1865 February 15th

February 15 1865 Wednesday

Siege of Petersburg

Schofield’s North Carolina Operations – Wilmington

Sherman’s Carolinas Campaign – South Carolina

Spain. USS Niagara, Commodore Thomas Tingey Craven, sailed into Ferrol in pursuit of the ironclad raider, CSS Stonewall.

Florida. USS Merrimac, Acting Master William Earle, was abandoned in a sinking condition at sea off the coast of Florida. The tiller had broken in a gale, the pumps could not keep the ship free of water, and the two steam boilers had failed. After struggling for 24 hours to save the ship, the crew abandoned ship and were rescued by the mail steamer Morning Star.

Idaho Territory. Skirmish with Indians in the Bruneau Valley.

Kentucky. Reconnaissance to Mount Sterling ended.

Louisiana. Skirmish with the Confederate 2nd Louisiana Cavalry at Martin’s Lane.

South Carolina. Skirmish at Bates Ferry on the Congaree River.

South Carolina. Skirmish at Congaree Creek.

South Carolina. Skirmish at Savannah Creek.

South Carolina. Skirmish at Red Bank Creek.

South Carolina. Skirmish at Two League Cross Roads near Lexington.

South Carolina. Union forces under Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman remained near Columbia, destroying the railroads, before moving on towards Cheraw.

South Carolina. Confederate Lieutenant-General Wade Hampton took control of all cavalry in the state of South Carolina. He combined the cavalry division of Major-General Matthew Calbraith Butler, which had come from Charleston, and Major-General Joseph Wheeler’s Cavalry Corps (which had brigades under Brigadier-General William Young Conn Humes, Brigadier-General William Wirt Allen, Brigadier-General Robert Houston Anderson, Colonel Moses Wright Hannon, Colonel James Hagan, Brigadier-General George Gibbs Dibrell, Colonel Felix Huston Robertson, Brigadier-General Thomas Harrison, Colonel M S Ashby and Colonel Charles Constantine Crews). Wheeler was senior to Hampton by many months as a Major-General but waived his objections to accept Hampton’s authority as a newly appointed Lieutenant-General.

South Carolina. Confederate General Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard took up effective command of all Confederate forces in South Carolina. He ordered Lieutenant-General William Joseph Hardee to evacuate Charleston immediately, once again over-ruling the directives from Richmond, and to move to Cheraw and Chester rather than North Carolina. He ordered Major-General Daniel Harvey Hill to send the two corps of Lieutenant-General Alexander Peter Stewart and Major-General Benjamin Franklin Cheatham from Augusta to Chester, following the corps of Major-General Carter Littlepage Stevenson. However, it was too late to save Columbia, as Union troops were already crossing the Congaree River to either side of the city. The city was evacuated ahead of the destructive Union columns.

Tennessee. Reconnaissance from Nashville on the Nolensville Pike began.

Virginia. Confederate Major-General Fitzhugh Lee had assumed command of the cavalry of the Army of Northern Virginia after the departure of Lieutenant-General Wade Hampton to South Carolina. The remaining cavalry was reorganised into two divisions. Brigadier-General Thomas Taylor Munford’s division had the brigades of Colonel W A Morgan, Brigadier-General William Henry Fitzhugh Payne, Brigadier-General Martin Witherspoon Gary. Major-General William Henry Fitzhugh Lee’s division had the brigades of Brigadier-General Rufus Clay Barringer, Brigadier-General Richard Lee Turberville Beale, and Colonel William Paul Roberts.  Major-General Thomas Lafayette Rosser’s division remained in the Shenandoah Valley with two small brigades under Colonel James Dearing and Brigadier-General John McCausland.

Virginia. The Union steamer Knickerbocker, aground near Smith’s Point, was boarded by Confederates, set afire and destroyed. USS Mercury, Acting Ensign Thomas Nelson, had already thwarted one previous attempt to destroy the steamer but failed on this occasion.

Virginia. Expedition to Fearnsville and Smithfield began ended.

