1865 July 30th

July 30 1865 Sunday

Union Organisation

USA: Brigadier-General George Wright drowned at sea aboard the steamship Brother Jonathan while en route to assume command of the Department of the Columbia.

Wright, George / Vermont / Born 21 October 1803 Norwich, Vermont / Died Crescent City, California 30 July 1865
USMA 1 July 1822 24/40 Infantry / Cadet USMA 4 September 1818 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Infantry 1 July 1822 / 1st Lieutenant USA 23 September 1827 / Regt Adjutant 1 February 1831-30 October 1836 / Captain USA 30 October 1836 / 8th US Infantry 7 July 1838 / Major USA 4th US Infantry 1 January 1848 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 3 February 1855 / Colonel USA 9th US Infantry 3 March 1855 / Brigadier-General USV 28 September 1861 / Brevet Major USA 15 March 1842 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Colonel USA 8 September 1847 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 19 December 1864 / WIA Molino del Rey 8 September 1847
Department of Oregon 8 June 1860-15 January 1861 / District of Oregon 15 January 1861-13 September 1861 / District of Southern California 14 September 1861-14 October 1861 / Department of the Pacific 20 October 1861-21 May 1864 / District of California 1 July 1864-27 July 1865 / Department of the Columbia 27 June 1865-20 July 1865

Commander in Chief: President Andrew Johnson
Vice-President: Vacant
Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton
Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

Atlantic Squadron: William Radford
Gulf Squadron: Henry Knox Thatcher
Pacific Squadron: George Frederick Pearson
West Indies Squadron: James Shedden Palmer
European Squadron: Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough
Mississippi River Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
Potomac Flotilla: Foxhall Alexander Parker

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the Atlantic: George Gordon Meade

  • Department of the East: Joseph Hooker
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of Washington: Orlando Bolivar Willcox
  • Department of Virginia: Alfred Howe Terry
    • District of Eastern Virginia: George Henry Gordon
    • District of Southwestern Virginia: Newton Martin Curtis
    • District of Northeastern Virginia: Charles Devens
    • District of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
    • District of Fort Monroe: Nelson Appleton Miles
      • Sub-District of the Peninsula: Benjamin Chambers Ludlow
    • District of the Nottoway: George Lucas Hartsuff
      • Sub-District of Blackwater: Gilbert Hunt McKibbin
      • Sub-District of the Appomattox: Charles Henry Smith
    • District of Henrico: John Wesley Turner
    • Sub-District of the South Anna: Alvin Coe Voris
  • Department of North Carolina: Thomas Howard Ruger
    • District of Wilmington: John Worthington Ames
    • District of New Bern: Charles Jackson Paine
    • District of Greensboro: Samuel Powhatan Carter
    • District of Raleigh: Adelbert Ames
    • District of West North Carolina:  Thomas Tinsley Heath
    • Army of the James: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
      • XXIV Corps James: John Wesley Turner temporary
      • XXIII Corps Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • X Corps North Carolina: Adelbert Ames
  • Middle Department: Winfield Scott Hancock
    • District of Delaware and the Eastern Shore: John Moulder Wilson temporary
  • Department of South Carolina: Quincy Adams Gillmore
  • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Ohio: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
  • Department of the Missouri: John Pope
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Missouri: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
  • Department of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • Army of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
  • Army of the Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
    • XV Corps Tennessee: William Babcock Hazen
    • XVII Corps Tennessee: William Worth Belknap
  • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
  • XIV Corps Mississippi: Jefferson Columbus Davis

Military Division of the Gulf: Philip Henry Sheridan

  • Department of Texas: Horatio Gouverneur Wright awaited
  • Department of Louisiana: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
  • Department of Mississippi: Henry Warner Slocum
    • Northern District of Mississippi: Peter Joseph Osterhaus
    • Southern District of Mississippi: John Wynn Davidson
    • Western District of Mississippi: Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
  • Department of Florida: John Newton interim John Gray Foster awaited

Military Division of the Pacific: Henry Wager Halleck awaited

  • Department of California: Irvin McDowell
  • Department of the Columbia: George Byron Currey temporary George Wright awaited

Military Division of the Tennessee: George Henry Thomas

  • Department of Tennessee: George Stoneman
  • Department of Kentucky: John McAuley Palmer
  • Department of Georgia: James Blair Steedman
  • Department of Alabama: Charles Robert Woods
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Brigadier-General Philip Cook paroled at Petersburg, Virginia.

