1865 April 9th

April 9 1865 Sunday

Battle of Fort Blakeley, AL (CWSAC Decisive Battle Union Victory)

Battle of Appomattox Court House, VA (CWSAC Decisive Battle Union Victory)

Surrender of the Confederate Army in Virginia

Sherman’s Carolinas Campaign – North Carolina

Mobile Campaign – Siege of Fort Blakely

Appomattox Campaign

Wilson’s Raid to Macon

Flight of the Confederate Government

Stoneman’s Raid in Virginia and North Carolina

Great Britain. The blockade runner Chameleon (formerly the CSS Tallahassee and CSS Olustee) arrived at Liverpool. The closure of Wilmington and Charleston had prevented delivery of its cargo of provisions to the Confederacy. The cargo was unloaded at Nassau, the ship took on extra coal and set a course for Liverpool with the intention of turning the ship over to Commander James D Bulloch CSN. After news of the fall of Richmond reached Britain on the 15th April, followed a week later by the news of the army’s surrender at Appomattox, the ship was seized by the British government and the crew discharged. The ship was subsequently sold for merchant service under the name Amelia after the US government initiated court action to gain possession of the vessel. The court awarded the ship to the USA and she was finally turned over to the American consul at Liverpool on 26th April 1866.

Alabama. Bombardment of Battery Huger began.

Alabama. Union Major-General James Harrison Wilson left the ruins of Selma and headed for the state capital at Montgomery.

Fort Blakeley, Alabama. The capture of Spanish Fort allowed Union Major-General Edward Richard Sprigg Canby to concentrate 16,000 men out of his entire command of 45,000 for the attack on Fort Blakeley. Brigadier-General John Parker Hawkins’ division started the attack at 5.30 pm, which extended along a four-mile front. Hawkins’ Division was on the right with two brigades of Major-General Christopher Columbus Augur’s division in the centre and Brigadier-General James Clifford Veatch’s division on the left. Brigadier-General Kenner Garrard’s division was on the extreme left. A further division of XIII Corps and two from XVI Corps supported the flanks and provided a reserve. Within twenty minutes, their sheer weight of numbers forced a breach of the Confederate earthworks and the attackers overwhelmed nine redoubts and the line of rifle pits and palisades that protected the fort. Confederate Brigadier-General St John Richardson Liddell was forced to capitulate. Some Confederates escaped to reach the shoreline and boats from CSS Nashville rescued about 200 men. Union sharpshooters quickly stopped the enterprise and Liddell was captured on the beach. The fall of Fort Blakeley forced the rapid evacuation of Battery Tracy and Battery Huger and the remaining defences of Mobile crumbled. With 629 casualties (113 killed and 516 wounded) the Union forces inflicted 2,000 casualties and captured 3,423 Confederates and 40 guns. (CWSAC Decisive Battle Union Victory)

District of Columbia. US President Abraham Lincoln returned to Washington after his extended visit to Richmond and Petersburg, Virginia. During the evening he received a telegram announcing the surrender of Confederate General Robert Edward Lee at Appomattox Court House, Virginia.

North Carolina. About a mile east of Moccasin Swamp, some Union scouts encountered a Confederate force consisting in part of the 1st South Carolina Cavalry and 6th North Carolina. The Union expedition divided, with some men deploying to the right side of the road, and the remainder of the brigade remaining in support. The Confederates were forced to fall back to Moccasin Creek, about a mile away. The Union troops continued their pursuit of the retreating Confederates to the creek and before the entire Union force could reach the creek, the Confederates were in full retreat towards their main camp at Smithfield.

North Carolina. The conglomeration of forces known as the Confederate Army of the South commanded by General Joseph Eggleston Johnston was reorganised at Smithfield and renamed with unjustified optimism as the Confederate Army of Tennessee. Johnston attempted desperately to obtain arms, equipment, and rations for his men, but morale was fading rapidly as news of Confederate defeats and surrenders elsewhere reached their camps. Desertions rose but Johnston had managed to collect about 28,000 men present for duty by late March, and this increased to 30,000 by April 7th 1865. Between April 8 and 10 1865, Johnston consolidated his heterogeneous regiments and brigades into new divisions, which were grouped for simplicity into three Corps.

Lieutenant-General William Joseph Hardee’s I Corps (Tennessee) had three divisions under Major-General John Calvin Brown’s division (3,556 men), Major-General Robert Frederick Hoke (1,697 men), and Major-General Benjamin Franklin Cheatham. Confederate Lieutenant-General Stephen Dill Lee’s II Corps (Tennessee) had two divisions under Major-General Daniel Harvey Hill (1,493 men), and Major-General Carter Littlepage Stevenson (3,967 men). Confederate Lieutenant-General Alexander Peter Stewart’s III Corps (Tennessee) had two divisions under Major-General William Wing Loring (2,578 men), Major-General Edward Cary Walthall, and Major-General James Patton Anderson. Lieutenant-General Wade Hampton assumed command of the combined cavalry forces of the Army of Tennessee, including the former cavalry corps of Major-General Joseph Wheeler, and the cavalry division of Major-General Matthew Calbraith Butler. The remnants of the Confederate Navy, just 239 men, were also incorporated into the army under Rear Admiral Raphael Semmes CSN, who was nominated but unconfirmed as a Brigadier-General in the Confederate Army.

ORDER OF BATTLE: CONFEDERATE FORCES IN NORTH CAROLINA

Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: General Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Army of Tennessee: General Joseph Eggleston Johnston
I Corps (Tennessee): Lieutenant-General William Joseph Hardee
Brown’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Major-General John Calvin Brown
Smith’s Brigade, Brown’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General James Argyle Smith
Govan’s Brigade, Brown’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Daniel Chevilette Govan
Hoke’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Robert Frederick Hoke
Clingman’s Brigade, Hoke’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Thomas Lanier Clingman
Colquitt’s Brigade, Hoke’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Alfred Holt Colquitt
Hagood’s Brigade, Hoke’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Johnson Hagood
Kirkland’s Brigade, Hoke’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General William Whedbee Kirkland
Baker’s Brigade Junior Reserves, Hoke’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Laurence Simmons Baker
Cheatham’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Palmer’s Brigade, Cheatham’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Joseph Benjamin Palmer
Gist’s Brigade, Cheatham’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Colonel W G Foster
II Corps (Tennessee): Lieutenant-General Stephen Dill Lee
Hill’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Daniel Harvey Hill
Sharp’s Brigade, Hill’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Jacob Hunter Sharp
Brantley’s Brigade, Hill’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General William Felix Brantley
Stevenson’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Carter Littlepage Stevenson
Henderson’s Brigade, Stevenson’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Robert Johnson Henderson
Pettus’ Brigade, Stevenson’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Edmund Winston Pettus
III Corps (Tennessee): Lieutenant-General Alexander Peter Stewart
Loring’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Major-General William Wing Loring
Featherston’s Brigade, Loring’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Winfield Scott Featherston
Lowry’s Brigade, Loring’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Robert Lowry
Shelley’s Brigade, Loring’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Charles Miller Shelley
Anderson’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Major-General James Patton Anderson
Elliott’s Brigade, Anderson’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Lieutenant-Colonel C J Welsman Brown
Rhett’s Brigade, Anderson’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Colonel William Butler
Walthall’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Edward Cary Walthall
Harrison’s Brigade, Walthall’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Colonel George P Harrison
Conner’s Brigade, Walthall’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Doby Kennedy
Cavalry, Army of Tennessee: Lieutenant-General Wade Hampton
Hampton’s Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Matthew Calbraith Butler
Butler’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Evander McIver
Law
Logan’s Cavalry Brigade, Butler’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Thomas Muldrup Logan
Young’s Cavalry Brigade, Butler’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Gilbert J Wright
Wheeler’s Cavalry CorpsCorps (Tennessee): Major-General Joseph Wheeler
Allen’s Cavalry Division, Wheeler’s Cavalry Corps(Tennessee): Brigadier-General William Wirt Allen
Anderson’s Cavalry Brigade, Allen’s Cavalry Division, Wheeler’s Cavalry Corps(Tennessee): Brigadier-General Robert Houston Anderson
Crews’ Cavalry Brigade, Allen’s Cavalry Division, Wheeler’s Cavalry Corps(Tennessee): Colonel Charles Constantine Crews
Hagan’s Cavalry Brigade: Allen’s Cavalry Division, Wheeler’s Cavalry Corps(Tennessee): Colonel David T Blakey
Humes’ Cavalry Division (Tennessee): Colonel Henry M Ashby
Ashby’s Cavalry Brigade, Humes’ Cavalry Division (Tennessee): Colonel James T Wheeler
Harrison’s Cavalry Brigade, Humes’ Cavalry Division (Tennessee): Col Baxter Smith
Dibrell’s Cavalry Division (Tennessee): Brigadier-General George Gibbs Dibrell
Breckinridge’s Cavalry Brigade, Dibrell’s Cavalry Division (Tennessee): Colonel William C P Breckinridge
McLemore’s Cavalry Brigade, Dibrell’s Cavalry Division (Tennessee): Colonel William S McLemore
Naval Brigade (Tennessee): Rear Admiral Raphael Semmes
Post of Greensboro: Brigadier-General Alfred Iverson, Brigadier-General John Doby Kennedy
Post of Salisbury: Brigadier-General Bradley Tyler Johnson
Post of Charlotte: Colonel William J Hoke

South Carolina. Incidents at Sumterville and Dingle’s Mill.

Virginia. Incident at Clover Hill.

Virginia. Confederate President Jefferson Finis Davis, representing the remnants of the Confederate Government, vowed to carry on the fight for Southern independence from the new capital at Danville.

Appomattox Court House, Virginia, also known as Clover Hill. The success of the Union cavalry the previous evening in dispersing or capturing the Confederate artillery reserve, and securing the Richmond to Lynchburg Stage Road, was decisive. Union forces now held the high ground west of Appomattox Court House, squarely across Confederate General Robert Edward Lee’s line of march. In fact, Lee’s Army of Northern Virginia was almost entirely surrounded at Appomattox Court House. With his line of retreat blocked, Lee’s only options were to make another desperate attack or surrender. Lee had held a council of war during the night and determined that an attack should be made to open the road, because it was believed that only Union cavalry blocked the way. This was the final desperate attempt to escape the closing Union pincers and to reach the supply depot at Lynchburg.

Lee directed Major-General John Brown Gordon to set up a line to the south of Appomattox Court House and Lieutenant-General James Longstreet to defend to the north of the bivouac site. Gordon was expected to capture Appomattox Station and recapture the supplies that had been lost the day before. He would force a gap through the Union lines for the rest of the army to break through to safer ground. Longstreet would provide rear-guard cover for the army, following Gordon after he had broken through the Union line.

At 2 am, 1,600 to 2,000 Confederate infantrymen formed under Gordon on the left flank (they were nominally a corps of three divisions but n\were ow reduced to the size a brigade). About 2,400 cavalrymen formed on the right flank under Major-General Fitzhugh Lee. Longstreet had about 6,000 men in the rear. Meanwhile, the Confederate artillery that was not engaged also attempted to escape towards Lynchburg or northwards towards Oakville.

Union Major-General Philip Henry Sheridan deployed his three divisions of cavalry along a low ridge to the southwest of Appomattox Court House. Union Major-General John Gibbon’s XXIV Corps of the Army of the James marched 30 miles in 21 hours to reinforce the cavalry. Major-General Edward Otho Cresap Ord, commander of the Army of the James, arrived with Gibbon around 4 am, and the V Corps of the Army of the Potomac was not far behind. The XXIV Corps began to reach Appomattox Station just as Gordon’s men were leaving their trenches in a morning mist.

As the infantry gradually strengthened Sheridan’s cavalry, Gordon attacked the Union troopers who were behind a line of improvised earthworks along Bent Creek Road at dawn. They quickly forced back the first line under Colonel Charles Henry Smith and even overran two guns. The next line, held by the cavalry of Brigadier-General Ranald Slidell Mackenzie and Major-General George Crook, slowed the Confederate advance. Directing his men from a knoll at the rear of the formation, Sheridan moved his troops around in a pretence of being in serious trouble, but he was strengthening his line while feigning a retreat. The cavalry moved across as if to fortify the centre of the line and then pulled back behind Ord’s infantry.

Gordon’s troops charged onward and took the ridge and one battery went aggressively into action on the Confederate left, continuously firing while still moving forward. As Gordon’s men reached the crest, they saw two infantry divisions of the Union XXIV Corps formed in line of battle ahead of them. Two more divisions of the Union V Corps were visible further to their right, a force estimated to be at least 30,000 men. There were even more Union troops on the way. Fitzhugh Lee’s Confederate cavalry also saw these massed Union forces and withdrew, seeking to ride away towards Lynchburg.

When the third divisions of XXIV Corps and V Corps arrived, Ord’s troops began advancing against Gordon’s Corps. Custer’s cavalrymen made two or three advances but not very aggressively. At 8 am Union II and VI Corps also attacked Longstreet in force to the north-east. Within an hour the Confederates were outflanked completely by the two wings of Union infantry. As darkness was coming on, a final concerted advance was made on all fronts.

Lee’s army was surrounded on three sides and trapped. Longstreet was unable to disengage to strengthen Gordon. Gordon reported to Lee that his effort to break out had burned out unless Longstreet could help. When Lee learned that the Union cavalry was now strongly supported by infantry, he realised that the escape attempt was doomed. Many of Lee’s officers, including Longstreet, agreed that surrendering the army was the only option left. The only notable officer opposed to surrendering was Longstreet’s chief of artillery, Brigadier-General Edward Porter Alexander, who advised that the army should disperse to infiltrate away in small groups. Lee argued that such leaderless bands of starving men were likely to become marauding brigands rather than remain soldiers, and would become more of a danger to the population than the Union army. Lee concluded at 8.30 am that it was time to seek surrender terms.

As the fighting at Appomattox Station subsided, elements of the 15th New York Cavalry, under the direction of Lieutenant-Colonel Augustus Root, leaped over a fence and gained the Lynchburg to Richmond Stage Road and then charged into the village of Appomattox Court House, capturing some wagons and teamsters along the way. They retreated back along the Stage Road, gathering prisoners and shooting mules as they went, before concluding the fighting during the night. Union casualties were reported as 48 and perhaps 100 men were killed and wounded and nearly 1,000 more were captured on the Confederate side. Custer’s men captured 25 or 30 guns. (CWSAC Decisive Battle Union Victory)

Virginia. Gunshots could still be heard on Confederate Major-General John Brown Gordon’s front, and Union skirmishers were still advancing on Confederate Lieutenant-General James Longstreet’s front when Confederate General Robert Edward Lee left his headquarters. Lee followed Union General-in-Chief Lieutenant-General Ulysses Simpson Grant’s instructions and at 10 am he arrived at the front line sector held by Major-General Andrew Atkinson Humphreys’ II Corps. He was dressed in his best dress uniform and was accompanied by three aides, one of them carrying a white flag. Humphreys was unaware of the state of the negotiations, but a courier soon arrived with Grant’s latest message. While waiting for Humphreys to obtain clarification, Lee sent word back for Major-General John Brown Gordon to request a local ceasefire pending the outcome of the meeting. At first Union Major-General Philip Henry Sheridan and Major-General George Gordon Meade, on their separate fronts, felt they should press the action. Humphreys’ skirmishers continued to advance to within a hundred yards of Lee who then turned back and waited behind the barricades of Longstreet’s men.

At about 11 am a Union officer arrived from Meade’s headquarters, agreeing a one-hour truce. At Meade’s suggestion, Lee rode to Gordon’s front and sent a third note to Grant, who could not be found on the eastern flank. Before long, the Union troops complied with the truce and the guns gradually fell silent. Finally, a member of Grant’s staff arrived, Lieutenant-Colonel Orville Babcock, with Grant’s most recent response which he had composed half an hour earlier with his chief of staff Brigadier-General John Alexander Rawlins. Lee sent word for Gordon to extend the truce and then rode on to meet Grant, crossing the headwater creek of the Appomattox at about 1 pm.

