1865 February 21st

February 21 1865 Tuesday

Fort Myers, FL

Siege of Petersburg

Schofield’s North Carolina Operations – Wilmington

Sherman’s Carolinas Campaign – South Carolina

Alabama. Union Brigadier-General Elias Smith Dennis assumed command of the forces on Dauphin Island, and Union Brigadier-General William Plummer Benton assumed temporary command of the Union forces opposite Mobile, in preparation for the campaign to capture the port.

Arkansas. Reconnaissance from Pine Bluff to Douglass Station (Douglas’ Plantation) began.

Arkansas. Skirmish at Douglass Station (Douglas’ Plantation).

Florida. Operation at St Mark’s began. Union Brigadier-General John Newton began operations around St Mark’s, with the assistance of the steamers USS Fort Henry, USS Hibiscus, USS Honduras, USS luka, USS Magnolia, USS Mahaska, USS Proteus, and USS Stars and Stripes. The schooners USS O H Lee, USS Matthew Vassar, and USS Two Sisters, also moved to suppress the remaining Confederate resistance in the vicinity.

Fort Myers, Florida. Confederate Colonel Charles Munnerlyn and the Cattle Guard Battalion surprised some black Union soldiers on picket duty near Fort Myers and shot them. This alerted the garrison of the fort. The Confederates fired a warning shot from their lone gun and demanded the fort’s surrender. Union Captain James Doyle refused and wheeled his two guns outside the fort. Sporadic firing began which finally ceased at dark. One Union soldier was killed in the skirmish. By morning, the Cattle Guard Battalion returned to Fort Meade. Fort Myers was abandoned in early March. This small engagement is described as the “southernmost land battle of the Civil War”.

Kansas. Reconnaissance to Fort Larned ended.

Maryland. Confederate cavalry launched a surprise raid on Cumberland. A force of 70 Partisan Rangers under Captain Jesse McNeill, at least some of them in Union uniforms, swept through the well-fortified town. They captured Union Major-General George Crook and Brigadier-General Benjamin Franklin Kelley at a hotel in the town.

North Carolina. Skirmish at Eagle Island.

Fort Strong, North Carolina. Union Major-General Jacob Dolson Cox rebuilt the bridges over Town Creek. His infantry and artillery crossed while Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter’s gunboats approached within range of Wilmington. The gunboat fleet closed in on Fort Strong and opened a rapid-fire along the Confederate line to support the Army’s advance on shore. Confederate General Braxton Bragg ordered Wilmington to be evacuated overnight. The garrison began burning large quantities of cotton, tobacco, and irreplaceable military stores.

North Carolina. “Old Bogey“, a makeshift fake monitor fashioned to deceive the defenders of Wilmington, attracted several Confederate attacks. Confederate torpedoes had no effect on it. It sailed unharmed across the Cape Fear River and ran aground in the flank and rear of the enemy’s lines on the eastern bank. Confederate guns at Battery Lee continued to fire at the wreckage until it was discovered to be a hoax.

Tennessee. Skirmish near Greenville (Greeneville).

Union Organisation

USA: Brigadier-General John Dunlap Stevenson assumed temporary command of the Department of West Virginia, succeeding Major-General George Crook.

Stevenson, John Dunlap / Virginia / Born 8 June 1821 Staunton, Virginia / Died St Louis, Missouri 22 January 1897
Captain USV 1st Missouri Mounted Infantry 27 June 1846 / Mustered Out USV 24 June 1847 / Colonel USV 7th Missouri Infantry 1 June 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 13 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Resigned USV 22 April 1864 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 8 August 1864 to rank from 29 November 1862 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Colonel USA 30th US Infantry 28 July 1866 / 25th US Infantry 15 December 1870 / Discharged USA 31 December 1870 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 2 March 1867
4th Brigade 3rd Division Right Wing XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 1 November 1862-18 December 1862 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 18 December 1862-20 July 1863 / 3rd Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 22 July 1863-September 1863 / Sub-District of Corinth 12 December 1863-25 January 1864 / District of Harper’s Ferry 15 August 1864-21 February 1865 / 3rd Division Department of West Virginia January 1865-April 1865 / Department of West Virginia 21 February 1865-26 February 1865

USA: Brigadier-General William Henry Seward assumed command of the District of Harper’s Ferry, succeeding Brigadier-General John Dunlap Stevenson.

