1865 August 27th

August 27 1865 Sunday

Union Organisation

Commander in Chief: President Andrew Johnson
Vice-President: Vacant
Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton
Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

Atlantic Squadron: William Radford
Gulf Squadron: Henry Knox Thatcher
Pacific Squadron: George Frederick Pearson
West Indies Squadron: James Shedden Palmer
European Squadron: Louis Malesherbes Goldsborough
East Indian (Asiatic) Squadron: Henry H Bell
Brazil Squadron: Sylvanus W Godon

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the Atlantic: George Gordon Meade

  • Department of the East: Joseph Hooker
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
  • Department of Virginia: Alfred Howe Terry
    • District of Southwestern Virginia: Newton Martin Curtis
    • District of Northeastern Virginia: Charles Devens
    • District of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
    • District of Henrico: John Wesley Turner
    • District of Fort Monroe: Nelson Appleton Miles
      • Sub-District of the Peninsula: Benjamin Chambers Ludlow
    • Sub-District of Blackwater: Gilbert Hunt McKibbin
    • Sub-District of the South Anna: Alvin Coe Voris
  • Department of North Carolina: Thomas Howard Ruger
    • District of Wilmington: John Worthington Ames
    • District of New Bern: Charles Jackson Paine
    • District of Greensboro: Samuel Powhatan Carter
    • District of Raleigh: Adelbert Ames
    • District of West North Carolina:  Thomas Tinsley Heath
  • Middle Department: Andrew Atkinson Humphreys temporary
  • Department of South Carolina: Quincy Adams Gillmore

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Ohio: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
  • Department of the Missouri: John Pope
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
  • Army of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds

Military Division of the Gulf: Philip Henry Sheridan

  • Department of Texas: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
  • Department of Louisiana: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
  • Department of Mississippi: Henry Warner Slocum
    • Northern District of Mississippi: Peter Joseph Osterhaus
    • Southern District of Mississippi: John Wynn Davidson
    • Western District of Mississippi: Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
  • Department of Florida: John Gray Foster

Military Division of the Pacific: Henry Wager Halleck awaited

  • Department of California: Irvin McDowell
  • Department of the Columbia: George Byron Currey temporary

Military Division of the Tennessee: George Henry Thomas

  • Department of Tennessee: George Stoneman
  • Department of Kentucky: John McAuley Palmer
  • Department of Georgia: James Blair Steedman
  • Department of Alabama: Charles Robert Woods
    • District of Northern Alabama: vacant

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

Asterisk indicates concurrently Major-General USV

Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade
Philp Henry Sheridan
George Henry Thomas

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Lewis Wallace
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Joseph Hooker*
William Buel Franklin
Henry Warner Slocum
Alexander McDowell McCook
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard*
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
John McAllister Schofield*
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower
George Crook
Godfrey Weitzel
Jacob Dolson Cox
William Babcock Hazen
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry*
Thomas John Wood
Charles Griffin
George Armstrong Custer
Henry Eugene Davies
James Harrison Wilson
Francis Channing Barlow
Gershom Mott
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Wager Swayne
Mortimer Dormer Leggett

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)
(John McAllister Schofield)
(Oliver Otis Howard)
(Alfred Howe Terry)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Richard W Johnson
George Washington Cullum
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
William Hemsley Emory
Robert Byington Mitchell
Rufus Saxton
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Henry Prince
Alvin Peterson Hovey
John Curtis Caldwell
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Henry Shaw Briggs
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Jackson Hunt
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
Joseph Rodman West
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
William Dwight
Alexander Schimmelfennig
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
John Haskell King
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Romeyn Beck Ayres
Michael Kelly Lawler
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Samuel Beatty
Joseph Dana Webster
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Davis Tillson
Egbert Benson Brown
Hugh Boyle Ewing
George Jerrison Stannard
Charles Thomas Campbell
Robert Brown Potter
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Robert Sanford Foster
Alexander Stewart Webb
Wesley Merritt
William Denison Whipple
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Henry Warner Birge
Augustus Louis Chetlain
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Edward Moody McCook
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
William Francis Bartlett
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
Charles Carroll Walcutt
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan
Joseph Roswell Hawley
Isaac Hardin Duval
John Edwards
Thomas Casimer Devin
Alfred Gibbs
Ranald Slidell Mackenzie
James Richard Slack
Thomas John Lucas
George Lafayette Beal
Henry Goddard Thomas
Cyrus Hamlin
Robert Kingston Scott
James Sidney Robinson
Benjamin Franklin Potts
Newton Martin Curtis
Charles Camp Doolittle
Galusha Pennypacker
Charles John Stolbrand
Charles Ewing
Stewart Van Vliet
Thomas Maley Harris
Frederick Tracy Dent
Thomas Ogden Osborn
Joseph Haydn Potter
James Sanks Brisbin
James Meech Warner
Lewis Baldwin Parsons
Oliver Edwards
Joseph Eldridge Hamblin
William Wells
Richard Henry Jackson
James William Forsyth
Charles Hale Morgan
Henry Alanson Barnum
Americus Vespucius Rice
William Burnham Woods
William Thomas Clark
Robert Francis Catterson
George Peabody Este
William Henry Penrose
Francis Trowbridge Sherman
Samuel Emerson Opdycke

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)
Alexander Brydie Dyer (Ordnance)

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close