1865 April 26th

April 26 1865 Wednesday

Hendersonville, NC

Durham Station, NC

Surrender of the Confederate Army in North Carolina

Flight of the Confederate Government

CSA. George Davis resigned as Attorney-General of the Confederate States. John Henninger Reagan was appointed Attorney-General of the Confederate States.

Arkansas. Expedition to Saline River began.

Dakota Territory. Incident at Fort Rice.

North Carolina. The Union 3rd Division of XV Corps was discontinued, and its troops were transferred to the 1st, 2nd and 4th Divisions of XV Corps.

North Carolina. After holding the last formal meeting of the Confederate cabinet, President Jefferson Finis Davis and his entourage set out from Charlotte and headed for the territory west of the Mississippi River. Davis intended to continue the struggle for Southern independence in Texas. At the end of the meeting, George Davis resigned his position as Attorney-General in order to stay with his family in North Carolina. The party was joined by four brigades of cavalry, to supplement the one already assigned as an escort. Their combined strength was about 3,000 men. Secretary of War Major-General John Cabell Breckinridge took command of the escort.

Hendersonville, North Carolina. Union Major-General George Stoneman and his cavalry expedition discovered a Confederate force near Hendersonville. They advanced and took 2,000 prisoners and 14 field-guns without a fight, eliminating the last remnants of the Confederate forces that had left the Shenandoah Valley under Brigadier-General John Echols.

Durham Station, North Carolina. Confederate General Joseph Eggleston Johnston accepted the same surrender terms offered to Confederate General Robert Edward Lee at Appomattox Court House, Virginia, on 9th April. Despite having been ordered to continue resistance by President Jefferson Finis Davis, Johnston accepted that further hostilities and the effusion of blood were futile. The Confederate Army of Tennessee surrendered formally at Bennett (or Bennett’s) House, near Durham Station, to Union Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman. The Union army issued ten days’ rations to the Confederates and paroled 25,000 men before allowing them to depart for their homes. Johnston and Sherman never met again but Johnston attended Sherman’s funeral, where he caught a severe chill which ended his own life twenty-six years later.

South Carolina. The former Confederate ram CSS Columbia was re-floated by Union forces after much effort. The ship had sunk in January 1865 immediately after leaving its dock in Charleston harbour. Union Rear Admiral John Adolph Dahlgren described the ram as the best vessel of its kind built by the Confederates.

Virginia. Operations in the Shenandoah Valley began. Incident at Port Royal.

Virginia. John Wilkes Booth, the accused assassin of US President Abraham Lincoln, was found in a tobacco barn on Richard H Garrett’s farm, near Port Royal. Union troopers from Colonel Nathan Bowman Sweitzer’s 16th New York Cavalry set the barn on fire and shot Booth amid the flames when he refused to emerge. His paralysed body was dragged from the burning barn. Booth’s accomplice, David E Herold, surrendered and was taken away to stand trial.

Union Organisation

USA: The District of St Mary’s was discontinued.

USA: The District of Patuxent was established in the Department of Washington. It comprised the area between the Potomac and Patuxent of Piscataway Creek.

USA: Colonel Henry Horatio Wells assumed command of the District of Patuxent.

Wells, Henry Horatio | Born 17 September 1823 Rochester, New York | Major USV 26th Michigan September 1862 Lieutenant-Colonel USV 26th Michigan 12 December 1862 Colonel USV 26th Michigan March 1864 Mustered out USV 27 September 1865 | Died 12 February 1900 | 21 November 1864 – 31 December 1864 District of Alexandria, 16 April 1865 – 17 May 1865 District of Patuxent

USA: The District of the Northern Neck was established in the Department of Washington. It comprised the area between the Potomac and Rappahannock rivers and south of the Fredericksburg & Aquia Railroad.

USA: Colonel Nelson Bowman Sweitzer assumed command of District of the Northern Neck.

Sweitzer, Nelson Bowman | Born 12 December 1828 Brownsville, Pennsylvania | USMA 1849 Dragoons| 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Dragoons 25 July 1854 1st Lieutenant USA 1st US Dragoons 3 September 1855 Captain USA 1st US Dragoons 7 May 1861 1st US Cavalry 3 August 1861 Lieutenant-Colonel USV Staff 28 September 1861 Mustered out USV 31 March 1863 Colonel USV 16th New York Cavalry 12 November 1864 3rd New York Provisional Cavalry 23 June 1865 Mustered out USV 21 September 1865 Major USA 2nd US Cavalry 28 July 1866 Lieutenant-Colonel USA 25 June 1877 Colonel USA 2nd US Cavalry 9 January 1886 Retired USA 29 October 1888 | Died 7 March 1898 | 26 April 1865 – 17 May 1865 District of the Northern Neck

USA: The District of Washington was reorganised to include the part of the Department of Washington north of the Potomac River except the city of Washington and the area between the Potomac and Patuxent Rivers south of the Piscataway River.

USA: Brigadier-General Orlando Bolivar Willcox assumed command of the District of Washington, succeeding Colonel Moses N Wisewell.

Willcox, Orlando Bolivar | Michigan | Born 16 April 1823, Detroit, Michigan | USMA 1847 8/38 Artillery | 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 1 July 1847 1st Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 30 April 1850 Resigned USA 10 September 1857 Colonel USV 1st Michigan 24 May 1861 Brigadier-General USV 19 August 1862 to rank from 21 July 1861 Mustered out USV 15 January 1866 Colonel USA 29th US Infantry 28 July 1866 12th US Infantry 15 March 1869 Brigadier-General USA 13 October 1886 Retired USA 16 April 1887 | WIA First Bull Run 1861 Died 10 May 1907 | 8 October 1862 – 15 January 1863 IX Corps Potomac, 8 March 1863 – 16 March 1863 IX Corps Virginia, 6 April 1863 – 5 June 1863 IX Corps Ohio, 10 April 1863 – 3 June 1863 District of Central Kentucky, 5 June 1863 – 10 September 1863 District of Indiana and Michigan, 21 November 1863 – 16 January 1864 District of the Clinch, 17 January 1864 – 25 January 1864 IX Corps Ohio, 16 March 1864 – 18 March 1864 IX Corps Ohio, 1 September 1864 – 9 September 1864 IX Corps Potomac, 31 December 1864 – 10 January 1865 IX Corps Potomac, 24 January 1865 – 1 February 1865 IX Corps Potomac, 26 April 1865 – 2 August 1865 District of Washington, 7 June 1865 25 June 1865 IX Corps Washington

USA: Major-General John Grubb Parke assumed command of the District of Alexandria, succeeding Brigadier-General John Potts Slough.

USA: Major-General John Grubb Parke assumed command of XXII Corps (Washington), succeeding Major-General Christopher Columbus Augur.

Parke, John Grubb | Pennsylvania | Born 22 September 1827 Coatesville, Pennsylvania | USMA 1849 2/43 Topographical Engineers | 2nd Lieutenant USA Topographical Engineers 18 April 1854 1st Lieutenant USA Topographical Engineers 1 July 1856 Captain USA Topographical Engineers 9 September 1861 Brigadier-General USV November 23 1861 Major-General USV August 20 1862 to rank from July 18 1862 Captain USA Engineers 3 March 1863 Major USA Engineers 17 June 1864 Mustered out USV 15 January 1866 Lieutenant-Colonel USA Engineers 4 March 1879 Colonel USA Engineers 17 March 1884 Retired USA 2 July 1889 | Died 16 December 1900 | 19 March 1863 – 5 April 1863 IX Corps Ohio, 5 June 1863 – 24 August 1863 IX Corps Tennessee, 15 September 1863 – 16 September 1863 IX Corps Ohio, 26 January 1864 – 15 March 1864 IX Corps Ohio, 19 March 1864 – 12 April 1864 IX Corps Ohio, 14 August 1864 – 31 August 1864 IX Corps Potomac, 1 September 1864 – 9 September 1864 Army of the Potomac, 10 September 1864 – 30 December 1864 IX Corps Potomac, 30 December 1864 – 10 January 1865 Department of the Potomac, 30 December 1864 – 10 January 1865 Army of the Potomac, 11 January 1865 – 23 January 1865 IX Corps Potomac, 24 January 1865 – 1 February 1865 Army of the Potomac, 2 February 1865 – 23 April 1865 IX Corps Potomac, 22 February 1865 – 27 February 1865 Army of the Potomac, 24 April 1865 – 9 June 1865 IX Corps Washington, 26 April 1865 – 6 June 1865 District of Alexandria, 7 June 1865 – 25 June 1865 Department of Washington, 26 June 1865 – 27 July 1865 IX Corps Washington

USA: Lafayette Curry Baker promoted Brigadier-General USV 26 April 1865 unconfirmed. 

Baker, Lafayette Curry | New York | Born 13 October 1826 Stafford, New York | Captain USV April 1861 Colonel USV 1st District of Columbia Cavalry May 5 1863 Brigadier-General USV April 26 1865 unconfirmed Mustered out USV 15 January 1866 | Died 3 January 1868

Commander in Chief: President Andrew Johnson

Vice-President: Vacant

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Dixon Porter USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Dahlgren USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Henry Knox Thatcher USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Cornelius Kinchilo Stribling USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commander Foxhall Alexander Parker USN

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the James: Henry Wager Halleck

  • Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • II Corps Potomac: Francis Channing Barlow temporary
      • V Corps Potomac: Charles Griffin
      • VI Corps Potomac: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • Sheridan’s Cavalry Command Potomac: Philip Henry Sheridan
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: Wesley Merritt
    • Department of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
      • District of Eastern Virginia: George Henry Gordon
      • District of Virginia: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
      • District of Lynchburg: John Irvin Gregg
      • District of the Peninsula: Benjamin Chambers Ludlow
      • Army of the James: Edward Otho Cresap Ord
        • XXIV Corps James: John Gibbon
        • XXV Corps James: Godfrey Weitzel

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Middle Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • District of West Tennessee: Cadwallader Colder Washburn
    • District of Etowah: James Blair Steedman
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
  • Department of the Mississippi: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
    • District of Vicksburg: Morgan Lewis Smith
    • District of Natchez: John Wynn Davidson
  • Department of Kentucky: John McAuley Palmer
    • District of Western Kentucky: Solomon Meredith
  • Department of North Carolina: Jacob Dolson Cox
    • District of Beaufort (NC): Innis Newton Palmer
    • District of Wilmington: Joseph Roswell Hawley
    • X Corps North Carolina: Alfred Howe Terry
    • XXIII Corps Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox
  • Army of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
    • XV Corps Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
    • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
  • Army of Georgia: Henry Warner Slocum
    • XIV Corps Georgia: Jefferson Columbus Davis
    • XX Corps Georgia: Joseph Anthony Mower

Military Division of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

  • Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
    • North District of Louisiana: Francis Jay Herron
      • District of Morganza: Thomas Jefferson McKean
      • District of Baton Rouge: Michael Kelly Lawler
      • District of Port Hudson: Cyrus Hamlin
    • Southern District of Louisiana: Thomas West Sherman
      • District of Carrollton: William S Mudgett
      • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
    • District of Bonnet Carré: James J Byrne
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: John Newton
    • District of South Alabama: Thomas Kilby Smith
    • District of West Florida: Alexander Asboth
  • Army of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • XIII Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
      • XVI Corps Gulf: Andrew Jackson Smith

Military Division of the Missouri: John Pope

  • Department of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: Alexander McDowell McCook
    • District of South Kansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • Army of Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Joseph Jones Reynolds
  • Department of the Missouri: Grenville Mellen Dodge
    • District of St Louis: George Day Wagner
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Central Missouri: Chester Harding
    • District of Rolla: John Morrill
    • District of the Upper Arkansas: James Hobart Ford
    • District of North Kansas: Robert Byington Mitchell
    • District of the Plains: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Northwest: Samuel Ryan Curtis
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Alfred Davies

Middle Military Division: Winfield Scott Hancock

  • Middle Department: Lewis Wallace
    • District of Annapolis: Frederic Dummer Sewall
    • District of Delaware and the Eastern Shore: John Reese Kenly
    • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace
  • Department of Pennsylvania: George Cadwalader
    • District of Philadelphia: Orris Sanford Ferry
    • District of the Monongahela: Greenlief P Davis
    • Juniata District: Charles Hale Morgan
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of Alexandria: John Grubb Parke
    • District of the North Neck: Nelson Bowman Sweitzer
    • District of Patuxent: Henry Horatio Wells
    • District of Washington: Orlando Bolivar Willcox
    • IX Corps Potomac: John Grubb Parke
    • XXII Corps Washington: John Grubb Parke
  • Department of Western Virginia: William Hemsley Emory temporary
  • Army of the Shenandoah: Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

  • District of Northern New York: John Cleveland Robinson

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

Northern Department: Joseph Hooker

  • District of Illinois: John Cook
  • District of Indiana: Alvin Peterson Hovey
  • District of Michigan: Bennett Hoskin Hill

Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell

  • District of Arizona: John Sanford Mason
  •  District of California: George Wright
  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Reuben F Maury temporary
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis

Department of the South: Quincy Adams Gillmore

  • North District (South): John Porter Hatch
  • District of Savannah: Henry Warner Birge
  • District of Beaufort (SC): Edward Elmer Potter
  • District of Hilton Head: Milton Smith Littlefield
  • District of Florida: Israel Vogdes

Confederate Organisation

CSA: The Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia surrendered.

CSA: The Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida surrendered.

CSA: The Department of Tennessee and Georgia surrendered.

CSA: The Second District of the Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia surrendered.

CSA: The Army of Tennessee surrendered.

CSA: I Corps (Tennessee) surrendered.

CSA: II Corps (Tennessee) surrendered.

CSA: III Corps (Tennessee) surrendered.

CSA: The Reserve Forces of Georgia surrendered.

CSA: The Reserve Forces of North Carolina surrendered.

CSA: Command of the Reserve Forces of South Carolina became vacant.

CSA: Command of the Second Sub-District of South Carolina became vacant.

CSA: The District of Western North Carolina surrendered.

CSA: The District of South Carolina surrendered.

CSA: The District of Florida surrendered.

CSA: The First Sub-District of South Carolina surrendered.

CSA: The Third Sub-District of South Carolina surrendered.

CSA: The Fifth Sub-District of South Carolina surrendered.

CSA: The Sub-District of Northern Georgia surrendered.

CSA: General Joseph Eggleston Johnston surrendered.

