1865 April 9th

April 9 1865 Sunday

Battle of Fort Blakeley, AL (CWSAC Decisive Battle Union Victory)

Battle of Appomattox Court House, VA (CWSAC Decisive Battle Union Victory)

Surrender of the Confederate Army in Virginia

Sherman’s Carolinas Campaign – North Carolina

Mobile Campaign – Siege of Fort Blakely

Appomattox Campaign

Wilson’s Raid to Macon

Flight of the Confederate Government

Stoneman’s Raid in Virginia and North Carolina

Great Britain. The blockade runner Chameleon (formerly the CSS Tallahassee and CSS Olustee), Lieutenant John Wilkinson, arrived at Liverpool. The closure of Wilmington and Charleston had prevented delivery of its cargo of provisions to the Confederacy. The cargo was unloaded at Nassau, the ship took on extra coal and set a course for Liverpool with the intention of turning the ship over to Commander James Dunwoody Bulloch CSN. After news of the fall of Richmond reached Britain on the 15 April, followed a week later by the news of the army’s surrender at Appomattox, the ship was seized by the British government and the crew was discharged. The ship was subsequently sold for merchant service under the name Amelia after the US government initiated court action to gain possession of the vessel. The court awarded the ship to the USA and she was finally turned over to the American consul at Liverpool on 26 April 1866.

Alabama. Union Major-General James Harrison Wilson left the ruins of Selma and headed for the state capital at Montgomery.

Alabama. The Union bombardment of Battery Huger and Battery Tracy at Mobile began.

Alabama. Union expedition from Balekely to Claiborne.

Fort Blakeley, Alabama. The capture of Spanish Fort allowed Union Major-General Edward Richard Sprigg Canby to concentrate 16,000 men out of his entire command of 45,000 for an assault on Fort Blakeley. Brigadier-General John Parker Hawkins’ division started the attack at 5.30 pm, along a four-mile front. Hawkins’ Division was on the right flank of the advancd with two brigades of Major-General Christopher Columbus Augur’s division in the centre, and Brigadier-General James Clifford Veatch’s division on the left flank. Brigadier-General Kenner Garrard’s division extended the line further on the extreme left. Another division of XIII Corps and two divisions from XVI Corps supported the flanks and provided a reserve. Within twenty minutes, the attackers’ sheer weight of numbers forced a breach of the Confederate earthworks and the Union troops overwhelmed nine redoubts and the line of rifle pits and palisades that protected the fort. Confederate Brigadier-General St John Richardson Liddell was forced to capitulate. Some Confederates escaped from fort and reached the shoreline where boats from CSS Nashville rescued about 200 men. Union sharpshooters quickly stopped the enterprise and Liddell was captured on the beach. Brigadier-General Bryan Morel Thomas also surrendered with the fort. The fall of Fort Blakeley forced the rapid evacuation of Battery Tracy and Battery Huger and the remaining defences of Mobile crumbled. With 629 casualties (113 men killed and 516 wounded) the Union forces inflicted 2,000 casualties and captured 3,423 Confederates and 40 guns. (CWSAC Decisive Battle Union Victory)

District of Columbia. US President Abraham Lincoln returned to Washington after his extended visit to Richmond and Petersburg, Virginia. During the evening he received a telegram announcing the surrender of Confederate General Robert Edward Lee at Appomattox Court House, Virginia.

North Carolina. About a mile east of Moccasin Swamp, some Union scouts encountered a Confederate force consisting in part of the 1st South Carolina Cavalry and 6th North Carolina Cavalry. The Union expedition divided, with some men deploying to the right side of the road, and the remainder of the brigade remaining in support. The Confederates were forced to fall back to Moccasin Creek, about a mile away. The Union troops continued their pursuit of the retreating Confederates to the creek and before the entire Union force could reach the creek, the Confederates were in full retreat towards their main camp at Smithfield.

North Carolina. The conglomeration of forces known as the Confederate Army of the South commanded by General Joseph Eggleston Johnston was reorganised at Smithfield and renamed with unjustified optimism for its future operations as the Confederate Army of Tennessee. Johnston attempted desperately to obtain arms, equipment, and rations for his men, but morale was fading rapidly as news of Confederate defeats and surrenders elsewhere reached their camps. Desertions rose but Johnston had nevertheless managed to collect about 28,000 men present for duty by late March, and this number increased to 30,000 men by 7 April 1865. Between April 8 and 10 1865, Johnston consolidated his heterogeneous regiments and brigades into new divisions, grouped for simplicity into three Corps.

Lieutenant-General William Joseph Hardee’s I Corps (Tennessee) had three divisions under Major-General John Calvin Brown (3,556 men), Major-General Robert Frederick Hoke (1,697 men), and Major-General Benjamin Franklin Cheatham. Confederate Lieutenant-General Stephen Dill Lee’s II Corps (Tennessee) had two divisions under Major-General Daniel Harvey Hill (1,493 men), and Major-General Carter Littlepage Stevenson (3,967 men). Confederate Lieutenant-General Alexander Peter Stewart’s III Corps (Tennessee) had three divisions under Major-General William Wing Loring (2,578 men), Major-General Edward Cary Walthall, and Major-General James Patton Anderson. Lieutenant-General Wade Hampton assumed command of the combined cavalry forces of the Army of Tennessee, including the former cavalry corps of Major-General Joseph Wheeler, and the cavalry division of Major-General Matthew Calbraith Butler.

ORDER OF BATTLE: CONFEDERATE FORCES IN NORTH CAROLINA

Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: General Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Army of Tennessee: General Joseph Eggleston Johnston
I Corps (Tennessee): Lieutenant-General William Joseph Hardee
Brown’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Major-General John Calvin Brown
Smith’s Brigade, Brown’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General James Argyle Smith
Govan’s Brigade, Brown’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Daniel Chevilette Govan
Hoke’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Robert Frederick Hoke
Clingman’s Brigade, Hoke’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Thomas Lanier Clingman
Colquitt’s Brigade, Hoke’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Alfred Holt Colquitt
Hagood’s Brigade, Hoke’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Johnson Hagood
Kirkland’s Brigade, Hoke’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General William Whedbee Kirkland
Baker’s Brigade Junior Reserves, Hoke’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Laurence Simmons Baker
Cheatham’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Palmer’s Brigade, Cheatham’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Joseph Benjamin Palmer
Gist’s Brigade, Cheatham’s Division, I Corps (Tennessee): Colonel W G Foster
II Corps (Tennessee): Lieutenant-General Stephen Dill Lee
Hill’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Daniel Harvey Hill
Sharp’s Brigade, Hill’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Jacob Hunter Sharp
Brantley’s Brigade, Hill’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General William Felix Brantley
Stevenson’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Carter Littlepage Stevenson
Henderson’s Brigade, Stevenson’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Robert Johnson Henderson
Pettus’ Brigade, Stevenson’s Division, II Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Edmund Winston Pettus
III Corps (Tennessee): Lieutenant-General Alexander Peter Stewart
Loring’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Major-General William Wing Loring
Featherston’s Brigade, Loring’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Winfield Scott Featherston
Lowry’s Brigade, Loring’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Robert Lowry
Shelley’s Brigade, Loring’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Charles Miller Shelley
Anderson’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Major-General James Patton Anderson
Elliott’s Brigade, Anderson’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Lieutenant-Colonel C J Welsman Brown
Rhett’s Brigade, Anderson’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Colonel William Butler
Walthall’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Edward Cary Walthall
Harrison’s Brigade, Walthall’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Colonel George P Harrison
Conner’s Brigade, Walthall’s Division, III Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Doby Kennedy
Cavalry, Army of Tennessee: Lieutenant-General Wade Hampton
Hampton’s Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Matthew Calbraith Butler
Butler’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Evander McIver
Law
Logan’s Cavalry Brigade, Butler’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Thomas Muldrup Logan
Young’s Cavalry Brigade, Butler’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Gilbert J Wright
Wheeler’s Cavalry CorpsCorps (Tennessee): Major-General Joseph Wheeler
Allen’s Cavalry Division, Wheeler’s Cavalry Corps(Tennessee): Brigadier-General William Wirt Allen
Anderson’s Cavalry Brigade, Allen’s Cavalry Division, Wheeler’s Cavalry Corps(Tennessee): Brigadier-General Robert Houston Anderson
Crews’ Cavalry Brigade, Allen’s Cavalry Division, Wheeler’s Cavalry Corps(Tennessee): Colonel Charles Constantine Crews
Hagan’s Cavalry Brigade: Allen’s Cavalry Division, Wheeler’s Cavalry Corps(Tennessee): Colonel David T Blakey
Humes’ Cavalry Division (Tennessee): Colonel Henry M Ashby
Ashby’s Cavalry Brigade, Humes’ Cavalry Division (Tennessee): Colonel James T Wheeler
Harrison’s Cavalry Brigade, Humes’ Cavalry Division (Tennessee): Col Baxter Smith
Dibrell’s Cavalry Division (Tennessee): Brigadier-General George Gibbs Dibrell
Breckinridge’s Cavalry Brigade, Dibrell’s Cavalry Division (Tennessee): Colonel William C P Breckinridge
McLemore’s Cavalry Brigade, Dibrell’s Cavalry Division (Tennessee): Colonel William S McLemore
Naval Brigade (Tennessee): Rear Admiral Raphael Semmes
Post of Greensboro: Brigadier-General Alfred Iverson, Brigadier-General John Doby Kennedy
Post of Salisbury: Brigadier-General Bradley Tyler Johnson
Post of Charlotte: Colonel William J Hoke

South Carolina. Skirmish at Dingle’s Mill near Sumterville.

Virginia. Incident at Clover Hill.

Virginia. Confederate President Jefferson Finis Davis, representing the remnants of the Confederate Government, vowed to carry on the fight for Southern independence from the new capital at Danville.

Appomattox Court House, Virginia, also known as Clover Hill. The success of the Union cavalry the previous evening in dispersing or capturing the Confederate artillery reserve, and securing the Richmond to Lynchburg Stage Road, was decisive. Union forces now held the high ground west of Appomattox Court House, squarely across Confederate General Robert Edward Lee’s line of march. In fact, Lee’s Army of Northern Virginia was almost entirely surrounded at Appomattox Court House. With his line of retreat blocked, Lee’s only options were to make another desperate attack or surrender. Lee had held a council of war during the night, which determined that an attack should be made to open the road, because it was believed that only Union cavalry blocked the way. This was the final desperate attempt to escape the closing Union pincers and to reach the supply depot at Lynchburg.

Lee directed Major-General John Brown Gordon to set up a battle line to the south of Appomattox Court House and Lieutenant-General James Longstreet to defend to the north of the bivouac site. Gordon was expected to capture Appomattox Station and recapture the supplies that had been lost the day before. He would force a gap through the Union lines for the rest of the army to break through to safer ground. Longstreet would provide a rear-guard cover for the army, before following Gordon after he had broken through the Union line. At 2 am, 1,600 to 2,000 Confederate infantrymen formed under Gordon on the left flank (they were nominally a corps of three divisions but were now reduced to the size a brigade). About 2,400 cavalrymen formed on the right flank under Major-General Fitzhugh Lee. Longstreet had about 6,000 men in the rear. Meanwhile, the Confederate artillery that was not engaged also attempted to escape towards Lynchburg or northwards towards Oakville.

