1864 September 10th

September 10 1864 Saturday

Siege of Petersburg

Sheridan’s Shenandoah Valley Campaign

Wheeler’s Second Tennessee Raid

Cuba. USS Magnolia, Acting Lieutenant Cheesman, seized the steamer Matagorda at sea off Cape San Antonio with a cargo of cotton.

USA: Union Brigadier-General Joseph Warren Revere, who was relieved of command and censured at Chancellorsville in 1863, had the sentence revoked by US President Abraham Lincoln because of previous excellent service. He was permitted to resign with effect from 10 August 1863.

Alabama. Incident at Florence.

Arkansas. Skirmish at Monticello.

Alabama. Confederate Major-General Joseph Wheeler ended his raid through Tennessee by crossing the Tennessee River near Tuscumbia. The two brigades detached on the Holston River were unable to rejoin his command, so they and part of a third brigade remained behind in East Tennessee. Despite the ambitious distances and duration of the raid, it had little effect on the operations of Union Major-General William Tecumseh Sherman in Georgia and indirectly facilitated Union operations by depriving the Confederate Army of Tennessee of many of their cavalry scouts. Both sides had become adept at repairing railroads and there were no lasting consequences for the Union supply lines. The raid also persuaded Confederate General John Bell Hood that the capacity of lightly-equipped cavalry raiders to interrupt railroad communications was less than he had expected and that any serious damage or interruption needed to be carried out by larger infantry forces. The month-long raid cost about 150 casualties and resulted in the capture of 1,000 horses, 200 wagons, 600 prisoners, and 1,700 cattle.

Georgia. Confederates captured a foraging party of sixty Union troops and their wagons at Campbellton.

Georgia. Governor Joseph Brown withdrew from Confederate service the 5,000 men of the Georgia Militia who had been defending Atlanta. They were allowed to return home on furlough, ostensibly to help with the harvest.

Missouri. Reconnaissance to Howard County ended.

Missouri. Reconnaissance to Jackson County and the Little Blue River ended.

Missouri. Skirmish at Dover

Missouri. Skirmish five miles northeast of Pisgah in Cooper County.

Missouri. Skirmish east of Roanoke in Howard County.

North Carolina. An expedition from USS Wyalusing, Lieutenant-Commander Earl English, landed at Elizabeth City on the Pasquotank River and seized several of the leading citizens for interrogation. They were investigating the burning of the mail steamer Fawn on the Albemarle & Chesapeake Canal the night before. The naval landing party encountered little resistance and took 29 prisoners, and discovered that members of CSS Albemarle‘s crew were responsible for the destruction of Fawn.

North Carolina. USS Santiago de Cuba, Captain Glisson, captured the blockade-running steamer A D Vance at sea northeast of Wilmington, with a cargo of cotton.

Tennessee. Skirmish at Woodbury.

Virginia. Skirmish at Chimneys near Richmond.

West Virginia. Skirmish at Darkesville.

Union Organisation

USA: Brigadier-General John Cook assumed command of the District of Illinois, succeeding Brigadier-General Halbert Eleazer Paine.

Cook, John / Illinois / Born 12 June 1825 Belleville, Illinois / Died Ransome, Michigan 13 October 1910
Quartermaster-General Illinois Militia / Colonel USV 7th Illinois 25 April 1861 Mustered Out USV 24 July 1861 / Colonel USV 7th Illinois 25 August 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 22 March 1862 to rank from 21 March 1862 / Mustered Out USV 24 August 1865 / Brevet Major-General USV 24 August 1865
4th Brigade District of Southeast Missouri 14 October 1861-23 December 1861 / 4th Brigade District of Cairo 23 December 1861-1 February 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division District of Cairo 1 February 1862-17February 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division District of West Tennessee 17 February 1862-11 March 1862 / 3rd Brigade 2nd Division Army of the Tennessee 6 Mar 1862 / Cook’s Brigade Sturgis’ Division Army of the Potomac 26 June 1862-22 August 1862 / Cook’s Brigade Casey’s Division Department of Washington 22 August 1862-September 1862 / First District Northwest 17 November 1862-1 June 1863 / District of Illinois 30 September 1864-27 June 1865

USA: Major-General George Gordon Meade resumed command of the Army of the Potomac, succeeding Major-General John Grubb Parke.

