder Wilson temporary
    • District of Annapolis: Frederic Dummer Sewall
  • Department of South Carolina: Quincy Adams Gillmore awaited
  • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Ohio: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
  • Department of the Missouri: Grenville Mellen Dodge interim John Pope awaited
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of St Louis: James Alexander Williamson
    • District of Southwest Missouri: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of Central Missouri: John Lourie Beveridge
    • District of Rolla: John Morrill
    • District of the Upper Arkansas: James Hobart Ford
  • Department of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • Army of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
  • Army of the Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
    • XV Corps Tennessee: William Babcock Hazen
    • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
  • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
  • XIV Corps Mississippi: Jefferson Columbus Davis

Military Division of the Gulf: Philip Henry Sheridan

  • Department of Texas: Horatio Gouverneur Wright awaited
    • Central District of Texas: David Sloane Stanley
    • Eastern District of Texas: Joseph Anthony Mower
    • Western District of Texas: Frederick Steele
  • Department of Louisiana: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby awaited
    • District of Baton Rouge: John Giles Fonda
    • Eastern District of Louisiana: Thomas West Sherman
    • Western District of Louisiana: John Parker Hawkins
  • Department of Mississippi: Henry Warner Slocum awaited
    • Northern District of Mississippi: Peter Joseph Osterhaus
    • Southern District of Mississippi: John Wynn Davidson
    • Western District of Mississippi: Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
  • Department of Florida: John Newton interim John Gray Foster awaited
  • XIII Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
  • XVI Corps Gulf: Andrew Jackson Smith

Military Division of the Pacific: Henry Wager Halleck awaited

  • Department of California: Irvin McDowell
    • District of Arizona: John Sanford Mason
  • Department of the Columbia: George Byron Currey temporary George Wright awaited

Military Division of the Tennessee: George Henry Thomas

  • Department of Tennessee: George Stoneman
  • Department of Kentucky: John McAuley Palmer
  • Department of Georgia: James Blair Steedman
  • Department of Alabama: Charles Robert Woods awaited
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

Asterisk indicates concurrently Major-General USV

Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade
Philp Henry Sheridan
George Henry Thomas

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Lewis Wallace
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard*
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
John McAllister Schofield*
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower
George Crook
Godfrey Weitzel
Jacob Dolson Cox
William Babcock Hazen
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry*
Thomas John Wood
Charles Griffin
George Armstrong Custer
Henry Eugene Davies
James Harrison Wilson
Francis Channing Barlow
Gershom Mott
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Wager Swayne

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)
(John McAllister Schofield)
(Oliver Otis Howard)
(Alfred Howe Terry)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
Lawrence Pike Graham
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Richard W Johnson
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
George Henry Gordon
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Henry Jackson Hunt
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
George Leonard Andrews
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
Richard Arnold
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Samuel Beatty
Edward Henry Hobson
Joseph Dana Webster
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Robert Brown Potter
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Robert Sanford Foster
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
William Denison Whipple
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Henry Warner Birge
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan
Joseph Roswell Hawley
Isaac Hardin Duval
John Edwards
Thomas Casimer Devin
Alfred Gibbs
Ranald Slidell Mackenzie
James Richard Slack
Thomas John Lucas
Edmund Jackson Davis
Joseph Bailey
George Lafayette Beal
Henry Goddard Thomas
Cyrus Hamlin
John Morrison Oliver
Robert Kingston Scott
James Sidney Robinson
Benjamin Franklin Potts
James Alexander Williamson
Newton Martin Curtis
Charles Camp Doolittle
Stephen Thomas
James Isham Gilbert
Galusha Pennypacker
Charles John Stolbrand
Charles Ewing
Stewart Van Vliet
Thomas Maley Harris
Frederick Tracy Dent
Thomas Ogden Osborn
Joseph Haydn Potter
James Sanks Brisbin
James Meech Warner
Lewis Baldwin Parsons
Oliver Edwards
Joseph Eldridge Hamblin
William Wells
Richard Henry Jackson
James William Forsyth
Charles Hale Morgan
Henry Alanson Barnum
Americus Vespucius Rice
William Burnham Woods
William Thomas Clark
Robert Francis Catterson
George Peabody Este
William Henry Penrose

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)
Alexander Brydie Dyer (Ordnance)

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close