Union Major-General Philip Henry Sheridan deployed his three divisions of cavalry along a low ridge to the southwest of Appomattox Court House. Union Major-General John Gibbon’s XXIV Corps of the Army of the James marched 30 miles in 21 hours to reinforce the cavalry. Major-General Edward Otho Cresap Ord, commander of the Army of the James, arrived with Gibbon around 4 am, and the V Corps of the Army of the Potomac was not far behind. The XXIV Corps began to reach Appomattox Station just as Gordon’s men were leaving their trenches in a morning mist. As the Union infantry gradually strengthened Sheridan’s cavalry, Gordon attacked the Union troopers who were behind a line of improvised earthworks along Bent Creek Road at dawn. The attack quickly forced back the first line under Colonel Charles Henry Smith and even overran two guns. The next line, held by the cavalry of Brigadier-General Ranald Slidell Mackenzie and Major-General George Crook, slowed the Confederate advance. Directing his men from a knoll at the rear of the formation, Sheridan moved his troops around in a pretence of being in serious trouble, but he was actually strengthening his line while feigning a retreat. The cavalry moved across as if to fortify the centre of the line and then pulled back behind Ord’s dense lines of infantry. Gordon’s troops charged onward and took the ridge and a battery went aggressively into action on the Confederate left, to help by continuously firing while moving forward. As Gordon’s men reached the crest, they saw two infantry divisions of the Union XXIV Corps formed in a line of battle ahead of them. Two more divisions of the Union V Corps were visible further to their right, and the force was estimated to number at least 30,000 men. There were even more Union troops on the way. Fitzhugh Lee’s Confederate cavalry also saw these massed Union forces and withdrew, seeking to ride away towards Lynchburg.

When the third divisions of XXIV Corps and V Corps arrived, Ord’s troops began advancing against Gordon’s Corps. Custer’s cavalrymen made two or three advances but not very aggressively. At 8 am, the Union II and VI Corps also attacked Longstreet in force to the north-east. Within an hour the Confederates were outflanked completely by the two wings of Union infantry. As darkness was coming on, a final concerted advance was made on all fronts. Lee’s army was surrounded on three sides and trapped. Longstreet was unable to disengage to strengthen Gordon. Gordon reported to Lee that his effort to break out had burned out unless Longstreet could help. When Lee learned that the Union cavalry was now strongly supported by infantry, he realised that the escape attempt was doomed. Many of Lee’s officers, including Longstreet, agreed that surrendering the army was the only option left. The only notable officer opposed to surrendering was Longstreet’s chief of artillery, Brigadier-General Edward Porter Alexander, who advised that the army should disperse to infiltrate away in small groups. Lee argued that such leaderless bands of starving men were likely to become marauding brigands rather than remain soldiers, and would become more of a danger to the population than to the Union army. Lee concluded at 8.30 am that it was time to seek surrender terms.

As the fighting at Appomattox Station subsided, elements of the 15th New York Cavalry, under the direction of Lieutenant-Colonel Augustus Root, leaped over a fence and gained the Lynchburg to Richmond Stage Road and then charged into the village of Appomattox Court House, capturing some wagons and teamsters along the way. They retreated back along the Stage Road, gathering prisoners and shooting mules as they went, before concluding the fighting during the night. Union casualties were reported as 48 men, and perhaps 100 men were killed and wounded and nearly one thousand more were captured on the Confederate side. Custer’s men alone captured 25 or 30 guns. (CWSAC Decisive Battle Union Victory)

Virginia. Gunshots could still be heard on Confederate Major-General John Brown Gordon’s front, and Union skirmishers were still advancing on Confederate Lieutenant-General James Longstreet’s front when Confederate General Robert Edward Lee left his headquarters. Lee followed Union General-in-Chief Lieutenant-General Ulysses Simpson Grant’s instructions and at 10 am he arrived at the front line sector held by Major-General Andrew Atkinson Humphreys’ II Corps. He was dressed in his best dress uniform and was accompanied by three aides, one of them carrying a white flag. Humphreys was unaware of the state of the negotiations but a courier soon arrived with Grant’s latest message. While waiting for Humphreys to obtain clarification, Lee sent word back for Major-General John Brown Gordon to request a local ceasefire pending the outcome of the meeting. At first Union Major-General Philip Henry Sheridan and Major-General George Gordon Meade, on their separate fronts, felt they should press the action. Humphreys’ skirmishers continued to advance to within a hundred yards of Lee who then turned back and waited behind the barricades of Longstreet’s men. At about 11 am, a Union officer arrived from Meade’s headquarters, agreeing a one-hour truce. At Meade’s suggestion, Lee rode to Gordon’s front and sent a third note to Grant, who could not be found on this eastern flank. Before long, the Union troops complied with the truce and the guns gradually fell silent. Finally, a member of Grant’s staff arrived, Lieutenant-Colonel Orville Babcock, with Grant’s most recent response which he had composed half an hour earlier with his Chief of Staff, Brigadier-General John Alexander Rawlins. Lee sent word for Gordon to extend the truce and then rode on to meet Grant, crossing the headwater creek of the Appomattox at about 1 pm.

Grant received Lee’s letter agreeing to a meeting as he was travelling across rough country to meet Major-General Philip Henry Sheridan. Grant dispatched an aide ahead to find a suitable location for the occasion in Appomattox Court House, a small village of roughly twenty buildings that served as a way-station for travellers on the Richmond to Lynchburg Stage Road. The appointed place agreed with Lee’s aides was the 1848 brick home of Wilmer McLean in Appomattox Court House. Near 1.30 pm, Grant arrived in a mud-spattered uniform, a government-issue flannel shirt with trousers tucked into muddy boots, carrying no side-arms, and with only his tarnished shoulder straps showing his rank. He did not have address uniform in easy reach and later apologised to Lee for his unsuitable garb.

During the conference between the two Generals-in-Chief of the respective belligerents, Grant repeated the same respectful terms he had offered previously. In addition to these terms, he added that officers were allowed to keep their swords and horses and baggage. The terms of the surrender were recorded in two hundred words in Grant’s order book and Lee read them. He agreed and asked for two more conditions. He asked permission for his defeated men to take home their horses and mules to carry out the spring planting, and for Grant to supply food rations for his starving army. Grant agreed to these requests and the matter was concluded at around 4 pm. Lee departed, exchanging salutes with Grant, and returned to make his last ride through his army. After leaving the scene, Grant composed a message for the War Department and the President. He also ordered a stop to the cannonade of celebration breaking out from the Union batteries. The surrender was notified to the armies and a plentiful first delivery 25,000 rations for the Confederate army began to be distributed near sundown. This ended active hostilities by the main Confederate and Union forces in Virginia. Reports listed 27,805 Confederate soldiers who were disbanded, surrendered, and paroled at Appomattox Court House.

Virginia. Confederate Rear Admiral Raphael Semmes and his Naval brigade defending Danville were included in the formal surrender of Confederate forces agreed at Appomattox Court House. Semmes’ remnants of the Confederate Navy numbered 239 men. Semmes was optimistically nominated for but was unconfirmed in the grade of Brigadier-General in the Confederate Army.

Virginia. Union Brigadier-General Thomas Alfred Smyth died near Burkeville, of wounds received two days earlier at Farmville, Smyth was the last Union General Officer to die from combat wounds received during the American Civil War.

ORDER OF BATTLE: CONFEDERATE ARMY OF NORTHERN VIRGINIA

Confederate Department of Northern Virginia: General Robert Edward Lee
District of the Valley: Brigadier-General Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
Army of Northern Virginia: General Robert Edward Lee
I Corps (Northern Virginia): Lieutenant-General James Longstreet
Pickett’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): vacant
Steuart’s Brigade, Pickett’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General George Hume Steuart
Corse’s Brigade, Pickett’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel A Herbert
Hunton’s Brigade, Pickett’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Major M P Spessard
W R Terry’s Brigade, Pickett’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Major W W Bentley
Field’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General Charles William Field
Perry’s Brigade, Field’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William Flank Perry
Anderson’s Brigade, Field’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General George Thomas Anderson
Benning’s Brigade, Field’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Henry Lewis Benning
Gregg’s Brigade, Field’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel Robert M Powell
Bratton’s Brigade, Field’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General John Bratton
Kershaw’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Du Bose’s Brigade, Kershaw’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Captain J F Espy
Humphrey’s Brigade, Kershaw’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Captain G R Cherry
Simms’ Brigade, Kershaw’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Captain G W Waldron
Heth’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General Henry Heth
Davis’ Brigade Heth’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Joseph Robert Davis
Cooke’s Brigade, Heth’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General John Rogers Cooke
MacRae’s Brigade, Heth’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William MacRae
McComb’s Brigade, Heth’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William McComb
Wilcox’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Thomas’ Brigade, Wilcox’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Edward Lloyd Thomas
Lane’s Brigade, Wilcox’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General James Henry Lane
McGowan’s Brigade, Wilcox’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Samuel McGowan
Scales’ Brigade, Wilcox’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel J H Hyman
Mahone’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General William Mahone
Forney’s Brigade, Mahone’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William Henry Forney
Weisiger’s Brigade, Mahone’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Daniel Adams Weisiger
Harris’ Brigade, Mahone’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Nathaniel Harrison Harris
Sorrel’s Brigade, Mahone’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel G E Taylor
Finegan’s Brigade, Mahone’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel David Lang
Johnson’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William Henry Wallace
Wise’s Brigade, Johnson’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Henry Alexander Wise
Wallace’s Brigade, Johnson’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia):
Moody’s Brigade, Johnson’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Young Marshall Moody
Ransom’s Brigade, Johnson’s Division, I Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Matthew Whitaker Ransom
II Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General John Brown Gordon
Grimes’ Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Major-General Bryan Grimes
Battle’s Brigade, Grimes’ Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel E L Hobson
Grimes’ Brigade, Grimes’ Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel D G Cowand
Cox’s Brigade, Grimes’ Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General William Ruffin Cox
Cook’s Brigade, Grimes’ Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel E A Nash
Early’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General James Alexander Walker
Johnston’s Brigade, Early’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel J W Lea
Lewis’ Brigade, Early’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Captain J Beard
Walker’s Brigade, Early’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Major Henry Kyd Douglas
Gordon’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Clement Anselm Evans
Evans’ Brigade, Gordon’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel J H Lowe
Terry’s Brigade, Gordon’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel T V Williams
York’s Brigade, Gordon’s Division, II Corps (Northern Virginia): Colonel E Waggaman
Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Major-General Fitzhugh Lee
Fitzhugh Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Thomas Taylor Munford
Payne’s Brigade, Fitzhugh Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Colonel R B Boston
Munford’s Brigade, Fitzhugh Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia):
Gary’s Brigade, Fitzhugh Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Martin Witherspoon Gary
W H F Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Major-General William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
Barringer’s Brigade, W H F Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Brigadier-General Rufus Clay Barringer
Beale’s Brigade, W H F Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Captain S T Burt
Roberts’ Brigade, W H F Lee’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia):
Rosser’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Major-General Thomas Lafayette Rosser
Dearing’s Brigade, Rosser’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia): Colonel A W Harman
McCausland’s Brigade, Rosser’s Cavalry Division, Cavalry (Northern Virginia):
G W C Lee’s Division (ex-Richmond): vacant
Barton’s Brigade, G W C Lee’s Division (ex-Richmond):
Crutchfield’s Brigade, G W C Lee’s Division (ex-Richmond): Colonel Stapleton Crutchfield

Union Organisation

USA: Brigadier-General Thomas Alfred Smyth died of wounds sustained at Farmville, Virginia.

