1865 July 18th

July 18 1865 Tuesday

Netherlands. Union Rear Admiral Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough arrived at Flushing, where he hoisted his flag on the USS Colorado, and assumed command of the reinstated European Squadron.

Colorado Territory. John Evans retired as Governor of Colorado Territory and was succeeded by Lewis Weld.

Union Organisation

USA: The Union Mediterranean Squadron of the US Navy was discontinued and combined in the European Squadron of the US Navy.

USA: The European Squadron of the US Navy was reactivated.

USA: Rear Admiral Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough assumed command of the European Squadron of the US Navy.

Goldsborough, Louis Malesherbes / Born 18 February 1805 Washington, District of Columbia / Died Washington, District of Columbia 20 February 1877
Midshipman USN 18 June 1812 / Lieutenant USN 13 January 1825 / Commander USN 8 September 1841 / Superintendent USNA 1 November 1853-15 September 1857 / Captain USN 14 September 1855 / Rear Admiral USN 16 July 1862 / Retired USN 6 October 1873
USS Congress December 1860 / North Atlantic Blockading Squadron 18 September 1861-5 September 1862 / USS Minnesota September 1861 / USS Philadelphia February 1862 / USS Colorado June 1865 / European Squadron 18 July 1865-14 July 1867

USA: Brigadier-General Charles Robert Woods arrived to command the Department of Alabama.

Woods, Charles Robert / Ohio / Born 19 February 1827 Newark, Ohio / Died Newark, Ohio 26 February 1885
USMA 1 July 1852 20/43 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1848 / 1st US Infantry 1 July 1852 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 31 July 1852 / 9th US Infantry 3 March 1855 / 1st Lieutenant USA 16 October 1855 / Captain USA 1 April 1861 / Colonel USV 76th Ohio Infantry 13 October 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 4 August 1863 / Major USA 18th US Infantry 20 April 1864 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 33rd US Infantry 28 July 1866 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / 21st US Infantry 21 September 1866 / 5th US Infantry 24 March 1869 / Colonel USA 2nd US Infantry 18 February 1874 / Retired USA 15 December 1874 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1852 Brevet Lt -Col USA 1 July 1863 Brevet Colonel USA 24 November 1863 Brevet Major-General USV 22 November 1864
3rd Brigade 3rd Division Army of the Tennessee May 1862-22 July 1862 / 2nd 1st Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 22 May 186-30 July 1863 / 2nd 1st Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 24 August 1863-1 September 1863 / 1st Brigade 1st Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 13 September 1863-14 December 1863 / 1st Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 13 January 1864-6 February 1864 / 1st Brigade 1st Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 6 February 1864-15 July 1864 / 1st Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 15 July 1864-19 August 1864 / 1st Brigade 1st Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 19 August 1864-22 August 1864 / 3rd Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 23 August 1864-22 September 1864 / 1st Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 22 September 1864-2 April 1865 / 1st Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 5 April 1865-1 August 1865 / Department of Alabama 27 June 1865-19 May 1866 / Department of the South 19 May 1886-6 August 1866

USA: Major-General Quincy Adams Gillmore arrived to command the Department of South Carolina.

Gillmore, Quincy Adams / Ohio / Born 28 February 1825 Lorain, Ohio / Died Brooklyn, New York 7 April 1888
USMA 1 July 1849 1/43 Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1845 / Engineers 1 July 1851 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 5 September 1853 / 1st Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1856 / Captain USA 6 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 revised to rank from 11 April 1862 / Major USA 1 June 1863 / Major-General USV 10 July 1863 / Resigned USV 5 December 1865 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 13 January 1874 / Colonel USA 20 February 1883 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1849 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 11 April 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 30 March 1863 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
Chief Engineer Port Royal Expedition August 1861-15 March 1862 / Chief Engineer Department of the South 16 March 1862 / District of Western Virginia 28 September 1862-4 October 1862 / 2nd Division Army of Kentucky Department of the Ohio 14 October 1862-25 January 1863 / District of Central Kentucky 20 January 1863-10 April 1863 / Department of the South 12 June 1863-1 May 1864 / X Corps South 12 June 1863-17 April 1864 / X Corps James 4 May 1864-15 June 1864 / Detachment XIX Corps Department of Washington 7 July 1864-13 July 1864 / Department of the South 9 February 1865-27 June 1865 / Department of South Carolina 27 June 1865-10 September 1865

USA: Major-General Winfield Scott Hancock arrived to command the Middle Department, succeeding Major-General Lewis Wallace.