Seward, William Henry (Jr) / New York / Born 18 June 1839 Auburn, New York / Died Auburn, New York 26 April 1920
Lieutenant-Colonel USV 9th New York Heavy Artillery (138th New York Infantry) 22 August 1862 / Colonel USV 10 June 1864 / Brigadier-General USV 13 September 1864 / Resigned USV 1 June 1865 / WIA Monocacy 9 July 1864
1st Brigade 3rd Division Department of West Virginia January 1865-21 February 1865 / District of Harper’s Ferry 21 February 1865-25 February 1865 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division Department of West Virginia 27 February 1865-April 1865

USA: Major-General George Crook was captured at Cumberland, Maryland.

Crook, George / Ohio / Born 8 September 1828 Taylorsville, Ohio / Died Chicago, Illinois 21 March 1890
USMA 1 July 1852 38/43 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1848 / 4th US Infantry 1 July 1852 / 2nd Lieutenant 4th US Infantry 7 July 1853 / 1st Lieutenant USV 11 March 1856 / Captain USV 14 May 1861 / Colonel USV 36th Ohio Infantry 13 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 7 September 1862 / Major-General USV 21 October 1864 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Major USA 23rd US Infantry 18 July 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 28 July 1866 / Brigadier-General USA 29 October 1873 / Major-General USA 6 April 1888 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1852 Brevet Major USA 23 May 1862 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 17 September 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 7 October 1863 Brevet Major-General USV 18 July 1864 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865 / WIA Pit River Canyon, California 10 June 1857 WIA Lewisburg 23 May 1862 CIA Cumberland 21 February 1865 Exchanged 20 March 1865
3rd Brigade District of the Kanawha 11 March 1862-13 September 1862 / 2nd Brigade Kanawha Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 13 September 1862-1 October 1862 / Kanawha Division Department of the Ohio 1 October 1862-21 January 1863 / 4th Brigade Bayard’s Division Army of the Cumberland February 1863-8 June 1863 / 3rd Brigade 4th Division XIV Corps Army of the Cumberland 8 June 1863-29 July 1863 / 2nd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Cumberland 29 July 1863-3 February 1864 / 3rd Division Department of West Virginia 28 April 1864-22 July 1864 / Army of the Kanawha 2 July 1864-8 August 1864 / 1st Division Department of West Virginia 3 July 1864-22 July 1864 / Department of West Virginia 25 July 1864-7 August 1864 / Army of West Virginia 8 August 1864-19 December 1864 / Department of West Virginia 9 August 1864-21 February 1865 / Department of West Virginia 20 March 1865-22 March 1865 / 2nd Division Cavalry Corps Army of the Potomac 27 March 1865-22 May 1865 / Cavalry Corps Potomac 22 May 1865-1 June 1865 / Department of the Columbia 4 April 1868-15 April 1870

USA: Brigadier-General Benjamin Franklin Kelley was captured at Cumberland, Maryland.

Kelley, Benjamin Franklin / New Hampshire / Born 10 April 1807 New Hampton, New Hampshire / Died Oakland, Maryland 16 June 1891
Colonel USV 1st (West) Virginia Infantry (4th Virginia Militia) 22 May 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Resigned USV 1 June 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 5 August 1864 / WIA Philippi 3 June 1861 CIA Cumberland 21 February 1865 Exchanged 20 March 1865
Kelley’s Brigade Army of Occupation 17 May 1861-3 June 1861 / District of Grafton 3 August 1861-20 December 1861 / District of Harper’s Ferry and Cumberland 22 October 1861-20 December 1861 / Railroad District 20 December 1861-26 June 1862 / Railroad Division VIII Corps Middle Department 27 June 1862-20 September 1862 / Railroad Division District of West Virginia 20 December 1862-16 March 1863 / 3rd Division VIII Corps Middle Department 16 March 1863-27 March 1863 / 1st Division VIII Corps Middle Department 27 March 1863-26 June 1863 / Department of West Virginia 28 June 1863-10 March 1864 / Forces West of Sleepy Creek Department of West Virginia April 1864-21 February 1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln
Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin
Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton
Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: David Dixon Porter
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: John Adolphus Bernard Dahlgren
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: James Shedden Palmer
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: Cornelius Kinchiloe Stribling
Pacific Squadron: George Frederick Pearson
Mississippi River Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
Potomac Flotilla: Foxhall Alexander Parker