Virginia. Reconnaissance from Fairfax Court House to Aldie and Middleburg began.

Union Organisation

USA: Brigadier-General Alexander Asboth assumed command of the Sub-District of West Florida, succeeding Brigadier-General Thomas Jefferson McKean.

Asboth, Alexander (Sandor) / Hungary / Born 18 December 1811 Keszthely, Hungary / Died Buenos Aires, Argentina 21 January 1868
Chief of Staff Western Department 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 26 December 1861 to rank from 3 September 1861 Negated March 1862 / Reappointed Brigadier-General USV 24 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 / WIA Pea Ridge 7 March 1862 WIA Marianna 27 September 1864
4th Division Army of the Southwest 24 September 1861-7 February 1862 / 2nd Division Army of the Southwest 7 February 1862-9 May 1862 / Asboth’s Brigade 2nd Division Left Wing Army of the Mississippi 25 May 1862-1 June 1862 / Asboth’s Brigade Reserve Division Army of the Mississippi 1 June 1862-8 July 1862 / 5th Division Army of the Mississippi 8 July 1862-30 July 1862 / District of Columbus 11 January 1863-31 March 1863 / 6th Division XVI Corps Army of the Tennessee 31 March 1863-5 August 1863 / 3rd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 11 September 1863-21 September 1863 / Distinct of Pensacola 9 November 1863-31 January 1864 / District of West Florida 1 February 1864-12 September 1864 / Sub-District of West Florida 12 September 1864-17 September 1864 / Sub-District of West Florida 15 February 1865-17 March 1865 / District of West Florida 17 March 1865-3 June 1865 / District of Florida 3 June 1865-27 June 1865

USA: Brigadier-General Gershom Mott assumed temporary command of II Corps (Potomac), succeeding Major-General Andrew Atkinson Humphreys.

Mott, Gershom / New Jersey / Born 7 April 1822 Lamberton, New Jersey / Died New York, New York 29 November 1884
2nd Lieutenant USA 10th US Infantry 23 April 1847 / Discharged 22 August 1848 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 5th New Jersey Infantry 17 August 1861 / Colonel USV 6th New Jersey Infantry 7 May 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 7 September 1862 / Major-General USV 1 December 1865 to rank from 26 May 1865 / Resigned USV 20 February 1866 / Major-General New York Militia / Brevet Major-General USV 1 August 1864 / WIA Second Bull Run 29 August 1862 WIA Chancellorsville 3 May 1863 WIA Spotsylvania 19 May 1864 WIA Amelia Springs 6 April 1865
3rd Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 15 December 1862-3 May 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac 29 August 1863-6 February 1864 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division III Corps Army of the Potomac March 1864-24 March 1864 / 1st Brigade 4th Division II Corps 24 March 1864-2 May 1864 / 4th Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 2 May 1864-13 May 1864 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 13 May 1864-18 May 1864 / 3rd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 18 June 1864-27 June 1864 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 27 June 1864-23 July 1864 / 3rd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 27 July 1864-8 October 1864 / 3rd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 21 October 1864-15 February 1865 / II Corps Potomac 15 February 1865-17 February 1865 / 3rd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 2 March 1865-6 April 1865 / 3rd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 16 May 1865-9 June 1865 / II Corps Potomac 9 June 1865-20 June 1865 / 3rd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 20 June 1865-28 June 1865

USA: Green Berry Raum promoted Brigadier-General USV 28 February 1865 to rank from 15 February 1865.

Raum, Green Berry / Illinois / Born 3 December 1829 Golconda, Illinois / Died Chicago, Illinois 18 December 1909
Major USV 56th Illinois Infantry 28 September 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 26 June 1862 / Colonel USV 31 August 1862 / Brigadier-General USV 28 February 1865 to rank from 15 February 1865 / Resigned USV 6 May 1865 / Brevet Brigadier-General USV 15 February 1865 / WIA Missionary Ridge 25 November 1863
2nd Brigade 7th Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 10 June 1863-12 August 1863 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division XVII Corps Army of the Tennessee 2 October 1863-25 November 1863 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division XV Corps Army of the Tennessee 20 February 1864-29 January 1865 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division Army of the Shenandoah 2 April 1865-6 May 1865

USA: Galusha Pennypacker promoted Brigadier-General USV 28 April 1865 to rank from 15 February 1865.