Meade, George Gordon / Spain / Born 31 December 1815 Cadiz, Spain / Died Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 6 November 1872
USMA 1 July 1835 19/56 Artillery / Cadet USMA 1 September 1831 / 3rd US Artillery 1 July 1835 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 31 December 1835 / Resigned USA 26 October 1836 / 2nd Lieutenant USA Topographical Engineers 19 May 1842 / 1st Lieutenant USA 4 August 1851 / Captain USA 19 May 1856 / Brigadier-General USV 31 August 1861 / Major USA 18 June 1862 / Major-General USV 29 November 1862 / Engineers 3 March 1863 / Brigadier-General USA 7 July 1863 to rank from 3 July 1863 / Mustered Out USV 23 September 1864 / Major-General USA 26 November 1864 to rank from 18 August 1864 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1835 Brevet 1st Lieutenant USA 23 September 1846 / WIA Glendale 30 June 1862 WIA Antietam 17 September 1862
2nd Brigade McCall’s Division Army of the Potomac 3 October 1861-13 March 1862 / 2nd Brigade 2nd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 13 March 1862-4 April 1862 / 2nd Brigade McCall’s Division Department of the Rappahannock 4 April 1862-12 June 1862 / 2nd Brigade 3rd Division V Corps Army of the Potomac 18 June 1862-30 June 1862 / 1st Brigade 3rd Division III Corps Army of Virginia 26 August 1862-12 September 1862 / 3rd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 12 September 1862-17 September 1862 / I Corps Potomac 17 September 1862-29 September 1862 / 3rd Division I Corps Army of the Potomac 29 September 1862-25 December 1862 / V Corps Potomac 25 December 1862-26 January 1863 / Centre Grand Division Potomac 25 January 1863-4 February 1863 / V Corps Potomac 5 February 1863-16 February 1863 / V Corps Potomac 28 February 1863-28 June 1863 / Department of the Potomac 27 June 1863-30 December 1864 / Army of the Potomac 28 June 1863-1 September 1864 / Army of the Potomac 10 September 1864-30 December 1864 / Department of the Potomac 11 January 1865-27 June 1865 / Army of the Potomac 11 January 1865-24 January 1865 / Army of the Potomac 2 February 1865-22 February 1865 / Army of the Potomac 28 February 1865-28 June 1865 / Military Division of the Atlantic 27 June 1865-6 August 1866 / Department of the East 13 August 1866-2 January 1868 / Third Military District 28 December 1867-28 July 1868 / Department of the South 28 July 1868-13 March 1869

USA: Major-General John Grubb Parke resumed command of IX Corps (Potomac), succeeding Brigadier-General Orlando Bolivar Willcox.

Parke, John Grubb / Pennsylvania / Born 22 September 1827 Coatesville, Pennsylvania / Died Washington, District of Columbia 16 December 1900
USMA 1 July 1849 2/43 Topographical Engineers / Cadet USMA 1 July 1845 / Topographical Engineers 1 July 1845 / 2nd Lieutenant USA 18 April 1854 / 1st Lieutenant USA 1 July 1856 / Captain USA 9 September 1861 / Brigadier-General USV 23 November 1861 / Major-General USV 20 August 1862 to rank from 18 July 1862 / Engineers 3 March 1863 / Major USA 17 June 1864 / Mustered Out USV 15 January 1866 / Lieutenant-Colonel USA 4 March 1879 / Colonel USA 17 March 1884 / Superintendent of USMA 28 August 1887-24 June 1889 / Retired USA 2 July 1889 / Brevet 2nd Lieutenant USA 1 July 1845 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel USA 26 April 1862 Brevet Colonel USA 12 July 1863 Brevet Brigadier-General USA 13 March 1865 Brevet Major-General USA 13 March 1865
3rd Brigade North Carolina Expedition December 1862-2 April 1862 / 3rd Division Department of North Carolina 2 April 1862-6 July 1862 / 3rd Division IX Corps Army of the Potomac 22 July-3 August 1862 / 3rd Division IX Corps Department of Virginia 3 August 1862-3 September 1862 / 3rd Division IX Corps Department of Virginia 17 September 1862-4 October 1862 / Chief of Staff IX Corps September 1862-7 November 1862 / Chief of Staff Army of the Potomac 7 November 1862-25 January 1863 / IX Corps Ohio 19 March 1863-4 April 1863 / IX Corps Tennessee 5 June 1863-25 August 1863 / Chief of Staff Army of the Ohio September 1863-January 1864 / IX Corps Ohio 15 September 1863-17 September 1863 / IX Corps Ohio 26 January 1864-16 March 1864 / Chief of Staff IX Corps Ohio 16 March 1864-24 May 1864 / IX Corps Ohio 19 March 1864-14 April 1864 / Chief of Staff IX Corps Potomac 24 May 1864-19 August 1864 / IX Corps Potomac 14 August 1864-31 August 1864 / Army of the Potomac 1 September 1864-10 September 1864 / IX Corps Potomac 10 September 1864-31 December 1864 / Department of the Potomac 30 December 1864-11 January 1865 / Army of the Potomac 30 December 1864-11 January 1865 / IX Corps Potomac 12 January 1865-24 January 1865 / 24 January 1865-2 February 1865 Army of the Potomac / IX Corps Potomac 2 February 1865-24 April 1865 / Army of the Potomac 22 February 1865-28 February 1865 / IX Corps Washington 24 April 1865-17 June 1865 / District of Alexandria 26 April 1865-7 June 1865 / Department of Washington 7 June 1865-26 June 1865 / IX Corps Washington 26 June 1865-1 August 1865 / XXII Corps Washington 7 June 1865-26 June 1865