Johnston, Joseph Eggleston / Virginia / Born 3 February 1807 Longwood, Virginia / USMA 1829 13 /46 Artillery / 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 1 July 1829 / 1st Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 31 July 1836 Resigned USA 31 May 1837 / 1st Lieutenant USA Topographical Engineers 7 July 1838 / Captain USA Topographical Engineers 21 September 1846 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA Voltigeurs and Rifles April 9 1847 Mustered out USV 28 August 1848 / Lieutenant-Colonel 1st US Cavalry 1 March 1855 / Brigadier-General USA Quartermaster-General June 28 1860 Resigned USA 22 April 1861 / Brigadier-General ACSA 15 May 1861 to rank from 14 May 1861 / General ACSA August 31 1861 to rank from 4 July 1861 Surrendered 26 April 1865 Paroled 2 May 1865 / Died 21 March 1891 / Quartermaster-General USA 28 June 1860- 21 April 1861, 24 April 1861 – 7 May 1861 Forces in Richmond, 15 May 1861 -3 July 1861 Forces in Harper’s Ferry, 4 July 1861 – 20 July 1861 District of Harper’s Ferry, 4 July 1861 – 19 July 1861 Army of the Shenandoah, 20 July 1861 – 22 October 1861 Department of the Potomac, 21 July 1861 – 14 March 1862 Army of the Potomac, 22 October 1861 – 30 May 1862 Department of Northern Virginia, 14 March 1862 – 30 May 1862 Army of Northern Virginia, 4 November 1862 – 16 December 1863 Military Division of the West, 4 July 1863 – 23 August 1863 Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana, 2 December 1863 – 22 December 1863 Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana, 16 December 1863 – 17 July 1864 Department of Tennessee, 27 December 1863 – 17 July 1864 Army of Tennessee, 22 February 1865 – 26 April 1865 Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida, 22 February 1865 – 26 March 1865 Department of Tennessee and Georgia, 27 February 1865 – 15 March 1865 Army of Tennessee, 6 March 1865 – 26 April 1865 Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia, 22 February 1865 – 9 April 1865 Army of the South, 9 April 1865 – 26 April 1865 Army of Tennessee

CSA: General Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard surrendered.

Beauregard, Pierre Gustave Toutant | Louisiana | Born 28 May 1818 St Bernard, Louisiana | USMA 1838 2/45 Artillery – Engineers | 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Artillery 1 July 1838 Engineers 7 July 1838 1st Lieutenant USA Engineers 18 June 1839 Captain USV Engineers 3 March 1853 Resigned USA 20 February 1861 Brigadier-General ACSA 1 March 1861 General ACSA 31 August 1861 to rank from 21 July 1861 Surrendered 26 April 1865 Paroled 1 May 1865 | WIA x 2 Chapultepec 1847 | Died 20 February 1893 | 3 March 1861 – 26 May 1861 Department of South Carolina, 3 March 1861 – 27 May 1861 Forces in Charleston, 31 May 1861 – 19 July 1861 Department of the Potomac, 31 May 1861 – 20 July 1861 Army of the Potomac, 25 September 1861 – 3 October 1861 I Corps Potomac, 22 October 1861 – 29 January 1862 District of the Potomac, 5 March 1862 – 29 March 1862 Army of the Mississippi, 6 April 1862 – 26 June 1862 Western Department, 6 April 1862 – 6 May 1862 Army of Mississippi, 29 August 1862 – 7 October 1862 Department of South Carolina and Georgia, 7 October 1862 – 19 April 1864 Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida, 18 April 1864 – 13 May 1864 Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia, 20 May 1864 – 26 September 1864 Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia, 27 September 1864 – 1 October 1864 Defences of Petersburg, 3 October 1864 – 16 December 1864 Military Division of the West, 14 January 1865 – 22 January 1865 Army of Tennessee

CSA: Lieutenant-General Wade Hampton surrendered.

Hampton, Wade | South Carolina | Born 28 March 1818 Charleston, South Carolina | Colonel PACS Hampton Legion 12 July 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 23 May 1862 Major-General PACS 3 September 1863 to rank from 3 August 1863 Lieutenant-General PACS 15 February 1865 to rank from 14 February 1865 Surrendered 26 April 1865 | WIA First Bull Run 1861 WIA Fair Oaks 1862 WIA Brandy Station 1863 WIA Gettysburg 1863 | Died 11 April 1902

CSA: Lieutenant-General William Joseph Hardee surrendered.

Hardee, William Joseph | Georgia | Born 12 October 1815 Camden, Georgia | USMA 1838 26/45 Dragoons | 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Dragoons 1 July 1838 1st Lieutenant USA 2nd US Dragoons 3 December 1839 Captain USA 2nd US Dragoons 3 September 1844 Lieutenant-Colonel USA 1st US Cavalry 28 June 1860 Resigned USA 31 January 1861 Colonel PACS Brigadier-General PACS 17 June 1861 Major-General PACS 7 October 1861 Lieutenant-General PACS 10 October 1862 Surrendered 26 April 1865 Paroled 1 May 1865 | CIA Carricitos Ranch 1846 | Died 6 November 1873 | 25 June 1861 – 10 January 1862 District of Upper Arkansas, 3 August 1861 – 4 August 1861 Forces in Missouri, 4 December 1861 – 17 December 1861 Army of Central Kentucky, 1 January 1862 – 26 February 1862 Army of Central Kentucky, 29 March 1862 – 15 August 1862 III Corps Mississippi, 6 July 1862 – 14 August 1862 Army of Mississippi, 15 August 1862 – 6 November 1862 Left Wing Mississippi, 7 November 1862 – 20 November 1862 II Corps Mississippi, 20 November 1862 – 23 July 1863 II Corps Tennessee, 30 July 1863 – 22 October 1863 Army of Mississippi, 21 August 1863 – 1 December 1863 Department of Mississippi and East Louisiana, 23 October 1863 – 1 December 1863 I Corps Tennessee, 2 December 1863 – 21 December 1863 Army of Tennessee, 27 December 1863 – 30 August 1864 I Corps Tennessee, 1 September 1864 – 1 September 1864 I Corps Tennessee, 28 September 1864 – 24 February 1865 Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida, 23 February 1865 – 15 March 1865 I Corps Tennessee, 9 April 1865 – 26 April 1865 I Corps Tennessee

CSA: Lieutenant-General Theophilus Hunter Holmes surrendered.

Holmes, Theophilus Hunter | North Carolina | Born 13 November 1804 Sampson, North Carolina | USMA 1829 44/46 Infantry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 7th US Infantry 1 July 1829 1st Lieutenant USA 7th US Infantry 26 March 1835 Captain USA 7th US Infantry 9 December 1838 Major USA 8th US Infantry 3 March 1855 Resigned USA 22 April 1861 Colonel PACS March 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 5 June 1861 Major-General PACS 7 October 1861 Lieutenant-General PACS 10 October 1862 Surrendered 26 April 1865 | Died 21 June 1880 | 22 April 1861 – 19 August 1861 Department of North Carolina, 22 April 1861 – 23 September 1861 Defences of North Carolina, 6 June 1861 – 16 July 1861 Department of Fredericksburg, 24 March 1862 – 1 June 1862 Department of North Carolina, 16 July 1862 – 16 January 1863 Trans-Mississippi Department, 7 March 1863 – 23 July 1863 District of Arkansas, 25 September 1863 – 15 March 1864 District of Arkansas, 18 April 1864 – 26 April 1865 Reserve Forces of North Carolina

CSA: Lieutenant-General Stephen Dill Lee surrendered.

Lee, Stephen Dill | South Carolina | Born 22 September 1833 Charleston, South Carolina | USMA 1854 17/46 Artillery | 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 1 July 1854 1st Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 31 October 1856 Resigned USA 20 February 1861 Captain South Carolina Militia 6 March 1861 Captain PACS 16 April 1861 Major PACS Artillery November 1861 Lieutenant-Colonel PACS March 1862 Colonel PACS 9 July 1862 Brigadier-General PACS 6 November 1862 Major-General PACS 3 August 1863 Lieutenant-General (Special) PACS 23 June 1864 expired 23 February 1865 Reverted to Major-General PACS 23 February 1865 to rank from August 3 1863 Reappointed Lieutenant-General (Special) PACS 11 March 1865 to rank from 23 June 1864 Surrendered 26 April 1865 Paroled 1 May 1865 | CIA Vicksburg 1863 | Died 28 May 1908 | 4 May 1864 – 25 July 1864 Department of Alabama and East Mississippi, 27 July 1864 – 16 December 1864 II Corps Tennessee, 9 April 1865 – 26 April 1865 II Corps Tennessee

CSA: Lieutenant-General Alexander Peter Stewart surrendered.

Stewart, Alexander Peter | Tennessee | Born 2 October 1821 Rogersville, Tennessee | USMA 1842 12/56 Artillery | 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1842 Resigned USA 31 May 1845 Major Tennessee 17 May 1861 Major PACS Artillery 15 August 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 8 November 1861 Major-General PACS 5 June 1863 to rank from 2 June 1863 Lieutenant-General PACS 23 June 1864 Surrendered 26 April 1865 Paroled 1 May 1865 | WIA Ezra Church 1864 | Died 30 August 1908 | 14 June 1864 – 14 June 1864 III Corps Tennessee, 15 August 1864 – 15 March 1865 III Corps Tennessee, 16 March 1865 – 8 April 1865 Army of Tennessee, 9 April 1865 – 26 April 1865 III Corps Tennessee

CSA: Major-General James Patton Anderson surrendered.

Anderson, James Patton | Tennessee-Florida | Born 16 February 1822 Franklin, Tennessee | Lieutenant-Colonel USV 1st Battalion Mississippi Rifles 1847-1848 Colonel PACS 1st Florida April 1 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 10 February 1862 Major-General PACS 11 February 1864 to rank from 17 February 1864 Surrendered 26 April 1865 Paroled 1 May 1865 | WIA Jonesboro 1864 | Died 20 September 1872 | 23 February 1864 – 29 August 1864 District of Florida

CSA: Major-General William Brimage Bate surrendered.

Bate, William Brimage | Tennessee | Born 7 October 1826 Bledsoe’s Lick, Tennessee | USV 1847-1848 Private PACS 2nd Tennessee Captain PACS 2nd Tennessee Colonel PACS 2nd Tennessee April 27 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 26 September 1862 to rank from 3 October 1862 Major-General PACS March 5 1864 to rank from 23 February 1864 Surrendered 26 April 1865 Paroled 1 May 1865 | WIA Shiloh 1862 WIA Atlanta 1864 WIA | Died 9 March 1905

CSA: Major-General John Calvin Brown surrendered.

Brown, John Calvin | Tennessee | Born 6 January 1827 Giles, Tennessee | Colonel PACS 3rd Tennessee 16 May 1861 Brigadier-General PACS September 15 1862 to rank from 30 August 1862 Major-General PACS 4 August 1864 Surrendered 26 April 1865 Paroled 1 May 1865 | CIA Fort Donelson 1862 WIA Perryville 1862 WIA Franklin 1864 | Died 17 August 1869

CSA: Major-General Benjamin Franklin Cheatham surrendered.

Cheatham, Benjamin Franklin | Tennessee | Born 20 October 1820 Nashville, Tennessee | Captain USV 1st Tennessee 1847 Colonel USV 3rd Tennessee 1848 Major-General Tennessee Militia Brigadier-General Tennessee 9 May 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 9 July 1861 Major-General PACS 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862 Surrendered 26 April 1865 Paroled 1 May 1865 | Died 4 September 1886 | 24 October 1862 – 6 November 1862 Right Wing Tennessee, 29 September 1863 – 22 October 1863 I Corps Tennessee, 2 December 1863 – 26 December 1863 I Corps Tennessee, 19 July 1864 – 26 July 1864 II Corps Tennessee, 29 July 1864 – 14 August 1864 III Corps Tennessee, 31 August 1864 – 31 August 1864 I Corps Tennessee, 28 September 1864 – 22 February 1865 I Corps Tennessee

CSA: Major-General Henry De Lamar Clayton surrendered.

Clayton, Henry De Lamar | Georgia-Alabama | Born 7 March 1827 Pulaski, Georgia | Colonel PACS 1st Alabama 28 March 1861 Resigned January 1862 Colonel PACS 39th Alabama 15 May 1862 Brigadier-General PACS 22 April 1863 Major-General PACS 7 July 1864 Surrendered 26 April 1865 Paroled 1 May 1865 | WIA Stones River 1862 WIA Chickamauga 1863 | Died 13 October 1889

CSA: Major-General Daniel Harvey Hill surrendered.

Hill, Daniel Harvey | South Carolina | Born 12 July 1821 York, South Carolina | USMA 1842 28/56 Artillery – Infantry | 1st US Artillery 1 July 1842 3rd US Artillery 20 October 1843 2nd Lieutenant USA 4th US Artillery 13 October 1845 1st Lieutenant USA 4th US Infantry 3 March 1847 Resigned USA 28 February 1849 Colonel PACS 1st North Carolina May 1861 Brigadier-General PACS July 10 1861 Major-General PACS March 25 1862 to rank from March 26 1862 Lieutenant-General PACS (Special) July 11 1863 Expired October 11 1863 reverted to Major-General PACS Surrendered 26 April 1865 Paroled 1 May 1865 | Died 24 September 1889 | 27 May 1861 – 20 August 1861 Department of South Carolina, 31 May 1861 – 16 June 1861 Department of the Peninsula, 31 May 1861 – 16 June 1861 Army of the Peninsula, 17 July 1861 – 22 October 1861 Department of Fredericksburg, 29 September 1861 – 15 November 1861 District of Pamlico, 14 March 1862 – 4 May 1862 Centre Wing Northern Virginia, 17 July 1862 – 19 September 1862 Department of North Carolina, 6 September 1862 – 28 December 1862 Valley District, 14 January 1863 – 16 February 1863 Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia, 23 February 1863 – 26 February 1863 Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia, 28 May 1863 – 30 June 1863 Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia, 1 July 1863 – 12 July 1863 Department of Richmond, 24 July 1863 – 14 October 1863 II Corps Tennessee, 21 January 1865 – 10 April 1865 District of Georgia, 22 February 1865 – 26 February 1865 Army of Tennessee, 16 March 1865 – 8 April 1865 I Corps Tennessee

CSA: Major-General Robert Frederick Hoke surrendered.

Hoke, Robert Frederick | North Carolina | Born 27 May 1837 Lincolnton, North Carolina | Kentucky Military Institute | 2nd Lieutenant PACS 1st North Carolina May 1861 Captain PACS 1st North Carolina Major PACS 33rd North Carolina September 1861 Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 33rd North Carolina November 1861 Colonel PACS 21st North Carolina August 1862 Brigadier-General PACS January 23 1863 to rank from 17 January 1863 Major-General PACS 23 April 1864 to rank from 20 April 1864 Surrendered 26 April 1865 Paroled 1 May 1865 | WIA Chancellorsville 1863 | Died 3 July 1912

CSA: Major-General Lunsford Lindsay Lomax surrendered.