Grant received Lee’s letter agreeing to a meeting as he was travelling across rough country to meet Major-General Philip Henry Sheridan. Grant dispatched an aide ahead to find a suitable location for the occasion in Appomattox Court House, a small village of roughly twenty buildings that served as a way-station for travellers on the Richmond to Lynchburg Stage Road. The appointed place agreed with Lee’s aides was the 1848 brick home of Wilmer McLean in Appomattox Court House. Near 1.30 pm Grant arrived in a mud-spattered uniform, a government-issue flannel shirt with trousers tucked into muddy boots, carrying no side-arms, and with only his tarnished shoulder straps showing his rank.

During the conference between the two Generals-in-Chief of the respective belligerents, Grant repeated the same respectful terms he had offered previously. In addition to these terms, he added that officers were allowed to keep their swords and horses and baggage. The terms of the surrender were recorded in two hundred words in Grant’s order book and Lee read them. He agreed and asked for two more conditions. He asked permission for his defeated men to take home their horses and mules to carry out the spring planting, and for Grant to supply food rations for his starving army. Grant agreed to these requests and the matter was concluded at around 4 pm. Lee departed, exchanging salutes with Grant, and returned to make his last ride through his army. After leaving the scene, Grant composed a message for the War Department and the President. He also ordered a stop to the cannonade of celebration breaking out from the Union batteries.

The surrender was notified to the armies and a plentiful first delivery 25,000 rations for the Confederate army began to arrive near sundown. This ended active hostilities by the main Confederate and Union forces in Virginia. Reports listed 27,805 Confederate soldiers disbanded, surrendered and paroled at Appomattox Court House.

ORDER OF BATTLE: CONFEDERATE ARMY OF NORTHERN VIRGINIA

Confederate Department of Northern Virginia: General Robert Edward Lee
District of the Valley: Brigadier-General Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
Army of Northern Virginia: General Robert Edward Lee
I Corps (Northern Virginia): Lieutenant-General James Longstreet
Pickett’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): vacant
Steuart’s Brigade, Pickett’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General George Hume Steuart
Corse’s Brigade, Pickett’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel A Herbert
Hunton’s Brigade, Pickett’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Major M P Spessard
W R Terry’s Brigade, Pickett’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Major W W Bentley
Field’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General Charles William Field
Perry’s Brigade, Field’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William Flank Perry
Anderson’s Brigade, Field’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General George Thomas Anderson
Benning’s Brigade, Field’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Henry Lewis Benning
Gregg’s Brigade, Field’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel Robert M Powell
Bratton’s Brigade, Field’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General John Bratton
Kershaw’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Du Bose’s Brigade, Kershaw’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Captain J F Espy
Humphrey’s Brigade, Kershaw’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Captain G R Cherry
Simms’ Brigade, Kershaw’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Captain G W Waldron
Heth’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General Henry Heth
Davis’ Brigade Heth’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Joseph Robert Davis
Cooke’s Brigade, Heth’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General John Rogers Cooke
MacRae’s Brigade, Heth’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William MacRae
McComb’s Brigade, Heth’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William McComb
Wilcox’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Thomas’ Brigade, Wilcox’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Edward Lloyd Thomas
Lane’s Brigade, Wilcox’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General James Henry Lane
McGowan’s Brigade, Wilcox’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Samuel McGowan
Scales’ Brigade, Wilcox’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel J H Hyman
Mahone’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General William Mahone
Forney’s Brigade, Mahone’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William Henry Forney
Weisiger’s Brigade, Mahone’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Daniel Adams Weisiger
Harris’ Brigade, Mahone’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Nathaniel Harrison Harris
Sorrel’s Brigade, Mahone’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel G E Taylor
Finegan’s Brigade, Mahone’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel David Lang
Johnson’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William Henry Wallace
Wise’s Brigade, Johnson’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Henry Alexander Wise
Wallace’s Brigade, Johnson’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia):
Moody’s Brigade, Johnson’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Young Marshall Moody
Ransom’s Brigade, Johnson’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Matthew Whitaker Ransom
II Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General John Brown Gordon
Grimes’ Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General Bryan Grimes
Battle’s Brigade, Grimes’ Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel E L Hobson
Grimes’ Brigade, Grimes’ Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel D G Cowand
Cox’s Brigade, Grimes’ Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William Ruffin Cox
Cook’s Brigade, Grimes’ Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel E A Nash
Early’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General James Alexander Walker
Johnston’s Brigade, Early’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel J W Lea
Lewis’ Brigade, Early’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Captain J Beard
Walker’s Brigade, Early’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Major Henry Kyd Douglas
Gordon’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Clement Anselm Evans
Evans’ Brigade, Gordon’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel J H Lowe
Terry’s Brigade, Gordon’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel T V Williams
York’s Brigade, Gordon’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel E Waggaman
Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Major-General Fitzhugh Lee
Fitzhugh Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Thomas Taylor Munford
Payne’s Brigade, Fitzhugh Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Colonel R B Boston
Munford’s Brigade, Fitzhugh Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia):
Gary’s Brigade, Fitzhugh Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Martin Witherspoon Gary
W H F Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Major-General William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
Barringer’s Brigade, W H F Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Rufus Clay Barringer
Beale’s Brigade, W H F Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Captain S T Burt
Roberts’ Brigade, W H F Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia):
Rosser’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Major-General Thomas Lafayette Rosser
Dearing’s Brigade, Rosser’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Colonel A W Harman
McCausland’s Brigade, Rosser’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia):
G W C Lee’s Division (ex-Richmond): vacant
Barton’s Brigade, G W C Lee’s Division (ex-Richmond):
Crutchfield’s Brigade, G W C Lee’s Division (ex-Richmond): Colonel Stapleton Crutchfield

Union Organisation

USA: Brigadier-General Thomas Alfred Smyth died of wounds sustained at Farmville, Virginia.

Smyth, Thomas Alfred | Ireland | Born 25 December 1832 Ballyhooley, Ireland | Captain USV 24th Pennsylvania 1 May 1861 Mustered out USV 10 August 1861 Major USA 1st Delaware 17th October 1861 Lieutenant-Colonel USV 1st Delaware 30 December 1862 Colonel USV 1st Delaware 7 February 1863 Brigadier-General USV 1 October 1864 | MWIA Farmville 1865 | DOW 9 April 1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Andrew Johnson

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Dahlgren USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Henry Knox Thatcher USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Cornelius Kinchilo Stribling USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Foxhall Alexander Parker USN

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Middle Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • District of West Tennessee: Cadwallader Colder Washburn
    • District of Etowah: James Blair Steedman
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
  • Department of the Mississippi: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
    • District of Vicksburg: Morgan Lewis Smith
    • District of Natchez: John Wynn Davidson
  • Department of Kentucky: John McAuley Palmer
    • District of Western Kentucky: Solomon Meredith
  • Department of North Carolina: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • District of Beaufort (NC): Innis Newton Palmer
    • District of Wilmington: Joseph Roswell Hawley
    • X Corps North Carolina: Alfred Howe Terry
    • XXIII Corps Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
  • Army of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
    • XV Corps Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
    • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
  • Army of Georgia: Henry Warner Slocum
    • XIV Corps Georgia: Jefferson Columbus Davis
    • XX Corps Georgia: Joseph Anthony Mower
  • Cavalry Corps Mississippi: James Harrison Wilson

Military Division of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

  • Department of the Gulf: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut interim Nathaniel Prentiss Banks awaited
    • North District of Louisiana: Francis Jay Herron
      • District of Morganza: Thomas Jefferson McKean
      • District of Baton Rouge: Michael Kelly Lawler
      • District of Port Hudson: Cyrus Hamlin
    • Southern District of Louisiana: Thomas West Sherman
      • District of Carrollton: William S Mudgett
      • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
    • District of Bonnet Carré: James J Byrne
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: John Newton
    • District of South Alabama: Thomas Kilby Smith
    • District of West Florida: Alexander Asboth
  • Army of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Army of the Gulf: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut temporary
      • XIII Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
      • XVI Corps Gulf: Andrew Jackson Smith

Military Division of the Missouri: John Pope

  • Department of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Alexander McDowell McCook
    • Army of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
  • Department of the Missouri: Grenville Mellen Dodge
    • District of St Louis: George Day Wagner
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Central Missouri: John McNeil
    • District of Rolla: John Morrill
    • District of the Upper Arkansas: James Hobart Ford
    • District of North Kansas: Robert Byington Mitchell
    • District of South Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • District of the Plains: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Northwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith

Middle Military Division: Winfield Scott Hancock

  • Middle Department: William Walton Morris
    • District of Annapolis: Frederic Dummer Sewall
    • District of Delaware and the Eastern Shore: John Reese Kenly
      • VIII Corps Middle: William Walton Morris
  • Department of Pennsylvania: George Cadwalader
    • District of Philadelphia: Orris Sanford Ferry
    • District of the Monongahela: Greenlief P Davis
    • Juniata District: Charles Hale Morgan
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of St Mary’s: James Barnes
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: Moses N Wisewell
      • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
  • Department of Western Virginia: Winfield Scott Hancock
  • Army of the Shenandoah: Winfield Scott Hancock

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

  • District of Northern New York: John Cleveland Robinson

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

Northern Department: Joseph Hooker

  • District of Illinois: John Cook
  • District of Indiana: Alvin Peterson Hovey
  • District of Michigan: Bennett Hoskin Hill

Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell

  • District of Arizona: John Sanford Mason
  •  District of California: George Wright
  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Reuben F Maury temporary
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis

Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade

  • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • II Corps Potomac: Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
    • V Corps Potomac: Charles Griffin
    • VI Corps Potomac: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • IX Corps Potomac: John Grubb Parke
  • Sheridan’s Cavalry Command Potomac: Philip Henry Sheridan
    • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Wesley Merritt

Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

  • North District (South): John Porter Hatch
  • District of Savannah: Henry Warner Birge
  • District of Beaufort (SC): Edward Elmer Potter
  • District of Hilton Head: Milton Smith Littlefield
  • District of Florida: Benjamin Chew Tilghman

Department of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord

  • District of Eastern Virginia: George Henry Gordon
  • District of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
  • District of Lynchburg: John Irvin Gregg
  • Army of the James: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
    • XXIV Corps James: John Gibbon
    • XXV Corps James: Godfrey Weitzel

Confederate Organisation

CSA: The James River Naval Squadron was discontinued.

CSA: The position of General-in-Chief was discontinued.

CSA: The Department of Northern Virginia surrendered.

CSA: The Valley District was discontinued and its field forces transferred to the Department of East Tennessee and West Virginia.

CSA: The Army of Northern Virginia surrendered.

CSA: I Corps (Northern Virginia) surrendered.

CSA: II Corps (Northern Virginia) surrendered.

CSA: Cavalry (Northern Virginia) surrendered.

CSA: The First District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia was discontinued.

CSA: Command of the Sub-District of Southwest Mississippi became vacant with the surrender of Brigadier-General Benjamin Grubb Humphreys.

CSA: The Army of Tennessee was reorganised and all the forces of the unofficial Army of the South were incorporated into the Army of Tennessee.

CSA: The Army of the South was discontinued.

CSA: General Joseph Eggleston Johnston assumed command of the Army of Tennessee, succeeding Lieutenant-General Alexander Peter Stewart.

Johnston, Joseph Eggleston / Virginia / Born 3 February 1807 Longwood, Virginia / USMA 1829 13 /46 Artillery / 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 1 July 1829 / 1st Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 31 July 1836 Resigned USA 31 May 1837 / 1st Lieutenant USA Topographical Engineers 7 July 1838 / Captain USA Topographical Engineers 21 September 1846 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA Voltigeurs and Rifles April 9 1847 Mustered out USV 28 August 1848 / Lieutenant-Colonel 1st US Cavalry 1 March 1855 / Brigadier-General USA Quartermaster-General June 28 1860 Resigned USA 22 April 1861 / Brigadier-General ACSA 15 May 1861 to rank from 14 May 1861 / General ACSA August 31 1861 to rank from 4 July 1861 Surrendered 26 April 1865 Paroled 2 May 1865 / Died 21 March 1891 / Quartermaster-General USA 28 June 1860 – 21 April 1861, 26 April 1861 – 7 May 1861 Forces in Richmond, 15 May 1861 – 3 July 1861 Forces in Harper’s Ferry, 4 July 1861 – 20 July 1861 District of Harper’s Ferry, 4 July 1861 – 19 July 1861 Army of the Shenandoah, 20 July 1861 – 22 October 1861 Department of the Potomac, 21 July 1861 – 14 March 1862 Army of the Potomac, 22 October 1861 – 30 May 1862 Department of Northern Virginia, 14 March 1862 – 30 May 1862 Army of Northern Virginia, 4 November 1862 – 16 December 1863 Military Division of the West, 4 July 1863 – 23 August 1863 Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana, 2 December 1863 – 22 December 1863 Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana, 16 December 1863 – 17 July 1864 Department of Tennessee, 27 December 1863 – 17 July 1864 Army of Tennessee, 22 February 1865 – 26 April 1865 Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida, 22 February 1865 – 26 March 1865 Department of Tennessee and Georgia, 27 February 1865 – 15 March 1865 Army of Tennessee, 6 March 1865 – 26 April 1865 Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia, 22 February 1865 – 9 April 1865 Army of the South, 9 April 1865 – 26 April 1865 Army of Tennessee

CSA: I Corps (Tennessee) transferred with the Army of the Tennessee from the Army of the South.

CSA: Lieutenant-General William Joseph Hardee assumed command of I Corps (Tennessee), succeeding Major-General Daniel Harvey Hill.

Hardee, William Joseph | Georgia | Born 12 October 1815 Camden, Georgia | USMA 1838 26/45 Dragoons | 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Dragoons 1 July 1838 1st Lieutenant USA 2nd US Dragoons 3 December 1839 Captain USA 2nd US Dragoons 3 September 1844 Lieutenant-Colonel USA 1st US Cavalry 28 June 1860 Resigned USA 31 January 1861 Colonel PACS Brigadier-General PACS 17 June 1861 Major-General PACS 7 October 1861 Lieutenant-General PACS 10 October 1862 Surrendered 26 April 1865 Paroled 1 May 1865 | CIA Carricitos Ranch 1846 | Died 6 November 1873 | 25 June 1861 – 10 January 1862 District of Upper Arkansas, 3 August 1861 – 4 August 1861 Forces in Missouri, 4 December 1861 – 17 December 1861 Army of Central Kentucky, 1 January 1862 – 26 February 1862 Army of Central Kentucky, 29 March 1862 – 15 August 1862 III Corps Mississippi, 6 July 1862 – 14 August 1862 Army of Mississippi, 15 August 1862 – 6 November 1862 Left Wing Mississippi, 7 November 1862 – 20 November 1862 II Corps Mississippi, 20 November 1862 – 23 July 1863 II Corps Tennessee, 30 July 1863 – 22 October 1863 Army of Mississippi, 21 August 1863 – 1 December 1863 Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana, 23 October 1863 – 1 December 1863 I Corps Tennessee, 2 December 1863 – 21 December 1863 Army of Tennessee, 27 December 1863 – 30 August 1864 I Corps Tennessee, 1 September 1864 – 1 September 1864 I Corps Tennessee, 28 September 1864 – 24 February 1865 Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida, 23 February 1865 – 15 March 1865 I Corps Tennessee, 9 April 1865 – 26 April 1865 I Corps Tennessee

CSA: II Corps (Tennessee) transferred with the Army of the Tennessee from the Army of the South.

CSA: Lieutenant-General Stephen Dill Lee assumed command of II Corps (Tennessee), succeeding General Braxton Bragg.