Pennypacker, Galusha / Pennsylvania / Born 1 June 1844 Valley Forge, Pennsylvania / Died Philadelphia Pennsylvania 1 October 1916
Quartermaster-Sergeant USV 9th Pennsylvania Infantry 22 April 1861 / Mustered Out USV 29 July 1861 / Captain USV 97th Pennsylvania Infantry 22 August 1861 / Major USV 7 October 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 3 April 1864 / Colonel USV 15 August 1864 / Brigadier-General USV 28 April 1865 to rank from 18 February 1865 / Resigned USV 30 April 1866 / Colonel USA 34th US Infantry 28 July 1866 / 16th US Infantry 15 March 1869 / Retired USA 1883 / Brigadier-General USA Retired 23 April 1904 / Brevet Brigadier-General USV 15 January 1865 Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 2 March 1867 Brevet Major-General USA 2 March 1867 Medal of Honor 15 January 1865 / WIA Green Plains 20 May 1864 WIA Fort Gilmer 29 September 1864 WIA Fort Fisher 15 January 1865
2nd Brigade 2nd Division X Corps Army of the James 14 September 1864-3 December 1864 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division XXIV Corps Army of the James 3 December 1864-6 January 1865 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division XXIV Corps (Terry’s Provisional Corps) Department of North Carolina 6 January 1865-15 January 1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln
Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin
Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton
Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Dahlgren USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Commodore James Shedden Palmer
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Cornelius Kinchilo Stribling USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Foxhall Alexander Parker USN

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • District of East Tennessee: Davis Tillson
    • District of West Tennessee: Benjamin Stone Roberts
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
    • District of Etowah: James Blair Steedman
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • IV Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley
  • Department of the Mississippi: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
    • District of Vicksburg: Morgan Lewis Smith
    • District of Natchez: John Wynn Davidson
  • Department of North Carolina: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of North Carolina: Innis Newton Palmer
      • Sub-District of Beaufort NC: James Stewart
      • XXIII Corps Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
    • Terry’s Provisional Corps North Carolina: Alfred Howe Terry
  • Department of Kentucky: John McAuley Palmer
    • District of Western Kentucky: Solomon Meredith
  • Army of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
      • XV Corps Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
      • Detachment Army of the Tennessee (XVI Corps) Andrew Jackson Smith
      • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
  • Army of Georgia: Henry Warner Slocum
      • XIV Corps Georgia: Jefferson Columbus Davis
      • XX Corps Georgia: Alpheus Starkey Williams
  • Cavalry Corps Mississippi: James Harrison Wilson

Military Division of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

  • Department of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
    • Army of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
  • Department of the Gulf: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
    • Northern District of Louisiana: Francis Jay Herron
      • District of Morganza: Daniel Ullmann
      • District of Baton Rouge: Joseph Bailey
      • District of Port Hudson: Charles Wilson Drew
    • Southern District of Louisiana: Thomas West Sherman
      • District of Carrollton: Nelson Viall
      • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
    • District of West Florida and South Alabama: Gordon Granger
      • Sub-District of West Florida: Alexander Asboth
    • Army of the Gulf: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut temporary
  • District of Key West and Tortugas: John Newton

Military Division of the Missouri: John Pope

  • Department of the Missouri: Grenville Mellen Dodge
    • District of St Louis: George Day Wagner
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Central Missouri: John Finis Philips
    • District of Rolla: Egbert Benson Brown
    • District of the Upper Arkansas: James Hobart Ford
    • District of North Kansas: Thomas Alfred Davies
    • District of South Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • District of Nebraska Territory: Robert Byington Mitchell
    • District of Colorado Territory: John Milton Chivington
  • Department of the Northwest: John Pope interim Samuel Ryan Curtis awaited
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith

