1864 September 8th

September 8 1864 Thursday

Atlanta Campaign

Siege of Petersburg

Sheridan’s Shenandoah Valley Campaign

Wheeler’s Second Tennessee Raid

Alabama. USS Tritonia, USS Rodolph, USS Stockdale, and an Army transport, under Acting Lieutenant George Wiggin, began a two-day expedition to destroy large salt works at Salt House Point near Mobile Bay. They entered the Bon Secours River and arrived by mid-morning. Two boat crews went ashore and began to demolish the salt works and wrecked fifty boats. The work was not completed until late afternoon the next day.

Arkansas. Operation at Lewisburg ended.

Arkansas. Incidents at Norristown and Point Remove.

ArkansasSkirmish at Glass Village.

Georgia. Union Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman completed the military occupation of Atlanta with Major-General George Henry Thomas’ Army of the Cumberland. Major-General Oliver Otis Howard’s Army of the Tennessee now occupied East Point, and Major-General John McAllister Schofield’s Army of the Ohio held Decatur. Sherman declared that the city of Atlanta must be evacuated by all its occupants except for soldiers of the Union army. Protests from the mayor and civilian population fell on deaf ears, prompting Sherman to remark that, “War is cruelty… and you cannot refine it.” An exchange of letters ensued between Sherman and Confederate General John Bell Hood until a ten-day truce was agreed, allowing the civilians to depart unhindered by fighting. Sherman celebrated the capture of Atlanta, but he now considered how he might complete the defeat of the Confederate Army of Tennessee which was entrenched to the south at Lovejoy’s Station. The Confederate army still numbered 35,000 men and although Sherman had twice that number, his own armies were shrinking because of the expiry of three-year enlistments.