Smyth, Thomas Alfred / Ireland / Born 25 December 1832 Ballyhooley, Ireland / KIA Farmville, Virginia 9 April 1865
Captain USV 24th Pennsylvania Infantry April 1861 / Mustered Out USV 10 August 1861 / Major USA 1st Delaware Infantry 17 October 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USV 30 December 1862 / Colonel USV 7 February 1863 / Brigadier-General USV 1 October 1864 / Brevet Major-General USV 13 March 1865 posthumously / WIA Gettysburg 3 July 1863 WIA Cumberland Church 7 April 1865
2nd Brigade 3rd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 16 May 1863-3 July 1863 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac4 July 1863-14 August 1863 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 3 September 1863-28 December 1863 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 13 February 184-25 March 1864 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 25 March 1864-17 May 1864 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 17 May 1864-31 July 1864 / 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 31 July 1864-22 August 1864 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 23 August 1864-5 November 1864 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 15 November 1864-22 December 1864 / 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 22 December 1864-25 February 1865 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of the Potomac 28 February 1865-7 April 1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln
Vice-President: Andrew Johnson
Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton
Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron: David Dixon Porter
South Atlantic Blockading Squadron: John Adolphus Bernard Dahlgren
West Gulf Blockading Squadron: Henry Knox Thatcher
East Gulf Blockading Squadron: Cornelius Kinchiloe Stribling
Pacific Squadron: George Frederick Pearson
Mississippi River Squadron: Samuel Phillips Lee
Potomac Flotilla: Foxhall Alexander Parker

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Middle Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • District of West Tennessee: Cadwallader Colder Washburn
    • District of Etowah: James Blair Steedman
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
  • Department of the Mississippi: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
    • District of Vicksburg: Morgan Lewis Smith
    • District of Natchez: John Wynn Davidson
  • Department of Kentucky: John McAuley Palmer
    • District of Western Kentucky: Solomon Meredith
  • Department of North Carolina: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • District of Beaufort (NC): Innis Newton Palmer
    • District of Wilmington: Joseph Roswell Hawley
    • X Corps North Carolina: Alfred Howe Terry
    • XXIII Corps Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
  • Army of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
    • XV Corps Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
    • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
  • Army of Georgia: Henry Warner Slocum
    • XIV Corps Georgia: Jefferson Columbus Davis
    • XX Corps Georgia: Joseph Anthony Mower
  • Cavalry Corps Mississippi: James Harrison Wilson

Military Division of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

  • Department of the Gulf: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut interim Nathaniel Prentiss Banks awaited
    • North District of Louisiana: Francis Jay Herron
      • District of Morganza: Thomas Jefferson McKean
      • District of Baton Rouge: Michael Kelly Lawler
      • District of Port Hudson: Cyrus Hamlin
    • Southern District of Louisiana: Thomas West Sherman
      • District of Carrollton: William S Mudgett
      • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
    • District of Bonnet Carré: James J Byrne
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: John Newton
    • District of South Alabama: Thomas Kilby Smith
    • District of West Florida: Alexander Asboth
  • Army of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Army of the Gulf: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut temporary
      • XIII Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
      • XVI Corps Gulf: Andrew Jackson Smith

Military Division of the Missouri: John Pope

  • Department of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Alexander McDowell McCook
    • Army of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
  • Department of the Missouri: Grenville Mellen Dodge
    • District of St Louis: George Day Wagner
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Central Missouri: John McNeil
    • District of Rolla: John Morrill
    • District of the Upper Arkansas: James Hobart Ford
    • District of North Kansas: Robert Byington Mitchell
    • District of South Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • District of the Plains: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Northwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith

Middle Military Division: Winfield Scott Hancock

  • Middle Department: William Walton Morris
    • District of Annapolis: Frederic Dummer Sewall
    • District of Delaware and the Eastern Shore: John Reese Kenly
      • VIII Corps Middle: William Walton Morris
  • Department of Pennsylvania: George Cadwalader
    • District of Philadelphia: Orris Sanford Ferry
    • District of the Monongahela: Greenlief P Davis
    • Juniata District: Charles Hale Morgan
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of St Mary’s: James Barnes
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: Moses N Wisewell
      • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
  • Department of Western Virginia: Winfield Scott Hancock
  • Army of the Shenandoah: Winfield Scott Hancock

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

  • District of Northern New York: John Cleveland Robinson

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

Northern Department: Joseph Hooker

  • District of Illinois: John Cook
  • District of Indiana: Alvin Peterson Hovey
  • District of Michigan: Bennett Hoskin Hill

Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell

  • District of Arizona: John Sanford Mason
  •  District of California: George Wright
  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Reuben F Maury temporary
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis

Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade

  • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • II Corps Potomac: Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
    • V Corps Potomac: Charles Griffin
    • VI Corps Potomac: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • IX Corps Potomac: John Grubb Parke
  • Sheridan’s Cavalry Command Potomac: Philip Henry Sheridan
    • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Wesley Merritt

Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

  • North District (South): John Porter Hatch
  • District of Savannah: Henry Warner Birge
  • District of Beaufort (SC): Edward Elmer Potter
  • District of Hilton Head: Milton Smith Littlefield
  • District of Florida: Benjamin Chew Tilghman

Department of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord

  • District of Eastern Virginia: George Henry Gordon
  • District of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
  • District of Lynchburg: John Irvin Gregg
  • Army of the James: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
    • XXIV Corps James: John Gibbon
    • XXV Corps James: Godfrey Weitzel

Confederate Organisation

CSA: The James River Naval Squadron was discontinued.

CSA: The position of General-in-Chief was discontinued.

CSA: The Department of Northern Virginia surrendered.

CSA: The Valley District was discontinued and its field forces transferred to the Department of East Tennessee and West Virginia.

CSA: The Army of Northern Virginia surrendered.

CSA: I Corps (Northern Virginia) surrendered.

CSA: II Corps (Northern Virginia) surrendered.

CSA: Cavalry (Northern Virginia) surrendered.

CSA: The First District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia was discontinued.

CSA: Command of the Sub-District of Southwest Mississippi became vacant with the surrender of Brigadier-General Benjamin Grubb Humphreys.

CSA: The Army of Tennessee was reorganised and all the forces of the unofficial Army of the South were incorporated into the Army of Tennessee.

CSA: The Army of the South was discontinued and its forces incorporated into the Army of Tennessee.

CSA: General Joseph Eggleston Johnston assumed command of the Army of Tennessee, succeeding Lieutenant-General Alexander Peter Stewart.

Johnston, Joseph Eggleston / Virginia / Born 3 February 1807 Farmville, Virginia / Died 21 March 1891
USMA 1 July 1829 13/46 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1825 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 1 July 1829 / 1st Lieutenant USA 31 July 1836 / Resigned USA 31 May 1837 / 1st Lieutenant USA Topographical Engineers 7 July 1838 / Captain USA 21 September 1846 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA Voltigeurs and Rifles 9 April 1847-28 August 1848 / Lieutenant-Colonel 1st US Cavalry 1 March 1855 / Brigadier-General USA Quartermaster-General 28 June 1860 / Resigned USA 22 April 1861 / Brigadier-General Virginia Militia 17 April 1861 Declined / Major-General Virginia Militia 23 April 1861-27 April 1861 / Major-General Provisional Army of Virginia 27 April 1861-4 May 1861 / Brigadier-General Provisional Army of Virginia 4 May 1861-14 May 1861 / Brigadier-General ACSA 15 May 1861 to rank from 14 May 1861 / General ACSA 31 August 1861 to rank from 4 July 1861 / Paroled Greensboro, North Carolina 2 May 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1829 Brevet Captain USA 7 July 1838 Brevet Major USA 12 April 1847 Brevet Colonel USA 17 April 1847 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 13 September 1847 / WIA Jupiter Inlet 1838 WIA Cerro Gordo 12 April 1847 WIA Chapultepec 13 September 1847 WIA Fair Oaks 31 May 1862
Quartermaster-General USA 28 June 1860- 21 April 1861 / Forces in Richmond 24 April 1861-8 May 1861 / Forces in Harper’s Ferry 15 May 1861-4 July 1861 / District of Harper’s Ferry 4 July 1861-20 July 1861 / Army of the Shenandoah 4 July 1861-20 July 1861 / Department of the Potomac 21 July 1861-22 October 1861 / Army of the Potomac 21 July 1861-14 March 1862 / Department of Northern Virginia 22 October 1861-31 May 1862 / Army of Northern Virginia 14 March 1862-31 May 1862 / Military Division of the West 4 November 1862-16 December 1863 / Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 4 July 1863-23 August 1863 / Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 2 December 1863-22 December 1863 / Department of Tennessee 16 December 1863-18 July 1864 / Army of Tennessee 27 December 1863-18 July 1864 / Department of South Carolina Georgia and Florida 22 February 1865-26 April 1865 / Department of Tennessee and Georgia 22 February 1865-26 April 1865 / Army of Tennessee 25 February 1865-15 March 1865 / Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 6 March 1865-26 April 1865 / Army of the South 22 February 1865-9 April 1865 / Army of Tennessee 9 April 1865-26 April 1865

CSA: I Corps (Tennessee) transferred from the Army of the South to the Army of the Tennessee.

CSA: Lieutenant-General William Joseph Hardee assumed command of I Corps (Tennessee), succeeding Major-General Daniel Harvey Hill.

Hardee, William Joseph / Georgia / Born 12 October 1815 Camden, Georgia / Died Wytheville, Virginia 6 November 1873
USMA 1 July 1838 26 /45 Dragoons / Cadet USMA 1 July 1834 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Dragoons 1 July 1838 / 1st Lieutenant USA 3 December 1839 / Captain USA 13 September 1844 / Major USA 2nd US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / Commandant of Cadets USMA 22 July 1856-8 September 1860 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 1st US Cavalry 28 June 1860 / Resigned USA 31 January 1861 / Colonel ACSA Infantry 7 March 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 17 June 1861 / Major-General PACS 7 October 1861 / Lieutenant-General PACS 10 October 1862 / Brevet Major USA 25 March 1847 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 20 August 1847 / Paroled Greensboro, North Carolina 1 May 1865 / CIA Carricitos Ranch 25 April 1846 Exchanged 11 May 1846 WIA La Rosia 1847 WIA Shiloh 6 April 1862
District of Upper Arkansas 25 June 1861-28 October 1861 / Forces in Missouri 3 August 1861-4 August 1861 / 1st Division Army of Central Kentucky 28 October 1861-4 December 1861 / Army of Central Kentucky 4 December 1861-18 December 1861 / 1st Division Army of Central Kentucky 18 December 1861-30 December 1861 / Army of Central Kentucky 30 December 1862-23 February 1862 / III Corps Mississippi 29 March 1862-15 August 1862 / Army of Mississippi 5 July 1862-15 August 1862 / Left Wing Mississippi 15 August 1862-6 November 1862 / II Corps Mississippi 7 November 1862-20 November 1862 / II Corps Tennessee 20 November 1862-23 July 1863 / Army of Mississippi 30 July 1863-23 October 1863 / Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 21 August 1863-2 December 1863 / I Corps Tennessee 23 October 1863-2 December 1863 / Department of Tennessee 2 December 1863-22 December 1863 / Army of Tennessee 2 December 1863-16 December 1863 / I Corps Tennessee 27 December 1863-31 August 1864 / I Corps and II Corps Army of Tennessee 31 August 1864-2 September 1864 / I Corps Tennessee 2 September 1864-28 September 1864 / Department of South Carolina Georgia and Florida 28 September 1864-24 February 1865 / I Corps Tennessee 23 February 1865-15 March 1865 / I Corps Tennessee 9 April 1865-26 April 1865

CSA: II Corps (Tennessee) transferred from the Army of the South to the Army of the Tennessee.

CSA: Lieutenant-General Stephen Dill Lee assumed command of II Corps (Tennessee), succeeding General Braxton Bragg.

