1864 September 23rd

September 23 1864 Friday

Siege of Petersburg

Sheridan’s Shenandoah Valley Campaign

Hood’s Operations in Northern Georgia

Price’s Missouri Raid

Forrest’s Third Tennessee Raid

USA. Montgomery Blair followed the example of John Charles Frémont and withdrew his candidacy for the presidential nomination of the Republican Party. Abraham Lincoln remained as the leading candidate for the Republican nomination.

Alabama. Skirmish at Athens.

Alabama. A raid by Confederate Major-General Nathan Bedford Forrest had been ordered into northern Alabama and middle Tennessee by President Jefferson Finis Davis and Lieutenant-General John Bell Hood. The purpose was to disrupt Union operations by breaking their lines of communications and supply from Tennessee to Atlanta, Georgia. Forrest entered Athens after sunset and surprised the local Union garrison of six hundred Union troops who occupied a fort, comprising a ditch and palisade about a quarter-mile in circumference. It appeared invulnerable to assault so Forrest waited for morning to demand its surrender.

Arkansas. Skirmish near Fort Smith.

Florida. Skirmish at Eucheanna Court House. Union troopers from Brigadier-General Alexander Asboth’s expedition captured or scattered a small company of militia and volunteer Confederate cavalry at Eucheanna. To disguise his intentions, Asboth sent a detachment to destroy Douglas’ Ferry on the Choctawhatchee River, closing the direct road to his objective of Marianna. He then proceeded along an alternate route that would take his expedition northwest of Marianna.

Louisiana. USS Antelope, Acting Master John Ross, struck a snag and sank in the Mississippi River below New Orleans.

Mississippi. Skirmish at Rolling Fork.

Missouri. Incidents at Farmington, Fayette, Jackson, Arrow Rock Road, and Blackwater River.

Missouri. Skirmish near Rocheport.

Oregon. Incident at Harney Lake Valley.

Virginia. Reconnaissance to Cross Keys.

Virginia. Incidents at Luray, New Market, Smithfield, Timberville, and Forest Hill.

Virginia. Skirmish at Edenburg.

Virginia. Skirmish at Mount Jackson.

Virginia. Skirmish at Front Royal.

Virginia. Skirmish at Woodstock.

Virginia. Most of the cavalry of the Union Army of the Shenandoah moved up the Luray valley under Brigadier-General Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert. Confederate Lieutenant-General Jubal Anderson Early’s army evaded their pursuit to Brown’s Gap. Confederate Major-General Joseph Brevard Kershaw’s division was ordered back to reinforce Early’s army but Early was advised not to counter-attack until he could be further reinforced. Sheridan moved south as far as Harrisonburg. Confederate Major-General Lunsford Lindsay Lomax was captured in a skirmish at Woodstock but escaped again within hours.

Virginia. The Confederate raider Lieutenant-Colonel John S Mosby and his 43rd Virginia Cavalry Battalion were harassing Union forces in the Shenandoah Valley. Union Lieutenant-General Ulysses Simpson Grant ordered that any of Mosby’s men who might be captured could be hung without trial. Some of Mosby’s men were near Front Royal when they ran into a Union cavalry brigade. Six Confederates were taken prisoner and taken to Front Royal. Four men were shot dead and two others strangled. The dead Confederates were left at Front Royal with a placard on one of the Confederates’ chest that said, “Such is the fate of all Mosby’s men.” Mosby immediately sought retribution for the outrage.

West Virginia. Confederate Major James H Nounnan began a raid into the Kanawha Valley with detachments of the 16th Virginia Cavalry and the 64th Virginia Cavalry.

Union Organisation

USA: Major-General Stephen Augustus Hurlbut arrived to command the Department of the Gulf, succeeding Major-General Nathaniel Prentiss Banks.

USA: Major-General Stephen Augustus Hurlbut assumed temporary command of the Army of the Gulf, succeeding Major-General Nathaniel Prentiss Banks.