Middle Military Division: Philip Henry Sheridan

  • Middle Department: William Walton Morris
    • District of Delaware: Samuel M Bowman
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: John Reese Kenly
    • VIII Corps Middle: William Walton Morris
  • Department of Pennsylvania: George Cadwalader
    • District of Philadelphia: Orris Sanford Ferry
    • District of the Monongahela: Greenlief P Davis
    • Juniata District: Charles Hale Morgan
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of St Mary’s: James Barnes
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: Moses N Wisewell
    • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
  • Department of Western Virginia: George Crook
    • District of Harper’s Ferry: John Dunlap Stevenson
  • Army of the Shenandoah: Philip Henry Sheridan
    • XIX Corps Shenandoah: William Hemsley Emory
    • Cavalry Corps Shenandoah: Wesley Merritt

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

  • District of Northern New York: John Cleveland Robinson

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

Northern Department: Joseph Hooker

  • District of Illinois: John Cook
  • District of Indiana: Alvin Peterson Hovey
  • District of Michigan: Bennett Hoskin Hill

Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell

  • District of California: George Wright
  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
  • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor

Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade

  • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • II Corps Potomac: Gershom Mott temporary
    • V Corps Potomac: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
    • VI Corps Potomac: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • IX Corps Potomac: John Grubb Parke
    • Cavalry Corps Potomac: John Irvin Gregg interim

Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

  • Northern District (South): Alexander Schimmelfenning
  • District of Savannah: Henry Warner Birge
  • District of Beaufort (SC): Edward Elmer Potter
  • District of Hilton Head: Philip Perry Brown
  • District of Florida: Eliakim Parker Scammon

Department of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord

  • District of Eastern Virginia: George Henry Gordon
  • District of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
  • Army of the James: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
    • XXIV Corps James: John Gibbon
    • XXV Corps James: Godfrey Weitzel

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Brigadier-General Mosby Munroe Parsons assumed command of the District of Arkansas, succeeding Major-General John Bankhead Magruder.

Parsons, Mosby Monroe / Virginia-Missouri / Born 21 May 1822 Charlottesville, Virginia / KIA Nuevo Leon, Mexico 15 August 1865
Captain USV 1st Missouri Mounted Rifles May 1846 / Mustered Out USV June 1847 / Brigadier-General Missouri State Guard 18 May 1861-9 April 1861 / Resigned Missouri State Guard 5 November 1862 /Brigadier-General PACS 5 November 1862 / Major-General PACS 13 May 1864 to rank from 30 April 1864 Unconfirmed / Paroled Shreveport, Louisiana 6 June 1865 / Imperial Army of Mexico 1865 / CIA Shreveport 5 May 1865
Missouri State Guard 9 April 1862-5 November 1862 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division I Corps Trans-Mississippi Army 5 November 1862-24 March 1864 / 3rd Division I Corps Trans-Mississippi Army 24 March 1864-29 January 1865 / District of Arkansas 29 January 1865-1 February 1865 / District of Arkansas 15 February 1865-7 March 1865 / District of Arkansas 12 March 1865-30 March 1865

CSA: Wade Hampton confirmed Lieutenant-General PACS 15 February 1865 to rank from 14 February 1865.