Lee, Stephen Dill / South Carolina / Born 22 September 1833 Charleston, South Carolina / Died Vicksburg, Mississippi 28 May 1908
USMA 1 July 1854 17/46 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1850 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 1 July 1854 / 1st Lieutenant USA 31 October 1856 / Regt Quartermaster 18 September 1857-8 February 1861 / Resigned USA 20 February 1861 / Captain Assistant Adjutant-General and Assistant Inspector-General South Carolina Militia 6 March 1861 / Captain ACSA Artillery 16 March 1861 / ADC (P G T Beauregard) 11 April 1861-June 1861 / Captain Artillery South Carolina Militia June 1861 / Major PACS Artillery November 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS March 1862 / 4th Virginia Cavalry July 1862 / Colonel PACS Artillery 9 July 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 6 November 1862 / Major-General PACS 3 August 1863 / Lieutenant-General PACS (Special) 23 June 1864 / Expired 23 February 1865 Reverted to Major-General PACS 23 February 1865 to rank from 3 August 1863 / Reappointed Lieutenant-General PACS 11 March 1865 to rank from 23 June 1864 / Paroled Greensboro, North Carolina 1 May 1865 / WIA Baker’s Creek 16 May 1863 CIA Vicksburg 4 July 1863 Exchanged 13 October 1863 WIA Spring Hill 17 December 1864
Assistant Adjutant-General and Assistant Inspector-General Forces in Charleston 6 March 1861-11 April 1861 / Lee’s Division Second District of Mississippi and East Louisiana December 1862-January 1863 / Lee’s Brigade M L Smith’s Division Second District of Mississippi and East Louisiana January 1863-April 1863 / Chief of Artillery Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana May 1863-4 July 1863 / Cavalry Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana 16 August 1863-19 May 1864 / Department of Alabama and East Mississippi 4 May 1864-26 July 1864 / II Corps Tennessee 26 July 1864-17 December 1864 / II Corps Tennessee 9 April 1865-26 April 1865

CSA: III Corps (Tennessee) transferred from the Army of the South to the Army of the Tennessee.

CSA: Lieutenant-General Alexander Peter Stewart assumed command of III Corps (Tennessee), succeeding Major-General Edward Cary Walthall.

Stewart, Alexander Peter / Tennessee / Born 2 October 1821 Rogersville, Tennessee / Died Biloxi, Mississippi 30 August 1908
USMA 1 July 1842 12/56 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 July 1838 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1842 / Resigned USA 31 May 1845 / Major Artillery Tennessee Militia 17 May 1861 / Major PACS Artillery 15 August 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 8 November 1861 / Major-General PACS 5 June 1863 to rank from 2 June 1863 / Lieutenant-General PACS (Temporary) 23 June 1864 / Paroled Greensboro, North Carolina 1 May 1865 / WIA Chickamauga 19 September 1863 WIA Ezra Church 28 July 1864
2nd Brigade 2nd Division Western Department 16 November 1861-December 1861 / Stewart’s Brigade First Geographical Division December 1861-February 1862 / Stewart’s Brigade McCown’s Division Western Department February 1862-1 April 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of Mississippi 1 April 1862-6 April 1862 / 1st Division I Corps Army of Mississippi 6 April 1862-14 April 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of Mississippi 14 April 1862-2 July 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division Army of Mississippi 2 July 1862-18 August 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division Right Wing Army of Tennessee 18 August 1862-20 November 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 20 November 1862-27 February 1863 / 1st Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 27 February 1863-April 1863 / 3rd Division I Corps Army of Tennessee April 1863-6 June 1863 / 1st Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 6 June 1863-1 September 1863 / Stewart’s Division III Corps Army of Tennessee 1 September 1863-19 September 1863 / 1st Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 1 October 1863-7 July 1864 / III Corps Tennessee 14 June 1864-14 June 1864 / III Corps Tennessee 23 June 1864-29 July 1864 / III Corps Tennessee 15 August 1864-16 March 1865 / Army of Tennessee 16 March 1865-8 April 1865 / III Corps Tennessee 9 April 1865-26 April 1865

CSA: General Robert Edward Lee surrendered and was paroled at Appomattox Court House, Virginia.

Lee, Robert Edward / Virginia / Born 19 January 1807 Stratford, Westmoreland, Virginia / Died Lexington, Virginia 12 October 1870
USMA 1 July 1829 2/46 Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1825 / 2nd Lieutenant USA Engineers 1 July 1829 / 1st Lieutenant USA 21 September 1836 / Captain USA 7 July 1838 / Superintendent USMA 1 September 1852-31 March 1855 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 2nd US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / Colonel USA 1st US Cavalry 16 March 1861 / Resigned USA 25 April 1861 / Major-General Commander-in-Chief Provisional Army of Virginia 22 April 1861-8 June 1861 / Brigadier-General ACSA 14 June 1861 to rank from 14 May 1861 / General ACSA 14 June 1861 / General-in-Chief 31 January 1865 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / WIA Chapultepec 1847 13 September 1847 CIA Appomattox 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1829 Brevet Major USA 18 April 1847 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Colonel USA 13 September 1847
Military Adviser to the President 8 June 1861-4 November 1861 / Army of the Kanawha 21 September 1861-5 November 1861 / Department of South Carolina Georgia and East Florida 5 November 1861-14 March 1862 / Military Adviser to the President 13 March 1862-31 May 1862 / Department of Northern Virginia 1 June 1862-9 April 1865 / Army of Northern Virginia 1 June 1862-9 April 1865 / General-in-Chief 31 January 1865-9 April 1865

CSA: Lieutenant-General James Longstreet surrendered and was paroled at Appomattox Court House, Virginia.

Longstreet, James / South Carolina / Born 8 January 1821 Edgefield, South Carolina / Died Gainesville, Georgia 2 January 1904
USMA 1 July 1842 54/56 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1838 / 4th US Infantry 1 July 1842 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 8th US Infantry 4 March 1845 / 1st Lieutenant USA 23 February 1847 / Regt Adjutant 8 June 1847-1 July 1849 / Captain USA 7 December 1847 / Major USA Paymaster 19 July 1858 / Resigned USA 1 June 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel ACSA 16 March 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 17 June 1861 / Major-General PACS 7 October 1861 / Lieutenant-General PACS 10 October 1862 to rank from 9 October 1862 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1842 Brevet Captain USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Major USA 8 September 1847 / WIA Chapultepec 13 September 1847 WIA Wilderness 6 May 1864
4th Brigade Army of the Potomac 2 July 1861-14 October 1861 / 3rd Division Army of the Potomac 14 October 1861-5 February 1862 / 2nd Division Army of the Potomac 5 February 1862-14 March 1862 / 2nd Division Army of Northern Virginia 14 March 1862 / I Corps Potomac 10 January 1862-14 March 1862 / Right Wing Northern Virginia 14 March 1862-25 June 1862 / Longstreet’s Command Northern Virginia 25 June 1862-13 July 1862 / Right Wing Northern Virginia 14 July 1862-3 September 1862 / Longstreet’s Command Northern Virginia 4 September 1862-5 November 1862 / I Corps Northern Virginia 6 November 1862-20 September 1863 / Department of North Carolina 26 February 1863-28 May 1863 / Department of Southern Virginia 26 February 1863-1 April 1863 / Department of Richmond 26 February 1863-1 April 1863 / Right Wing Tennessee 19 September 1863-20 September 1863 / District of East Tennessee 3 December 1863-8 March 1864 / District of East Tennessee 18 March 1864-11 April 1864 / I Corps Northern Virginia 7 April 1864-6 May 1864 / I Corps Northern Virginia 17 October 1864-9 April 1865

CSA: Major-General John Brown Gordon surrendered and was paroled at Appomattox Court House, Virginia.

Gordon, John Brown / Georgia / Born 6 February 1832 Upson, Georgia / Died Miami, Florida 9 January 1904
Captain PACS 6th Alabama Infantry 15 April 1861 / Major PACS 14 May 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 26 December 1861 / Colonel PACS 28 April 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 1 November 1862 Unconfirmed / Brigadier-General PACS 11 May 1863 to rank from 7 May 1863 / Major-General PACS 14 May 1864 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / WIA Malvern Hill 1 July 1862 WIA Antietam 17 September 1862 WIA Shepherdstown 25 August 1864 WIA Fort Stedman 25 March 18645
2nd Brigade 4th Division Centre Army of Northern Virginia 31 May 1862-28 June 1862 / 1st Brigade D H Hill’s Left Wing Army of Northern Virginia 28 June 1862-1 July 1862 / Gordon’s Brigade Early’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 11 April 1863-8 May 1864 / Gordon’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 8 May 1864-22 May 1864 / Johnson’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 22 May 1864-13 June 1864 / 2nd Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 13 June 1864-9 December 1864 / II Corps Northern Virginia 9 December 1864-6 April 1865 / Left Wing Army of Northern Virginia 6 April 1865-9 April 1865

CSA: Major-General Charles William Field surrendered and was paroled at Appomattox Court House, Virginia.

Field, Charles William / Kentucky / Born 6 April 1828 Woodford, Kentucky / Died 9 April 1892
USMA 1 July 1849 27 /43 Dragoons / Cadet USMA 1 July 1845 / 2nd US Dragoons 1 July 1849 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 30 June 1851 / Regt Quartermaster 9 September 1853-3 March 1855 / 1st Lieutenant USA 2nd US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / Captain USA 31 January 1861 / Resigned USA 30 May 1861 / Captain ACSA Cavalry 16 March 1861 / Major PACS 6th Virginia Cavalry June 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS July 1861 / Colonel PACS August 1861 / Colonel Provisional Army of Virginia 6 December 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 11 March 1862 to rank from 9 March 1862 / Chief of Bureau of Conscription 25 May 1863-23 June 1863 / Major-General PACS 6 February 1864 to rank from 12 February 1864 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1849 / WIA Second Bull Run 29 August 1862 WIA Wilderness 6 May 1864
Field’s Brigade District of Aquia 27 March 1862-27 May 1862 / Field’s Brigade A P Hill’s Division Jackson’s Corps Army of Northern Virginia 27 May 1862-29 June 1862 / Field’s Brigade A P Hill’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 29 June 1862-29 August 1862 / Bureau of Conscription 25 May 1863-23 June 1863 / Field’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 7 April 1864-6 May 1864 / I Corps Northern Virginia 6 May 1864-7 May 1864 / Field’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 7 May 1864-9 April 1865

CSA: Major-General Bryan Grimes surrendered and was paroled at Appomattox Court House, Virginia.

Grimes, Bryan / North Carolina / Born 2 November 1828 Pitt, North Carolina / Died Pitt, North Carolina 14 August 1880
Major PACS 4th North Carolina Infantry 16 May 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 1 May 1862 / Colonel PACS 19 June 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 28 May 1864 to rank from 19 May 1864 / Major-General PACS 23 February 1865 to rank from 15 February 1865 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / WIA Chancellorsville 3 May 1863 WIA Cedar Creek 19 October 1864
Grimes’ Brigade D H Hill’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia December 1862-January 1863 / Grimes’ Brigade Rodes’ Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 12 May 1864-13 June 1864 / Grimes’ Brigade Rodes’ Division Valley District 13 June 1864-19 September 1864 / Rodes’ Division Valley District 19 September 1864-20 September 1864 / Grimes’ Brigade Rodes’ Division Valley District 20 September 1864-19 October 1864 / Grimes’ Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 9 December 1864-9 April 1865

CSA: Major-General Henry Heth surrendered and was paroled at Appomattox Court House, Virginia.

Heth, Henry / Virginia / Born 16 December 1825 Chesterfield, Virginia / Died Washington, District of Columbia 27 September 1899
USMA 1 July 1847 38 /38 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1843 / 1st US Infantry 1 July 1847 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 6th US Infantry 22 September 1847 / 1st Lieutenant USA 9 June 1853 / Regt Quartermaster 24 November 1854-3 March 1855 / Captain USA 10th US Infantry 3 March 1855 / Resigned USA 25 April 1861 / Captain ACSA Infantry 16 March 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel Quartermaster-General Provisional Army of Virginia 29 April 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel Provisional Army of Virginia 9 May 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 5th Virginia Infantry 31 May 1861 / 45th Virginia Infantry 17 June 1861 / Assistant Inspector-General 11 August 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 9 January 1862 to rank from 6 January 1862 / Major-General PACS 10 October 1862 unconfirmed / Major-General PACS 17 February 1864 to rank from 24 May 1863 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1847 / WIA Chancellorsville 3 May 1863 WIA Gettysburg 1 July 1863
Assistant Inspector-General Forces in the Kanawha 11 August 1861 / Heth’s Brigade Army of the Northwest December 1861-28 January 1862 / District of Lewisburg 28 January 1862-8 May 1862 / 2nd Division Department of East Tennessee 25 June 1862-31 October 1862 / 3rd Division Department of East Tennessee 31 October 1862-11 November 1862 / Department of East Tennessee 11 November 1862-17 January 1863 / Field’s Brigade A P Hill’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 5 March 1863-May 1863 / Heth’s Brigade A P Hill’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia May 1863-3 May 1863 / A P Hill’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 3 May 1863-30 May 1863 / Heth’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia 1 June 1863-9 April 1865

CSA: Major-General Bushrod Rust Johnson surrendered and was paroled at Appomattox Court House, Virginia.