Hurlbut, Stephen Augustus / South Carolina-Illinois / Born 29 November 1815 Charleston, South Carolina / Died Lima, Peru 27 March 1882
1st Lieutenant USV 1st South Carolina Infantry 1846-1848 / Brigadier-General USV 14 June 1861 to rank from 17 May 1861 / Major-General USV 17 September 1862 / Mustered Out USV 20 June 1865 / CIA Memphis 21 August 1864 Exchanged
4th Division Army of West Tennessee 17 February 1862-11 March 1862 / 4th Division Army of the Tennessee 11 March 1862-14 July 1862 / 4th Division District of Memphis 14 July 1862-24 September 1862 / 4th Division District of Jackson 24 September 1862-26 October 1862 / Sub-District of Jackson 5 October 1862-15 October 1862 / District of Jackson 16 October 1862-19 November 1862 / District of Memphis 25 November 1862-6 January 1863 / XVI Corps Tennessee 22 December 1862-10 January 1863 / XVI Corps Tennessee 5 February 1863-17 April 1864 / District of West Tennessee 11 February 1863-27 April 1864 / Department of the Gulf 22 September 1864-22 April 1865 / Army of the Gulf 23 September 1864-21 April 1865

USA: Major-General Peter Joseph Osterhaus assumed command of XV Corps (Tennessee), succeeding Major-General John Alexander Logan.

Osterhaus, Peter Joseph / Germany / Born 4 January 1823 Koblenz, Prussia / Died Duisburg, Germany 2 January 1917
Berlin Military Academy / Prussian Army / Private 2nd Missouri Infantry 27 April 1861 / Major USV 27 April 1861 / Mustered Out USV 22 August 1861 / Colonel USV 12th Missouri Infantry 19 December 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 12 June 1862 to rank from 9 June 1862 / Major-General USV 23 July 1864 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Brigadier-General Retired USA 8 March 1905 / Major-General USA Retired 4 March 1915 / WIA Big Black River 17 May 1863
2nd Brigade 3rd Division Western Army 24 September 1861 / 2nd Brigade Army of the Southwest 31 January 1862-9 February 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division Army of the Southwest 9 February 1862-13 May 1862 /1st Division Army of the Southwest March 1862 / 3rd Division Army of the Southwest 13 May 1862-2 November 1862 / 1st Brigade 1st Division District of Eastern Arkansas 2 November 1862-December 1862 / 2nd Division I Corps Army of the Mississippi 4 January 1863-12 January 1863 / 9th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 12 January 1863-17 May 1863 / 9th Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 19 May 1863-28 July 1863 / 1st Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 1 September 1863-4 January 1864 / 1st Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 6 February 1864-15 July 1864 / 1st Division XIII Corps Army of the Tennessee 19 August 1864-23 September 1864 /XV Corps Tennessee 23 September 1864-8 January 1865 / Chief of Staff Military Division of West Mississippi 16 March 1865-17 May 1865 / District of Mississippi 17 May 1865-27 June 1865 / Northern District of Mississippi 27 June 1865-15 January 1866 / Department of Mississippi 16 September 1865-14 November 1865

USA: Major-General George Gordon Meade mustered out of US Volunteers and continued in service as major-General USA in the US Regular Army.

