1865 January 27th

January 27 1865 Friday

Siege of Petersburg

Alabama. Skirmish at Elrod’s Tan Yard in De Kalb County. The 18th USCT Infantry lost casualties as they encountered guerrillas while travelling from Bridgeport aboard the transport Bridgeport.

Arkansas. Expedition from Fort Piney to Kimball’s Plantation aboard the Union gunboat No 28. Union troops discovered a hidden guerrilla and burned the plantation.

Colorado Territory. Incident at Lillian Springs Ranch.

South Carolina. Skirmish at Ennis’ Cross Roads.

Tennessee. Reconnaissance to Cumberland Gap ended.

Virginia. After dark, a Union launch commanded by Union Acting Ensign Thomas Morgan from USS Eutaw ascended the James River, passed the obstructions at Trent’s Reach, and captured CSS Scorpion. The Confederate torpedo boat had run aground during the Confederate attempt to steam downriver on the 23 January and 24 January and had been abandoned. Union mortar fire had destroyed CSS Drewry at the same time after it was stranded nearby. The Union boat crew got the CSS Scorpion afloat and returned with it to the fleet.

Union Organisation

USA: Major-General Gouverneur Kemble Warren resumed command of V Corps (Potomac), succeeding Brigadier-General Samuel Wylie Crawford.

Warren, Gouverneur Kemble / New York / Born 8 January 1830 Cold Spring, New York / Died Newport, Rhode Island 8 August 1882
USMA 1 July 1850 2/44 Topographical Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1846 / Topographical Engineers 1 July 1850 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 September 1854 / 1st Lieutenant 1 July 1856 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 5th New York Infantry 14 May 1861 / Captain USA 1 September 1861 / Colonel USV 11 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 26 September 1862 / Engineers 3 March 1863 / Major-General USV 8 August 1863 to rank from 3 May 1863 / Major USA 25 June 1864 / Resigned USV 27 May 1865 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 4 March 1879 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1850 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 27 June 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 4 July 1863 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Gaines’ Mill 27 May 1862 WIA Gettysburg 2 July 1863
3rd Brigade 2nd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 13 May 1862-December 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac January 1863-5 February 1863 / Topographical Engineer Army of the Potomac January 1863-8 June 1863 / Chief Engineer Army of the Potomac 8 June 1863-12 August 1863 / II Corps Potomac 16 August 1863-26 August 1863 / II Corps Potomac 2 September 1863-10 October 1863 / II Corps Potomac 12 October 1863-16 December 1863 / II Corps Potomac 29 December 1863-9 January 1864 / II Corps Potomac 15 January 1864-24 March 1864 / V Corps Potomac 23 March 1864-2 January 1865 / V Corps Potomac 27 January 1865-1 April 1865 / Defences of Petersburg 1 April 1865-1 May 1865 / Department of the Mississippi 1 May 1865-27 June 1865

USA: Thomas John Wood promoted Major-General USV 22 February 1865 to rank from 27 January 1865.

Wood, Thomas John / Kentucky / Born 25 September 1823 Munfordville, Kentucky / Died Dayton, Ohio 25 February 1906
USMA 1 July 1845 5/41 Topographical Engineers-Dragoons / Cadet USMA 1 July 1841 / Topographical Engineers 1 July 1845 /2nd US Dragoons 19 October 1846 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2 December 1846 / Regt Adjutant 23 September 1849-1 July 1854 / 1st Lieutenant USA 30 June 1851 / Captain USA 1st US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / Major USA 16 March 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 9 May 1861 / 4th US Cavalry 3 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 11 October 1861 / Colonel USA 2nd US Cavalry 12 November 1861 / Major-General USV 22 February 1865 to rank from 27 January 1865 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Major-General Retired USA 9 June 1868 / Retired USA 9 June 1868 / Brigadier-General USA Retired 3 March 1875 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1845 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 23 February 1847 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Stones River 31 December 1862 WIA Lovejoy’s Station 2 September 1864
2nd Brigade Department of the Cumberland 5 October 1861-9 November 1861 / 5th Brigade Army of the Ohio 30 November 1861-2 December 1861 / 5th Brigade 2nd Division Army of the Ohio 2 December 1861-24 December 1861 / 6th Division Army of the Ohio 11 February 1862-29 September 1862 / 6th Division II Corps Army of the Ohio 29 September 1862-24 October 1862 / 6th Division II Corps Army of the Cumberland 24 October 1862-5 November 1862 /1st Division Left Wing XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 5 November 1862-31 December 1862 / XXI Corps Cumberland 19 February 1863-19 March 1863 / 1st Division XXI Corps Army of the Cumberland 10 May 1863-9 October 1863 / 3rd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 10 October 1863-8 January 1864 / 3rd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 10 February 1864-2 September 1864 / 3rd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 16 September 1864-1 December 1864 / IV Corps Cumberland 1 December 1864-31 January 1865 / 3rd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 31 January 1865-7 February 1865 / 3rd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 20 March 1865-1 April 1865 / Department of Mississippi 14 November 1865-6 August 1866

USA: Charles Camp Doolittle promoted Brigadier-General USV 22 April 1865 to rank from 27 January 1865.