Commander in Chief: President Abraham Lincoln

Vice-President: Hannibal Hamlin

Secretary of War: Edwin McMasters Stanton

Secretary of the Navy: Gideon Welles

  • North Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Acting Rear Admiral Samuel Phillips Lee USN
  • South Atlantic Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral John Adolphus Dahlgren USN
  • West Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Rear Admiral David Glasgow Farragut USN
  • East Gulf Blockading Squadron USN: Captain Theodore P Green USN
  • Pacific Squadron USN: Rear Admiral Charles H Bell USN
  • Mississippi River Squadron USN: Captain Alexander Moseley Pennock USN
  • Potomac Flotilla USN: Commodore Andrew Allen Harwood USN

General–in-Chief: Ulysses Simpson Grant

  • Military Division of the Mississippi: William Tecumseh Sherman
    • Department of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
      • District of Tennessee: Lovell Harrison Rousseau
      • District of Western Kentucky: Eleazer Arthur Paine
      • District of Northern Alabama: Robert Seaman Granger
      • District of Etowah: James Blair Steedman
      • Army of the Cumberland: George Henry Thomas
        • IV Corps Cumberland: David Sloane Stanley
        • XIV Corps Cumberland: Jefferson Columbus Davis
        • XX Corps Cumberland: Henry Warner Slocum
        • Cavalry Corps Cumberland: Washington Lafayette Elliott
    • Department of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
      • District of East Tennessee: Jacob Ammen
      • District of Kentucky: Stephen Gano Burbridge
      • Army of the Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
        • XXIII Corps Ohio: John McAllister Schofield
    • Department of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
      • District of West Tennessee: Benjamin Henry Grierson
        • Sub-District of Memphis: Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
      • District of Vicksburg: Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
      • Army of the Tennessee: Oliver Otis Howard
        • XV Corps Tennessee: John Alexander Logan
        • XVI Corps Tennessee: vacant
          • Right Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Andrew Jackson Smith
          • Left Wing XVI Corps Tennessee: Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
        • XVII Corps Tennessee: Francis Preston Blair
  • Military Division of West Mississippi: Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
    • Department of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
      • District of Eastern Arkansas: William Crooks temporary
      • District of Little Rock: Eugene Asa Carr
      • District of the Frontier: John Milton Thayer
      • Army of Arkansas: Frederick Steele
        • VII Corps Arkansas: Frederick Steele
    • Department of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
      • District of Baton Rouge and Port Hudson: Francis Jay Herron
        • Sub-District of Baton Rouge: William Plummer Benton
        • Sub-District of Port Hudson: George Leonard Andrews
      • District of La Fourche: Robert Alexander Cameron
      • District of Morganza: Michael Kelly Lawler
      • District of Carrollton: Nelson B Bartram
      • District of West Florida: Alexander Asboth
      • District of Key West and Tortugas: vacant
      • Defences of New Orleans: Thomas West Sherman
      • Army of the Gulf: Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
        • XIX Corps Gulf: Joseph Jones Reynolds
        • Reserve Corps Gulf: Gordon Granger
    • Department of the Missouri: William Starke Rosecrans
      • District of St Louis: Alfred Pleasonton
      • District of Southwest Missouri: John Benjamin Sanborn
      • District of North Missouri: Clinton Bowen Fisk
      • District of Central Missouri: Egbert Benson Brown
      • District of Rolla: John McNeil
  • Middle Military Division: Philip Henry Sheridan temporary
    • Middle Department: Lewis Wallace
      • District of Delaware: Samuel M Bowman
      • District of the Eastern Shore of Maryland: Henry Hayes Lockwood
      • VIII Corps Middle: Lewis Wallace
    • Department of the Susquehanna: Darius Nash Couch
      • Lehigh District: Franz Sigel
      • District of the Monongahela: Thomas Algeo Rowley
      • Juniata District: Orris Sanford Ferry
    • Department of Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
      • District of St Mary’s: James Barnes
      • District of Alexandria: John Potts Slough
      • District of Washington: Moses N Wisewell
      • XXII Corps Washington: Christopher Columbus Augur
    • Department of Western Virginia: George Crook
      • District of Harper’s Ferry: John Dunlap Stevenson
      • Army of Western Virginia: George Crook
    • Army of the Shenandoah: Philip Henry Sheridan
      • VI Corps Shenandoah: Horatio Gouverneur Wright
      • Cavalry Corps Shenandoah: Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
  • Department of the East: John Adams Dix
  • Department of Kansas: George Sykes
    • District of Nebraska Territory: Robert Byington Mitchell
    • District of North Kansas: Thomas Alfred Davies
    • District of South Kansas: George Sykes
    • District of the Upper Arkansas: James Gilpatrick Blunt
    • District of the Border: William Russell Judson
    • District of Colorado Territory: John Milton Chivington
  • Department of New Mexico: James Henry Carleton
    • District of Arizona: George Washington Bowie
  • Northern Department: Samuel Peter Heintzelman
    • District of Illinois: John Cook
    • District of Indiana: Alvin Peterson Hovey
  • Department of the Northwest: John Pope
    • District of Minnesota: Henry Hastings Sibley
    • District of Wisconsin: Thomas Church Haskell Smith
    • District of Iowa: Alfred Sully
  • Department of the Pacific: Irvin McDowell
    • District of California: George Wright
    • District of the Humboldt: Stephen Girard Whipple
    • District of Oregon: Benjamin Alvord
    • District of Southern California: James Freeman Curtis
    • District of Utah: Patrick Edward Connor
  • Department of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
    • Army of the Potomac: George Gordon Meade
      • II Corps Potomac: Winfield Scott Hancock
      • V Corps Potomac: Gouverneur Kemble Warren
      • IX Corps Potomac: John Grubb Parke
      • Cavalry Corps Potomac: David McMurtrie Gregg
  • Department of the South: John Gray Foster
    • Northern District (South): Rufus Saxton
    • District of Beaufort (SC): Rufus Saxton
    • District of Hilton Head: Edward Elmer Potter temporary
    • District of Florida: John Porter Hatch
  • Department of Virginia and North Carolina: Benjamin Franklin Butler
    • District of Eastern Virginia: George Foster Shepley
    • District of Currituck: Samuel Henry Roberts
    • District of North Carolina: Innis Newton Palmer
      • Sub-District of Beaufort NC: Thomas Jonathan Coffin Amory
      • Sub-District of New Bern: Edward Harland
    • Army of the James: Benjamin Franklin Butler
      • X Corps James: David Bell Birney
      • XVIII Corps James: John Gibbon temporary