Meade, George Gordon / Spain / Born 31 December 1815 Cadiz, Spain / Died Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 6 November 1872
USMA 1 July 1835 19/56 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 September 1831 / 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1835 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 31 December 1835 / Resigned USA 26 October 1836 / 2nd Lieutenant USA Topographical Engineers 19 May 1842 / 1st Lieutenant USA 4 August 1851 / Captain USA 19 May 1856 / Brigadier-General USV 31 August 1861 / Major USA 18 June 1862 / Major-General USV 29 November 1862 / Engineers 3 March 1863 / Brigadier-General USA 7 July 1863 to rank from 3 July 1863 / Mustered Out USV 23 September 1864 / Major-General USA 26 November 1864 to rank from 18 August 1864 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1835 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 23 September 1846 / WIA Glendale 30 June 1862 WIA Antietam 17 September 1862
2nd Brigade McCall’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-13 March 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-4 April 1862 / 2nd Brigade McCall’s Division Department of the Rappahannock 4 April 1862-12 June 1862 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 18 June 1862-30 June 1862 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division III Corps Army of Virginia 26 August 1862-12 September 1862 / 3rd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 12 September 1862-17 September 1862 / I Corps Potomac 17 September 1862-29 September 1862 / 3rd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 29 September 1862-25 December 1862 / V Corps Potomac 25 December 1862-26 January 1863 / Centre Grand Division Potomac 25 January 1863-4 February 1863 / V Corps Potomac 5 February 1863-16 February 1863 / V Corps Potomac 28 February 1863-28 June 1863 / Department of the Potomac 27 June 1863-30 December 1864 / Army of the Potomac 28 June 1863-1 September 1864 / Army of the Potomac 10 September 1864-30 December 1864 / Department of the Potomac 11 January 1865-27 June 1865 / Army of the Potomac 11 January 1865-24 January 1865 / Army of the Potomac 2 February 1865-22 February 1865 / Army of the Potomac 28 February 1865-28 June 1865 / Military Division of the Atlantic 27 June 1865-6 August 1866 / Department of the East 13 August 1866-2 January 1868 / Third Military District 28 December 1867-28 July 1868 / Department of the South 28 July 1868-13 March 1869

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln
Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin
Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton
Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Dahlgren USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Captain Theodore P Green USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Captain Alexander Moseley Pennock USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman

  • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
    • District of Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
    • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
    • District of Etowah: James Blair Steedman
    • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • IV Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley
      • XIV Corps Cumberland: Jefferson Columbus Davis
      • XX Corps Cumberland: Henry Warner Slocum
      • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: Washington Lafayette Elliott
  • Department of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
    • District of East Tennessee: Jacob Ammen
    • District of Kentucky: Stephen Gano Burbridge
    • Army of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
      • XXIII Corps Ohio: Jacob Dolson Cox temporary
  • Department of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
    • District of West Tennessee: Benjamin Henry Grierson
      • Sub-District of Memphis: Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
    • District of Vicksburg: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
    • Army of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
      • XV Corps Tennessee: Peter Joseph Osterhaus
      • XVI Corps Tennessee: vacant
        • Right Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Andrew Jackson Smith
        • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
      • XVII Corps Tennessee: Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom

Military Division of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby

  • Department of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
    • District of Eastern Arkansas: William Crooks temporary
    • District of Little Rock: Eugene Asa Carr
    • District of the Frontier: John Milton Thayer
    • Army of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
      • VII Corps Arkansas: Frederick Steele
  • Department of the Gulf: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
    • District of Baton Rouge and Port Hudson: Francis Jay Herron
      • Sub-District of Baton Rouge: William Plummer Benton
      • Sub-District of Port Hudson: George Leonard Andrews
    • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
    • District of Morganza: Michael Kelly Lawler
    • District of Carrollton: Nelson B Bartram
    • District of West Florida and South Alabama: Gordon Granger
      • Sub-District of West Florida: Alexander Asboth
    • District of Key West and Tortugas: vacant
    • Defences of New Orleans: Thomas West Sherman
    • Army of the Gulf: Stephen Augustus Hurlbut temporary
      • XIX Corps Gulf: Joseph Jones Reynolds
      • Reserve Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
  • Department of the Missouri: William Starke Rosecrans
    • District of St Louis: Alfred Pleasonton
    • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
    • District of North Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
    • District of Central Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
    • District of Rolla: John McNeil