Doolittle, Charles Camp / Vermont / Born 16 March 1832 Burlington, Vermont / Died Toledo, Ohio 20 February 1903
1st Lieutenant USV 4th Michigan 30 June 1861 / Captain USV 20 August 1861 / Colonel USV 18th Michigan Infantry 13 August 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 22 April 1865 to rank from 27 January 1865 / Mustered Out USV 30 November 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 June 1865 / WIA Gaines’ Mill 27 May 1862
3rd Brigade 1st Division Department of the Ohio 7 October 1862-16 October 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division Army of Kentucky 16 October 1862-27 October 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division Department of the Ohio 27 October 1862-13 November 1862 / 3rd Brigade District of Central Kentucky 25 January 1863-27 April 1863 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division Reserve Corps Army of the Cumberland 8 June 1863-10 August 1863 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division XX Corps Army of the Cumberland 2 June 1864-November 1864 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 14 December 1864-13 January 1865 / 3rd Division XXIII Corps Army of the Ohio 13 January 1865-14 January 1865 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division IV Corps Army of the Cumberland 15 May 1865-2 June 1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln
Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin
Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton
Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Dahlgren USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Commodore James Shedden Palmer
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Cornelius Kinchilo Stribling USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Foxhall Alexander Parker USN

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • District of East Tennessee: Davis Tillson
    • District of Kentucky: Stephen Gano Burbridge
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
    • District of Etowah: James Blair Steedman
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • IV Corps Cumberland: Thomas John Wood temporary
  • Department of the Mississippi: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
    • District of West Tennessee: James Clifford Veatch
    • District of Vicksburg: Cadwallader Colden Washburn
    • District of Natchez: John Wynn Davidson
  • Army of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
      • XV Corps Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
      • Detachment Army of the Tennessee (XVI Corps) Andrew Jackson Smith
      • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
  • Army of Georgia: Henry Warner Slocum
      • XIV Corps Georgia: Jefferson Columbus Davis
      • XX Corps Georgia: Alpheus Starkey Williams
  • Army of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
    • XXIII Corps Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
  • Cavalry Corps Mississippi: James Harrison Wilson

Military Division of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

  • Department of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
    • District of Little Rock: Eugene Asa Carr
    • District of the Frontier: John Milton Thayer
    • Army of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
  • Department of the Gulf: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
    • District of Baton Rouge and Port Hudson: George Leonard Andrews
      • Sub-District of Baton Rouge: Joseph Bailey
      • Sub-District of Port Hudson: Charles Wilson Drew
    • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
    • District of Morganza: Daniel Ullmann
    • District of Carrollton: Nelson Viall
    • District of West Florida and South Alabama: Gordon Granger
      • Sub-District of West Florida: Thomas Jefferson McKean
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: John Newton
    • Defences of New Orleans: Thomas West Sherman
    • Army of the Gulf: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut temporary
  • Department of the Missouri: Grenville Mellen Dodge
    • District of St Louis: George Day Wagner
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Central Missouri: John Finis Philips
    • District of Rolla: Egbert Benson Brown

Middle Military Division: Philip Henry Sheridan

  • Middle Department: Lewis Wallace
    • District of Delaware: Samuel M Bowman
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: John Reese Kenly
    • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace
  • Department of Pennsylvania: George Cadwalader
    • District of Philadelphia: Orris Sanford Ferry
    • District of the Monongahela: Greenlief P Davis
    • Juniata District: Charles Hale Morgan
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of St Mary’s: James Barnes
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: Moses N Wisewell
    • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
  • Department of Western Virginia: George Crook
    • District of Harper’s Ferry: John Dunlap Stevenson
  • Army of the Shenandoah: Philip Henry Sheridan
    • XIX Corps Shenandoah: William Hemsley Emory
    • Cavalry Corps Shenandoah: Wesley Merritt