Lee, Stephen Dill | South Carolina | Born 22 September 1833 Charleston, South Carolina | USMA 1854 17/46 Artillery | 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 1 July 1854 1st Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 31 October 1856 Resigned USA 20 February 1861 Captain South Carolina Militia 6 March 1861 Captain PACS 16 April 1861 Major PACS Artillery November 1861 Lieutenant-Colonel PACS March 1862 Colonel PACS 9 July 1862 Brigadier-General PACS 6 November 1862 Major-General PACS 3 August 1863 Lieutenant-General (Special) PACS 23 June 1864 expired 23 February 1865 Reverted to Major-General PACS 23 February 1865 to rank from August 3 1863 Reappointed Lieutenant-General (Special) PACS 11 March 1865 to rank from 23 June 1864 Surrendered 26 April 1865 Paroled 1 May 1865 | CIA Vicksburg 1863 | Died 28 May 1908 | 4 May 1864 – 25 July 1864 Department of Alabama and East Mississippi, 27 July 1864 – 16 December 1864 II Corps Tennessee, 9 April 1865 – 26 April 1865 II Corps Tennessee

CSA: III Corps (Tennessee) transferred with the Army of the Tennessee from the Army of the South.

CSA: Lieutenant-General Alexander Peter Stewart assumed command of III Corps (Tennessee), succeeding Major-General Edward Cary Walthall.

Stewart, Alexander Peter | Tennessee | Born 2 October 1821 Rogersville, Tennessee | USMA 1842 12/56 Artillery | 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1842 Resigned USA 31 May 1845 Major Tennessee 17 May 1861 Major PACS Artillery 15 August 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 8 November 1861 Major-General PACS 5 June 1863 to rank from 2 June 1863 Lieutenant-General PACS 23 June 1864 Surrendered 26 April 1865 Paroled 1 May 1865 | WIA Ezra Church 1864 | Died 30 August 1908 | 14 June 1864 – 14 June 1864 III Corps Tennessee, 15 August 1864 – 15 March 1865 III Corps Tennessee, 16 March 1865 – 8 April 1865 Army of Tennessee, 9 April 1865 – 26 April 1865 III Corps Tennessee

CSA: General Robert Edward Lee surrendered and paroled at Appomattox Court House.

Lee, Robert Edward | Virginia | Born 19 January 1807 Stratford Hall, Virginia | USMA 1829 2/46 Engineers | 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1829 1st Lieutenant USA Engineers 21 September 1836 Captain USA Engineers 7 July 1838 Lieutenant-Colonel USA 2nd US Cavalry 3 March 1855 Colonel USA 1st US Cavalry 16 March 1861 Resigned USA 25 April 1861 Commander-in-Chief Virginia Army 23 April 1861 Brigadier-General ACSA 14 June 1861 to rank from 15 May 1861 General ACSA June 14 1861 General-in-Chief January 31 1865 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865 | WIA Chapultepec 1847 CIA Appomattox 1865 | Died 12 October 1870 | 8 June 1861 – 4 November 1861 Military Adviser to the President, 5 November 1861 – 13 March 1862 Department of South Carolina, Georgia and East Florida, 5 March 1862 – 31 May 1862 Military Adviser to the President, 1 June 1862 – 9 April 1865 Department of Northern Virginia, 1 June 1862 – 9 April 1865 Army of Northern Virginia. 31 January 1865 – 9 April 1865 General-in-Chief

CSA: Lieutenant-General James Longstreet surrendered and paroled at Appomattox Court House.

Longstreet, James | South Carolina | Born 8 January 1821 Edgefield, South Carolina | USMA 1842 54/62 Infantry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 8th US Infantry 4 March 1845 1st Lieutenant USA 8th US Infantry 23 February 1847 Captain USA 8th US Infantry 7 December 1852 Major USA Staff 19 July 1858 Resigned USA 1 June 1861 Lieutenant-Colonel PACS June 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 17 June 1861 Major-General PACS 7 October 1861 Lieutenant-General PACS 10 October 1862 to rank from 9 October 1862 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865 | WIA Chapultepec 1847 WIA Wilderness 1864 | Died 2 January 1904 | 10 January 1862 – 14 March 1862 I Corps Potomac, 14 March 1862 – 25 June 1862 Right Wing Northern Virginia, 25 June 1862 – 13 July 1862 Longstreet’s Command Northern Virginia, 14 July 1862 – 3 September 1862 Right Wing Northern Virginia, 4 September 1862 – 5 November 1862 Longstreet’s Command Northern Virginia, 6 November 1862 – 17 September 1863 I Corps Northern Virginia, 26 February 1863 – 27 May 1863 Department of North Carolina, 26 February 1863 – 31 March 1863 Department of Southern Virginia, 19 September 1863 – 20 September 1863 Right Wing Tennessee, 3 December 1863 – 7 March 1864 District of East Tennessee, February 26 1864 – April 24 1864 Department of Richmond, 18 March 1864 – 11 April 1864 District of East Tennessee, 7 April 1864 – 5 May 1864 I Corps Northern Virginia, 17 October 1864 -9 April 1865 I Corps Northern Virginia

CSA: Major-General Charles William Field surrendered and paroled at Appomattox Court House.

Field, Charles William | Kentucky | Born 6 April 1828 Versailles, Kentucky | USMA 1849 27/43 Dragoons | 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Dragoons 30 June 1851 1st Lieutenant USA 2nd US Cavalry 3 March 1855 Captain USA 2nd US Cavalry 31 January 1861 Resigned USA 30 May 1861 Major PACS 6th Virginia Cavalry July 1861 Colonel PACS 6th Virginia Cavalry 16 September 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 11 March 1862 to rank from 9 March 1862 Major-General PACS 6 February 1864 to rank from 12 February 1864 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865 | WIA Second Bull Run 1862 WIA x2 Spotsylvania 1864 | Died 9 April 1892 | 6 May 1864 – 6 May 1864 I Corps Northern Virginia

CSA: Major-General Bryan Grimes surrendered and paroled at Appomattox Court House.

Grimes, Bryan | North Carolina | Born 2 November 1828 Pitt, North Carolina | Major PACS 4th North Carolina 16 May 1861 Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 4th North Carolina 1 May 1862 Colonel PACS 4th North Carolina 19 June 1862 Brigadier-General PACS 28 May 1864 to rank from 19 May 1864 Major-General PACS 23 February 1865 to rank from February 15 1865 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865 | WIA Fair Oaks 1862 WIA Chancellorsville 1863 WIA Cedar Creek1864 | Died 14 August 1880

CSA: Major-General Henry Heth surrendered and paroled at Appomattox Court House.

Heth, Henry | Virginia | Born 16 December 1825 Chesterfield, Virginia | USMA 1847 38/38 Infantry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 6th US Infantry 22 September 1847 1st Lieutenant USA 6th US Infantry 9 June 1853 Captain USA 10th US Infantry 3 March 1855 9 June 1853 Resigned USA 25 April 1861 Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 45th Virginia 29 May 1861 Colonel PACS 45th Virginia 17 June 1861 Brigadier-General PACS January 9 1862 to rank from 6 January 1862 Major-General PACS 10 October 1862 unconfirmed Major-General PACS 17 February 1864 to rank from 24 May 1863 Surrendered and paroled 9 April 1865 | WIA Gettysburg 1863 | Died 27 September 1899 | 28 January 1862 – 8 May 1862 District of Lewisburg, 11 November 1862 – 22 December 1862 Department of East Tennessee

CSA: Major-General Bushrod Rust Johnson surrendered and paroled at Appomattox Court House.

Johnson, Bushrod Rust | Ohio-Tennessee | Born 7 October 1817 Belmont, Ohio | USMA 1840 23/42 Infantry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Infantry 1 July 1840 1st Lieutenant USA 3rd US Infantry 29 February 1844 Resigned USA 23 October 1847 Lieutenant‑Colonel Kentucky Militia 1849‑1851 Colonel Kentucky Militia 1851‑1854 Colonel Tennessee Militia, 1854‑Colonel PACS Engineers 6 July 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 24 January 1862 Major-General PACS 23 May 1864 to rank from 21 May 1864 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865 | CIA Fort Donelson 1862 WIA Shiloh 1862 | Died 12 September 1880

CSA: Major-General Fitzhugh Lee surrendered and paroled at Appomattox Court House.

Lee, Fitzhugh | Virginia | Born 19 November 1835 Fairfax, Virginia | USMA 1856 45/49 Cavalry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Cavalry 1 January 1858 1st Lieutenant USA 2nd US Cavalry 31 March 1861 Resigned USA 21 May 1861 1st Lieutenant PACS Staff May 1861 Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 1st Virginia Cavalry September 1861 Colonel PACS 1st Virginia Cavalry March 1862 Brigadier-General PACS 25 July 1862 to rank from 24 July 1862 Major-General PACS 3 September 1863 to rank from 3 August 1863 Surrendered and paroled 9 April 1865 Major-General USV 4 May 1898 Mustered out USV 12 April 1899 Brigadier-General USA 12 April 1899 | WIA Nescutunga 1859 WIA Winchester 1864 | Died 28 April 1905

CSA: Major-General William Henry Fitzhugh Lee surrendered and paroled at Appomattox Court House.

Lee, William Henry Fitzhugh | Virginia | Born 31 May 1837 Arlington, Virginia | 2nd Lieutenant USA 6th US Infantry 1857 Resigned USA 1859 Captain PACS Major CSA Cavalry May 1861 Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 9th Virginia Cavalry January 1862 Colonel PACS 9th Virginia Cavalry April 1862 Brigadier-General PACS 26 September 1862 to rank from 15 September 1862 Major-General PACS 23 April 1864 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865 | WIA Brandy Station 1863 CIA South Anna River 1863 | Died 15 October 1891

CSA: Major-General William Mahone surrendered and paroled at Appomattox Court House.

Mahone, William | Virginia | Born 1 December 1826 Southampton, Virginia | Virginia Military Institute 1847 | Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 6th Virginia Colonel PACS 6th Virginia May 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 16 November 1861 Major-General PACS August 3 1864 to rank from 30 July 1864 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865 | WIA Second Bull Run 1862 | Died 8 October 1895

CSA: Major-General George Edward Pickett surrendered and paroled at Appomattox Court House.

Pickett, George Edward | Virginia | Born 28 January 1825 Richmond, Virginia | USMA 1846 59/59 Infantry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Infantry 3 March 1847 7th US Infantry 13 July 1847 8th US Infantry 18 July 1847 1st Lieutenant USA 8th US Infantry 28 June 1849 Captain USA 9th US Infantry 3 March 1855 Resigned 25 June 1861 Major PACS 16 March 1861 Colonel PACS 25 June 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 14 January 1862 Major-General PACS 10 October 1862 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865 | WIA Gaines’ Mill 1862 | Died 30 July 1875 | 23 September 1863 – 9 May 1864 Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia

CSA: Major-General Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox surrendered and paroled at Appomattox Court House.

Wilcox, Cadmus Marcellus | North Carolina-Tennessee | Born 29 May 1824 Wayne, North Carolina | USMA 1846 54/59 Artillery | 2nd Lieutenant USA 7th US Infantry 16 February 1847 1st Lieutenant USA 7th US Infantry 24 August 1851 Captain USA 7th US Infantry 20 December 1860 Resigned 8 June 1861 Colonel PACS 9th Alabama 8 June 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 21 October 1861 Major-General PACS 13 August 1863 to rank from 3 August 1863 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865 | Died 2 December 1890

CSA: Major-General Thomas Lafayette Rosser captured and surrendered and paroled at Appomattox Court House but escaped imprisonment to resume hostilities.

Rosser, Thomas Lafayette | Virginia-Texas | Born 15 October 1836 Campbell, Virginia | USMA 1856-1861 | Resigned USA 22 April 1861 1st Lieutenant PACS Washington Artillery April 1861 Captain PACS Washington Artillery 1862 Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 5th Virginia Cavalry June 1862 Colonel PACS 5th Virginia Cavalry 24 June 1862 Brigadier-General PACS October 19 1863 to rank from 28 September 1863 Major-General PACS (Special) 4 November 1864 to rank from 1 November 1864 Surrendered 4 May 1865 Brigadier-General USV 10 June 1898 Mustered out USV 31 October 1898 | WIA Mechanicsville 1862 WIA Kelly’s Ford 1863 WIA Trevilian’s Station 1864 | Died 29 March 1910

CSA: Brigadier-General Edward Porter Alexander surrendered and paroled at Appomattox Court House.

Alexander, Edward Porter | Georgia | Born 26 May 1835 Washington, Georgia | USMA 1857 3/38 Engineers | 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 10 October 1858 Resigned USA 1 May 1861 Captain PACS Engineers 3 June 1861 Major PACS Staff 1 July 1861 Lieutenant-Colonel PACS Staff 31 December 1861 Colonel PACS Staff 5 December 1862 Brigadier-General PACS 1 March 1864 to rank from 26 February 1864 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865 | WIA Petersburg 1864 | Died 28 April 1910

CSA: Brigadier-General George Thomas Anderson surrendered and paroled at Appomattox Court House.

Anderson, George Thomas | Georgia | Born 3 February 1824 Covington, Georgia | 2nd Lieutenant USV Georgia Cavalry 1847-1848 Major-General Georgia Militia 1848-1850 Captain USA 1st US Cavalry 1855 Resigned USA 1858 Colonel PACS 11th Georgia July 2 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 1 November 1862 Surrendered 9 April 1865 | WIA Second Bull Run 1862 WIA Gettysburg 1863 | Died 4 April 1901

CSA: Brigadier-General Samuel Read Anderson assumed surrendered and paroled at Appomattox Court House.

Anderson, Samuel Read | Virginia Tennessee | Born 17 February 1804 Bedford, Virginia | Lieutenant-Colonel USV 1st Tennessee 1847-1848 Major-General Tennessee 9 May 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 9 July 1861 Resigned PACS 10 May 1862 Reappointed Brigadier-General PACS 19 November 1864 to rank from 7 November 1864 Paroled 10 May 1865 | Died 2 January 1883

CSA: Brigadier-General Richard Lee Turberville Beale paroled.

Beale, Richard Lee Turberville | Virginia | Born 22 May 1819 Hickory Hill, Virginia | 1st Lieutenant PACS 9th Virginia Cavalry May 1861 Captain PACS 9th Virginia Cavalry July 1861 Major PACS 9th Virginia Cavalry October 1861 Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 9th Virginia Cavalry April 1862 Colonel PACS 9th Virginia Cavalry 15 September 1862 Brigadier-General PACS 7 January 1865 to rank from January 6 1865 Surrendered 9 April 1865 Paroled 27 April 1865 | WIA 1863 | Died 21 April 1893

CSA: Brigadier-General Henry Lewis Benning surrendered and paroled at Appomattox Court House.

Benning, Henry Lewis | Georgia | Born 2 April 1814 Columbia, Georgia | Colonel PACS 17th Georgia August 29 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 23 January 1863 to rank from 17 January 1863 Paroled 9 April 1865 | WIA Wilderness 1864 | Died 10 July 1875

CSA: Brigadier-General John Bratton surrendered and paroled at Appomattox Court House.

Bratton, John | South Carolina | Born 7 March 1831 Winnsboro, South Carolina | Private PACS 6th South Carolina 1 April 1861 Captain PACS 6th South Carolina 1 May 1861 Colonel PACS 6th South Carolina 1 March 1862 Brigadier-General PACS (Special) June 1 186 to rank from 6 May 1864 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865 | WIA & CIA Fair Oaks 1862 WIA Darbytown Road 1864 | Died 12 January 1898

CSA: Brigadier-General John Rogers Cooke surrendered and paroled at Appomattox Court House.