ORDER OF BATTLE: UNION MILITARY DIVISION OF THE MISSISSIPPI

Union Military Division of the Mississippi: Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman
Department of the Cumberland: Major-General George Henry Thomas
Army of the Cumberland: Major-General George Henry Thomas
IV Corps (Cumberland): Major-General David Sloan Stanley
1st Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General William Grose
1st Brigade, 1st Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Charles Cruft
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Walter Chiles Whitaker
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Philip Sidney Post
2nd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General John Newton
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Francis Trowbridge Sherman
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General George Day Wagner
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Charles Garrison Harker
3rd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Thomas John Wood
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Johann August Ernst von Willich
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General William Babcock Hazen
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, IV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Samuel Beatty
XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Jefferson Columbus Davis
1st Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Richard William Johnson
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General William Passmore Carlin
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General John Horace King
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Benjamin Franklin Scribner
2nd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General James Dada Morgan
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland):
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel John Grant Mitchell
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Daniel McCook
3rd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Absalom Baird
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General John Basil Turchin
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Ferdinand Van Derveer
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XIV Corps (Cumberland): Colonel George Peabody Estey
XX Corps (Cumberland): Major-General Henry Warner Slocum
1st Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Alpheus Starkey Williams
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Joseph Farmer Knipe
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Thomas Hewson Ruger
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel James Sidney Robinson
2nd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General John White Geary
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Charles Candy
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Adolphus Buschbeck
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel David Ireland
3rd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Major-General Daniel Butterfield
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General William Thomas Ward
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Samuel Ross
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel James Wood
Reserve Brigade, XX Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Heber Le Favour
Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Washington Lafayette Elliott
1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Edward Moody McCook
1st Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Colonel J B Dorr
2nd Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Oscar Hugh La Grange
3rd Brigade, 1st Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Louis Douglass Watkins
2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Kenner Garrard
1st Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Robert Horatio George Minty
2nd Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Eli Long
3rd Brigade, 2nd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Abram O Miller
3rd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Brigadier-General Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
1st Brigade, 3rd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Lieutenant-Colonel R Klein
2nd Brigade, 3rd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Colonel C C Smith
3rd Brigade, 3rd Cavalry Division, Cavalry Corps (Cumberland): Colonel Eli Huston Murray
Department of the Tennessee: Major-General Oliver Otis Howard
Army of the Tennessee: Major-General Oliver Otis Howard
XV Corps (Tennessee): Major-General John Alexander Logan
1st Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Peter Joseph Osterhaus
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Charles Robert Woods
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel James Alexander Williamson
3rd Brigade, 1st Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Hugo Wangelin
2nd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Morgan Lewis Smith
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Giles Alexander Smith
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
3rd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Eugene Smith
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel J I Alexander
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Green Berry Raum
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Charles Leopold Matthies
4th Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General William Harrow
1st Brigade, 4th Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Reuben Williams
2nd Brigade, 4th Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Charles Carroll Walcutt
3rd Brigade, 4th Division, XV Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Morrison Oliver
XVI Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Francis Preston Blair
Left Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
2nd Division, Left Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Thomas William Sweeny
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, Left Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Elliott Warren Rice
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, Left Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee): Colonel P E Burke
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, Left Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee): Colonel M M Bane
4th Division, Left Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General James Clifford Veatch
1st Brigade, 4th Division, Left Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Wallace Fuller
2nd Brigade, 4th Division, Left Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General John Wilson Sprague
3rd Brigade, 4th Division, Left Wing XVI Corps (Tennessee): Lieutenant-Colonel John Homer Howe
Right Wing XVI Corps “Detachment, Army of Tennessee” (Tennessee): Major-General Andrew Jackson Smith
XVII Corps (Tennessee): Major-General Francis Preston Blair
3rd Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Mortimer Dormer Leggett
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Manning Ferguson Force
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Robert Kingston Scott
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Colonel Adam Gale Malloy
4th Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Brigadier-General Walter Quintin Gresham
1st Brigade, 4th Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Colonel W L Sanderson
2nd Brigade, 4th Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Colonel George Clarke Rogers
3rd Brigade, 4th Division, XVII Corps (Tennessee): Colonel W Hall
Department of the Ohio: Major-General John McAllister Schofield
Army of the Ohio: Major-General John McAllister Schofield
XXIII Corps (Ohio): Major-General John McAllister Schofield
1st Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General Alvin Peterson Hovey
1st Brigade, 1st Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel R F Barter
2nd Brigade, 1st Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel John Craven McQuiston
2nd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General Henry Moses Judah
1st Brigade, 2nd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General Nathaniel Collins McLean
2nd Brigade, 2nd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General Milo Smith Hascall
3rd Brigade, 2nd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel Silas A Strickland
3rd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General Jacob Dolson Cox
1st Brigade, 3rd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel James William Reilly
2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Brigadier-General Mahlon Dickerson
Manson
3rd Brigade, 3rd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel R K Byrd
Dismounted Cavalry Brigade, 3rd Division, XXIII Corps (Ohio): Colonel E W Crittenden
Cavalry Division (Ohio): Major-General George Stoneman
1st Brigade, Cavalry Division (Ohio): Colonel Israel Garrard
2nd Brigade, Cavalry Division (Ohio): Colonel James Biddle
3rd Brigade, Cavalry Division (Ohio): Colonel Horace Capron
Independent Brigade (Ohio): Colonel A W Holeman

Louisiana. Incident at Labadieville.

Missouri. Skirmish four miles below Hornersville.

Missouri. Skirmish at Gayoso.

Missouri. Skirmish in Boone County.

Missouri. The only theatre of war that seemed to offer possibilities to the Confederates for a morale-boosting success lay west of the Mississippi. Major-General Sterling Price was ordered to raise an expeditionary force to “liberate” his home state of Missouri, with the major objective being the city of St Louis. The cavalry force of 12,000 men and fourteen guns known as the Cavalry Corps of the Trans-Mississippi Army gathered in Camden and was boldly renamed as the Army of Missouri. The force was heavily dependent on foraging for provisions and was short of equipment. While it nominally numbered 20,000 men, there were rarely more than 12,000 men actively udner arms at any particular time.