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

  • District of Northern New York: John Cleveland Robinson

Department of Kansas: George Sykes

  • District of Nebraska Territory: Robert Byington Mitchell
  • District of North Kansas: Thomas Alfred Davies
  • District of South Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
  • District of the Upper Arkansas: James Hobart Ford
  • District of the Border: William Russell Judson
  • District of Colorado Territory: Thomas Moonlight

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

Northern Department: Joseph Hooker

  • District of Illinois: John Cook
  • District of Indiana: Alvin Peterson Hovey
  • District of Michigan: Bennett Hoskin Hill

Department of the Northwest: John Pope

  • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
  • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith

Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell

  • District of California: George Wright
  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
  • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor

Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade

  • Army of the Potomac: John Grubb Parke temporary
    • II Corps Potomac: Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
    • V Corps Potomac: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
    • VI Corps Potomac: George Washington Getty temporary
    • IX Corps Potomac: Orlando Bolivar Willcox temporary
    • Cavalry Corps Potomac: David McMurtrie Gregg

Department of the South: John Gray Foster

  • Northern District (South): Alexander Schimmelfenning
  • District of Savannah: Cuvier Grover
  • District of Beaufort (SC): Edward Elmer Potter
  • District of Hilton Head: Philip Perry Brown
  • District of Florida: Eliakim Parker Scammon

Department of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord

  • District of Eastern Virginia: George Foster Shepley
  • Sub-District of Beaufort NC: James Stewart
  • Sub-District of New Bern: Edward Harland
  • Terry’s Provisional Corps Virginia and North Carolina: Alfred Howe Terry
  • Army of the James: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
    • XXIV Corps James: John Gibbon
    • XXV Corps James: Charles Adam Heckman

Confederate Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis
Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens
Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon
Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Braxton Bragg

  • Department of Alabama, Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Mississippi, East Louisiana and West Tennessee: Nathan Bedford Forrest
      • Sub-District of Southwest Mississippi: George Baird Hodge
      • Sub-District of Northern Mississippi: William Wirt Adams
    • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
    • District of Central Alabama: Daniel Weisiger Adams
    • District of Northern Alabama: Philip Dale Roddey
  • Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Braxton Bragg
    • First District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Henry Alexander Wise
    • Second District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Laurence Simmons Baker
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • II Corps Northern Virginia: John Brown Gordon
      • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
      • IV Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Heron Anderson
    • Valley District: Jubal Anderson Early
  • Department of Richmond: Richard Stoddert Ewell
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: William Joseph Hardee
    • District of Georgia: Daniel Harvey Hill
      • Sub-District of Northern Georgia: William Tatum Wofford
    • District of South Carolina: Samuel Jones
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Robert Ransom
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Booth Taliaferro
      • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: vacant
    • District of Florida: William Miller interim Samuel Jones awaited
  • Department of Tennessee and Georgia: Richard Taylor temporary
    • District of Western North Carolina: James Green Martin
    • Army of Tennessee: Richard Taylor
      • I Corps Tennessee: Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
      • II Corps Tennessee: Carter Littlepage Stevenson temporary
      • III Corps Tennessee: Alexander Peter Stewart temporary
      • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Nathan Bedford Forrest temporary
  • Department of East Tennessee and West Virginia: John Cabell Breckinridge
  • Department of Western Kentucky: Hylan Benton Lyon
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John George Walker
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: James Edwin Slaughter
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
    • District of Arkansas: John Bankhead Magruder
    • District of West Louisiana: Simon Bolivar Buckner
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
    • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith
      • I Corps Trans-Mississippi: Simon Bolivar Buckner
      • II Corps Trans-Mississippi: John Bankhead Magruder
      • III Corps Trans-Mississippi: John George Walker
      • Cavalry Corps Trans-Mississippi: Sterling Price
      • Reserve Corps Trans-Mississippi: Thomas Pleasant Dockery
  • Reserve Forces of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers
  • Reserve Forces of Florida: William Miller
  • Reserve Forces of Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb
  • Reserve Forces of Mississippi: William Lindsay Brandon
  • Reserve Forces of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
  • Reserve Forces of South Carolina: James Chesnut
  • Reserve Forces of Tennessee: John Cabell Breckinridge
  • Reserve Forces of Virginia: James Lawson Kemper

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

Asterisk indicates concurrently Major-General USV

Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade
Philp Henry Sheridan
George Henry Thomas

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
Lewis Wallace
George Cadwalader
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard*
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
John McAllister Schofield*
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower
George Crook
Godfrey Weitzel
Jacob Dolson Cox
William Babcock Hazen
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry*
Thomas John Wood