Johnson, Bushrod Rust / Ohio-Tennessee / Born 7 October 1817 Belmont, Ohio / Died Brighton, Illinois 12 September 1880
USMA 1 July 1840 23/42 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1836 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Infantry 1 July 1840 / 1st Lieutenant USA 29 February 1844 / Resigned USA 22 October 1847 / Lieutenant-Colonel Kentucky Militia 1849‑1851 / Colonel Kentucky Militia 1851‑1854 / Colonel Engineers Tennessee Militia 28 June 1861 / Colonel PACS Engineers 6 July 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 24 January 1862 / Major-General PACS 23 May 1864 to rank from 21 May 1864 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / CIA Fort Donelson 16 February 1862 Escaped 18 February 1862 WIA Shiloh 6 April 1862
Johnson’s Division Army of Central Kentucky 9 February 1862-16 February 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division Army of Mississippi March 1862-6 April 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of Mississippi May 1862 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division Left Wing Army of Mississippi September 1862-20 November 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 20 November 1862-January 1863 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of Tennessee January 1863-20 May 1863 / Johnson’s Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 20 May 1863-1 September 1863 / Johnson’s Brigade Stewart’s Division III Corps Army of Tennessee 1 September 1863-20 September 1863 / Johnson’s Division III Corps Army of Tennessee 1 September 1863-October 1863 / Johnson’s Brigade Stewart’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee October 1863 / Buckner’s Division Department of East Tennessee 26 November 1863-March 1864 / Johnson’s Division Longstreet’s Corps Department of East Tennessee March 1864-6 May 1864 / Johnson’s Brigade Hoke’s Division Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 6 May 1864-10 May 1864 / Johnson’s Brigade Hoke’s Division Department of Richmond 10 May 1864-17 May 1864 / Johnson’s Division Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 17 May 1864-19 October 1864 / Johnson’s Division IV Corps Army of Northern Virginia 19 October 1864-9 April 1865

CSA: Major-General William Henry Fitzhugh Lee surrendered and was paroled at Appomattox Court House, Virginia.

Lee, William Henry Fitzhugh / Virginia / Born 31 May 1837 Arlington, Virginia / Died Alexandria, Virginia 15 October 1891
2nd Lieutenant USA 6th US Infantry 31 May 1857 / Resigned USA 31 May 1859 / Captain ACSA Cavalry 16 March 1861 / Captain Provisional Army of Virginia 10 May 1861 / Major PACS Cavalry May 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 9th Virginia Cavalry 18 January 1862 / Colonel PACS 28 April 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 26 September 1862 to rank from 15 September 1862 / Major-General PACS 23 April 1864 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / WIA Brandy Station 9 June 1863 CIA Hickory Hill 26 June 1863 Exchanged 25 February 1864
3rd Brigade Cavalry Division Army of Northern Virginia 10 November 1862-9 June 1863 / W H F Lee’s Division Cavalry Army of Northern Virginia 23 April 1864-9 April 1865

CSA: Major-General William Mahone surrendered and was paroled at Appomattox Court House, Virginia.

Mahone, William / Virginia / Born 1 December 1826 Southampton, Virginia / Died Washington, District of Columbia 8 October 1895
Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 6th Virginia Infantry 20 April 1861 / Colonel PACS 2 May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 16 November 1861 / Major-General PACS (Temporary) 1 June 1864 Declined 7 June 1864 / Major-General PACS 3 August 1864 to rank from 30 July 1864 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / WIA Second Bull Run 30 August 1862
2nd Brigade Department of Norfolk 20 October 1861-12 April 1862 / 2nd Brigade Huger’s Division Army of Northern Virginia 12 April 1862-14 July 1862 / 1st Brigade R H Anderson’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 14 July 1862-30 August 1862 / Mahone’s Brigade R H Anderson’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia December 1862-30 May 1863 / Mahone’s Brigade R H Anderson’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia 30 May 1863-7 May 1864 R H Anderson’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia 7 May 1864-4 June 1864 / Mahone’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia 4 June 1864-9 April 1865

CSA: Major-General George Edward Pickett surrendered and was paroled at Appomattox Court House, Virginia.

Pickett, George Edward / Virginia / Born 28 January 1825 Richmond, Virginia / Died Norfolk, Virginia 30 July 1875
USMA 1 July 1846 59/59 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1842 / 8th US Infantry 1 July 1846 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Infantry 3 March 1847 / 7th US Infantry 13 July 1847 / 8th US Infantry 18 July 1847 / 1st Lieutenant USA Infantry 28 June 1849 / Captain USA 9th US Infantry 3 March 1855 / Resigned USA 25 June 1861 / Major ACSA Artillery 16 March 1861 / Colonel PACS Artillery 23 July 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 14 January 1862 / Major-General PACS 10 October 1862 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USMA 1 July 1846 / Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 20 August 1847 Brevet Captain USA 13 September 1847 / WIA Gaines’ Mill 27 June 1862
Rappahannock Line Department of Fredericksburg 23 September 1862-22 October 1861 / District of Aquia 22 October 1861-28 February 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division Army of the Potomac 28 February 1862-14 March 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division Army of Northern Virginia 14 March 1862-May 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division Right Wing Army of Northern Virginia May 1862-June 1862 / 3rd Brigade 1st Division Centre Army of Northern Virginia June 1862-27 June 1862 / Pickett’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia September 1862-25 February 1863 / Pickett’s Division Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 23 February 1863-1 April 1863 / Pickett’s Division Department of Southwestern Virginia 1 April 1863-1 May 1863 / Pickett’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 1 May 1863-23 September 1863 / Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 23 September 1863-18 April 1864 / Pickett’s Division Defences of Richmond 10 May 1864-19 May 1864 / Pickett’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 19 May 1864-8 April 1865

CSA: Major-General Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox surrendered and was paroled at Appomattox Court House, Virginia.

Wilcox, Cadmus Marcellus / North Carolina-Tennessee / Born 29 May 1824 Wayne, North Carolina / Died Washington, District of Columbia 2 December 1890
USMA 1 July 1846 54/59 Artillery / Cadet USA 1 September 1842 / 4th US Infantry 1 July 1846 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 7th US Infantry 16 February 1847 / Regt Adjutant 9 July 1847-14 July 1847 / 1st Lieutenant USA 24 August 1851 / Captain USA 20 December 1860 / Resigned USA 8 June 1861 / Captain ACSA Artillery 16 March 1861 / Colonel PACS 9th Alabama Infantry 9 July 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 21 October 1861 / Major-General PACS 13 August 1863 to rank from 3 August 1863 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1846 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 13 September 1847
5th Brigade Valley District July 1861-22 October 1861 / 3rd Brigade 3rd Division District of the Potomac 22 October 1861-16 November 1861 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division Army of the Potomac 16 November 1861-14 January 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division Army of the Potomac 14 January 1862-5 February 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division Army of the Potomac 5 February 1862-14 March 1862 / 4th Brigade 2nd Division Army of Northern Virginia 14 March 1862-31 May 1862 / 4th Brigade 2nd Division Right Wing Army of Northern Virginia 31 May 1862-June 1862 / 4th Brigade 1st Division Centre Army of Northern Virginia June 1862-July 1862 / 4th Brigade 1st Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia July 1862-August 1862 / R H Anderson’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia August 1862-September 1862 / Wilcox’s Brigade R H Anderson’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia December 1862-3 May 1863 / Wilcox’s Brigade R H Anderson’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia 30 May 1863-15 August 1863 / Wilcox’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia 15 August 1863-February 1865 / Wilcox’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia March 1865-9 April 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General Edward Porter Alexander surrendered and was paroled at Appomattox Court House, Virginia.

Alexander, Edward Porter / Georgia / Born 26 May 1835 Washington, Georgia / Died Savannah, Georgia 28 April 1910
USMA 1 July 1857 3/8 Engineers / Engineers 1 July 1857 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 10 October 1858 / Resigned USA 1 May 1861 / Captain PACS Engineers 3 June 1861 / Major PACS 1 July 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS Artillery 31 December 1861 / Colonel PACS 5 December 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 1 March 1864 to rank from 26 February 1864 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1857 / WIA Gettysburg 2 July 1863 / WIA Petersburg 30 June 1864
Chief Engineer Army of the Potomac 3 June 1861 / Chief of Ordnance Army of the Potomac 22 July 1861 / Chief of Ordnance Army of Northern Virginia June 1862-November 1862 / Chief of Artillery Department of East Tennessee 5 November 1863-7 April 1864

CSA: Brigadier-General George Thomas Anderson surrendered and was paroled at Appomattox Court House, Virginia.

Anderson, George Thomas / Georgia / Born 3 February 1824 Covington, Georgia / Died Anniston, Alabama 4 April 1901
2nd Lieutenant USV Georgia Mounted Infantry 27 May 1847 / Mustered Out USV 10 July 1848 / Major-General Georgia Militia 1848-1850 / Captain USA 1st US Cavalry 3 May 1855 / Resigned USA 11 June 1858 / Colonel PACS 11th Georgia Infantry 2 July 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 1 November 1862 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / WIA Second Bull Run 1862 WIA Gettysburg 2 July 1863
S Jones’ Brigade G W Smith’s Division Army of the Potomac 10 January 1862-17 February 1862 / 2nd Brigade 1st Division Right Wing Army of the Potomac 23 March 1862 / Anderson’s Brigade D R Jones’ Division Magruder’s Corps May 1862-3 July 1862 / Anderson’s Brigade D R Jones’ Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia July 1862-27 October 1862 / Anderson’s Brigade Hood’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 27 October 1862-23 February 1863 / Anderson’s Brigade Hood’s Division Department of Virginia and North Carolina 25 February 1863-1 April 1863 / Anderson’s Brigade Department of Southern Virginia 1 April 1863-May 1863 / Anderson’s Brigade Hood’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia May 1863-2 July 1863 / Anderson’s Brigade Department of South Carolina Georgia and Florida September 1863 / Anderson’s Brigade Field’s Division Longstreet’s Corps Army of Tennessee 5 October 1863-5 November 1863 / Anderson’s Brigade Field’s Division Longstreet’s Corps Department of East Tennessee 5 November 1863-12 April 1864 / Anderson’s Brigade Field’s Division Longstreet’s I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 12 April 1864-January 1865 / Anderson’s Brigade Field’s Division Longstreet’s I Corps Army of Northern Virginia March 1865-9 April 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General Samuel Read Anderson assumed surrendered and paroled at Appomattox Court House, Virginia.

Anderson, Samuel Read / Virginia Tennessee / Born 17 February 1804 Bedford, Virginia / Died Nashville, Tennessee 2 January 1883
Lieutenant-Colonel USV 1st Tennessee Infantry 1847 / Mustered Out USV 1848 / Major-General Tennessee Militia 9 May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 9 July 1861 / Resigned PACS 10 May 1862 / Reappointed Brigadier-General PACS 19 November 1864 to rank from 7 November 1864 / No Record of Parole
Anderson’s Brigade Army of the Northwest 5 August 1861 / Anderson’s Brigade Army of the Northwest 8 September 1861-9 February 1862 / Anderson’s Brigade District of Aquia 9 February 1862 / 4th Brigade 5th Division Army of Northern Virginia April 1862-10 May 1862

CSA: Brigadier-General Henry Lewis Benning surrendered and was paroled at Appomattox Court House, Virginia.