Hancock, Winfield Scott / Pennsylvania / Born 14 February 1824 Montgomery Square, Pennsylvania / Died Governor’s Island, New York 9 February 1886
USMA 1 July 1840 18/25 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1840 / 6th US Infantry 1 July 1844 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 18 June 1846 / Regt Quartermaster 30 June 1848-1 October 1849 / Regt Adjutant 1 October 1849-7 November 1855 / 1st Lieutenant USA 27 June 1853 / Captain USA Assistant Quartermaster 7 November 1855 / Brigadier-General USV 23 September 1861 / Major-General USV 29 November 1862 / Major USA Assistant Quartermaster 30 November 1863 / Brigadier-General USA 12 August 1864 / Mustered Out USV 26 July 1866 / Major-General USA 26 July 1866 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1844 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Churubusco 20 August 1847 WIA Fredericksburg 13 December 1862 WIA Chancellorsville 3 May 1863 WIA Gettysburg 3 July 1863
3rd Brigade SW F Smith’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-13 March 1862 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division IV Corps Army of the Potomac 1 March 1862-18 May 1863 / 1st Brigade 2nd Division VI Corps Army of the Potomac 18 May 1862-17 September 1862 / 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 17 September 1862-24 January 1863 / 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 20 February 1863-22 May 1863 / II Corps Potomac 22 May 1863-1 July 1863 / II Corps Potomac 2 July 1863-3 July 1863 / II Corps Potomac 24 March 1864-118 July 1864 / II Corps Potomac 27 June 1864-26 November 1864 / I Veteran Reserve Corps 27 November 1864-27 February 1864 / Department of West Virginia 28 February 1865-1 March 1865 / Middle Military Division 27 February 1865-27 June 1865 / Department of West Virginia 8 March 1865-20 March 1865 / Army of the Shenandoah 7 March 1865-18 April 1865 / Department of West Virginia 22 March 1865-22 April 1865 / Middle Department 27 June 1865-8 August 1865 / Middle Department 6 September 1863-23 October 1865 / Middle Department 13 November 1865-21 December 1865 / Middle Department 29 December 1865-6 August 1866 / Department of the Missouri 6 August 1866-19 August 1867 / Fifth Military District 27 August 1867-16 March 1868 / Military Division of the Atlantic 28 March 1868-29 March 1869

Commander in Chief: President Andrew Johnson
Vice-President: Vacant
Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton
Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • South Atlantic Squadron USN: Commodore Sylvanus W Godon USN
  • Gulf Squadron USN: Commodore Henry Knox Thatcher USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • West Indies Squadron USN: Commodore James S Palmer USN
  • European Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Foxhall Alexander Parker USN

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the Atlantic: George Gordon Meade

  • Department of the East: Joseph Hooker
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: Orlando Bolivar Willcox
    • IX Corps Washington: John Grubb Parke
  • Department of Virginia: Alfred Howe Terry
    • District of Eastern Virginia: George Henry Gordon
    • District of Southwestern Virginia: Newton Martin Curtis
    • District of Northeastern Virginia: Charles Devens
    • District of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
    • District of Fort Monroe: Nelson Appleton Miles
      • Sub-District of the Peninsula: Benjamin Chambers Ludlow
    • District of the Nottoway: George Lucas Hartsuff
      • Sub-District of Blackwater: Gilbert Hunt McKibbin
      • Sub-District of the Appomattox: Charles Henry Smith
    • District of Henrico: John Wesley Turner
    • Sub-District of the South Anna: Alvin Coe Voris
  • Department of North Carolina: Thomas Howard Ruger
    • District of Wilmington: John Worthington Ames
    • District of New Bern: Charles Jackson Paine
    • District of Greensboro: Samuel Powhatan Carter
    • District of Raleigh: Adelbert Ames
    • District of West North Carolina:  Thomas Tinsley Heath
    • Army of the James: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
      • XXIV Corps James: John Wesley Turner temporary
      • XXIII Corps Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
  • X Corps North Carolina: Adelbert Ames
  • Middle Department: Winfield Scott Hancock
    • District of Delaware and the Eastern Shore: John Moulder Wilson temporary
    • District of Annapolis: Frederic Dummer Sewall
  • Department of South Carolina: Quincy Adams Gillmore
  • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Ohio: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
  • Department of the Missouri: Grenville Mellen Dodge interim John Pope awaited
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Missouri: James Alexander Williamson
  • Department of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • Army of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
  • Army of the Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
      • XV Corps Tennessee: William Babcock Hazen
      • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
  • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
  • XIV Corps Mississippi: Jefferson Columbus Davis