Union Organisation

CSA: Reserve Forces of Texas was discontinued and renamed Reserve Corps (Trans-Mississippi) in the Trans-Mississippi Army.

CSA: Reserve Corps (Trans-Mississippi) was established in the Trans-Mississippi Army from the Reserve Forces of Texas.

CSA: Brigadier-General Jerome Bonaparte Robertson assumed command of Reserve Corps (Trans-Mississippi).

Robertson, Jerome Bonaparte / Kentucky / Born 14 March 1815 Woodford, Kentucky / Died Waco, Texas 7 January 1891
Captain Army of Texas 1836-1837 / Captain PACS 5th Texas Infantry 3 August 1861 / Lieutenant-Colonel PACS 10 October 1861 / Colonel PACS 26 September 1862 / Brigadier-General PACS 1 November 1862 / No Record of Parole / WIA Gaines’ Mill 27 June 1862 WIA Second Bull Run 30 August 1862 WIA Gettysburg 2 July 1863
Robertson’s Brigade Hood’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia 6 November 1862-23 February 1863 / Robertson’s Brigade Hood’s Division Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia 25 February 1863-1 April 1863 / Robertson’s Brigade Hood’s Division Department of Southern Virginia 1 April 1863-May 1863 / Robertson’s Brigade Hood’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia May 1863-2 July 1863 / Robertson’s Brigade Law’s Division I Corps Army of Northern Virginia August 1863-9 September 1863 / Robertson’s Brigade Hood’s Division Longstreet’s Corps Left Wing Corps Army of Tennessee 19 September 1863-October 1863 / Robertson’s Brigade Jenkins’ Division Department of East Tennessee October 1863-1 November 1863 / Robertson’s Brigade Jenkins’ Division Department of East Tennessee 5 November 1863-23 December 1863 / Reserve Forces of Texas 24 June 1864-10 September 1864 / Reserve Corps Trans-Mississippi 10 September 1864-12 September 1864 / Robertson’s Brigade Maxey’s Division Department of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona 5 April 1865