Lomax, Lunsford Lindsay | Rhode Island | Born 4 November 1835 Newport, Rhode Island | USMA 1856 21/49 Cavalry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Cavalry 30 September 1856 Resigned USA 25 April 1861 Captain Virginia Staff Lieutenant-Colonel PACS Colonel PACS 11th Virginia Cavalry February 8 1863 Brigadier-General PACS 30 July 1863 to rank from 23 July 1863 Major-General PACS 10 August 1864 Surrendered 26 April 1865 Paroled 1 May 1865 | CIA Woodstock 1864 | Died 28 May 1913 | 29 March 1865 – 9 April 1865 Valley District

CSA: Major-General William Wing Loring surrendered.

Loring, William Wing | North Carolina-Florida | Born 4 December 1818 Wilmington, North Carolina | Private 11th Florida Militia 1832 Sergeant 11th Florida Militia 1835 1st Lieutenant 11th Florida Militia 1836-1837 Captain USA US Mounted Rifles 19 May 1846 Major USA US Mounted Rifles 1847 Lieutenant-Colonel USA US Mounted Rifles 1851 1st US Mounted Rifles 1853 Colonel US 1st Mounted Rifles 30 December 1856 Resigned USA 13 May 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 20 May 1861 Major-General PACS February 15 1862 to rank from 17 February 1862 Surrendered 26 April 1865 Paroled 1 May 1865 | WIA Chapultepec 1847 WIA x 2 Churubusco 1847 | Died 30 December 1886 | 22 January 1861 – 30 April 1861 Department of New Mexico, 8 May 1861 – 15 October 1862 Department of Southwestern Virginia, 20 July 1861 – 25 January 1862 Army of the Northwest, 15 December 1862 – 20 May 1863 I Corps Mississippi, 14 June 1864 – 28 July 1864 III Corps Tennessee

CSA: Major-General Lafayette McLaws surrendered.

McLaws, Lafayette | Georgia | Born 15 January 1821 Augusta, Georgia | USMA 1842 48/56 Infantry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 7th US Infantry 16 March 1844 1st Lieutenant USA 7th US Infantry 16 February 1847 Captain USA 7th US Infantry 14 August 1851 Resigned USA 10 May 1861 Major PACS Colonel PACS 10th Georgia 17 June 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 25 September 1861 Major-General PACS 23 May 1862 Surrendered 26 April 1865 Paroled 1 May 1865 | Died 24 July 1897 | 20 September 1863 – 6 April 1864 I Corps Northern Virginia, 18 May 1864 – 17 December 1864 Defences of Savannah, 1 August 1864 – 16 October 1864 Third Sub-District of South Carolina, 17 October 1864 – 22 January 1865 Fifth Sub-District of South Carolina, 10 April 1865 – 25 April 1865 Fifth Sub-District of South Carolina

CSA: Major-General Carter Littlepage Stevenson surrendered.

Stevenson, Carter Littlepage | Virginia | Born 21 September 1817 Fredericksburg, Virginia | USMA 1838 42/45 Infantry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 5th US Infantry 1 July 1838 1st Lieutenant USA 5th US Infantry 22 September 1840 Captain USA 5th US Infantry 30 June 1847 Resigned USA 6 June 1861 Dismissed USA 25 June 1861 Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 1861 Colonel PACS 53rd Virginia December 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 6 March 1862 to rank from 27 February 1862 Major-General PACS 10 October 1862 to rank from 13 October 1862 Surrendered 26 April 1865 Paroled 1 May 1865 | CIA Vicksburg 1863 | Died 15 August 1888 | 1 December 1862 – 3 July 1863 District Two of Mississippi and East Louisiana, 18 July 1864 – 18 July 1864 II Corps Tennessee, 17 December 1864 – 21 February 1865 II Corps Tennessee

CSA: Major-General Edward Cary Walthall surrendered.

Walthall, Edward Cary | Virginia-Mississippi | Born 4 April 1831 Richmond, Virginia | 1st Lieutenant PACS April 1861 Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 15th Mississippi May 1861 Colonel PACS 29th Mississippi 11 April 1862 Brigadier-General PACS 23 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862 Major-General PACS 6 June 1864 Surrendered 26 April 1865 Paroled 1 May 1865 | WIA Chattanooga 1863 | Died 21 April 1898 | 16 March 1865 – 8 April 1865 III Corps Tennessee

CSA: Major-General Ambrose Ransom Wright surrendered.

Wright, Ambrose Ransom | Georgia | Born 26 April 1826 Louisville, Georgia | Colonel PACS 3rd Georgia 18 May 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 3 June 1862 Major-General PACS (Special) 26 November 1864 Surrendered 26 April 1865 Paroled 1 May 1865 | WIA Antietam 1862 | Died 21 December 1872

CSA: Major-General Pierce Manning Butler Young surrendered.

Young, Pierce Manning Butler | South Carolina-Georgia | Born 15 November 1836 Spartanburg, South Carolina | USMA 1857-1861 | Resigned USA March 1861 2nd Lieutenant PACS Artillery 16 March 1861 1st Lieutenant PACS Staff July 1861 Major PACS Cobb’s Georgia Legion September 1861 Lieutenant-Colonel PACS Cobb’s Georgia Legion November 1861 Colonel PACS Cobb’s Georgia Legion November 1 1862 Brigadier-General PACS 10 October 1863 to rank from 28 September 1863 Major-General PACS (Special) 29 December 1864 to rank from 30 December 1864 Surrendered 26 April 1865 Paroled 1 May 1865 | WIA South Mountain 1862 WIA Ashland 1864 | Died 6 July 1896

CSA: Brigadier-General Robert Houston Anderson surrendered.

Anderson, Robert Houston | Georgia | Born 1 October 1835 Savannah, Georgia | USMA 1857 35/38 Infantry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 9th US Infantry 29 December 1857 Resigned USA 17 May 1861 Lieutenant PACS Artillery 6 March 1861 Major PACS Staff September 1861 Colonel PACS 5th Georgia Cavalry 20 January 1863 Brigadier-General PACS 26 July 1864 Surrendered 26 April 1865 Paroled 1 May 1865 | Died 8 February 1888

CSA: Brigadier-General Alpheus Baker surrendered.

Baker, Alpheus | South Carolina | Born 28 May 1828 Abbeville, South Carolina | Captain Alabama Militia Captain PACS 1st Alabama Colonel PACS 1st Alabama Tennessee Mississippi 28 January 1862 Colonel PACS 54th Alabama September 1862 Brigadier-General PACS 7 March 1864 to rank from 5 March 1864 Surrendered 26 April 1865 Paroled 1 May 1865 | CIA Island Number Ten 1862 WIA Baker’s Creek 1863 WIA Vicksburg 1863 WIA Church 1864 | Died 2 October 1891

CSA: Brigadier-General Albert Gallatin Blanchard paroled.

Blanchard, Albert Gallatin | Massachusetts | Born 10 September 1810 Charlestown, Massachusetts | USMA 1829 26/46 Infantry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Infantry 31 August 1833 1st Lieutenant USA 3rd US Infantry 30 October 1836 Resigned USA 1 October 1840 Captain USV 1st Louisiana 15 May 1846 Major USA 12th US Infantry 27 May 1847 Honourably Discharged USA 25 July 1848 Colonel PACS 1st Louisiana April 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 21 September 1861 Surrendered 26 April 1865 | Died 21 June 1891

CSA: Brigadier-General Milledge Luke Bonham surrendered.

Bonham, Milledge Luke | South Carolina | Born 25 December 1813 Edgefield, South Carolina | Captain USV Staff South Carolina 1836 Lieutenant-Colonel USA 12th US Infantry March 1847 Colonel USA 12th US Infantry August 1847 Honourably Discharged USA 1848 Major-General South Carolina Militia 1848 Major-General South Carolina 10 February 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 23 April 1861 Resigned PACS 29 January 1862 Brigadier-General PACS 20 February 1865 Surrendered 26 April 1865 | Died 27 August 1890 | 21 May 1861 – 30 May 1861 Department of Alexandria, 21 May 1861 – 23 May 1861 Alexandria Line, 24 May 1861 – 1 June 1861 Army of the Potomac, 31 May 1861 – 1 June 1861 Department of the Potomac

CSA: Brigadier-General James Cantey surrendered.

Cantey, James | South Carolina | Born 30 December 1818 Camden, South Carolina | Lieutenant USV South Carolina 1847 Captain USV South Carolina 1848 Colonel PACS 15th Alabama July 27 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 8 January 1863 Surrendered 26 April 1865 | WIA Mexican War 1847 | Died 30 June 1874

CSA: Brigadier-General Ellison Capers surrendered.

Capers, Ellison | South Carolina | Born 14 October 1837 Charleston, South Carolina | South Carolina Military Academy 1857 | Major PACS April 1861 Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 24th South Carolina December 1861 Colonel PACS 24th South Carolina August 1863 Brigadier-General PACS 1 March 1865 Surrendered 26 April 1865 | WIA Vicksburg 1863 | Died 22 April 1908

CSA: Brigadier-General James Chesnut surrendered.

Chesnut, James | South Carolina | Born 18 January 1815 Camden, South Carolina | Colonel PACS Staff 19 April 1862 Brigadier-General PACS 23 April 1864 Surrendered 26 April 1865 | Died 1 February 1885 | 30 April 1864 – 10 May 1865 Reserve Forces of South Carolina

CSA: Brigadier-General Thomas Lanier Clingman surrendered.

Clingman, Thomas Lanier | North Carolina | Born 27 July 1812 Huntsville, North Carolina | Colonel PACS 25th North Carolina 15 August 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 17 September 17 1862 to rank from 17 May 1862 Surrendered 26 April 1865 | WIA Cold Harbor 1864 WIA Weldon Railroad 1864 | Died 3 November 1897

CSA: Brigadier-General Henry Brevard Davidson surrendered.

Davidson, Henry Brevard | Tennessee | Born 28 January 1831 Shelbyville, Tennessee | USMA 1853 33/52 Dragoons | Private and Sergeant USV 1st Tennessee 1847-1849 2nd Lieutenant USA 1st US Dragoons 20 January 1855 1st Lieutenant USA 1st US Dragoons 30 November 1856 Quartermaster’s Department 6 December 1858 Captain USA 1st US Dragoons 13 May 1861 Dropped from Roll USA 30 July 1861 Captain PACS 6 March 1861 Major PACS Staff April 1861 Colonel PACS Staff 27 August 1862 Brigadier-General PACS 18 August 1863 Surrendered 26 April 1865 Paroled 1 May 1865 | CIA Island No 10 1862 | Died 4 March 1899

CSA: Brigadier-General Stephen Elliott surrendered.

Elliott, Stephen | South Carolina | Born 26 October 1830 Beaufort, South Carolina | Captain South Carolina April 1861 Captain PACS 9th South Carolina 11th South Carolina May 1862 Major PACS 1863 Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 1863 Colonel PACS Holcombe’s South Carolina Legion 20 April 1864 Brigadier-General PACS 24 May 1864 Surrendered 26 April 1865 | WIA Fort Beauregard 1861 WIA Charleston 1863 WIA x 2 The Crater 1864 WIA Bentonville 1865 | Died 21 February 1866

CSA: Brigadier-General William Young Conn Humes surrendered.

Humes, William Young Conn | Tennessee | Born 1 May 1830 Abingdon, Virginia | Virginia Military Institute | 1st Lieutenant PACS Artillery 13 May 1861 Captain PACS June 1861 Major PACS 15 March 1863 Brigadier-General PACS 17 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863 Surrendered 26 April 1865 | CIA Island No Ten 1862 WIA Farmington 1862 WIA Monroe’s Crossroads 1865 | Died 11 September 1882

CSA: Brigadier-General Alfred Eugene Jackson assumed surrendered.

Jackson, Alfred Eugene | Tennessee | Born 11 January 1807 Davidson, Tennessee | Major PACS Staff 11 September 1861 Brigadier-General PACS October 29 1862 unconfirmed Brigadier-General PACS March 5 1863 to rank from 9 February 1863 Assumed surrendered 26 April 1865 | Died 30 October 1890

CSA: Brigadier-General John King Jackson surrendered.

Jackson, John King | Georgia | Born 8 February 1828 Augusta, Georgia | Colonel May 1861 Brigadier-General PACS January 10 1862 to rank from 14 January 1862 Surrendered 26 April 1865 Paroled 17 May 1865 | Died 27 February 1866 | 23 February 1863 – 25 July 1863 District of the Tennessee, 30 April 1864 – 7 September 1864 Reserve Forces of Florida, 30 August 1864 – 28 September 1864 District of Florida

CSA: Brigadier-General William Whedbee Kirkland surrendered.

Kirkland, William Whedbee | North Carolina | Born 13 February 1833 Hillsboro, North Carolina | USMA 1852-1855 | 2nd Lieutenant US Marine Corps 1855 Resigned USMC August 1860 Captain PACS 16 March 1861 Colonel PACS (11th) 21st North Carolina May 28 1861 Colonel July 8 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 31 August 1863 to rank from 29 August 1863 Surrendered 26 April 1865 | WIA Winchester 1862 WIA Bristoe Station 1863 WIA Cold Harbor 1864 | Died 12 May 1915

CSA: Brigadier-General Roswell Sabine Ripley paroled.

Ripley, Roswell Sabine | Ohio-New York | Born 14 March 1823 Franklin, Ohio | USMA 1843 7/39 Artillery | 2nd Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 26 March 1846 1st Lieutenant USA 2nd US Artillery 3 March 1847 Resigned USA 2 March 1853 Major South Carolina Militia 1860 Lieutenant-Colonel South Carolina April 1861 Brigadier-General PACS August 13 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 Surrendered 26 April 1865 | WIA Antietam 1862 | Died 29 March 1887 | 21 August 1861 – 5 November 1861 Department of South Carolina, 5 November 1861 – 11 October 1864 District of South Carolina, 10 December 1861 – 26 May 1862 Second Sub-District of South Carolina, 10 December 1861 – 17 December 1861 Third Sub-District of South Carolina, 16 October 1862 – 20 March 1864 First Sub-District of South Carolina, 19 July 1864 – 16 October 1864 Fourth Sub-District of South Carolina

CSA: Brigadier-General William Felix Brantley surrendered.

Brantley, William Felix | Alabama-Mississippi | Born 12 March 1830 Greene, Alabama | Captain Mississippi Militia 20 April 1861 Captain PACS 15th Mississippi 21 May 1861 Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 29th Mississippi May 1862 Colonel PACS 29th Mississippi 13 December 1862 Brigadier-General PACS (Special) 21 February 1865 to rank from 26 July 1864 Surrendered April 26 1865 Paroled 1 May 1865 | WIA Shiloh 1862 WIA Stones River 1862 | Died 2 November 1870

CSA: Brigadier-General Alfred Holt Colquitt surrendered.

Colquitt, Alfred Holt | Georgia | Born 20 April 1824 Monroe, Georgia | Major USV Staff 1847-1848 Captain PACS 6th Georgia April 1861 Colonel PACS 6th Georgia 27 May 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 15 September 1862 to rank from 1 September 1862 Surrendered 26 April 1865 Paroled 1 May 1865 | Died 26 March 1894

CSA: Brigadier-General Winfield Scott Featherston surrendered.