Cooke, John Rogers | Missouri-North Carolina | Born 9 June 1833 Jefferson, Missouri | 2nd Lieutenant USA 8th US Infantry 1855 1st Lieutenant USA 8th US Infantry 28 January 1861 Resigned USA April 1861 1st Lieutenant PACS 1861 Major PACS Staff February 1862 Colonel PACS 27th North Carolina April 1862 Brigadier-General PACS 1 November 1862 Surrendered 9 April 1865 | WIA Fair Oaks 1862 WIA Fredericksburg 1862 WIA Bristoe Station 1863 WIA Wilderness 1864 WIA Spotsylvania 1864 | Died 10 April 1891

CSA: Brigadier-General William Ruffin Cox surrendered and paroled at Appomattox Court House.

Cox, William Ruffin | North Carolina | Born 11 March 1832 Scotland Neck, North Carolina | North Carolina Militia Major PACS 2nd North Carolina 20 March 1861 Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 2nd North Carolina 17 September 1862 Colonel PACS 2nd North Carolina March 1863 Brigadier-General PACS (Special) 2 June 1864 to rank from 31 May 1864 Surrendered 9 April 1865 | WIA x 5 Chancellorsville 1863 WIA x 2 Kelly’s Ford 1863 | Died 26 December 1919

CSA: Brigadier-General Joseph Robert Davis surrendered and paroled at Appomattox Court House.

Davis, Joseph Robert | Mississippi | Born 12 January 1825 Woodville, Mississippi | Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 10th Mississippi April 1861 Colonel PACS Staff 31 August 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 26 September 1862 to rank from 15 September 1862 Paroled 9 April 1865 | Died 15 September 1896

CSA: Brigadier-General Clement Anselm Evans surrendered and paroled at Appomattox Court House.

Evans, Clement Anselm | Georgia | Born 25 February 1833 Stewart, Georgia | Major PACS 31st Georgia 19 November 1861 Colonel PACS 31st Georgia 13 May 1862 Brigadier-General PACS 19 May 1864 Paroled 9 April 1865 | WIA Monocacy 1864 WIA x 4 | Died 2 July 1911

CSA: Brigadier-General William Henry Forney surrendered and paroled at Appomattox Court House.

Forney, William Henry | North Carolina | Born 9 November 1823 Lincolnton, North Carolina | 1st Lieutenant USV 1st Alabama 1847-1848 Captain PACS 10th Alabama 4 June 1861 Major PACS 10th Alabama 20 December 1861 Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 10th Alabama 17 March 1862 Colonel PACS 10th Alabama 27 June 1862 Brigadier-General PACS 22 February 1865 to rank from 15 February 1865 Surrendered 9 April 1865 | WIA Dranesville 1861 WIA & CIA Williamsburg 1862 WIA Salem Church 1863 WIA x 2 & CIA Gettysburg 1863 | Died 16 January 1894

CSA: Brigadier-General Johnson Hagood assumed surrendered and paroled at Appomattox Court House.

Hagood, Johnson | South Carolina | Born 21 February 1829 Barnwell, South Carolina | South Carolina Military Academy | Colonel PACS 1st South Carolina April 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 21 July 1862 Surrendered 26 April 1865 | Died 4 January 1898 | 19 July 1862 – 13 March 1863 Second Sub-District of South Carolina, 28 December 1863 – 4 May 1864 Second Sub-District of South Carolina, 20 February 1864 – 5 May 1864 Seventh Sub-District of South Carolina

CSA: Brigadier-General Nathaniel Harrison Harris surrendered and paroled at Appomattox Court House.

Harris, Nathaniel Harrison | Mississippi | Born 22 August 1834 Natchez, Mississippi | Captain PACS 19th Mississippi 1 June 1861 Major PACS 19th Mississippi 5 March 1862 Colonel PACS 19th Mississippi 2 April 1863 Brigadier-General PACS February 8 1864 to rank from 20 January 1864 Paroled 9 April 1865 | Died 23 August 1900

CSA: Brigadier-General Benjamin Grubb Humphreys surrendered.

Humphreys, Benjamin Grubb | Mississippi | Born 26 August 1808 Claiborne, , Mississippi | USMA 1825-1826 | Captain PACS 21st Mississippi 18 May 1861 Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 21st Mississippi 11 September 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 14 August 1863 to rank from 12 August 1863 Surrendered 9 April 1865 | WIA Berryville 1864 | Died 20 December 1882 | 14 March 1865 – 4 May 1865 Sub-District of Southwest Mississippi

CSA: Brigadier-General James Henry Lane surrendered and paroled at Appomattox Court House.

Lane, James Henry | Virginia-North Carolina | Born 28 July 1833 Mathews, Virginia | Virginia Military Institute | Major PACS 1st North Carolina11 May 1861 Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 1st North Carolina 1 September 1861 Colonel PACS 28th North Carolina September 15 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 1 November 1862 Surrendered and paroled 9 April 1865 | WIA x 2 Seven Days 1862 WIA Gettysburg 1863 | Died 21 September 1907

CSA: Brigadier-General William MacRae surrendered and paroled at Appomattox Court House.

MacRae, William | North Carolina | Born 9 September 1834 Wilmington, North Carolina | Captain PACS 5th North Carolina 11 June 1861 15th North Carolina 14 November 1861 Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 15th North Carolina 2 May 1862 Colonel PACS 15th North Carolina 27 February 1863 Brigadier-General PACS (Special) 22 June 1864 Brigadier-General PACS 5 November 1864 to rank from 4 November 1864 Surrendered and paroled 9 April 1865 | Died 11 February 1882

CSA: Brigadier-General William McComb surrendered and paroled at Appomattox Court House.

McComb, William | Pennsylvania | Born 21 November 1828 Mercer, Pennsylvania | Private PACS 14th Tennessee May 1861 2nd Lieutenant PACS 14th Tennessee May 1861 Major PACS 14th Tennessee January 1862 Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 14th Tennessee August 1862 Colonel PACS 14th Tennessee 2 September 1862 Brigadier-General PACS 7 February 1865 to rank from 20 January 1865 Paroled 9 April 1865 | WIA Gaines’ Mill 1862 WIA Antietam 1862 WIA Chancellorsville 1863 | Died 21 July 1918

CSA: Brigadier-General Young Marshall Moody paroled.

Moody, Young Marshall | Virginia | Born 23 June 1822 Chesterfield, Virginia | Captain PACS 11th Alabama 11 June 1861 Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 43rd Alabama April 1862 Colonel PACS 43rd Alabama 4 November 1862 Brigadier-General PACS 11 March 1865 to rank from 4 March 1865 Surrendered 8 April 1865 Paroled 9 April 1865 | WIA Drewry’s Bluff 1864 CIA Appomattox 1865 | Died 18 September 1866

CSA: Brigadier-General William Nelson Pendleton surrendered and paroled at Appomattox Court House.

Pendleton, William Nelson | Virginia | Born 26 December 1809 Richmond, Virginia | USMA 1830 5/42 Artillery | 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 1 July 1830 4th US Artillery 27 October 1832 Resigned USA 31 October 1833 Captain PACS Rockbridge Artillery 1 May 1861 Colonel PACS Staff 13 July 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 25 March 1862 to rank from 26 March 1862 Paroled 9 April 1865 | Died 15 January 1883

CSA: Brigadier-General William Flank Perry surrendered and paroled at Appomattox Court House.

Perry, William Flank | Georgia-Alabama | Born 12 March 1823 Jackson, Georgia | Private PACS 44th Alabama 6 May 1862 Major PACS 44th Alabama 16 May 1862 Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 44th Alabama 1 September 1862 Colonel PACS 44th Alabama 17 September 1862 Brigadier-General PACS 28 February 1865 to rank from 21 February 1865 Paroled 9 April 1865 | WIA Gettysburg 1863 WIA Second Deep Bottom 1864 | Died 18 December 1901

CSA: Brigadier-General Matthew Whitaker Ransom surrendered and paroled at Appomattox Court House.

Ransom, Matthew Whitaker | North Carolina | Born 8 October 1826 Warren, North Carolina | 1st Lieutenant PACS May 1861 Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 1st North Carolina Colonel PACS 35th North Carolina 10 April 1862 Brigadier-General PACS 15 June 1863 to rank from 13 June 1863 Surrendered 9 April 1865 | WIA x 2 Malvern Hill 1862 | Died 8 October 1904

CSA: Brigadier-General William Paul Roberts surrendered and paroled at Appomattox Court House.

Roberts, William Paul | North Carolina | Born 11 July 1841 Gates, North Carolina | Private PACS 2nd North Carolina Cavalry (19th NCST) April 1861 3rd Lieutenant PACS 2nd North Carolina Cavalry 30 August 1861 1st Lieutenant PACS 2nd North Carolina Cavalry 13 September 1862 Captain PACS 2nd North Carolina Cavalry 19 November 1863 Major PACS 2nd North Carolina Cavalry December 1863 Colonel PACS 2nd North Carolina Cavalry 23 June 1864 Brigadier-General PACS 22 February 1865 to rank from 21 February 1865 Paroled 9 April 1865 | Died 28 March 1910

CSA: Brigadier-General George Hume Steuart surrendered and paroled at Appomattox Court House.

Steuart, George Hume | Maryland | Born 24 August 1828 Baltimore, Maryland | USMA 1848 37/38 Dragoons | 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Dragoons 11 November 1849 1st Lieutenant USA 1st US Cavalry 3 March 1855 Captain USA 1st US Cavalry 20 December 1855 Resigned USA 22 April 1861 Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 1st Maryland 16 June 1861 Colonel PACS 1st Maryland July 21 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 11 March 1862 to rank from 6 March 1862 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865 | WIA Cross Keys 1862 CIA Spotsylvania 1864 | Died 22 November 1903

CSA: Brigadier-General Walter Husted Stevens surrendered and paroled at Appomattox Court House.

Stevens, Walter Husted | New York | Born 24 August 1827 Penn Yan, New York | USMA 1848 4/38 Engineers | 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 28 May 1853 1st Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1855 Dismissed USA 2 May 1861 Captain PACS Engineers 16 March 1861 Major PACS Engineers 1861 Lieutenant-Colonel PACS Engineers 31 January 1862 Colonel PACS Engineers 3 March 1863 Brigadier-General PACS 2 September 1864 to rank from 28 August 1864 Paroled 9 April 1865 | Died 12 November 1867

CSA: Brigadier-General William Terry assumed surrendered and paroled at Appomattox Court House.

Terry, William | Virginia | Born 14 August 1824 Amherst, Virginia | Lieutenant Virginia Militia 1859-1861 1st Lieutenant PACS 4th Virginia 8 June 1861 Major PACS 4th Virginia 21 April 1862 Colonel PACS 4th Virginia 11 September 1863 Brigadier-General PACS 19 May 1864 Assumed paroled 9 April 1865 | WIA Second Bull Run 1861 WIA Winchester 1863 WIA Fort Stedman 1865 | Died 5 September 1888

CSA: Brigadier-General William Richard Terry surrendered and paroled at Appomattox Court House.

Terry, William Richard | Virginia | Born 12 March 1827 Liberty, Virginia | Virginia Military Institute 1850 | Captain PACS April 1861 Colonel PACS 24th Virginia 21 September 1861 Brigadier-General PACS June 10 1864 to rank from 31 May 1864 Paroled 9 April 1865 | WIA Williamsburg 1862 WIA x 4 WIA Gettysburg 1863 WIA Dinwiddie 1865 | Died 28 March 1897

CSA: Brigadier-General Edward Lloyd Thomas surrendered and paroled at Appomattox Court House.

Thomas, Edward Lloyd | Georgia | Born 23 March 1825 Clarke, Georgia | 2nd Lieutenant USV Georgia Cavalry 1847-1848 Colonel PACS 35th Georgia 15 October 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 1 November 1862 Paroled 9 April 1865 | WIA Mechanicsville 1862 | Died 8 March 1898

CSA: Brigadier-General James Alexander Walker surrendered and paroled at Appomattox Court House.

Walker, James Alexander | Virginia | Born 27 August 1832 Augusta, Virginia | Virginia Military Institute | Captain Virginia Militia April 1861 Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 13th Virginia July 1861 Colonel PACS 13th Virginia 26 February 1862 Brigadier-General PACS 16 May 1863 to rank from 15 May 1863 Paroled 9 April 1865 | WIA Antietam 1862 WIA Spotsylvania 1864 | Died 20 October 1901

CSA: Brigadier-General William Henry Wallace surrendered and paroled at Appomattox Court House.

Wallace, William Henry | South Carolina | Born 24 March 1827 Laurens, South Carolina | Private PACS 18th South Carolina 1st Lieutenant PACS 18th South Carolina January 1862 Captain PACS 18th South Carolina January 1862 Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 18th South Carolina May 1862 Colonel PACS 18th South Carolina 20 August 1862 Brigadier-General PACS 30 September 1864 Paroled 9 April 1865 | Died 21 March 1901

CSA: Brigadier-General Davis Addison Weisiger surrendered and paroled at Appomattox Court House.

Weisiger, Davis Addison | Virginia | Born 25 December 1818 Chesterfield, Virginia | 2nd Lieutenant USV 1st Virginia 3 December 1846 Mustered out USV 1 August 1848 Colonel Virginia Militia 1853-1860 Major 4th Virginia Militia April 1861 Colonel PACS 12th Virginia 9 May 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 1 November 1 1864 to rank from 30 July 1864 Paroled 9 April 1865 | WIA Second Bull Run 1862 WIA The Crater 1864 | Died 23 February 1899

CSA: Brigadier-General John Stuart Williams assumed surrendered and paroled at Appomattox Court House.

Williams, John Stuart | Kentucky | Born 10 July 1820 Mount Sterling, Kentucky | Captain USV attached 6th US Infantry 1846 Colonel USV 4th Kentucky October 1847 Mustered out USV July 1848 Colonel PACS 5th Kentucky 16 November 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 16 April 1862 Assumed paroled 9 April 1865 | Died 17 July 1898 | 10 November 1862 – 25 November 1862 Department of Southwestern Virginia, 25 November 1862 – 9 December 1862 Trans-Allegheny Department

CSA: Brigadier-General Henry Alexander Wise surrendered and paroled at Appomattox Court House.

Wise, Henry Alexander | Virginia | Born 3 December 1806 Drummondtown, Virginia | Brigadier-General PACS 5 June 1861 Major-General PACS 6 April 1865 unconfirmed Paroled 9 April 1865 | Died 12 September 1876 | 6 June 1861 – 10 August 1861 Army of the Kanawha, 21 December 1861 – 23 February 1862 District of Albemarle, 22 January 1862 – 8 February 1862 District of Roanoke Island, 22 October 1863- 17 October 1864 Sixth Sub-District of South Carolina, 10 May 1864 – 26 April 1865 First District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia

CSA: Brigadier-General St John Richardson Liddell surrendered at Fort Blakely.

Liddell, St John Richardson | Louisiana | Born 6 September 1815 Woodville, Mississippi | USMA 1833-1834 | Colonel PACS Staff 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 17 July 1862 to rank from 12 July 1862 Surrendered 9 April 1865 | CIA Fort Blakeley 1865 | Died 14 February 1870 | 2 August 1864 – 24 August 1864 District of Mississippi and East Louisiana

CSA: Brigadier-General Bryan Morel Thomas surrendered at Fort Blakely.