Commander in Chief: President Jefferson Finis Davis

Vice-President: Alexander Hamilton Stephens

Secretary of War: James Alexander Seddon

Secretary of the Navy: Stephen Russell Mallory

Military Adviser to the President: Braxton Bragg

  • Department of Alabama, Mississippi and Eastern Louisiana: Richard Taylor
    • District of Mississippi and East Louisiana: George Baird Hodge
    • Gulf District: Dabney Herndon Maury
    • District of Northern Alabama: Daniel Weisiger Adams
    • District of West Tennessee: Nathan Bedford Forrest
  • Department of Western Kentucky: Adam Rankin Johnson
  • Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
    • First District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Henry Alexander Wise
    • Second District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Laurence Simmons Baker
    • Third District of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: William Henry Chase Whiting
  • Department of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
    • Army of Northern Virginia: Robert Edward Lee
      • I Corps Northern Virginia: Richard Heron Anderson temporary
      • III Corps Northern Virginia: Ambrose Powell Hill
      • Cavalry Northern Virginia: Wade Hampton
    • Valley District: Jubal Anderson Early
      • Army of the Valley (II Corps Northern Virginia): Jubal Anderson Early
        • I Corps Valley: Robert Emmett Rodes
        • II Corps Valley: John Cabell Breckinridge
  • Department of Richmond: Richard Stoddert Ewell
  • Department of South Carolina, Georgia and Florida: Samuel Jones
    • District of Georgia: Henry Rootes Jackson
    • District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 1st Sub-District of South Carolina: Nathan George Evans
      • 2nd Sub-District of South Carolina: Beverley Holcombe Robertson
      • 3rd Sub-District of South Carolina: Lafayette McLaws
      • 4th Sub-District of South Carolina: Roswell Sabine Ripley
      • 6th Sub-District of South Carolina: Henry Alexander Wise
      • 7th Sub-District of South Carolina: William Booth Taliaferro
    • District of Florida: John King Jackson
    • Defences of Savannah: Lafayette McLaws
  • Department of Tennessee and Georgia: John Bell Hood
    • District of Western North Carolina: James Green Martin
    • Army of Tennessee: John Bell Hood
      • I Corps Tennessee: Patrick Ronayne Cleburne temporary
      • II Corps Tennessee: Stephen Dill Lee
      • III Corps Tennessee: Alexander Peter Stewart temporary
      • Cavalry Corps Tennessee: Joseph Wheeler
  • Trans-Allegheny Department: John Echols temporary
  • Trans-Mississippi Department: Edmund Kirby Smith
    • District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: John George Walker
      • Western Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Thomas Fenwick Drayton
        • Sub-District of the Rio Grande: Hamilton Prioleau Bee
      • Eastern Sub-District of Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: William Steele
      • Sub-District of Houston: Xavier Blanchard Debray
      • Northern Sub-District Texas, New Mexico and Arizona: Henry Eustace McCullough
    • District of Arkansas: John Bankhead Magruder
    • District of West Louisiana: Simon Bolivar Buckner
    • District of Indian Territory: Douglas Hancock Cooper
    • Army of Missouri: Sterling Price
    • Trans-Mississippi Army: Edmund Kirby Smith
      • I Corps Trans-Mississippi: Simon Bolivar Buckner
      • II Corps Trans-Mississippi: John Bankhead Magruder
      • III Corps Trans-Mississippi: John George Walker
      • Reserve Corps Trans-Mississippi: Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
  • Reserve Forces of Alabama: Jones Mitchell Withers
  • Reserve Forces of Florida: William Miller
  • Reserve Forces of Georgia: Thomas Howell Cobb
  • Reserve Forces of Mississippi: William Lindsay Brandon
  • Reserve Forces of North Carolina: Theophilus Hunter Holmes
  • Reserve Forces of South Carolina: James Chesnut
  • Reserve Forces of Tennessee: John Cabell Breckinridge
  • Reserve Forces of Virginia: James Lawson Kemper

Union Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

Lieutenant-General USA

Ulysses Simpson Grant

Major-General USA

George Brinton McClellan
Henry Wager Halleck
William Tecumseh Sherman
George Gordon Meade

Major-General USV

Asterisk indicates concurrently Brigadier-General USA

John Adams Dix
Nathaniel Prentiss Banks
Benjamin Franklin Butler
David Hunter
Ethan Allen Hitchcock
Irvin McDowell*
Ambrose Everett Burnside
William Starke Rosecrans*
John Pope*
Samuel Ryan Curtis
Franz Sigel
John Alexander McClernand
Lewis Wallace
George Henry Thomas*
George Cadwalader
Edward Otho Cresap Ord
Samuel Peter Heintzelman
Joseph Hooker*
Silas Casey
William Buel Franklin
Darius Nash Couch
Henry Warner Slocum
John James Peck
Alexander McDowell McCook
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden
John Gray Foster
John Grubb Parke
Christopher Columbus Augur
Stephen Augustus Hurlbut
Gordon Granger
Lovell Harrison Rousseau
George Stoneman
Oliver Otis Howard
Daniel Edgar Sickles
Robert Huston Milroy
Daniel Butterfield
Winfield Scott Hancock*
George Sykes
David Sloane Stanley
James Scott Negley
John McAllister Schofield
John McAuley Palmer
Frederick Steele
Abner Doubleday
Napoleon Jackson Tecumseh Dana
John Alexander Logan
James Gilpatrick Blunt
George Lucas Hartsuff
Cadwallader Colden Washburn
Francis Jay Herron
Francis Preston Blair
Joseph Jones Reynolds
Philip Henry Sheridan
Julius Stahel
Carl Schurz
Gouverneur Kemble Warren
David Bell Birney
Alfred Pleasonton
Andrew Atkinson Humphreys
Quincy Adams Gillmore
William Farrar Smith
James Blair Steedman
Edward Richard Sprigg Canby
Horatio Gouverneur Wright
Andrew Jackson Smith
Grenville Mellen Dodge
John Gibbon
Peter Joseph Osterhaus
Joseph Antony Mower

Brigadier-General USA

Brackets indicates concurrently Major-General USV

(Irvin McDowell)
(William Starke Rosecrans)
Philip St George Cooke
(John Pope)
(Joseph Hooker)
(George Henry Thomas)
(Winfield Scott Hancock)