Featherston, Winfield Scott | Mississippi | Born 8 August 1820 Murfreesboro, Tennessee | Captain PACS May 1861 Colonel PACS 17th Mississippi 4 June 1861 Brigadier-General PACS March 5 1862 to rank from March 4 1862 Surrendered 26 April 1865 Paroled 1 May 1865 | Died 28 May 1891

CSA: Brigadier-General Daniel Chevilette Govan surrendered.

Govan, Daniel Chevilette | North Carolina | Born 4 July 1829 Northampton, North Carolina | Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 2nd Arkansas 5 June 1861 Colonel PACS 2nd Arkansas 28 January 1862 Brigadier-General PACS January 9 1864 to rank from 29 December 1863 Surrendered 26 April 1865 Paroled 1 May 1865 | CIA Jonesboro 1864 | Died 12 March 1911

CSA: Brigadier-General Louis Hébert surrendered.

Hébert, Louis | Louisiana | Born 13 March 1820 Iberville, Louisiana | USMA 1845 3/41 Engineers | Engineers 1 July 1845 Resigned USA 15 February 1846 Colonel Louisiana Militia Colonel PACS 3rd Louisiana 11 May 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 26 May 1862 Surrendered 26 April 1865 Paroled 1 May 1865 | WIA & CIA Pea Ridge 1862 CIA Vicksburg 1863 | Died 7 January 1901

CSA: Brigadier-General Bradley Tyler Johnson surrendered.

Johnson, Bradley Tyler | Maryland | Born 29 September 1829 Frederick, Maryland | Captain PACS 1st Maryland 16 June 1861 Major PACS 1st Maryland 21 July 1861 Colonel PACS 1st Maryland 18 March 1862 Brigadier-General PACS 28 June 1864 Surrendered 26 April 1865 Paroled 1 May 1865 | Died 5 October 1903

CSA: Brigadier-General Robert Daniel Johnston surrendered.

Johnston, Robert Daniel | North Carolina | Born 19 March 1837 Lincoln, North Carolina | Lieutenant North Carolina Militia Captain PACS 23rd North Carolina 15 July 1861 Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 23rd North Carolina 21 May 1862 Brigadier-General PACS 2 September 1863 to rank from 1 September 1863 Surrendered 26 April 1865 Paroled 1 May 1865 | WIA Fair Oaks 1862 WIA Gettysburg 1863 WIA Spotsylvania 1864 | Died 1 February 1919

CSA: Brigadier-General Thomas Jordan surrendered.

Jordan, Thomas | Virginia | Born 30 September 1819 Luray, Virginia | USMA 1840 41/42 Infantry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 3rd US Infantry 1 December 1840 1st Lieutenant USA 3rd US Infantry 18 June 1846 Captain PACS Quartermaster’s Department 3 March 1847 Resigned USA 21 May 1861 Captain PACS May 1861 Lieutenant-Colonel PACS Staff June 1861 Brigadier-General PACS April 16 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862 Surrendered 26 April 1865 Paroled 1 May 1865 | Died 27 November 1895 | 8 May 1864 – 31 July 1864 Third Sub-District of South Carolina

CSA: Brigadier-General John Doby Kennedy surrendered.

Kennedy, John Doby | South Carolina | Born 5 January 1840 Camden, South Carolina | Captain PACS 2nd South Carolina April 1861 Colonel PACS 2nd South Carolina January 1862 Brigadier-General PACS January 7 1865 to rank from 22 December 1864 Surrendered 26 April 1865 Paroled 1 May 1865 | WIA First Manassas 1861 WIA Antietam 1862 WIA Gettysburg 1863 | Died 14 April 1896

CSA: Brigadier-General Thomas Muldrup Logan surrendered.

Logan, Thomas Muldrup | South Carolina | Born 3 November 1840 Charleston, South Carolina | 2nd Lieutenant South Carolina Militia April 1861 1st Lieutenant PACS Hampton South Carolina Legion May 1861 Captain PACS Hampton South Carolina Legion July 1861 Major PACS 2nd South Carolina Cavalry 17 September 1862 Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 2nd South Carolina Cavalry December 1862 Colonel PACS 2nd South Carolina Cavalry 19 May 1864 Brigadier-General PACS 22 February 1865 to rank from 15 February 1865 Surrendered 26 April 1865 Paroled 1 May 1865 | WIA Gaines’ Mill 1862 WIA 1864 | Died 11 August 1914

CSA: Brigadier-General Robert Lowry surrendered.

Lowry, Robert | South Carolina-Mississippi | Born 10 March 1830 Chesterfield, South Carolina | Private PACS April 1861 Major PACS 6th Mississippi August 1861 Colonel PACS 6th Mississippi 23 May 1862 Brigadier-General PACS 8 February 1865 to rank from 4 February 1865 Surrendered 26 April 1865 Paroled 1 May 1865 | WIA x 2 Shiloh 1862 | Died 19 January 1910

CSA: Brigadier-General George Earl Maney surrendered.

Maney, George Earl | Tennessee | Born 24 August 1826 Franklin, Tennessee | 2nd Lieutenant USV 1st Tennessee Mexico 1st Lieutenant USA 3rd US Dragoons 1847-1848 Captain PACS 11th Tennessee April 1861 Colonel PACS 1st Tennessee 6 May 1861 Colonel May 6 1861 Brigadier-General PACS 16 April 1862 Surrendered 26 April 1865 Paroled 1 May 1865 | WIA Chattanooga 1863 CIA Atlanta 1864 | Died 9 February 1901

CSA: Brigadier-General Joseph Benjamin Palmer surrendered.

Palmer, Joseph Benjamin | Tennessee | Born 1 November 1825 Rutherford, Tennessee | Colonel PACS 18th Tennessee 11 June 1861 Brigadier-General PACS December 3 1864 to rank from 15 November 1864 Surrendered 26 April 1865 Paroled 1 May 1865 | CIA Fort Donelson 1862 WIA x 3 Stones River 1862 WIA Chickamauga 1863 WIA Jonesboro 1864 | Died 4 November 1890 | 18 November 1863 – 3 December 1863 District of Western North Carolina

CSA: Brigadier-General James Argyle Smith surrendered.

Smith, James Argyle | Tennessee | Born 1 July 1831 Maury, Tennessee | USMA 1853 45/52 Infantry | 2nd Lieutenant USA 6th US Infantry 3 march 1855 1st Lieutenant USA 6th US Infantry 2 December 1859 Resigned USA 9 May 1861 Captain PACS Major PACS Staff March 1862 Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 2nd Tennessee April 1862 Colonel PACS 5th Confederate September 1862 Brigadier-General PACS 1 October 1863 to rank from 30 September 1863 Surrendered 26 April 1865 Paroled 1 May 1865 | WIA Atlanta 1864 | Died 6 December 1901

CSA: Brigadier-General William Stephen Walker surrendered.

Walker, William Stephen | Pennsylvania-Florida | Born 13 April 1822 Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania | 1st Lieutenant USA 27 February 1847 US Voltigeurs 9 April 1847 Mustered out USV 31 August 1848 Captain USA 1st US Cavalry 3 March 1855 Resigned USA 1 May 1861 Captain PACS 16 March 1861 Colonel PACS Staff 22 March 1862 Brigadier-General PACS 30 October 1862 Surrendered 26 April 1865 Paroled 1 May 1865 | WIA & CIA Ware Bottom Church 1864 | Died 7June 1899 | 6 May 1862 – 27 May 1862 Fourth Sub-District of South Carolina, 28 May 1862 – 15 May 1864 Third Sub-District of South Carolina, 19 July 1862 – 5 November 1862 Fourth Sub-District of South Carolina

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: John Cabell Breckinridge

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

  • Department of Alabama, Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • Department of Kentucky: Hylan Benton Lyon
    • District of North Mississippi and West Tennessee: Marcus Joseph Wright
    • District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: William Feimster Tucker
      • Sub-District of Southwest Mississippi: vacant
    • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
    • District of Alabama: Daniel Weisiger Adams
  • District of South Carolina: Samuel Jones
    • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: James Heyward Trapier
    • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Robert Ransom
    • 5th Sub-District of South Carolina: vacant
    • Sub-District of Northern Georgia: William Tatum Wofford
  • District of Florida: Samuel Jones
  • District of Western North Carolina: James Green Martin
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John Bankhead Magruder
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: James Edwin Slaughter
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCulloch
    • District of Arkansas and West Louisiana: Simon Bolivar Buckner
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
    • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith
      • Reserve Corps Trans-Mississippi: Elkanah Brackin Greer
  • Reserve Forces of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers
  • Reserve Forces of Florida: William Miller
  • Reserve Forces of Mississippi: William Lindsay Brandon
  • Reserve Forces of South Carolina: vacant
  • Reserve Forces of Tennessee: John Cabell Breckinridge