Hampton, Wade (III) / South Carolina / Born 28 March 1818 Charleston, South Carolina / Died Columbia, South Carolina 11 April 1902
Colonel PACS Hampton Legion 12 July 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 23 May 1862 / Major-General PACS 3 September 1863 to rank from 3 August 1863 / Lieutenant-General PACS 15 February 1865 to rank from 14 February 1865 / No Record of Parole / WIA First Bull Run 21 July 1861 WIA Fair Oaks 31 May 1862 WIA Brandy Station 9 June 1863 WIA Gettysburg 2 July 1863 WIA Gettysburg 3 July 1863
Hampton’s Legion Army of the Potomac 12 July 1861-21 July 1861 / 2nd Brigade X Division Army of the Potomac 22 October 186113 April 1862 / 3rd Brigade 5th Division Army of Northern Virginia 13 April 1862-May 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division Left Wing Army of Northern Virginia May 1862-31 May 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division Left Wing Army of Northern Virginia 28 June 1862-26 July 1862 / 1st Brigade Cavalry Division Army of Northern Virginia 26 July 1863-3 July 1863 / Hampton’s Cavalry Division Army of Northern Virginia 3 November 1863-11 August 1864 / Cavalry Army of Northern Virginia 11 August 1864-19 January 1865 / Cavalry District of South Carolina 19 January 1864-9 April 1865 / Cavalry Corps Army of the Tennessee 9 April 1865-26 April 1865

CSA: Bryan Grimes promoted Major-General PACS 23 February 1865 to rank from 15 February 1865.

Grimes, Bryan / North Carolina / Born 2 November 1828 Pitt, North Carolina / Died Pitt, North Carolina 14 August 1880
Major PACS 4th North Carolina Infantry 16 May 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 1 May 1862 / Colonel PACS 19 June 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 28 May 1864 to rank from 19 May 1864 / Major-General PACS 23 February 1865 to rank from 15 February 1865 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / WIA Chancellorsville 3 May 1863 WIA Cedar Creek 19 October 1864
Grimes’ Brigade D H Hill’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia December 1862-January 1863 / Grimes’ Brigade Rodes’ Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 12 May 1864-13 June 1864 / Grimes’ Brigade Rodes’ Division Valley District 13 June 1864-19 September 1864 / Rodes’ Division Valley District 19 September 1864-20 September 1864 / Grimes’ Brigade Rodes’ Division Valley District 20 September 1864-19 October 1864 / Grimes’ Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 9 December 1864-9 April 1865

CSA: William Henry Forney promoted Brigadier-General PACS 22 February 1865 to rank from 15 February 1865.

Forney, William Henry / North Carolina / Born 9 November 1823 Lincolnton, North Carolina / Died Jacksonville, Alabama 16 January 1894
1st Lieutenant USV 1st Alabama Infantry 1847-1848 / Captain PACS 10th Alabama Infantry 4 June 1861 / Major PACS 20 December 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 17 March 1862 / Colonel PACS 27 June 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 22 February 1865 to rank from 15 February 1865 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / WIA Dranesville 20 December 1861 WIA & CIA Williamsburg 5 May 1862 Exchanged 31 August 1862 WIA Salem Church 3 May 1863 WIA Gettysburg 2 July 1863 CIA Gettysburg 5 July 1863 Exchanged 3 August 1864
Sanders’ Brigade Mahone’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia 21 August 1864-January 1865 / Forney’s Brigade Mahone’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia January 1865-9 January 1865

CSA: Thomas Muldrup Logan promoted Brigadier-General PACS 22 February 1865 to rank from 15 February 1865.

Logan, Thomas Muldrup / South Carolina / Born 3 November 1840 Charleston, South Carolina / Died New York, New York 11 August 1914
2nd Lieutenant South Carolina Militia April 1861 / 1st Lieutenant PACS Hampton South Carolina Legion May 1861 / Captain PACS Hampton South Carolina Legion July 1861 / Major PACS 2nd South Carolina Cavalry 17 September 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS December 1862 / Colonel PACS 19 May 1864 / Brigadier-General PACS (Temporary) 1 December 1864 Unconfirmed / Brigadier-General PACS 22 February 1865 to rank from 15 February 1865 / Paroled Greensboro, North Carolina 1 May 1865 / WIA Gaines’ Mill 29 June 1862 WIA Riddell’s Shop 13 June 1864
Logan’s Brigade Butler’s Division Hampton’s Cavalry Corps District of South Carolina Georgia and Florida February 1865-9 April 1865 Logan’s Brigade Butler’s Division Hampton’s Cavalry Corps Army of Tennessee 9 April 1865-26 April 1865

CSA: Colonel Richard Morton appointed Chief of the Bureau of Nitre and Mining, succeeding Colonel Isaac Munroe St John.