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • District of East Tennessee: Davis Tillson
    • District of West Tennessee: Benjamin Stone Roberts
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
    • District of Etowah: James Blair Steedman
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • IV Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley
  • Department of the Mississippi: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
    • District of Vicksburg: Morgan Lewis Smith
    • District of Natchez: John Wynn Davidson
  • Department of Kentucky: John McAuley Palmer
    • District of Western Kentucky: Solomon Meredith
  • Department of North Carolina: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of North Carolina: Innis Newton Palmer
      • Sub-District of Beaufort NC: James Stewart
      • XXIII Corps Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
      • Terry’s Provisional Corps North Carolina: Alfred Howe Terry
  • Army of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
    • XV Corps Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
    • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
  • Army of Georgia: Henry Warner Slocum
    • XIV Corps Georgia: Jefferson Columbus Davis
    • XX Corps Georgia: Alpheus Starkey Williams
  • Cavalry Corps Mississippi: James Harrison Wilson

Military Division of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

  • Department of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
    • Army of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
  • Department of the Gulf: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
    • Northern District of Louisiana: Francis Jay Herron
      • District of Morganza: Daniel Ullmann
      • District of Baton Rouge: Joseph Bailey
      • District of Port Hudson: Cyrus Hamlin
    • Southern District of Louisiana: Thomas West Sherman
      • District of Carrollton: Nelson Viall
      • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
    • District of West Florida and South Alabama: Gordon Granger
      • Sub-District of West Florida: Alexander Asboth
  • District of Key West and Tortugas: John Newton
  • Army of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Army of the Gulf: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut temporary
      • XIII Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
      • XVI Corps Gulf: Andrew Jackson Smith

Military Division of the Missouri: John Pope

  • Department of the Missouri: Grenville Mellen Dodge
    • District of St Louis: George Day Wagner
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Central Missouri: John Finis Philips
    • District of Rolla: Egbert Benson Brown
    • District of the Upper Arkansas: James Hobart Ford
    • District of North Kansas: Thomas Alfred Davies
    • District of South Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • District of Nebraska Territory: Robert Byington Mitchell
    • District of Colorado Territory: John Milton Chivington
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Northwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith

Middle Military Division: Philip Henry Sheridan

  • Middle Department: William Walton Morris
    • District of Delaware: Samuel M Bowman
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: John Reese Kenly
    • VIII Corps Middle: William Walton Morris
  • Department of Pennsylvania: George Cadwalader
    • District of Philadelphia: Orris Sanford Ferry
    • District of the Monongahela: Greenlief P Davis
    • Juniata District: Charles Hale Morgan
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of St Mary’s: James Barnes
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: Moses N Wisewell
    • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
  • Department of Western Virginia: John Dunlap Stevenson temporary
    • District of Harper’s Ferry: William Henry Seward
  • Army of the Shenandoah: Philip Henry Sheridan
    • XIX Corps Shenandoah: William Hemsley Emory
    • Cavalry Corps Shenandoah: Wesley Merritt

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

  • District of Northern New York: John Cleveland Robinson

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

Northern Department: Joseph Hooker

  • District of Illinois: John Cook
  • District of Indiana: Alvin Peterson Hovey
  • District of Michigan: Bennett Hoskin Hill

Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell

  • District of California: George Wright
  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis

Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade

  • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • II Corps Potomac: Nelson Appleton Miles temporary
    • V Corps Potomac: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
    • VI Corps Potomac: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • IX Corps Potomac: John Grubb Parke
    • Cavalry Corps Potomac: John Irvin Gregg

Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

  • Northern District (South): Alexander Schimmelfenning
  • District of Savannah: Henry Warner Birge
  • District of Beaufort (SC): Edward Elmer Potter
  • District of Hilton Head: Philip Perry Brown
  • District of Florida: Eliakim Parker Scammon

Department of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord

  • District of Eastern Virginia: George Henry Gordon
  • District of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
  • Army of the James: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
    • XXIV Corps James: John Gibbon
    • XXV Corps James: Godfrey Weitzel

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Brigadier-General Samuel Bell Maxey assumed command of the District of Indian Territory, succeeding Brigadier-General Douglas Hancock Cooper.