Union Generals

  • Lieutenant-General USA Ulysses Simpson Grant March 4 1864 to rank from March 2 1864 Major-General USV 16 February 1862 General-in-Chief
  • Major-General USA Winfield Scott 5 July 1841 to rank from 25 June 1841 Retired 1 November 1861
  • Major-General USA George Brinton McClellan 14 May 1861 Resigned 8 November 1864
  • Major-General USA John Charles Frémont 3 July 1861 to rank from 14 May 1861 Resigned 4 June 1864
  • Major-General USA Henry Wager Halleck 19 August 1861
  •  Military Division of the James
  • Major-General USA John Ellis Wool 1 August 1863 to rank from 16 May 1862 Retired 1 August 1863
  • Major-General USA William Tecumseh Sherman August 12 1864 Major-General USV 3 May 1862 to rank from 1 May 1862 Military Division of the Mississippi
  • Major-General USA George Gordon Meade November 26 1864 to rank fr0m August 18 1864 Major-General USV 29 November 1862 Department of the Potomac & Army of the Potomac
  • Major-General USA Philip Henry Sheridan 14 November 1864 to rank from 8 November 1864 Major-General USV 10 April 1863 to rank from 31 December 1862
  • Major-General USA George Henry Thomas 16 January 1865 to rank from 15 December 1864 Major-General USV April 26 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862 Department of the Cumberland & Army of the Cumberland
  • Brigadier-General USA William Selby Harney 14 June 1858 Retired 1 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USA Edwin Vose Sumner 16 March 1861 Major-General USV 16 July 1862 to rank from 5 May 1862 Died 21 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USA Irvin McDowell 14 May 1861 Major-General USV 16 March 1862 to rank from 14 March 1862 Department of the Pacific
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Fenno King Mansfield 17 May 1861 to rank from May 14 1861 Major-General USV 11 March 1863 to rank from 18 July 1862 DOW 18 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USA Montgomery Cunningham Meigs 15 May 1861 Quartermaster-General
  • Brigadier-General USA Robert Anderson 17 June 1861 to rank from 15 May 1861 Retired 27 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USA William Starke Rosecrans 16 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Major-General USV 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USA Henry Knox Craig August 3 1861 Retired 1 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General USA Lorenzo Thomas 5 August 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA James Wolfe Ripley 10 September 1861 to rank from 3 August 1861 Retired 15 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USA Philip St George Cooke 21 November 1861 to rank from 12 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USA William Alexander Hammond 25 April 1862 Dismissed 18 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General USA John Pope 17 July 1862 to rank from 14 July 1862 Major-General USV 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 Military Division of the Missouri
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Hooker 20 September 1862 Major-General USV 5 May 1862 Northern Department
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Pannell Taylor 21 February 1863 to rank from 9 February 1863 Died 29 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Gilbert Totten 13 April 1863 to rank from 3 March 1863 Died 22 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USA James Birdseye McPherson 4 August 1863 to rank from 1 August 1863 Major-General USV 8 October 1862 KIA 22 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USA George Douglas Ramsay 26 September 1863 to rank from September 15 1863 Retired 13 March 1865
  • Brigadier-General USA James Barnet Fry 19 May 1864 to rank from 21 April 1864 Provost Marshal General
  • Brigadier-General USA Richard Delafield 18 May 1864 to rank from 22 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph Holt 22 June 1864 Judge Advocate General
  • Brigadier-General USA Amos Beebe Eaton 16 July 1864 to rank from 29 June 1864 Commissary General of Subsistence
  • Brigadier-General USA Winfield Scott Hancock 12 August 1864 Major-General USV 29 November 1862 Middle Military Division
  • Brigadier-General USA Joseph K Barnes 22 August 1864 Surgeon-General
  • Brigadier-General USA Alexander Brydie Dyer 13 September 1864 to rank from 12 September 1864 Chief of Ordnance
  • Brigadier-General USA John McAllister Schofield 11 May 1865 to rank from 30 November 1864 Major-General USV May 12 1863 to rank from November 29 1862
  • Brigadier-General USA Oliver Otis Howard 11 May 1865 to rank from 21 December 1864 Major-General USV 29 November 1862 Army of the Tennessee
  • Brigadier-General USA Alfred Howe Terry 20 January 1865 to rank from 15 January 1865 Major-General USV 26 August 1864 X Corps North Carolina
  • Brigadier-General USA John Aaron Rawlins 3 March 1865 Chief of Staff of the US Army
  • Major-General USV John Adams Dix 16 May 1861 Department of the East
  • Major-General USV Benjamin Franklin Butler 16 May 1861
  • Major-General USV Nathaniel Prentiss Banks 3 June 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861 Department of the Gulf & Army of the Gulf
  • Major-General USV David Hunter 13 August 1861
  • Major-General USV Edwin Denison Morgan 28 September 1861 Resigned 1 January 1863
  • Major-General USV Ethan Allen Hitchcock 10 February 1862
  • Major-General USV Ambrose Everett Burnside 18 March 1862 Resigned 15 April 1865
  • Major-General USV Don Carlos Buell 21 March 1862 Mustered out 23 May 1864
  • Major-General USV Samuel Ryan Curtis 21 March 1862 Department of the Northwest
  • Major-General USV Franz Sigel 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Major-General USV John Alexander McClernand 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 Resigned 30 November 1864
  • Major-General USV Charles Ferguson Smith 22 March 1862 from 21 March 1862 Died 25 April 1862
  • Major-General USV Lewis Wallace 22 March 1862 from 21 March 1862 Middle Department & VIII Corps Middle
  • Major-General USV Cassius Marcellus Clay 11 April 1862
  • Major-General USV Ormsby McKnight Mitchel 14 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862 Died 30 October 1862     
  • Major-General USV Edward Otho Cresap Ord 3 May 1862 to rank from 2 May 1862 Department of Virginia & District of Virginia & Army of the James
  • Major-General USV Samuel Peter Heintzelman 5 May 1862
  • Major-General USV Erasmus Darwin Keyes 16 July 1862 to rank from 5 May 1862 Resigned 6 May 1864
  • Major-General USV George Cadwalader 25 May 1862 Department of Pennsylvania
  • Major-General USV Silas Casey 31 May 1862
  • Major-General USV William Buel Franklin 4 July 1862
  • Major-General USV Darius Nash Couch 4 July 1862
  • Major-General USV Fitz-John Porter 16 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 Dismissed 21 January 1863
  • Major-General USV Isaac Ingalls Stevens 18 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 KIA 1 September 1862
  • Major-General USV Philip Kearny 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 KIA 1 September 1862
  • Major-General USV Israel Bush Richardson USV 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 DOW 3 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Henry Warner Slocum 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 Army of Georgia
  • Major-General USV John James Peck 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862
  • Major-General USV John Sedgwick 25 July 1862 to rank from 4 July 1862 KIA 9 May 1864
  • Major-General USV Thomas Leonidas Crittenden 17 July 1862 Resigned 13 December 1864
  • Major-General USV Alexander McDowell McCook 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 District of Eastern Arkansas
  • Major-General USV William Nelson 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 Died 29 September 1862
  • Major-General USV John Gray Foster 18 July 1862
  • Major-General USV Jesse Lee Reno 20 August 1862 to rank from 18 July 1862 KIA 14 September 1862
  • Major-General USV John Grubb Parke 20 August 1862 to rank from 18 July 1862 District of Alexandria & IX Corps Washington & XXII Corps Washington
  • Major-General USV Christopher Columbus Augur 14 November 1862 to rank from 9 August 1862 Department of Washington
  • Major-General USV Robert Cumming Schenck 17 September 1862 to rank from 30 August 1862 Resigned 5 December 1863
  • Major-General USV Stephen Augustus Hurlbut 17 September 1862
  • Major-General USV Gordon Granger 17 September 1862 XIII Corps Gulf
  • Major-General USV Charles Smith Hamilton 19 September 1862 Resigned 13 April 1863
  • Major-General USV Lovell Harrison Rousseau 22 October 1862 to rank from 8 October 1862 District of Middle Tennessee
  • Major-General USV John Fulton Reynolds 29 November 1862 KIA 1 July 1863
  • Major-General USV Daniel Butterfield 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV George Sykes 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV William Henry French 29 November 1862 Mustered out 6 May 1864
  • Major-General USV Abner Doubleday 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV George Lucas Hartsuff 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Francis Jay Herron 29 November 1862 Northern District of Louisiana
  • Major-General USV Joseph Jones Reynolds 29 November 1862 Department of Arkansas & Army of Arkansas & VII Corps Arkansas
  • Major-General USV Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana March 9 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Department of the Mississippi
  • Major-General USV Robert Huston Milroy March 10 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Hiram Gregory Berry March 10 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 KIA 3 May 1863
  • Major-General USV Richard James Oglesby March 10 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 26 May 1864
  • Major-General USV Daniel Edgar Sickles March 11 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV David Sloane Stanley March 11 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 28 October 1863
  • Major-General USV John Alexander Logan March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 XV Corps Tennessee
  • Major-General USV Cadwallader Colden Washburn March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 District of West Tennessee
  • Major-General USV Francis Preston Blair March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 XVII Corps Tennessee
  • Major-General USV George Stoneman March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV James Scott Negley March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 19 January 1865
  • Major-General USV John McAuley Palmer March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Department of Kentucky
  • Major-General USV James Gilpatrick Blunt March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 District of South Kansas
  • Major-General USV Frederick Steele March 17 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Major-General USV Julius Stahel March 17 1863 to rank from March 14 1863 Resigned 8 February 1865
  • Major-General USV Carl Schurz March 17 1863 to rank from March 14 1863
  • Major-General USV Amiel Weeks Whipple May 6 1863 to rank from May 3 1863 DOW 7 May 1863
  • Major-General USV Gouverneur Kemble Warren August 8 1863 to rank from May 3 1863
  • Major-General USV David Bell Birney May 20 1863 Died 18 October 1864
  • Major-General USV Alfred Pleasonton June 22 1863
  • Major-General USV John Buford 16 December 1863 to rank from 1 July 1863 Died 16 December 1863
  • Major-General USV Andrew Atkinson Humphreys 8 July 1863
  • Major-General USV Quincy Adams Gillmore 10 July 1863 Department of the South
  • Major-General USV George Crockett Strong 18 July 1863 DOW 30 July 1863
  • Major-General USV James Abram Garfield 19 September 1863 Resigned 5 December 1863
  • Major-General USV William Farrar Smith 24 March 1864 to rank from 9 March 1864
  • Major-General USV James Blair Steedman 24 April 1864 to rank from 20 April 1864 District of Etowah
  • Major-General USV Edward Richard Sprigg Canby 7 May 1864 Military Division of West Mississippi & Army of West Mississippi
  • Major-General USV Horatio Gouverneur Wright 14 May 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864 VI Corps Potomac
  • Major-General USV Andrew Jackson Smith 14 May 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864 XVI Corps Gulf
  • Major-General USV Grenville Mellen Dodge 7 June 1864 Department of the Missouri
  • Major-General USV John Gibbon 7 June 1864 XXIV Corps James
  • Major-General USV Peter Joseph Osterhaus 23 July 1864
  • Major-General USV Joseph Anthony Mower 12 August 1864 XX Corps Georgia
  • Major-General USV George Crook 21 October 1864
  • Major-General USV Godfrey Weitzel 17 November 1864 XXV Corps James
  • Major-General USV Jacob Dolson Cox 7 December 1864 Department of North Carolina & XXIII Corps Ohio
  • Major-General USV William Babcock Hazen 13 December 1864
  • Major-General USV John White Geary 15 January 1865 to rank from 12 January 1865
  • Major-General USV Thomas John Wood 22 February 1865 to rank from 27 January 1865
  • Major-General USV Wesley Merritt 1 April 1865 Cavalry Corps Potomac
  • Major-General USV Charles Griffin 2 April 1865 V Corps Potomac
  • Major-General USV George Armstrong Custer 15 April 1865 to rank from 12 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathaniel Lyon 17 May 1861 KIA 10 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Porter 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Mustered out 4 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Pomeroy Stone 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Mustered out 4 April 1864 Resigned 13 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas West Sherman 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Southern District of Louisiana
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Franklin Kelley 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Frederick West Lander 6 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Died 2 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Archibald McCall 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Resigned 31 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus King 7 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Resigned 20 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alpheus Starkey Williams 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV William Reading Montgomery 9 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Resigned 4 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV James Cooper 12 August 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 Died 28 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wolcott Phelps 9 August 1861 to rank from 27 May 1861 Resigned 21 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Brewerton Ricketts April 30 1862 to rank from July 21 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Michael Corcoran August 15 1862 to rank from 21 July 1861 Died 22 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Orlando Bolivar Willcox August 19 1862 to rank from 21 July 1861 District of Washington
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Hayes Lockwood August 8 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Louis Blenker 9 August 1861 Honourable Discharge 31 March 1863 Died 31 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Webb Morell 9 August 1861 Mustered out 15 December 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV James Samuel Wadsworth 9 August 1861 DOW 8 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Henry Martindale 9 August 1861 Resigned 13 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Davis Sturgis March 7 1862 to rank from August 10 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Washington Benham 13 August 1861 Revoked 7 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James William Denver 14 August 1861 Resigned 5 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Egbert Ludovicus Viele 17 August 1861 Resigned 23 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Shields 19 August 1861 Resigned 28 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Farquhar Barry August 20 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Joseph Abercrombie 31 August 1861 Mustered out 12 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Abram Duryée 31 August 1861 Resigned 5 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Lawrence Pike Graham 31 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Justus McKinstry 2 September 1861 Expired 17 July 1862 Dismissed 28 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Davis Jameson 3 September 1861 Died 6 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Eleazer Arthur Paine 3 September 1861 Resigned 5 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Ebenezer Dumont 3 September 1861 Resigned 28 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Willis Arnold Gorman 7 September 1861 Mustered out USV 4 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Mynn Thruston 7 September 1861 Resigned 17 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Thomas Ward 18 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Blair Smith Todd 19 September 1861 Resigned USV 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Stewart Van Vliet 23 September 1861 Expired 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Newton 23 September 1861 District of Key West and Tortugas
  • Brigadier-General USV Innis Newton Palmer 28 September 1861 to rank from 23 September 1861 District of Beaufort (NC)
  • Brigadier-General USV Seth Williams 28 September 1861 to rank from 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Gross Barnard 24 March 1862 to rank from 23 September 1861 Chief of Engineers
  • Brigadier-General USV George Wright 28 September 1861 District of California
  • Brigadier-General USV William Thomas Harbaugh Brooks September 28 1861 Resigned 14 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Williams 28 September 1861 KIA 5 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Wallace Burns 28 September 1861 Resigned 20 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Milton Brannan 28 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV John Porter Hatch 28 September 1861 Northern District South
  • Brigadier-General USV William Kerley Strong 28 September 1861 Resigned 30 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Albin Francisco Schoepf 30 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Melancthon Smith Wade 1 October 1861 Resigned 18 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Richard William Johnson 11 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Adolph Wilhelm August Frederick Von Steinwehr 12 June 1862 to rank from 12 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Bennett Plummer 11 March 1862 to rank from 22 October 1861 Died 9 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Cullum 12 November 1861 to rank from 1 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Schuyler Hamilton 12 November 1861 Resigned 27 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Morgan 21 November 1861 to rank from 12 November 1861 Resigned 8 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Jeremiah Tilford Boyle 30 April 1862 to rank from 19 November 1861 Resigned 26 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Jefferson McKean 21 November 1861 District of Morganza
  • Brigadier-General USV Zealous Bates Tower 12 June 1862 to rank from 23 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General USV Jefferson Columbus Davis 30 April 1862 to rank from 18 December 1861 XIV Corps Georgia
  • Brigadier-General USV William High Keim 21 December 1861 to rank from 20 December 1861 Died 18 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Lewis Golding Arnold 28 January 1862 to rank from 24 January 1862 Retired 8 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV William Scott Ketchum 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wynn Davidson 6 February 1862 to rank from 3 February 1862 District of Natchez
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Morris Naglee 12 February 1862 to rank from 4 February 1862 Mustered out 4 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Johnson 4 March 1862 Resigned 3 March 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV James Gallant Spears 5 March 1862 Dismissed 30 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Alfred Davies 11 March 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862 District of Wisconsin
  • Brigadier-General USV Eugene Asa Carr 30 April 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Tyler 16 March 1862 to rank from 13 March 1862 Resigned 6 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV William Hemsley Emory 17 March 1862 Department of West Virginia temporary
  • Brigadier-General USV Orris Sanford Ferry 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862 District of Philadelphia
  • Brigadier-General USV Marsena Rudolph Patrick 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Ferdinand Quinby 20 March 1862 to rank from 17 March 1862 Resigned 31 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Phineas Woodbury 20 March 1862 to rank from 19 March 1862 Died 15 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Latimer McCook 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 KIA 6 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Gartner Lauman 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Horatio Phillips Van Cleve 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Harvey Lamb Wallace March 22 182 to rank from March 21 1862 DOW 10 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John McArthur 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Cook 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 District of Illinois
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Moses Judah 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Speed Smith Fry 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Craig 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 Resigned 1 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Asboth 24 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 District of West Florida
  • Brigadier-General USV Mahlon Dickerson Manson 26 March 1862 to rank from 24 March 1862 Resigned 21 December 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Byington Mitchell April 14 1862 to rank from April 8 1862 District of North Kansas
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Engle Patterson 15 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862 Died 22 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Alvord 16 April 1862 to rank from 12 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Cuvier Grover 15 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathan Kimball 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Sooy Smith 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862 Resigned 15 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Devens 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Napoleon Bonaparte Buford April 16 1862 to rank from April 15 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Henry Van Alen 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862 Resigned 14 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus Saxton 16 April 1862 to rank from 15 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Wylie Crawford 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Leonard Fulton Ross 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862 Resigned 22 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Milo Smith Hascall 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862 Resigned 27 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Walton Wessells 26 April 1862 to rank from 25 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Neal S Dow April 28 1862 Resigned 30 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Turpin Crittenden 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 Resigned 5 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Max Weber 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Pleasant Adam Hackleman 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 KIA 3 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alvin Peterson Hovey 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 District of Indiana
  • Brigadier-General USV James Henry Carleton 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 Department of New Mexico
  • Brigadier-General USV James Clifford Veatch 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Cleveland Robinson 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 District of Northern New York
  • Brigadier-General USV Abraham Sanders Piatt 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 Resigned 17 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Plummer Benton 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Dashiell Bayard 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 DOW 14 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Bohlen 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 KIA 22 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Peace Rodman 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862 DOW 30 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Curtis Caldwell 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Sears Greene 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Prince 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Absalom Baird 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Truman Seymour 30 April 1862 to rank from 28 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Powhatan Carter 2 May 12862 to rank from 1 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George William Taylor 12 May 1862 to rank from 9 May 1862 DOW 31 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Erastus Barnard Tyler 16 May 1862 to rank from 14 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Gano Burbridge 10 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Henry Gordon 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862 District of Eastern Virginia
  • Brigadier-General USV James Madison Tuttle 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862 Resigned 14 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Julius White 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862 Resigned 14 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Washington Lafayette Elliott 12 June 1862 to rank from 11 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Green Clay Smith 12 June 1862 to rank from 11 June 1862 Resigned 1 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Albion Parris Howe 22 June 1862 to rank from 11 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Bowen Campbell 4 July 1862 to rank from 30 June 1862 Resigned 23 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Fitz-Henry Warren July 18 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Cruft 18 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Friedrich C Saloman 18 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Jacob Ammen 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 Resigned 4 January 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Morgan Lewis Smith 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 District of Vicksburg