Brigadier-General USV

Thomas West Sherman
Benjamin Franklin Kelley
Jacob Dolson Cox
Alpheus Starkey Williams
James Brewerton Ricketts
Orlando Bolivar Willcox
Henry Hayes Lockwood
George Webb Morell
John Henry Martindale
Samuel Davis Sturgis
Henry Washington Benham
William Farquhar Barry
John Joseph Abercrombie
Lawrence Pike Graham
Eleazar Arthur Paine
William Thomas Ward
John Gross Barnard
Innis Newton Palmer
Seth Williams
John Newton
George Wright
John Milton Brannan
John Porter Hatch
Albin Francisco Schoepf
Thomas John Wood
Richard W Johnson
Adolph Wilhelm August Friedrich Von Steinwehr
George Washington Cullum
Thomas Jefferson McKean
Zealous Bates Tower
Jefferson Columbus Davis
James Henry Lane
William Scott Ketchum
John Wynn Davidson
Eugene Asa Carr
Thomas Alfred Davies
William Hemsley Emory
Marsena Rudolph Patrick
Orris Sanford Ferry
Henry Moses Judah
John Cook
John McArthur
Jacob Gartner Lauman
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve
Speed Smith Fry
Alexander Asboth
James Craig
Mahlon Dickerson Manson
Robert Byington Mitchell
Cuvier Grover
Rufus Saxton
Benjamin Alvord
Napoleon Bonaparte Buford
Nathan Kimball
Charles Devens
Samuel Wylie Crawford
Henry Walton Wessells
Milo Smith Hascall
John White Geary
Alfred Howe Terry
James Henry Carleton
Absalom Baird
John Cleveland Robinson
Truman Seymour
Henry Prince
Maximilian Weber
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan
Alvin Peterson Hovey
James Clifford Veatch
William Plummer Benton
John Curtis Caldwell
Neal Dow
George Sears Greene
Samuel Powhatan Carter
Erastus Barnard Tyler
Charles Griffin
George Henry Gordon
Julius White
Stephen Gano Burbridge
Washington Lafayette Elliott
Albion Parris Howe
Benjamin Stone Roberts
Jacob Ammen
Fitz-Henry Warren
Morgan Lewis Smith
Charles Cruft
Frederick Salomon
John Basil Turchin
Henry Shaw Briggs
James Dada Morgan
Johann August Ernst Willich
Henry Dwight Terry
George Foster Shepley
John Reese Kenly
John Potts Slough
Godfrey Weitzel
George Crook
Gershom Mott
Henry Jackson Hunt
Francis Channing Barlow
Mason Brayman
Nathaniel James Jackson
George Washington Getty
Alfred Sully
William Woods Averell
Francis Barretto Spinola
Solomon Meredith
Eliakim Parker Scammon
Robert Seaman Granger
Joseph Rodman West
Alfred Washington Ellet
George Leonard Andrews
Clinton Bowen Fisk
William Hays
Israel Vogdes
David Allen Russell
Lewis Cass Hunt
Frank Wheaton
John Sanford Mason
David McMurtrie Gregg
Robert Ogden Tyler
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert
Gilman Marston
William Dwight
Sullivan Amory Meredith
Nathaniel Collins McLean
William Vandever
Alexander Schimmelfennig
Charles Kinnaird Graham
John Eugene Smith
Joseph Tarr Copeland
Charles Adam Heckman
Edward Elmer Potter
Henry Beebee Carrington
John Haskell King
Adam Jacoby Slemmer
Thomas Hewson Neill
Thomas Gamble Pitcher
Thomas William Sweeny
William Passmore Carlin
Romeyn Beck Ayres
William Babcock Hazen
Richard Arnold
Edward Winslow Hinks
Michael Kelly Lawler
George Day Wagner
Lysander Cutler
Joseph Farmer Knipe
John Dunlap Stevenson
James Barnes
Edward Harland
Samuel Beatty
Isaac Jones Wistar
Franklin Stillman Nickerson
Edward Henry Hobson
Ralph Pomeroy Buckland
Joseph Dana Webster
William Harrow
William Hopkins Morris
Thomas Howard Ruger
Thomas Edward Greenfield Ransom
Elias Smith Dennis
Thomas Church Haskell Smith
Mortimer Dormer Leggett
Davis Tillson
Albert Lindley Lee
Marcellus Monroe Crocker
Egbert Benson Brown
John McNeil
George Francis McGinnis
Hugh Boyle Ewing
James Winning McMillan
John Blair Smith Todd
Daniel Ullmann
George Jerrison Stannard
Henry Baxter
John Milton Thayer
Charles Thomas Campbell
Halbert Eleazer Paine
Robert Brown Potter
Thomas Ewing
Joseph Andrew Jackson Lightburn
Henry Hastings Sibley
Joseph Bradford Carr
Joseph Jackson Bartlett
Patrick Edward Connor
John Parker Hawkins
Gabriel René Paul
Edward Augustus Wild
Adelbert Ames
William Birney
Daniel Henry Rucker
Robert Allen
Rufus Ingalls
Alexander Shaler
Benjamin Henry Grierson
Robert Sanford Foster
Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
Alexander Stewart Webb
Alfred Napoleon Alexander Duffié
Walter Chiles Whitaker
Wesley Merritt
George Armstrong Custer
William Denison Whipple
John Converse Starkweather
Kenner Garrard
Charles Robert Woods
John Benjamin Sanborn
Giles Alexander Smith
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby
Thomas Kilby Smith
Walter Quintin Gresham
Manning Ferguson Force
Robert Alexander Cameron
John Murray Corse
John Aaron Rawlins
Alvan Cullem Gillem
John Wesley Turner
Henry Eugene Davies
Andrew Jackson Hamilton
Henry Warner Birge
James Hewitt Ledlie
James Harrison Wilson
Adin Ballou Underwood
Augustus Louis Chetlain
Thomas Francis Meagher
William Anderson Pile
John Wallace Fuller
John Franklin Miller
Philippe Régis Dénis de Keredern De Trobriand
Cyrus Bussey
Christopher Columbus Andrews
Hiram Burnham
Edward Moody McCook
Lewis Addison Grant
Edward Hatch
August Valentine Kautz
Francis Fessenden
John Rutter Brooke
John Frederick Hartranft
Samuel Sprigg Carroll
Simon Goodell Griffin
Emory Upton
Nelson Appleton Miles
Joseph Hayes
Byron Root Pierce
Selden Connor
Joshua Lawrence Chamberlain
Elliott Warren Rice
William Francis Bartlett
Thomas Algeo Rowley
Edward Stuyvesant Bragg
Martin Davis Hardin
Charles Jackson Paine
Gustavus Adolphus De Russy
John Baillie McIntosh
George Henry Chapman
William Grose
Joseph Alexander Cooper
John Thomas Croxton
John Wilson Sprague
James William Reilly
Luther Prentice Bradley
Charles Carroll Walcutt
William Worth Belknap
Powell Clayton
Joseph Abel Haskin
James Deering Fessenden
Daniel Davidson Bidwell
Eli Long
Thomas Wilberforce Egan