Thomas, Bryan Morel | Georgia | Born 8 May 1836 Milledgeville, Georgia | USMA 1858 22/27 Infantry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 5th US Infantry 1 July 1858 Resigned USA 6 April 1861 Lieutenant PACS Staff 16 March 1861 Major PACS Staff 16 March 1861 18th Alabama July 1861 Staff 20 December 1861 Colonel PACS 12th Mississippi Cavalry 1864 Brigadier-General PACS (Special) August 4 1864 Paroled 9 April 1865 | CIA Fort Blakeley 1865 | Died 16 July 1905

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: John Cabell Breckinridge

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

  • Department of Alabama, Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • Department of Kentucky: Hylan Benton Lyon
    • District of North Mississippi and West Tennessee: Marcus Joseph Wright
    • District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: William Feimster Tucker
      • Sub-District of Southwest Mississippi: vacant
    • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
    • District of Alabama: Daniel Weisiger Adams
  • Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • Second District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Laurence Simmons Baker
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • District of Georgia: Daniel Harvey Hill
      • Sub-District of Northern Georgia: William Tatum Wofford
    • District of South Carolina: Samuel Jones
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Robert Ransom
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Booth Taliaferro
      • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: vacant
    • District of Florida: Samuel Jones
  • Department of Tennessee and Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb
    • District of Western North Carolina: James Green Martin
    • Army of Tennessee: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
      • I Corps Tennessee: William Joseph Hardee
      • II Corps Tennessee: Stephen Dill Lee
      • III Corps Tennessee: Alexander Peter Stewart
  • Department of East Tennessee and West Virginia: John Echols
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: James Edwin Slaughter
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCulloch
      • District of Arkansas: James Fleming Fagan
    • District of West Louisiana: John George Walker
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
    • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith
      • Reserve Corps Trans-Mississippi: Elkanah Brackin Greer
  • Reserve Forces of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers
  • Reserve Forces of Florida: William Miller
  • Reserve Forces of Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb
  • Reserve Forces of Mississippi: William Lindsay Brandon
  • Reserve Forces of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
  • Reserve Forces of South Carolina: James Chesnut
  • Reserve Forces of Tennessee: John Cabell Breckinridge