Maxey, Samuel Bell / Kentucky / Born 30 March 1825 Tompkinsville, Kentucky/ Died Eureka Springs, Arkansas 16 August 1895
USMA 1 July 1846 58/59 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1842 / 7th US Infantry 1 July 1846 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 8th US Infantry 23 February 1847 / 7th US Infantry 18 July 1847 / Resigned USA 17 September 1849 / Colonel PACS 9th Texas Infantry May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 7 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862 / Major-General PACS 19 May 1864 to rank from 18 April 1864 Unconfirmed / No Record of Parole / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1846 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 20 August 1847
Maxey’s Brigade X Division I Corps Army of Mississippi 9 April 1862-July 1862 / 1st Brigade Cheatham’s Division Army of Mississippi July 1862-15 August 1862 / Maxey’s Brigade District of East Louisiana September 1862-May 1863 / Maxey’s Brigade French’s Division Department of Mississippi and West Louisiana 23 May 1863-October 1863 / District of the Indian Territory 11 December 1863-9 January 1864 / Cavalry Division Department of Arkansas 18 April 1864-9 May 1864 / District of the Indian Territory 9 May 1864-21 July 1864 / 2nd Cavalry Division Trans-Mississippi Army 21 July 1864-14 February 1865 / District of the Indian Territory 21 February 1865-1 March 1865 / Maxey’s Division District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona 7 April 1865-26 May 1865

CSA: William Felix Brantley confirmed Brigadier-General PACS (Temporary) 21 February 1865 to rank from 26 July 1864.

Brantley, William Felix / Alabama-Mississippi / Born 12 March 1830 Greene, Alabama / Died Winona, Mississippi 2 November 1870
Captain Mississippi Militia 20 April 1861 / Captain PACS 15th Mississippi Infantry 21 May 1861 / 29th Mississippi Infantry April 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS May 1862 / Colonel PACS 13 December 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS (Temporary) 21 February 1865 to rank from 26 July 1864 / Paroled Greensboro, North Carolina 1 May 1865 / WIA Shiloh April 1862 WIA Stones River 31 December 1862
Brantley’s Brigade Brown’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 22 July 1864-29 July 1864 / Brantley’s Brigade J P Anderson’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 29 July 1864-September 1864 / Brantley’s Brigade E Johnson’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee September 1864-December 1864 / Brantley’s Brigade D H Hill’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee December 1864-26 April 1865

CSA: William Paul Roberts promoted Brigadier-General PACS 22 February 1865 to rank from 21 February 1865.

Roberts, William Paul / North Carolina / Born 11 July 1841 Gates, North Carolina / Died Norfolk, Virginia 28 March 1910
Private 19th North Carolina Militia 10 June 1861 / Sergeant PACS June 1861 / 2nd Lieutenant PACS 30 August 1861 / 2nd North Carolina Cavalry 20 November 1861 / 1st Lieutenant PACS 13 September 1862 / Captain PACS 19 November 1863 / Major PACS 18 February 1864 / Colonel PACS 23 June 1864 / Brigadier-General PACS 22 February 1865 to rank from 21 February 1865 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / WIA Haw’s Shop 3 June 1864
Roberts’ Brigade F H Lee’s Division Cavalry Army of Northern Virginia February 19865-9 April 1865

CSA: William Flank Perry promoted Brigadier-General PACS 28 February 1865 to rank from 21 February 1865.