The Confederate Army of Missouri was formed into three cavalry divisions. The first division had 3,400 men under Brigadier-General Joseph Orville Shelby in the brigades of Colonel David Shanks, Colonel Sidney Drake Jackman, and Colonel Charles H Tyler. The second division was commanded by Major-General James Fleming Fagan and had 5,100 men in the brigades of Brigadier-General William Lewis Cabell, Colonel William Slemmons, Colonel Archibald S Dobbins, and Colonel Thomas H McCoy. The third division had 3,900 men under Brigadier-General John Sappington Marmaduke, with the brigades of Brigadier-General John Bullock Clark and Colonel Thomas R Freeman. Many of the cavalrymen and their officers were loosely disciplined, having learned harsh techniques during long experience of partisan and guerrilla warfare in Arkansas and Missouri. Many men lacked horses, slowing the force to a walking pace. Weapons were in short supply and rarely standardised. Supply problems were impeded by the practice of confiscating supplies on the march, which created an unmanageable train of over 500 wagons. Price himself commanded from inside an ambulance, where it was suspected that he was frequently laid low either by malaria or drunkenness.

New Jersey. Union Major-General George Brinton McClellan accepted the Democratic Party’s nomination to run for President at Orange. He refused to endorse the peace platform of the party. Although he had not held a command since November 1862, McClellan was still officially the second highest-ranking Officer in the US Regular Army, standing below only the General-in-Chief Lieutenant-General Ulysses Simpson Grant.

Virginia. Incident at Berryville.

Union Organisation

USA: Brigadier-General George Washington Cullum was appointed Superintendent of the United States Military Academy.

Cullum, George Washington / New York-Pennsylvania / Born 25 February 1809 New York City, New York / Died New York, New York 29 February 1892
USMA 1 July 1833 3/43 Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1829 / Engineers 1 July 1833 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 20 April 1836 / Captain USA 7 July 1838 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA ADC 9 April 1861 / Major USA 6 August 1861 / Colonel USA ADC 6 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 12 November 1861 to rank from 1 November 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 3 March 1863 / Superintendent of USMA 8 September 1864-28 August 1866 / Mustered Out USV 1 September 1866 / Colonel USA 7 March 1867 Retired USA 13 January 1874 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1833 Brevet Colonel USA 13 March 1865 / Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
ADC General-in-Chief 9 April 1861-1 November 1861 / Chief of Staff and Chief Engineer Department of the Mississippi 19 November 1861-11 March 1862 / Chief of Staff General-in-Chief 11 July 1862-12 March 1864 / Chief of Staff to Chief of Staff of US Army 12 March 1864-8 September 1864

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Dahlgren USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Captain Theodore P Green USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Captain Alexander Moseley Pennock USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

  • Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman
    • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • District of Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
      • District of Western Kentucky: Eleazer Arthur Paine
      • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
      • District of Etowah: James Blair Steedman
      • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
        • IV Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley
        • XIV Corps Cumberland: Jefferson Columbus Davis
        • XX Corps Cumberland: Henry Warner Slocum
        • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: Richard William Johnson temporary
    • Department of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
      • District of East Tennessee: Jacob Ammen
      • District of Kentucky: Stephen Gano Burbridge
      • Army of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
        • XXIII Corps Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
    • Department of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
      • District of West Tennessee: Benjamin Henry Grierson
        • Sub-District of Memphis: Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
      • District of Vicksburg: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
      • Army of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
        • XV Corps Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
        • XVI Corps Tennessee: vacant
          • Right Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Andrew Jackson Smith
          • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
        • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
  • Military Division of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Department of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
      • District of Eastern Arkansas: William Crooks temporary
      • District of Little Rock: Eugene Asa Carr
      • District of the Frontier: John Milton Thayer
      • Army of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
        • VII Corps Arkansas: Frederick Steele
    • Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • District of Baton Rouge and Port Hudson: Francis Jay Herron
        • Sub-District of Baton Rouge: William Plummer Benton
        • Sub-District of Port Hudson: George Leonard Andrews
      • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
      • District of Morganza: Michael Kelly Lawler
      • District of Carrollton: Nelson B Bartram
      • District of West Florida: Alexander Asboth
      • District of Key West and Tortugas: vacant
      • Defences of New Orleans: Thomas West Sherman
      • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
        • XIX Corps Gulf: Joseph Jones Reynolds
        • Reserve Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
    • Department of the Missouri: William Starke Rosecrans
      • District of St Louis: Alfred Pleasonton
      • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
      • District of North Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
      • District of Central Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
      • District of Rolla: John McNeil
  • Middle Military Division: Philip Henry Sheridan temporary
    • Middle Department: Lewis Wallace
      • District of Delaware: Samuel M Bowman
      • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
      • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace
    • Department of the Susquehanna: Darius Nash Couch
      • Lehigh District: Franz Sigel
      • District of the Monongahela: Thomas Algeo Rowley
      • Juniata District: Orris Sanford Ferry
    • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
      • District of St Mary’s: James Barnes
      • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
      • District of Washington: Moses N Wisewell
      • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • Department of Western Virginia: George Crook
      • District of Harper’s Ferry: John Dunlap Stevenson
      • Army of Western Virginia: George Crook
    • Army of the Shenandoah: Philip Henry Sheridan
      • VI Corps Shenandoah: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
      • Cavalry Corps Shenandoah: Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
  • Department of the East: John Adams Dix
  • Department of Kansas: George Sykes
    • District of Nebraska Territory: Robert Byington Mitchell
    • District of North Kansas: Thomas Alfred Davies
    • District of South Kansas: George Sykes
    • District of the Upper Arkansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • District of the Border: William Russell Judson
    • District of Colorado Territory: John Milton Chivington
  • Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton
    • District of Arizona: George Washington Bowie
  • Northern Department: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
    • District of Illinois: Halbert Eleazer Paine
    • District of Indiana: Alvin Peterson Hovey
  • Department of the Northwest: John Pope
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
    • District of Iowa: Alfred Sully
  • Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell
    • District of California: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • Army of the Potomac: John Grubb Parke
      • II Corps Potomac: Winfield Scott Hancock
      • V Corps Potomac: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
      • IX Corps Potomac: Orlando Bolivar Willcox temporary
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: David McMurtrie Gregg
  • Department of the South: John Gray Foster
    • Northern District (South): Rufus Saxton
    • District of Beaufort (SC): Rufus Saxton
    • District of Hilton Head: Edward Elmer Potter temporary
    • District of Florida: John Porter Hatch
  • Department of Virginia and North Carolina: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • District of Eastern Virginia: George Foster Shepley
    • District of Currituck: Samuel Henry Roberts
    • District of North Carolina: Innis Newton Palmer
      • Sub-District of Beaufort NC: Thomas Jonathan Coffin Amory
      • Sub-District of New Bern: Edward Harland
    • Army of the James: Benjamin Franklin Butler
      • X Corps James: David Bell Birney
      • XVIII Corps James: John Gibbon temporary

Confederate Organisation

CSA: The Army of Missouri was established in the Trans-Mississippi Department, primarily from forces previously designated as the discontinued Cavalry Corps (Trans-Mississippi Army).

CSA: Major-General Sterling Price assumed command of the Army of Missouri.