Union Generals

  • Lieutenant-General USA Ulysses Simpson Grant March 4 1864 to rank from March 2 1864 Major-General USV 16 February 1862 General-in-Chief
  • Major-General USA Winfield Scott 5 July 1841 to rank from 25 June 1841 Retired 1 November 1861
  • Major-General USA George Brinton McClellan 14 May 1861 Resigned 8 November 1864
  • Major-General USA John Charles Frémont 3 July 1861 to rank from 14 May 1861 Resigned 4 June 1864
  • Major-General USA Henry Wager Halleck 19 August 1861
  • Major-General USA John Ellis Wool 1 August 1863 to rank from 16 May 1862 Retired 1 August 1863
  • Major-General USA William Tecumseh Sherman August 12 1864 Major-General USV 3 May 1862 to rank from 1 May 1862 Military Division of the Mississippi
  • Major-General USA George Gordon Meade November 26 1864 to rank fr0m August 18 1864 Major-General USV 29 November 1862 Department of the Potomac & Army of the Potomac
  • Major-General USA Philip Henry Sheridan 14 November 1864 to rank from 8 November 1864 Major-General USV 10 April 1863 to rank from 31 December 1862
  • Major-General USA George Henry Thomas 16 January 1865 to rank from 15 December 1864 Major-General USV April 26 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862 Department of the Cumberland & Army of the Cumberland
  • Brigadier-General USA William Selby Harney 14 June 1858 Retired 1 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USA Edwin Vose Sumner 16 March 1861 Major-General USV 16 July 1862 to rank from 5 May 1862 Died 21 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USA Irvin McDowell 14 May 1861 Major-General USV 16 March 1862 to rank from 14 March 1862 Department of the Pacific
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Fenno King Mansfield 17 May 1861 to rank from May 14 1861 Major-General USV 11 March 1863 to rank from 18 July 1862 DOW 18 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USA Montgomery Cunningham Meigs 15 May 1861 Quartermaster-General
  • Brigadier-General USA Robert Anderson 17 June 1861 to rank from 15 May 1861 Retired 27 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USA William Starke Rosecrans 16 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Major-General USV 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USA Henry Knox Craig August 3 1861 Retired 1 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General USA Lorenzo Thomas 5 August 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA James Wolfe Ripley 10 September 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861 Retired 15 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USA Philip St George Cooke 21 November 1861 to rank from 12 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA William Alexander Hammond 25 April 1862 Dismissed 18 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General USA John Pope 17 July 1862 to rank from 14 July 1862 Major-General USV 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 Military Division of the Missouri
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Hooker 20 September 1862 Major-General USV 5 May 1862 Northern Department
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Pannell Taylor 21 February 1863 to rank from 9 February 1863 Died 29 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Gilbert Totten 13 April 1863 to rank from 3 March 1863 Died 22 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USA James Birdseye McPherson 4 August 1863 to rank from 1 August 1863 Major-General USV 8 October 1862 KIA 22 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USA George Douglas Ramsay 26 September 1863 to rank from September 15 1863 Retired 13 March 1865
  • Brigadier-General USA James Barnet Fry 19 May 1864 to rank from 21 April 1864 Provost Marshal General
  • Brigadier-General USA Richard Delafield 18 May 1864 to rank from 22 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Holt 22 June 1864 Judge Advocate General
  • Brigadier-General USA Amos Beebe Eaton 16 July 1864 to rank from 29 June 1864 Commissary General of Subsistence
  • Brigadier-General USA Winfield Scott Hancock 12 August 1864 Major-General USV 29 November 1862 Middle Military Division & Department of West Virginia & Army of the Shenandoah
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph K Barnes 22 August 1864 Surgeon-General
  • Brigadier-General USA Alexander Brydie Dyer 13 September 1864 to rank from 12 September 1864 Chief of Ordnance
  • Brigadier-General USA John McAllister Schofield 11 May 1865 to rank from 30 November 1864 Major-General USV May 12 1863 to rank from November 29 1862
  • Brigadier-General USA Oliver Otis Howard 11 May 1865 to rank from 21 December 1864 Major-General USV 29 November 1862 Army of the Tennessee
  • Brigadier-General USA Alfred Howe Terry 20 January 1865 to rank from 15 January 1865 Major-General USV 26 August 1864 X Corps North Carolina
  • Brigadier-General USA John Aaron Rawlins 3 March 1865 Chief of Staff of the US Army
  • Major-General USV John Adams Dix 16 May 1861 Department of the East
  • Major-General USV Benjamin Franklin Butler 16 May 1861
  • Major-General USV Nathaniel Prentiss Banks 3 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Department of the Gulf awaited
  • Major-General USV David Hunter 13 August 1861
  • Major-General USV Edwin Denison Morgan 28 September 1861 Resigned 1 January 1863
  • Major-General USV Ethan Allen Hitchcock 10 February 1862
  • Major-General USV Ambrose Everett Burnside 18 March 1862
  • Major-General USV Don Carlos Buell 21 March 1862 Mustered out 23 May 1864
  • Major-General USV Samuel Ryan Curtis 21 March 1862 Department of the Northwest
  • Major-General USV Franz Sigel 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Major-General USV John Alexander McClernand 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 Resigned 30 November 1864
  • Major-General USV Charles Ferguson Smith 22 March 1862 from 21 March 1862 Died 25 April 1862
  • Major-General USV Lewis Wallace 22 March 1862 from 21 March 1862
  • Major-General USV Cassius Marcellus Clay 11 April 1862
  • Major-General USV Ormsby McKnight Mitchel 14 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862 Died 30 October 1862     
  • Major-General USV Edward Otho Cresap Ord 3 May 1862 to rank from 2 May 1862 Department of Virginia & District of Virginia & Army of the James
  • Major-General USV Samuel Peter Heintzelman 5 May 1862
  • Major-General USV Erasmus Darwin Keyes 16 July 1862 to rank from 5 May 1862 Resigned 6 May 1864
  • Major-General USV George Cadwalader 25 May 1862 Department of Pennsylvania
  • Major-General USV Silas Casey 31 May 1862
  • Major-General USV William Buel Franklin 4 July 1862
  • Major-General USV Darius Nash Couch 4 July 1862
  • Major-General USV Fitz-John Porter 16 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 Dismissed 21 January 1863
  • Major-General USV Isaac Ingalls Stevens 18 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 KIA 1 September 1862
  • Major-General USV Philip Kearny 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 KIA 1 September 1862
  • Major-General USV Israel Bush Richardson USV 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 DOW 3 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Henry Warner Slocum 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 Army of Georgia
  • Major-General USV John James Peck 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862
  • Major-General USV John Sedgwick 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 KIA 9 May 1864
  • Major-General USV Thomas Leonidas Crittenden 17 July 1862 Resigned 13 December 1864
  • Major-General USV Alexander McDowell McCook 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 District of Eastern Arkansas
  • Major-General USV William Nelson 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 Died 29 September 1862
  • Major-General USV John Gray Foster 18 July 1862
  • Major-General USV Jesse Lee Reno 20 August 1862 to rank from 18 July 1862 KIA 14 September 1862
  • Major-General USV John Grubb Parke 20 August 1862 to rank from 18 July 1862 IX Corps Potomac
  • Major-General USV Christopher Columbus Augur 14 November 1862 to rank from 9 August 1862 Department of Washington & XXII Corps Washington
  • Major-General USV Robert Cumming Schenck 17 September 1862 to rank from 30 August 1862 Resigned 5 December 1863
  • Major-General USV Stephen Augustus Hurlbut 17 September 1862 Department of the Gulf interim & Army of the Gulf temporary
  • Major-General USV Gordon Granger 17 September 1862 XIII Corps Gulf
  • Major-General USV Charles Smith Hamilton 19 September 1862 Resigned 13 April 1863
  • Major-General USV Lovell Harrison Rousseau 22 October 1862 to rank from 8 October 1862 District of Middle Tennessee
  • Major-General USV John Fulton Reynolds 29 November 1862 KIA 1 July 1863
  • Major-General USV Daniel Butterfield 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV George Sykes 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV William Henry French 29 November 1862 Mustered out 6 May 1864
  • Major-General USV Abner Doubleday 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV George Lucas Hartsuff 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Francis Jay Herron 29 November 1862 Northern District of Louisiana
  • Major-General USV Joseph Jones Reynolds 29 November 1862 Department of Arkansas & Army of Arkansas & VII Corps Arkansas
  • Major-General USV Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana March 9 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Department of the Mississippi
  • Major-General USV Robert Huston Milroy March 10 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Hiram Gregory Berry March 10 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 KIA 3 May 1863
  • Major-General USV Richard James Oglesby March 10 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 26 May 1864
  • Major-General USV Daniel Edgar Sickles March 11 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV David Sloane Stanley March 11 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 28 October 1863
  • Major-General USV John Alexander Logan March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 XV Corps Tennessee
  • Major-General USV Cadwallader Colden Washburn March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 District of West Tennessee
  • Major-General USV Francis Preston Blair March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 XVII Corps Tennessee
  • Major-General USV George Stoneman March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV James Scott Negley March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 19 January 1865
  • Major-General USV John McAuley Palmer March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Department of Kentucky
  • Major-General USV James Gilpatrick Blunt March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 District of South Kansas
  • Major-General USV Frederick Steele March 17 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Julius Stahel March 17 1863 to rank from March 14 1863 Resigned 8 February 1865
  • Major-General USV Carl Schurz March 17 1863 to rank from March 14 1863
  • Major-General USV Amiel Weeks Whipple May 6 1863 to rank from May 3 1863 DOW 7 May 1863
  • Major-General USV Gouverneur Kemble Warren August 8 1863 to rank from May 3 1863
  • Major-General USV David Bell Birney May 20 1863 Died 18 October 1864
  • Major-General USV Alfred Pleasonton June 22 1863
  • Major-General USV John Buford 16 December 1863 to rank from 1 July 1863 Died 16 December 1863
  • Major-General USV Andrew Atkinson Humphreys 8 July 1863 II Corps Potomac
  • Major-General USV Quincy Adams Gillmore 10 July 1863 Department of the South
  • Major-General USV George Crockett Strong 18 July 1863 DOW 30 July 1863
  • Major-General USV James Abram Garfield 19 September 1863 Resigned 5 December 1863
  • Major-General USV William Farrar Smith 24 March 1864 to rank from 9 March 1864
  • Major-General USV James Blair Steedman 24 April 1864 to rank from 20 April 1864 District of Etowah
  • Major-General USV Edward Richard Sprigg Canby 7 May 1864 Military Division of West Mississippi & Army of West Mississippi
  • Major-General USV Horatio Gouverneur Wright 14 May 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864 VI Corps Potomac
  • Major-General USV Andrew Jackson Smith 14 May 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864 XVI Corps Gulf
  • Major-General USV Grenville Mellen Dodge 7 June 1864 Department of the Missouri
  • Major-General USV John Gibbon 7 June 1864 XXIV Corps James
  • Major-General USV Peter Joseph Osterhaus 23 July 1864
  • Major-General USV Joseph Anthony Mower 12 August 1864 XX Corps Georgia
  • Major-General USV George Crook 21 October 1864
  • Major-General USV Godfrey Weitzel 17 November 1864 XXV Corps James
  • Major-General USV Jacob Dolson Cox 7 December 1864 Department of North Carolina & XXIII Corps Ohio
  • Major-General USV William Babcock Hazen 13 December 1864
  • Major-General USV John White Geary 15 January 1865 to rank from 12 January 1865
  • Major-General USV Thomas John Wood 22 February 1865 to rank from 27 January 1865
  • Major-General USV Wesley Merritt 1 April 1865 Cavalry Corps Potomac
  • Major-General USV Charles Griffin 2 April 1865 V Corps Potomac
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathaniel Lyon 17 May 1861 KIA 10 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Porter 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Mustered out 4 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Pomeroy Stone 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Mustered out 4 April 1864 Resigned 13 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas West Sherman 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Southern District of Louisiana
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Franklin Kelley 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Frederick West Lander 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Died 2 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Archibald McCall 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Resigned 31 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus King 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Resigned 20 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alpheus Starkey Williams 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Reading Montgomery 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Resigned 4 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV James Cooper 12 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Died 28 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wolcott Phelps 9 August 1861 to rank from 27 May 1861 Resigned 21 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Brewerton Ricketts April 30 1862 to rank from July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Michael Corcoran August 15 1862 to rank from 21 July 1861 Died 22 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Orlando Bolivar Willcox August 19 1862 to rank from 21 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Hayes Lockwood August 8 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Louis Blenker 9 August 1861 Honourable Discharge 31 March 1863 Died 31 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Webb Morell 9 August 1861 Mustered out 15 December 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV James Samuel Wadsworth 9 August 1861 DOW 8 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Henry Martindale 9 August 1861 Resigned 13 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Davis Sturgis March 7 1862 to rank from August 10 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Washington Benham 13 August 1861 Revoked 7 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James William Denver 14 August 1861 Resigned 5 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Egbert Ludovicus Viele 17 August 1861 Resigned 23 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Shields 19 August 1861 Resigned 28 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Farquhar Barry August 20 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Joseph Abercrombie 31 August 1861 Mustered out 12 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Abram Duryée 31 August 1861 Resigned 5 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Lawrence Pike Graham 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Justus McKinstry 2 September 1861 Expired 17 July 1862 Dismissed 28 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Davis Jameson 3 September 1861 Died 6 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Eleazer Arthur Paine 3 September 1861 Resigned 5 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Ebenezer Dumont 3 September 1861 Resigned 28 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Willis Arnold Gorman 7 September 1861 Mustered out USV 4 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Mynn Thruston 7 September 1861 Resigned 17 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Thomas Ward 18 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Blair Smith Todd 19 September 1861 Resigned USV 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Stewart Van Vliet 23 September 1861 Expired 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Newton 23 September 1861 District of Key West and Tortugas
  • Brigadier-General USV Innis Newton Palmer 28 September 1861 to rank from 23 September 1861 District of Beaufort (NC)
  • Brigadier-General USV Seth Williams 28 September 1861 to rank from 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Gross Barnard 24 March 1862 to rank from 23 September 1861 Chief of Engineers
  • Brigadier-General USV George Wright 28 September 1861 District of California
  • Brigadier-General USV William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks September 28 1861 Resigned 14 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Williams 28 September 1861 KIA 5 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Wallace Burns 28 September 1861 Resigned 20 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Milton Brannan 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Porter Hatch 28 September 1861 Northern District South
  • Brigadier-General USV William Kerley Strong 28 September 1861 Resigned 30 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Albin Francisco Schoepf 30 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Melancthon Smith Wade 1 October 1861 Resigned 18 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Richard William Johnson 11 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Adolph Wilhelm August Frederick Von Steinwehr 12 June 1862 to rank from 12 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Bennett Plummer 11 March 1862 to rank from 22 October 1861 Died 9 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Cullum 12 November 1861 to rank from 1 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Schuyler Hamilton 12 November 1861 Resigned 27 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Morgan 21 November 1861 to rank from 12 November 1861 Resigned 8 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Jeremiah Tilford Boyle 30 April 1862 to rank from 19 November 1861 Resigned 26 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Jefferson McKean 21 November 1861 District of Morganza
  • Brigadier-General USV Zealous Bates Tower 12 June 1862 to rank from 23 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Jefferson Columbus Davis 30 April 1862 to rank from 18 December 1861 XIV Corps Georgia
  • Brigadier-General USV William High Keim 21 December 1861 to rank from 20 December 1861 Died 18 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Lewis Golding Arnold 28 January 1862 to rank from 24 January 1862 Retired 8 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV William Scott Ketchum 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wynn Davidson 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862 District of Natchez
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Morris Naglee 12 February 1862 to rank from 4 February 1862 Mustered out 4 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Johnson 4 March 1862 Resigned 3 March 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV James Gallant Spears 5 March 1862 Dismissed 30 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Alfred Davies 11 March 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Eugene Asa Carr 30 April 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Tyler 16 March 1862 to rank from 13 March 1862 Resigned 6 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV William Hemsley Emory 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Orris Sanford Ferry 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862 District of Philadelphia
  • Brigadier-General USV Marsena Rudolph Patrick 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Ferdinand Quinby 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862 Resigned 31 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Phineas Woodbury 20 March 1862 to rank from 19 March 1862 Died 15 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Latimer McCook 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 KIA 6 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Gartner Lauman 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Horatio Phillips Van Cleve 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Harvey Lamb Wallace March 22 182 to rank from March 21 1862 DOW 10 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John McArthur 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Cook 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 District of Illinois
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Moses Judah 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Speed Smith Fry 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Craig 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 Resigned 1 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Asboth 24 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 District of West Florida
  • Brigadier-General USV Mahlon Dickerson Manson 26 March 1862 to rank from 24 March 1862 Resigned 21 December 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Byington Mitchell April 14 1862 to rank from April 8 1862 District of North Kansas
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Engle Patterson 15 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862 Died 22 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Alvord 16 April 1862 to rank from 12 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Cuvier Grover 15 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathan Kimball 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Sooy Smith 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862 Resigned 15 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Devens 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Napoleon Bonaparte Buford April 16 1862 to rank from April 15 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Henry Van Alen 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862 Resigned 14 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus Saxton 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Wylie Crawford 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Leonard Fulton Ross 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862 Resigned 22 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Milo Smith Hascall 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862 Resigned 27 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Walton Wessells 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Neal S Dow April 28 1862 Resigned 30 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Turpin Crittenden 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 Resigned 5 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Max Weber 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Pleasant Adam Hackleman 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 KIA 3 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alvin Peterson Hovey 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 District of Indiana
  • Brigadier-General USV James Henry Carleton 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 Department of New Mexico
  • Brigadier-General USV James Clifford Veatch 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Cleveland Robinson 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 District of Northern New York
  • Brigadier-General USV Abraham Sanders Piatt 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 Resigned 17 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Plummer Benton 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Dashiell Bayard 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 DOW 14 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Bohlen 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 KIA 22 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Peace Rodman 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 DOW 30 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Curtis Caldwell 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Sears Greene 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Prince 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Absalom Baird 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Truman Seymour 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Powhatan Carter 2 May 12862 to rank from 1 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George William Taylor 12 May 1862 to rank from 9 May 1862 DOW 31 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Erastus Barnard Tyler 16 May 1862 to rank from 14 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Gano Burbridge 10 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Henry Gordon 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862 District of Eastern Virginia
  • Brigadier-General USV James Madison Tuttle 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862 Resigned 14 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Julius White 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862 Resigned 14 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Washington Lafayette Elliott 12 June 1862 to rank from 11 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Green Clay Smith 12 June 1862 to rank from 11 June 1862 Resigned 1 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Albion Parris Howe 22 June 1862 to rank from 11 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Bowen Campbell 4 July 1862 to rank from 30 June 1862 Resigned 23 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Fitz-Henry Warren July 18 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Cruft 18 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Friedrich C Saloman 18 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Ammen 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 Resigned 4 January 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Morgan Lewis Smith 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 District of Vicksburg