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)
(John McAllister Schofield)
(Oliver Otis Howard)
(Alfred Howe Terry)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Francis Barretto Spinola
Solomon Meredith
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Joseph Dana Webster
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Albert Lindley Lee
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
John Blair Smith Todd
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Henry Eugene Davies
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
James Harrison Wilson
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
Thomas Francis Meagher
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
James William Reilly
Luther Prentice Bradley
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Powell Clayton
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan
Joseph Roswell Hawley
William Henry Seward
Isaac Hardin Duval
John Edwards
Thomas Alfred Smyth
Ferdinand Van Derveer
Thomas Casimer Devin
Alfred Gibbs
Ranald Slidell Mackenzie
Rutherford Birchard Hayes
James Richard Slack
Thomas John Lucas
Edmund Jackson Davis
Joseph Bailey
George Lafayette Beal
Henry Goddard Thomas
Cyrus Hamlin
Patrick Henry Jones
John Morrison Oliver
Robert Kingston Scott
James Sidney Robinson
Benjamin Franklin Potts
John Grant Mitchell
James Alexander Williamson
Newton Martin Curtis
Charles Camp Doolittle

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)
Alexander Brydie Dyer (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg
Edmund Kirby Smith

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
John Bell Hood
Richard Taylor
Jubal Anderson Early
Richard Heron Anderson
Alexander Peter Stewart
Stephen Dill Lee
Simon Bolivar Buckner

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Jones Mitchell Withers
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Wade Hampton
Fitzhugh Lee
Howell Cobb
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Charles William Field
James Patton Anderson
William Brimage Bate
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
James Fleming Fagan
John Brown Gordon
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Bushrod Rust Johnson
Edward Cary Walthall
Henry Delamar Clayton
William Mahone
John Calvin Brown
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
James Lawson Kemper
Matthew Calbraith Butler
George Washington Custis Lee
Thomas Lafayette Rosser
Ambrose Ransom Wright
Pierce Manning Butler Young

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
John Echols
George Earl Maney
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Harry Thompson Hays
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Abraham Buford
William Steele
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Mosby Monroe Parsons
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Laurence Simmons Baker
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Henry Brevard Davidson
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
William Whedbee Kirkland
Robert Daniel Johnston
Alexander Welch Reynolds
Thomas Neville Waul
Edmund Winston Pettus
Armistead Lindsay Long
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
James Argyle Smith
Joseph Horace Lewis
Mark Perrin Lowrey
Edward Higgins
John Tyler Morgan
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Alfred Jefferson Vaughan
Joseph Orville Shelby
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Daniel Chevilette Govan
Randall Lee Gibson
Nathaniel Harrison Harris
Allen Thomas
Alexander Travis Hawthorn
Robert Charles Tyler
Edward Porter Alexander
William Wirt Allen
Claudius Wistar Sears
William Feimster Tucker
Richard Lucian Page
Alpheus Baker
Daniel Harris Reynolds
James Chesnut
Stand Watie
Samuel Jameson Gholson
John Bratton
Thomas Moore Scott
John McCausland
Clement Anselm Evans
William Terry
Bryan Grimes
Martin Witherspoon Gary
Birkett Davenport Fry
Stephen Elliott
William Ruffin Cox
William Gaston Lewis
Zebulon York
Robert Doak Lilley
William Richard Terry
James Conner
Rufus Clay Barringer
John Smith Preston
Hylan Benton Lyon
William Lindsay Brandon
Bradley Tyler Johnson
James Thadeus Holtzclaw
William Felix Brantley
Robert Houston Anderson
Jacob Hunter Sharp
George Doherty Johnston
George Gibbs Dibrell
Thomas Benton Smith
David Addison Weisiger
William Miller
Philip Cook
William Hugh Young
George Washington Gordon
Lucius Jeremiah Gartrell
Walter Husted Stevens
Basil Wilson Duke
Charles Miller Shelley
Patrick Theodore Moore
Edwin Gray Lee
William Henry Wallace
Gilbert Moxley Sorrel
William Henry Fitzhugh Payne
Peter Burwell Starke
William MacRae
Samuel Read Anderson
Josiah Gorgas
Joseph Benjamin Palmer
Dudley McIver Dubose
Robert Bullock
Benjamin Jefferson Hill
James Phillip Simms
William Lowther Jackson
James Edward Harrison
John Doby Kennedy
Richard Lee Turberville Beale
Thomas Harrison
William McComb
Richard Waterhouse

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close