  • Brigadier-General USV Joshua Woodrow Sill 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 KIA 31 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Stone Roberts 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Streshly Jackson 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 KIA 8 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Catharinus Putnam Buckingham 19 July 1862 to rank from 16 July 1862 Resigned 11 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Dwight Terry 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 Resigned 7 February 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV John Cochrane 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 Resigned 25 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Basil Turchin 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 Resigned 4 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Shaw Briggs 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Conrad Feger Jackson 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862 KIA 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Dada Morgan 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Johann August Ernst von Willich 19 July 1862 to rank from 17 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Foster Shepley 26 July 1862 to rank from 18 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Smith Phelps 19 July 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Reese Kenly 22 August 1862 District of Delaware and the Eastern Shore
  • Brigadier-General USV John Potts Slough 25 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Edward Hovey September 5 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Leiper Kane 7 September 1862 Resigned 7 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Nelson Taylor 7 September 1862 Resigned 19 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Gershom Mott 7 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Champion Gilbert 9 September 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Rufus Terrill 9 September 1862 KIA 8 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Calvin Edward Pratt 30 September 1862 to rank from 10 September 1862 Resigned 25 April 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Randolph Barnes Marcy 13 September 1862 Expired 3 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Jackson Hunt 15 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Gustavus Adolphus Smith 19 September 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 Dismissed 22 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Channing Barlow 19 September 1862 II Corps Potomac temporary
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathaniel James Jackson 24 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Mason Brayman 24 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Getty 25 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Cowdin 26 September 26 1862 Expired 31 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Woods Averell 26 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Sully 26 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Hays 29 September 1862 KIA 5 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Barretto Spinola 2 October 1862 to rank from 1 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Henry Hobart Ward 4 October 1862 Mustered out 18 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Solomon Meredith 6 October 1862 District of Western Kentucky
  • Brigadier-General USV James Bowen 11 October 1862 Resigned 27 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Eliakim Parker Scammon 15 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Warren Revere 25 October 1862 Resigned 10 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Rodman West 25 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Seamen Granger 20 October 1862 to rank from 29 October 1862 District of Northern Alabama
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Washington Ellet 3 November 1862 to rank from 1 November 1862 Resigned 31 December 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Edwin Henry Stoughton 5 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 Resigned 31 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Leonard Andrews 10 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Clinton Bowen Fisk 24 November 1862 District of North Missouri
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Kinnaird Graham 10 November 1862 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Sullivan Amory Meredith 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Haines Lytle 29 November 1862 KIA 20 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Gilman Marston 29 November 1862 Resigned 20 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Frank Wheaton 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Eugene Smith 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV David Henry Williams 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Algeo Rowley 29 November 1862 Resigned 29 December 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Ogden Tyler 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Needles Kirk 29 November 1862 DOW 21 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Orlando Metcalfe Poe 29 November 1862 Expired 11 April 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert 29 November 1862 Army of the Shenandoah
  • Brigadier-General USV Nathaniel Collins McLean 29 November 1862 Resigned 20 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV John Franklin Farnsworth 29 November 1862 Resigned 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Vandever 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Schimmelfennig 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Sanford Mason 29 November 1862 District of Arizona
  • Brigadier-General USV Wladimir Bonawentura (Włodzimierz) Krzyzanowski 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Frederick Shearer Stumbaugh 29 November 1862 Expired 22 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV David Stuart 29 November 1862 Expired 11 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Isham Nicolas Haynie 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863 Resigned 6 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV David McMurtrie Gregg 29 November 1862 Resigned 3 February 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV David Allen Russell 29 November 1862 KIA 19 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Adam Heckman 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Lewis Cass Hunt 29 November 1862 Mustered out 15 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Tarr Copeland 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Elmer Potter 29 November 1862 District of Beaufort (SC)
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Gardner Champlin 29 November 1862 DOW 24 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Christie Buchanan, 29 November 1862 Expired 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Allen Hardie 29 November 1862 Expired 22 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Israel Vogdes 29 November 1862 District of Florida
  • Brigadier-General USV William Hays December 27 1862 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James Winning McMillan 4 March 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Ward Orme March 13 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 20 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Jones Wistar March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 15 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Franklin Stillman Nickerson March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Church Haskell Smith March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas William Sweeny March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Beatty March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 28 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Elias Smith Dennis March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Hopkins Morris March 16 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Beebe Carrington March 20 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Gamble Pitcher March 20 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Davis Tillson March 21 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Dwight March 29 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Winslow Hinks April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Washington Deitzler April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 27 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV George Day Wagner April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 District of St Louis
  • Brigadier-General USV James Barnes April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Hugh Boyle Ewing April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Howard Ruger April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV George Francis McGinnis April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Theophilus Toulmin Garrard April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Mustered out 4 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Kosciuszko Zook April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 DOW 3 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Marcellus Monroe Crocker April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Dana Webster April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Albert Lindley Lee April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Karl Leopold Matthies April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 16 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Cleveland Dodge April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 12 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Haskell King April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Adam Jacoby Slemmer April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Romeyn Beck Ayres April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Richard Arnold April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV James St Clair Morton April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Mustered out 7 November 1863 KIA 17 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Egbert Benson Brown April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John McNeil April 4 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 12 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Harland April 9 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Harrow April 9 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 20 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Hector Tyndale April 9 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 26 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Beatty April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Michael Kelly Lawler April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 District of Baton Rouge
  • Brigadier-General USV Lysander Cutler April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Farmer Knipe April 15 1863 to rank from USV 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV William Passmore Carlin April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Henry Hobson April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Ralph Pomeroy Buckland April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 Resigned 6 January 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Mortimer Dormer Leggett April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom April 15 1863 to rank from 29 November 1862 DOW 29 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Hewson Neill April 15 1863 to rank from November 29 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV John Dunlap Stevenson 7 August 1864 to rank from 29 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Ullmann 13 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Murrell Shackelford 17 March 1863 to rank from 2 March 1863 Resigned 18 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV George Jerrison Stannard 14 March 1863 to rank from March 11 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Baxter April 9 1863 to rank from March 12 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Laurens Vinton 13 March 1863 Resigned 5 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Nagle 23 March 1863 to rank from March 13 1863 Resigned 9 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Thomas Campbell March 16 1863 to rank from March 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Ewing March 17 1863 to rank from March 13 1863 Resigned 23 February 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Welsh March 23 1863 to rank from March 13 1863 Died 18 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Brown Potter March 23 1863 to rank from March 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Milton Thayer April 9 1863 to rank from March 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Halbert Eleazer Paine April 9 1863 to rank from March 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Hugh Thompson Reid April 9 1863 to rank from March 13 1863 Resigned 4 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Abner Clark Harding April 9 1863 to rank from March 13 1863 Resigned 3 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn March 16 1863 to rank from March 14 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Greely Stevenson April 9 1863 to rank from March 14 1863 KIA 10 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Hastings Sibley 28 March 1864 to rank from 20 March 1863 District of Minnesota
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Jackson Bartlett March 30 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Patrick Edward Connor March 30 1863 District of the Plains
  • Brigadier-General USV Joshua Thomas Owen April 9 1863 to rank from March 30 1863 Mustered out 18 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Bradford Carr 30 June 1864 to rank from 30 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Parker Hawkins April 25 1863 to rank from April 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Gabriel Rene Paul 18 April 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Augustus Wild April 24 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Ferrero May 6 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Adelbert Ames May 20 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Birney June 4 1863 to rank from May 22 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Henry Rucker May 23 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Allen May 23 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Rufus Ingalls May 23 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Shaler May 26 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Payson Chapin 27 May 1863 KIA 27 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Henry Grierson June 3 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Hinsdale Weed June 6 1863 KIA 2 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Sanford Foster June 12 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Hugh Judson Kilpatrick June 14 1863 to rank from June 13 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié June 23 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Stewart Webb July 1 1863 to rank from June 23 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Walter Chiles Whitaker June 25 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Elon John Farnsworth June 29 1863 KIA 3 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Strong Vincent 3 July 1863 DOW 7 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Converse Starkweather 17 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Kenner Garrard 23 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Lawlor Kiernan 1 August 1863 Resigned 3 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Robert Woods 4 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV John Benjamin Sanborn November 29 1862 to rank from August 4 1863 District of Southwest Missouri
  • Brigadier-General USV Giles Alexander Smith 4 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Allen Rice 4 August 1863 DOW 6 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Jasper Adalmorn Maltby 4 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Kilby Smith 11 August 1863 District of South Alabama
  • Brigadier-General USV Walter Quintin Gresham 11 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alexander Chambers 11 August 1863 Expired 4 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Manning Ferguson Force 11 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Alexander Cameron 11 August 1863 District of La Fourche
  • Brigadier-General USV John Murray Corse 11 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Alvan Cullem Gillem 17 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV James Clay Rice 17 August 1863 KIA 10 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wesley Turner 21 September 1863 to rank from 7 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Lawrence Eustis 12 September 1863 Resigned 27 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Eugene Davies 16 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Andrew Jackson Hamilton 18 September 1863 to rank from 16 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Warner Birge 19 September 1863 District of Savannah
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Garrison Harker 10 April 1864 to rank from 20 September 1863 KIA 26 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV William Price Sanders 18 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Lucius Fairchild 19 October 1863 Resigned 2 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Miller 26 October 1863 Resigned 18 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV James Hewitt Ledlie 7 October 1863 to rank from 27 October 1863 Resigned 23 January 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Fitzgerald Shepard 27 October 1863 Expired 4 July 1864 Resigned 4 July1864
  • Brigadier-General USV James Harrison Wilson 30 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Adin Ballou Underwood 19 November 1863 to rank from 6 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Augustus Louis Chetlain 18 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Francis Meagher 23 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV William Anderson Pile 31 December 1863 to rank from 26 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General USV Cyrus Bussey 10 April 1864 to rank from 5 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wallace Fuller 10 April 1864 to rank from 5 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Franklin Miller 10 April 1864 to rank from 5 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Christopher Columbus Andrews April 1864 to rank from 5 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Philip Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand 10 April 1864 to rank from 5 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Hiram Burnham 30 April 1864 to rank from 26 April 1864 KIA 29 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Moody McCook 30 April 1864 to rank from 27 April 1864 Mustered out 15 January 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Hatch 30 April 1864 to rank from 27 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Lewis Addison Grant 21 May 1864 to rank from April 27 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV August Valentin Kautz 16 April 1864 to rank from 7 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Francis Fessenden 13 May 1864 to rank from 10 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Frederick Hartranft 14 May 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Samuel Sprigg Carroll 23 May 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Simon Goodell Griffin 30 May 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Emory Upton 30 May 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Rutter Brooke 7 June 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Nelson Appleton Miles 9 June 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Hayes 9 June 1864 to rank from 12 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Byron Root Pierce 7 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Selden Connor 11 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain 20 June 1864 to rank from 18 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Elliott Warren Rice 22 June 22 1864 to rank from 20 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV William Francis Bartlett 22 June 1864 to rank from 20 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Edward Stuyvesant Bragg 1 July 1864 to rank from 25 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Martin Davis Hardin 6 July 1864 to rank from 2 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Jackson Paine 4 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel McCook 16 July 1864 DOW 17 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Baillie McIntosh 21 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV George Henry Chapman 21 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Alexander Cooper 30 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV William Grose 30 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Wilson Sprague 30 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Thomas Croxton 30 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV James William Reilly 30 July 1864 Resigned 20 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Luther Prentice Bradley 30 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Carroll Walcutt 30 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV William Worth Belknap 30 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Powell Clayton 1 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Abel Haskin 5 August 1864 to rank from 4 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV James Deering Fessenden 8 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Daniel Davidson Bidwell 11 August 1864 KIA 19 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Eli Long 18 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Washington Egan 3 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV William Denison Whipple 6 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Roswell Hawley 13 September 1864 District of Wilmington
  • Brigadier-General USV William Henry Seward 13 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Joshua Blackwood Howell 14 September 1864 to rank from 13 September 1864 Died 14 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV John Edwards 24 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Isaac Hardin Duval 24 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Alfred Smyth 1 October 1864 DOW 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Ferdinand Van Derveer 4 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Russell Lowell 19 October 1864 DOW 20 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV William Henry Powell 19 October 1864 Resigned January 5 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Casimer Devin 19 November 1864 to rank from 19 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Alfred Gibbs 30 November 1864 to rank from 19 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Rutherford Birchard Hayes 30 November 1864 to rank from 19 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Ranald Slidell Mackenzie 30 November 1864 to rank from 19 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV James Richard Slack 10 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas John Lucas 10 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Joseph Bailey 23 February 1866 to rank from 10 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Henry Goddard Thomas 30 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV George Lafayette Beal 30 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Patrick Henry Jones 18 April 1865 to rank from 6 December 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Edmund Jackson Davis 12 November 12 1864 to rank from 12 December 1864
  • Brigadier-General USV Cyrus Hamlin 13 December 1864 District of Port Hudson
  • Brigadier-General USV John Morrison Oliver 12 January 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV James Sidney Robinson 12 January 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Benjamin Franklin Potts 12 January 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV John Grant Mitchell 12 January 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Robert Kingston Scott 21 April 1865 to rank from 12 January 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV James Alexander Williamson 1 April 1865 to rank from 13 January 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Newton Martin Curtis 15 January 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Camp Doolittle 22 April 1865 to rank from 27 January 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Stephen Thomas 21 April 1865 to rank from 1 February 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV James Isham Gilbert 21 April 1865 to rank from 9 February 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Green Berry Raum 28 February 1865 to rank from 15 February 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Galusha Pennypacker 28 April 1865 to rank from 15 February 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles John Stolbrand 18 February 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Wager Swayne 13 March 1865 to rank from 8 March 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Charles Ewing 13 March 1865 to rank from 8 March 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Thomas Maley Harris 29 March 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV John Henry Ketcham 23 October 1865 to rank from 1 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General USV Frederick Tracy Dent 23 February 1866 to rank from 5 April 1865
  • Colonel USV Reuben F Maury July 1862 District of Oregon temporary
  • Colonel USV John Irvin Gregg 14 November 1862 District of Lynchburg
  • Colonel USV James J Byrne 11 May 1863 District of Bonnet Carré
  • Colonel USV Milton Smith Littlefield July 1863 District of Hilton Head
  • Colonel USV Frederic Dummer Sewall October 1863 District of Annapolis
  • Colonel USV James Hobart Ford 5 November 1863 District of the Upper Arkansas
  • Colonel USV John Morrill 22 January 1864 District of Rolla
  • Colonel USV Henry Horatio Wells March 1864 District of Patuxent
  • Colonel USV James Freeman Curtis 11 April 1864 District of Southern California
  • Colonel USV William S Mudgett 7 March 1865 District of Carrollton
  • Colonel USV Nelson Bowman Sweitzer 12 November 1864 District of the Northern Neck
  • Lieutenant-Colonel USA Charles Hale Morgan 1 January 1863 Juniata District
  • Lieutenant-Colonel USA Bennett Hoskin Hill 1 August 1863 District of Michigan
  • Lieutenant-Colonel USV Stephen Girard Whipple 30 May 1863 District of the Humboldt
  • Lieutenant-Colonel USV Benjamin Chambers Ludlow 1864 District of the Peninsula
  • Captain USV Greenlief P Davis District of the Monongahela
  • State Colonel Chester Harding District of Central Missouri