  • Brigadier-General USV Joshua Woodrow Sill 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 KIA 31 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Stone Roberts 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Streshly Jackson 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 KIA 8 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Catharinus Putnam Buckingham 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 Resigned 11 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Dwight Terry 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 Resigned 7 February 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV John Cochrane 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 Resigned 25 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Basil Turchin 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 Resigned 4 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Shaw Briggs 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Conrad Feger Jackson 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 KIA 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Dada Morgan 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Johann August Ernst von Willich 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Foster Shepley 26 July 1862 to rank from 18 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Smith Phelps 19 July 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Reese Kenly 22 August 1862 District of Delaware and the Eastern Shore
  • Brigadier-General USV John Potts Slough 25 August 1862 District of Alexandria
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Edward Hovey September 5 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Leiper Kane 7 September 1862 Resigned 7 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Nelson Taylor 7 September 1862 Resigned 19 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Gershom Mott 7 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Champion Gilbert 9 September 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Rufus Terrill 9 September 1862 KIA 8 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Calvin Edward Pratt 30 September 1862 to rank from 10 September 1862 Resigned 25 April 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Randolph Barnes Marcy 13 September 1862 Expired 3 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Jackson Hunt 15 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Gustavus Adolphus Smith 19 September 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 Dismissed 22 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Channing Barlow 19 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathaniel James Jackson 24 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Mason Brayman 24 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Getty 25 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Cowdin 26 September 26 1862 Expired 31 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Woods Averell 26 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Sully 26 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Hays 29 September 1862 KIA 5 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Barretto Spinola 2 October 1862 to rank from 1 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Henry Hobart Ward 4 October 1862 Mustered out 18 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Solomon Meredith 6 October 1862 District of Western Kentucky
  • Brigadier-General USV James Bowen 11 October 1862 Resigned 27 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Eliakim Parker Scammon 15 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Warren Revere 25 October 1862 Resigned 10 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Rodman West 25 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Seamen Granger 20 October 1862 to rank from 29 October 1862 District of Northern Alabama
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Washington Ellet 3 November 1862 to rank from 1 November 1862 Resigned 31 December 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Edwin Henry Stoughton 5 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 Resigned 31 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Leonard Andrews 10 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Clinton Bowen Fisk 24 November 1862 District of North Missouri
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Kinnaird Graham 10 November 1862 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Sullivan Amory Meredith 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Haines Lytle 29 November 1862 KIA 20 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Gilman Marston 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Frank Wheaton 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Eugene Smith 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV David Henry Williams 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Algeo Rowley 29 November 1862 Resigned 29 December 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Ogden Tyler 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Needles Kirk 29 November 1862 DOW 21 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Orlando Metcalfe Poe 29 November 1862 Expired 11 April 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathaniel Collins McLean 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Franklin Farnsworth 29 November 1862 Resigned 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Vandever 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Schimmelfennig 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Sanford Mason 29 November 1862 District of Arizona
  • Brigadier-General USV Wladimir Bonawentura (Włodzimierz) Krzyzanowski 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Frederick Shearer Stumbaugh 29 November 1862 Expired 22 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV David Stuart 29 November 1862 Expired 11 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Isham Nicolas Haynie 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 Resigned 6 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV David McMurtrie Gregg 29 November 1862 Resigned 3 February 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV David Allen Russell 29 November 1862 KIA 19 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Adam Heckman 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Lewis Cass Hunt 29 November 1862 Mustered out 15 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Tarr Copeland 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Elmer Potter 29 November 1862 District of Beaufort (SC)
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Gardner Champlin 29 November 1862 DOW 24 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Christie Buchanan, 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Allen Hardie 29 November 1862 Expired 22 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Israel Vogdes 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Hays December 27 1862 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Winning McMillan 4 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Ward Orme March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 20 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Jones Wistar March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 15 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Franklin Stillman Nickerson March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Church Haskell Smith March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 District of Wisconsin
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas William Sweeny March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Beatty March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 28 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Elias Smith Dennis March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Hopkins Morris March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Beebe Carrington March 20 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Gamble Pitcher March 20 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Davis Tillson March 21 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Dwight March 29 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Winslow Hinks April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Deitzler April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 27 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Day Wagner April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 District of St Louis
  • Brigadier-General USV James Barnes April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 District of St Mary’s
  • Brigadier-General USV Hugh Boyle Ewing April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Howard Ruger April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Francis McGinnis April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Theophilus Toulmin Garrard April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Mustered out 4 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Kosciuszko Zook April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 DOW 3 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Marcellus Monroe Crocker April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Dana Webster April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Albert Lindley Lee April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Karl Leopold Matthies April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 16 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Cleveland Dodge April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 12 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Haskell King April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Adam Jacoby Slemmer April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Romeyn Beck Ayres April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Richard Arnold April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James St Clair Morton April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Mustered out 7 November 1863 KIA 17 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Egbert Benson Brown April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John McNeil April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Harland April 9 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Harrow April 9 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Hector Tyndale April 9 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 26 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Beatty April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Michael Kelly Lawler April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 District of Baton Rouge
  • Brigadier-General USV Lysander Cutler April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Farmer Knipe April 15 1863 to rank from USV 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Passmore Carlin April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Henry Hobson April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Ralph Pomeroy Buckland April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 6 January 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Mortimer Dormer Leggett April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 DOW 29 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Hewson Neill April 15 1863 to rank from November 29 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Dunlap Stevenson 7 August 1864 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Ullmann 13 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Murrell Shackelford 17 March 1863 to rank from 2 March 1863 Resigned 18 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV George Jerrison Stannard 14 March 1863 to rank from March 11 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Baxter April 9 1863 to rank from March 12 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Laurens Vinton 13 March 1863 Resigned 5 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Nagle 23 March 1863 to rank from March 13 1863 Resigned 9 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Thomas Campbell March 16 1863 to rank from March 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Ewing March 17 1863 to rank from March 13 1863 Resigned 23 February 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Welsh March 23 1863 to rank from March 13 1863 Died 18 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Brown Potter March 23 1863 to rank from March 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Milton Thayer April 9 1863 to rank from March 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Halbert Eleazer Paine April 9 1863 to rank from March 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Hugh Thompson Reid April 9 1863 to rank from March 13 1863 Resigned 4 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Abner Clark Harding April 9 1863 to rank from March 13 1863 Resigned 3 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn March 16 1863 to rank from March 14 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Greely Stevenson April 9 1863 to rank from March 14 1863 KIA 10 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Hastings Sibley 28 March 1864 to rank from 20 March 1863 District of Minnesota
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Jackson Bartlett March 30 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Patrick Edward Connor March 30 1863 District of the Plains
  • Brigadier-General USV Joshua Thomas Owen April 9 1863 to rank from March 30 1863 Mustered out 18 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Bradford Carr 30 June 1864 to rank from 30 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Parker Hawkins April 25 1863 to rank from April 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Gabriel Rene Paul 18 April 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Augustus Wild April 24 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Ferrero May 6 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Adelbert Ames May 20 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Birney June 4 1863 to rank from May 22 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Henry Rucker May 23 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Allen May 23 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus Ingalls May 23 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Shaler May 26 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Payson Chapin 27 May 1863 KIA 27 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Henry Grierson June 3 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Hinsdale Weed June 6 1863 KIA 2 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Sanford Foster June 12 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Hugh Judson Kilpatrick June 14 1863 to rank from June 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié June 23 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Stewart Webb July 1 1863 to rank from June 23 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Walter Chiles Whitaker June 25 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Armstrong Custer June 29 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Elon John Farnsworth June 29 1863 KIA 3 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Strong Vincent 3 July 1863 DOW 7 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Converse Starkweather 17 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Kenner Garrard 23 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Lawlor Kiernan 1 August 1863 Resigned 3 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Robert Woods 4 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Benjamin Sanborn November 29 1862 to rank from August 4 1863 District of Southwest Missouri
  • Brigadier-General USV Giles Alexander Smith 4 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Allen Rice 4 August 1863 DOW 6 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Jasper Adalmorn Maltby 4 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Kilby Smith 11 August 1863 District of South Alabama
  • Brigadier-General USV Walter Quintin Gresham 11 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Chambers 11 August 1863 Expired 4 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Manning Ferguson Force 11 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Alexander Cameron 11 August 1863 District of La Fourche
  • Brigadier-General USV John Murray Corse 11 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alvan Cullem Gillem 17 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Clay Rice 17 August 1863 KIA 10 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wesley Turner 21 September 1863 to rank from 7 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Lawrence Eustis 12 September 1863 Resigned 27 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Eugene Davies 16 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Jackson Hamilton 18 September 1863 to rank from 16 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Warner Birge 19 September 1863 District of Savannah
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Garrison Harker 10 April 1864 to rank from 20 September 1863 KIA 26 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV William Price Sanders 18 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Lucius Fairchild 19 October 1863 Resigned 2 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Miller 26 October 1863 Resigned 18 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV James Hewitt Ledlie 7 October 1863 to rank from 27 October 1863 Resigned 23 January 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Fitzgerald Shepard 27 October 1863 Expired 4 July 1864 Resigned 4 July1864
  • Brigadier-General USV James Harrison Wilson 30 October 1863 Cavalry Corps Mississippi
  • Brigadier-General USV Adin Ballou Underwood 19 November 1863 to rank from 6 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Augustus Louis Chetlain 18 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Francis Meagher 23 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Anderson Pile 31 December 1863 to rank from 26 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Cyrus Bussey 10 April 1864 to rank from 5 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wallace Fuller 10 April 1864 to rank from 5 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Franklin Miller 10 April 1864 to rank from 5 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Christopher Columbus Andrews April 1864 to rank from 5 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Philip Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand 10 April 1864 to rank from 5 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Hiram Burnham 30 April 1864 to rank from 26 April 1864 KIA 29 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Moody McCook 30 April 1864 to rank from 27 April 1864 Mustered out 15 January 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Hatch 30 April 1864 to rank from 27 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Lewis Addison Grant 21 May 1864 to rank from April 27 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV August Valentin Kautz 16 April 1864 to rank from 7 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Fessenden 13 May 1864 to rank from 10 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Frederick Hartranft 14 May 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Sprigg Carroll 23 May 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Simon Goodell Griffin 30 May 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Emory Upton 30 May 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Rutter Brooke 7 June 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Nelson Appleton Miles 9 June 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Hayes 9 June 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Byron Root Pierce 7 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Selden Connor 11 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain 20 June 1864 to rank from 18 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Elliott Warren Rice 22 June 22 1864 to rank from 20 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV William Francis Bartlett 22 June 1864 to rank from 20 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Stuyvesant Bragg 1 July 1864 to rank from 25 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Martin Davis Hardin 6 July 1864 to rank from 2 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Jackson Paine 4 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel McCook 16 July 1864 DOW 17 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Baillie McIntosh 21 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV George Henry Chapman 21 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Alexander Cooper 30 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV William Grose 30 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wilson Sprague 30 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Thomas Croxton 30 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV James William Reilly 30 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Luther Prentice Bradley 30 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Carroll Walcutt 30 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV William Worth Belknap 30 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Powell Clayton 1 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Abel Haskin 5 August 1864 to rank from 4 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV James Deering Fessenden 8 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Davidson Bidwell 11 August 1864 KIA 19 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Eli Long 18 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Washington Egan 3 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV William Denison Whipple 6 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Roswell Hawley 13 September 1864 District of Wilmington
  • Brigadier-General USV William Henry Seward 13 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Joshua Blackwood Howell 14 September 1864 to rank from 13 September 1864 Died 14 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Edwards 24 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Hardin Duval 24 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Alfred Smyth 1 October 1864 DOW 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Ferdinand Van Derveer 4 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Russell Lowell 19 October 1864 DOW 20 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV William Henry Powell 19 October 1864 Resigned January 5 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Casimer Devin 19 November 1864 to rank from 19 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Gibbs 30 November 1864 to rank from 19 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Rutherford Birchard Hayes 30 November 1864 to rank from 19 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Ranald Slidell Mackenzie 30 November 1864 to rank from 19 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV James Richard Slack 10 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas John Lucas 10 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Bailey 23 February 1866 to rank from 10 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Goddard Thomas 30 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV George Lafayette Beal 30 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Patrick Henry Jones 18 April 1865 to rank from 6 December 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Edmund Jackson Davis 12 November 12 1864 to rank from 12 December 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Cyrus Hamlin 13 December 1864 District of Port Hudson
  • Brigadier-General USV John Morrison Oliver 12 January 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV James Sidney Robinson 12 January 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Franklin Potts 12 January 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV John Grant Mitchell 12 January 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Kingston Scott 21 April 1865 to rank from 12 January 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV James Alexander Williamson 1 April 1865 to rank from 13 January 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Newton Martin Curtis 15 January 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Camp Doolittle 22 April 1865 to rank from 27 January 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Thomas 21 April 1865 to rank from 1 February 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV James Isham Gilbert 21 April 1865 to rank from 9 February 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Green Berry Raum 28 February 1865 to rank from 15 February 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Galusha Pennypacker 28 April 1865 to rank from 15 February 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles John Stolbrand 18 February 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Wager Swayne 13 March 1865 to rank from 8 March 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Ewing 13 March 1865 to rank from 8 March 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Maley Harris 29 March 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV John Henry Ketcham 23 October 1865 to rank from 1 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Frederick Tracy Dent 23 February 1866 to rank from 5 April 1865
  • Colonel USV William Walton Morris 1 November 1861 Middle Department & VIII Corps Middle temporary
  • Colonel USV Moses N Wisewell 22 September 1862 District of Washington
  • Colonel USV John Irvin Gregg 14 November 1862 District of Lynchburg
  • Colonel USV James J Byrne 11 May 1863 District of Bonnet Carré
  • Colonel USV Milton Smith Littlefield July 1863 District of Hilton Head
  • Colonel USV Benjamin Chew Tilghman 3 August 1863 District of Florida
  • Colonel USV Frederic Dummer Sewall October 1863 District of Annapolis
  • Colonel USV James Hobart Ford 5 November 1863 District of the Upper Arkansas
  • Colonel USV John Morrill 22 January 1864 District of Rolla
  • Colonel USV James Freeman Curtis 11 April 1864 District of Southern California
  • Colonel USV William S Mudgett 7 March 1865 District of Carrollton
  • Colonel USV Reuben F Maury July 1862 District of Oregon temporary
  • Lieutenant-Colonel USA Charles Hale Morgan 1 January 1863 Juniata District
  • Lieutenant-Colonel USA Bennett Hoskin Hill 1 August 1863 District of Michigan
  • Lieutenant-Colonel USV Stephen Girard Whipple 30 May 1863 District of the Humboldt
  • Captain USV Greenlief P Davis District of the Monongahela