Cook, Philip (Jr) / Georgia / Born 31 July 1817 Twiggs, Georgia / Died Atlanta, Georgia 21 May 1894
USV 1836 / Private PACS 4th Georgia Infantry April 1861 / Sergeant PACS May 1861 / 1st Lieutenant PACS Assistant Adjutant-General 2 October 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 4th Georgia Infantry August 1862 / Colonel PACS 1 November 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 8 August 1864 to rank from 5 August 1864 / Paroled Petersburg, Virginia 30 July 1865 / WIA Malvern Hill 1 July 1862 WIA Chancellorsville 2 May 1863 WIA Fort Stedman 25 March 1865 CIA Petersburg 2 April 1865
Doles’ Brigade Rodes’ Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 2 June 1864-19 September 1864 / Cook’s Brigade Ramseur’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 19 September 1864-December 1864 / Cook’s Brigade Grimes’ Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia December 1864-25 March 1865

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

Asterisk indicates concurrently Major-General USV

Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade
Philp Henry Sheridan
George Henry Thomas

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Lewis Wallace
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard*
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
John McAllister Schofield*
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
John Alexander Logan
George Lucas Hartsuff
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower
George Crook
Godfrey Weitzel
Jacob Dolson Cox
William Babcock Hazen
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry*
Thomas John Wood
Charles Griffin
George Armstrong Custer
Henry Eugene Davies
James Harrison Wilson
Francis Channing Barlow
Gershom Mott
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Wager Swayne

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)
(John McAllister Schofield)
(Oliver Otis Howard)
(Alfred Howe Terry)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
Lawrence Pike Graham
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright DEC
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Richard W Johnson
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
John Curtis Caldwell
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
George Henry Gordon
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Fitz-Henry Warren
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Henry Jackson Hunt
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
George Leonard Andrews
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
Richard Arnold
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Samuel Beatty
Edward Henry Hobson
Joseph Dana Webster
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
Charles Thomas Campbell
Robert Brown Potter
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Robert Sanford Foster
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
William Denison Whipple
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Henry Warner Birge
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan
Joseph Roswell Hawley
Isaac Hardin Duval
John Edwards
Thomas Casimer Devin
Alfred Gibbs
Ranald Slidell Mackenzie
James Richard Slack
Thomas John Lucas
Edmund Jackson Davis
George Lafayette Beal
Henry Goddard Thomas
Cyrus Hamlin
John Morrison Oliver
Robert Kingston Scott
James Sidney Robinson
Benjamin Franklin Potts
James Alexander Williamson
Newton Martin Curtis
Charles Camp Doolittle
Stephen Thomas
James Isham Gilbert
Galusha Pennypacker
Charles John Stolbrand
Charles Ewing
Stewart Van Vliet
Thomas Maley Harris
Frederick Tracy Dent
Thomas Ogden Osborn
Joseph Haydn Potter
James Sanks Brisbin
James Meech Warner
Lewis Baldwin Parsons
Oliver Edwards
Joseph Eldridge Hamblin
William Wells
Richard Henry Jackson
James William Forsyth
Charles Hale Morgan
Henry Alanson Barnum
Americus Vespucius Rice
William Burnham Woods
William Thomas Clark
Robert Francis Catterson
George Peabody Este
William Henry Penrose
Francis Trowbridge Sherman
James Hughes Stokes
Samuel Emerson Opdycke

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)
Alexander Brydie Dyer (Ordnance)

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close