Confederate Generals

  • General ACSA Samuel Cooper 31 August 1861 to rank from 16 May 1861Adjutant-General and Inspector General
  • General ACSA Albert Sidney Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 30 May 1861 KIA 6 April 1862
  • General ACSA Robert Edward Lee 31 August 1861 to rank from 14 June 1861 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • General ACSA Joseph Eggleston Johnston 31 August 1861 to rank from 4 July 1861 Surrendered 26 April 1865
  • Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia & Army of Tennessee
  • General ACSA Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard 31 August 1861 to rank from 21 July 1861 Surrendered 26 April 1865
  • General PACS Braxton Bragg March 7 1861
  • General PACS Edmund Kirby Smith 19 February 1864 Trans-Mississippi Department & Trans-Mississippi Army
  • Lieutenant-General PACS James Longstreet 10 October 1862 to rank from 9 October 1862 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Leonidas Polk 10 October 1862 KIA 14 June 1864
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Theophilus Hunter Holmes 10 October 1862 Surrendered 26 April 1865
  • Lieutenant-General PACS William Joseph Hardee 10 October 1862 Surrendered 26 April 1865
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Thomas Jonathan Jackson 10 October 1862 DOW 10 May 1863
  • Lieutenant-General PACS John Clifford Pemberton 10 October 1862 to rank from 13 October 1862 Resigned 18 May 1864 Surrendered 12 April 1865
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Richard Stoddert Ewell 23 May 1863 Surrendered and paroled 6 April 1865
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Ambrose Powell Hill 23 May 1863 to rank from May 24 1863 KIA 2 April 1865
  • Lieutenant-General PACS John Bell Hood 24 January 1865 to rank from September 20 1863
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Richard Taylor 14 May 1864 to rank from 8 April 1864 Department of Alabama, Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Richard Heron Anderson 31 May 1864 Discharged 8 April 1865
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Jubal Anderson Early 31 May 1864 effectively discharged 28 March 1865
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Alexander Peter Stewart 23 June 1864 Surrendered 26 April 1865
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Stephen Dill Lee 11 March 1865 to rank from 23 June 1864 Surrendered 26 April 1865
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Simon Bolivar Buckner 20 September 1864 District of Arkansas and West Louisiana
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Wade Hampton 14 February 1865 Surrendered 26 April 1865
  • Lieutenant-General PACS Nathan Bedford Forrest 2 March 1865 to rank from 28 February 1865
  • Major-General PACS David Emanuel Twiggs March 22 1861 Died 15 July 1862
  • Major-General PACS Earl Van Dorn 19 September 1861 Died 7 May 1863
  • Major-General PACS Gustavus Woodson Smith 19 September 1861 Resigned 17 February 1863
  • Major-General PACS John Bankhead Magruder 7 October 1861 District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona
  • Major-General PACS Benjamin Huger 7 October 1861
  • Major-General PACS Mansfield Lovell 7 October 1861
  • Major-General PACS George Bibb Crittenden 9 November 1861 Resigned 23 October 1862
  • Major-General PACS William Wing Loring 15 February 1862 to rank from 17 February 1862 Surrendered 26 April 1865
  • Major-General PACS Sterling Price 6 March 1862
  • Major-General PACS Benjamin Franklin Cheatham 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862 Surrendered 26 April 1865
  • Major-General PACS Samuel Jones 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862 District of South Carolina & District of Florida
  • Major-General PACS John Porter McCown 11 March 1862 to rank from 10 March 1862
  • Major-General PACS Daniel Harvey Hill 25 March 1862 to rank from 26 March 1862 Surrendered 26 April 1865
  • Major-General PACS Thomas Carmichael Hindman 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Major-General PACS John Cabell Breckinridge 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862 Reserve Forces of Tennessee
  • Major-General PACS Lafayette McLaws 23 May 1862 Surrendered 26 April 1865
  • Major-General PACS James Ewell Brown Stuart 25 July 1862 DOW 11 May 1864
  • Major-General PACS Samuel Gibbs French 22 October 1862 to rank from 31 August 1862
  • Major-General PACS George Edward Pickett 10 October 1862 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Major-General PACS David Rumph Jones 26 September 26 1862 to rank from 11 October 1862 Died 15 January 1863
  • Major-General PACS Carter Littlepage Stevenson 10 October 1862 to rank from 13 October 1862
  • Major-General PACS John Horace Forney 27 October 1862
  • Major-General PACS Dabney Herndon Maury 4 November 1862 Gulf District
  • Major-General PACS John George Walker 8 November 1862
  • Major-General PACS Arnold Elzey 4 December 1862
  • Major-General PACS Patrick Ronayne Cleburne 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862 KIA 30 November 1864
  • Major-General PACS Franklin Gardner 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862
  • Major-General PACS Isaac Ridgeway Trimble 17 January 1863 Paroled 16 April 1865
  • Major-General PACS Daniel Smith Donelson 5 March 1863 to rank from 17 January 1863 Died 17 April 1863
  • Major-General PACS Joseph Wheeler 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863
  • Major-General PACS William Henry Chase Whiting 5 March 1863 to rank from 28 February 1863 DOW 10 March 1865
  • Major-General PACS Edward Johnson 5 March 1863 to rank from 28 February 1863
  • Major-General PACS Robert Emmett Rodes 7 May 1863 to rank from May 2 1863 KIA 19 September 1864
  • Major-General PACS William Henry Talbot Walker 23 May 1863 KIA 22 July 1864
  • Major-General PACS Henry Heth 23 May 1863 to rank from 24 May 1863 Surrendered and paroled 9 April 1865
  • Major-General PACS John Stevens Bowen 25 May 1863 Died 13 July 1863
  • Major-General PACS Robert Ransom 27 May 1863 to rank from 26 May 1863 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Major-General PACS William Dorsey Pender 27 May 1863 DOW 18 July 1863
  • Major-General PACS Jones Mitchell Withers 21 July 1863 Reserve Forces of Alabama
  • Major-General PACS Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox 13 August 1863 to rank from 3 August 1863 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Major-General PACS Fitzhugh Lee 3 September 1863 to rank from 3 August 1863 Surrendered and paroled 9 April 1865
  • Major-General PACS William Smith 13 August 1863 to rank from 12 August 1863
  • Major-General PACS Jeremy Francis Gilmer 25 August 1863
  • Major-General PACS Thomas Howell Cobb 13 September 1863 to rank from 9 September 1863 Surrendered 20 April 1865
  • Major-General PACS Martin Luther Smith 4 November 1863
  • Major-General PACS John Austin Wharton 12 November 1863 to rank from 10 November 1863 Died 6 April 1865
  • Major-General PACS William Thompson Martin 12 November 1863 to rank from 10 November 1863
  • Major-General PACS Charles William Field 6 February 1864 to rank from 12 February 1864 Surrendered and paroled 9 April 1865
  • Major-General PACS James Patton Anderson 11 February 1864 to rank from 17 February 1864
  • Major-General PACS William Brimage Bate 5 March 1864 to rank from 23 February 1864 Surrendered 26 April 1865
  • Major-General PACS Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac 11 June 1864 to rank from 8 April 1864 Departed Resigned 16 March 1865
  • Major-General PACS Robert Frederick Hoke 23 April 1864 to rank from 20 April 1864 Surrendered 26 April 1865
  • Major-General PACS William Henry Fitzhugh Lee 23 April 1864 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Major-General PACS James Fleming Fagan 13 May 1864 to rank from 25 April 1864
  • Major-General PACS John Brown Gordon 14 May 1864 Paroled 12 April 1865
  • Major-General PACS Joseph Brevard Kershaw 1 June 1864 to rank from 18 May 1864 Surrendered 6 April 1865
  • Major-General PACS Bushrod Rust Johnson 23 May 1864 to rank from 21 May 1864 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Major-General PACS Stephen Dodson Ramseur 31 May 1864 to rank from 1 June 1864 DOW 20 October 1864
  • Major-General PACS Edward Cary Walthall 6 June 1864 Surrendered 26 April 1865
  • Major-General PACS Henry De Lamar Clayton 7 July 1864
  • Major-General PACS William Mahone 3 August 1864 to rank from 30 July 1864 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Major-General PACS John Calvin Brown 4 August 1864
  • Major-General PACS Lunsford Lindsay Lomax 10 August 1864 Surrendered 26 April 1865
  • Major-General PACS Matthew Calbraith Butler 3 December 1864 to rank from 17 September 1864 Surrendered 25 April 1865
  • Major-General PACS James Lawson Kemper 19 September 1864
  • Major-General PACS George Washington Custis Lee 21 October 1864 Surrendered 6 April 1865
  • Major-General PACS Thomas Lafayette Rosser 4 November 1864 to rank from 1 November 1864
  • Major-General PACS Ambrose Ransom Wright 26 November 1864 Surrendered 26 April 1865
  • Major-General PACS Pierce Manning Butler Young 29 December 1864 to rank from 30 December 1864 Surrendered 26 April 1865
  • Major-General PACS Bryan Grimes 23 February 1865 to rank from 15 February 1865 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Major-General PACS Thomas James Churchill 18 March 1865 to rank from 17 March 1865
  • Major-General PACS John Sappington Marmaduke 18 1865 to rank from 17 March 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Robert Lawton 13 April 1861 Quartermaster-General
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin McCulloch 11 May 1861 KIA 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles Clark 22 May 1861 Resigned 31 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Buchanan Floyd 23 May 1861 Died 26 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Alexander Wise 5 June 1861 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Selden Garnett 6 June 1861 KIA 13 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Hopkins Sibley 17 June 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Barnard Elliott Bee 17 June 1861 DOW 22 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Henry Winder 21 June 1861 Died 7 February 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Caswell Gatlin 13 August 1861 to rank from 8 July 1861 Resigned 8 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gideon Johnson Pillow 9 July 1861 Surrendered 20 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Felix Kirk Zollicoffer 9 July 1861 KIA 19 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Augustus Toombs 19 July 1861 Resigned 4 March 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Stebbins Bartow 21 July 1861 DOW 22 July 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Ruggles August 6 1861 to rank from 9 August 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Breckinridge Grayson 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 Died 21 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Roswell Sabine Ripley 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 Surrendered 26 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Pike 13 August 1861 to rank from 15 August 1861 Resigned 12 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Paul Octave Hébert August 18 1861 to rank from August 17 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Reid Anderson 3 September 1861 Resigned 19 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Leroy Pope Walker 17 September 1861 Resigned 31 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Gallatin Blanchard 21 September 1861 Surrendered 26 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gabriel James Rains 23 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Fenwick Drayton 25 September 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Adley Hogan Gladden 30 September 1861 DOW 12 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lloyd Tilghman 18 October 1861 KIA 16 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Philip St George Cocke 21 October 1861 Died 26 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Nathan George Evans 21 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Louis Trezevant Wigfall 21 October 1861 Resigned 20 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Heyward Trapier 21 October 1861 1st Sub-District of South Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Carroll 26 October 1861 Resigned 1 February 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Hugh Weedon Mercer 29 October 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Humphrey Marshall October 30 1861 Resigned 17 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Griffith 2 November 1861 DOW 30 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Montgomery Gardner 14 November 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Brooke Garnett 14 November 1861 KIA 3 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lawrence O’Bryan Branch 16 November 1861 KIA 17 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Maxcy Gregg 14 December 1861 KIA 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Constantine Wayne 16 December 1861 Resigned 7 January 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Raleigh Edward Colston 23 December 1861 to rank from 24 December 1861
  • Brigadier-General PACS Johnson Kelly Duncan 9 January 1862 to rank from 7 January 1862 Died 18 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Sterling Alexander Martin Wood 9 January 1862 to rank from 7 January 1862 Resigned 17 October 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John King Jackson 10 January 1862 to rank from 14 January 1862 Surrendered 26 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS James McQueen McIntosh 17 January 1862 to rank from 24 January 1862 KIA 7 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Wythe Randolph 12 February 1862 Resigned 18 December 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Ronald Chalmers 10 February 1862 to rank from 13 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Lewis Hogg 12 February 1862 to rank from 14 February 1862 Died 16 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Johnston Pettigrew 28 February 1862 to rank from 26 February 1862 DOW 17 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Whann Mackall 6 March 1862 to rank from 27 February 1862 Surrendered 20 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Danville Leadbetter 6 March 1862 to rank from 27 February 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles Sidney Winder 7 March 1862 to rank from 1 March 1862 KIA 9 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Marsh Frost 10 October 1861 to rank from March 3 1862 Dropped from rolls 9 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Winfield Scott Featherston 5 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862 Surrendered 26 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Booth Taliaferro 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Rust 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Hamilton Prioleau Bee 6 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862 Sub-District of the Rio Grande
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Bell Maxey 7 March 1862 to rank from 4 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Morrison Hawes 14 March 1862 to rank from 5 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Hume Steuart 11 March 1862 to rank from 6 March 1862 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Duncan Smith 11 March 1862 to rank from 7 March 1862 Died 4 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Edwin Slaughter 11 March 1862 to rank from 8 March 1862 Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona
  • Brigadier-General PACS Paul Jones Semmes 11 March 1862 DOW 10 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lucius Marshall Walker 11 March 1862 Died 7 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Seth Maxwell Barton 14 March 1862 to rank from 11 March 1862 Surrendered 6 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Bordenave Villepigue 14 March 1862 to rank from 13 March 1862 Died 9 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Eustace McCulloch 14 March 1862 Northern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin Hardin Helm 14 March 1862 DOW 21 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS States Rights Gist 19 March 1862 to rank from 20 March 1862 KIA 30 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Selden Roane 19 March 1862 to rank from 20 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Nelson Pendleton 25 March 1862 to rank from 26 March 1862 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Yarnel Slack 17 April 1862 to rank from 12 April 1862 DOW 21 March 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lewis Addison Armistead 1 April 1862 DOW 5 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Finegan 5 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Nelson Rector Beall 12 April 1862 to rank from 11 April 1862 Paroled 6 December 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lewis Henry Little 5 April 1862 to rank from 12 April 1862 KIA 19 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Preston 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Jordan 16 April 1862 to rank from 14 April 1862 Surrendered 26 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Roger Atkinson Pryor 1 April 1862 to rank from 16 April 1862 Resigned 18 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Earl Maney 16 April 1862 Surrendered 26 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jean Jacques Alfred Alexandre Mouton 16 April 1862 KIA 8 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Echols 16 April 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Stuart Williams 16 April 1862 Surrendered 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Green Martin 2 June 1862 to rank from 15 May 1862 & District of Western North Carolina
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Lanier Clingman 17 September 1862 to rank from 17 May 1862 Surrendered 26 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Garland 23 September 1862 to rank from 23 May 1862 KIA 14 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Hopkins Hatton 23 May 1862 KIA 31 May 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Turner Ashby 23 May 1862 KIA 6 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Weisiger Adams 23 May 1862 District of Alabama
  • Brigadier-General PACS Louis Hébert 26 May 1862 Surrendered 26 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Creed Moore 19 September 1862 to rank from 26 May 1862 Resigned 3 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Jay Archer 3 June 1862 Died 24 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Burgwyn Anderson 9 June 1862 DOW 16 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Beverly Holcombe Robertson 9 June 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS St John Richardson Liddell 17 July 1862 to rank from 12 July 1862 Surrendered 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Johnson Hagood 21 July 1862 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Martin Edwin Green 30 September 1862 to rank from 21 July 1862 KIA 27 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Micah Jenkins 22 July 1862 KIA 6 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Harry Thompson Hays 25 July 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Albert Gallatin Jenkins 30 September 1862 to rank from 5 August 1862 DOW 21 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Edwin Starke 30 September 1862 to rank from 6 August 1862 KIA 17 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Barksdale 12 August 1862 DOW 3 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Dorr Tracy 16 August 1862 KIA 1 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Matthew Duncan Ector 15 September 1862 to rank from 23 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Aylesworth Perry 15 September 1862 to rank from 28 August 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Gregg 15 September 1862 to rank from 29 August 1862 KIA 7 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Holt Colquitt 15 September 1862 to rank from 1 September 1862 Surrendered 26 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Junius Daniel 15 September 1862 to rank from 1 September 1862 DOW 13 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Abraham Buford 29 November 1862 to rank from 2 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Read Scurry 12 September 1862 DOW 30 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Allison Nelson 26 September 1862 to rank from September 12 1862 Died 7 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Steele 26 September 1862 to rank from 12 September 1862 Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Asbury Shoup 26 September 1862 to rank from 12 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Robert Davis 26 September 1862 to rank from 15 September 1862 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Edmondson Jones 26 September 1862 to rank from 19 September 1862 KIA 5 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Edwin Baldwin 26 September 1862 to rank from 19 September 1862 Died 19 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Crawford Vaughn 26 September 1862 to rank from 22 September 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Evander McIvor Law 26 September 1862 to rank from 3 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Elkanah Brackin Greer 4 October 1862 to rank from October 8 1862 Reserve Corps Trans-Mississippi