Benning, Henry Lewis / Georgia / Born 2 April 1814 Columbia, Georgia / Died Columbus, Georgia 10 July 1875
Colonel PACS 17th Georgia Infantry 29 August 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 23 January 1863 to rank from 17 January 1863 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / WIA Wilderness 5 May 1864
Toombs’ Brigade D R Jones’ Division Right Wing Army of Northern Virginia July 1862-30 August 1862 / Toombs’ Brigade D R Jones’ Division Right Wing Army of Northern Virginia 17 September 1862-27 October 1862 / Benning’s Brigade Hood’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 27 October 1862-25 February 1863 / Benning’s Brigade Hood’s Division Department of Virginia and North Carolina 25 February 1863-1 April 1863 / Benning’s Brigade Hood’s Division Department of Southern Virginia 1 April 1863-May 1863 / Benning’s Brigade Hood’s Division Longstreet’s Corps Left Wing Army of Tennessee 19 September 1863 / Benning’s Brigade M Jenkins’ Division Longstreet’s Corps Army of Tennessee October 1863 / Benning’s Brigade Field’s Division Department of East Tennessee March 1864-7 April 1864 / Benning’s Brigade Field’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 7 April 1864-9 April 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General John Bratton surrendered and was paroled at Appomattox Court House, Virginia.

Bratton, John / South Carolina / Born 7 March 1831 Winnsboro, South Carolina / Died Winnsboro, South Carolina 12 January 1898
Private South Carolina Militia / Captain South Carolina Militia / Private PACS 6th South Carolina Infantry 1 April 1861 / 2nd Lieutenant PACS 25 June 1861 / Captain PACS July 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 12 April 1862 / Colonel PACS 1 May 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS (Special) 1 June 1864 to rank from 6 May 1864 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / WIA Williamsburg 5 May 1862 WIA & CIA Fair Oaks 31 May 1862 Exchanged 1863 WIA Darbytown Road 7 October 1864
Jenkins’ Brigade Pickett’s Division Department of North Carolina May 1863-1 April 1863 / Jenkins’ Brigade Hood’s Division Longstreet’s Corps Army of Tennessee 19 September 1863-5 November 1863 / Jenkins’ Brigade Hood’s Division Department of East Tennessee 5 November 1863-February 1864 / Jenkins’ Brigade Field’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 7 April 1864-27 June 1864 / Bratton’s Brigade Field’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 27 June 1864-9 April 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General John Rogers Cooke surrendered and was paroled at Appomattox Court House, Virginia.

Cooke, John Rogers / North Carolina / Born 9 June 1833 St Louis, Missouri / Died Richmond, Virginia 10 April 1891
2nd Lieutenant USA 8th US Infantry 30 June 1855 / 1st Lieutenant USA 28 January 1861 / Resigned USA 30 May 1861 / 1st Lieutenant ACSA Artillery 16 March 1861 / Assistant Quartermaster 1861 / Major PACS Artillery February 1862 / Colonel PACS 27th North Carolina Infantry April 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 1 November 1862 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / WIA Fair Oaks 31 May 1862 WIA Antietam 17 September 1862 WIA Fredericksburg 13 December 1862 WIA Bristoe Station 14 October 1863 WIA Wilderness 8 May 1864
Reserve Brigade Army of the Potomac 1861 / 2nd Brigade R Ransom’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 6 November 1862-13 December 1862 / Cooke’s Brigade Third Sub-District of South Carolina January 1863-23 April 1863 / Cooke’s Brigade District of Cape Fear 26 April 1863-1 May 1863 / Cooke’s Brigade D H Hill’s Division Department of North Carolina 1 May 1863-July 1863 / Cooke’s Brigade R Ransom’s Division Department of Richmond 1 July 1863-August 1863 / Cooke’s Brigade Wilcox’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia August 1863-3 October 1863/ Cooke’s Brigade Heth’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia 3 October 1863-9 April 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General William Ruffin Cox surrendered and was paroled at Appomattox Court House, Virginia.

Cox, William Ruffin / North Carolina / Born 11 March 1832 Scotland Neck, North Carolina / Died Richmond, Virginia 26 December 1919
North Carolina Militia 1861 / Major PACS 2nd North Carolina Infantry 19 June 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 17 September 1862 / Colonel PACS 20 March 1863 / Brigadier-General PACS (Special) 2 June 1864 to rank from 31 May 1864 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / WIA Malvern Hill 1 July 1862 WIA Chancellorsville 3 May 1863 WIA Rappahannock station 7 November 1863
Cox’s Brigade Rodes’ Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 4 June 1864-19 September 1864/ Cox’s Brigade Ramseur’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 19 September 1864-19 October 1864 / Cox’s Brigade Grimes’ Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 19 October 1864-9 April 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General Joseph Robert Davis surrendered and was paroled at Appomattox Court House, Virginia.

Davis, Joseph Robert / Mississippi / Born 12 January 1825 Woodville, Mississippi / Died 15 September 1896
Captain Mississippi Militia April 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 10th Mississippi Infantry 12 April 1861 / Colonel PACS ADC (J F Davis) 31 August 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 26 September 1862 to rank from 15 September 1862 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / WIA Gettysburg 3 July 1863
Davis’ Brigade Department of Virginia and North Carolina November 1862-1 April 1863 / Davis’ Brigade Department of Southwestern Virginia 1 April 1863-May 1863 / 4th Brigade Heth’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia May 1863-3 July 1863 / 4th Brigade Heth’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia August 1863-9 April 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General Clement Anselm Evans surrendered and was paroled at Appomattox Court House, Virginia.

Evans, Clement Anselm / Georgia / Born 25 February 1833 Stewart, Georgia / Died Atlanta, Georgia 2 July 1911
Private Georgia Militia December 1860 / 1st Lieutenant 2nd Georgia Militia 26 January 1861 / Private PACS 31st Georgia Infantry 1861 / Major PACS 18 November 1861 / Colonel PACS 13 May 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 19 May 1864 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / WIA Gaines’ Mill 27 June 1862 WIA Chancellorsville 3 May 1863 WIA Gettysburg 1 July 1863 WIA Wilderness May 1864 WIA Monocacy 9 July 1864
Evans’ Brigade Early’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia September 1862-October 1862 / Evans’ Brigade Early’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia13 December 1862-11 April 1863 / Evans’ Brigade Early’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia / Evans’ Brigade Early’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 8 May 1864-21 May 1864 / Evans’ Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 13 June 1864-9 July 1864 / Evans’ Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 25 August 1864-December 1864 / Evans’ Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia December 1864-9 April 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General William Henry Forney surrendered and was paroled at Appomattox Court House, Virginia.

Forney, William Henry / North Carolina / Born 9 November 1823 Lincolnton, North Carolina / Died Jacksonville, Alabama 16 January 1894
1st Lieutenant USV 1st Alabama Infantry 1847-1848 / Captain PACS 10th Alabama Infantry 4 June 1861 / Major PACS 20 December 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 17 March 1862 / Colonel PACS 27 June 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 22 February 1865 to rank from 15 February 1865 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / WIA Dranesville 20 December 1861 WIA & CIA Williamsburg 5 May 1862 Exchanged 31 August 1862 WIA Salem Church 3 May 1863 WIA Gettysburg 2 July 1863 CIA Gettysburg 5 July 1863 Exchanged 3 August 1864
Sanders’ Brigade Mahone’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia 21 August 1864-January 1865 / Forney’s Brigade Mahone’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia January 1865-9 January 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General Johnson Hagood surrendered at Appomattox Court House, Virginia.

Hagood, Johnson / South Carolina / Born 21 February 1829 Barnwell, South Carolina / Died 4 January 1898
Brigadier-General Assistant Adjutant-General South Carolina Militia 1861 / Colonel 1st South Carolina Infantry 27 January 1861 / 2nd Lieutenant ACSA Infantry 16 March 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 21 July 1862 / No Record of Parole
Second Sub-District of South Carolina 19 July 1862-14 March 1863 / Hagood’s Brigade First Sub-District of South Carolina 14 March 1863-22 October 1863 / Hagood’s Brigade Seventh Sub-District of South Carolina Second 22 October 1863-20 February 1864 / Sub-District of South Carolina 28 December 1863-6 May 1864 / Seventh Sub-District of South Carolina 20 February 1864-6 May 1864 / Hagood’s Brigade Hoke’s Division Department of Richmond 6 May 1864-31 May 1864 / Hagood’s Brigade Hoke’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 31 May 1864-19 October 1864 / Hagood’s Brigade Hoke’s Division IV Corps Army of Northern Virginia 19 October 1864-20 December 1864 / Hagood’s Brigade Hoke’s Division Department of North Carolina 20 December 1864-9 April 1865 / Hagood’s Brigade Hoke’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee 9 April 1865-26 May 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General Nathaniel Harrison Harris surrendered and was paroled at Appomattox Court House, Virginia.

Harris, Nathaniel Harrison / Mississippi / Born 22 August 1834 Natchez, Mississippi / Died Malvern, England 23 August 1900
Captain Mississippi Militia 25 April 1861 /Captain PACS 19th Mississippi Infantry 1 June 1861 / Major PACS 5 May 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 24 November 1862 / Colonel PACS 2 April 1863 to rank from 5 May 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 8 February 1864 to rank from 20 January 1864 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / WIA Williamsburg 5 May 1862 WIA Frayser’s Farm 30 June 1862 WIA Second Bull Run 30 August 1862
Harris’ Brigade R H Anderson’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia May 1864 / Harris’ Brigade Mahone’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia 4 June 1864-9 April 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General James Henry Lane surrendered and was paroled at Appomattox Court House, Virginia.

Lane, James Henry / Virginia-North Carolina / Born 28 July 1833 Mathews, Virginia / Died Auburn, Alabama 21 September 1907
Major PACS 1st North Carolina Infantry 11 May 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 1 September 1861 / Colonel PACS 28th North Carolina 15 September 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 1 November 1862 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / WIA Gaines’ Mill 27 June 1862 WIA Frayser’s Farm 30 June 1862 WIA Gettysburg 3 July 1863 WIA Cold Harbor 2 June 1864
Branch’s Brigade A P Hill’s Division Jackson’s Corps Army of Northern Virginia August 1862-17 September 1862 / Lane’s Brigade A P Hill’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 17 September 1862-30 May 1863 / 2nd Brigade Pender’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia 30 May 1863-2 July 1863 / Pender’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia 2 July 1863-2 July 1863 / 2nd Brigade Pender’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia 3 July 1863-3 July 1863 / Pender’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia 3 July 1863-July 1863 / Lane’s Brigade Wilcox’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia July 1863-2 June 1864 / Lane’s Brigade Wilcox’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia 29 August 1864-February 1865 / February 1865-March 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General William MacRae surrendered and was paroled at Appomattox Court House, Virginia.

MacRae, William / North Carolina / Born 9 September 1834 Wilmington, North Carolina / Died Augusta, Georgia 11 February 1882
Private PSCS North Carolina Infantry May 1861 / Captain PACS 5th North Carolina 11 June 1861 / 15th North Carolina 14 November 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 2 May 1862 / Colonel PACS 27 February 1863 / Brigadier-General PACS (Temporary) 22 June 1864 Unconfirmed / Brigadier-General PACS (Special) 5 November 1864 to rank from 4 November 1864 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865
Cobb’s Brigade McLaws’ Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia September 1862 / MacRae’s Brigade Heth’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia June 1864-9 April 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General William McComb surrendered and was paroled at Appomattox Court House, Virginia.