Price, Sterling / Virginia-Missouri / Born 20 September 1809 Prince Edward, Virginia / Died St Louis, Missouri 29 September 1867
Brigadier-General Missouri Militia / Colonel USV 2nd Missouri Infantry 12 August 1846 / Brigadier-General USV 20 July 1847 / Discharged USV 25 November 1848 / Major-General Missouri State Guard 18 May 1861 / Major-General PACS 6 March 1862 / No Record of Parole / WIA Wilson’s Creek 10 August 1861 WIA Pea Ridge 7 March 1862
Missouri State Guard 18 May 1861-17 March 1862 / 1st Division Army of the West 17 March 1862-April 1862 / 2nd Division Army of the West April 1862-May 1862 / Army of the West 3 July 1862-28 September 1862 / District of the Tennessee 21 July 1862-27 September 1862 / District of Missouri 20 August 1862-28 September 1862 / 2nd Division II Corps Army of Mississippi 28 September 1862-7 December 1862 / II Corps Mississippi 7 December 1862-28 February 1863 / Price’s Division District of Arkansas 30 March 1863-24 July 1863 / District of Arkansas 24 July 1863-25 September 1863 / Price’s Division District of Arkansas 30 March 1863-24 July 1863 25 September 1863-11 March 1864 / District of Arkansas 11 March 1864-1 August 1864 / Cavalry Corps Trans-Mississippi 4 August 1864-8 September 1864 / Army of Missouri 8 September 1864-3 December 1864 / Cavalry Corps Trans-Mississippi 3 December 1864-12 March 1865 / District of Arkansas 8 March 1865-11 March 1865

CSA: Cavalry Corps (Trans-Mississippi) was discontinued and its forces designated the Army of Missouri.

CSA: Reserve Forces of Florida were activated.

CSA: Brigadier-General William Miller assumed command of the Reserve Forces of Florida.

Miller, William / New York-Florida / Born 3 August 1820 Ithaca, New York / Died Point Washington, Florida 8 August 1909
USV 1846-1848 / Major PACS Florida Infantry Battalion 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 3rd Florida Battalion 1861 / 1st Florida Infantry April 1862 / Colonel PACS 15 August 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS (Temporary) 2 August 1864 / Paroled Tallahassee, Florida 21 May 1865 / WIA Perryville 8 October 1862 WIA Stones River 2 January 1863
J C Brown’s Brigade J P Anderson’s Division Left Wig Army of Mississippi 8 September 1862-8 October 1862 / Reserve Forces of Florida 8 September 1864-10 May 1865 / District of Florida 29 September 1864-1 February 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Braxton Bragg

  • Department of Alabama, Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Mississippi and East Louisiana: George Baird Hodge
    • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
    • District of Northern Alabama: Daniel Weisiger Adams
    • District of West Tennessee: Nathan Bedford Forrest
  • Department of Western Kentucky: Adam Rankin Johnson
  • Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • First District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Henry Alexander Wise
    • Second District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Laurence Simmons Baker
    • Third District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: William Henry Chase Whiting
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • I Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Heron Anderson temporary
      • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
      • Cavalry Northern Virginia: Wade Hampton
    • Valley District: Jubal Anderson Early
      • Army of the Valley (II Corps Northern Virginia): Jubal Anderson Early
        • I Corps Valley: Robert Emmett Rodes
        • II Corps Valley: John Cabell Breckinridge
  • Department of Richmond: Richard Stoddert Ewell
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Samuel Jones
    • District of Georgia: Henry Rootes Jackson
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Nathan George Evans
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Beverley Holcombe Robertson
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: Lafayette McLaws
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 6th Sub-District of South Carolina: Henry Alexander Wise
      • 7th Sub-District of South Carolina: William Booth Taliaferro
    • District of Florida: John King Jackson
    • Defences of Savannah: Lafayette McLaws
  • Department of Tennessee and Georgia: John Bell Hood
    • District of Western North Carolina: James Green Martin
    • Army of Tennessee: John Bell Hood
      • I Corps Tennessee: Patrick Ronayne Cleburne temporary
      • II Corps Tennessee: Stephen Dill Lee
      • III Corps Tennessee: Alexander Peter Stewart temporary
      • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Joseph Wheeler
  • Trans-Allegheny Department: John Echols temporary
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John George Walker
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Thomas Fenwick Drayton
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
    • District of Arkansas: John Bankhead Magruder
    • District of West Louisiana: Simon Bolivar Buckner
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
    • Army of Missouri: Sterling Price
    • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith
      • I Corps Trans-Mississippi: Simon Bolivar Buckner
      • II Corps Trans-Mississippi: John Bankhead Magruder
      • III Corps Trans-Mississippi: John George Walker
  • Reserve Forces of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers
  • Reserve Forces of Florida: William Miller
  • Reserve Forces of Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb
  • Reserve Forces of Mississippi: William Lindsay Brandon
  • Reserve Forces of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
  • Reserve Forces of South Carolina: James Chesnut
  • Reserve Forces of Tennessee: John Cabell Breckinridge
  • Reserve Forces of Texas: Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
  • Reserve Forces of Virginia: James Lawson Kemper