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis
Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens
Secretary of War: John Cabell Breckinridge
Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

General-in-Chief: Robert Edward Lee

  • Department of Alabama, Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of North Mississippi and West Tennessee: Marcus Joseph Wright
    • District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Daniel Weisiger Adams
      • Sub-District of Southwest Mississippi: George Baird Hodge
    • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
    • District of Central Alabama: Daniel Weisiger Adams
    • District of Northern Alabama: Philip Dale Roddey
  • Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Braxton Bragg
    • First District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Henry Alexander Wise
    • Second District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Laurence Simmons Baker
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • I Corps Northern Virginia: James Longstreet
      • II Corps Northern Virginia: John Brown Gordon
      • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
      • IV Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Heron Anderson
    • Valley District: Jubal Anderson Early
  • Department of Richmond: Richard Stoddert Ewell
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: William Joseph Hardee
    • District of Georgia: Daniel Harvey Hill
      • Sub-District of Northern Georgia: William Tatum Wofford
    • District of South Carolina: Samuel Jones
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Robert Ransom
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Booth Taliaferro
      • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: vacant
    • District of Florida: Samuel Jones
  • Department of Tennessee and Georgia: Richard Taylor temporary
    • District of Western North Carolina: James Green Martin
    • Army of Tennessee: Richard Taylor
      • I Corps Tennessee: Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
      • II Corps Tennessee: Carter Littlepage Stevenson temporary
      • III Corps Tennessee: Alexander Peter Stewart temporary
      • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Nathan Bedford Forrest temporary
  • Department of East Tennessee and West Virginia: John Cabell Breckinridge
  • Department of Western Kentucky: Hylan Benton Lyon
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John George Walker
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: James Edwin Slaughter
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
      • District of Arkansas: Mosby Monroe Parsons
    • District of West Louisiana: Simon Bolivar Buckner
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
    • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith
      • I Corps Trans-Mississippi: Simon Bolivar Buckner
      • II Corps Trans-Mississippi: John Bankhead Magruder
      • III Corps Trans-Mississippi: John George Walker
      • Cavalry Corps Trans-Mississippi: Sterling Price
      • Reserve Corps Trans-Mississippi: Thomas Pleasant Dockery
  • Reserve Forces of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers
  • Reserve Forces of Florida: William Miller
  • Reserve Forces of Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb
  • Reserve Forces of Mississippi: William Lindsay Brandon
  • Reserve Forces of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
  • Reserve Forces of South Carolina: James Chesnut
  • Reserve Forces of Tennessee: John Cabell Breckinridge
  • Reserve Forces of Virginia: James Lawson Kemper

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

Asterisk indicates concurrently Major-General USV

Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade
Philp Henry Sheridan
George Henry Thomas

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
Lewis Wallace
George Cadwalader
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard*
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
John McAllister Schofield*
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Carl Schurz
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower
George Crook
Godfrey Weitzel
Jacob Dolson Cox
William Babcock Hazen
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry*
Thomas John Wood

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)
(John McAllister Schofield)
(Oliver Otis Howard)
(Alfred Howe Terry)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Francis Barretto Spinola
Solomon Meredith
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Joseph Dana Webster
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Albert Lindley Lee
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
John Blair Smith Todd
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Henry Eugene Davies
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
James Harrison Wilson
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
Thomas Francis Meagher
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
James William Reilly
Luther Prentice Bradley
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Powell Clayton
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan
Joseph Roswell Hawley
William Henry Seward
Isaac Hardin Duval
John Edwards
Thomas Alfred Smyth
Ferdinand Van Derveer
Thomas Casimer Devin
Alfred Gibbs
Ranald Slidell Mackenzie
Rutherford Birchard Hayes
James Richard Slack
Thomas John Lucas
Edmund Jackson Davis
Joseph Bailey
George Lafayette Beal
Henry Goddard Thomas
Cyrus Hamlin
Patrick Henry Jones
John Morrison Oliver
Robert Kingston Scott
James Sidney Robinson
Benjamin Franklin Potts
John Grant Mitchell
James Alexander Williamson
Newton Martin Curtis
Charles Camp Doolittle
Stephen Thomas
James Isham Gilbert
Green Berry Raum
Galusha Pennypacker