Perry, William Flank / Georgia-Alabama / Born 12 March 1823 Jackson, Georgia / Died 18 December 1901
Private PACS 44th Alabama Infantry 6 May 1862 / Major PACS 16 May 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 1 September 1862 / Colonel PACS 17 September 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 28 February 1865 to rank from 21 February 1865 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / WIA Gettysburg 2 July 1863 WIA Second Deep Bottom 1864
Law’s Brigade Hood’s Division Department of East Tennessee 19 December 1863-April 1864 / Law’s Brigade Field’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 3 June 1864-9 April 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis
Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens
Secretary of War: John Cabell Breckinridge
Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

General-in-Chief: Robert Edward Lee

Department of Alabama, Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Richard Taylor

  • District of North Mississippi and West Tennessee: Marcus Joseph Wright
  • District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Daniel Weisiger Adams
    • Sub-District of Southwest Mississippi: George Baird Hodge
  • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
  • District of Central Alabama: Daniel Weisiger Adams
  • District of Northern Alabama: Philip Dale Roddey

Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Braxton Bragg

  • First District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Henry Alexander Wise
  • Second District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Laurence Simmons Baker

Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee

  • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
    • II Corps Northern Virginia: John Brown Gordon
    • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
    • IV Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Heron Anderson
  • Valley District: Jubal Anderson Early

Department of Richmond: Richard Stoddert Ewell

Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: William Joseph Hardee

  • District of Georgia: Daniel Harvey Hill
    • Sub-District of Northern Georgia: William Tatum Wofford
  • District of South Carolina: Samuel Jones
    • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Robert Ransom
    • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Booth Taliaferro
    • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: vacant
  • District of Florida: Samuel Jones

Department of Tennessee and Georgia: Richard Taylor temporary

  • District of Western North Carolina: James Green Martin
  • Army of Tennessee: Richard Taylor
    • I Corps Tennessee: Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
    • II Corps Tennessee: Carter Littlepage Stevenson temporary
    • III Corps Tennessee: Alexander Peter Stewart temporary
    • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Nathan Bedford Forrest temporary

Department of East Tennessee and West Virginia: Jubal Anderson Early

Department of Western Kentucky: Hylan Benton Lyon

Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith

  • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John George Walker
    • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: James Edwin Slaughter
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
    • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
    • District of Arkansas: Mosby Monroe Parsons
  • District of West Louisiana: Simon Bolivar Buckner
  • District of Indian Territory: Samuel Bell Maxey
  • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • I Corps Trans-Mississippi: Simon Bolivar Buckner
    • II Corps Trans-Mississippi: John Bankhead Magruder
    • III Corps Trans-Mississippi: John George Walker
    • Cavalry Corps Trans-Mississippi: Sterling Price
    • Reserve Corps Trans-Mississippi: Thomas Pleasant Dockery

Reserve Forces of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers

Reserve Forces of Florida: William Miller

Reserve Forces of Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb

Reserve Forces of Mississippi: William Lindsay Brandon

Reserve Forces of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes

Reserve Forces of South Carolina: James Chesnut

Reserve Forces of Tennessee: John Cabell Breckinridge

Reserve Forces of Virginia: James Lawson Kemper

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

Asterisk indicates concurrently Major-General USV

Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade
Philp Henry Sheridan
George Henry Thomas

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
Lewis Wallace
George Cadwalader
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard*
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
John McAllister Schofield*
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Carl Schurz
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower
George Crook
Godfrey Weitzel
Jacob Dolson Cox
William Babcock Hazen
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry*
Thomas John Wood

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)
(John McAllister Schofield)
(Oliver Otis Howard)
(Alfred Howe Terry)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Francis Barretto Spinola
Solomon Meredith
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Joseph Dana Webster
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Albert Lindley Lee
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Henry Eugene Davies
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
James Harrison Wilson
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
Thomas Francis Meagher
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
James William Reilly
Luther Prentice Bradley
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Powell Clayton
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan
Joseph Roswell Hawley
William Henry Seward
Isaac Hardin Duval
John Edwards
Thomas Alfred Smyth
Ferdinand Van Derveer
Thomas Casimer Devin
Alfred Gibbs
Ranald Slidell Mackenzie
Rutherford Birchard Hayes
James Richard Slack
Thomas John Lucas
Edmund Jackson Davis
Joseph Bailey
George Lafayette Beal
Henry Goddard Thomas
Cyrus Hamlin
Patrick Henry Jones
John Morrison Oliver
Robert Kingston Scott
James Sidney Robinson
Benjamin Franklin Potts
John Grant Mitchell
James Alexander Williamson
Newton Martin Curtis
Charles Camp Doolittle
Stephen Thomas
James Isham Gilbert
Green Berry Raum
Galusha Pennypacker
Charles John Stolbrand