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls 14 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Preston Smith 27 October 1862 KIA 19 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Cumming 29 October 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Stephen Walker 30 October 1862 Surrendered 26 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Pierce Doles 1 November 1862 KIA 2 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Montgomery Dent Corse 1 November 1862 Surrendered 6 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Thomas Anderson 1 November 1862 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Iverson 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Reade Rootes Cobb 1 November 1862 KIA 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Henry Lane 1 November 1862 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Lloyd Thomas 1 November 1862 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Rogers Cooke 1 November 1862 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jerome Bonaparte Robertson 1 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Elisha Franklin Paxton 1 November 1862 KIA 3 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Carnot Posey March 5 1863 to rank from 1 November 1862 DOW 13 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Edward Rains 4 November 1862 KIA 31 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Evander McNair 4 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS William George Mackey Davis 4 November 1862 Resigned 6 May 19863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Archibald Gracie 4 November 1862 KIA 2 December 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Robertson Boggs 4 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Camp Tappan 5 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Dandridge McRae 5 November 1862 Resigned 30 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Mosby Munroe Parsons 5 November 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Pegram 10 November 1862 to rank from 7 November 1862 KIA 6 February 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Hunt Morgan 11 December 1862 KIA 4 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Roger Weightman Hanson 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862 DOW 4 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Zachariah Cantey Deas 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lucius Eugene Polk 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862 Discharged 10 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Marcus Joseph Wright 20 December 1862 to rank from 13 December 1862 District of North Mississippi and West Tennessee
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Hicks Jackson 9 January 1863 to rank from 29 December 1862
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Adams 9 January 1863 to rank from 29 December 1862 KIA 30 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Cantey 8 January 1863 Surrendered 26 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Tatum Wofford 23 January 1862 to rank from 17 January 1863 Sub-District of Northern Georgia
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Lewis Benning 23 January 1863 to rank from 17 January 1863 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel McGowan 23 January 1863 to rank from 17 January 1863 Paroled 4 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Frank Crawford Armstrong 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Blake Cosby 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Marcellus Augustus Stovall 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Lewis Cabell 23 January 1863 to rank from 20 January 1863 Surrendered 24 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Daniel Imboden 11 April 1863 to rank from 28 January 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Eugene Jackson 5 March 1863 to rank from 9 February 1863 Assumed surrendered 26 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Brank Vance 9 March 1863 to rank from 4 March 1863 Paroled 14 March 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Arthur Middleton Manigault 27 April 1863 to rank from 26 April 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Douglas Hancock Cooper 23 June 1863 to rank from 2 May 1863 District of Indian Territory
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Wesley Frazer May 19 1863 to rank from May 3 1863 imprisoned 10 September 1863 Expired 16 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Wilkins Whitfield 9 May 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Alexander Walker 16 May 1863 to rank from 15 May 1863 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Marshall Jones 16 May 1863 to rank from 15 May 1863 KIA 5 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Green 23 May 1863 to rank from 20 May 1863 KIA 12 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Isham Warren Garrott May 28 1863 KIA 17 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Moore Scales 15 June 1863 to rank from 13 June 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Matthew Whitaker Ransom 15 June 1863 to rank from 13 June 1863 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Harrison Walker 1 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gabriel Colvin Wharton 25 September 1863 to rank from 8 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Francis Marion Cockrell 23 July 1863 to rank from 18 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Patrick Major 23 July 1863 to rank from 21 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Laurence Simmons Baker 28 July 1863 to rank from 23 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Deshler 28 July 1863 to rank from July 23 1863 KIA 20 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Wragg Ferguson 28 July 1863 to rank from 23 July 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Otho French Strahl 28 July 1863 KIA 30 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Philip Dale Roddey 3 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Eppa Hunton 12 August 1863 to rank from 9 August 1863 Surrendered 6 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Pleasant Dockery 10 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin Grubb Humphreys 14 August 1863 to rank from 12 August 1863 Surrendered 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Brevard Davidson 18 August 1863 Surrendered 26 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Watkins Allen 19 August 1863 Resigned 10 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Cullen Andrews Battle 25 August 1863 to rank from 20 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Andrews Quarles 5 September 1863 to rank from 25 August 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Whedbee Kirkland 31 August 1863 to rank from 29 August 1863 Surrendered 26 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Goode Bryan 31 August 1863 to rank from 29 August 1863 Resigned 20 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Daniel Johnston 2 September 1863 to rank from 1 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Williams Carter Wickham September 2 1863 to rank from September 1 1863 Resigned 9 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Abner Monroe Perrin 17 September 1863 to rank from 10 September 1863 KIA 12 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Welch Reynolds 17 September 1863 to rank from 14 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Neville Waul 19 September 1863 to rank from 18 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edmund Winston Pettus 19 September 1863 to rank from 18 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Rootes Jackson 21 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Armistead Lindsay Long 21 September 1863 Paroled 6 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Wirt Adams 28 September 1863 to rank from 25 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Byron Gordon 29 September 1863 to rank from 28 September 1863 DOW 18 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Horace Lewis 1 October 1863 to rank from 30 September 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Argyle Smith 1 October 1863 to rank from 30 September 1863 Surrendered 26 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Mark Perrin Lowrey 6 October 1863 to rank from 4 October 1863 Resigned 14 March 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Leroy Augustus Stafford 8 October 1863 DOW 8 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Higgins 2 November 1863 to rank from 29 October 1863 effectively dscharged 18 February 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Herbert Kelly 17 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863 DOW 4 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Tyler Morgan 17 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Young Conn Humes 17 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863 Surrendered 26 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Claudius Charles Wilson 18 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863 Died 27 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Holt Clanton 18 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jesse Johnson Finley 18 November 1863 to rank from 16 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alfred Jefferson Vaughan 21 November 1863 to rank from 18 November 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Baird Hodge 20 November 1863 Expired 17 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Vinkler Richardson 3 December 1863 to rank from 1 December 1863 Expired 9 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Orville Shelby 9 January 1864 to rank from 15 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Randolph Chambliss 9 January 1864 to rank from 19 December 1863 KIA 16 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Hall Chilton 22 December 1863 to rank from 21 December 1863 Resigned 1 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lawrence Sullivan Ross 9 January 1864 to rank from 21 December 1863
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Chevilette Govan 9 January 1864 to rank from 29 December 1863 Surrendered 26 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Randall Lee Gibson 28 January 1864 to rank from 11 January 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Clement Hoffman Stevens 28 January 1864 to rank from 20 January 1864 DOW 25 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Nathaniel Harrison Harris 8 February 1864 to rank from 20 January 1864 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Allen Thomas 11 February 1864 to rank from 4 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander Travis Hawthorn 23 February 1864 to rank from 18 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Charles Tyler 5 March 1864 to rank from 23 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edward Porter Alexander 1 March 1864 to rank from 26 February 1864 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Wirt Allen 26 June 1864 to rank from 26 February 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Hiram Bronson Granbury 5 March 1864 to rank from 29 February 1864 KIA 30 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Feimster Tucker 7 March 1864 to rank from 1 March 1864 District of Southern Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana
  • Brigadier-General PACS Claudius Wistar Sears 7 March 1864 to rank from 1 March 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Lucian Page 7 March 1864 to rank from 1 March 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alpheus Baker 7 March 1864 to rank from 5 March 1864 Surrendered 26 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Daniel Harris Reynolds 12 March 1864 to rank from 5 March 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Bullock Clark 12 March 1864 to rank from 8 March 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Henry Gray 18 March 1865 to rank from 8 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Xavier Blanchard Debray 13 April 1864 Sub-District of Houston
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Chesnut 23 April 1864 Surrendered 26 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Dearing 29 April 1864 DOW 23 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Waterhouse 17 March 1865 to rank from 30 April 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Stand Watie 6 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Jameson Gholson 25 May 1864 to rank from 6 May 1864 Surrendered 28 December 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Bratton 1 June 1864 to rank from 6 May 1864 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Moore Scott 21 May 1864 to rank from 10 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John McCausland 21 May 1864 to rank from 18 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Clement Anselm Evans 19 May 1864 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Terry 19 May 1864 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Martin Witherspoon Gary 13 June 1864 to rank from 19 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Birkett Davenport Fry 14 May 1864 to rank from 24 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Stephen Elliott 24 May 1864 Surrendered 26 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Barbour Terrill 1 June 1864 to rank from 31 May 1864 KIA 31 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Zebulon York 2 June 1864 to rank from 31 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Fentress Toon 2 June 1864 to rank from 31 May 1864 Expired 1 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Ruffin Cox 2 June 1864 to rank from 31 May 1864 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Gaston Lewis 2 June 1864 to rank from 31 May 1864 Surrendered 7 April 1865 Paroled 11 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Doak Lilley 2 June 1864 to rank from 31 May 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Caldwell Calhoun Sanders 6 June 1864 to rank from 31 May 1864 KIA 21 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Richard Terry promoted 10 June 1864 to rank from 31 May 1864 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Conner 30 May 1864 to rank from 1 June 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Rufus Clay Barringer 1 June 1864 Surrendered 3 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Smith Preston 10 June 1864 Head of the Bureau of Conscription
  • Brigadier-General PACS Hylan Benton Lyon 14 June 1864 Department of Kentucky
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Lindsay Brandon 18 June 1864 Reserve Forces of Mississippi
  • Brigadier-General PACS Bradley Tyler Johnson 28 June 1864 Surrendered 26 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Carpenter Carter 8 July 1864 to rank from 7 July 1864 DOW 10 December 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Thadeus Holtzclaw 8 July 1864 to rank from 7 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Benton 26 July 1864 DOW 28 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Felix Brantley 26 July 1864 Surrendered 26 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Houston Anderson 26 July 1864 Surrendered 26 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Doherty Johnston 26 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Jacob Hunter Sharp 26 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Gibbs Dibrell 24 January 1865 to rank from 26 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Benton Smith 2 August 1864 to rank from 29 July 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Davis Addison Weisiger 1 November 1864 to rank from 30 July 1864 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Miller 2 August 1864Reserve Forces of Florida
  • Brigadier-General PACS Bryan Morel Thomas 4 August 1864 Surrendered 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Philip Cook 8 August 1864 to rank from 5 August 1864 Surrendered 3 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Hugh Young 16 August 1864 to rank from 15 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS George Washington Gordon 16 August 1864 to rank from 15 August 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Dunovant 22 August 1864 KIA 1 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Lucius Jeremiah Gartrell 23 August 1864 to rank from 22 August 1864 Paroled 8 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Walter Husted Stevens 2 September 1864 to rank from 28 August 1864 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Basil Wilson Duke 19 September 1864 to rank from 15 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Charles Miller Shelley 23 September 1864 to rank from 17 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Patrick Theodore Moore 23 September 1864 to rank from 20 September 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Edwin Gray Lee 23 September 1864 to rank from 20 September 1864 Expired 24 February 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Wallace 30 September 1864 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Gilbert Moxley Sorrel 31 October 1864 to rank from 27 October 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Fitzhugh Payne 4 November 1864 to rank from 1 November 1864 Surrendered 3 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS William MacRae 5 November 1864 to rank from 4 November 1864 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Peter Burwell Starke 15 November 1864 to rank from 4 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Samuel Read Anderson 19 November 1864 to rank from 7 November 1864 Surrendered 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Josiah Gorgas 15 November 1864 to rank from 10 November 1864 Chief of Ordnance
  • Brigadier-General PACS Joseph Benjamin Palmer 3 December 1864 to rank from 15 November 1864 Surrendered 26 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Dudley McIver Du Bose 30 November 1864 to rank from 16 November 1864 Surrendered 6 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Bullock 13 December 1864 to rank from 29 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS Benjamin Jefferson Hill 30 November 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Phillip Simms 13 December 1864 to rank from 8 December 1864 Surrendered 6 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Lowther Jackson 29 December 1864 to rank from 19 December 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS James Edward Harrison 29 December 1864 to rank from 22 December 1864
  • Brigadier-General PACS John Doby Kennedy 7 January 1865 to rank from 22 December 1864 Surrendered 26 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Lee Turberville Beale 7 January 1865 to rank from January 6 1865 Surrendered 26 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Harrison 6 February 1865 to rank from 14 January 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS William McComb 7 February 1865 to rank from 20 January 1865 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Robert Lowry 8 February 1865 to rank from 4 February 1865 Surrendered 26 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Milledge Luke Bonham 16 February 1865 to rank from 9 February 1865 Surrendered 26 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Henry Forney 22 February 1865 to rank from 15 February 1865 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Thomas Muldrup Logan 22 February 1865 to rank from 15 February 1865 Surrendered 26 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Isaac Munroe St John 16 February 1865 Commissary General of Subsistence
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Raine Peck 22 February 1865 to rank from 18 February 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Reuben Lindsay Walker 24 February 1865 to rank from 18 February 1865 Surrendered 19 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Paul Roberts 22 February 1865 to rank from 21 February 1865 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Flank Perry 28 February 1865 to rank from 21 February 1865 Surrendered and Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Tyree Harris Bell 2 March 1865 to rank from 28 February 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Alexander William Campbell 2 March 1865 to rank from 1 March 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Ellison Capers 2 March 1865 to rank from 1 March 1865 Surrendered 26 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Young Marshall Moody 11 March 1865 to rank from 4 March 1865 Surrendered 8 April 1865 Paroled 9 April 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Walter Paye Lane 18 March 1865 to rank from 17 March 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS Richard Montgomery Gano 18 March 1865 to rank from 17 March 1865
  • Brigadier-General PACS William Polk Hardeman 18 March 1865 to rank from 17 March 1865
%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close