McComb, William / Pennsylvania-Tennessee / Born 21 November 1828 Mercer, Pennsylvania / Died Gordonsville, Virginia 21 July 1918
Private PACS 14th Tennessee Infantry May 1861 / 2nd Lieutenant PACS May 1861 / Major PACS 26 April 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 15 August 1862 / Colonel PACS 2 September 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 7 February 1865 to rank from 20 January 1865 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / WIA Cold Harbor 27 June 1862 WIA Antietam 17 September 1862 WIA Chancellorsville 3 May 1863
McComb’s Brigade Heth’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia 20 January 1865-9 April 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General Samuel McGowan surrendered and was paroled at Appomattox Court House, Virginia.

McGowan, Samuel / South Carolina / Born 9 October 1819 Laurens, South Carolina / Died 9 August 1897
Private USV Palmetto South Carolina Infantry 1847 / Captain USV Assistant Quartermaster 4 January 1847 / Discharged USV 15 October 1848 / Major-General South Carolina Militia 1861 / ADC (M L Bonham) March 1861-July 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 14th South Carolina Infantry 9 September 1861 / Colonel PACS 11 August 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 23 January 1862 to rank from 17 January 1863 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / WIA Cold Harbor 27 June 1862 WIA Second Bull Run 29 August 1862 WIA Chancellorsville 3 May 1863 WIA Spotsylvania 12 May 1864
McGowan’s Brigade A P Hill’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 19 January 1863-3 May 1863 / McGowan’s Brigade Wilcox’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia April 1864-12 May 1864 / McGowan’s Brigade Wilcox’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia 18 August 1864-9 April 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General Young Marshall Moody surrendered and was paroled at Appomattox Court House, Virginia.

Moody, Young Marshall / Virginia / Born 23 June 1822 Chesterfield, Virginia / Died New Orleans, Louisiana 18 September 1866
Captain PACS 11th Alabama Infantry May 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 43rd Alabama Infantry April 1862 / Colonel PACS 4 November 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 11 March 1865 to rank from 4 March 1865 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / WIA Drewry’s Bluff 16 May 1864 CIA Appomattox 8 April 1865
Gracie’s Brigade B R Johnson’s Division IV Corps Army of Northern Virginia 2 December 1864-8 April 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General William Nelson Pendleton surrendered and was paroled at Appomattox Court House, Virginia.

Pendleton, William Nelson / Virginia / Born 26 December 1809 Richmond, Virginia / Died Lexington, Virginia 15 January 1883
USMA 1 July 1830 5/42 Artillery / 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 1 July 1830 / 4th US Artillery 27 October 1832 / Resigned USA 31 October 1833 / Captain ACSA Artillery 16 March 1862 / Captain PACS Virginia Artillery 1 May 1861 / Colonel PACS 13 July 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 25 March 1862 to rank from 26 March 1862 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1830 / WIA First Bull Run 21 July 1861
Chief of Artillery Army of the Shenandoah 13 July 1861-20 July 1861 / Chief of Artillery Army of the Potomac 21 July 1861-14 March 1862 / Chief of Artillery Army of Northern Virginia 14 March-1862-9 April 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General William Flank Perry surrendered and was paroled at Appomattox Court House, Virginia.

Perry, William Flank / Georgia-Alabama / Born 12 March 1823 Jackson, Georgia / Died 18 December 1901
Private PACS 44th Alabama Infantry 6 May 1862 / Major PACS 16 May 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 1 September 1862 / Colonel PACS 17 September 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 28 February 1865 to rank from 21 February 1865 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / WIA Gettysburg 2 July 1863 WIA Second Deep Bottom 1864
Law’s Brigade Hood’s Division Department of East Tennessee 19 December 1863-April 1864 / Law’s Brigade Field’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 3 June 1864-9 April 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General Matthew Whitaker Ransom surrendered and was paroled at Appomattox Court House, Virginia.

Ransom, Matthew Whitaker (Matt) / North Carolina / Born 8 October 1826 Warren, North Carolina / Died Garysburg, North Carolina 8 October 1904
Private PACS 1st North Carolina Militia May 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel 1st North Carolina Militia 16 May 1861 / Colonel PACS 35th North Carolina Infantry 21 April 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 15 June 1863 to rank from 13 June 1863 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / WIA Malvern Hill 1 July 1862 WIA Drewry’s Bluff 14 May 1864
1st Brigade R Ransom’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 3 January 1863 / M W Ransom’s Brigade R Ransom’s Division Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia July 1863 / M W Ransom’s Brigade R Ransom’s Division Department of Richmond July 1863-September 1863 / Ransom’s Brigade Department of North Carolina 29 November 1863 / Ransom’s Brigade Pickett’s Division Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia18 April 1864-14 May 1864 / Reserve Brigade Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 14 May 1864-17 May 1864 / Ransom’s Brigade B R Johnson’s Division Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 17 May 1864-19 October 1864 / Ransom’s Brigade B R Johnson’s Division IV Corps Army of Northern Virginia 19 October 1864-December 1864 / Ransom’s Brigade B R Johnson’s Division IV Corps Army of Northern Virginia February 1865-9 April 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General William Paul Roberts surrendered and was paroled at Appomattox Court House, Virginia.

Roberts, William Paul / North Carolina / Born 11 July 1841 Gates, North Carolina / Died Norfolk, Virginia 28 March 1910
Private 19th North Carolina Militia 10 June 1861 / Sergeant PACS June 1861 / 2nd Lieutenant PACS 30 August 1861 / 2nd North Carolina Cavalry 20 November 1861 / 1st Lieutenant PACS 13 September 1862 / Captain PACS 19 November 1863 / Major PACS 18 February 1864 / Colonel PACS 23 June 1864 / Brigadier-General PACS 22 February 1865 to rank from 21 February 1865 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / WIA Haw’s Shop 3 June 1864
Roberts’ Brigade F H Lee’s Division Cavalry Army of Northern Virginia February 19865-9 April 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General George Hume Steuart surrendered and was paroled at Appomattox Court House, Virginia.

Steuart, George Hume / Maryland / Born 24 August 1828 Baltimore, Maryland / Died 22 November 1903
USMA 1 July 1848 37/38 Dragoons / Cadet USMA 1 July 1844 / 2nd US Dragoons 1 July 1848 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 11 November 1849 / 1st Lieutenant USA 1st US Cavalry 3 March 1855 / Captain USA 20 December 1855 / Resigned USA 22 April 1861 / Major-General Maryland Militia 1861 / Captain ACSA Cavalry 16 March 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 1st Maryland Infantry 17 June 1861 / Colonel PACS 21 July 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 11 March 1862 to rank from 6 March 1862 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1848 / WIA First Bull Run 21 July 1861 Rescued 21 July 1861 WIA Cross Keys 8 June 1862 CIA Spotsylvania 12 May 1864 Exchanged 3 August 1864
Maryland Line Ewell’s Division Valley District April 1862-May 1862 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 4 June 1862-8 June 1862 / Steuart’s Brigade E Johnson’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 28 May 1863-12 May 1864 / Steuart’s Brigade Pickett’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 11 August 1864-9 April 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General Walter Husted Stevens surrendered and was paroled at Appomattox Court House, Virginia.

Stevens, Walter Husted / New York / Born 24 August 1827 Penn Yan, New York / Died Vera Cruz, Mexico 12 November 1867
USMA 1 July 1848 4/38 Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1844 / Engineers 1 July 1848 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 28 May 1853 / 1st Lieutenant USA 1 July 1855 / Dismissed USA 2 May 1861 / Captain ACSA Engineers 16 March 1861 / Major ACSA 16 March 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 31 January 1862 / Colonel PACS 3 March 1863 / Brigadier-General PACS (Special) 2 September 1864 to rank from 28 August 1864 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1848
Chief Engineer Army of Pensacola April 1861 / Chief Engineer Army of the Potomac June 1861-14 March 1862 / Chief Engineer Army of Northern Virginia 14 March 1862-1 June 1862 / Chief Engineer Department of Richmond 1 June 1862-February 1864 / Defences of Richmond February 1864-20 July 1864 / Chief Engineer Army of Northern Virginia 20 July 1864-9 April 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General Edward Lloyd Thomas surrendered and was paroled at Appomattox Court House, Virginia.

Thomas, Edward Lloyd (Jr) / Georgia / Born 23 March 1825 Clarke, Georgia / Died South McAlester, Indian Territory 8 March 1898
Private USV Georgia Mounted Infantry 1847 / 2nd Lieutenant USV 1848 / Mustered Out USV 1848 / Colonel PACS 35th Georgia Infantry 15 October 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS 1 November 1862 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / WIA Mechanicsville 26 June 1862
Pettigrew’s Brigade G W Smith’s Division Army of the Potomac 31 May 1862-30 June 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division Centre Army of Northern Virginia 30 June 1862-27 July 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 27 July 1862-30 May 1863 / 3rd Brigade Pender’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia 30 May 1863-30 August 1863 / Thomas’ Brigade Wilcox’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia 31 August 1863-January 1865 / Thomas’ Brigade Wilcox’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia February 1865-9 April 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General James Alexander Walker surrendered and was paroled at Appomattox Court House, Virginia.

Walker, James Alexander / Virginia / Born 27 August 1832 Mount Sidney, Virginia / Died 20 October 1901
Captain Virginia Militia 1861 / Captain PACS 4th Virginia Infantry April 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 13th Virginia Infantry 17 May 1861 / Colonel PACS 26 February 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 16 May 1863 to rank from 15 May 1863 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / WIA Antietam 17 September 1862 WIA Spotsylvania 12 May 1864
4th Brigade 3rd Division Valley District 8 June 1862-9 June 1862 / 4th Brigade 3rd Division Left Wing Army of Northern Virginia 27 June 1862-1 July 1862 / Trimble’s Brigade 3rd Division Left Wing Army of Northern Virginia September 1862-17 September 1862 / Walker’s Brigade Early’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia December 1862-4 April 1863 / Walker’s Brigade E Johnson’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 14 May 1862-12 May 1864 / Walker’s Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 6 February 1865-9 April 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General William Henry Wallace surrendered and was paroled at Appomattox Court House, Virginia.

Wallace, William Henry / South Carolina / Born 24 March 1827 Laurens, South Carolina / Died 21 March 1901
Private South Carolina Militia January 1861 / PACS 18th South Carolina Infantry / 1st Lieutenant PACS January 1862 / Captain PACS January 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 5 May 1862 / Colonel PACS 30 August 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 30 September 1864 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865
Elliott’s Brigade B R Johnson’s Division IV Corps Army of Northern Virginia 19 October 1864-9 April 1865 / B R Johnson’s Division IV Corps Army of Northern Virginia 9 April 1865-9 April 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General David Addison Weisiger surrendered and was paroled at Appomattox Court House, Virginia.

Weisiger, David Addison / Virginia / Born 25 December 1818 Chesterfield, Virginia / Died Richmond, Virginia 23 February 1899
2nd Lieutenant USV 1st Virginia Infantry 3 December 1846 / Mustered out USV 1 August 1848 / Captain Virginia Militia 1853 / Major Virginia Militia / Colonel 39th Virginia Militia 1860 / Major PACS 4th Battalion Virginia Militia April 1861 / Colonel PACS 12th Virginia Infantry 9 May 1861 / Brigadier-General PACS (Temporary) 31 May 1864 Cancelled / Brigadier-General PACS 1 November 1864 to rank from 30 July 1864 / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865 / WIA Second Bull Run 29 August 1862 WIA The Crater 30 July 1864
Mahone’s Brigade R H Anderson’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 29 August 1862-29 August 1862 / Mahone’s Brigade R H Anderson’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia 7 May 1864-4 June 1864 / Weisiger’s Brigade Mahone’s Division III Corps Army of Northern Virginia 4 June 1864-9 April 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General Henry Alexander Wise surrendered and was paroled at Appomattox Court House, Virginia.