Middle Military Division: Philip Henry Sheridan

  • Middle Department: Lewis Wallace
    • District of Delaware: Samuel M Bowman
    • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
    • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace
  • Department of the Susquehanna: Darius Nash Couch
    • Lehigh District: Franz Sigel
    • District of the Monongahela: Thomas Algeo Rowley
    • Juniata District: Orris Sanford Ferry
  • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • District of St Mary’s: James Barnes
    • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
    • District of Washington: Moses N Wisewell
    • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
  • Department of Western Virginia: George Crook
    • District of Harper’s Ferry: John Dunlap Stevenson
    • Army of Western Virginia: George Crook
  • Army of the Shenandoah: Philip Henry Sheridan
    • VI Corps Shenandoah: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
    • Cavalry Corps Shenandoah: Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert

Department of the East: John Adams Dix

  • District of Northern New York: John Cleveland Robinson

Department of Kansas: George Sykes

  • District of Nebraska Territory: Robert Byington Mitchell
  • District of North Kansas: Thomas Alfred Davies
  • District of South Kansas: George Sykes
  • District of the Upper Arkansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
  • District of the Border: William Russell Judson
  • District of Colorado Territory: John Milton Chivington

Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton

  • District of Arizona: George Washington Bowie

Northern Department: Samuel Peter Heintzelman

  • District of Illinois: John Cook
  • District of Indiana: Alvin Peterson Hovey

Department of the Northwest: John Pope

  • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
  • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
  • District of Iowa: Alfred Sully

Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell

  • District of California: George Wright
  • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
  • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
  • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
  • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor

Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade

  • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • II Corps Potomac: Winfield Scott Hancock
    • V Corps Potomac: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
    • IX Corps Potomac: John Grubb Parke
    • Cavalry Corps Potomac: David McMurtrie Gregg

Department of the South: John Gray Foster

  • Northern District (South): Rufus Saxton
  • District of Beaufort (SC): Rufus Saxton
  • District of Hilton Head: Edward Elmer Potter temporary
  • District of Florida: John Porter Hatch

Department of Virginia and North Carolina: Benjamin Franklin Butler

  • District of Eastern Virginia: George Foster Shepley
  • District of Currituck: Samuel Henry Roberts
  • District of North Carolina: Innis Newton Palmer
    • Sub-District of Beaufort NC: Thomas Jonathan Coffin Amory
    • Sub-District of New Bern: Edward Harland
  • Army of the James: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • X Corps James: David Bell Birney
      • XVIII Corps James: Edward Otho Cresap Ord

Confederate Organisation

CSA: Charles Miller Shelley confirmed Brigadier-General PACS (Special) 23 September 1864 to rank from 17 September 1864.

Shelley, Charles Miller / Tennessee / Born 28 December 1833 Sullivan, Tennessee / Died Birmingham, Alabama 20 January 1907
1st Lieutenant Artillery Alabama Militia February 1861 / Captain PACS 5th Alabama Infantry 11 May 1861 / Colonel PACS 30th Alabama Infantry 22 March 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS (Temporary) 23 September 1864 to rank from 17 September 1864 / Paroled Greensboro, North Carolina 1 May 1865 / CIA Vicksburg 4 July 1863 Exchanged
Shelley’s Brigade Stevenson’s Division II Corps Army of Tennessee 31 August 1864-2 October 1864 / Cantey’s Brigade Walthall’s Division III Corps Army of Tennessee 2 October 1864-9 April 1865 / Shelley’s Brigade Loring’s Division III Corps Army of Tennessee 9 April 1865-26 April 1865

CSA: Patrick Theodore Moore confirmed Brigadier-General PACS 23 September 1864 to rank from 20 September 1864.