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas*
George Cadwalader
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAllister Schofield
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
David Bell Birney
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(George Henry Thomas)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
Julius White
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
George Crook
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Francis Barretto Spinola
Solomon Meredith
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Albert Lindley Lee
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
John Blair Smith Todd
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Henry Eugene Davies
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
James Hewitt Ledlie
James Harrison Wilson
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
Thomas Francis Meagher
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Hiram Burnham
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
James William Reilly
Luther Prentice Bradley
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Powell Clayton
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Daniel Davidson Bidwell
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay (Ordnance)
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg
Edmund Kirby Smith
John Bell Hood

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Taylor
Jubal Anderson Early
Richard Heron Anderson
Alexander Peter Stewart
Stephen Dill Lee

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Robert Emmett Rodes
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Jones Mitchell Withers
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Wade Hampton
Fitzhugh Lee
Howell Cobb
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Charles William Field
James Patton Anderson
William Brimage Bate
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
James Fleming Fagan
John Brown Gordon
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Bushrod Rust Johnson
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
Edward Cary Walthall
Henry Delamar Clayton
William Mahone
John Calvin Brown
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
George Wythe Randolph
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
John Echols
George Earl Maney
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Harry Thompson Hays
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Abraham Buford
William Steele
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
George Washington Custis Lee
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Laurence Simmons Baker
Otho French Strahl
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Henry Brevard Davidson
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
William Whedbee Kirkland
Goode Bryan
Matthew Calbraith Butler
Williams Carter Wickham
Robert Daniel Johnston
Alexander Welch Reynolds
Thomas Neville Waul
Edmund Winston Pettus
Armistead Lindsay Long
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
Thomas Lafayette Rosser
Pierce Manning Butler Young
James Argyle Smith
Joseph Horace Lewis
Mark Perrin Lowrey
Edward Higgins
John Tyler Morgan
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Alfred Jefferson Vaughan
Joseph Orville Shelby
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Daniel Chevilette Govan
Randall Lee Gibson
Nathaniel Harrison Harris
Allen Thomas
Alexander Travis Hawthorn
Robert Charles Tyler
Edward Porter Alexander
William Wirt Allen
Hiram Bronson Granbury
Claudius Wistar Sears
William Feimster Tucker
Richard Lucian Page
Alpheus Baker
Daniel Harris Reynolds
James Chesnut
Stand Watie
Samuel Jameson Gholson
John Bratton
Thomas Moore Scott
John McCausland
Clement Anselm Evans
William Terry
Bryan Grimes
Martin Witherspoon Gary
Birkett Davenport Fry
Stephen Elliott
William Ruffin Cox
William Gaston Lewis
Zebulon York
Robert Doak Lilley
William Richard Terry
James Conner
Rufus Clay Barringer
John Smith Preston
Hylan Benton Lyon
William Lindsay Brandon
Bradley Tyler Johnson
James Thadeus Holtzclaw
John Carpenter Carter
William Felix Brantley
Robert Houston Anderson
Jacob Hunter Sharp
George Doherty Johnston
George Gibbs Dibrell
Thomas Benton Smith
David Addison Weisiger
William Miller
Philip Cook
William Hugh Young
George Washington Gordon
Lucius Jeremiah Gartrell
Walter Husted Stevens
Richard Waterhouse

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close