Wise, Henry Alexander / Virginia / Born 3 December 1806 Drummondtown, Virginia / Died Richmond, Virginia 12 September 1876
Brigadier-General PACS 5 June 1861 / Major-General PACS 6 April 1865 Unconfirmed / Paroled Appomattox, Virginia 9 April 1865
Army of the Kanawha 6 June 1861-11 August 1861 / District of Albemarle 21 December 1861-23 February 1862 / District of Roanoke Island 22 January 1862-9 February 1862 / Wise’s Brigade Aquia District 13 February 1862-June 1862 / Wise’s Brigade Right Wing Army of North Virginia June 1862-July 1862 / 6th Brigade G W Smith’s Division Department of Richmond July 1862-August 1862 / Wise’s Brigade Department of Richmond August 1862-11 September 1862 / Wise’s Brigade First Sub-District of South Carolina 11 September 1862-22 October 1863 / Sixth Sub-District of South Carolina 22 October 1863-4 April 1864 / Wise’s Brigade X Division Department of Richmond 10 May 1864-14 May 1864 / Wise’s Brigade Whiting’s Division Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 14 May 1864-17 May 1864 / Wise’s Brigade D H Hill’s Division Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 17 May 1864-21 May 1864 / Wise’s Brigade B R Johnson’s Division Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 21 May 1864-1 June 1864 / First District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 10 May 1864-26 December 1864 / Wise’s Brigade B R Johnson’s Division IV Corps Army of Northern Virginia 26 December 1864-8 April 1865Wise’s Brigade Grimes’ Division II Corps Army of Northern Virginia 8 April 1865-9 April 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General St John Richardson Liddell was captured at Fort Blakely, Alabama.

Liddell, St John Richardson / Louisiana / Born 6 September 1815 Woodville, Mississippi / Died Black River, Mississippi 14 February 1870
USMA 1833-1835 / Cadet USMA 1 July 1833 / Dismissed USMA 16 February 1835 / Colonel PACS ADC (W J Hardee) 15 September 1861-January 1862 / ADC (A S Johnston) January 1862-6 April 1862) / ADC (P G T Beauregard) 6 April 1862-14 June 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 17 July 1862 to rank from 12 July 1862 / No Record of Parole / CIA Fort Blakeley 9 April 1865
1st Brigade III Corps Army of Mississippi 14 June 1862-5 July 1862 / 1st Brigade Hardee’s Division Left Wing Army of Mississippi 5 July 1862-15 August 1862 / 1st Brigade Buckner’s Division Left Wing Army of Mississippi 15 August 1862-20 November 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 20 November 1862-April 1863 / Liddell’s Brigade 2nd Division II Corps Army of Tennessee April 1863-20 September 1863 / 1st Brigade 1st Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 20 September 1863-October 1863 / Liddell’s Brigade Cleburne’s Division I Corps Army of Tennessee October 1863-2 December 1863 / District of Mississippi and East Louisiana 2 August 1864-24 August 1864 / Liddell’s Brigade District of the Gulf 3 September 1864-October 1864 / Liddell’s Division District of the Gulf October 1864-9 April 1865

CSA: Brigadier-General Bryan Morel Thomas was captured at Fort Blakely, Alabama.

Thomas, Bryan Morel / Georgia / Born 8 May 1836 Milledgeville, Georgia / Died Dalton, Georgia 16 July 1905
USMA 1 July 1858 22/27 Infantry / Cadet USMA 1 July 1854 / 8th US Infantry 1 July 1858 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 5th US Infantry 19 January 1859 / Resigned USA 6 April 1861 / 1st Lieutenant ACSA Infantry 16 March 1861 / Major ACSA Infantry 16 March 1861 / 18th Alabama Infantry July 1861 / Ordnance 20 December 1861 / Assistant Inspector-General 26 March 1862 / Colonel PACS 12th Mississippi Cavalry 1864 / Brigadier-General PACS (Special) 4 August 1864 Unconfirmed / Paroled Fort Gaines, Alabama June 1865 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1858 / CIA Fort Blakeley 9 April 1865
Thomas’ Brigade District of the Gulf September 1864-9 April 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis
Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens
Secretary of War: John Cabell Breckinridge
Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Department of Alabama, Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Richard Taylor

  • Department of Kentucky: Hylan Benton Lyon
  • District of North Mississippi and West Tennessee: Marcus Joseph Wright
  • District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: William Feimster Tucker
    • Sub-District of Southwest Mississippi: vacant
  • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
  • District of Alabama: Daniel Weisiger Adams

Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Joseph Eggleston Johnston

  • Second District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Laurence Simmons Baker

Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Joseph Eggleston Johnston

  • District of Georgia: Daniel Harvey Hill
    • Sub-District of Northern Georgia: William Tatum Wofford
  • District of South Carolina: Samuel Jones
    • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Robert Ransom
    • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: William Booth Taliaferro
    • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: vacant
  • District of Florida: Samuel Jones

Department of Tennessee and Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb

  • District of Western North Carolina: James Green Martin
  • Army of Tennessee: Joseph Eggleston Johnston
    • I Corps Tennessee: William Joseph Hardee
    • II Corps Tennessee: Stephen Dill Lee
    • III Corps Tennessee: Alexander Peter Stewart

Department of East Tennessee and West Virginia: John Echols

Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith

  • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
    • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: James Edwin Slaughter
      • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
    • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
    • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
    • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
    • District of Arkansas: James Fleming Fagan
  • District of West Louisiana: John George Walker
  • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
  • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • Reserve Corps Trans-Mississippi: Elkanah Brackin Greer

Reserve Forces of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers

Reserve Forces of Florida: William Miller

Reserve Forces of Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb

Reserve Forces of Mississippi: William Lindsay Brandon

Reserve Forces of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes

Reserve Forces of South Carolina: James Chesnut

Reserve Forces of Tennessee: John Cabell Breckinridge

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

Asterisk indicates concurrently Major-General USV

Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade
Philp Henry Sheridan
George Henry Thomas

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
Lewis Wallace
George Cadwalader
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard*
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
John McAllister Schofield*
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Carl Schurz
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower
George Crook
Godfrey Weitzel
Jacob Dolson Cox
William Babcock Hazen
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry*
Thomas John Wood
Charles Griffin

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)
(John McAllister Schofield)
(Oliver Otis Howard)
(Alfred Howe Terry)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
Lawrence Pike Graham
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
George Henry Gordon
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Francis Barretto Spinola
Solomon Meredith
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
George Leonard Andrews
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Joseph Dana Webster
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Albert Lindley Lee
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Robert Brown Potter
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Henry Eugene Davies
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
James Harrison Wilson
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
Thomas Francis Meagher
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
James William Reilly
Luther Prentice Bradley
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan
Joseph Roswell Hawley
William Henry Seward
Isaac Hardin Duval
John Edwards
Thomas Alfred Smyth DOW
Ferdinand Van Derveer
Thomas Casimer Devin
Alfred Gibbs
Ranald Slidell Mackenzie
Rutherford Birchard Hayes
James Richard Slack
Thomas John Lucas
Edmund Jackson Davis
Joseph Bailey
George Lafayette Beal
Henry Goddard Thomas
Cyrus Hamlin
Patrick Henry Jones
John Morrison Oliver
Robert Kingston Scott
James Sidney Robinson
Benjamin Franklin Potts
John Grant Mitchell
James Alexander Williamson
Newton Martin Curtis
Charles Camp Doolittle
Stephen Thomas
James Isham Gilbert
Green Berry Raum
Galusha Pennypacker
Charles John Stolbrand
Wager Swayne
Charles Ewing
Stewart Van Vliet
Thomas Maley Harris
Frederick Tracy Dent

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)
Alexander Brydie Dyer (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee PAR
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg
Edmund Kirby Smith

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet PAR
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Richard Stoddert Ewell
John Bell Hood
Richard Taylor
Alexander Peter Stewart
Stephen Dill Lee
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Wade Hampton
Nathan Bedford Forrest

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett PAR
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
Henry Heth PAR
Robert Ransom
Jones Mitchell Withers
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox PAR
Fitzhugh Lee
Howell Cobb
William Thompson Martin
Charles William Field PAR
James Patton Anderson
William Brimage Bate
Robert Frederick Hoke
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee PAR
James Fleming Fagan
John Brown Gordon PAR
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Bushrod Rust Johnson PAR
Edward Cary Walthall
Henry Delamar Clayton
William Mahone PAR
John Calvin Brown
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
James Lawson Kemper
Matthew Calbraith Butler
George Washington Custis Lee
Thomas Lafayette Rosser
Ambrose Ransom Wright
Pierce Manning Butler Young
Bryan Grimes PAR
Thomas James Churchill
John Sappington Marmaduke

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Henry Alexander Wise PAR
Henry Hopkins Sibley
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Winfield Scott Featherston
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart PAR
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
William Nelson Pendleton PAR
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
John Echols
George Earl Maney
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Harry Thompson Hays
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Abraham Buford
William Steele
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis PAR
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson PAR
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas PAR
John Rogers Cooke PAR
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Mosby Monroe Parsons
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Henry Lewis Benning PAR
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan PAR
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker PAR
Matthew Whitaker Ransom PAR
Alfred Moore Scales
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Laurence Simmons Baker
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Henry Brevard Davidson
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
William Whedbee Kirkland
Robert Daniel Johnston
Alexander Welch Reynolds
Thomas Neville Waul
Edmund Winston Pettus
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
James Argyle Smith
Joseph Horace Lewis
Edward Higgins
John Tyler Morgan
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Alfred Jefferson Vaughan
Joseph Orville Shelby
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Daniel Chevilette Govan
Randall Lee Gibson
Nathaniel Harrison Harris PAR
Allen Thomas
Alexander Travis Hawthorn
Robert Charles Tyler
Edward Porter Alexander PAR
William Wirt Allen
Claudius Wistar Sears
William Feimster Tucker
Richard Lucian Page
Alpheus Baker
Daniel Harris Reynolds
James Chesnut
Stand Watie
Samuel Jameson Gholson
John Bratton PAR
Thomas Moore Scott
John McCausland
Clement Anselm Evans PAR
William Terry
Martin Witherspoon Gary
Birkett Davenport Fry
Stephen Elliott
William Ruffin Cox PAR
William Gaston Lewis
Zebulon York
Robert Doak Lilley
William Richard Terry
James Conner
Rufus Clay Barringer
John Smith Preston
Hylan Benton Lyon
William Lindsay Brandon
Bradley Tyler Johnson
James Thadeus Holtzclaw
William Felix Brantley
Robert Houston Anderson
Jacob Hunter Sharp
George Doherty Johnston
George Gibbs Dibrell
Thomas Benton Smith
David Addison Weisiger PAR
William Miller
Philip Cook
William Hugh Young
George Washington Gordon
Lucius Jeremiah Gartrell
Walter Husted Stevens PAR
Basil Wilson Duke
Charles Miller Shelley
Patrick Theodore Moore
William Henry Wallace PAR
Gilbert Moxley Sorrel
William Henry Fitzhugh Payne
Peter Burwell Starke
William MacRae PAR
Samuel Read Anderson
Josiah Gorgas
Joseph Benjamin Palmer
Dudley McIver Dubose
Robert Bullock
Benjamin Jefferson Hill
James Phillip Simms
William Lowther Jackson
James Edward Harrison
John Doby Kennedy
Richard Lee Turberville Beale
Thomas Harrison
William McComb PAR
Robert Lowry
Milledge Luke Bonham
William Henry Forney PAR
Thomas Muldrup Logan
Isaac Munroe St John
William Raine Peck
Reuben Lindsay Walker
William Paul Roberts PAR
William Flank Perry PAR
Tyree Harris Bell
Ellison Capers
Alexander William Campbell
Young Marshall Moody PAR
Richard Montgomery Gano
Walter Paye Lane
William Polk Hardeman
Henry Gray
Richard Waterhouse

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close