Moore, Patrick Theodore / Ireland-Virginia / Born 22 September 1821 Galway, Ireland / Died Richmond, Virginia 19 February 1883
Captain Virginia Militia 1861 / Colonel 1st Virginia Militia 21 April 1861 / Colonel Provisional Army of Virginia 15 June 1861 / Colonel PACS 1st Virginia Infantry 1 July 1861 / ADC (J E Johnston) October 1861-31 May 1862 / ADC (J Longstreet)31 May 1862-July 1862 / Judge Advocate General 20 December 1862 / Colonel ACSA Judge Advocate General 28 April 1863 / Brigadier-General PACS 23 September 1864 to rank from 20 September 1864 / Paroled Manchester, Virginia 30 April 1865 / WIA Blackburn’s Ford 18 July 1861
Moore’s Brigade Reserve Forces of Virginia 18 May 1864-December 1864 / 1st Brigade Virginia Reserves Department of Richmond December 1864-April 1865

CSA: Edwin Gray Lee confirmed Brigadier-General PACS 23 September 1864 to rank from 20 September 1864.

Lee, Edwin Gray / Virginia / Born 27 May 1836 Leeland, Virginia / Died Yellow Sulphur Springs, Virginia 24 August 1870
2nd Lieutenant PACS 2nd Virginia Infantry May 1861 / ADC (T J Jackson) June 1861 / 1st Lieutenant PACS Assistant Adjutant-General July 1861 / Major PACS 33rd Virginia Infantry April 1862 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 25 July 1862 / Colonel PACS 28 August 1862 / Resigned December 1862 / Resigned PACS 1 February 1863 / Major PACS Assistant Adjutant-General 1 February 1863 / Colonel PACS Judge Advocate General 19 November 1863-18 May 1864 / Brigadier-General PACS 23 September 1864 to rank from 20 September 1864 Revoked 24 February 1865 / No Record of Parole / CIA Shepherdstown September 1862 Exchanged December 1862
Judge Advocate General CSA 19 November 1863-18 May 1864 / Reserves Valley District 18 May 1864-28 November 1864

Commander-in-Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis
Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens
Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon
Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Braxton Bragg

  • Department of Alabama, Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Mississippi and East Louisiana: George Baird Hodge
    • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
    • District of Northern Alabama: Daniel Weisiger Adams
    • District of West Tennessee: Nathan Bedford Forrest
  • Department of Western Kentucky: Adam Rankin Johnson
  • Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • First District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Henry Alexander Wise
    • Second District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Laurence Simmons Baker
    • Third District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: William Henry Chase Whiting
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • I Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Heron Anderson temporary
      • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
      • Cavalry Northern Virginia: Wade Hampton
    • Valley District: Jubal Anderson Early
      • Army of the Valley (II Corps Northern Virginia): Jubal Anderson Early
        • I Corps Valley: Stephen Dodson Ramseur
        • II Corps Valley: John Cabell Breckinridge
  • Department of Richmond: Richard Stoddert Ewell
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Samuel Jones
    • District of Georgia: Henry Rootes Jackson
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Nathan George Evans
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Beverley Holcombe Robertson
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: Lafayette McLaws
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 6th Sub-District of South Carolina: Henry Alexander Wise
      • 7th Sub-District of South Carolina: William Booth Taliaferro
    • District of Florida: John King Jackson
    • Defences of Savannah: Lafayette McLaws
  • Department of Tennessee and Georgia: John Bell Hood
    • District of Western North Carolina: James Green Martin
    • Army of Tennessee: John Bell Hood
      • I Corps Tennessee: Patrick Ronayne Cleburne temporary
      • II Corps Tennessee: Stephen Dill Lee
      • III Corps Tennessee: Alexander Peter Stewart temporary
      • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Joseph Wheeler
  • Trans-Allegheny Department: John Cabell Breckinridge
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John George Walker
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Thomas Fenwick Drayton
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
    • District of Arkansas: John Bankhead Magruder
    • District of West Louisiana: Simon Bolivar Buckner
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
    • Army of Missouri: Sterling Price
    • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith
      • I Corps Trans-Mississippi: Simon Bolivar Buckner
      • II Corps Trans-Mississippi: John Bankhead Magruder
      • III Corps Trans-Mississippi: John George Walker
      • Reserve Corps Trans-Mississippi: Thomas Pleasant Dockery
  • Reserve Forces of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers
  • Reserve Forces of Florida: William Miller
  • Reserve Forces of Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb
  • Reserve Forces of Mississippi: William Lindsay Brandon
  • Reserve Forces of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
  • Reserve Forces of South Carolina: James Chesnut
  • Reserve Forces of Tennessee: John Cabell Breckinridge
  • Reserve Forces of Virginia: James Lawson Kemper