Confederate Generals

  • General ACSA Samuel Cooper 31 August 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861Adjutant-General and Inspector General
  • General ACSA Albert Sidney Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 30 May 1861 KIA 6 April 1862
  • General ACSA Robert Edward Lee 31 August 1861 to rank from 14 June 1861 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • General ACSA Joseph Eggleston Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 4 July 1861 Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida & Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia & Army of Tennessee
  • General ACSA Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard 31 August 1861 to rank from 21 July 1861
  • General PACS Braxton Bragg March 7 1861
  • General PACS Edmund Kirby Smith 19 February 1864 Trans-Mississippi Department & Trans-Mississippi Army
  • Lieutenant-General PACS James Longstreet 10 October 1862 to rank from 9 October 1862 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Leonidas Polk 10 October 1862 KIA 14 June 1864
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Theophilus Hunter Holmes 10 October 1862 Reserve Forces of North Carolina
  • Lieutenant-General PACS William Joseph Hardee 10 October 1862 I Corps Tennessee
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Thomas Jonathan Jackson 10 October 1862 DOW 10 May 1863
  • Lieutenant-General PACS John Clifford Pemberton 10 October 1862 to rank from 13 October 1862 Resigned 18 May 1864
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Richard Stoddert Ewell 23 May 1863 Surrendered and paroled 6 April 1865
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Ambrose Powell Hill 23 May 1863 to rank from May 24 1863 KIA 2 April 1865
  • Lieutenant-General PACS John Bell Hood 24 January 1865 to rank from September 20 1863
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Richard Taylor 14 May 1864 to rank from 8 April 1864 Department of Alabama, Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Richard Heron Anderson 31 May 1864 Discharged 8 April 1865
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Jubal Anderson Early 31 May 1864 effectively discharged 28 March 1865
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Alexander Peter Stewart 23 June 1864 III Corps Tennessee
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Stephen Dill Lee 11 March 1865 to rank from 23 June 1864 II Corps Tennessee
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Simon Bolivar Buckner 20 September 1864
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Wade Hampton 14 February 1865
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Nathan Bedford Forrest 2 March 1865 to rank from 28 February 1865
  • Major-General PACS David Emanuel Twiggs March 22 1861 Died 15 July 1862
  • Major-General PACS Earl Van Dorn 19 September 1861 Died 7 May 1863
  • Major-General PACS Gustavus Woodson Smith 19 September 1861 Resigned 17 February 1863
  • Major-General PACS John Bankhead Magruder 7 October 1861 District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona
  • Major-General PACS Benjamin Huger 7 October 1861
  • Major-General PACS Mansfield Lovell 7 October 1861
  • Major-General PACS George Bibb Crittenden 9 November 1861 Resigned 23 October 1862
  • Major-General PACS William Wing Loring 15 February 1862 to rank from 17 February 1862
  • Major-General PACS Sterling Price 6 March 1862
  • Major-General PACS Benjamin Franklin Cheatham 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862
  • Major-General PACS Samuel Jones 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862 District of South Carolina & District of Florida
  • Major-General PACS John Porter McCown 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862
  • Major-General PACS Daniel Harvey Hill 25 March 1862 to rank from 26 March 1862 District of Georgia
  • Major-General PACS Thomas Carmichael Hindman 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Major-General PACS John Cabell Breckinridge 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862 Reserve Forces of Tennessee
  • Major-General PACS Lafayette McLaws 23 May 1862
  • Major-General PACS James Ewell Brown Stuart 25 July 1862 DOW 11 May 1864
  • Major-General PACS Samuel Gibbs French 22 October 1862 to rank from 31 August 1862
  • Major-General PACS George Edward Pickett 10 October 1862 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Major-General PACS David Rumph Jones 26 September 26 1862 to rank from 11 October 1862 Died 15 January 1863
  • Major-General PACS Carter Littlepage Stevenson 10 October 1862 to rank from 13 October 1862
  • Major-General PACS John Horace Forney 27 October 1862
  • Major-General PACS Dabney Herndon Maury 4 November 1862 Gulf District
  • Major-General PACS John George Walker 8 November 1862 District of West Louisiana
  • Major-General PACS Arnold Elzey 4 December 1862
  • Major-General PACS Patrick Ronayne Cleburne 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862 KIA 30 November 1864
  • Major-General PACS Franklin Gardner 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862
  • Major-General PACS Isaac Ridgeway Trimble 17 January 1863
  • Major-General PACS Daniel Smith Donelson 5 March 1863 to rank from 17 January 1863 Died 17 April 1863
  • Major-General PACS Joseph Wheeler 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863
  • Major-General PACS William Henry Chase Whiting 5 March 1863 to rank from 28 February 1863 DOW 10 March 1865
  • Major-General PACS Edward Johnson 5 March 1863 to rank from 28 February 1863
  • Major-General PACS Robert Emmett Rodes 7 May 1863 to rank from May 2 1863 KIA 19 September 1864
  • Major-General PACS William Henry Talbot Walker 23 May 1863 KIA 22 July 1864
  • Major-General PACS Henry Heth 23 May 1863 to rank from 24 May 1863 Surrendered and paroled 9 April 1865
  • Major-General PACS John Stevens Bowen 25 May 1863 Died 13 July 1863
  • Major-General PACS Robert Ransom 27 May 1863 to rank from 26 May 1863 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Major-General PACS William Dorsey Pender 27 May 1863 DOW 18 July 1863
  • Major-General PACS Jones Mitchell Withers 21 July 1863 Reserve Forces of Alabama
  • Major-General PACS Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox 13 August 1863 to rank from 3 August 1863 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Major-General PACS Fitzhugh Lee 3 September 1863 to rank from 3 August 1863 Surrendered and paroled 9 April 1865
  • Major-General PACS William Smith 13 August 1863 to rank from 12 August 1863
  • Major-General PACS Jeremy Francis Gilmer 25 August 1863
  • Major-General PACS Thomas Howell Cobb 13 September 1863 to rank from 9 September 1863 Department of Tennessee and Georgia & Reserve Forces Georgia
  • Major-General PACS Martin Luther Smith 4 November 1863
  • Major-General PACS John Austin Wharton 12 November 1863 to rank from 10 November 1863 Died 6 April 1865
  • Major-General PACS William Thompson Martin 12 November 1863 to rank from 10 November 1863
  • Major-General PACS Charles William Field 6 February 1864 to rank from 12 February 1864 Surrendered and paroled 9 April 1865
  • Major-General PACS James Patton Anderson 11 February 1864 to rank from 17 February 1864
  • Major-General PACS William Brimage Bate 5 March 1864 to rank from 23 February 1864
  • Major-General PACS Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac 11 June 1864 to rank from 8 April 1864 Departed Resigned 16 March 1865
  • Major-General PACS Robert Frederick Hoke 23 April 1864 to rank from 20 April 1864
  • Major-General PACS William Henry Fitzhugh Lee 23 April 1864 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Major-General PACS James Fleming Fagan 13 May 1864 to rank from 25 April 1864 District of Arkansas
  • Major-General PACS John Brown Gordon 14 May 1864
  • Major-General PACS Joseph Brevard Kershaw 1 June 1864 to rank from 18 May 1864 Surrendered 6 April 1865
  • Major-General PACS Bushrod Rust Johnson 23 May 1864 to rank from 21 May 1864 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Major-General PACS Stephen Dodson Ramseur 31 May 1864 to rank from 1 June 1864 DOW 20 October 1864
  • Major-General PACS Edward Cary Walthall 6 June 1864
  • Major-General PACS Henry De Lamar Clayton 7 July 1864
  • Major-General PACS William Mahone 3 August 1864 to rank from 30 July 1864 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Major-General PACS John Calvin Brown 4 August 1864
  • Major-General PACS Lunsford Lindsay Lomax 10 August 1864
  • Major-General PACS Matthew Calbraith Butler 3 December 1864 to rank from 17 September 1864
  • Major-General PACS James Lawson Kemper 19 September 1864
  • Major-General PACS George Washington Custis Lee 21 October 1864 Surrendered 6 April 1865
  • Major-General PACS Thomas Lafayette Rosser 4 November 1864 to rank from 1 November 1864
  • Major-General PACS Ambrose Ransom Wright 26 November 1864
  • Major-General PACS Pierce Manning Butler Young 29 December 1864 to rank from 30 December 1864
  • Major-General PACS Bryan Grimes 23 February 1865 to rank from 15 February 1865 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Major-General PACS Thomas James Churchill 18 March 1865 to rank from 17 March 1865
  • Major-General PACS John Sappington Marmaduke 18 1865 to rank from 17 March 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Robert Lawton 13 April 1861 Quartermaster-General
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin McCulloch 11 May 1861 KIA 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles Clark 22 May 1861 Resigned 31 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Buchanan Floyd 23 May 1861 Died 26 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Alexander Wise 5 June 1861 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Selden Garnett 6 June 1861 KIA 13 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Hopkins Sibley 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Barnard Elliott Bee 17 June 1861 DOW 22 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Henry Winder 21 June 1861 Died 7 February 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Caswell Gatlin 13 August 1861 to rank from 8 July 1861 Resigned 8 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gideon Johnson Pillow 9 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Felix Kirk Zollicoffer 9 July 1861 KIA 19 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Augustus Toombs 19 July 1861 Resigned 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Stebbins Bartow 21 July 1861 DOW 22 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Ruggles August 6 1861 to rank from 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Breckinridge Grayson 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 Died 21 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Roswell Sabine Ripley 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Pike 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 Resigned 12 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Paul Octave Hébert August 18 1861 to rank from August 17 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Reid Anderson 3 September 1861 Resigned 19 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Leroy Pope Walker 17 September 1861 Resigned 31 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Gallatin Blanchard 21 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gabriel James Rains 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Fenwick Drayton 25 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Adley Hogan Gladden 30 September 1861 DOW 12 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lloyd Tilghman 18 October 1861 KIA 16 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Philip St George Cocke 21 October 1861 Died 26 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Nathan George Evans 21 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Louis Trezevant Wigfall 21 October 1861 Resigned 20 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Heyward Trapier 21 October 1861 1st Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Carroll 26 October 1861 Resigned 1 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Hugh Weedon Mercer 29 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Humphrey Marshall October 30 1861 Resigned 17 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Griffith 2 November 1861 DOW 30 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Montgomery Gardner 14 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Brooke Garnett 14 November 1861 KIA 3 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lawrence O’Bryan Branch 16 November 1861 KIA 17 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Maxcy Gregg 14 December 1861 KIA 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Constantine Wayne 16 December 1861 Resigned 7 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Raleigh Edward Colston 23 December 1861 to rank from 24 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Johnson Kelly Duncan 9 January 1862 to rank from 7 January 1862 Died 18 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Sterling Alexander Martin Wood 9 January 1862 to rank from 7 January 1862 Resigned 17 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John King Jackson 10 January 1862 to rank from 14 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James McQueen McIntosh 17 January 1862 to rank from 24 January 1862 KIA 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Wythe Randolph 12 February 1862 Resigned 18 December 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Ronald Chalmers 10 February 1862 to rank from 13 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Lewis Hogg 12 February 1862 to rank from 14 February 1862 Died 16 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Johnston Pettigrew 28 February 1862 to rank from 26 February 1862 DOW 17 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Whann Mackall 6 March 1862 to rank from 27 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Danville Leadbetter 6 March 1862 to rank from 27 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles Sidney Winder 7 March 1862 to rank from 1 March 1862 KIA 9 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Marsh Frost 10 October 1861 to rank from March 3 1862 Dropped from rolls 9 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Winfield Scott Featherston 5 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Booth Taliaferro 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Rust 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Hamilton Prioleau Bee 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862 Sub-District of the Rio Grande
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Bell Maxey 7 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Morrison Hawes 14 March 1862 to rank from 5 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Hume Steuart 11 March 1862 to rank from 6 March 1862 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Duncan Smith 11 March 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862 Died 4 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Edwin Slaughter 11 March 1862 to rank from 8 March 1862 Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona
  • Brigadier-General PACS Paul Jones Semmes 11 March 1862 DOW 10 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lucius Marshall Walker 11 March 1862 Died 7 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Seth Maxwell Barton 14 March 1862 to rank from 11 March 1862 Surrendered 6 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Bordenave Villepigue 14 March 1862 to rank from 13 March 1862 Died 9 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Eustace McCulloch 14 March 1862 Northern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin Hardin Helm 14 March 1862 DOW 21 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS States Rights Gist 19 March 1862 to rank from 20 March 1862 KIA 30 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Selden Roane 19 March 1862 to rank from 20 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Nelson Pendleton 25 March 1862 to rank from 26 March 1862 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Yarnel Slack 17 April 1862 to rank from 12 April 1862 DOW 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lewis Addison Armistead 1 April 1862 DOW 5 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Finegan 5 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Nelson Rector Beall 12 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862 Paroled 6 December 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lewis Henry Little 5 April 1862 to rank from 12 April 1862 KIA 19 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Preston 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Jordan 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Roger Atkinson Pryor 1 April 1862 to rank from 16 April 1862 Resigned 18 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Earl Maney 16 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton 16 April 1862 KIA 8 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Echols 16 April 1862 Department of East Tennessee and West Virginia
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Stuart Williams 16 April 1862 Surrendered 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Green Martin 2 June 1862 to rank from 15 May 1862 & District of Western North Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Lanier Clingman 17 September 1862 to rank from 17 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Garland 23 September 1862 to rank from 23 May 1862 KIA 14 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Hopkins Hatton 23 May 1862 KIA 31 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Turner Ashby 23 May 1862 KIA 6 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Weisiger Adams 23 May 1862 District of Alabama
  • Brigadier-General PACS Louis Hébert 26 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Creed Moore 19 September 1862 to rank from 26 May 1862 Resigned 3 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Jay Archer 3 June 1862 Died 24 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Burgwyn Anderson 9 June 1862 DOW 16 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Beverly Holcombe Robertson 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS St John Richardson Liddell 17 July 1862 to rank from 12 July 1862 Surrendered 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Johnson Hagood 21 July 1862 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Martin Edwin Green 30 September 1862 to rank from 21 July 1862 KIA 27 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Micah Jenkins 22 July 1862 KIA 6 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Harry Thompson Hays 25 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Gallatin Jenkins 30 September 1862 to rank from 5 August 1862 DOW 21 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Edwin Starke 30 September 1862 to rank from 6 August 1862 KIA 17 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Barksdale 12 August 1862 DOW 3 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Dorr Tracy 16 August 1862 KIA 1 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Matthew Duncan Ector 15 September 1862 to rank from 23 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Aylesworth Perry 15 September 1862 to rank from 28 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Gregg 15 September 1862 to rank from 29 August 1862 KIA 7 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Holt Colquitt 15 September 1862 to rank from 1 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Junius Daniel 15 September 1862 to rank from 1 September 1862 DOW 13 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Abraham Buford 29 November 1862 to rank from 2 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Read Scurry 12 September 1862 DOW 30 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Allison Nelson 26 September 1862 to rank from September 12 1862 Died 7 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Steele 26 September 1862 to rank from 12 September 1862 Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Asbury Shoup 26 September 1862 to rank from 12 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Robert Davis 26 September 1862 to rank from 15 September 1862 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Edmondson Jones 26 September 1862 to rank from 19 September 1862 KIA 5 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Edwin Baldwin 26 September 1862 to rank from 19 September 1862 Died 19 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Crawford Vaughn 26 September 1862 to rank from 22 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Evander McIvor Law 26 September 1862 to rank from 3 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Elkanah Brackin Greer 4 October 1862 to rank from October 8 1862 Reserve Corps Trans-Mississippi
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls 14 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Preston Smith 27 October 1862 KIA 19 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Cumming 29 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Stephen Walker 30 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Pierce Doles 1 November 1862 KIA 2 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Montgomery Dent Corse 1 November 1862 Surrendered 6 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Thomas Anderson 1 November 1862 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Iverson 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Reade Rootes Cobb 1 November 1862 KIA 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Henry Lane 1 November 1862 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Lloyd Thomas 1 November 1862 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Rogers Cooke 1 November 1862 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jerome Bonaparte Robertson 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Elisha Franklin Paxton 1 November 1862 KIA 3 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Carnot Posey March 5 1863 to rank from 1 November 1862 DOW 13 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Edward Rains 4 November 1862 KIA 31 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Evander McNair 4 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William George Mackey Davis 4 November 1862 Resigned 6 May 19863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Archibald Gracie 4 November 1862 KIA 2 December 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Robertson Boggs 4 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Camp Tappan 5 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Dandridge McRae 5 November 1862 Resigned 30 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Mosby Munroe Parsons 5 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Pegram 10 November 1862 to rank from 7 November 1862 KIA 6 February 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Hunt Morgan 11 December 1862 KIA 4 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Roger Weightman Hanson 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862 DOW 4 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Zachariah Cantey Deas 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lucius Eugene Polk 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862 Discharged 10 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Marcus Joseph Wright 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862 District of North Mississippi and West Tennessee
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Hicks Jackson 9 January 1863 to rank from 29 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Adams 9 January 1863 to rank from 29 December 1862 KIA 30 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Cantey 8 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Tatum Wofford 23 January 1862 to rank from 17 January 1863 Sub-District of Northern Georgia
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Lewis Benning 23 January 1863 to rank from 17 January 1863 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel McGowan 23 January 1863 to rank from 17 January 1863 Paroled 4 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Frank Crawford Armstrong 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Blake Cosby 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Marcellus Augustus Stovall 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Lewis Cabell 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863 Surrendered 24 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Daniel Imboden 11 April 1863 to rank from 28 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Eugene Jackson 5 March 1863 to rank from 9 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Brank Vance 9 March 1863 to rank from 4 March 1863 Paroled 14 March 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Arthur Middleton Manigault 27 April 1863 to rank from 26 April 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Douglas Hancock Cooper 23 June 1863 to rank from 2 May 1863 District of Indian Territory
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Wesley Frazer May 19 1863 to rank from May 3 1863 imprisoned 10 September 1863 Expired 16 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Wilkins Whitfield 9 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Alexander Walker 16 May 1863 to rank from 15 May 1863 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Marshall Jones 16 May 1863 to rank from 15 May 1863 KIA 5 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Green 23 May 1863 to rank from 20 May 1863 KIA 12 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Isham Warren Garrott May 28 1863 KIA 17 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Moore Scales 15 June 1863 to rank from 13 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Matthew Whitaker Ransom 15 June 1863 to rank from 13 June 1863 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Harrison Walker 1 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gabriel Colvin Wharton 25 September 1863 to rank from 8 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Marion Cockrell 23 July 1863 to rank from 18 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Patrick Major 23 July 1863 to rank from 21 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Laurence Simmons Baker 28 July 1863 to rank from 23 July 1863 Second District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Deshler 28 July 1863 to rank from July 23 1863 KIA 20 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Wragg Ferguson 28 July 1863 to rank from 23 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Otho French Strahl 28 July 1863 KIA 30 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Philip Dale Roddey 3 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Eppa Hunton 12 August 1863 to rank from 9 August 1863 Surrendered 6 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Pleasant Dockery 10 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin Grubb Humphreys 14 August 1863 to rank from 12 August 1863 Surrendered 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Brevard Davidson 18 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Watkins Allen 19 August 1863 Resigned 10 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Cullen Andrews Battle 25 August 1863 to rank from 20 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Andrews Quarles 5 September 1863 to rank from 25 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Whedbee Kirkland 31 August 1863 to rank from 29 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Goode Bryan 31 August 1863 to rank from 29 August 1863 Resigned 20 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Daniel Johnston 2 September 1863 to rank from 1 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Williams Carter Wickham September 2 1863 to rank from September 1 1863 Resigned 9 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Abner Monroe Perrin 17 September 1863 to rank from 10 September 1863 KIA 12 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Welch Reynolds 17 September 1863 to rank from 14 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Neville Waul 19 September 1863 to rank from 18 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edmund Winston Pettus 19 September 1863 to rank from 18 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Rootes Jackson 21 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Armistead Lindsay Long 21 September 1863 Paroled 6 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Wirt Adams 28 September 1863 to rank from 25 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Byron Gordon 29 September 1863 to rank from 28 September 1863 DOW 18 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Horace Lewis 1 October 1863 to rank from 30 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Argyle Smith 1 October 1863 to rank from 30 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Mark Perrin Lowrey 6 October 1863 to rank from 4 October 1863 Resigned 14 March 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Leroy Augustus Stafford 8 October 1863 DOW 8 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Higgins 2 November 1863 to rank from 29 October 1863 effectively dscharged 18 February 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Herbert Kelly 17 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863 DOW 4 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Tyler Morgan 17 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Young Conn Humes 17 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Claudius Charles Wilson 18 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863 Died 27 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Holt Clanton 18 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jesse Johnson Finley 18 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Jefferson Vaughan 21 November 1863 to rank from 18 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Baird Hodge 20 November 1863 Expired 17 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Vinkler Richardson 3 December 1863 to rank from 1 December 1863 Expired 9 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Orville Shelby 9 January 1864 to rank from 15 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Randolph Chambliss 9 January 1864 to rank from 19 December 1863 KIA 16 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Hall Chilton 22 December 1863 to rank from 21 December 1863 Resigned 1 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lawrence Sullivan Ross 9 January 1864 to rank from 21 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Chevilette Govan 9 January 1864 to rank from 29 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Randall Lee Gibson 28 January 1864 to rank from 11 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Clement Hoffman Stevens 28 January 1864 to rank from 20 January 1864 DOW 25 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Nathaniel Harrison Harris 8 February 1864 to rank from 20 January 1864 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Allen Thomas 11 February 1864 to rank from 4 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Travis Hawthorn 23 February 1864 to rank from 18 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Charles Tyler 5 March 1864 to rank from 23 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Porter Alexander 1 March 1864 to rank from 26 February 1864 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Wirt Allen 26 June 1864 to rank from 26 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Hiram Bronson Granbury 5 March 1864 to rank from 29 February 1864 KIA 30 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Feimster Tucker 7 March 1864 to rank from 1 March 1864 District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana
  • Brigadier-General PACS Claudius Wistar Sears 7 March 1864 to rank from 1 March 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Lucian Page 7 March 1864 to rank from 1 March 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alpheus Baker 7 March 1864 to rank from 5 March 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Harris Reynolds 12 March 1864 to rank from 5 March 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Bullock Clark 12 March 1864 to rank from 8 March 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Gray 18 March 1865 to rank from 8 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Xavier Blanchard Debray 13 April 1864 Sub-District of Houston
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Chesnut 23 April 1864 Reserve Forces of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Dearing 29 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Waterhouse 17 March 1865 to rank from 30 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Stand Watie 6 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Jameson Gholson 25 May 1864 to rank from 6 May 1864 Surrendered 28 December 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Bratton 1 June 1864 to rank from 6 May 1864 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Moore Scott 21 May 1864 to rank from 10 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John McCausland 21 May 1864 to rank from 18 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Clement Anselm Evans 19 May 1864 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Terry 19 May 1864 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Martin Witherspoon Gary 13 June 1864 to rank from 19 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Birkett Davenport Fry 14 May 1864 to rank from 24 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Stephen Elliott 24 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Barbour Terrill 1 June 1864 to rank from 31 May 1864 KIA 31 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Zebulon York 2 June 1864 to rank from 31 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Fentress Toon 2 June 1864 to rank from 31 May 1864 Expired 1 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Ruffin Cox 2 June 1864 to rank from 31 May 1864 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Gaston Lewis 2 June 1864 to rank from 31 May 1864 Surrendered 7 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Doak Lilley 2 June 1864 to rank from 31 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Caldwell Calhoun Sanders 6 June 1864 to rank from 31 May 1864 KIA 21 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Richard Terry promoted 10 June 1864 to rank from 31 May 1864 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Conner 30 May 1864 to rank from 1 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Rufus Clay Barringer 1 June 1864 Surrendered 3 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Smith Preston 10 June 1864 Head of the Bureau of Conscription
  • Brigadier-General PACS Hylan Benton Lyon 14 June 1864 Department of Kentucky
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Lindsay Brandon 18 June 1864 Reserve Forces of Mississippi
  • Brigadier-General PACS Bradley Tyler Johnson 28 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Carpenter Carter 8 July 1864 to rank from 7 July 1864 DOW 10 December 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Thadeus Holtzclaw 8 July 1864 to rank from 7 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Benton 26 July 1864 DOW 28 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Felix Brantley 26 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Houston Anderson 26 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Doherty Johnston 26 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jacob Hunter Sharp 26 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Gibbs Dibrell 24 January 1865 to rank from 26 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Benton Smith 2 August 1864 to rank from 29 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Davis Addison Weisiger 1 November 1864 to rank from 30 July 1864 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Miller 2 August 1864Reserve Forces of Florida
  • Brigadier-General PACS Bryan Morel Thomas 4 August 1864 Surrendered 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Philip Cook 8 August 1864 to rank from 5 August 1864 Surrendered 3 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Hugh Young 16 August 1864 to rank from 15 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Washington Gordon 16 August 1864 to rank from 15 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Dunovant 22 August 1864 KIA 1 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lucius Jeremiah Gartrell 23 August 1864 to rank from 22 August 1864 Paroled 8 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Walter Husted Stevens 2 September 1864 to rank from 28 August 1864 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Basil Wilson Duke 19 September 1864 to rank from 15 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles Miller Shelley 23 September 1864 to rank from 17 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Patrick Theodore Moore 23 September 1864 to rank from 20 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edwin Gray Lee 23 September 1864 to rank from 20 September 1864 Expired 24 February 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Wallace 30 September 1864 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gilbert Moxley Sorrel 31 October 1864 to rank from 27 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Fitzhugh Payne 4 November 1864 to rank from 1 November 1864 Surrendered 3 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS William MacRae 5 November 1864 to rank from 4 November 1864 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Peter Burwell Starke 15 November 1864 to rank from 4 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Read Anderson 19 November 1864 to rank from 7 November 1864 Surrendered 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Josiah Gorgas 15 November 1864 to rank from 10 November 1864 Chief of Ordnance
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Benjamin Palmer 3 December 1864 to rank from 15 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Dudley McIver Du Bose 30 November 1864 to rank from 16 November 1864 Surrendered 6 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Bullock 13 December 1864 to rank from 29 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin Jefferson Hill 30 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Phillip Simms 13 December 1864 to rank from 8 December 1864 Surrendered 6 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Lowther Jackson 29 December 1864 to rank from 19 December 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Edward Harrison 29 December 1864 to rank from 22 December 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Doby Kennedy 7 January 1865 to rank from 22 December 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Lee Turberville Beale 7 January 1865 to rank from January 6 1865 Surrendered 26 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Harrison 6 February 1865 to rank from 14 January 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS William McComb 7 February 1865 to rank from 20 January 1865 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Lowry 8 February 1865 to rank from 4 February 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Milledge Luke Bonham 16 February 1865 to rank from 9 February 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Forney 22 February 1865 to rank from 15 February 1865 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Muldrup Logan 22 February 1865 to rank from 15 February 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Isaac Munroe St John 16 February 1865 Commissary General of Subsistence
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Raine Peck 22 February 1865 to rank from 18 February 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Reuben Lindsay Walker 24 February 1865 to rank from 18 February 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Paul Roberts 22 February 1865 to rank from 21 February 1865 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Flank Perry 28 February 1865 to rank from 21 February 1865 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Tyree Harris Bell 2 March 1865 to rank from 28 February 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander William Campbell 2 March 1865 to rank from 1 March 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Ellison Capers 2 March 1865 to rank from 1 March 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Young Marshall Moody 11 March 1865 to rank from 4 March 1865 Surrendered 8 April 1865 Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Walter Paye Lane 18 March 1865 to rank from 17 March 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Montgomery Gano 18 March 1865 to rank from 17 March 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Polk Hardeman 18 March 1865 to rank from 17 March 1865
%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close