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)
Alexander Brydie Dyer (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg
Edmund Kirby Smith

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
John Bell Hood
Richard Taylor
Jubal Anderson Early
Richard Heron Anderson
Alexander Peter Stewart
Stephen Dill Lee
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Wade Hampton

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Jones Mitchell Withers
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Fitzhugh Lee
Howell Cobb
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Charles William Field
James Patton Anderson
William Brimage Bate
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
James Fleming Fagan
John Brown Gordon
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Bushrod Rust Johnson
Edward Cary Walthall
Henry Delamar Clayton
William Mahone
John Calvin Brown
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
James Lawson Kemper
Matthew Calbraith Butler
George Washington Custis Lee
Thomas Lafayette Rosser
Ambrose Ransom Wright
Pierce Manning Butler Young
Bryan Grimes

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
John Echols
George Earl Maney
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Harry Thompson Hays
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Abraham Buford
William Steele
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Mosby Monroe Parsons
John Sappington Marmaduke
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Laurence Simmons Baker
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Henry Brevard Davidson
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
William Whedbee Kirkland
Robert Daniel Johnston
Alexander Welch Reynolds
Thomas Neville Waul
Edmund Winston Pettus
Armistead Lindsay Long
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
James Argyle Smith
Joseph Horace Lewis
Mark Perrin Lowrey
Edward Higgins
John Tyler Morgan
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Alfred Jefferson Vaughan
Joseph Orville Shelby
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Daniel Chevilette Govan
Randall Lee Gibson
Nathaniel Harrison Harris
Allen Thomas
Alexander Travis Hawthorn
Robert Charles Tyler
Edward Porter Alexander
William Wirt Allen
Claudius Wistar Sears
William Feimster Tucker
Richard Lucian Page
Alpheus Baker
Daniel Harris Reynolds
James Chesnut
Stand Watie
Samuel Jameson Gholson
John Bratton
Thomas Moore Scott
John McCausland
Clement Anselm Evans
William Terry
Martin Witherspoon Gary
Birkett Davenport Fry
Stephen Elliott
William Ruffin Cox
William Gaston Lewis
Zebulon York
Robert Doak Lilley
William Richard Terry
James Conner
Rufus Clay Barringer
John Smith Preston
Hylan Benton Lyon
William Lindsay Brandon
Bradley Tyler Johnson
James Thadeus Holtzclaw
William Felix Brantley
Robert Houston Anderson
Jacob Hunter Sharp
George Doherty Johnston
George Gibbs Dibrell
Thomas Benton Smith
David Addison Weisiger
William Miller
Philip Cook
William Hugh Young
George Washington Gordon
Lucius Jeremiah Gartrell
Walter Husted Stevens
Basil Wilson Duke
Charles Miller Shelley
Patrick Theodore Moore
Edwin Gray Lee
William Henry Wallace
Gilbert Moxley Sorrel
William Henry Fitzhugh Payne
Peter Burwell Starke
William MacRae
Samuel Read Anderson
Josiah Gorgas
Joseph Benjamin Palmer
Dudley McIver Dubose
Robert Bullock
Benjamin Jefferson Hill
James Phillip Simms
William Lowther Jackson
James Edward Harrison
John Doby Kennedy
Richard Lee Turberville Beale
Thomas Harrison
William McComb
Robert Lowry
Milledge Luke Bonham
William Henry Forney
Thomas Muldrup Logan
Isaac Munroe St John
William Raine Peck
Reuben Lindsay Walker
William Paul Roberts
William Flank Perry
Richard Waterhouse

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close