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas*
George Cadwalader
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAllister Schofield
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan*
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
David Bell Birney
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(George Henry Thomas)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)
(Philp Henry Sheridan)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
George Webb Morell
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
Julius White
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
George Crook
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Francis Barretto Spinola
Solomon Meredith
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Albert Lindley Lee
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
John Blair Smith Todd
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Henry Eugene Davies
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
James Hewitt Ledlie
James Harrison Wilson
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
Thomas Francis Meagher
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Hiram Burnham
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
James William Reilly
Luther Prentice Bradley
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Powell Clayton
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Daniel Davidson Bidwell
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan
Joseph Roswell Hawley
William Henry Seward

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)
Alexander Brydie Dyer (Ordnance)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg
Edmund Kirby Smith
John Bell Hood

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Taylor
Jubal Anderson Early
Richard Heron Anderson
Alexander Peter Stewart
Stephen Dill Lee
Simon Bolivar Buckner

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Jones Mitchell Withers
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Wade Hampton
Fitzhugh Lee
Howell Cobb
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Charles William Field
James Patton Anderson
William Brimage Bate
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
James Fleming Fagan
John Brown Gordon
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Bushrod Rust Johnson
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
Edward Cary Walthall
Henry Delamar Clayton
William Mahone
John Calvin Brown
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax
James Lawson Kemper
Matthew Calbraith Butler

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
George Wythe Randolph
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
John Echols
George Earl Maney
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Harry Thompson Hays
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Abraham Buford
William Steele
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
George Washington Custis Lee
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Laurence Simmons Baker
Otho French Strahl
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Henry Brevard Davidson
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
William Whedbee Kirkland
Williams Carter Wickham
Robert Daniel Johnston
Alexander Welch Reynolds
Thomas Neville Waul
Edmund Winston Pettus
Armistead Lindsay Long
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
Thomas Lafayette Rosser
Pierce Manning Butler Young
James Argyle Smith
Joseph Horace Lewis
Mark Perrin Lowrey
Edward Higgins
John Tyler Morgan
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Alfred Jefferson Vaughan
Joseph Orville Shelby
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Daniel Chevilette Govan
Randall Lee Gibson
Nathaniel Harrison Harris
Allen Thomas
Alexander Travis Hawthorn
Robert Charles Tyler
Edward Porter Alexander
William Wirt Allen
Hiram Bronson Granbury
Claudius Wistar Sears
William Feimster Tucker
Richard Lucian Page
Alpheus Baker
Daniel Harris Reynolds
James Chesnut
Stand Watie
Samuel Jameson Gholson
John Bratton
Thomas Moore Scott
John McCausland
Clement Anselm Evans
William Terry
Bryan Grimes
Martin Witherspoon Gary
Birkett Davenport Fry
Stephen Elliott
William Ruffin Cox
William Gaston Lewis
Zebulon York
Robert Doak Lilley
William Richard Terry
James Conner
Rufus Clay Barringer
John Smith Preston
Hylan Benton Lyon
William Lindsay Brandon
Bradley Tyler Johnson
James Thadeus Holtzclaw
John Carpenter Carter
William Felix Brantley
Robert Houston Anderson
Jacob Hunter Sharp
George Doherty Johnston
George Gibbs Dibrell
Thomas Benton Smith
David Addison Weisiger
William Miller
Philip Cook
William Hugh Young
George Washington Gordon
Lucius Jeremiah Gartrell
Walter Husted Stevens
Basil Wilson Duke
Charles Miller Shelley
Patrick Theodore Moore
Edwin Gray Lee
Richard Waterhouse

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close