Military Division of the Gulf: Philip Henry Sheridan

  • Department of Texas: Horatio Gouverneur Wright awaited
    • Central District of Texas: David Sloane Stanley
    • Eastern District of Texas: Joseph Anthony Mower
    • Western District of Texas: Frederick Steele
  • Department of Louisiana: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Eastern District of Louisiana: Thomas West Sherman
    • Western District of Louisiana: John Parker Hawkins
  • Department of Mississippi: Henry Warner Slocum
    • Northern District of Mississippi: Peter Joseph Osterhaus
    • Southern District of Mississippi: John Wynn Davidson
    • Western District of Mississippi: Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
  • Department of Florida: John Newton interim John Gray Foster awaited
  • XIII Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
  • XVI Corps Gulf: Andrew Jackson Smith

Military Division of the Pacific: Henry Wager Halleck awaited

  • Department of California: Irvin McDowell
    • District of Arizona: John Sanford Mason
  • Department of the Columbia: George Byron Currey temporary George Wright awaited

Military Division of the Tennessee: George Henry Thomas

  • Department of Tennessee: George Stoneman
  • Department of Kentucky: John McAuley Palmer
  • Department of Georgia: James Blair Steedman
  • Department of Alabama: Charles Robert Woods
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

Asterisk indicates concurrently Major-General USV

Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade
Philp Henry Sheridan
George Henry Thomas

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Lewis Wallace
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard*
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
John McAllister Schofield*
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower
George Crook
Godfrey Weitzel
Jacob Dolson Cox
William Babcock Hazen
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry*
Thomas John Wood
Charles Griffin
George Armstrong Custer
Henry Eugene Davies
James Harrison Wilson
Francis Channing Barlow
Gershom Mott
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Wager Swayne

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)
(John McAllister Schofield)
(Oliver Otis Howard)
(Alfred Howe Terry)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
Lawrence Pike Graham
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Richard W Johnson
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
George Henry Gordon
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Fitz-Henry Warren
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Henry Jackson Hunt
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
George Leonard Andrews
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
Richard Arnold
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Samuel Beatty
Edward Henry Hobson
Joseph Dana Webster
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
John Blair Smith Todd
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Robert Brown Potter
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Robert Sanford Foster
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
William Denison Whipple
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Henry Warner Birge
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan
Joseph Roswell Hawley
Isaac Hardin Duval
John Edwards
Thomas Casimer Devin
Alfred Gibbs
Ranald Slidell Mackenzie
James Richard Slack
Thomas John Lucas
Edmund Jackson Davis
George Lafayette Beal
Henry Goddard Thomas
Cyrus Hamlin
John Morrison Oliver
Robert Kingston Scott
James Sidney Robinson
Benjamin Franklin Potts
James Alexander Williamson
Newton Martin Curtis
Charles Camp Doolittle
Stephen Thomas
James Isham Gilbert
Galusha Pennypacker
Charles John Stolbrand
Charles Ewing
Stewart Van Vliet
Thomas Maley Harris
John Henry Ketcham
Frederick Tracy Dent
Thomas Ogden Osborn
Joseph Haydn Potter
James Sanks Brisbin
James Meech Warner
Lewis Baldwin Parsons
Oliver Edwards
Joseph Eldridge Hamblin
William Wells
Richard Henry Jackson
James William Forsyth
Charles Hale Morgan
Henry Alanson Barnum
Americus Vespucius Rice
William Burnham Woods
William Thomas Clark
Robert Francis Catterson
George Peabody Este
William Henry Penrose

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)
Alexander Brydie Dyer (Ordnance)

<span>%d</span> bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close