Brigadier-General USA (Staff)

Montgomery Cunningham Meigs (Quartermaster-General)
Lorenzo Thomas
George Douglas Ramsay (Ordnance)
James Barnet Fry (Provost Marshal)
Richard Delafield (Engineers)
Joseph Holt (Judge Advocate-General)
Amos Beebe Eaton (Commissary-General of Subsistence)
Joseph K Barnes (Surgeon-General)

Confederate Generals

Note: Italics, awaiting confirmation of the commission

General ACSA/PACS

Samuel Cooper
Robert Edward Lee
Joseph Eggleston Johnston
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
Braxton Bragg
Edmund Kirby Smith
John Bell Hood

Lieutenant-General PACS

James Longstreet
Theophilus Hunter Holmes
William Joseph Hardee
Richard Stoddert Ewell
Ambrose Powell Hill
Richard Taylor
Jubal Anderson Early
Richard Heron Anderson
Alexander Peter Stewart
Stephen Dill Lee

Major-General PACS

Benjamin Huger
John Bankhead Magruder
Mansfield Lovell
William Wing Loring
Sterling Price
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham
Samuel Jones
John Porter McCown
Daniel Harvey Hill
Thomas Carmichael Hindman
John Cabell Breckinridge
Lafayette McLaws
Simon Bolivar Buckner
Samuel Gibbs French
George Edward Pickett
Carter Littlepage Stevenson
John Horace Forney
Dabney Herndon Maury
Martin Luther Smith
John George Walker
Arnold Elzey
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne
Franklin Gardner
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble
Joseph Wheeler
Edward Johnson
William Henry Chase Whiting
Robert Emmett Rodes
Henry Heth
Robert Ransom
Jones Mitchell Withers
Cadmus Marcellus Wilcox
Wade Hampton
Fitzhugh Lee
Howell Cobb
John Austin Wharton
William Thompson Martin
Nathan Bedford Forrest
Charles William Field
James Patton Anderson
William Brimage Bate
Camille Armand Jules Marie de Polignac
Robert Frederick Hoke
William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
James Fleming Fagan
John Brown Gordon
Joseph Brevard Kershaw
Bushrod Rust Johnson
Stephen Dodson Ramseur
Edward Cary Walthall
Henry Delamar Clayton
William Mahone
John Calvin Brown
Lunsford Lindsay Lomax