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)
Alexander Brydie Dyer (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg
Edmund Kirby Smith

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
John Bell Hood
Richard Taylor
Jubal Anderson Early
Richard Heron Anderson
Alexander Peter Stewart
Stephen Dill Lee
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Wade Hampton

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Jones Mitchell Withers
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Fitzhugh Lee
Howell Cobb
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Charles William Field
James Patton Anderson
William Brimage Bate
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
James Fleming Fagan
John Brown Gordon
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Bushrod Rust Johnson
Edward Cary Walthall
Henry Delamar Clayton
William Mahone
John Calvin Brown
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
James Lawson Kemper
Matthew Calbraith Butler
George Washington Custis Lee
Thomas Lafayette Rosser
Ambrose Ransom Wright
Pierce Manning Butler Young
Bryan Grimes

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
John Echols
George Earl Maney
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Harry Thompson Hays
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Abraham Buford
William Steele
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Mosby Monroe Parsons
John Sappington Marmaduke
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Laurence Simmons Baker
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Henry Brevard Davidson
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
William Whedbee Kirkland
Robert Daniel Johnston
Alexander Welch Reynolds
Thomas Neville Waul
Edmund Winston Pettus
Armistead Lindsay Long
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
James Argyle Smith
Joseph Horace Lewis
Mark Perrin Lowrey
Edward Higgins
John Tyler Morgan
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Alfred Jefferson Vaughan
Joseph Orville Shelby
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Daniel Chevilette Govan
Randall Lee Gibson
Nathaniel Harrison Harris
Allen Thomas
Alexander Travis Hawthorn
Robert Charles Tyler
Edward Porter Alexander
William Wirt Allen
Claudius Wistar Sears
William Feimster Tucker
Richard Lucian Page
Alpheus Baker
Daniel Harris Reynolds
James Chesnut
Stand Watie
Samuel Jameson Gholson
John Bratton
Thomas Moore Scott
John McCausland
Clement Anselm Evans
William Terry
Martin Witherspoon Gary
Birkett Davenport Fry
Stephen Elliott
William Ruffin Cox
William Gaston Lewis
Zebulon York
Robert Doak Lilley
William Richard Terry
James Conner
Rufus Clay Barringer
John Smith Preston
Hylan Benton Lyon
William Lindsay Brandon
Bradley Tyler Johnson
James Thadeus Holtzclaw
William Felix Brantley
Robert Houston Anderson
Jacob Hunter Sharp
George Doherty Johnston
George Gibbs Dibrell
Thomas Benton Smith
David Addison Weisiger
William Miller
Philip Cook
William Hugh Young
George Washington Gordon
Lucius Jeremiah Gartrell
Walter Husted Stevens
Basil Wilson Duke
Charles Miller Shelley
Patrick Theodore Moore
Edwin Gray Lee
William Henry Wallace
Gilbert Moxley Sorrel
William Henry Fitzhugh Payne
Peter Burwell Starke
William MacRae
Samuel Read Anderson
Josiah Gorgas
Joseph Benjamin Palmer
Dudley McIver Dubose
Robert Bullock
Benjamin Jefferson Hill
James Phillip Simms
William Lowther Jackson
James Edward Harrison
John Doby Kennedy
Richard Lee Turberville Beale
Thomas Harrison
William McComb
Robert Lowry
Milledge Luke Bonham
William Henry Forney
Thomas Muldrup Logan
Richard Waterhouse

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close