Brigadier-General PACS

Alexander Robert Lawton
Henry Alexander Wise
Henry Hopkins Sibley
John Henry Winder
Gideon Johnson Pillow
Daniel Ruggles
Roswell Sabine Ripley
Paul Octave Hébert
Albert Gallatin Blanchard
Gabriel James Rains
Thomas Fenwick Drayton
Nathan George Evans
James Heyward Trapier
Hugh Weedon Mercer
William Montgomery Gardner
Raleigh Edward Colston
John King Jackson
George Wythe Randolph
James Ronald Chalmers
Daniel Leadbetter
William Whann Mackall
Winfield Scott Featherston
Thomas James Churchill
William Booth Taliaferro
Albert Rust
Samuel Bell Maxey
Hamilton Prioleau Bee
James Morrison Hawes
George Hume Steuart
James Edwin Slaughter
Seth Maxwell Barton
Henry Eustace McCullough
John Selden Roane
States Rights Gist
William Nelson Pendleton
Joseph Finegan
William Nelson Rector Beall
Thomas Jordan
William Preston
John Echols
George Earl Maney
John Stuart Williams
James Green Martin
Thomas Lanier Clingman
Daniel Weisiger Adams
Louis Hébert
Ambrose Ransom Wright
James Lawson Kemper
James Jay Archer
Beverley Holcombe Robertson
St John Richardson Liddell
Johnson Hagood
Harry Thompson Hays
Matthew Duncan Ector
Edward Aylesworth Perry
John Gregg
Alfred Holt Colquitt
Abraham Buford
William Steele
Francis Asbury Shoup
Joseph Robert Davis
John Crawford Vaughn
Evander McIvor Law
Elkanah Brackin Greer
Francis Redding Tillou Nicholls
Alfred Cumming
William Stephen Walker
Montgomery Dent Corse
George Thomas Anderson
Alfred Iverson
James Henry Lane
Edward Lloyd Thomas
John Rogers Cooke
Jerome Bonaparte Robertson
Evander McNair
Archibald Gracie
William Robertson Boggs
James Camp Tappan
Dandridge McRae
Mosby Monroe Parsons
John Pegram
John Sappington Marmaduke
Marcus Joseph Wright
Zachariah Cantey Deas
John Adams
William Hicks Jackson
James Cantey
Henry Lewis Benning
William Tatum Wofford
Samuel McGowan
Marcellus Augustus Stovall
George Blake Cosby
Francis Crawford Armstrong
William Lewis Cabell
John Daniel Imboden
Alfred Eugene Jackson
Robert Brank Vance
Arthur Middleton Manigault
Douglas Hancock Cooper
John Wilkins Whitfield
James Alexander Walker
Matthew Whitaker Ransom
Alfred Moore Scales
George Washington Custis Lee
Henry Harrison Walker
Gabriel Colvin Wharton
Francis Marion Cockrell
James Patrick Major
Samuel Wragg Ferguson
Laurence Simmons Baker
Otho French Strahl
Philip Dale Roddey
Eppa Hunton
Thomas Pleasant Dockery
Benjamin Grubb Humphreys
Henry Brevard Davidson
Cullen Andrews Battle
William Andrew Quarles
William Whedbee Kirkland
Goode Bryan
Matthew Calbraith Butler
Williams Carter Wickham
Robert Daniel Johnston
Alexander Welch Reynolds
Thomas Neville Waul
Edmund Winston Pettus
Armistead Lindsay Long
Henry Rootes Jackson
William Wirt Adams
Thomas Lafayette Rosser
Pierce Manning Butler Young
James Argyle Smith
Joseph Horace Lewis
Mark Perrin Lowrey
Edward Higgins
John Tyler Morgan
William Young Conn Humes
Jesse Johnson Finley
James Holt Clanton
Alfred Jefferson Vaughan
Joseph Orville Shelby
Lawrence Sullivan Ross
Daniel Chevilette Govan
Randall Lee Gibson
Nathaniel Harrison Harris
Allen Thomas
Alexander Travis Hawthorn
Robert Charles Tyler
Edward Porter Alexander
William Wirt Allen
Hiram Bronson Granbury
Claudius Wistar Sears
William Feimster Tucker
Richard Lucian Page
Alpheus Baker
Daniel Harris Reynolds
James Chesnut
Stand Watie
Samuel Jameson Gholson
John Bratton
Thomas Moore Scott
John McCausland
Clement Anselm Evans
William Terry
Bryan Grimes
Martin Witherspoon Gary
Birkett Davenport Fry
Stephen Elliott
William Ruffin Cox
William Gaston Lewis
Zebulon York
Robert Doak Lilley
William Richard Terry
James Conner
Rufus Clay Barringer
John Smith Preston
Hylan Benton Lyon
William Lindsay Brandon
Bradley Tyler Johnson
James Thadeus Holtzclaw
John Carpenter Carter
William Felix Brantley
Robert Houston Anderson
Jacob Hunter Sharp
George Doherty Johnston
George Gibbs Dibrell
Thomas Benton Smith
David Addison Weisiger
William Miller
Philip Cook
William Hugh Young
George Washington Gordon
Lucius Jeremiah Gartrell
Walter Husted Stevens
Richard Waterhouse

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close